To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2016 European Le Mans Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2016 European Le Mans Series
Previous: 2015 Next: 2017
Support series:
Michelin Le Mans Cup
Renault Sport Trophy
Formula Renault 2.0

The 2016 European Le Mans Series was the twelfth season of the Automobile Club de l'Ouest's (ACO) European Le Mans Series. The six-event season began at Silverstone Circuit, in conjunction with the FIA World Endurance Championship, on 16 April and finished at Autódromo do Estoril on 23 October.[1]

Regulations

The GTC class for GT3 was dropped due to a lack of entries during 2015 and the creation of the GT3 Le Mans Cup.[2]

Calendar

The provisional 2016 calendar was announced at 5 September 2015. The calendar comprises six events, featuring the same five circuits that hosted events in 2015 and for the first time since 2011 it will include event at Spa. For the fourth consecutive season, Silverstone hosted the opening rounds of both the European Le Mans Series and the FIA World Endurance Championship. Meanwhile, the other rounds will be collaboration with World Series by Renault.[1]

Rnd Race Circuit Location Date
1 4 Hours of Silverstone United Kingdom Silverstone Circuit Silverstone, United Kingdom 16 April
2 4 Hours of Imola Italy Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari Imola, Italy 15 May
3 4 Hours of Red Bull Ring Austria Red Bull Ring Spielberg, Austria 17 July
4 4 Hours of Le Castellet France Circuit Paul Ricard Le Castellet, France 28 August
5 4 Hours of Spa Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps Spa, Belgium 25 September
6 4 Hours of Estoril Portugal Autódromo do Estoril Estoril, Portugal 23 October

Entry list

The entry list was announced on 5 February 2016.[3]

LMP2

Entrant/Team Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
United States DragonSpeed Oreca 05 Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8 D 21 United Kingdom Ben Hanley[4] All
Sweden Henrik Hedman[3] All
France Nicolas Lapierre[4] All
France SO24! By Lombard Racing Ligier JS P2 Judd HK 3.6 L V8 D 22 France Vincent Capillaire[3] 1–2
United Kingdom Jonathan Coleman[5] 1–2
France Olivier Lombard[5] 1–2
France Panis Barthez Competition Ligier JS P2 Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8 M 23 France Fabien Barthez[3] All
France Timothé Buret[4] All
France Paul-Loup Chatin[4] All
Portugal Algarve Pro Racing Ligier JS P2 Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8 D 25 United Kingdom Michael Munemann[3] 1–3, 5
India Parth Ghorpade[4] 1–2
United Kingdom Chris Hoy[6] 1–2
Switzerland Jonathan Hirschi[7] 3–5
France Andrea Pizzitola[7] 3–5
Italy Andrea Roda[8] 4
France IDEC Sport Racing Ligier JS P2 Judd HK 3.6 L V8 M 28 France Dimitri Enjalbert[4] 1–2, 4–6
France Patrice Lafargue[3] 1–2, 4–6
France Paul Lafargue[4] 1–2, 4–6
Germany Pegasus Racing Morgan LMP2 Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8 M 29 France Léo Roussel[4] All
France Inès Taittinger[3] All
France Rémy Striebig[4] 1–5
France Julien Schell[9] 6
Russia SMP Racing BR Engineering BR01 Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8 D 32 Monaco Stefano Coletti[10] All
Germany Andreas Wirth[10] All
Colombia Julián Leal[4] 1–4
Russia Vitaly Petrov[11] 5–6
44 New Zealand Mitch Evans[4] 1
Indonesia Sean Gelael[4] 1
Italy Antonio Giovinazzi[4] 1
Philippines Eurasia Motorsport Oreca 05 Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8 D 33 France Tristan Gommendy[12] All
Netherlands Nick de Bruijn[12] 1–5
China Pu Jun Jin[3] 1–5
United Kingdom Michael Lyons[9] 6
Belgium Frédéric Vervisch[9] 6
Switzerland Race Performance Oreca 03R Judd HK 3.6 L V8 D 34 Switzerland Nicolas Leutwiler[3] 1–2
United Kingdom James Winslow[4] 1–2
France Franck Mailleux[4] 1
Japan Shinji Nakano[13] 2
Russia G-Drive Racing Gibson 015S Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8 D 38 United Kingdom Simon Dolan[3] All
Netherlands Giedo van der Garde[14] All
United Kingdom Harry Tincknell[14] All
United States Krohn Racing Ligier JS P2 Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8 M 40 Sweden Niclas Jönsson[15] All
Sweden Björn Wirdheim[4] 1–2
United States Tracy Krohn[3] 1, 3–5
France Olivier Pla[15] 2–6
United Kingdom Greaves Motorsport Ligier JS P2 Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8 D 41 France Julien Canal[4] All
Mexico Memo Rojas[3] All
Poland Kuba Giermaziak[4] 1–2
France Nathanaël Berthon[7] 3–6
France Thiriet by TDS Racing Oreca 05 Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8 D 46 Switzerland Mathias Beche[4] All
France Pierre Thiriet[3] All
Japan Ryō Hirakawa[4] 1–3, 5–6
United Kingdom Mike Conway[8] 4
Belgium Team WRT Ligier JS P2 Judd HK 3.6 L V8 D 47 United Kingdom Will Stevens[11] 5
Belgium Dries Vanthoor[11] 5
Belgium Laurens Vanthoor[11] 5
Republic of Ireland Murphy Prototypes Oreca 03R Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8 D 48 Republic of Ireland Sean Doyle[4] 1–5
United Kingdom Shaun Balfe[4] 1
Republic of Ireland Damien Faulkner[4] 1
United Kingdom Gary Findlay[13] 2, 5
United Kingdom Patrick McClughan[13] 2
Italy Gugliemo Belotti[7] 3
India Karun Chandhok[7] 3
Italy Kevin Ceccon[8] 4
United Kingdom Jonathan Coleman[8] 4
Brazil Bruno Bonifacio[11] 5

