To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2014–15 curling season

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 2014–15 curling season begins in August 2014 and will end in May 2015.

Note: In events with two genders, the men's tournament winners will be listed before the women's tournament winners.

Curling Canada sanctioned events

This section lists events sanctioned by and/or conducted by the Canadian Curling Association now known as Curling Canada. The following events in bold have been confirmed by the Curling Canada as are part of the 2014–15 Season of Champions programme.[1]

Event Winning team Runner-up team
Canadian Mixed Curling Championship
North Bay, Ontario, Nov. 10–15
 Saskatchewan  Northwest Territories
Travelers Curling Club Championship
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Nov. 24–29
 Saskatchewan  Ontario
 Ontario  Prince Edward Island
Canada Cup
Camrose, Alberta, Dec. 3–7
Manitoba Mike McEwen Ontario Brad Jacobs
Alberta Valerie Sweeting Ontario Rachel Homan
Continental Cup of Curling
Calgary, Alberta, Jan. 8–11
Canada Team Canada European Union Team Europe
Canadian Junior Curling Championships
Corner Brook, Newfoundland and Labrador, Jan. 24 – Feb. 1
 Manitoba  Saskatchewan
 Alberta  Ontario
Winter Universiade
Granada, Spain, Feb. 5–13
 Norway  Russia
 Russia  Canada
World Wheelchair Curling Championship
Lohja, Finland, Feb. 7–13
 Russia  China
Tournament of Hearts
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Feb. 14–22
 Manitoba  Alberta
Canada Winter Games
Prince George, British Columbia, Feb. 14–28
 Manitoba  Ontario
 Ontario  Nova Scotia
Tim Hortons Brier
Calgary, Alberta, Feb. 28 – Mar. 8
 Canada  Northern Ontario
World Junior Curling Championships
Tallinn, Estonia, Feb. 28 – Mar. 8
 Canada   Switzerland
 Canada  Scotland
Canadian Mixed Doubles Curling Trials
Ottawa, Ontario, Mar. 11–15
Alberta Thomas/Park Ontario Abbis-Mills/Bobbie
World Women's Curling Championship
Sapporo, Japan, Mar. 14–22
  Switzerland  Canada
CIS/CCA University Curling Championships
Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario, Mar. 18–22
Alberta Alberta Golden Bears Ontario Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks
Alberta Alberta Pandas British Columbia Thompson Rivers WolfPack
Canadian Senior Curling Championships
Edmonton, Alberta, Mar. 21–29
 Manitoba  Quebec
 Alberta  Nova Scotia
CCAA Curling National Championships
Olds, Alberta, Mar. 25–28
Ontario Fleming Knights Ontario Fanshawe Falcons
Ontario Fanshawe Falcons Ontario Humber Hawks
World Men's Curling Championship
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Mar. 28 – Apr. 5
 Sweden  Norway
Canadian Masters Curling Championships
Whitehorse, Yukon, Mar. 30 – Apr. 5
 Manitoba  Northern Ontario
 British Columbia  Ontario
World Mixed Doubles Curling Championship
Sochi, Russia, Apr. 18–25
 Hungary  Sweden
World Senior Curling Championships
Sochi, Russia, Apr. 18–25
 United States  Canada
 Canada  Italy
Canadian Wheelchair Curling Championship
Boucherville, Quebec, Apr. 27 – May 3
 British Columbia  Quebec

Other events

Note: Events that have not been placed on the CCA's list of sanctioned events are listed here. If an event is listed on the CCA's final list for the 2014–15 curling season, it will be moved up to the "CCA-sanctioned events" section.

