To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2009 Le Mans Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2009 Le Mans Series
Previous: 2008 Next: 2010

The 2009 Le Mans Series was the sixth season of Automobile Club de l'Ouest's Le Mans Series. It was contested over five events between 5 April and 13 September 2009.

Aston Martin Racing trio Jan Charouz, Tomáš Enge and Stefan Mücke finished every race on the podium en route to the LMP1 championship. In LMP2, the pro-amateur pairing of Olivier Pla and Miguel Amaral won the title, with two class wins. Yann Clairay and Patrice Goueslard shared the honours in GT1, driving for former skier Luc Alphand's team. In the tightest battle out of the classes, Marc Lieb and Richard Lietz took GT2 honours by a single point ahead of JMW Motorsport pairing Rob Bell and Gianmaria Bruni.

Schedule

On 10 October 2008, the Automobile Club de l'Ouest (ACO) announced a preliminary 2009 schedule consisting of five rounds. The 1000 km of Algarve in Portugal notionally replaced the 1000 km of Monza, while the rest of the events from 2008 remain. In a first for the Le Mans series, the Algarve ran at night.[1] A second testing event was added to the schedule later, consisting of two days in April at the Bugatti Circuit in Le Mans, France.[2]

Rnd Race Circuit Date
 – France Test Session Paul Ricard HTTT 8–9 March
1 Spain 1000 km of Catalunya Circuit de Catalunya 5 April
 – France Test Session Bugatti Circuit 25–26 April
2 Belgium 1000 km of Spa Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps 10 May
3 Portugal 1000 km of Algarve Autódromo Internacional do Algarve 1 August
4 Germany 1000 km of Nürburgring Nürburgring 23 August
5 United Kingdom 1000 km of Silverstone Silverstone Circuit 13 September

Teams and drivers

LMP1

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
Czech Republic AMR Eastern Europe Lola-Aston Martin B09/60 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 M 007 Czech Republic Jan Charouz All
Czech Republic Tomáš Enge All
Germany Stefan Mücke All
008 United Kingdom Chris Buncombe 4–5
United Kingdom Stuart Hall 4–5
Portugal Miguel Ramos 4–5
United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 009 Switzerland Harold Primat All
United Kingdom Darren Turner All
Portugal Miguel Ramos 1–3
Monaco Scuderia Lavaggi Lavaggi LS1 AER P32C 4.0 L Turbo V8 D 3 Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 2, 4
Monaco Giovanni Lavaggi 2, 4
United Kingdom Team LNT Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S Zytek ZJ458 4.5 L V8 M 5 United Kingdom Greg Mansell 5
United Kingdom Nigel Mansell 5
United Kingdom Lawrence Tomlinson 5
22 United Kingdom Robbie Kerr 2
United Kingdom Guy Smith 2
United Kingdom Lawrence Tomlinson 2
France Team Peugeot Total Peugeot 908 HDi FAP Peugeot HDi 5.5 L Turbo V12
(Diesel)
M 7 Austria Christian Klien 2
France Nicolas Minassian 2
France Simon Pagenaud 2
9 Australia David Brabham 2
Spain Marc Gené 2
Austria Alexander Wurz 2
France Team Oreca Matmut AIM Courage-Oreca LC70E AIM YS5.5 5.5 L V10 M 10 Brazil Bruno Senna 1
Monaco Stéphane Ortelli 1
11 France Nicolas Lapierre 1
France Olivier Panis 1
Oreca 01 10 Brazil Bruno Senna 3
Monaco Stéphane Ortelli 2
Portugal Tiago Monteiro 3
France Nicolas Lapierre 5
France Olivier Panis 5
11 France Nicolas Lapierre 2–3
France Olivier Panis 2–3
France Signature Plus Courage-Oreca LC70E Judd GV5.5 S2 5.5 L V10 M 12 France Franck Mailleux All
France Pierre Ragues All
Switzerland Speedy Racing Team
United Kingdom Sebah Automotive
Lola B08/60 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 M 13 Italy Andrea Belicchi All
Switzerland Marcel Fässler All
France Nicolas Prost All
Germany Kodewa Audi R10 TDI Audi TDI 5.5 L Turbo V12
(Diesel)
M 14 United Kingdom Andrew Meyrick All
Netherlands Charles Zwolsman, Jr. All
Germany Michael Krumm 1
India Narain Karthikeyan 2–5
15 Netherlands Christijan Albers All
Denmark Christian Bakkerud All
Switzerland Giorgio Mondini 2–4
France Pescarolo Sport Pescarolo 01 Judd GV5.5 S2 5.5 L V10 M 16 France Jean-Christophe Boullion All
France Christophe Tinseau All
France Emmanuel Collard 4
17 Portugal João Barbosa 1–2
France Bruce Jouanny 1–2
United Kingdom Strakka Racing Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S Zytek ZJ458 4.5 L V8 M 23 United Kingdom Nick Leventis All
United Kingdom Danny Watts All
United Kingdom Peter Hardman 1–2

