To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2011 World Men's Handball Championship – European qualification

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This page describes the European zone qualifying procedure for the 2011 World Men's Handball Championship.

Qualification system

Seeding

The draw for the qualification round was held on 6 August 2009 at the EHF headquarters, in Vienna.[1] Sweden (host nation), and France (defending champion), are directly qualified. The top 3 participants at the 2010 European Men's Handball Championship, excluding Sweden and France will also qualify for the final tournament, while the other 11 participants are guaranteed a place in the Play-Off Round. The remaining 23 teams were divided into several pots according to their positions in the 2010 European Men's Handball Championship qualification, and were successfully drawn so that each qualification group contained one team from pots 1 to 3. Groups 1 and 2 will also comprise one team from pot 4.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4
 Belarus
 Bosnia and Herzegovina
 North Macedonia
 Montenegro
 Netherlands
 Portugal
 Slovakia
 Estonia
 Greece
 Israel
 Latvia
 Lithuania
 Romania
  Switzerland
 Belgium
 Bulgaria
 Cyprus
 Finland
 Italy
 Luxembourg
 Turkey
 Faroe Islands
 Great Britain

Playing dates

  • Qualification Round: 15, 16 and 17 January 2010
  • Play-Off Round: 12/13 and 19/20 June 2010

Tiebreakers

If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied to determine the rankings.

  1. Higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question.
  2. Superior goal difference from the group matches played among the teams in question.
  3. Higher number of goals scored in the group matches played among the teams in question.
  4. If, after applying criteria 1) to 3) to several teams, two or more teams still have an equal ranking, the criteria 1) to 3) will be reapplied to determine the ranking of these teams. If this procedure does not lead to a decision, criteria 5), 6) and 7) will apply.
  5. Superior goal difference from all group matches played.
  6. Higher number of goals scored in all group matches played.
  7. Drawing of lots.

Qualification Round

Each group will take place on the court of the third seeded team. In case the third seeded team can't organize the qualification tournament, the first seed will take its place. The winner of each group qualifies for the play-off matches, which will be played on 12/13 June and 19/20 June 2010.

Group 1

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
  Switzerland 3 3 0 0 106 56 +50 6
 Cyprus 3 2 0 1 81 93 −12 4
 Belarus 3 1 0 2 92 89 +3 2
 Faroe Islands 3 0 0 3 76 117 −41 0
January 15, 2010
17:00
Switzerland   44–17  Faroe Islands Cyprus College Athletic Centre, Nicosia
Attendance: 100
Referees: Gubica, Milosevic (CRO)
Schmid 8 (21–7) Dal-Christiansen 6
Yellow card 1×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card

January 15, 2010
19:30
Belarus  30–31  Cyprus Cyprus College Athletic Centre, Nicosia
Attendance: 600
Referees: Horváth, Marton (HUN)
Gromyko 9 (14–16) Papakyprianou 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 6×Suspension

January 16, 2010
15:00
Faroe Islands  32–39  Belarus Cyprus College Athletic Centre, Nicosia
Attendance: 100
Hanusarson 10 (15–22) Kamyshyk, Pukhouski 9
Yellow card 3×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 2×Suspension

January 16, 2010
17:30
Switzerland   36–16  Cyprus Cyprus College Athletic Centre, Nicosia
Attendance: 800
Schmid 9 (17–8) Markides 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 4×Suspension

January 17, 2010
11:30
Belarus  23–26   Switzerland Cyprus College Athletic Centre, Nicosia
Attendance: 200
Gromyko, Usik 5 (13–9) Kurth 10
Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card (Report) Yellow card 5×Suspension

January 17, 2010
14:00
Cyprus  34–27  Faroe Islands Cyprus College Athletic Centre, Nicosia
Attendance: 500
Efstathiadis 9 (14–15) Hanusarson 9
Yellow card 5×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 5×Suspension

Group 2

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Romania 3 3 0 0 97 76 +21 6
 Bosnia and Herzegovina 3 2 0 1 100 76 +24 4
 Finland 3 1 0 2 86 83 +3 2
 Great Britain 3 0 0 3 67 115 −48 0
January 15, 2010
17:30
Romania  36–27  Great Britain Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 200
Referees: Martin Franco, Monroy Rodriguez (ESP)
Stamate A. 6 (23–11) Prieto 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 4×Suspension

