To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2017–18 Northern Premier League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2017–18 season was the 50th season of the Northern Premier League Premier Division, and the tenth and last season of the Division One North and South. The league sponsors for 2017–18 were Evo-Stik.

Premier Division

Northern Premier League
Premier Division
Season2017–18
ChampionsAltrincham
PromotedAltrincham
Ashton United
RelegatedSutton Coldfield Town

Team changes

The following 6 clubs left the Premier Division before the season -

The following 6 clubs joined the Premier Division before the season -

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Altrincham (C, P) 46 28 11 7 101 42 +59 95 Promoted to the National League North
2 Ashton United (O, P) 46 23 13 10 85 59 +26 82 Qualified for the Premier Division play-offs, then promoted to the National League North[a]
3 Warrington Town 46 23 13 10 72 49 +23 82 Qualified for the Premier Division play-offs
4 Grantham Town 46 24 9 13 90 55 +35 81
5 Farsley Celtic 46 23 11 12 87 69 +18 80
6 Shaw Lane 46 25 7 14 79 62 +17 79[b] Club Folded at the end of the season
7 Witton Albion 46 19 13 14 83 63 +20 70
8 Rushall Olympic 46 19 9 18 73 79 −6 66 Transferred to the Southern League Central
9 Buxton 46 17 13 16 71 66 +5 64
10 Barwell 46 17 13 16 65 67 −2 64 Transferred to the Southern League Central
11 Stourbridge 46 16 14 16 67 56 +11 62
12 Workington 46 18 8 20 72 69 +3 62
13 Mickleover Sports 46 16 13 17 68 60 +8 61
14 Stafford Rangers 46 16 13 17 54 58 −4 61
15 Matlock Town 46 18 6 22 69 75 −6 60
16 Nantwich Town 46 16 9 21 62 72 −10 57
17 Hednesford Town 46 15 12 19 60 79 −19 57 Transferred to the Southern League Central
18  Lancaster City 46 14 13 19 66 72 −6 55
19 Marine 46 14 11 21 67 78 −11 53
20 Coalville Town 46 15 7 24 70 92 −22 52 Transferred to the Southern League Central
21 Whitby Town 46 12 14 20 60 82 −22 50
22 Stalybridge Celtic 46 14 6 26 57 90 −33 48
23 Halesowen Town 46 13 10 23 48 76 −28 45[c] Transferred to the Southern League Central
24 Sutton Coldfield Town (R) 46 10 6 30 52 108 −56 35[d] Relegated to the Southern League East
Updated to match(es) played on 28 April 2018. Source: NPL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [5]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Four teams played for one spot and promotion to the National League North.
  2. ^ Shaw Lane were deducted three points for playing an ineligible player.[2]
  3. ^ Halesowen Town were deducted four points for playing an ineligible player.[3]
  4. ^ Sutton Coldfield Town were deducted one point for playing an ineligible player.[4]

Top scorers

Up to games played 28 April 2018.[6]

Rank Player Club Goals
1 England Liam Hardy Buxton 34
2 England Lee Shaw Grantham Town 29
3 England Jordan Hulme Altrincham 26
4 England Steven Tames Witton Albion 25
5 England Rob Hopley Witton Albion 21
6 England James Walshaw Farsley Celtic 20
7 England Andy Dales Mickleover Sports 19
England Nathan Watson Coalville Town
England Shaun Harrad Matlock Town
10 England Joshua Hancock Altrincham 18
England Matthew Stenson Barwell
England Daniel Waldron Rushall Olympic

