To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2013 Wiltshire Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2013 Wiltshire Council election

← 2009 2 May 2013 (2013-05-02) 2017 →

All 98 seats to Wiltshire Council
50 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Con
LD
Ind
Party Conservative Liberal Democrats Independent
Last election 62 seats, 45.3% 24 seats, 31.4% 7 seats, 8.7%
Seats won 58 27 8
Seat change Decrease 4 Increase 3 Increase 1
Popular vote 48,579 23,000 11,990
Percentage 42.8% 20.3% 10.6%
Swing Decrease 2.5% Decrease 11.1% Increase 1.9%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Lab
UKIP
Party Labour UKIP
Last election 2 seats, 4.6% 0 seats, 7.0%
Seats won 4 1
Seat change Increase 2 Increase 1
Popular vote 11,525 16,245
Percentage 10.2% 14.3%
Swing Increase 5.6% Increase 7.3%

Wiltshire UK local election 2013 map.svg
Map showing the composition of Wiltshire Council following the election. Blue showing Conservative, Red showing Labour, Yellow showing Liberal Democrats, Grey showing Independents and Purple showing UKIP.

Council control before election

Conservative

Council control after election

Conservative

Elections to the Wiltshire Council unitary authority took place on 2 May 2013. All ninety-eight seats were up for election, with each councillor being elected in a single-member electoral division, although in six of the divisions only one candidate was nominated and was thus declared the winner without elections taking place.

The previous elections were held in June 2009 and resulted in the Conservatives taking overall control of the newly formed council, the successor to Wiltshire County Council and four recently abolished district councils, with the Liberal Democrats forming the largest of four opposition political groups. At the 2013 election, the Conservatives were the only political party to contest every division. They needed to avoid a net loss of thirteen seats to maintain overall control, while the Liberal Democrats needed a net gain of twenty-six to take control. In the event, the Conservatives gained five seats and lost nine, a net loss of four, retaining control of the council with fifty-eight members. The Liberal Democrats remained the largest other group, with twenty-seven councillors, followed by eight Independents, four from the Labour Party, and one from the United Kingdom Independence Party (UKIP), the first time a seat in Wiltshire Council had been won by UKIP.

Uncontested elections

At the close of nominations on 5 April 2013, in six electoral divisions only one candidate had come forward, so these were uncontested: they were Fovant & Chalke Valley (Josephine Green), Ludgershall & Perham (Christopher Williams), the Collingbournes & Netheravon (Charles Howard), Tidworth (Mark Connolly), Warminster West (Pippa Ridout), and Winterslow (Christopher Devine). These six candidates were all Conservatives and were elected unopposed.[1]

Composition before election

Elected in 2009 Before election
Party Seats Party Seats
Conservative 62 Conservative 61
Liberal Democrats 24 Liberal Democrats 22
Independent 7 Independent 9
Devizes Guardians 3 Devizes Guardians 3
Labour 2 Labour 2
UKIP 0 UKIP 1

Overall results

Wiltshire Council election, 2013
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 58 5 9 -4 59.2 42.8 48,581 -18,404
  Liberal Democrats 27 7 4 +3 27.6 20.3 23,000 -23,373
  UKIP 1 1 0 +1 1 14.7 16,641 +5,895
  Independent 8 4 3 +1 8.2 10.2 11,594 -915
  Labour 4 2 0 +2 4.1 10.2 11,525 +4,673
  Devizes Guardians 0 0 3 -3 0 1.2 1,399 -104
  Green 0 0 0 0 0 .6 680 -642

Results by county divisions

Aldbourne and Ramsbury

Aldbourne and Ramsbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative James Sheppard 952 63.9 + 15.2
Independent Christopher Humphries 538 36.1 - 6.3
Majority 414 27.8
Turnout 37.3
Conservative hold Swing

Alderbury and Whiteparish

Alderbury and Whiteparish
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Britton 699 56.6 - 1.7
UKIP Judith Wykeham 396 32.1
Labour Mark Riches 140 11.3
Majority 303 24.5
Turnout 36
Conservative hold Swing