Event Winning team Runner-up team
European Mixed Curling Championship
Tårnby, Denmark, Sep. 13–20
 Sweden  Norway
European Curling Championships – Group C
Zoetermeer, Netherlands, Oct. 6–11
C  Belgium  Israel
 Netherlands  Slovakia
World Wheelchair Curling Championship Qualification
Lillehammer, Norway, Nov. 1–6
 Norway  Germany
Pacific-Asia Curling Championships
Karuizawa, Japan, Nov. 8–16
 China  Japan
 China  South Korea
European Curling Championships
Champéry, Switzerland, Nov. 22–29
A  Sweden  Norway
  Switzerland  Russia
B  Finland  Netherlands
 Norway  Hungary
European Junior Curling Challenge
Prague, Czech Republic, Jan. 3–8
 Russia  Spain
 England  Turkey
Pinty's All-Star Curling Skins Game
Banff, Alberta, Jan. 16–18
Team Brad Jacobs Team John Morris
Team Rachel Homan Team Jennifer Jones
Pacific-Asia Junior Curling Championships
Naseby, New Zealand, Jan. 17–24
 South Korea  China
 South Korea  China
Americas Challenge
Blaine, Minnesota, Jan. 30 – Feb. 1
 United States  Brazil

World Curling Tour

Grand Slam events in bold.[2][3]

Note: More events may be posted as time progresses.