LMP3

Entrant/Team Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
United States United Autosports Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 2 United Kingdom Alex Brundle[3] All
United Kingdom Christian England[4] All
United States Mike Guasch[4] All
3 United Kingdom Matthew Bell[4] All
United Kingdom Wayne Boyd[4] All
United States Mark Patterson[3] All
France OAK Racing Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 4 France Erik Maris[16] All
France Jean-Marc Merlin[3] 1–4, 6
Portugal Carlos Tavares[11] 5
24 France Jacques Nicolet[3] All
France Pierre Nicolet[16] All
Spain By Speed Factory Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 5 United Kingdom Tom Jackson[17] 1–4
Spain Álvaro Fontes[17] 1–2
Spain Jesús Fuster[4] 1–2
Monaco Alain Costa[7] 3–4
United Kingdom John Hartshorne[8] 4
Republic of Ireland Kevin O'Hara[11] 5
Republic of Ireland Daniel Polley[11] 5
Denmark Kim Rødkjær[11] 5
United Kingdom 360 Racing Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 6 United Kingdom Ross Kaiser[18] All
United Kingdom James Swift[18] All
United Kingdom Terrence Woodward[3] All
Italy Villorba Corse Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 7 Italy Roberto Lacorte[3] All
Italy Giorgio Sernagiotto[4] All
Italy Niccolò Schirò[4] 1–3
Switzerland Race Performance Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 8 Belgium Bert Longin[4] All
Switzerland Giorgio Maggi[4] All
Switzerland Marcello Marateotto[4] 1–5
Switzerland Nicolas Leutwiler[9] 6
France Graff Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 9 France Paul Petit[19] All
France Eric Trouillet[3] All
France Enzo Guibbert[19] 1–2, 4–6
United Kingdom James Winslow[7] 3
10 United States John Falb[3] All
Venezuela Enzo Potolicchio[4] All
United States Sean Rayhall[4] All
United States Eurointernational Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 11 Italy Giorgio Mondini[4] 1–4, 6
Italy Marco Jacoboni[4] 1–4
Italy Andrea Roda[4] 1–2
United Kingdom Jay Palmer[9] 6
12 Italy Andrea Dromedari[13] 2–4, 6
Italy Fabio Mancini[13] 2–3
Russia Roman Rusinov[13] 2–3
Netherlands Rik Breukers[8] 4, 6
Portugal Miguel Faisca[9] 6
Poland Inter Europol Competition Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 13 Germany Jens Petersen[4] All
Poland Jakub Smiechowski[3] All
Republic of Ireland MurphyP3-3Dimensional.com Ginetta-Juno LMP3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 14 United States Tony Ave[3] 1
Republic of Ireland Michael Cullen[4] 1
United States Doug Peterson[4] 1
Ligier JS P3 United Kingdom Barrie Baxter[13] 2
United Kingdom Rob Garofall[13] 2
United Kingdom Alex Kapadia[13] 2
United Kingdom RLR Msport Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 15 Denmark Morten Dons[4] All
United Kingdom Ossy Yusuf[3] 1–2
United Kingdom Ross Warburton[7] 3–4
United Kingdom John Hartshorne[7] 3