Amesbury East

Amesbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Noeken 446 44.7 - 5.5
UKIP Jim Pitt 422 42.3
Labour Sharon Jones 130 13
Majority 24 2.4
Turnout 23.7
Conservative hold Swing

Amesbury West

Amesbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fred Westmoreland 432 36.9 - 9.1
UKIP John Swindlehurst 379 32.3 + 12.8
Independent Andrew Williams 229 19.5 + 19.5
Labour Ian Lamberth 132 11.3 + 11.3
Majority 53 4.5
Turnout 32.1
Conservative hold Swing

Bourne and Woodford Valley

Bourne and Woodford Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mike Hewitt 839 71.9 + 11.7
Labour Ronald Champion 328 28.1 + 22.7
Majority 511 43.8
Turnout 35
Conservative hold Swing

Box and Colerne

Box and Colerne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sheila Parker 658 43 + 7.1
Liberal Democrats Brian Mathew 569 37.2 + 3.8
Independent Philip Chamberlain 164 10.7 + 10.7
Labour Stephen Wheeler 138 9 + 5.5
Majority 89 5.8
Turnout 41.1
Conservative hold Swing

Bradford-on-Avon North

Bradford-on-Avon North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Rosemary Brown 730 46.7 - 12.5
Conservative Gladys MacRae 316 20.2 - 2.4
UKIP Benjamin Parker 212 13.6 + 13.6
Labour Steve Reckless 171 10.9 + 6.3
Green David McQueen 135 8.6 + 8.6
Majority 414 26.5
Turnout 41.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Bradford-on-Avon South

Bradford-on-Avon South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian Thorn 815 48.5 - 15.5
Conservative Tom Hall 376 22.4 - 3.8
UKIP Leonard Drew 258 15.4 + 15.4
Labour Rosie Macgregor 231 13.8 + 11.4
Majority 439 26.1
Turnout 43.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Brinkworth

Brinkworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Toby Sturgis 834 59.2 - 8.3
UKIP Barry Telling 294 20.9 + 20.9
Liberal Democrats Frances Goldstone 202 14.3 - 11.5
Labour Ian Wyllie 79 5.6 + 0.3
Majority 540 38.3
Turnout 37.9
Conservative hold Swing

Bromham, Rowde and Potterne

Bromham, Rowde and Potterne
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Liz Bryant 684 55.5 + 12.3
UKIP Tony Molland 548 44.5
Majority 136 11
Turnout 33.1
Conservative hold Swing

(Note: at a by-election in May 2015 this seat was held by Anna Cuthbert for the Conservatives. For the election result, see Wiltshire Council elections.)

Bulford, Allington and Figheldean

Bulford, Allington and Figheldean
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Smale 441 50.3 + 5.4
Independent Martin Lee 435 49.7 + 49.7
Majority 6 .7
Turnout 24.1
Conservative hold Swing

Burbage and the Bedwyns

Burbage and the Bedwyns
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stuart Wheeler 991 82.6 + 19.8
Labour Ffinlo Costain 209 17.4
Majority 782 65.2
Turnout 31.6
Conservative hold Swing

By Brook

By Brook
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jane Scott 820 66 + 1.9
UKIP Stuart Eels 264 21.3
Liberal Democrats Mary Finch 158 12.7
Majority 556 44.8
Turnout 35.6
Conservative hold Swing

Calne Central

Calne Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Howard Marshall 410 38.1 - 10.8
Conservative Charles Boase 391 36.4 - 12.4
UKIP Doran Davies 274 25.5 + 25.5
Majority 19 1.8
Turnout 33.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Calne Chilvester and Abberd

Calne Chilvester and Abberd
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anthony Trotman 432 46.5 + 2.7
UKIP Julia Reid 269 28.9
Liberal Democrats Robert MacNaughton 229 24.6
Majority 163 17.5
Turnout 26.8
Conservative hold Swing

Calne North

Calne North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Glenis Ansell 319 40 - 0.9
Conservative David Conway 274 34.3 - 7.4
UKIP Nigel Gilbert 205 25.7 + 25.7
Majority 45 5.6
Turnout 24.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Calne Rural