Results

Home \ Away ALT ASH BAR BUX COA FAR GRN HAL HED LNC MAR MAT MIC NAN RSO SHL STA STL STB SUT WAR WTB WTN WRK
Altrincham 3–2 4–0 1–1 4–2 6–0 1–0 3–0 3–0 4–0 1–1 3–0 1–1 5–1 4–0 5–1 0–3 1–2 4–1 2–1 1–1 1–0 3–4 2–3
Ashton United 3–3 1–1 1–4 1–2 1–1 2–1 3–0 1–2 2–1 3–0 3–0 1–1 2–1 2–1 3–3 1–0 1–2 1–0 2–0 2–0 4–0 2–1 0–1
Barwell 1–3 1–1 2–1 2–1 3–4 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 0–4 2–1 2–1 0–2 4–4 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–0 0–1 1–0
Buxton 0–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 3–3 0–3 2–1 2–2 1–2 2–1 2–3 0–2 3–0 1–2 0–2 1–1 2–2 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–2 2–0 4–2
Coalville Town 0–3 1–2 0–3 1–5 2–3 1–3 1–0 5–2 1–4 2–3 2–1 2–0 0–3 2–5 1–3 0–0 4–0 0–1 4–2 0–3 0–1 2–1 3–0
Farsley Celtic 0–1 3–3 1–2 3–0 3–1 3–0 3–1 1–3 0–0 3–0 1–2 0–3 2–0 1–0 4–2 1–0 5–4 1–4 0–1 0–2 4–0 1–1 3–3
Grantham Town 0–2 1–1 4–1 0–1 0–1 2–2 1–2 1–1 3–2 5–0 2–1 0–3 0–0 7–1 3–1 1–2 0–0 4–2 6–1 0–0 2–0 1–1 3–2
Halesowen Town 0–2 1–1 1–0 1–3 2–3 1–2 1–3 2–1 4–3 1–1 3–2 0–0 0–1 2–0 0–0 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–2 1–1 3–1 1–3 1–5
Hednesford Town 0–3 1–1 2–3 1–2 1–1 2–1 1–3 2–0 1–1 3–2 2–0 1–3 1–0 1–1 1–3 2–1 2–1 1–1 3–0 0–2 0–0 1–0 1–1
Lancaster City 1–2 0–3 1–1 1–1 4–2 1–1 3–1 2–0 0–1 3–0 1–2 1–1 1–2 0–2 2–0 1–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 2–2 4–1 4–0 2–2
Marine 0–3 3–4 0–1 2–3 0–1 1–2 1–1 1–0 2–0 3–0 1–2 1–3 1–1 2–2 1–2 1–1 3–1 0–4 5–0 0–4 0–3 2–2 2–0
Matlock Town 1–0 1–2 0–2 3–3 3–1 1–2 2–3 2–0 3–2 4–3 2–2 1–0 0–3 2–1 0–1 2–0 2–0 0–0 5–0 1–3 1–2 2–3 2–0
Mickleover Sports 1–2 2–5 3–3 2–2 2–2 2–2 1–0 0–0 5–0 0–1 1–2 2–0 1–2 1–1 1–3 0–2 1–0 1–2 2–0 1–3 2–1 1–1 1–0
Nantwich Town 1–1 2–3 2–2 1–3 1–3 1–1 3–1 1–3 1–5 3–0 1–1 0–2 1–2 1–2 2–3 0–3 2–3 2–0 0–0 2–1 1–0 3–2 2–0
Rushall Olympic 2–0 4–2 1–1 2–0 1–1 1–1 0–2 3–1 1–2 3–0 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–4 1–3 1–2 1–0 1–2 5–1 1–2 3–3 0–0 1–0
Shaw Lane 1–2 0–0 3–2 2–0 2–0 1–0 0–2 3–2 3–1 0–0 1–3 2–1 1–2 0–2 2–0 5–2 2–0 3–1 3–1 5–0 0–0 1–1 3–2
Stafford Rangers 0–2 1–0 1–0 1–4 4–1 0–2 1–2 0–0 0–1 2–2 1–4 2–0 1–1 3–0 0–4 1–2 2–0 1–0 4–1 0–0 2–2 0–4 1–2
Stalybridge Celtic 0–0 2–2 4–2 0–1 0–3 1–4 1–3 1–0 2–2 5–2 0–2 4–1 0–5 1–0 1–2 0–1 2–0 3–1 1–1 2–0 3–1 0–5 1–3
Stourbridge 1–1 2–3 2–1 2–1 2–1 1–2 0–2 1–2 2–0 0–0 0–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 5–0 1–1 0–0 4–1 2–1 2–1 1–1 0–0 2–3
Sutton Coldfield Town 0–4 0–2 0–6 2–1 1–1 0–1 1–2 0–1 4–1 0–2 3–1 3–3 2–1 1–3 3–4 3–1 2–3 2–0 0–4 0–2 1–1 2–6 4–1
Warrington Town 0–0 0–1 2–0 1–0 1–3 4–2 2–1 1–1 4–1 5–1 0–0 2–0 3–1 0–0 2–0 2–1 1–0 0–1 1–5 2–1 2–1 2–2 1–1
Whitby Town 1–1 3–2 1–0 1–1 2–2 0–2 1–5 5–0 2–2 0–5 3–2 0–3 3–2 2–1 2–3 0–3 0–0 4–1 1–3 2–2 2–2 1–2 1–1
Witton Albion 0–2 1–1 2–2 1–0 5–2 1–4 2–3 2–3 3–0 2–0 1–1 3–3 0–2 4–1 1–2 4–0 1–2 4–1 1–0 1–0 1–2 1–0 1–0
Workington 5–2 1–2 0–2 1–2 1–0 1–2 0–2 3–1 1–0 2–0 2–1 0–1 3–0 2–1 4–1 2–0 0–0 3–4 2–1 4–0 1–1 1–3 1–1
Updated to match(es) played on 28 April 2018. Source: [1]
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
      