LMP2

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
France OAK Racing
France Team Mazda France
Pescarolo 01 Mazda MZR-R 2.0 L Turbo I4 D 24 Monaco Richard Hein All
France Jacques Nicolet All
35 Switzerland Karim Ajlani All
France Matthieu Lahaye All
United Kingdom RML Lola B08/86 Mazda MZR-R 2.0 L Turbo I4 M 25 Brazil Thomas Erdos All
United Kingdom Mike Newton All
United Kingdom Bruichladdich-Bruneau Team Radical SR9 AER P07 2.0 L Turbo I4 D 26 France Pierre Bruneau All
United Kingdom Stuart Moseley 1–2
United Kingdom Nigel Greensall 1
United Kingdom Jonathan Coleman 2
United Kingdom Tim Greaves 3, 5
Italy Francesco Sini 3–5
Netherlands Michael Vergers 4
France Ibañez Racing Service Courage LC75 AER P07 2.0 L Turbo I4 D 28 France William Cavailhès All
France Frédéric Da Rocha All
France José Ibañez All
Italy Racing Box Lola B08/80 Judd DB 3.4 L V8 M 29 Italy Andrea Ceccato 1–4
Italy Filippo Francioni 1–4
Italy Giacomo Piccini 1–4
30 Italy Thomas Biagi 1–4
Italy Matteo Bobbi 1–4
Italy Andrea Piccini 1–4
Denmark Team Essex Porsche RS Spyder Evo Porsche MR6 3.4 L V8 M 31 France Emmanuel Collard 2
Denmark Casper Elgaard 2
Denmark Kristian Poulsen 2
France Team Barazi-Epsilon Zytek 07S/2 Zytek 2ZG348 3.4 L V8 M 32 Denmark Juan Barazi 2
Brazil Fernando Rees 2
Switzerland Speedy Racing Team
United Kingdom Sebah Automotive
Lola B08/80 Judd DB 3.4 L V8 M 33 United Kingdom Jonny Kane All
France Xavier Pompidou All
Switzerland Benjamin Leuenberger 2–5
France WR Salini WR LMP2008 Zytek ZG348 3.4 L V8 D 37 France Philippe Salini All
France Stéphane Salini All
France Tristan Gommendy 1–2, 4–5
France Bruce Jouanny 3
France Pegasus Racing Courage-Oreca LC75 AER P07 2.0 L Turbo I4 A 38 France Julien Schell 1–2, 4–5
France Philippe Thirion 1–2, 4–5
Switzerland Jean-Christophe Metz 4–5
Germany KSM Lola B07/46 Mazda MZR-R 2.0 L Turbo I4 D 39 Hong Kong Matthew Marsh 1–2
Japan Hideki Noda 1–2
Italy Francesco Sini 1–2
Portugal Quifel ASM Team Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S/2 Zytek ZG348 3.4 L V8 D 40 Portugal Miguel Amaral All
France Olivier Pla All
Switzerland GAC Racing Team Zytek 07S/2 Zytek ZG348 3.4 L V8 M 41 France Claude-Yves Gosselin 1–3, 5
Saudi Arabia Karim Ojjeh 1–3, 5
Austria Philipp Peter 1–3, 5
Italy Ranieri Randaccio Lucchini LMP2/08 Nicholson-McLaren 3.3 L V8 D 42 Italy Ranieri Randaccio 1–2
Italy Raffaele Giammaria 1
Italy Glauco Solieri 2
Spain Q8 Oils Hache Team Lucchini LMP2/08 Judd XV675 3.4 L V8 D 43 Spain Máximo Cortés All
Italy Fabrizio Armetta 1
Italy Enrico Moncada 1
France Pierre Combot 2
Spain Nil Montserrat 2
Spain Carmen Jordá 3–5
Spain Fonsi Nieto 3–5
United Kingdom Team WFR Embassy WF01 Zytek ZG348 3.4 L V8 D 45 United Kingdom Jody Firth 5
United Kingdom Warren Hughes 5
United Kingdom Darren Manning 5