Calne Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christine Crisp 670 47.2 + 2.2
Independent Richard Broadhead 344 24.3 - 14.4
UKIP Alastair Muir 277 19.5 + 19.5
Liberal Democrats Ross Henning 127 9 -6.6
Majority 326 23
Turnout 40.8
Conservative hold Swing

Calne South and Cherhill

Calne South and Cherhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan Hill 619 46.6 + 6.6
Liberal Democrats Susan Tabor 375 28.2 - 15.9
UKIP Robert Freegard 334 25.2 + 9.5
Majority 244 18.4
Turnout 36.2
Conservative hold Swing

Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads

Chippenham Cepen Park and Derriads
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Hutton 524 45.7 - 14.7
UKIP Vince Baseley 344 30 + 30
Labour David Barter 171 14.9 + 7.6
Liberal Democrats Simon Fisher 107 9.3 - 21.9
Majority 180 15.7
Turnout 33.4
Conservative hold Swing

Chippenham Cepen Park and Redlands

Chippenham Cepen Park and Redlands
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Nina Phillips 514 50 - 8.1
UKIP Allan Massie 236 22.9 + 22.9
Labour Maureen Lloyd 177 17.2 + 4.5
Liberal Democrats Joshua Howells 102 9.9 - 10.5
Majority 278 27
Turnout 29.1
Conservative hold Swing

Chippenham Hardenhuish

Chippenham Hardenhuish
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nick Watts 378 30 - 32.3
Independent Melody Thompson 351 27.8 + 27.8
Conservative David Lenderyou 242 19.2 - 13.1
UKIP Nigel Linacre 205 16.3 + 16.3
Labour Harry Thompson 85 6.7
Majority 27 2.1
Turnout 37.1
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

(Note: at a by-election in May 2015 this seat was gained by the Conservatives represented by Melody Thompson, who had been the Independent candidate in 2013. For the election result, see Wiltshire Council elections.)

Chippenham Hardens and England

Chippenham Hardens and England
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bill Douglas 368 37.6 - 13.3
UKIP Leigh Coldwell 262 26.8 + 26.8
Conservative Robert Giles 221 22.6 - 16.5
Labour Jeremy Comerford 127 13 + 4.9
Majority 106 10.8
Turnout 30.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chippenham Lowden and Rowden

Chippenham Lowden and Rowden
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Linda Packard 349 32.2 - 7.2
Independent Sandie Webb 229 21.1 + 17.1
Conservative John Phillips 219 20.2 - 11
UKIP John Clifford 210 19.4 - 0.1
Labour Nancy Webber 76 7 + 0.8
Majority 120 11.1
Turnout 30.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chippenham Monkton

Chippenham Monkton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Caswill 991 70.3 + 0.9
Conservative Bill Winn 174 12.3 - 7.7
UKIP Henry Collier 164 11.6 + 4.2
Labour Benjamin Lawrence 80 5.7 + 2.5
Majority 817 58
Turnout 46.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chippenham Pewsham

Chippenham Pewsham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Mark Packard 515 47.9 - 8.0
Conservative Teresa Hutton 265 24.6 - 15.3
UKIP Andrew David Meredith 218 20.3 + 20.3
Labour Simon Jones 78 7.2 + 3.0
Majority 250 23.2
Turnout 31.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Chippenham Queens and Sheldon

Chippenham Queens and Sheldon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Desna Allen 438 35.2 - 16.7
Conservative Edward Gillams 404 32.5 - 8.8
UKIP Jack Hosken 256 20.6 + 20.6
Labour Graham Gee 145 11.7 + 4.9
Majority 34 2.7
Turnout 37.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Corsham Pickwick

Corsham Pickwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Alan MacRae 424 35.8
UKIP Richard Crowder 339 28.7
Labour Steve Abbott 259 21.9
Liberal Democrats Neil Alan Pocock 161 13.6
Majority 85 7.2
Turnout 31
Conservative hold Swing

Corsham Town

Corsham Town
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Whalle 646 39.7
Liberal Democrats Anne Lock 545 33.5
UKIP Peter Sparks 318 19.5
Labour Mike Perry 118 7.3
Majority 101 6.2
Turnout 43.3
Conservative hold Swing