Teams

Men's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
1 Baden Masters
Baden, Switzerland, Aug. 29–31
Norway Thomas Ulsrud Switzerland Peter de Cruz
2 StuSells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 4–7
Manitoba Mike McEwen Ontario John Epping
3 HDF Insurance Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sep. 11–14
Alberta Brendan Bottcher Saskatchewan Steve Laycock
4 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, Sep. 18–21
Ontario Brad Jacobs Prince Edward Island Adam Casey
Twin Cities Open
Blaine, Minnesota, Sep. 19–21
Minnesota Korey Dropkin Minnesota Nina Spatola1
Cloverdale Cash Spiel
Surrey, British Columbia, Sep. 19–21
British Columbia Grant Dezura British Columbia Sean Geall
5 Point Optical Curling Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Sep. 26–29
Manitoba Mike McEwen Ontario John Epping
KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 25–28
Ontario Scott McDonald Ontario Richard Krell
Mother Club Fall Curling Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sep. 25–28
Manitoba Sean Grassie Manitoba Steve Irwin
Gibson's Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia, Sep. 25–28
Nova Scotia Jamie Danbrook Nova Scotia Chad Stevens
6 Swiss Cup Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 3–5
Scotland Tom Brewster Switzerland Sven Michel
Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Oct. 3–6
British Columbia Grant Dezura British Columbia Brent Pierce
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 3–5
South Korea Kim Soo-hyuk Alberta Daylan Vavrek
7 Direct Horizontal Drilling Fall Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 10–13
Alberta Kevin Koe Saskatchewan Steve Laycock
StuSells Toronto Tankard
Toronto, Ontario, Oct. 10–13
Manitoba Reid Carruthers Ontario Brad Jacobs
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 10–12
Minnesota Mike Farbelow Minnesota Korey Dropkin
KMC Rocktoberfest
Regina, Saskatchewan, Oct. 10–13
Saskatchewan Randy Bryden Saskatchewan Jamie Schneider
Alexander Keith's Men's Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 10–13
Nova Scotia Ian Fitzner-Leblanc Nova Scotia Tommy Sullivan
8 Canad Inns Men's Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 17–20
Manitoba Mike McEwen Manitoba Jeff Stoughton
Kamloops Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 17–20
British Columbia Brent Pierce British Columbia Sean Geall
Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 17–20
Alberta Sean O'Connor Saskatchewan Scott Bitz
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 16–19
Ontario Colin Dow Ontario Scott McDonald
Thompson Curling Challenge
Urdorf, Switzerland, Oct. 16–19
Russia Evgeniy Arkhipov Switzerland Kevin Wunderlin
9 Challenge Chateau Cartier de Gatineau
Gatineau, Quebec, Oct. 22–26
Manitoba Mike McEwen Quebec Jean-Michel Ménard
Curling Masters Champéry
Champéry, Switzerland, Oct. 24–26
Scotland Tom Brewster Switzerland Marc Pfister
Bernick's Miller Lite Open
Bemidji, Minnesota, Oct. 25–27
Minnesota Korey Dropkin Ontario Al Hackner
McKee Homes Fall Curling Classic
Airdrie, Alberta, Oct. 24–26
Alberta Aaron Sluchinski Alberta Cam Culp
Moose Jaw Cash Spiel
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Oct. 24–26
Saskatchewan Brent Gedak Saskatchewan Jamie Schneider
10 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling
Selkirk, Manitoba, Oct. 28 – Nov. 2
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue Manitoba Mike McEwen
Dave Jones Molson Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 31 – Nov. 2
Nova Scotia Mike Flemming Prince Edward Island Adam Casey
Shamrock Shotgun
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 31 – Nov. 2
Alberta Mick Lizmore Alberta Robert Schlender
Swift Current Cash Spiel
Swift Current, Saskatchewan, Oct. 31 – Nov. 2
Saskatchewan Josh Heidt Saskatchewan Chris Haichert
11 Whites Drug Store Classic
Swan River, Manitoba, Nov. 7–10
