To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2010 Davis Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2010 Davis Cup
Details
Duration 5 March – 5 December
Edition 99th
Champion
Winning Nation  Serbia
2009
2011

The 2010 Davis Cup (also known as the 2010 Davis Cup by BNP Paribas for sponsorship purposes) was the 99th edition of the most important annual tournament among national teams in men's tennis worldwide. In the dramatic final, Serbia defeated France 3–2 to win its first Davis Cup title.[1][2]

The draw for the World Group, Zonal Groups I and Zonal Groups II took place in Geneva on 23 September 2009. The competition started with the first round on 5–7 March.[3]

On 6–8 March 2010 Novak Djokovic played the key role in bringing Serbia to the World Group quarterfinals for the first time in its independent history, winning both singles matches in the home tie against the United States (against Sam Querrey and John Isner).[4] Later, Serbia progressed to the Davis Cup final, following the victories over Croatia (4–1) and Czech Republic (3–2).[3] Serbia came from 1–2 down to defeat France in the final tie 3–2 in Belgrade to win the nation's first Davis Cup championship. In the final, Djokovic scored two singles points for Serbia, defeating Gilles Simon and Gaël Monfils, while the last match was won by Viktor Troicki, who beat Michaël Llodra.[1]

Serbia became the 13th nation in history to win the Cup,[5] which was passed to them from the previous year's winner Spain. France missed the opportunity to win its 10th title and surpass Great Britain in total number of titles won. The Serbian team celebrated the trophy by fulfilling their bet to shave their hair off in case of victory.[1]

 Zones and Groups in the 2010 Davis cup:   World Group   Americas Zone Group I   Asia/Oceania Zone Group I   Europe/Africa Zone Group I   Countries promoted to World Group Play-Offs   Countries advanced to World Group   Countries relegated to Group I   2010 champion   Defending champion
Zones and Groups in the 2010 Davis cup:
  World Group
  Americas Zone Group I
  Asia/Oceania Zone Group I
  Europe/Africa Zone Group I
  Countries promoted to World Group Play-Offs
  Countries advanced to World Group
  Countries relegated to Group I
  2010 champion
  Defending champion

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    23 265
    56 784
    3 505
    232 533
    1 765
  • Davis Cup 2010 Final - Serbia-France - Match Point, Haircut, etc
  • Highlights: 2013 Davis Cup Final
  • Novak Djokovic vs Gael Monfils Highlights - DC 2010 Final
  • [Coupe Davis 2010 - France / Serbie] Highlights : Llodra / Clément - Troïcki / Zimonjic (16:9)
  • Davis Cup 2010 Serbia vs France Finals

Transcription

Contents

World Group

Participating teams

Argentina

Belgium

Chile

Croatia

Czech Republic

Ecuador

France

Germany

India

Israel

Russia

Serbia

Spain

Sweden

Switzerland

United States

Draw

The draw for the 2010 World Group was held in Geneva on 23 September 2009.

  First round
5–7 March
Quarterfinals
9–11 July
Semifinals
17–19 September
Final
3–5 December
                                     
Logroño, Spain (clay)
1   Spain 4  
Clermont-Ferrand, France (indoor hard)
     Switzerland 1  
  1   Spain 0  
Toulon, France (indoor hard)
      France 5  
    France 4
Lyon, France (indoor hard)
8   Germany 1  
      France 5  
Moscow, Russia (indoor hard)
  5   Argentina 0  
4   Russia 3  
Moscow, Russia (indoor hard)
    India 2  
  4   Russia 2
Stockholm, Sweden (indoor hard)
  5   Argentina 3  
    Sweden 2
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor hard)
5   Argentina 3  
      France 2
Varaždin, Croatia (indoor hard)
      Serbia 3
6   Croatia 5  
Split, Croatia (indoor hard)
    Ecuador 0  
  6   Croatia 1
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor clay)
      Serbia 4  
    Serbia 3
Belgrade, Serbia (indoor hard)
3   United States 2  
      Serbia 3
Coquimbo, Chile (clay) 6–8 March
  2   Czech Republic 2  
    Chile 4  
Coquimbo, Chile (clay)
7   Israel 1  
      Chile 1
Bree, Belgium (indoor clay)
  2   Czech Republic 4  
    Belgium 1
2   Czech Republic 4  

First round losers played in World Group Play-offs.