Corsham Without and Box Hill

Corsham Without and Box Hill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Dick Tonge 825 56.6
UKIP Michael Thomas 267 18.3
Liberal Democrats June Yeatman 190 13
Labour Hilary Ann Foord 175 12
Majority 558 38.3
Turnout 36.3
Conservative hold Swing

Cricklade and Latton

Cricklade and Latton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bob Jones 917 56.6
Conservative Peter Colmer 702 43.4
Majority 215 13.3
Turnout 41.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Devizes and Roundway South

Devizes and Roundway South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Simon David Jacobs 471 34.2 + 3.1
Devizes Guardians Jeff Ody 413 30 - 5.9
Independent Ian Richard Porter Hopkins 229 16.6 + 16.6
Labour Amanda Hopgood 182 13.2 - 1.1
Liberal Democrats Jasper Selwyn 83 6 - 2.3
Majority 58 4.2
Turnout 40.7
Conservative gain from Devizes Guardians Swing

Devizes East

Devizes East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Peter Evans 436 44.8 + 14.9
Devizes Guardians Jane Burton 314 32.3 - 2.0
Labour Noel Woolrych 223 22.9 + 10.6
Majority 122 12.5
Turnout 31.2
Conservative gain from Devizes Guardians Swing

Devizes North

Devizes North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sue Evans 453 41.9 + 11.4
Devizes Guardians Nigel Carter 395 36.5 + 4.9
Labour Susan Buxton 233 21.6 + 13.2
Majority 58 5.4
Turnout 33.2
Conservative gain from Devizes Guardians Swing

Downton and Ebble Valley

Downton and Ebble Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Julian Paul Johnson 888 62.1 + 7.6
UKIP Ray Martin 542 37.9 + 21.8
Majority 346 24.2
Turnout 38.4
Conservative hold Swing

Durrington and Larkhill

Durrington and Larkhill
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Graham Wright 1,106 78.4 + 18.9
Conservative Beth Spencer 304 21.6 - 5.0
Majority 802 56.9
Turnout 29.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Ethandune

Ethandune
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Linda Conley 748 60.7 - 0.2
Liberal Democrats Maurice Flanagan 303 24.6 - 3.7
Labour Janet Snooks 182 14.8 + 5.3
Majority 445 36.1
Turnout 35.7
Conservative hold Swing

(Note: following the death of Linda Conley, a by-election took place on 6 March 2014 and the Ethandune seat was held by Jerry Wickham for the Conservatives.[2] For the election result, see Wiltshire Council elections.)

Fovant and Chalke Valley

Fovant and Chalke Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Josephine Green Unopposed N/A N/A
Majority N/A
Turnout N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Hilperton

Hilperton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ernie Clark 1,329 87.4 + 10.2
Conservative Christopher McKell 118 7.8 - 6.0
Labour Nicholas Harding 74 4.9 + 4.9
Majority 1,211 79.6
Turnout 40.8
Independent hold Swing

Holt and Staverton

Holt and Staverton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Trevor William Carbin 529 45.4
Conservative Robert Floyd 350 30
UKIP Geoffrey Cannell 204 17.5
Labour Becky Harrison 82 7
Majority 179 15.4
Turnout 33.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Kington

Kington
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Howard Greenman 953 63.2
UKIP John Knight 309 20.5
Liberal Democrats Matthew Bragg 247 16.4
Majority 644 42.7
Turnout 40.9
Conservative hold Swing

Laverstock, Ford and Old Sarum

Laverstock, Ford and Old Sarum
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian McLennan 799 74.5
Conservative Robert Price-Powell 274 25.5
Majority 525 48.9
Turnout 32.4
Labour hold Swing

Ludgershall and Perham Down

Ludgershall and Perham Down
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chris Williams Unopposed N/A N/A
Majority N/A
Turnout N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Lyneham

Lyneham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Allison Bucknell 617 59
UKIP Roger Luffman 295 28.2
Liberal Democrats John Webb 134 12.8
Majority 322 30.8
Turnout 33.4
Conservative hold Swing

