The following is a list of national flagbearers for the 70 countries which took part in the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics.
Athletes entered the stadium in an order dictated by tradition. As the originator of the Olympics, Greece entered first. Austrian delegates entered last, representing the host nation. The delegations entered by German the official language of the host nation.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:1 936 8575 411141 81535 445240 513
-
The Complete Sochi 2014 Opening Ceremony | Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics
-
1936-2012: Team USA Celebrates Olympic Flag Bearers
-
Opening Ceremony - Sochi 2014 Paralympic Winter Games
-
26th SU Shenzhen (CHN) - Opening Ceremony - August 12th, 2011
-
Team USA At The OTC | We "Can't Stop The Feeling"
Transcription
List
Order | Nation | German | Flag bearer | Sport |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Greece (GRE) | Griechenland | Anastasia Gkogkou[1] | Alpine skiing |
2 | Andorra (AND) | Andorra | Sara Ramentol[1] | Alpine skiing |
3 | Argentina (ARG) | Argentinien | Ramiro Fregonese[1] | Alpine skiing |
4 | Armenia (ARM) | Armenien | Lilit Tonoyan[1] | Cross-country skiing |
5 | Australia (AUS) | Australien | Greta Small[2] | Alpine skiing |
6 | Belarus (BLR) | Belarus | Anastasiya Lesik[1] | Alpine skiing |
7 | Belgium (BEL) | Belgien | Sebbe De Buck[1] | Snowboarding |
8 | Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH) | Bosnien und Herzegovina | Kerim Catal[1] | Luge |
9 | Brazil (BRA) | Brasilien | Eliza Nobre[1] | Alpine skiing |
10 | Bulgaria (BUL) | Bulgarien | Aleksandra Popova[1] | Alpine skiing |
11 | Chile (CHI) | Chile | Sebastian Echeverría[1] | Alpine skiing |
12 | China (CHN) (People's Republic of China) | Volksrepublik China | Han Yan[1] | Figure skating |
13 | Denmark (DEN) | Dänemark | Philip Due Schmidt[1] | Speed skating |
14 | Germany (GER) | Deutschland | Katharina Althaus[1] | Ski jumping |
15 | Macedonia (MKD) (Former Yugoslav Rep. of Macedonia) | Ehemalige Jugoslawische Republik Mazedonien | Marijan Nasoku[1] | Alpine skiing |
16 | Eritrea (ERI) | Eritrea | Shannon Abeda[1] | Alpine skiing |
17 | Estonia (EST) | Estland | Rene Zahkna[1] | Biathlon |
18 | Finland (FIN) | Finland | Katri Lylynperä[1] | Cross-country skiing |
19 | France (FRA) | Frankreich | Estelle Alphand[1] | Alpine skiing |
20 | Georgia (GEO) | Georgien | Susana Gavva[1] | Alpine skiing |
21 | Great Britain (GBR) | Grossbritannien | Katie Summerhayes[3] | Freestyle skiing |
22 | India (IND) | Indien | Aanchal Thakur[1] | Alpine skiing |
23 | Iran (IRI) (Islamic Republic of Iran) | Islamische Republik Iran | Yaghoub Kiashemshaki[1] | Cross-country skiing |
24 | Ireland (IRL) | Irland | Florence Bell[1] | Alpine skiing |
25 | Iceland (ISL) | Island | Jakob Bjarnason[1] | Alpine skiing |
26 | Italy (ITA) | Italien | Florian Gruber[1] | Luge |
27 | Japan (JPN) | Japan | Sumire Kikuchi[1] | Short track speed skating Speed skating |
28 | Cayman Islands (CAY) | Kaimaninseln | Dean Travers[1] | Alpine skiing |
29 | Canada (CAN) | Kanada | Corryn Brown[4] | Curling |
30 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | Kasachstan | Kanat Khamitov[1] | Ski jumping |
31 | Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) | Kirgisistan | Zafar Shakhmuratov[1] | Cross-country skiing |
32 | South Korea (KOR) (Rep. of Korea) | Republik Korea | Dong-Woo Kim[1] | Alpine skiing |