United Kingdom Anthony Wells[8] 4–6
United Kingdom Alasdair McCaig[11] 5–6
France Panis Barthez Competition Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 16 France Eric Debard[3] All
France Simon Gachet[20] All
France Valentin Moineault[20] All
France Ultimate Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 17 France François Hériau[21] All
France Jean-Baptiste Lahaye[3] All
France Matthieu Lahaye[21] All
France M.Racing - YMR Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 18 France Alexandre Cougnaud[4] All
France Yann Ehrlacher[4] All
France Thomas Laurent[3] All
France Duqueine Engineering Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 19 France David Hallyday[3] All
France Dino Lunardi[4] All
Switzerland David Droux[13] 2–6
20 France Eric Clement[22] All
France Maxime Pialat[22] All
France Romain Iannetta[22] 1–2
Switzerland Antonin Borga[7] 3–6
United Kingdom Tockwith Motorsports Ligier JS P3 Nissan VK50VE 5.0 L V8 M 26 United Kingdom Philip Hanson[8] 4–5
United Kingdom Nigel Moore[8] 4–5

GTE

Entrant/Team Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
Italy AF Corse Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 Ferrari 4.5 L V8 D 51 Portugal Rui Águas[4] All
Italy Marco Cioci[4] All
Italy Piergiuseppe Perazzini[3] All
55 United Kingdom Duncan Cameron[3] All
Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin[4] All
United Kingdom Aaron Scott[4] All
Austria AT Racing Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 Ferrari 4.5 L V8 D 56 Belarus Alexander Talkanitsa, Jr.[3] All
Belarus Alexander Talkanitsa, Sr.[4] All
Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi[4] 1, 3–6
Italy Davide Rigon[13] 2
Denmark Formula Racing Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 Ferrari 4.5 L V8 D 60 Denmark Johnny Laursen[3] All
Denmark Mikkel Mac[4] All
Denmark Christina Nielsen[4] 1–3, 5–6
Denmark Mikkel Jensen[8] 4
United Kingdom JMW Motorsport Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 Ferrari 4.5 L V8 D 66 Italy Andrea Bertolini[4] All
United Kingdom Rory Butcher[4] All
United Kingdom Robert Smith[3] All
Germany Proton Competition Porsche 911 RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 D 77 United States Mike Hedlund[4] All
Germany Wolf Henzler[4] All
Germany Marco Seefried[3] 1, 3–6
Germany Robert Renauer[13] 2
88 Germany Christian Ried[4] All
Italy Gianluca Roda[3] All
Austria Richard Lietz[4] 1
Austria Klaus Bachler[13] 2
Italy Matteo Cairoli[7] 3, 5
Germany David Jahn[8] 4
United Kingdom Ben Barker[9] 6
United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage GTE Aston Martin 4.5 L V8 D 96 Germany Roald Goethe[4] 1
United Kingdom Stuart Hall[4] 1
New Zealand Richie Stanaway[4] 1
99 United Kingdom Andrew Howard[3] All
United Kingdom Alex MacDowall[4] All
United Kingdom Darren Turner[4] All

