To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2015–16 Northern Counties East Football League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2015–16 Northern Counties East Football League season is the 34th in the history of the Northern Counties East Football League, a football competition in England.

For the first time, a series of Division 1 play-offs will decide a third promotion winner to the Premier Division.[1]

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    349
    2 869
    411
    308
    459
  • ✪ The Lions vs Worksop Town FC 28/2/2015
  • ✪ Eccleshill United v Knaresborough Town - NCEL League Cup Final 2014
  • ✪ The Lions vs Staveley Miners Welfare 3/1/15
  • ✪ Episode 10 - The Big Game
  • ✪ the goal that won bridlington town the NCEL Premier 2010

Transcription

Contents

Premier Division

ChampionsTadcaster Albion
PromotedTadcaster Albion
RelegatedPontefract Collieries
Brigg Town
Nostell Miners Welfare
Matches played462
Goals scored1,721 (3.73 per match)
Top goalscorerJon Froggatt, Handsworth Parramore (31)
Biggest home winWorksop Town 8 – 1 Garforth Town, 27 January 2016
Biggest away winRetford United 0 – 8 Cleethorpes Town, 22 September 2015
Highest scoringPontefract Collieries 4 – 6 Staveley Miners Welfare, 28 November 2015
Highest attendance879 – Worksop Town 1 – 2 Tadcaster Albion , 21 October 2015
Lowest attendance30 – Nostell Miners Welfare 0 – 4 Barton Town Old Boys, 5 December 2015
Average attendance134

The Premier Division consisted of 22 clubs.

The following 3 clubs left the Premier Division before the season -

The following 4 clubs joined the Premier Division before the season -

Stadia and locations

Club Stadium
Albion Sports Throstle Nest[a]
Armthorpe Welfare Welfare Ground
Athersley Recreation Sheerien Park
Barton Town Old Boys Euronics Ground
Bridlington Town Queensgate
Brigg Town The Hawthorns
Cleethorpes Town Bradley Football Centre
Clipstone Clipstone Road
Garforth Town Wheatley Park
Handsworth Parramore Sandy Lane
Liversedge Clayborn Ground
Maltby Main Muglet Lane
Nostell Miners Welfare The Welfare Ground
Parkgate Roundwood Sports Complex
Pickering Town Recreation Club
Pontefract Collieries Skinner Lane
Rainworth Miners Welfare Welfare Ground
Retford United Cannon Park
Staveley Miners Welfare Inkersall Road
Tadcaster Albion Ings Lane
Thackley Dennyfield
Worksop Town Sandy Lane[b]
  1. ^ home of Farsley Celtic – groundshare
  2. ^ home of Handsworth Parramore – groundshare

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Tadcaster Albion (C, P) 42 31 5 6 119 50 +69 98 Promotion to NPL Division One North
2 Handsworth Parramore 42 29 7 6 113 53 +60 94
3 Cleethorpes Town 42 26 6 10 105 46 +59 84
4 Worksop Town 42 26 5 11 118 60 +58 83
5 Bridlington Town 42 25 4 13 83 54 +29 79
6 Pickering Town 42 24 5 13 94 69 +25 77
7 Maltby Main 42 20 8 14 85 77 +8 68
8 Staveley Miners Welfare 42 20 6 16 86 72 +14 66
9 Rainworth Miners Welfare 42 19 6 17 98 81 +17 63
10 Barton Town Old Boys 42 18 8 16 75 60 +15 62
11 Albion Sports 42 17 8 17 80 77 +3 59
12 Thackley 42 17 8 17 80 84 −4 59
13 Clipstone 42 15 10 17 85 70 +15 55
14 Liversedge 42 13 9 20 61 93 −32 48
15 Retford United 42 12 9 21 66 96 −30 45
16 Garforth Town 42 12 7 23 64 89 −25 43
17 Parkgate 42 12 6 24 55 90 −35 42
18 Athersley Recreation 42 12 6 24 52 93 −41 42
19 Armthorpe Welfare 42 10 10 22 55 92 −37 40
20 Pontefract Collieries (R) 42 11 6 25 60 110 −50 39 Relegation to NCEL Division One
21 Brigg Town (R) 42 10 7 25 49 103 −54 37
22 Nostell Miners Welfare (R) 42 6 8 28 38 102 −64 26
Updated to match(es) played on 3 May 2016. Source: [1]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.