Malmesbury

Malmesbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Simon Killane 785 48.2
Conservative Ray Sanderson 460 28.2
UKIP Bill Blake 254 15.6
Labour David Wallington 130 8
Majority 325 20
Turnout 39.8
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Marlborough East

Marlborough East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stewart Dobson 352 32.1
Independent Nigel Kerton 323 29.4
Independent Peggy Dow 203 18.5
Liberal Democrats Susan Knowles 129 11.7
Labour Alan Cox 91 8.3
Majority 29 2.6
Turnout 33.5
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Marlborough West

Marlborough West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Nicholas Fogg 674 55.5
Conservative Noel Barrett-Morton 468 38.6
Labour Pauline Lively 72 5.9
Majority 206 17
Turnout 40
Independent hold Swing

Melksham Central

Melksham Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
UKIP David Pollitt 370 33.5
Liberal Democrats Steve Petty 328 29.7
Conservative Claire Forgacs 260 23.6
Labour Ian Tait 146 13.2
Majority 42 3.8
Turnout 29.7
UKIP gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Melksham North

Melksham North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Pat Aves 354 31.8
Conservative Ben Anderson 323 29
UKIP Michael Taylor 251 22.5
Labour Margaret White 106 9.5
Independent Christopher Petty 80 7.2
Majority 31 2.8
Turnout 33
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Melksham South

Melksham South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jon Hubbard 750 50.8
UKIP Rod Eaton 411 27.9
Conservative Philip Alford 220 14.9
Labour Anna Keen 94 6.4
Majority 339 23
Turnout 37
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Melksham Without North

Melksham Without North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Terry Chivers 634 40.9
Conservative Mark Griffiths 411 26.5
UKIP Caroline Stephens 391 25.2
Labour Julie Lawrence 115 7.4
Majority 223 14.4
Turnout 42.4
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Melksham Without South

Melksham Without South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Roy While 478 40.9
UKIP Paul Carter 449 38.4
Liberal Democrats Terri Welch 142 12.2
Labour Sian McLaughlin 99 8.5
Majority 29 2.5
Turnout 29.6
Conservative hold Swing

Mere

Mere
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent George Jeans 1,464 76.2
Conservative Richard Beattie 303 15.8
UKIP Patricia Barter 154 8
Majority 1,161 60.4
Turnout 54.8
Independent hold Swing

Minety

Minety
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Chuck Berry 857 52.6
UKIP Tim Wadsworth 488 30
Liberal Democrats Jenny Stratton 158 9.7
Labour Jane Fletcher 125 7.7
Majority 369 22.7
Turnout 42.7
Conservative hold Swing

Nadder and East Knoyle

Nadder and East Knoyle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bridget Wayman 831 62.5
UKIP Tim Barter 321 24.1
Labour John Jordan 178 13.4
Majority 510 38.3
Turnout 39.1
Conservative hold Swing

Pewsey

Pewsey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Kunkler 935 74.1
Labour Yvonne Bradbury 326 25.9
Majority 609 48.3
Turnout 34.8
Conservative hold Swing

Pewsey Vale

Pewsey Vale
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Paul Oatway 808 64.4
Liberal Democrats Fiona Hornby 280 22.3
Labour Fritha Costain 167 13.3
Majority 528 42.1
Turnout 34.9
Conservative hold Swing

Purton

Purton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jacqui Lay 705 70.8
Independent Geoffrey Greenaway 291 29.2
Majority 414 41.6
Turnout 29.3
Conservative hold Swing

Redlynch and Landford

Redlynch and Landford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Leo Randall 724 58.6
UKIP Ivor Bleaney 322 26.1
Labour Lindley Owen 190 15.4
Majority 402 32.5
Turnout 33.1
Conservative hold Swing

Roundway

Roundway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Laura Mayes 678 63.9 + 18.9
Devizes Guardians Andy Geddes 277 26.1 + 8.5
Labour James Thorpe 106 10 + 3.7
Majority 401 37.8
Turnout 32
Conservative hold Swing

Royal Wootton Bassett East

Royal Wootton Bassett East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mollie Groom 887 73.8
Liberal Democrats Stephen Walls 315 26.2
Majority 572 47.6
Turnout 33.4
Conservative hold Swing