Innovative car

Entrant/Team Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
France SRT41 by OAK Racing Morgan LMP2 Nissan VK45DE 4.5 L V8 M 84 France Jean-Bernard Bouvet[4] 1
France Frédéric Sausset[4] 1
France Christophe Tinseau[4] 1

Results and standings

Race results

Bold indicates overall winner.

Rnd. Circuit LMP2 Winning Team LMP3 Winning Team GTE Winning Team Results
LMP2 Winning Drivers LMP3 Winning Drivers GTE Winning Drivers
1 Silverstone Russia No. 38 G-Drive Racing United States No. 2 United Autosports United Kingdom No. 99 Aston Martin Racing Report
United Kingdom Simon Dolan
Netherlands Giedo van der Garde
United Kingdom Harry Tincknell
United Kingdom Alex Brundle
United Kingdom Christian England
United States Mike Guasch
United Kingdom Andrew Howard
United Kingdom Alex MacDowall
United Kingdom Darren Turner
2 Imola France No. 46 Thiriet by TDS Racing United States No. 2 United Autosports Germany No. 77 Proton Competition Report
Switzerland Mathias Beche
Japan Ryō Hirakawa
France Pierre Thiriet
United Kingdom Alex Brundle
United Kingdom Christian England
United States Mike Guasch
United States Mike Hedlund
Germany Wolf Henzler
Germany Robert Renauer
3 Red Bull France No. 46 Thiriet by TDS Racing United States No. 2 United Autosports United Kingdom No. 66 JMW Motorsport Report
Switzerland Mathias Beche
Japan Ryō Hirakawa
France Pierre Thiriet
United Kingdom Alex Brundle
United Kingdom Christian England
United States Mike Guasch
Italy Andrea Bertolini
United Kingdom Rory Butcher
United Kingdom Robert Smith
4 Paul Ricard France No. 46 Thiriet by TDS Racing France No. 9 Graff United Kingdom No. 66 JMW Motorsport Report
Switzerland Mathias Beche
United Kingdom Mike Conway
France Pierre Thiriet
France Enzo Guibbert
France Paul Petit
France Eric Trouillet
Italy Andrea Bertolini
United Kingdom Rory Butcher
United Kingdom Robert Smith
5 Spa United States No. 21 DragonSpeed France No. 9 Graff United Kingdom No. 66 JMW Motorsport Report
United Kingdom Ben Hanley
Sweden Henrik Hedman
France Nicolas Lapierre
France Enzo Guibbert
France Paul Petit
France Eric Trouillet
Italy Andrea Bertolini
United Kingdom Rory Butcher
United Kingdom Robert Smith
6 Estoril Russia No. 38 G-Drive Racing France No. 18 M.Racing - YMR United Kingdom No. 99 Aston Martin Racing Report
United Kingdom Simon Dolan
Netherlands Giedo van der Garde
United Kingdom Harry Tincknell
France Alexandre Cougnaud
France Yann Ehrlacher
France Thomas Laurent
United Kingdom Andrew Howard
United Kingdom Alex MacDowall
United Kingdom Darren Turner

To be classified a car will have to cross the finish line on the race track when the chequered flag is shown, except in a case of force majeure at the Stewards’ discretion and have covered at least 70% (the official number of laps will be rounded down to the nearest whole number) of the distance covered by the car classified in first place in the overall classification.[23]