Manitoba Jeff Stoughton Scotland David Murdoch
Original 16 WCT Bonspiel
Calgary, Alberta, Nov. 7–9
Alberta Brock Virtue Alberta Robert Schlender
Edinburgh International
Edinburgh, Scotland, Nov. 7–9
Finland Aku Kauste Czech Republic David Šik
Coronation Business Group Classic
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Nov. 7–10
British Columbia Neil Dangerfield British Columbia Sebastien Robillard
CookstownCash presented by Comco Canada Inc.
Cookstown, Ontario, Nov. 6–9
Ontario Pat Ferris Prince Edward Island Adam Casey
12 Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 14–17
Saskatchewan Josh Heidt Alberta Brendan Bottcher
Dauphin Clinic Pharmacy Classic
Dauphin, Manitoba, Nov. 14–17
Saskatchewan Randy Bryden Manitoba Scott Ramsay
Gord Carroll Curling Classic
Whitby, Ontario, Nov. 13–16
Ontario John Epping Ontario Chris Gardner
Copenhagen International
Hvidovre, Denmark, Nov. 14–16
Switzerland Stefan Stähli Denmark Bo Jensen
13 The National
Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, Nov. 19–23
Manitoba Mike McEwen Ontario Brad Jacobs
DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 20–24
Manitoba Matt Dunstone Manitoba Scott Ramsay
Vancouver Island Shootout
Vancouver, British Columbia, Nov. 21–23
British Columbia Dean Joanisse British Columbia Sean Geall
Spruce Grove Cashspiel
Spruce Grove, Alberta, Nov. 21–23
South Korea Kim Seung Min Alberta Mike Hutchings
14 Challenge Casino de Charlevoix
Clermont, Quebec, Nov. 27–30
Quebec Jean-Michel Ménard Ontario Don Bowser
Weatherford Curling Classic
Estevan, Saskatchewan, Nov. 28 – Dec. 1
Saskatchewan Steve Laycock British Columbia Brent Pierce
Coors Light Cash Spiel
Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 28–30
Minnesota Heath McCormick Ontario Al Hackner
The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 28 – Dec. 1
Manitoba Sean Grassie Manitoba Ryan Bay
Black Diamond/High River Cash
Black Diamond/High River, Alberta, Nov. 28 – 30
Alberta Brock Virtue South Korea Kim Seung Min
15 Jim Sullivan Curling Classic
St. John, New Brunswick, Dec. 5–7
New Brunswick Wayne Tallon New Brunswick Jeremy Mallais
16 Canadian Open of Curling
Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Dec. 10–14
Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue Saskatchewan Steve Laycock
Truro Cash Spiel
Truro, Nova Scotia, Dec. 11–14
Nova Scotia Jamie Murphy New Brunswick Mike Kennedy
BV Inn Curling Classic
Humboldt, Saskatchewan, Dec. 12–14
Saskatchewan Drew Heidt Saskatchewan Jason Ackerman
17 Karuizawa International Curling Championship
Karuizawa, Japan, Dec. 18–21
Alberta Kevin Koe South Korea Seong Se Hyeon
Curl Mesabi Classic
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 19–21
Minnesota Mike Farbelow Ontario Al Hackner
Dumfries Curling Challenge
Dumfries, Scotland, Dec. 19–21
Scotland Tom Brewster Scotland Kyle Smith
19 U.S. Open of Curling
Blaine, Minnesota, Jan. 2–4
Saskatchewan Steve Laycock Manitoba Reid Carruthers
Saskatchewan Players' Championship
North Battleford, Saskatchewan, Jan. 2–4
Saskatchewan Kevin Marsh Saskatchewan Jason Ackerman
20 Mercure Perth Masters
Perth, Scotland, Jan. 8–11
Canada Brad Gushue Scotland Kyle Smith
22 German Masters
Hamburg, Germany, Jan. 23–25
Canada Brendan Bottcher Switzerland Sven Michel
23 Red Square Classic
Moscow, Russia, Jan. 29 – Feb. 2
Russia Alexander Krushelnitsky United States Craig Brown
29 Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie Showdown
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Mar. 12–15
Manitoba Mike McEwen Sweden Niklas Edin
30 Elite 10
Fort McMurray, Alberta, Mar. 18–22
Manitoba Mike McEwen Sweden Niklas Edin
33 The Players' Championship
Toronto, Ontario, Apr. 7–12
Ontario Brad Jacobs Manitoba Mike McEwen
34 European Masters
St. Gallen, Switzerland, Apr. 15–18
Sweden Niklas Edin Scotland Kyle Smith
Notes
  1. ^ The finalist, Nina Spatola, skipped a women's team. The event was open to both men's and women's teams.