2 Ashton United 2
5 Farsley Celtic 1
2 Ashton United 2
4 Grantham Town 0
3 Warrington Town 0
4 Grantham Town 3

Semi-finals

Final

Stadia and locations

Locations of Northern Premier League 2017–18 Premier Division teams in Greater Manchester
Club Ground Capacity
Altrincham Moss Lane 6,085
Ashton United Hurst Cross 4,500
Barwell Kirkby Road 2,500
Buxton The Silverlands 5,200
Coalville Town Owen Street Sports Ground 2,000
Farsley Celtic Throstle Nest 3,900
Grantham Town South Kesteven Sports Stadium 7,500
Halesowen Town The Grove 5,000
Hednesford Town Keys Park 6,500
Lancaster City Giant Axe 3,500
Marine Rossett Park 3,185
Matlock Town Causeway Lane 2,214
Mickleover Sports Station Road 1,500
Nantwich Town The Weaver Stadium 3,500
Rushall Olympic Dales Lane 1,400
Shaw Lane Sheerien Park 2,000
Stafford Rangers Marston Road 4,000
Stalybridge Celtic Bower Fold 6,500
Stourbridge War Memorial Athletic Ground 2,014
Sutton Coldfield Town Central Ground 2,000
Warrington Town Cantilever Park 3,500
Whitby Town Turnbull Ground 3,500
Witton Albion Wincham Park 4,813
Workington Borough Park 3,101

Division One North

Northern Premier League
Division One North
Season2017–18
ChampionsSouth Shields
PromotedSouth Shields
Scarborough Athletic
Hyde United
Bamber Bridge
RelegatedGoole
Matches played462
Goals scored1,489 (3.22 per match)
Top goalscorerMichael Coulson, 33
Biggest home winScarborough Athletic 8–0 Kendal Town
(13 January 2018)
Biggest away winRadcliffe Borough 0-7 Droylsden
(23 December 2017)
Highest scoringMossley 5-4 Kendal Town
(23 December 2017)
Ossett Town 7-2 Goole
(28 April 2018)
Highest attendance2,022
Scarborough Athletic 2-0 Ossett Albion
(28 April 2018)
Lowest attendance78
Kendal Town 4-2 (Trafford F.C.
(12 September 2017)

Team changes

The following 3 clubs left Division One North before the season -

The following 3 clubs joined Division One North before the season -

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 South Shields (C, P) 42 32 7 3 112 37 +75 103 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Scarborough Athletic (P) 42 30 5 7 101 42 +59 95
3 Hyde United (P) 42 27 11 4 90 35 +55 92[a]
4 Bamber Bridge (O, P) 42 20 14 8 81 54 +27 74 Qualified for the North Division play-offs, then promoted to the Premier Division[b]
5 Prescot Cables 42 22 6 14 78 55 +23 72 Qualified for the North Division play-offs
6 Trafford 42 17 15 10 61 50 +11 66
7 Tadcaster Albion 42 17 11 14 67 46 +21 62 Qualified for the North Division play-offs, then transferred to Division One East
8 Colne 42 18 8 16 68 61 +7 62
9 Colwyn Bay 42 17 10 15 77 58 +19 61
10 Atherton Collieries 42 15 13 14 50 55 −5 58
11 Glossop North End 42 15 8 19 66 72 −6 53
12 Clitheroe 42 15 6 21 69 79 −10 51
13 Droylsden 42 13 11 18 67 77 −10 50
14 Ramsbottom United 42 14 6 22 61 70 −9 48
15 Ossett Albion 42 12 11 19 56 76 −20 47 Merged into Ossett United, then transferred to Division One East
16 Ossett Town 42 14 5 23 55 77 −22 47
17 Brighouse Town 42 14 4 24 59 93 −34 46 Transferred to Division One East
18 Kendal Town 42 13 6 23 61 89 −28 45
19 Mossley 42 11 11 20 57 81 −24 44
20 Radcliffe Borough 42 12 8 22 51 89 −38 44
21 Skelmersdale United 42 8 13 21 53 84 −31 37
22 Goole (R) 42 8 7 27 49 109 −60 31 Relegated to the Northern Counties East League
Updated to match(es) played on 11 May 2018. Source: NPL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [5]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Hyde United were promoted as the 3rd placed team with the highest PPG at Level 8.
  2. ^ Four teams played for one spot and promotion to Level 7.