Results

Home \ Away ALB ARM ATR BAR BRI BRG CLE CLP GAR HPA LIV MAL NMW PAR PIC POC RAI RET SMW TAD THA WKS
Albion Sports 4–1 3–1 3–5 1–5 2–1 4–1 0–0 1–0 0–1 5–1 1–3 2–1 1–0 2–5 4–3 2–3 3–1 0–0 0–2 1–3 1–1
Armthorpe Welfare 2–2 0–1 1–5 0–2 1–0 1–1 1–6 3–1 0–2 5–1 2–5 2–1 2–3 2–3 3–0 2–2 1–1 0–4 2–2 2–0 0–4
Athersley Recreation 0–3 0–0 1–1 1–2 0–3 1–2 2–0 5–0 0–2 3–1 0–2 2–0 0–3 1–4 2–1 4–1 1–2 0–4 0–5 2–2 0–6
Barton Town Old Boys 0–1 1–1 0–1 2–0 1–0 0–3 0–2 4–0 0–1 2–4 2–2 3–0 3–0 1–1 2–0 0–0 2–1 1–1 4–3 3–1 2–2
Bridlington Town 2–1 1–0 4–0 0–1 7–1 2–1 2–1 1–2 1–0 1–1 4–2 1–3 0–3 0–1 2–1 0–1 5–2 2–0 0–1 2–2 1–3
Brigg Town 3–3 2–2 1–1 2–1 0–4 0–4 3–2 0–4 2–0 2–1 1–2 1–3 1–0 0–5 4–1 1–4 1–2 2–3 1–3 4–4 2–2
Cleethorpes Town 1–0 4–1 3–1 0–2 0–2 5–0 3–3 1–2 1–1 3–0 5–1 0–1 4–0 2–3 4–0 3–1 5–1 3–2 1–0 1–0 3–0
Clipstone 1–1 2–3 2–3 0–2 0–1 2–0 2–3 5–0 2–2 0–0 2–2 4–0 0–1 3–2 1–2 3–0 7–0 0–3 2–2 1–2 3–1
Garforth Town 0–2 2–2 2–0 0–2 3–3 2–0 0–1 2–2 0–2 2–1 2–2 2–0 2–3 2–4 6–1 3–2 1–4 2–0 0–1 3–4 0–1
Handsworth Parramore 6–3 5–0 7–1 4–3 2–4 2–0 1–1 6–0 1–1 0–0 1–0 5–0 4–3 3–0 2–1 2–1 3–1 2–4 1–4 3–3 5–0
Liversedge 2–1 4–0 2–0 4–3 1–4 1–2 1–0 4–1 1–6 1–1 1–4 3–1 4–0 0–1 3–1 3–1 0–0 1–5 0–4 2–1 1–4
Maltby Main 2–1 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–1 0–0 2–5 3–3 0–1 1–2 2–2 6–0 1–0 1–2 2–0 0–1 2–1 2–5 4–2 1–2 3–2
Nostell Miners Welfare 1–4 1–1 1–3 0–4 1–2 0–1 0–3 1–6 0–0 1–2 0–0 4–0 1–1 2–1 2–2 2–4 2–0 1–2 0–5 1–4 1–4
Parkgate 0–3 0–1 1–4 2–3 2–1 3–0 2–1 1–3 2–1 1–3 2–2 0–2 1–1 0–3 2–2 1–2 2–6 1–2 1–1 0–2 0–4
Pickering Town 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–3 4–1 0–3 3–2 5–1 2–3 2–1 3–3 5–2 3–2 1–2 4–2 2–2 3–1 1–3 1–1 2–3
Pontefract Collieries 2–2 1–3 3–0 1–3 3–1 2–2 0–6 1–0 4–3 1–6 2–1 2–5 1–1 1–3 1–2 3–1 2–5 4–6 0–1 2–5 1–7
Rainworth Miners Welfare 1–3 6–0 3–1 5–0 1–1 3–2 6–3 1–3 4–2 1–2 7–1 3–1 6–0 2–3 4–2 0–1 2–2 2–2 1–3 1–0 1–3
Retford United 0–1 0–6 3–3 1–0 1–3 6–0 0–8 2–0 1–1 0–1 1–2 1–5 0–0 3–2 1–0 1–3 2–2 2–1 0–1 1–2 2–2
Staveley Miners Welfare 3–1 3–0 0–1 2–2 0–2 0–2 0–3 2–2 2–1 2–6 3–1 2–2 2–1 4–0 0–1 0–1 0–2 2–1 2–1 3–0 1–4
Tadcaster Albion 4–4 2–1 4–3 2–1 4–1 5–0 0–0 1–2 1–0 5–2 4–1 6–3 4–0 3–4 4–1 2–0 4–3 5–0 2–0 4–0 4–1
Thackley 4–2 3–0 4–2 2–1 1–2 2–1 2–3 0–2 3–1 0–6 1–1 0–1 2–1 0–0 1–3 1–1 6–3 1–3 5–3 2–3 1–2
Worksop Town 3–2 1–0 4–0 3–2 0–1 4–0 1–1 2–3 8–1 2–3 6–0 4–0 1–0 4–0 2–1 3–0 1–2 4–3 3–4 1–2 5–1
Updated to match(es) played on 3 May 2016. Source: League Official
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Division One