Women's events

Week Event Winning skip Runner-up skip
2 StuSells Oakville Tankard
Oakville, Ontario, Sep. 4–7
Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni Switzerland Alina Pätz
3 HDF Insurance Shoot-Out
Edmonton, Alberta, Sep. 11–14
Alberta Chelsea Carey Alberta Valerie Sweeting
4 AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Brockville, Ontario, Sep. 18–21
Ontario Sherry Middaugh Scotland Eve Muirhead
Cloverdale Cash Spiel
Surrey, British Columbia, Sep. 19–21
China Liu Sijia British Columbia Sarah Wark
5 Stockholm Ladies Cup
Stockholm, Sweden, Sep. 26–28
Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson Ontario Rachel Homan
KW Fall Classic
Kitchener-Waterloo, Ontario, Sep. 25–28
Ontario Julie Hastings Ontario Jacqueline Harrison
Mother Club Fall Curling Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Sep. 25–28
Manitoba Kristy McDonald Manitoba Colleen Kilgallen
Gibson's Cashspiel
Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia, Sep. 25–28
Nova Scotia Mary-Anne Arsenault Nova Scotia Mary Fay
6 Prestige Hotels & Resorts Curling Classic
Vernon, British Columbia, Oct. 3–6
Japan Ayumi Ogasawara Alberta Valerie Sweeting
Avonair Cash Spiel
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 3–5
Japan Mari Motohashi Alberta Tiffany Game
7 Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Curling Classic
Calgary, Alberta, Oct. 10–13
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Ontario Rachel Homan
Women's Masters Basel
Basel, Switzerland, Oct. 10–12
Switzerland Binia Feltscher Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni
St. Paul Cash Spiel
St. Paul, Minnesota, Oct. 10–12
Minnesota Aileen Sormunen Wisconsin Debbie McCormick
Skyy Vodka Ladies Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 10–13
Nova Scotia Emily Dwyer Nova Scotia Mary-Anne Arsenault
8 Kamloops Crown of Curling
Kamloops, British Columbia, Oct. 17–20
Japan Ayumi Ogasawara British Columbia Kelly Scott
Medicine Hat Charity Classic
Medicine Hat, Alberta, Oct. 17–20
Alberta Casey Scheidegger Saskatchewan Brett Barber
Atkins Curling Supplies Women's Classic
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Oct. 16–20
Ontario Janet Harvey Manitoba Colleen Kilgallen
Stroud Sleeman Cash Spiel
Stroud, Ontario, Oct. 16–19
Ontario Julie Hastings Ontario Sherry Middaugh
9 Canad Inns Women's Classic
Portage la Prairie, Manitoba, Oct. 24–27
Manitoba Jennifer Jones Manitoba Jill Thurston
Crestwood Ladies' Fall Classic
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 24–26
South Korea Gim Un-chi Alberta Nicky Kaufman
10 The Masters Grand Slam of Curling
Selkirk, Manitoba, Oct. 28 – Nov. 2
Alberta Valerie Sweeting Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson
Shamrock Shotgun
Edmonton, Alberta, Oct. 31 – Nov. 2
Alberta Nicky Kaufman Switzerland Michèle Jäggi
Dave Jones Molson Mayflower Cashspiel
Halifax, Nova Scotia, Oct. 31 – Nov. 2
Nova Scotia Mary-Anne Arsenault Prince Edward Island Kathy O'Rourke
11 Colonial Square Ladies Classic
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Nov. 7–10
Scotland Eve Muirhead Ontario Sherry Middaugh
Royal LePage OVCA Women's Fall Classic
Kemptville, Ontario, Nov. 6–9
Ontario Cathy Auld Ontario Julie Hastings
Coronation Business Group Classic
Maple Ridge, British Columbia, Nov. 7–10
British Columbia Corryn Brown British Columbia Kelly Scott
CookstownCash presented by Comco Canada Inc.
Cookstown, Ontario, Nov. 7–9
New York (state) Patti Lank Ontario Marilyn Bodogh
12 Red Deer Curling Classic
Red Deer, Alberta, Nov. 14–17
Switzerland Alina Pätz Saskatchewan Trish Paulsen
International ZO Women's Tournament
Wetzikon, Switzerland, Nov. 14–16
Russia Anna Sidorova Switzerland Briar Hürlimann
Gord Carroll Curling Classic
Whitby, Ontario, Nov. 13–16
Ontario Susan McKnight Ontario Sherry Middaugh
13 DEKALB Superspiel
Morris, Manitoba, Nov. 20–24
Ontario Tracy Horgan Manitoba Jennifer Jones
Vancouver Island Shootout
Vancouver, British Columbia, Nov. 21–23
British Columbia Sarah Wark British Columbia Diane Gushulak
Spruce Grove Cashspiel
Spruce Grove, Alberta, Nov. 21–23
Alberta Shannon Kleibrink Alberta Heather Nedohin
14 Boundary Ford Curling Classic
Lloydminster, Alberta, Nov. 28 – Dec. 1
Alberta Chelsea Carey Saskatchewan Jolene Campbell
Molson Cash Spiel
Duluth, Minnesota, Nov. 28–30
Minnesota Cory Christensen Ontario Kendra Lilly
The Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Nov. 28 – Dec. 1
Manitoba Michelle Montford Manitoba Barb Spencer
16 Canadian Open of Curling
Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Dec. 9–14
Scotland Eve Muirhead Ontario Rachel Homan
17 Karuizawa International Curling Championship
Karuizawa, Japan, Dec. 18–21
Manitoba Jennifer Jones South Korea Kim Eun-jung
Curl Mesabi Classic
Eveleth, Minnesota, Dec. 19–21
Ontario Tracy Horgan Wisconsin Erika Brown
Dumfries Curling Challenge
Dumfries, Scotland, Dec. 19–21
Switzerland Melanie Barbezat Scotland Gina Aitken
20 International Bernese Ladies Cup
Bern, Switzerland, Jan. 8–11
Switzerland Alina Pätz Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni
21 Glynhill Ladies International
Glasgow, Scotland, Jan. 16–18
Russia Anna Sidorova South Korea Kim Eun-jung
29 Pomeroy Inn & Suites Prairie Showdown
Grande Prairie, Alberta, Mar. 12–15
Ontario Rachel Homan Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni
33 The Players' Championship
Toronto, Ontario, Apr. 7–12
Scotland Eve Muirhead Russia Anna Sidorova

WCT Order of Merit rankings

Men[4]

Standings after Week 22
# Skip Points
1 Manitoba Mike McEwen 472.410
2 Ontario Brad Jacobs 446.000
3 Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue 357.083
4 Alberta Kevin Koe 260.375
5 Norway Thomas Ulsrud 246.925
6 Ontario Glenn Howard 238.750
7 Sweden Niklas Edin 229.024
8 Saskatchewan Steve Laycock 227.270
9 Alberta John Morris 226.195
10 Ontario John Epping 192.519