Top scorers

Up to games played 28 April 2018.[7]

Rank Player Club Goals
1 England Michael Coulson Scarborough Athletic 33
2 England Kurt Willoughby Clitheroe 26
3 England Alex Curran Colne 21
4 England Liam Caddick Droylsden 19
England James Walshaw Scarborough Athletic
6 England Aaron Martin Brighouse Town 18
7 England Astley Mulholland Colwyn Bay 17
England Christopher Almond Prescot Cables
England Alex Newby Clitheroe
10 England Thomas Corner Tadcaster Albion 16
England Carl Finnigan South Shields
12 England Brad Carsley Bamber Bridge 15

Results

Home \ Away ACO BAM BRT CLT CLN COL DRO GNE GOO HYD KEN MOS OSA OST PRC RAD RAM SCA SKU SSH TAD TRA
Atherton Collieries 1–1 4–0 2–5 0–2 3–1 0–5 1–1 3–2 1–1 0–0 3–1 2–0 0–2 1–0 1–1 3–2 2–1 1–1 0–2 0–0 0–1
Bamber Bridge 1–1 3–2 2–1 1–1 2–2 2–2 1–1 6–1 1–1 4–0 2–2 1–0 3–2 1–0 3–0 2–3 0–0 0–0 3–2 3–1 5–0
Brighouse Town 0–3 3–3 2–0 2–1 2–2 2–3 0–2 2–3 1–1 2–3 1–0 4–2 1–3 2–1 0–1 3–2 0–1 1–0 1–5 2–3 0–2
Clitheroe 1–0 0–3 3–2 1–3 1–3 2–0 4–1 1–2 2–0 3–0 1–1 4–1 2–2 1–3 0–2 4–3 0–4 2–2 0–1 0–1 1–1
Colne 0–2 0–3 3–1 0–6 4–0 3–1 5–0 4–0 2–2 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–2 2–1 3–3 1–0 1–3 2–1 1–2 0–0 1–1
Colwyn Bay 1–2 2–2 4–0 5–1 0–0 1–2 5–1 5–0 0–3 2–1 5–0 1–1 1–0 3–0 3–0 2–2 1–2 1–1 4–2 1–1 1–1
Droylsden 1–1 1–1 0–3 0–3 1–2 3–1 2–3 1–1 1–3 0–1 2–0 2–0 2–1 1–3 3–1 1–0 1–3 2–0 1–2 2–2 1–1
Glossop North End 1–2 0–1 5–2 2–0 3–1 1–0 1–1 3–1 0–0 2–1 1–0 2–3 3–3 2–3 2–2 1–3 2–1 5–0 1–3 0–1 1–1
Goole 1–1 1–4 0–3 1–2 2–3 0–1 2–2 0–3 1–4 0–4 5–1 2–2 0–3 1–4 1–1 1–0 1–3 3–3 1–3 2–0 1–0
Hyde United 4–0 2–1 5–1 4–0 1–0 4–3 2–1 2–0 5–0 3–1 5–1 1–0 1–1 2–1 4–1 1–1 3–1 0–0 1–1 4–1 6–1
Kendal Town 0–1 3–2 1–2 1–1 1–2 2–1 3–3 1–0 1–3 0–2 2–5 5–1 1–0 1–3 2–3 2–1 2–2 2–3 1–1 0–1 4–2
Mossley 2–0 1–3 2–1 1–3 1–1 2–0 0–0 0–0 4–2 1–2 5–4 1–4 3–2 2–0 0–0 2–0 1–3 4–4 2–3 0–0 1–1
Ossett Albion 3–1 4–0 0–0 3–0 2–1 0–3 3–3 1–2 1–1 2–0 2–2 1–0 1–2 0–0 2–1 0–2 2–5 3–1 2–2 2–2 1–4
Ossett Town 2–3 1–0 3–4 2–2 3–1 0–2 1–3 2–1 7–2 0–2 0–1 1–0 0–1 0–6 0–1 1–1 1–2 2–0 0–2 0–2 0–3
Prescot Cables 3–1 2–1 1–0 3–2 0–2 3–1 3–1 1–2 2–1 2–2 2–0 2–2 1–1 1–2 0–1 2–1 3–1 2–2 0–0 2–1 2–1
Radcliffe Borough 0–2 1–2 2–3 1–2 3–4 2–1 0–7 0–6 2–0 0–2 1–3 0–1 1–2 3–0 0–4 3–1 1–3 4–1 0–4 3–2 0–0
Ramsbottom United 1–0 0–1 2–1 1–0 0–4 1–2 3–1 4–2 3–0 1–2 3–1 2–4 0–0 0–2 1–0 3–0 1–3 1–1 2–3 2–1 3–1
Scarborough Athletic 1–0 2–3 4–0 4–1 2–0 0–2 2–0 2–1 4–1 0–0 7–0 4–1 2–0 3–1 3–0 5–1 2–1 2–1 1–3 3–0 1–1
Skelmersdale United 0–0 1–3 0–1 1–4 2–0 0–2 2–3 2–0 1–2 0–2 0–2 2–1 3–1 3–0 1–6 3–3 3–2 1–4 0–1 1–3 1–1
South Shields 3–1 1–0 5–0 4–1 2–1 4–1 6–1 3–0 2–0 3–0 5–0 5–1 3–1 5–0 5–2 0–0 4–0 1–3 3–1 0–0 2–2
Tadcaster Albion 0–0 5–0 5–0 2–1 3–2 2–1 4–0 4–0 3–0 0–1 3–1 2–0 7–1 0–1 1–2 1–2 1–1 0–0 1–2 0–2 1–1
Trafford 1–1 1–1 0–2 3–1 1–0 0–0 3–0 3–2 2–1 1–0 4–0 1–0 1–0 4–0 0–2 3–0 2–1 1–2 2–2 1–2 1–0
Updated to match(es) played on 28 April 2018. Source: EvoStik Results Grid
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
      