Driver championships

LMP2 Drivers' Championship

Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
IMO
Italy
RBR
Austria
LEC
France
SPA
Belgium
EST
Portugal
Total
1 United Kingdom Simon Dolan
Netherlands Giedo van der Garde
United Kingdom Harry Tincknell
Russia G-Drive Racing 1 2 3 5 5 1 103
2 Switzerland Mathias Beche
France Pierre Thiriet
France Thiriet by TDS Racing Ret 1 1 1 3 8 96
3 Monaco Stefano Coletti
Germany Andreas Wirth
Russia SMP Racing 2 4 4 2 6 3 83
4 United Kingdom Ben Hanley
Sweden Henrik Hedman
France Nicolas Lapierre
United States DragonSpeed Ret 3 Ret 3 1 2 76
5 Japan Ryō Hirakawa France Thiriet by TDS Racing Ret 1 1 3 8 70
6 Colombia Julián Leal Russia SMP Racing 2 4 4 2 60
7 France Tristan Gommendy Philippines Eurasia Motorsport Ret 5 2 4 Ret 5 50
8 Netherlands Nick de Bruijn Philippines Eurasia Motorsport Ret 5 2 4 Ret 40
9 Sweden Niclas Jönsson United States Krohn Racing 4 6 9 8 10 4 39
10 Mexico Memo Rojas
France Julien Canal
United Kingdom Greaves Motorsport 8 8 6 6 4 Ret 36
11 China Pu Jun Jin Philippines Eurasia Motorsport Ret 5 2 4 Ret 28
11 France Nathanaël Berthon United Kingdom Greaves Motorsport 6 6 4 Ret 28
Key
Colour Result
Gold Race winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did Not Participate

Bold – Pole

LMP3 Drivers' Championship

Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
IMO
Italy
RBR
Austria
LEC
France
SPA
Belgium
EST
Portugal
Total
1 United Kingdom Alex Brundle
United Kingdom Christian England
United States Mike Guasch
United States United Autosports 1 1 1 3 2 11 109.5
2 France Paul Petit
France Eric Trouillet
France Graff 3 Ret 4 1 1 3 93
3 France Enzo Guibbert France Graff 3 Ret 1 1 3 81
4 France David Hallyday
France Dino Lunardi
France Duqueine Engineering 4 4 2 2 Ret 9 62
5 United Kingdom Matthew Bell
United Kingdom Wayne Boyd
United States Mark Patterson
United States United Autosports 2 7 14 11 3 2 59
6 Switzerland David Droux France Duqueine Engineering 4 2 2 Ret 9 50
7 United Kingdom Ross Kaiser
United Kingdom James Swift
United Kingdom Terrence Woodward
United Kingdom 360 Racing 5 9 3 5 5 Ret 48
8 France Alexandre Cougnaud
France Yann Ehrlacher
France Thomas Laurent
France M.Racing - YMR Ret 5 10 Ret Ret 1 36
9 France Eric Debard
France Simon Gachet
France Valentin Moineault
France Panis Barthez Competition 7 3 8 8 Ret 30.5
Key
Colour Result
Gold Race winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did Not Participate