Royal Wootton Bassett North

Royal Wootton Bassett North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Champion 484 46
Liberal Democrats Marion Sweet 306 29.1
UKIP Rosemary Webb 262 24.9
Majority 178 16.9
Turnout 29.2
Conservative hold Swing

Royal Wootton Bassett South

Royal Wootton Bassett South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Christopher Hurst 647 39.7
Conservative Peter Doyle 602 36.9
UKIP Peter Smith 280 17.2
Labour Frederick Price 101 6.2
Majority 45 2.8
Turnout 37.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Salisbury Bemerton

Salisbury Bemerton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Richard Rogers 559 57.3
UKIP Tony Morland 235 24.1
Conservative Laura Mason 181 18.6
Majority 324 33.2
Turnout 21.9
Labour hold Swing

Salisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village

Salisbury Fisherton and Bemerton Village
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Walsh 388 36.5
Conservative Chris Cochrane 387 36.4
Liberal Democrats Jo Broom 288 27.1
Majority 1 .1
Turnout 32
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Salisbury Harnham

Salisbury Harnham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Brian Dalton 703 47.8
Conservative John McGarry 467 31.8
UKIP Anthony Roretz 199 13.5
Labour Clare Moody 101 6.9
Majority 236 16.1
Turnout 36.9
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Salisbury St Edmund and Milford

Salisbury St Edmund and Milford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Helena McKeown 526 43
Conservative Glen D`Mello 281 23
Labour Mark Timbrell 177 14.5
UKIP Fiona McWilliam 148 12.1
Green Michael Pope 92 7.5
Majority 245 20
Turnout 33.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Salisbury St Francis and Stratford

Salisbury St Francis and Stratford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mary Douglas 825 54.1
Labour Angela Lawson 306 20.1
Liberal Democrats James Robertson 214 14
Green Sue Wright 181 11.9
Majority 519 34
Turnout 37.5
Conservative hold Swing

Salisbury St Marks and Bishopdown

Salisbury St Marks and Bishopdown
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Bill Moss 614 57.4
Labour Mark Wareham 285 26.6
Liberal Democrats Barrie Sinclair-Kemp 171 16
Majority 329 30.7
Turnout 31.4
Conservative hold Swing

Salisbury St Martins and Cathedral

Salisbury St Martins and Cathedral
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ian Tomes 693 41.2
Conservative John Brady 524 31.2
UKIP Frances Howard 256 15.2
Liberal Democrats John Holt 107 6.4
Green Ken Black 100 6
Majority 169 10.1
Turnout 38.9
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Salisbury St Pauls

Salisbury St Pauls
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Clewer 378 33
Labour Steven Fear 319 27.8
Independent Justin Smith 195 17
Green Benji Goehl 172 15
Liberal Democrats Robert Steel 83 7.2
Majority 59 5.1
Turnout 31.6
Conservative hold Swing

Sherston

Sherston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Thomson 1,037 74.6
Liberal Democrats Marc Brown 195 14
Labour Peter Baldrey 158 11.4
Majority 842 60.6
Turnout 35.6
Conservative hold Swing

Southwick

Southwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Horace Prickett 500 42.9
Independent Francis Morland 481 41.3
Labour Andrew Hungerford 137 11.8
Liberal Democrats Christopher Beaver 47 4
Majority 19 1.6
Turnout 33.6
Conservative hold Swing

Summerham and Seend

Summerham and Seend
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jonathon Seed 983 68.3
UKIP Wendy Taylor 456 31.7
Majority 527 36.6
Turnout 43.1
Conservative hold Swing

The Collingbournes and Netheravon

The Collingbournes and Netheravon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Charles Howard Unopposed N/A N/A
Majority N/A
Turnout N/A
Conservative hold Swing

The Lavingtons and Erlestoke

The Lavingtons and Erlestoke
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Gamble 1,004 76.6
Labour David Wearn 306 23.4
Majority 698 53.3
Turnout 32.5
Conservative hold Swing

Tidworth

Tidworth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Mark Connolly Unopposed N/A N/A
Majority N/A
Turnout N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Till and Wylye Valley