GT1

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
France Larbre Compétition Saleen S7-R Ford 7.0 L V8 M 50 France Roland Bervillé 1, 3–5
France Sébastien Dumez 1, 3–5
Switzerland Steve Zacchia 1
Belgium Stéphane Lémeret 3
France Laurent Groppi 4–5
Slovakia ARC Bratislava
Japan Kaneko Racing
Saleen S7-R Ford 7.0 L V8 D 51 United Kingdom Paul Daniels 1
United Kingdom Sean Edwards 1
Slovakia Miro Konopka 1
Russia IPB Spartak Racing Lamborghini Murciélago R-GT Lamborghini 6.0 L V12 M 55 Netherlands Peter Kox 1–2
Russia Roman Rusinov 1
Czech Republic Erik Janiš 2
Czech Republic Filip Salaquarda 2
United Kingdom Gigawave Motorsport Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 M 60 Netherlands Peter Kox 5
United Kingdom Ryan Sharp 5
Austria Jetalliance Racing Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 M 66 Austria Thomas Gruber 2
Austria Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer 2
Germany Alex Müller 2
France Luc Alphand Aventures Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Chevrolet LS7R 7.0 L V8 D 72 France Yann Clairay All
France Patrice Goueslard All
France Luc Alphand 1–2
France Julien Jousse 3–5

GT2

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
France IMSA Performance Matmut Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 M 76 France Raymond Narac All
France Patrick Pilet All
Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 M 77 Germany Marc Lieb All
Austria Richard Lietz All
Austria Horst Felbermayr, Jr. 2, 5
88 Portugal Francisco Cruz Martins All
Austria Horst Felbermayr, Jr. All
Germany Christian Ried All
Italy Advanced Engineering Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 M 78 United Kingdom Peter Bamford 2, 4–5
Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin 2, 4–5
Germany Reiter Engineering Lamborghini Gallardo LP560 Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 M 79 France Christophe Bouchut 2
Germany Albert von Thurn und Taxis 2
Italy Easyrace Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 P 81 Italy Paolo Maurice Basso All
Italy Roberto Plati All
Italy Gianpaolo Tenchini All
United Kingdom Team Modena Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 M 84 Spain Antonio García All
United Kingdom Leo Mansell All
Brazil Jaime Melo 2–3, 5
Finland Toni Vilander 4
Netherlands Snoras Spyker Squadron Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2-R Audi 4.0 L V8 M 85 Netherlands Tom Coronel All
Switzerland Benjamin Leuenberger 1
United Kingdom Peter Dumbreck 2
Czech Republic Jaroslav Janiš 3–5
United Kingdom Drayson Racing Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 Aston Martin 4.5 L V8 M 87 United Kingdom Jonny Cocker All
United Kingdom Paul Drayson All
Germany Hankook Farnbacher Racing Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 H 89 Denmark Allan Simonsen 1–4
San Marino Christian Montanari 1, 5
Germany Pierre Kaffer 2–5
Germany FBR Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 M 90 Germany Pierre Ehret All
France Anthony Beltoise 1, 3–5
Germany Dominik Farnbacher 2–5
91 Italy Andrea Montermini 1–2, 4–5
Italy Gabrio Rosa 1–2, 4–5
Italy Giacomo Petrobelli 1–2
Italy Giacomo Ricci 4
Italy Niki Cadei 5
United Kingdom JMW Motorsport Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 D 92 United Kingdom Rob Bell All
Italy Gianmaria Bruni All
Belgium Prospeed Competition Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 M 94 United Kingdom Paul Daniels 2
Finland Markus Palttala 2
United Kingdom Virgo Motorsport Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 D 96 United Kingdom Michael McInerney 1–2
United Kingdom Sean McInerney 1–2
Netherlands Michael Vergers 1–2
Monaco JMB Racing Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 M 99 United Kingdom John Hartshorne All
France Romain Iannetta 1
France Johan-Boris Scheier 1, 4
Bulgaria Plamen Kralev 2
France Manuel Rodrigues 2
Portugal César Campaniço 3
Germany Albert von Thurn und Taxis 3
Netherlands Peter Kutemann 4–5
France Stéphane Daoudi 5