Women[5]

Standings after Week 22
# Skip Points
1 Manitoba Jennifer Jones 431.285
2 Scotland Eve Muirhead 334.757
3 Ontario Rachel Homan 333.154
4 Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni 261.055
5 Alberta Valerie Sweeting 251.918
6 Switzerland Binia Feltscher 247.060
7 Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson 246.345
8 Russia Anna Sidorova 223.885
9 Ontario Sherry Middaugh 203.090
10 Switzerland Alina Pätz 158.919

WCT Money List

Men[6]

Final standings
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Manitoba Mike McEwen $172,500
2 Ontario Brad Jacobs $107,500
3 Newfoundland and Labrador Brad Gushue $103,798
4 Alberta Kevin Koe $86,701
5 Alberta Brendan Bottcher $71,722
6 Saskatchewan Steve Laycock $65,766
7 Sweden Niklas Edin $56,468
8 Manitoba Reid Carruthers $54,523
9 Ontario John Epping $53,250
10 Ontario Glenn Howard $51,100

Women[7]

Final standings
# Skip $ (CAD)
1 Ontario Rachel Homan $91,608
2 Alberta Valerie Sweeting $87,950
3 Scotland Eve Muirhead $77,000
4 Manitoba Jennifer Jones $74,355
5 Alberta Heather Nedohin $47,750
6 Switzerland Silvana Tirinzoni $47,473
7 Switzerland Alina Pätz $39,077
8 Ontario Sherry Middaugh $38,635
9 Russia Anna Sidorova $38,447
10 Switzerland Binia Feltscher $36,273

Curling Canada MA Cup

The MA Cup is awarded to the Curling Canada Member Association (MA) who has had the most success during the season in Curling Canada-sanctioned events. Events included the Canadian mixed championship, men's and women's juniors championships, the Scotties, the Brier, the men's and women's senior championships and the national wheelchair championship. Points were awarded based on placement in each of the events, with the top association receiving 14 points and each association under receiving points in decrements of one point.

Standings

Final standings

Rank Member Association CMCC CWJCC CMJCC Scotties Brier CWSCC CMSCC CWhCC Total Pts. Avg. Pts.
1  Saskatchewan 14 9 13 11 12 11 7 11 88 11.000
2  Alberta 6 14 10 13 10 14 11 9 87 10.875
3  Manitoba 8 10 14 14 5 9 14 12 86 10.750
4  British Columbia 11 12 8 3 8 12 8 14 76 9.500
5  Ontario 12 13 7 9 7 6 10 10 74 9.250
6  Quebec 9 7 11 4 9 7 13 13 73 9.125
7  Northern Ontario 10 3 9 10 13 10 5 7 67 8.375
8  Nova Scotia 7 11 5 8 1 13 9 5 59 7.375
9  New Brunswick 4 8 12 5 4 5 12 6 56 7.000
10  Newfoundland and Labrador 2 2 4 7 11 8 3 8 45 5.625
11  Prince Edward Island 3 6 6 6 6 3 6 N/A 36 5.143
12  Northwest Territories 13 5 2 2 3 4 4 N/A 33 4.714
13  Yukon 5 4 3 1 2 N/A 1 N/A 16 2.667
14  Nunavut 1 1 1 N/A N/A 2 2 N/A 7 1.400

References

  1. ^ "Championship Events". Canadian Curling Association. Archived from the original on 18 June 2014. Retrieved 5 June 2014.
  2. ^ "WCT Men's Events". World Curling Tour.
  3. ^ "WCT Women's Events". World Curling Tour.
  4. ^ "WCT Order of Merit – Men". World Curling Tour.
  5. ^ "WCT Order of Merit – Women". World Curling Tour.
  6. ^ "WCT Money List – Men". World Curling Tour.
  7. ^ "WCT Money List – Women". World Curling Tour.

External links

Preceded by
2013–14
2014–15 curling season
August 2014 – May 2015
Succeeded by
2015–16
This page was last edited on 10 September 2019, at 02:54
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.