4 Bamber Bridge 2
7 Tadcaster Albion 1
4 Bamber Bridge 1
5 Prescot Cables 0
5 Prescot Cables 3
6 Trafford 0

Semi-finals

Final

Stadia and locations

Locations of Northern Premier League 2017–18 Division One North teams (Greater Manchester)
Team Stadium Capacity
Atherton Collieries Alder Street 2,500
Bamber Bridge Irongate 2,264
Brighouse Town St Giles' Road 1,000
Clitheroe Shawbridge 2,000
Colne Holt House 1,800
Colwyn Bay Wales Llanelian Road 2,500
Droylsden Butcher's Arms Ground 3,000
Glossop North End The Arthur Goldthorpe Stadium 1,350
Goole Victoria Pleasure Grounds 3,000
Hyde United Ewen Fields 4,250
Kendal Town Parkside Road 2,400
Mossley Seel Park 4,000
Ossett Albion Queen's Terrace 3,000
Ossett Town Ingfield 2,000
Prescot Cables Valerie Park 3,200
Radcliffe Borough Stainton Park 3,500
Ramsbottom United The Harry Williams Riverside 2,000
Scarborough Athletic Flamingo Land Stadium 2,070
Skelmersdale United Valerie Park 3,200
South Shields Mariners Park 3,500
Tadcaster Albion Ings Lane 1,500
Trafford Shawe View 2,500

Division One South

Northern Premier League
Division One South
Season2017–18
ChampionsBasford United
PromotedBasford United
Alvechurch
Bedworth United
RelegatedRomulus