33 | Croatia (CRO) | Kroatien | Istok Rodeš[1] | Alpine skiing |
34 | Latvia (LAT) | Lettland | Ulla Zirne[1] | Luge |
35 | Lebanon (LIB) | Libanon | Alexandre Mohbat[1] | Alpine skiing |
36 | Liechtenstein (LIE) | Liechtenstein | Martin Vögeli[1] | Cross-country skiing |
37 | Lithuania (LTU) | Litauen | Rokas Zaveckas[1] | Alpine skiing |
38 | Luxembourg (LUX) | Luxemburg | Catherine Elvinger[1] | Alpine skiing |
39 | Morocco (MAR) | Marokko | Adam Lamhamedi[1] | Alpine skiing |
40 | Mexico (MEX) | Mexiko | Joshua Montiel Santander[1] | Skeleton |
41 | Moldova (MDA) (Rep. of Moldova) | Moldawien | Irina Cozonac[1] | Biathlon |
42 | Monaco (MON) | Monaco | Rudy Rinaldi[1] | Bobsleigh |
43 | Mongolia (MGL) | Mongolei | Dandar Usukhbayar[1] | Cross-country skiing |
44 | Montenegro (MNE) | Montenegro | Milena Radojicic[1] | Alpine skiing |
45 | Nepal (NEP) | Nepal | Bibash Lama[1] | Alpine skiing |
46 | New Zealand (NZL) | New Zealand | Beau-James Wells[5] | Freestyle skiing |
47 | Netherlands (NED) | Niederlande | Oldrik van der Aalst[1] | Ski jumping |
48 | Norway (NOR) | Norwegen | Ina Roll Backe[1] | Curling |
49 | Peru (PER) | Peru | Isabella Todd[1] | Alpine skiing |
50 | Philippines (PHI) | Philippinen | Abel Tesfamariam[1] | Alpine skiing |
51 | Poland (POL) | Polen | Urszula Letocha[1] | Cross-country skiing |
52 | Romania (ROU) | Rumänien | Daniel Pripici[1] | Cross-country skiing |
53 | Russia (RUS) | Russische Föderation | Sergei Mozgov[1] | Figure skating |
54 | San Marino (SMR) | San Marino | Vincenzo Michelotti[6] | Alpine skiing |
55 | Sweden (SWE) | Schweden | Linn Petersson[1] | Hockey |
56 | Switzerland (SUI) | Schweiz | Jasmina Suter[1] | Alpine skiing |
57 | Serbia (SRB) | Serbien | Dženis Avdić[7] | Biathlon |
58 | Slovakia (SVK) | Slowakei | Andrej Segec[1] | Cross-country skiing |
59 | Slovenia (SLO) | Slowenien | Tim-Kevin Ravnjak[1] | Snowboarding |
60 | Spain (ESP) | Spanien | Manex Azula[1] | Snowboarding |
61 | South Africa (RSA) | Südafrika | Sive Speelman[1] | Alpine skiing |
62 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | Chinese Taipei | Lien Te-An[1] | Luge |
63 | Czech Republic (CZE) | Tschechische Republik | Petr Knop[1] | Cross-country skiing |
64 | Turkey (TUR) | Türkei | Dila Kavur[1] | Alpine skiing |
65 | Ukraine (UKR) | Ukraine | Anton Dukach[1] | Luge |
66 | Hungary (HUN) | Ungarn | David Panyik[1] | Biathlon |
67 | Uzbekistan (UZB) | Usbekistan | Arkadiy Semenchenko[1] | Alpine skiing |
68 | United States (USA) | Vereinigte Staaten von Amerika | Jake Peterson[1] | Bobsleigh |
69 | Cyprus (CYP) | Zypern | Dinos Lefkaritis[1] | Alpine skiing |
70 | Austria (AUT) | Österreich | Tamara Grascher[1] | Hockey |
References
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd be bf bg bh bi bj bk bl Innsbruck 2012 Winter Youth Olympic Games Opening Ceremony NOC Flag Bearer
- ^ Team Australia's Flag Bearer reveals her joy
- ^ "Summerhayes to Carry Flag for Team GB at Youth Winter Olympics". Archived from the original on 2012-01-15. Retrieved 2012-01-13.
- ^ Source: B.C. curler to carry flag at Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck
- ^ NZ flag bearer for Winter Youth Olympic Games named[permanent dead link]
- ^ Cons. Vincenzo Michelotti gareggerà agli YOG (Giochi olimpici invernali) Archived 2012-05-02 at the Wayback Machine (in Italian)
- ^ Zastavu Srbije nosiće Dženis Avdić Archived 2012-05-27 at archive.today (in Serbian)