January 15, 2010
20:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina  30–28  Finland Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 700
Referees: Zotin, Volodkov (RUS)
Terzić 7 (17–13) Karlsson 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 2×Suspension

January 16, 2010
17:30
Great Britain  19–44  Bosnia and Herzegovina Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 400
Referees: Zotin, Volodkov (RUS)
Larsson 6 (12–17) Toromanović 9
Yellow card 2×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 1×Suspension

January 16, 2010
20:00
Romania  32–23  Finland Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 1000
Referees: Martin Franco, Monroy Rodriguez (ESP)
Csepreghi 6 (15–11) Grönberg, Kangas, Rönnberg, Skogberg 4
Yellow card 6×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 4×Suspension

January 17, 2010
14:30
Finland  35–21  Great Britain Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 700
Referees: Zotin, Volodkov (RUS)
Skogberg 11 (17–13) Larsson 12
Yellow card 2×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 6×Suspension

January 17, 2010
17:00
Bosnia and Herzegovina  26–29  Romania Energia Areena, Vantaa
Attendance: 450
Referees: Martin Franco, Monroy Rodriguez (ESP)
Prce 6 (13–15) Sabou 5
Yellow card 7×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 3×Suspension

Group 3

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Slovakia 2 2 0 0 77 44 +33 4
 Israel 2 1 0 1 62 50 +12 2
 Bulgaria 2 0 0 2 44 89 −45 0
January 15, 2010
17:00
Slovakia  49–22  Bulgaria Športová Hala, Hlohovec
Attendance: 1000
Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD)
Antl 8 (24–8) Ruskov 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 3×Suspension

January 16, 2010
17:00
Israel  40–22  Bulgaria Športová Hala, Hlohovec
Attendance: 200
Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD)
Pomeranz 8 (22–6) Borisov 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 4×Suspension 1×Red card

January 17, 2010
11:00
Slovakia  28–22  Israel Športová Hala, Hlohovec
Attendance: 1500
Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD)
Antl, Valo 7 (17–10) Smoler 6
Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card (Report) Yellow card 5×Suspension

Group 4

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Netherlands 2 2 0 0 51 38 +13 4
 Estonia 2 1 0 1 51 42 +9 2
 Belgium 2 0 0 2 37 59 −22 0
January 15, 2010
20:00
Estonia  30–20  Belgium Sporthal Alverberg, Hasselt
Attendance: 1200
Referees: Mäkinen, Jonsson (SWE)
Patrail, Jaanimaa 7 (16–7) Dewitt 5
Yellow card 3×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 5×Suspension

January 16, 2010
17:00
Netherlands  22–21  Estonia Sporthal Alverberg, Hasselt
Attendance: 800
Referees: Mäkinen, Jonsson (SWE)
Konitz 5 (11–9) Patrail 5
Yellow card 6×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 3×Suspension

January 17, 2010
15:00
Netherlands  29–17  Belgium Sporthal Alverberg, Hasselt
Attendance: 1800
Referees: Mäkinen, Jonsson (SWE)
Konitz 8 (12–10) Kopljar I. 5
Yellow card 2×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card

Group 5

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Greece 2 2 0 0 63 48 +15 4
 Montenegro 2 1 0 1 54 55 −1 2
 Italy 2 0 0 2 48 62 −14 0
January 15, 2010
20:00
Greece  34–22  Italy Pala D'Angelo, Alcamo
Attendance: 1200
Referees: Nielsen, Lorentzen (DEN)
Sanikis, Tzimourtos 8 (17–12) Costanzo 4
Yellow card 6×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 3×Suspension

January 16, 2010
18:45
Montenegro  26–29  Greece Pala D'Angelo, Alcamo
Attendance: 500
Referees: Nielsen, Lorentzen (DEN)
Osmajic 6 (10–12) Vasilakis 9
Yellow card 8×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 3×Suspension