Team changes

The following 5 clubs left Division One South before the season -

The following 5 clubs joined Division One South before the season -

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Basford United (C, P) 42 31 7 4 101 42 +59 100 Promoted to the Premier Division
2 Alvechurch (P) 42 25 10 7 78 49 +29 85 Promoted to Southern League Central
3 Frickley Athletic 42 26 7 9 117 61 +56 82[a] Qualified for the South Division play-offs[b]
4 Bedworth United (O, P) 42 22 8 12 73 58 +15 74 Qualified for the South Division play-offs, then promoted to Southern League Central
5 Chasetown 42 22 7 13 83 64 +19 73 Qualified for the South Division play-offs, then transferred to Division One West
6 Stamford 42 19 14 9 66 34 +32 71 Qualified for the South Division play-offs
7 Leek Town 42 20 8 14 80 50 +30 68 Transferred to Division One West
8 Lincoln United 42 21 5 16 85 81 +4 68
9 Corby Town 42 18 6 18 74 75 −1 60 Transferred to Southern League East
10 Cleethorpes Town 42 18 13 11 82 57 +25 55[c]
11 Stocksbridge Park Steels 42 13 14 15 75 66 +9 53
12 Peterborough Sports 42 15 6 21 70 78 −8 51 Transferred to Southern League East
13 Spalding United 42 14 8 20 52 62 −10 50
14 Loughborough Dynamo 42 13 10 19 61 78 −17 49
15 Sheffield 42 10 15 17 66 85 −19 45
16 Belper Town 42 12 9 21 46 90 −44 45
17 Gresley 42 11 10 21 49 91 −42 43
18 Kidsgrove Athletic 42 11 9 22 69 90 −21 42 Transferred to Division One West
19 Carlton Town 42 10 11 21 66 76 −10 41
20 Newcastle Town 42 10 9 23 49 73 −24 39 Transferred to Division One West
21 Market Drayton Town 42 10 9 23 51 97 −46 39
22 Romulus (R) 42 8 11 23 57 94 −37 35 Relegated to the Midland League
Updated to match(es) played on 28 April 2018. Source: NPL official site
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Number of goals scored; 4) Number of matches won; 5) Head-to-head results [5]
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ Frickley Athletic were deducted three points for playing an ineligible player.[8]
  2. ^ Four teams played for one spot and promotion to Level 7.
  3. ^ Cleethorpes Town were deducted twelve points for playing an ineligible player.[9]

Top scorers

Up to games played 28 April 2018.[10]

Rank Player Club Goals
1 England Liam Hearn Basford United 39
2 England Jacob Hazel Frickley Athletic 35
3 England Joe Lumsden Stocksbridge Park Steels 28
4 England Gavin Allott Frickley Athletic 25
5 England Anthony Malbon Kidsgrove Athletic 22
England Timothy Grice Leek Town
7 British Virgin Islands Jordan Johnson Leek Town 17
England Matthew Melbourne Gresley
England Jack Langston Chasetown
10 England Luke Keen Bedworth United 16