Till and Wylye Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Ian West 895 55.1
Conservative George Murray 645 39.7
Labour Annie Rutter 84 5.2
Majority 250 15.4
Turnout 45.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Tisbury

Tisbury
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Tony Deane 724 60.5
UKIP Jeremy Hooper 473 39.5
Majority 251 21
Turnout 37
Conservative hold Swing

Trowbridge Adcroft

Trowbridge Adcroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Nicholas Blakemore 497 51.7
UKIP Peter Wilson 295 30.7
Conservative Karl Hannaford 170 17.7
Majority 202 21
Turnout 28.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Trowbridge Central

Trowbridge Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Knight 382 40.8
UKIP Jean Wilson 247 26.4
Conservative David Halik 167 17.8
Labour Shaun Samuel James Henley 140 15
Majority 135 14.4
Turnout 25.6
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Trowbridge Drynham

Trowbridge Drynham
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Graham Payne 504 72.1
Liberal Democrats Clive Blackmore 195 27.9
Majority 309 44.2
Turnout 23.5
Conservative hold Swing

Trowbridge Grove

Trowbridge Grove
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jeff Osborn 842 85.6
Conservative Geoffrey Whiffen 142 14.4
Majority 700 71.1
Turnout 29.6
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Trowbridge Lambrok

Trowbridge Lambrok
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Helen Osborn 662 68.3
Conservative Christopher Auckland 307 31.7
Majority 355 36.6
Turnout 27
Independent gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Trowbridge Park

Trowbridge Park
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dennis Drewett 369 43.1
Conservative Peter Fuller 344 40.2
Liberal Democrats Andrew Eberlin 143 16.7
Majority 25 2.9
Turnout 25.2
Independent gain from Conservative Swing

Trowbridge Paxcroft

Trowbridge Paxcroft
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Steve Oldrieve 560 65.6
Conservative Derek Coop 294 34.4
Majority 266 31.1
Turnout 29.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Urchfont and The Cannings

Urchfont and The Cannings
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Philip Whitehead 660 49.7
UKIP Pat Bryant 445 33.5
Labour Colin Robert Hopgood 224 16.9
Majority 215 16.2
Turnout 37.1
Conservative hold Swing

Warminster Broadway

Warminster Broadway
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Keith Humphries 569 54.6 + 13.7
UKIP Matthew Brown 473 45.4 + 27.9
Majority 96 9.2
Turnout 30.5
Conservative hold Swing

Warminster Copheap and Wylye

Warminster Copheap and Wylye
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Newbury 809 71.3 + 39.5
UKIP Charlotte Mozley 325 28.7 + 21.6
Majority 484 42.7
Turnout 31.4
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Warminster East

Warminster East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Andrew Davis 526 39.6 - 5.1
Independent Paul MacDonald 451 33.9 + 14.8
UKIP Freda Anderson 352 26.5 + 15.9
Majority 75 5.6
Turnout 32.2
Conservative hold Swing

Warminster West

Warminster West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Pip Ridout Unopposed N/A N/A
Majority N/A
Turnout N/A
Conservative hold Swing

Warminster Without

Warminster Without
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Fleur de Rhé-Philipe 843 72.4 + 10.5
UKIP Andrew Mozley 321 27.6 + 13.7
Majority 522 44.8
Turnout 35.9
Conservative hold Swing

West Selkley

West Selkley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jemima Milton 830 77.3 + 27.3
Labour Matthew Lee 244 22.7 16.6
Majority 586 54.6
Turnout 32.1
Conservative hold Swing

Westbury East

Westbury East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Gordon King 486 41.7 + 13.6
Independent David Tout 243 20.9 + 5.3
Independent Ian Cunningham 241 20.7 + 5.1
Conservative Stephen Andrews 195 16.7 - 10.6
Majority 243 20.9
Turnout 31.8
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

Westbury North

Westbury North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats David Jenkins 493 54.1 + 6.4
Independent Sue Ezra 199 21.8 + 6.6
Conservative Em Underwood 113 12.4 - 23.2
Labour Michael Sutton 107 11.7
Majority 294 32.2
Turnout 27.3
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Westbury West