ChampionsHemsworth Miners Welfare
PromotedHemsworth Miners Welfare
AFC Mansfield
Bottesford Town
RelegatedHull United (expelled)
Lincoln Moorlands Railway (resigned)
Matches played420
Goals scored1,659 (3.95 per match)
Top goalscorerAshley Flynn, AFC Emley (59)
Biggest home winAFC Emley 13 – 0 Grimsby Borough, 24 October 2015
Biggest away winWorsbrough Bridge Athletic 0 – 7 AFC Emley, 18 April 2016
Highest scoringAFC Emley 13 – 0 Grimsby Borough, 24 October 2015
Highest attendance617 – Hull United 3 – 0 Dronfield Town , 15 August 2015
Lowest attendance22 – Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 1 – 7 Westella & Willerby, 23 February 2016
Average attendance93

Division One consisted of 22 clubs.

The following 3 clubs left Division One before the season -

The following 3 clubs joined Division One before the season -

Stadia and locations

Club Stadium
Bottesford Town Birch Park
Dronfield Town Stonelow Ground
Eccleshill United Kings Way
AFC Emley The Welfare Ground
Glasshoughton Welfare Glasshoughton Centre
Grimsby Borough Bradley Football Centre
Hall Road Rangers Howarth Park
Hallam Sandygate Road
Hemsworth Miners Welfare Fitzwilliam Stadium
Hull United Craven Park
Knaresborough Town Manse Lane
Lincoln Moorlands Railway Lincoln Moorlands Club
AFC Mansfield Forest Town Stadium
Penistone Church Church View Road
Rossington Main Welfare Ground
Selby Town Richard Street
Shirebrook Town Langwith Road
Teversal Teversal Grange
Westella & Willerby Euronics Ground[a]
Winterton Rangers West Street
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic Park Road
Yorkshire Amateur Bracken Edge
  1. ^ home of Barton Town Old Boys – groundshare

League table

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Hemsworth Miners Welfare (C, P) 40 31 5 4 128 49 +79 98 Promotion to Premier Division
2 AFC Mansfield (P) 40 26 8 6 98 40 +58 86
3 Bottesford Town (O, P) 40 26 4 10 93 49 +44 82 Qualification for Play-offs
4 AFC Emley 40 22 11 7 132 50 +82 77
5 Penistone Church 40 21 12 7 89 49 +40 75
6 Hallam 40 20 12 8 87 43 +44 72
7 Shirebrook Town 40 20 9 11 83 53 +30 69
8 Knaresborough Town 40 19 7 14 82 60 +22 64
9 Hull United 40 23 7 10 78 47 +31 58 Relegation to Step 7
10 Selby Town 40 16 9 15 73 73 0 57
11 Yorkshire Amateur 40 17 5 18 90 101 −11 56
12 Westella & Willerby 40 16 5 19 90 83 +7 53
13 Eccleshill United 40 13 9 18 86 90 −4 48
14 Teversal 40 11 12 17 62 90 −28 45
15 Dronfield Town 40 12 7 21 67 88 −21 43
16 Glasshoughton Welfare 40 10 7 23 62 101 −39 37
17 Hall Road Rangers 40 7 11 22 60 106 −46 32
18 Winterton Rangers 40 8 8 24 58 116 −58 32
19 Grimsby Borough 40 8 8 24 64 132 −68 32
20 Rossington Main 40 6 8 26 45 105 −60 26
21 Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 40 3 6 31 32 134 −102 15
22 Lincoln Moorlands Railway 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 Club resigned, records expunged[2]
Updated to match(es) played on 25 April 2016. Source: [2]
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) number of goals scored.
(C) Champion; (O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted.