Bold – Pole

GTE Drivers' Championship

Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
IMO
Italy
RBR
Austria
LEC
France
SPA
Belgium
EST
Portugal
Total
1 United Kingdom Andrew Howard
United Kingdom Alex MacDowall
United Kingdom Darren Turner
United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 1 5 4 3 5 1 98
2 Italy Andrea Bertolini
United Kingdom Rory Butcher
United Kingdom Robert Smith
United Kingdom JMW Motorsport EX 2 1 1 1 Ret 93
3 Belarus Alexander Talkanitsa Jr.
Belarus Alexander Talkanitsa Sr.
Austria AT Racing 2 3 3 4 Ret 2 79
4 United States Mike Hedlund
Germany Wolf Henzler
Germany Proton Competition 8 1 6 6 4 6 66
5 Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi Austria AT Racing 2 3 4 Ret 2 64
6 United Kingdom Duncan Cameron
Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin
United Kingdom Aaron Scott
Italy AF Corse 4 6 8 5 3 3 64
7 Germany Christian Ried
Italy Gianluca Roda
Germany Proton Competition 6 4 5 Ret 2 5 60
8 Portugal Rui Águas
Italy Marco Cioci
Italy Piergiuseppe Perazzini
Italy AF Corse 7 7 2 Ret 6 4 50
9 Denmark Johnny Laursen
Denmark Mikkel Mac
Denmark Formula Racing 5 DNS 7 2 7 Ret 40
10 Germany Marco Seefried Germany Proton Competition 8 6 6 4 6 40
11 Italy Matteo Cairoli Germany Proton Competition 5 2 29
12 Germany Robert Renauer Germany Proton Competition 1 26
13 Denmark Christina Nielsen Denmark Formula Racing 5 DNS 7 7 22
14 Denmark Mikkel Jensen Denmark Formula Racing 2 18
15 Germany Roald Goethe
United Kingdom Stuart Hall
New Zealand Richie Stanaway
United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 3 16
16 Italy Davide Rigon Austria AT Racing 3 15
17 Austria Klaus Bachler Germany Proton Competition 4 12
18 United Kingdom Ben Barker Germany Proton Competition 5 11
19 Austria Richard Lietz Germany Proton Competition 6 8
20 Germany David Jahn Germany Proton Competition Ret 0
Key
Colour Result
Gold Race winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did Not Participate

Bold – Pole

Team championships

LMP2 Teams' Championship

Pos. Team Car SIL
United Kingdom
IMO
Italy
RBR
Austria
LEC
France
SPA
Belgium
EST
Portugal
Total
1 Russia No. 38 G-Drive Racing Gibson 015S 1 2 3 5 5 1 103
2 France No. 46 Thiriet by TDS Racing Oreca 05 Ret 1 1 1 3 8 96
3 Russia No. 32 SMP Racing BR Engineering BR01 2 4 4 2 6 3 83
4 United States No. 21 DragonSpeed Oreca 05 Ret 3 Ret 3 1 2 76
5 Philippines No. 33 Eurasia Motorsport Oreca 05 Ret 5 2 4 Ret 5 50
6 United States No. 40 Krohn Racing Ligier JS P2 4 6 9 8 10 4 39
7 United Kingdom No. 41 Greaves Motorsport Ligier JS P2 8 8 6 6 4 Ret 36
8 France No. 23 Panis Barthez Competition Ligier JS P2 9 7 7 11 7 7 27,5
9 Portugal No. 25 Algarve Pro Racing Ligier JS P2 10 Ret 5 7 9 19
10 France No. 28 IDEC Sport Racing Ligier JS P2 7 Ret 10 8 6 19
11 Belgium No. 47 Team WRT Ligier JS P2 2 18
12 France No. 22 SO24! By Lombard Racing Ligier JS P2 3 11 15,5
13 Russia No. 44 SMP Racing BR Engineering BR01 5 10
14 Switzerland No. 34 Race Performance Oreca 03R 6 9 10
15 Republic of Ireland No. 48 Murphy Prototypes Oreca 03R 11 10 8 9 Ret 7,5
16 Germany No. 29 Pegasus Racing Morgan LMP2 Ret 12 Ret 12 Ret EX 1
Key
Colour Result
Gold Race winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did Not Participate