January 17, 2010
20:00
Montenegro  28–26  Italy Pala D'Angelo, Alcamo
Attendance: 1300
Referees: Nielsen, Lorentzen (DEN)
Markovic 6 (15–11) Maione 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 3×Suspension

Group 6

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Portugal 2 2 0 0 64 51 +13 4
 Luxembourg 2 1 0 1 55 64 −9 2
 Latvia 2 0 0 2 61 65 −4 0
January 15, 2010
19:00
Latvia  31–34  Luxembourg Centre National Sportif d'Coque, Luxembourg
Attendance: 600
Referees: Kostov I., Kostov M. (BUL)
Straume 8 (17–15) Müller 12
Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card (Report) Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card

January 16, 2010
15:30
Portugal  31–30  Latvia Centre National Sportif d'Coque, Luxembourg
Attendance: 300
Referees: Kostov I., Kostov M. (BUL)
Carneiro, Solha 8 (14–14) Veršakovs 7
Yellow card 3×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 4×Suspension

January 17, 2010
19:00
Portugal  33–21  Luxembourg Centre National Sportif d'Coque, Luxembourg
Attendance: 1300
Referees: Kostov I., Kostov M. (BUL)
Carneiro 7 (18–13) Poeckes 6
Yellow card 10×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 3×Suspension

Group 7

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
 Lithuania 2 1 1 0 61 48 +13 3
 North Macedonia 2 1 1 0 59 50 +9 3
 Turkey 2 0 0 2 50 72 −22 0
January 15, 2010
16:00
North Macedonia  24–24  Lithuania Yüreğir Serinevler Spor Salonu, Adana
Attendance: 600
Referees: Fleisch, Rieber (GER)
Lazarov K. 11 (15–10) Novickis 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension Report Yellow card 4×Suspension

January 16, 2010
16:00
North Macedonia  35–26  Turkey Yüreğir Serinevler Spor Salonu, Adana
Attendance: 1,400
Referees: Fleisch, Rieber (GER)
Mojsovski 11 (15–13) Döne 9
Yellow card 3×Suspension Report Yellow card 10×Suspension 1×Red card

January 17, 2010
16:00
Lithuania  37–24  Turkey Yüreğir Serinevler Spor Salonu, Adana
Attendance: 500
Referees: Fleisch, Rieber (GER)
Novickis 8 (19–13) Özbahar 6
Yellow card 4×Suspension Report Yellow card 6×Suspension

Play-Off Round

Will take place on the 12/13 June and 19/20 June 2010. It will comprise 18 teams overall:

The draw for the Play-Off Round will take place on 31 January 2010, in Vienna. Seeding will be based on teams appearance and record on 2010 European Men's Handball Championship.

Draw Procedure

  • Step 1: 1 ball of pot 2 is drawn to pot 1 and two balls of pot 2 are drawn to pot 3 (the balls will not be opened).
  • Step 2: One team of pot 1 is drawn against one team of pot 3 (9 times). For each pairing the home and away right will be drawn.

Play-offs

Team 1 Result Team 2 1st Leg 2nd Leg
 Austria 59–49  Netherlands 31–15 28–34
 Norway 51–40  Lithuania 27–19 24–21
 Slovenia 52–53  Hungary 27–25 25–28
 Germany 52–40  Greece 25–20 27–20
 Slovakia 55–51  Ukraine 25–30 30–21
 Serbia 49–48  Czech Republic 27–23 22–25
 Romania 65–64  Russia 28–32 37–32
 Denmark 66–56   Switzerland 32–27 34–29
 Portugal 51–60  Spain 26–27 25–33

First Leg

June 12, 2010
20:20
Austria  31–15  Netherlands Dornbirn
Referees: Krstic, Ljubic (SLO)
Szilágyi 7 (15–10) Konitz 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 7×Suspension 1×Red card

June 12, 2010
19:10
Norway  27–19  Lithuania Stavanger Idrettshall, Stavanger
Attendance: 5 200
Referees: Cirligeanu, Bejinariu (ROU)
Mamelund 10 (13–9) Novickis 8
Yellow card 2×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 6×Suspension 1×Red card