Final


Serbia
3
Belgrade Arena, Belgrade, Serbia[6]
3–5 December 2010
Hard (i)

France
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Serbia
France
Janko Tipsarević
Gaël Monfils
1
6
64
77
0
6
     
2 Serbia
France
Novak Djokovic
Gilles Simon
6
3
6
1
7
5
     
3 Serbia
France
Viktor Troicki / Nenad Zimonjić
Arnaud Clément / Michaël Llodra
6
3
77
63
4
6
5
7
4
6
 
4 Serbia
France
Novak Djokovic
Gaël Monfils
6
2
6
2
6
4
     
5 Serbia
France
Viktor Troicki
Michaël Llodra
6
2
6
2
6
3
     

World Group Play-offs

  • Date: 17–19 September

The eight losing teams in the World Group first round ties, and eight winners of the Group I second round ties competed in the World Group Play-offs.

Home team Score Visiting team Location Venue Door Surface
 Colombia 1–3  United States Bogotá Plaza de Toros la Santamaria Outdoor Clay
 Israel 2–3  Austria Tel Aviv Nokia Arena Indoor Hard
 Germany 5–0  South Africa Stuttgart TC Weissenhof Outdoor Clay
 Sweden 3–2  Italy Lidköping Sparbanken Lidköping Arena Indoor Hard
 India 3–2  Brazil Chennai SDAT Tennis Stadium Outdoor Hard
 Australia 2–3  Belgium North Cairns Cairns Regional Tennis Centre Outdoor Hard
 Kazakhstan 5–0   Switzerland Astana National Tennis Centre Indoor Hard
 Romania 5–0  Ecuador Bucharest Centrul Naţional de Tenis Outdoor Clay

Americas Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
17–19 September
1st round play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
7–9 May
                                     
 
    1   Brazil  
     bye     Bauru, Brazil (clay)
   bye       1   Brazil 5
    Dominican Republic   Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic (hard)     Uruguay 0
    Dominican Republic 1
  Toronto, Canada (hard)       Uruguay 4  
    Dominican Republic 0  
    Canada 5    
     bye  
      Canada     Bogota, Colombia (clay) (5–7 March)
  Canada         Canada 1
   bye     2   Colombia 4
   bye
    2   Colombia  
 Dominican Republic relegated to
Group II in 2011.
   Brazil and  Colombia
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
9–11 July
3rd round
17–19 September
                                     
  Lima, Peru (clay)
    1   Peru 5  
  Cochabamba, Bolivia (clay)     El Salvador 0     Maracaibo, Venezuela (hard)
  El Salvador 4       1   Peru 1  
  Bolivia 1   La Paz, Bolivia (clay)   4   Venezuela 3  
  4   Venezuela 4
      Bolivia 1     Mexico City, Mexico (clay)
    4   Venezuela 1
  Lambaré, Paraguay (clay)     2   Mexico 4
    3   Paraguay 4  
  Guatemala City, Guatemala (hard)     Netherlands Antilles 1     Encarnación, Paraguay (clay)
  Netherlands Antilles 3       3   Paraguay 1
  Guatemala 2   Mexico City, Mexico (clay)   2   Mexico 4  
  2   Mexico 5
      Guatemala 0  
 Bolivia and  Guatemala
relegated to Group III in 2011.
   Mexico promoted
to Group I in 2011.

Group III

Group IV

Asia/Oceania Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
17–19 September
1st round play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
7–9 May
                                     
  Melbourne, Australia (hard)
    1   Australia 5  
  Kaohsiung, Taiwan (hard)       Chinese Taipei 0     Brisbane, Australia (clay)
      Chinese Taipei 4       1   Australia 5
      Philippines 1   Osaka, Japan (indoor carpet)   4   Japan 0
  4   Japan 5
  Changwon, South Korea (hard)         Philippines 0  
      Philippines 3  
  2   South Korea 2     Guangdong, China (indoor hard)
        China 3  
  Gimcheon, South Korea (indoor hard)   3   Uzbekistan 2     Wuhan, China (hard)
3   Uzbekistan 4           China 1
  2   South Korea 1   Astana, Kazakhstan (indoor clay)       Kazakhstan 4
      Kazakhstan 5
    2   South Korea 0  
 South Korea relegated to
Group II in 2011.
   Australia and  Kazakhstan
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
9–11 July
3rd round
17–19 September
                                     
  Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)
    1   Thailand 5  
  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard)      Pacific Oceania 0     Jakarta, Indonesia (hard)
   Pacific Oceania 3       1   Thailand 4  
    Malaysia 2   Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia (indoor hard)   3   Indonesia 1  
  3   Indonesia 5
        Malaysia 0     Nonthaburi, Thailand (hard)
    1   Thailand 2
  Hong Kong, Hong Kong (hard)     2   New Zealand 3
        Hong Kong 1  
  Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)   4   Pakistan 3     Hawera, New Zealand (indoor hard) *
    Hong Kong 3       4   Pakistan 2
    Sri Lanka 2   Colombo, Sri Lanka (clay)   2   New Zealand 3  
      Sri Lanka 2
    2   New Zealand 3  
 Malaysia and  Sri Lanka
relegated to Group III in 2011.
   New Zealand promoted
to Group I in 2011.
  • Round tie between New Zealand and Pakistan has switched home venues, due to ongoing security concerns in the region

Group III

Group IV

Europe/Africa Zone

Group I

Draw

  2nd round play-offs
17-19 Sep
1st round play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
7–9 May
                                     
 
    1   Austria    
       bye       Bad Gleichenberg, Austria
(indoor hard) (5–7 March)
     bye         1   Austria 3
      Slovakia           Slovakia 2
      Slovakia  
  Minsk, Belarus (hard)        bye    
      Slovakia 4  
      Belarus 1    
    3   Netherlands    
  Minsk, Belarus (hard)      bye       Zoetermeer, Netherlands (indoor hard)
3   Netherlands 4       3   Netherlands 1
      Belarus 1   Castellaneta, Italy (clay)       Italy 4
      Italy 5
        Belarus 0  
  Sopot, Poland (indoor hard)
        Finland 3  
        Poland 2     Pretoria, South Africa (hard)
      Poland             Finland 0
     bye       4   South Africa 4
     bye  
  Riga, Latvia (carpet indoor)     4   South Africa    
      Poland 3  
      Latvia 2     Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine (indoor hard)
        Ukraine 4  
        Latvia 1     Bucharest, Romania (clay)
    Latvia             Ukraine 1
     bye       2   Romania 3
     bye  
    2   Romania    
 Belarus and  Latvia
relegated to Group II in 2011.
 Austria,  Italy,  South Africa, and  Romania
advance to World Group Play-off.

Group II

Draw

  Play-offs
9–11 July
1st round
5–7 March
2nd round
9–11 July
3rd round
17–19 September
                                     
  Vilnius, Lithuania (indoor hard)
    1   Great Britain 2  
  Eastbourne, Great Britain (grass)       Lithuania 3     Dublin, Ireland (indoor carpet)
1   Great Britain 5           Lithuania 3  
    Turkey 0   Dublin, Ireland (indoor carpet)   7   Ireland 2  
  7   Ireland 4
        Turkey 1     Vilnius, Lithuania (indoor hard)
        Lithuania 2
  Sofia, Bulgaria (indoor hard)     6   Slovenia 3
    3   Monaco 2  
  Monte Carlo, Monaco (clay)       Bulgaria 3     Otočec, Slovenia (clay)
3   Monaco 5           Bulgaria 0
  Norway 0   Oslo, Norway (indoor hard)   6   Slovenia 5  
  6   Slovenia 5
        Norway 0  
  Maia, Portugal (indoor clay)
        Denmark 1  
  Cairo, Egypt (clay)   5   Portugal 4     Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (clay)
    Denmark 5       5   Portugal 5  
    Egypt 0   Limassol, Cyprus (indoor hard)   4   Cyprus 0  
      Egypt 2
    4   Cyprus 3     Cruz Quebrada, Portugal (clay)
    5   Portugal 3
  Tallinn, Estonia (indoor hard)         Bosnia and Herzegovina 2
        Estonia 4  
  Gödöllő, Hungary (clay)   8   Hungary 1     Tallinn, Estonia (clay)
8   Hungary 4           Estonia 2
2   Macedonia 1   Veles, Macedonia (indoor clay)       Bosnia and Herzegovina 3  
      Bosnia and Herzegovina 3
    2   Macedonia 2  
 Turkey,  Norway,  Egypt, and  Macedonia
relegated to Group III in 2011.
 Slovenia and  Portugal
promoted to Group I in 2011.

Group III Europe

Group III Africa

References

External links

This page was last edited on 21 September 2017, at 17:41.
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.