Bold – Pole

LMP3 Teams' Championship

Pos. Team Car SIL
United Kingdom
IMO
Italy
RBR
Austria
LEC
France
SPA
Belgium
EST
Portugal
Total
1 United States No. 2 United Autosports Ligier JS P3 1 1 1 3 2 11 109,5
2 France No. 9 Graff Ligier JS P3 3 EX 4 1 1 3 93
3 France No. 19 Duqueine Engineering Ligier JS P3 4 4 2 2 Ret 9 62
4 United States No. 3 United Autosports Ligier JS P3 2 7 14 11 3 2 59
5 United Kingdom No. 6 360 Racing Ligier JS P3 5 9 3 5 5 Ret 48
6 France No. 18 M.Racing - YMR Ligier JS P3 Ret 5 10 Ret Ret 1 36
7 France No. 16 Panis Barthez Competition Ligier JS P3 7 3 8 8 11 Ret 30,5
8 France No. 17 Ultimate Ligier JS P3 11 10 Ret 4 4 14 26
9 France No. 10 Graff Ligier JS P3 13 Ret 7 Ret 7 4 24,5
10 Poland No. 13 Inter Europol Competition Ligier JS P3 Ret 15 Ret 7 6 5 24,5
11 Switzerland No. 8 Race Performance Ligier JS P3 6 13 6 Ret Ret 7 22,5
12 United States No. 11 Eurointernational Ligier JS P3 Ret 2 Ret Ret Ret 18
13 United Kingdom No. 15 RLR Msport Ligier JS P3 8 6 15 Ret 8 10 17,5
14 United States No. 12 Eurointernational Ligier JS P3 8 9 9 6 16
15 France No. 24 OAK Racing Ligier JS P3 9 17 5 15 13 13 14
16 United Kingdom No. 26 Tockwith Motorsports Ligier JS P3 6 12 9,5
17 Italy No. 7 Villorba Corse Ligier JS P3 Ret 16 12 10 9 8 8
18 France No. 20 Duqueine Engineering Ligier JS P3 10 11 11 13 10 Ret 3,5
19 France No. 4 OAK Racing Ligier JS P3 12 14 16 12 14 12 3
20 Spain No. 5 By Speed Factory Ligier JS P3 Ret Ret 13 14 Ret 1
21 Republic of Ireland No. 14 MurphyP3-3Dimensional.com Ginetta-Juno LMP3 Ret 0,5
Ligier JS P3 12
Key
Colour Result
Gold Race winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did Not Participate

Bold – Pole

GTE Teams' Championship

Pos. Team Car SIL
United Kingdom
IMO
Italy
RBR
Austria
LEC
France
SPA
Belgium
EST
Portugal
Total
1 United Kingdom No. 99 Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage GTE 1 5 4 3 5 1 98
2 United Kingdom No. 66 JMW Motorsport Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 EX 2 1 1 1 Ret 93
3 Austria No. 56 AT Racing Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 2 3 3 4 Ret 2 79
4 Germany No. 77 Proton Competition Porsche 911 RSR 8 1 6 6 4 6 66
5 Italy No. 55 AF Corse Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 4 6 8 5 3 3 64
6 Germany No. 88 Proton Competition Porsche 911 RSR 6 4 5 Ret 2 5 60
7 Italy No. 51 AF Corse Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 7 7 2 Ret 6 4 50
8 Denmark No. 60 Formula Racing Ferrari 458 Italia GT2 5 DNS 7 2 7 Ret 40
9 United Kingdom No. 96 Aston Martin Racing Aston Martin Vantage GTE 3 16
Key
Colour Result
Gold Race winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Did not finish (Ret)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
Excluded (EX)
White Did not start (DNS)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did Not Participate