June 13, 2010
18:00
Slovenia  27–25  Hungary Ljubljana
Attendance: 1 500
Referees: Stolarovs, Licis (LAT)
Vran 6 (12–12) Iváncsik 10
Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card (Report) Yellow card 4×Suspension

June 12, 2010
18:00
Germany  25–20  Greece Dortmund
Attendance: 6 500
Referees: Raluy Lopez, Sabroso Ramirez (ESP)
Gensheimer 8 (14–9) Karipidis 6
Yellow card 2×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 3×Suspension

June 12, 2010
18:00
Slovakia  25–30  Ukraine Športová Hala, Hlohovec
Referees: Leifsson, Pálsson (ISL)
Straňovský, Valo 4 (16–16) Burka, Ostroushko 8
Yellow card 4×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 6×Suspension 2×Red card

June 12, 2010
20:00
Serbia  27–23  Czech Republic Hala Čair, Niš
Referees: Abrahamsen, Kristiansen (NOR)
Šešum 8 (16–9) Filip, Jícha 4
Yellow card 5×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 3×Suspension

June 13, 2010
19:00
Romania  28–32  Russia Sala Polivalentă I.K. Ghermănescu, București
Attendance: 3 000
Referees: Horacek, Novotny (CZE)
Csepreghi, Ghionea 5 (10–12) Aslanyan 7
Yellow card 4×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 3×Suspension

June 13, 2010
20:15
Denmark  32–27   Switzerland Brøndby Hallen, Brøndby
Attendance: 4 600
Referees: Dinu, Din (ROU)
Hansen 8 (17–11) Graubner, Liniger, Ursic 5
Yellow card (Report) Yellow card 3×Suspension

June 13, 2010
18:00
Portugal  26–27  Spain Pavilhão EDP – S. L. Benfica, Lisbon
Attendance: 1 300
Referees: Andersen, Sodal (NOR)
Pedroso 6 (14–14) Garcia Lorenzana 7
Yellow card 5×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 4×Suspension

Second Leg

June 20, 2010
14:00
Netherlands  34–28  Austria Ben Kwijt Arena, Emmen
Attendance: 800
Referees: Nikolic, Stojkovic (SRB)
Schmetz 6 (17–14) Szilagyi 6
Yellow card 3×Suspension (Report) Yellow card 6×Suspension

June 20, 2010
19:00
Lithuania  21–24  Norway Siemens Arena, Vilnius
Attendance: 2300
Referees: Reisinger, Kaschütz (AUT)
Rackauskas 6 (9 – 10) Tvedten 8
Yellow card 5×Suspension 1×Red card (Report) Yellow card 3×Suspension

June 20, 2010
18:00
Hungary  28–25  Slovenia Veszprém Aréna, Veszprém
Attendance: 5000
Referees: Methe, Methe (GER)
(13–14)
(Report)

June 20, 2010
19:00
Greece  20–27  Germany PAOK Sports Arena, Pylaia
Referees: Zotin, Volodkov (RUS)
(10–10)
(Report)

June 20, 2010
17:00
Ukraine  21–30  Slovakia Yunost Palace of Sports, Zaporizhia
Attendance: 1500
Referees: Canbro, Claesson (SWE)
(12–14)
(Report)

June 19, 2010 Czech Republic  25–22  Serbia Sportovní Hala TJ Lokomotiva, Plzeň
Attendance: 1600
Referees: Gjeding, Hansen (DEN)
(10–11)
(Report)

June 19, 2010
17:00
Russia  32–37  Romania Olimpiyskiy-Chekhov, Chekhov
Attendance: 2500
Referees: Nikolov, Nachevski (MKD)
(13–16)
(Report)

June 20, 2010
16:45
Switzerland   29–34  Denmark Athletik Zentrum St. Gallen, St. Gallen
Attendance: 3200
Referees: Lazaar, Reveret (FRA)
(10–15)
(Report)

June 18, 2010
20:30
Spain  33–25  Portugal Guadalajara
Attendance: 4700
Referees: Kekes, Kekes (HUN)
(15–11)
(Report)

References

  1. ^ "World Championship 2011 Qualification Round Draw". EHF. Retrieved 4 August 2009.
This page was last edited on 6 August 2020, at 14:37
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.