Results

Home \ Away ALV BAS BWU BLP CAR CHA CLE COR FRK GRE KID LEE LIN LOU MAR NEW PSP ROM SHE SPA STM STO
Alvechurch 1–2 0–0 2–4 3–2 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–0 2–1 4–2 3–1 3–2 2–3 2–1 0–0 4–0 2–1 3–2 1–2 1–5 1–0
Basford United 1–1 2–0 1–0 6–2 1–1 2–2 4–0 3–2 1–1 5–0 3–2 3–2 1–0 4–1 5–1 3–0 3–0 4–0 2–1 2–1 3–1
Bedworth United 0–0 1–1 0–2 3–1 2–0 2–1 2–0 3–2 2–0 3–2 2–1 3–0 1–1 2–1 0–0 3–2 3–2 2–0 2–3 1–2 3–1
Belper Town 0–2 0–1 1–1 2–1 1–2 0–7 1–0 0–6 0–2 1–3 1–2 1–1 1–2 1–2 2–1 1–0 2–2 1–2 2–1 0–0 0–3
Carlton Town 1–3 2–3 2–1 4–1 2–4 1–1 1–1 2–2 1–2 0–1 0–1 1–2 0–2 3–0 3–1 1–1 3–1 3–0 0–0 1–1 1–1
Chasetown 0–1 5–0 3–1 5–1 3–0 1–1 2–1 3–4 4–0 4–0 1–0 1–3 0–0 3–1 1–1 5–4 2–0 4–3 2–0 0–2 3–1
Cleethorpes Town 1–0 2–3 3–1 4–4 2–2 1–1 1–4 0–1 4–1 2–1 1–1 1–3 3–1 2–0 5–1 1–2 6–0 0–4 2–1 1–0 1–1
Corby Town 3–1 1–4 0–1 5–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–2 0–2 3–1 2–1 2–3 2–0 4–4 0–1 2–2 5–1 1–1 3–1 1–1 2–1
Frickley Athletic 1–2 2–2 2–4 5–1 4–0 5–0 1–2 3–0 3–0 4–4 3–2 5–3 1–0 8–0 2–0 4–2 3–3 1–0 1–0 2–0 2–1
Gresley 1–1 1–0 1–2 1–2 3–2 0–4 2–2 1–4 1–6 0–3 1–3 3–4 2–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 2–2 0–1 1–8 1–2 3–3
Kidsgrove Athletic 1–2 0–2 1–2 0–3 3–3 1–1 0–1 1–2 3–2 2–2 1–1 2–2 3–2 4–0 2–3 2–5 1–1 2–2 0–1 0–1 2–1
Leek Town 3–3 0–1 3–0 0–0 4–3 1–2 0–0 6–1 2–2 0–1 0–1 3–1 1–0 2–1 4–2 0–3 3–1 3–0 0–0 1–0 2–0
Lincoln United 0–1 1–0 1–3 8–1 1–1 3–1 4–5 5–2 2–1 2–0 2–1 0–9 5–2 0–1 3–1 0–0 2–1 4–1 1–0 0–1 1–5
Loughborough Dynamo 0–3 1–3 3–2 1–3 0–3 1–2 0–2 4–3 2–2 2–2 3–3 0–3 0–2 3–1 0–0 2–1 4–1 1–1 2–0 3–1 1–2
Market Drayton Town 0–3 0–5 1–5 1–1 1–3 1–3 3–2 1–2 0–6 5–0 4–3 3–2 1–3 2–2 5–2 1–2 0–2 1–1 1–0 0–0 0–2
Newcastle Town 1–1 1–2 2–3 2–0 1–0 0–3 1–0 2–4 0–1 2–1 0–2 1–2 1–2 1–2 0–0 0–3 3–0 2–0 6–1 0–1 2–2
Peterborough Sports 1–3 1–2 2–0 4–0 1–4 2–3 1–4 2–0 3–2 1–1 3–0 1–2 2–3 1–2 0–1 1–0 5–1 3–1 0–2 2–0 1–9
Romulus 2–6 0–5 1–2 1–2 2–2 2–1 2–3 0–1 1–2 1–0 2–4 0–0 3–0 4–0 0–0 3–1 1–1 2–2 1–2 3–1 3–2
Sheffield 2–2 1–2 1–1 0–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 2–3 3–4 0–2 3–2 0–4 3–2 2–2 4–4 4–3 3–2 2–2 5–1 0–0 2–2
Spalding United 0–1 1–3 2–1 1–1 1–2 2–0 0–3 2–1 1–3 1–2 1–3 1–3 2–1 1–3 0–0 2–0 2–0 1–1 3–0 0–0 1–1
Stamford 0–0 3–1 1–1 3–0 1–0 6–0 1–0 2–0 2–4 6–0 4–1 1–0 3–0 1–1 4–0 1–1 1–1 3–0 2–2 1–1 1–1
Stocksbridge Park Steels 2–2 0–0 4–2 1–1 2–1 4–0 1–1 2–3 1–1 1–1 3–2 4–3 1–1 4–3 0–1 0–2 1–2 2–1 1–2 0–2 1–0
Updated to match(es) played on 28 April 2018. Source: NPL First Division South results grid
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
      
3 Frickley Athletic 1
6 Stamford 2
4 Bedworth United 2
6 Stamford 1
4 Bedworth United 2
5 Chasetown 1

Semi-finals

Final

Stadia and locations

Team Stadium Capacity
Alvechurch Lye Meadow 3,000
Basford United Greenwich Avenue 1,000
Bedworth United The Oval Ground 3,000
Belper Town Christchurch Meadow 2,400
Carlton Town Bill Stokeld Stadium 1,500
Chasetown The Scholars Ground 2,000
Cleethorpes Town Bradley Football Centre 3,000
Corby Town Steel Park 3,893
Gresley The Moat Ground 2,400
Frickley Athletic Westfield Lane 2,087
Kidsgrove Athletic The Seddon Stadium 2,000
Leek Town Harrison Park 3,600
Lincoln United Ashby Avenue 2,200
Loughborough Dynamo Nanpantan Sports Ground 1,500
Market Drayton Town Greenfields Sports Ground 1,000
Newcastle Town Lyme Valley Stadium 4,000
Peterborough Sports Lincoln Road Unknown
Romulus The Central Ground (groundshare with Sutton Coldfield Town) 2,000
Sheffield Coach and Horses Ground 2,000
Spalding United Sir Halley Stewart Field 3,500
Stamford Borderville Sports Centre 2,000
Stocksbridge Park Steels Bracken Moor 3,500

Challenge Cup

2017–18 Northern Premier League Challenge Cup
The Integro League Cup
Country England
 Wales
Teams68
ChampionsAtherton Collieries
Runners-upCoalville Town
Matches played64

The 2017–18 Northern Premier League Challenge Cup, known as the 17–18 Integro Doodson League Cup for sponsorship reasons, was the 48th season of the Northern Premier League Challenge Cup, the main cup competition in the Northern Premier League. It was sponsored by Doodson Sport for a seventh consecutive season. 67 clubs from England and one from Wales entered the competition, beginning with the Preliminary Round, and all ties ended after 90 minutes and concluded with penalties.