Play-offs

Semi-finals Final
      
3 Bottesford Town 2
6 Hallam 0
3 Bottesford Town 1(4)
4 AFC Emley 1(3)
4 AFC Emley 1
5 Penistone Church 0

Semi-finals

Final

Results

Home \ Away AFE AFCM BOT DRO ECC GLW GRB HRR HAL HMW HLU KNA LIN PCH ROM SEL SHI TEV WAW WIR WBA YOA
AFC Emley 3–5 2–3 4–0 1–1 5–0 13–0 4–1 1–1 3–0 2–2 2–0 2–0 5–0 3–3 2–2 4–0 6–3 10–0 5–0 4–0
AFC Mansfield 3–5 2–0 2–0 2–0 3–1 6–0 5–0 0–0 0–1 1–0 1–1 1–2 1–1 3–1 1–1 2–1 1–1 8–0 9–0 3–1
Bottesford Town 4–2 0–2 3–1 4–2 5–1 7–0 4–2 2–0 2–1 1–2 1–2 0–0 1–0 3–0 1–3 2–0 0–2 1–0 2–0 5–1
Dronfield Town 0–4 1–2 2–2 2–4 2–1 4–0 2–3 1–1 1–2 9–0 0–3 2–3 2–2 4–1 1–1 1–1 1–5 2–0 2–0 1–2
Eccleshill United 1–4 1–3 1–3 4–2 1–0 9–1 4–3 2–2 1–3 0–2 3–1 1–1 1–1 2–2 2–0 1–1 3–4 7–2 6–2 6–2
Glasshoughton Welfare 2–3 1–4 2–3 1–1 2–1 3–0 1–1 2–4 1–2 1–2 0–5 3–3 5–0 0–3 1–4 2–3 2–1 1–3 5–1 3–3
Grimsby Borough 1–1 0–1 2–1 3–1 3–3 2–2 6–3 0–5 2–3 1–2 1–3 2–3 2–2 1–3 2–4 5–3 2–2 5–0 3–1 1–4
Hall Road Rangers 1–4 1–1 1–6 1–2 5–5 1–2 4–0 0–1 0–3 2–1 1–1 0–3 0–3 0–0 2–6 1–2 2–5 1–1 6–0 0–0
Hallam 2–2 3–1 2–3 4–1 0–1 2–3 2–2 5–0 1–2 0–2 4–2 0–0 5–1 3–1 1–1 2–0 2–0 2–4 3–0 1–2
Hemsworth Miners Welfare 2–1 0–2 3–0 4–0 4–0 1–1 3–2 9–2 2–2 1–1 6–1 3–3 4–0 5–2 2–1 6–0 5–2 5–2 8–1 6–1
Hull United 2–1 1–3 2–1 3–0 1–1 4–0 7–0 1–0 0–1 1–3 0–0 1–2 3–0 0–3 2–0 2–2 4–2 2–1 5–0 4–1
Knaresborough Town 0–0 0–1 0–4 3–1 5–3 4–1 3–0 0–1 0–2 2–4 2–1 0–0 5–0 2–1 2–3 3–0 2–1 3–4 2–1 2–2
Lincoln Moorlands Railway
Penistone Church 1–1 2–3 2–0 5–1 3–0 2–2 4–1 2–2 1–1 4–1 0–2 3–0 3–0 4–5 1–2 5–1 4–2 1–0 6–1 2–0
Rossington Main 2–2 2–3 0–1 1–2 1–0 1–3 2–1 4–1 0–0 1–3 1–2 3–1 0–4 1–2 0–4 0–5 2–5 1–3 0–2 0–2
Selby Town 1–0 2–2 2–2 2–4 1–0 4–0 5–2 1–0 0–0 2–4 1–3 0–5 1–1 3–1 1–2 0–1 2–1 4–0 2–2 3–1
Shirebrook Town 1–2 0–0 0–1 3–0 0–2 5–1 0–2 4–1 1–2 2–2 2–0 1–1 3–0 6–3 3–1 0–3 1–2 5–2 1–0 4–1
Teversal 0–5 1–0 2–5 1–1 2–0 0–2 2–2 3–3 0–5 0–1 0–5 2–0 2–2 2–0 1–1 2–2 0–3 7–1 1–1 2–5
Westella & Willerby 4–3 0–3 0–1 1–3 5–2 4–0 4–0 2–3 1–4 1–2 1–1 0–3 1–2 1–1 3–0 0–2 3–3 1–0 1–2 1–4
Winterton Rangers 1–1 4–1 1–1 3–4 5–0 1–2 1–3 1–1 0–4 0–4 1–1 1–5 0–1 3–3 0–4 0–0 3–1 2–3 3–0 2–6
Worsbrough Bridge Athletic 0–7 0–3 1–6 0–2 2–3 2–1 1–1 1–1 1–5 0–4 0–3 1–2 0–3 1–2 0–2 1–2 2–3 1–7 1–1 2–2
Yorkshire Amateur 1–3 2–4 1–2 3–1 3–2 5–1 5–3 1–3 1–3 1–4 0–1 0–6 2–1 6–3 4–1 3–1 2–2 2–5 4–2 4–1
Updated to match(es) played on 25 April 2016. Source: League Official
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

League Cup

2015–16 Northern Counties East Football League League Cup
Country England
Teams44

The 2015–16 Northern Counties East Football League League Cup is the 34th season of the league cup competition of the Northern Counties East Football League.

First Round

Second Round

Third Round

Fourth Round

Fifth Round

Semi-finals

Final

Played on 14 May 2016 at Garforth.

First team Score Second team Attendance
Cleethorpes Town 3-2 Tadcaster Albion 423

References

  1. ^ "League Cup draw made + AGM News". Northern Counties East Football League. 2015-06-20.[permanent dead link]
  2. ^ "Moorlands resign from NCEL". Northern Counties East Football League. 2016-04-15.

External links

This page was last edited on 5 September 2019, at 22:50
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.