Rafael Nadal was the defending champion, but chose not to participate this year.
Martin Kližan won the title, defeating Pablo Cuevas in the final, 6–1, 6–4.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:2 10686 13344 77170 7306 908
-
2017 German Open | Women's Singles Final Review
-
Serena Williams v Angelique Kerber highlights (Final) | Australian Open 2016
-
Machine v. Sockeye (2016 US Open - Men's Final)
-
Best of German Open Table Tennis 2016
-
2016 US Open Table Tennis - Day 4 - Table 1 (Under 21 Singles Finals)
Transcription
Seeds
- Philipp Kohlschreiber (quarterfinals)
- Benoît Paire (first round)
- Pablo Cuevas (final)
- Alexander Zverev (first round)
- Jérémy Chardy (first round)
- Nicolás Almagro (second round)
- Martin Kližan (champion)
- Guillermo García-López (quarterfinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Renzo Olivo | 5 | 3 | |||||||||||
3 | Pablo Cuevas | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Pablo Cuevas | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
7 | Martin Kližan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Stéphane Robert | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||
7 | Martin Kližan | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Kohlschreiber | 6 | 65 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
C Berlocq | 3 | 77 | 3 | 1 | P Kohlschreiber | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Kicker | 6 | 5 | 6 | N Kicker | 6 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
T Fabbiano | 3 | 7 | 1 | 1 | P Kohlschreiber | 6 | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Youzhny | 65 | 6 | 1 | R Olivo | 1 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R Olivo | 77 | 2 | 6 | R Olivo | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M González | 6 | 2 | 77 | M González | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | J Chardy | 2 | 6 | 64 | R Olivo | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | P Cuevas | 6 | 6 | 3 | P Cuevas | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | F Mayer | 4 | 3 | 3 | P Cuevas | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | T Monteiro | 77 | 6 | Q | T Monteiro | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Zverev | 65 | 4 | 3 | P Cuevas | 79 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P-H Mathieu | 6 | 77 | P-H Mathieu | 67 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
G Melzer | 4 | 65 | P-H Mathieu | 4 | 77 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Šátral | 3 | 6 | 2 | 6 | N Almagro | 6 | 64 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | N Almagro | 6 | 3 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | G García-López | 5 | 6 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
K de Schepper | 7 | 2 | 66 | 8 | G García-López | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M Möller | 1 | 2 | G Žemlja | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
G Žemlja | 6 | 6 | 8 | G García-López | 64 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
L Mayer | 63 | 4 | S Robert | 77 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Robert | 77 | 6 | S Robert | 7 | 4 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Í Cervantes | 7 | 77 | Í Cervantes | 5 | 6 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | A Zverev | 5 | 62 | S Robert | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | M Kližan | 6 | 1 | 6 | 7 | M Kližan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
I Sijsling | 4 | 6 | 3 | 7 | M Kližan | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | S Diez | 7 | 2 | 1 | WC | L Wessels | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Wessels | 5 | 6 | 6 | 7 | M Kližan | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
J-L Struff | 4 | 7 | 4 | D Gimeno-Traver | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Medvedev | 6 | 5 | 6 | Q | D Medvedev | 7 | 64 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||||
D Gimeno-Traver | 7 | 3 | 6 | D Gimeno-Traver | 5 | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Paire | 5 | 6 | 4 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Thiago Monteiro (qualified)
- Guido Andreozzi (first round)
- Steven Diez (qualified)
- Daniil Medvedev (qualified)
- Axel Michon (first round)
- Jan Šátral (qualified)
- Jan Mertl (qualifying competition)
- Michal Konečný (first round)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Thiago Monteiro | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Demian Raab | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
1 | Thiago Monteiro | 78 | 62 | 6 | |||||||||
Daniel Masur | 66 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||
Daniel Masur | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
8 | Michal Konečný | 3 | 3 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Guido Andreozzi | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||
WC | Cedrik-Marcel Stebe | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Cedrik-Marcel Stebe | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||
6 | Jan Šátral | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Lorenzo Sonego | 4 | 6 | 62 | ||||||||||
6 | Jan Šátral | 6 | 3 | 77 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Steven Diez | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Yann Marti | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||
3 | Steven Diez | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Matteo Viola | 4 | 4 | |||||||||||
Matteo Viola | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
5 | Axel Michon | 2 | 1 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
4 | Daniil Medvedev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Nico Matic | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
4 | Daniil Medvedev | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Jan Mertl | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||
Roberto Ortega Olmedo | 4 | 2 | |||||||||||
7 | Jan Mertl | 6 | 6 |
References
This page was last edited on 5 June 2022, at 18:00