The defending champions were Bamber Bridge, who defeated Grantham Town in the 2017 final and who lost to the eventual champions Atherton Collieries in the second round.

Calendar

Round Clubs
remaining
Clubs
involved
Winners from
previous round
New entries
this round
Scheduled
playing date
Preliminary round 68 8 0 8 5 to 6 September 2017
First round 64 64 4 60 15 to 18 October 2017
Second round 32 32 32 none 28 to 29 November 2017
Third round 16 16 16 none 29 to 30 January 2018
Quarter-finals 8 8 8 none 22 to 29 March 2018
Semi-finals 4 4 4 none 12 April 2018
Final 2 2 2 none 2 May 2018

Preliminary Round

First Round

Second Round

Third Round

Quarter-Finals

Semi-Finals

Final

Level 6 & 7 Summary

Level 6 Summary 2017-18

League Champion Promoted via Play Off Defeated in Play Off Relegated
Southern Premier Division Hereford Slough Town Weymouth

Kettering Town

Dunstable Town
Northern Premier Division Altrincham Ashton United Warrington Town

Grantham Town

Farsley Celtic

Sutton Coldfield Town
Isthmian Premier Division Billericay Town Dulwich Hamlet Folkestone Invicta

Leiston

Thurrock

Tooting & Mitcham United.

Level 7 Summary 2017-18

League Champion Promoted Promoted via Play Off Defeated in Play Off Relegated
Southern Division One East Beaconsfield Town F.C. AFC Rushden & Diamonds Hartley Wintney F.C. AFC Dunstable

Hayes & Yeading United F.C.

Arlesey Town F.C.
Southern Division One West Taunton Town F.C. Salisbury City F.C. Swindon Supermarine F.C. Evesham United F.C.

Didcot Town F.C.

Shortwood United F.C.

Bishop's Cleeve F.C.

Northern Division One North South Shields F.C. Scarborough Athletic F.C.

Hyde United F.C.

Bamber Bridge F.C. Prescot Cables F.C.

Trafford F.C.

Tadcaster Albion A.F.C.

Goole A.F.C.
Northern Division One South Basford United F.C. Alvechurch F.C. Bedworth United F.C. Stamford A.F.C.

Chasetown F.C.

Frickley Athletic F.C.

Romulus F.C.
Isthmian Division One North A.F.C. Hornchurch Potters Bar Town F.C. Haringey Borough F.C. Bowers & Pitsea F.C.

Heybridge Swifts F.C.

Norwich United F.C.
Isthmian Division One South Carshalton Athletic F.C. Lewes F.C. Walton Casuals F.C.

Corinthian-Casuals F.C.

Greenwich Borough F.C.

Cray Wanderers F.C.

Shoreham F.C.

Note: Corinthian-Casuals were promoted as the Level 8 play-off final loser with the highest PPG, after Thurrock's resignation from the Isthmian Premier Division.

See also

Notes

References

  1. ^ "Ilkeston F.C. wound up in high court". bbc.co.uk. Retrieved 5 June 2017.
  2. ^ "League Statement: Points Deduction". Northern Premier League. 13 February 2018. Retrieved 17 February 2018.
  3. ^ "League Statement: Points Deduction". Northern Premier League. 13 February 2018. Retrieved 17 February 2018.
  4. ^ "League Statement: Points Deduction". Northern Premier League. 13 February 2018. Retrieved 17 February 2018.
  5. ^ a b c "The FA Handbook Standardised Rules 2017-2018 (page 539, section 12.2)". The FA. Retrieved 21 July 2017.
  6. ^ "The EVO-STIK Premier Division Goal Scorers". www.evostikleague.co.uk. www.evostikleague.co.uk. Retrieved 20 April 2018.
  7. ^ "The EVO-STIK North Goal Scorers". www.evostikleague.co.uk. www.evostikleague.co.uk. Retrieved 20 April 2018.
  8. ^ "League Statement: Points Deduction". Northern Premier League. 13 February 2018. Retrieved 17 February 2018.
  9. ^ "League Statement: Points Deduction". Northern Premier League. 4 February 2018. Retrieved 7 February 2018.
  10. ^ "The EVO-STIK South Goal Scorers". www.evostikleague.co.uk. www.evostikleague.co.uk. Retrieved 20 April 2018.

External links

This page was last edited on 22 February 2019, at 17:02
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.