Bold – Pole

References

  1. ^ a b Dagys, John (5 September 2015). "2016 ELMS Schedule Released". sportscar365. John Dagys Media, LLC. Retrieved 6 September 2015.
  2. ^ Watkins, Gary (27 November 2015). "GTC class for GT3 cars dropped from ELMS for 2016". Autosport. Haymarket Publications. Retrieved 10 December 2015.
  3. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj "2016 EUROPEAN LE MANS SERIES — FULL SEASON ENTRY LIST" (PDF). European Le Mans Series. 5 February 2016. Retrieved 5 February 2016.
  4. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl bm bn bo "4 Hours of Silverstone Free Practice 1 Classification by Class" (PDF). European Le Mans Series. April 15, 2016. Retrieved April 15, 2016.
  5. ^ a b "So24! By Lombard Racing firms up ELMS roster". The Checkered Flag. Retrieved 2016-03-16.
  6. ^ "Sir Chris Hoy gets Le Mans 24 Hours LMP2 seat". Motorsport.com. 31 March 2016. Retrieved 31 March 2016.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "4 Hours of Red Bull Ring Entry list" (PDF). European Le Mans Series. July 16, 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-08-04. Retrieved August 1, 2016.
  8. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k "4 Hours of Le Castellet - Provisional Entry List" (PDF). European Le Mans Series. August 25, 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2016-09-10. Retrieved August 28, 2016.
  9. ^ a b c d e f g "4 Hours of Estoril - Qualifying Practice Provisional Classification by Class" (PDF). European Le Mans Series. October 22, 2016. Retrieved October 22, 2016.
  10. ^ a b "Coletti, Wirth join SMP's ELMS outfit". Motorsport.com. 22 March 2016. Retrieved 23 March 2016.
  11. ^ a b c d e f g h i j "4 Hours of Spa-Francorchamps - Provisional Entry List" (PDF). European Le Mans Series. September 12, 2016. Retrieved September 12, 2016.
  12. ^ a b Dagys, John (7 December 2015). "Gommendy Joins Eurasia for 2016 ELMS Campaign". Sportscar365. Retrieved 15 February 2016.
  13. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m "2016 EUROPEAN LE MANS SERIES - 4 Hours of Imola Race Classification by class" (PDF). European Le Mans Series. 15 May 2016. Retrieved 16 May 2016.
  14. ^ a b "Jota team links up with G-Drive for WEC and ELMS LMP2 campaigns". Haymarket. 4 February 2016. Retrieved 5 February 2016.
  15. ^ a b Dagys, John (1 February 2016). "Greaves to Run Krohn Ligier JS P2 in ELMS, Pla to Drive". Sportscar365. Retrieved 15 February 2016.
  16. ^ a b Dagys, John (February 10, 2016). "OAK Confirms Two-Car Ligier JS P3 Lineup". Sportscar365. Retrieved March 23, 2016.
  17. ^ a b "By Speed Factory announces experienced endurance line-up for 2016 ELMS campaign". Endurance-Info.com. 23 March 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-04-09. Retrieved 25 March 2016.
  18. ^ a b "Un trio britannique sur la Ligier JS P3 du 360 Racing" [A British trio in the Ligier JS P3 of 360 Racing] (in French). Endurance-Info.com. 11 March 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-03-13. Retrieved 25 March 2016.
  19. ^ a b "Graff dévoile le premier équipage de sa Ligier JS P3" [Graff unveils the first crew of his Ligier JS P3] (in French). Endurance-Info.com. 22 January 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-03-24. Retrieved 23 March 2016.
  20. ^ a b "Expérience et jeunesse sur la Ligier JS P3 du Panis-Barthez Compétition" [Experience and youth in the Ligier JS P3 of Panis-Barthez Competition] (in French). Endurance-Info.com. 19 February 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-03-25. Retrieved 25 March 2016.
  21. ^ a b Dagys, John (November 10, 2015). "Ultimate Racing to Run Ligier JS P3". Sportscar365. Retrieved March 25, 2016.
  22. ^ a b c "Le deuxième équipage du Duqueine Engineering dévoilé" [The second crew of Duqueine Engineering unveiled] (in French). Endurance-Info.com. 7 March 2016. Archived from the original on 2016-04-09. Retrieved 25 March 2016.
  23. ^ "Sporting Regulations". European Le Mans Series. Retrieved August 28, 2016.

External links

This page was last edited on 5 June 2019, at 09:03
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.