Westbury West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Russell Hawker 320 38.1 - 10.2
UKIP Carol Allen 162 19.3
Labour Christine Mitchell 127 15.1 + 5.0
Conservative Katherine Fryer 110 13.1 - 11.7
Independent Ian Taylor 74 8.8 + 8.8
Liberal Democrats Christine Chilcott 47 5.6 - 9.6
Majority 158 18.8
Turnout 22
Independent hold Swing

Wilton and Lower Wylye Valley

Wilton and Lower Wylye Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Peter Edge 706 57 + 19
Conservative Jain Giles 417 33.7 - 5.7
Labour Anthony Jocelyn 115 9.3 + 3.6
Majority 289 23.3
Turnout 33.3
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Winsley and Westwood

Winsley and Westwood
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Magnus MacDonald 671 46.1 + 1.7
Conservative Martin Newman 599 41.2 - 8.1
Labour Roger Rowe 185 12.7 + 6.4
Majority 72 4.9
Turnout 43.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Winterslow

Winterslow
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Christopher Devine Unopposed N/A N/A
Majority N/A
Turnout N/A
Conservative hold Swing

By-elections between 2013 and 2017

Ethandune

Ethandune By-Election 6 March 2014[3]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeremy Paul Wickham 480 35.6
Liberal Democrats Carolyn Rose King 372 27.6
UKIP Roderick Paul Eaton 236 17.5
Independent Francis Morland 192 14.2
Labour Shaun Samuel James Henley 69 5.1
Majority 203
Turnout 1,349 37.3
Conservative hold Swing

Bromham, Rowde and Potterne

Bromham, Rowde, and Potterne By-Election 7 May 2015[4]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Anna Louise Cuthbert 1,641 56.7 + 1.2
UKIP Paul Robert Carter 519 17.9 - 26.6
Liberal Democrats Alan Charles Rankin 401 13.8 + 13.8
Labour David Wearn 334 11.5 + 11.5
Majority 1,122
Turnout 2,916 74.5
Conservative hold Swing

Chippenham Hardenhuish

Chippenham Hardenhuish By-Election 7 May 2015
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Melody Rhonda Thompson 1,154 47.4
Liberal Democrats Michael Kenneth Brough 864 35.5
Green Tina Maria Johnston 416 17.1
Majority 290
Turnout 2,456 74.3
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Salisbury St Edmund and Milford

Salisbury St Edmund and Milford By-Election 26 November 2015
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Atiqul Hoque 425 36.7 +13.7
Liberal Democrats Greg Condliffe 242 20.9 -22.1
Labour Mark Frank Timbrell 232 20.0 +5.5
Green Michael Robert Pope 215 18.6 +11.1
Independent Diana Dallimore 45 3.9
Majority 290
Turnout 1,163 31.9
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Amesbury East

Amesbury East By-Election, 5 May 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Jamie Paul Capp 361 25.4
Conservative Robert Alexander Yuill 356 25.1
Independent Andy Derry 292 20.6
UKIP Les Webster 217 15.3
Labour Steve McAuliffe 133 9.4
Green Joshua Baker 60 4.2
Majority 5
Turnout 1,421 31.9
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Trowbridge Grove

Trowbridge Grove By-Election, 14 July 2016
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Chris Auckland 421 45.9
Conservative David Halik 196 21.4
UKIP Paul Selby 123 13.4
Labour Shaun Henley 77 8.4
Independent Guy Wall 74 8.1
Green Philip Randle 27 2.9
Majority 225
Turnout 919 27.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

References

  1. ^ Wiltshire council unitary candidate list Archived 7 March 2013 at the Wayback Machine at wiltshire.gov.uk, accessed 6 April 2013
  2. ^ Declaration, Ethandune, 6 March 2014 Archived 4 March 2016 at the Wayback Machine at wiltshire.gov.uk, accessed 10 March 2014
  3. ^ Ethandune result at wiltshire.gov.uk/elections, accessed 19 July 2014
  4. ^ by-election result at wiltshire.gov.uk, accessed 10 May 2015
This page was last edited on 16 March 2021, at 09:20
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.