Season results

Rnd. Circuit LMP1 Winning Team LMP2 Winning Team GT1 Winning Team GT2 Winning Team Results
LMP1 Winning Drivers LMP2 Winning Drivers GT1 Winning Drivers GT2 Winning Drivers
1 Catalunya Czech Republic No.007 AMR Eastern Europe Italy No.30 Racing Box Russia No.55 IPB Spartak Racing Germany No.77 Felbermayr-Proton Results
Czech Republic Jan Charouz
Czech Republic Tomáš Enge
Germany Stefan Mücke
Italy Matteo Bobbi
Italy Andrea Piccini
Italy Thomas Biagi
Netherlands Peter Kox
Russia Roman Rusinov
Germany Marc Lieb
Austria Richard Lietz
2 Spa France No.7 Team Peugeot Total Denmark No.31 Team Essex France No.72 Luc Alphand Aventures Germany No.77 Felbermayr-Proton Results
France Nicolas Minassian
France Simon Pagenaud
Austria Christian Klien
Denmark Casper Elgaard
Denmark Kristian Poulsen
France Emmanuel Collard
France Luc Alphand
France Patrice Goueslard
France Yann Clairay
Germany Marc Lieb
Austria Richard Lietz
Austria Horst Felbermayr, Sr.
3 Algarve France No.16 Pescarolo Sport Portugal No.40 Quifel ASM Team France No.72 Luc Alphand Aventures United Kingdom No.92 JMW Motorsport Results
France Jean-Christophe Boullion
France Christophe Tinseau
Portugal Miguel Amaral
France Olivier Pla
France Julien Jousse
France Patrice Goueslard
France Yann Clairay
United Kingdom Rob Bell
Italy Gianmaria Bruni
4 Nürburgring Czech Republic No.007 AMR Eastern Europe Portugal No.40 Quifel ASM Team France No.50 Larbre Compétition Germany No.77 Felbermayr-Proton Results
Czech Republic Jan Charouz
Czech Republic Tomáš Enge
Germany Stefan Mücke
Portugal Miguel Amaral
France Olivier Pla
France Roland Berville
France Sébastien Dumez
France Laurent Groppi
Germany Marc Lieb
Austria Richard Lietz
5 Silverstone France No.10 Team Oreca AIM Switzerland No.33 Speedy Racing Team Sebah United Kingdom No.60 Gigawave Motorsport United Kingdom No.92 JMW Motorsport Results
France Olivier Panis
France Nicolas Lapierre
Switzerland Benjamin Leuenberger
France Xavier Pompidou
United Kingdom Jonny Kane
United Kingdom Ryan Sharp
Netherlands Peter Kox
United Kingdom Rob Bell
Italy Gianmaria Bruni

Championship Standings

Points were awarded to the top 8 finishers in the order of 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1. One bonus point was also awarded for winning pole position (denoted by bold). Cars which failed to complete 70% of the winner's distance were not awarded points. Drivers who did not drive for at least 45 minutes did not receive points. Entries which changed an engine prior to the two race minimum were penalized two points, with a four-point penalty for every subsequent engine change.

Teams Championships

The top two finishers in each teams championship earned automatic entry to the 2010 24 Hours of Le Mans.

LMP1 Standings

Pos No. Team Chassis Engine Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Penalty Total
1 007 Czech Republic AMR Eastern Europe Lola-Aston Martin B09/60 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 10 6 8 11 6 -2 39
2 16 France Pescarolo Sport Pescarolo 01 Judd GV5.5 S2 5.5 L V10 8 8 10 0 0 26
3 10 France Team Oreca Matmut AIM Courage-Oreca LC70E AIM YS5.5 5.5 L V10 6 23
Oreca 01 AIM YS5.5 5.5 L V10 0 6 11
4 009 United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing Lola-Aston Martin B09/60 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 0 4 4 8 5 21
5= 13 Switzerland Speedy Racing Team Sebah Lola B08/60 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 2 1 0 3 8 14
5= 12 France Signature Plus Courage-Oreca LC70E Judd GV5.5 S2 5.5 L V10 5 0 3 4 2 14
7 14 Germany Kolles Audi R10 TDI Audi TDI 5.5 L Turbo V12 (Diesel) 1 3 0 5 3 12
8= 7 France Team Peugeot Total Peugeot 908 HDi FAP Peugeot HDi 5.5 L Turbo V12 (Diesel) 11 11
8= 11 France Team Oreca Matmut AIM Courage-Oreca LC70E AIM YS5.5 5.5 L V10 0 11
Oreca 01 AIM YS5.5 5.5 L V10 5 6
10= 008 United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing Lola-Aston Martin B09/60 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 6 0 6
10= 15 Germany Kolles Audi R10 TDI Audi TDI 5.5 L Turbo V12 (Diesel) 0 2 0 0 4 6
12 23 United Kingdom Strakka Racing Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S Zytek ZJ458 4.5 L V8 5 0 0 0 1 -2 4
13 17 France Pescarolo Sport Pescarolo 01 Judd GV5.5 S2 5.5 L V10 3 0 3
 – 3 Monaco Scuderia Lavaggi Lavaggi LS1 AER P32C 4.0 L Turbo V8 0 0 0
 – 22 United Kingdom Team LNT Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S Zytek ZJ458 4.5 L V8 0 0
 – 9 France Team Peugeot Total Peugeot 908 HDi FAP Peugeot HDi 5.5 L Turbo V12 (Diesel) 0 0
 – 5 United Kingdom Team LNT Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S Zytek ZJ458 4.5 L V8 0 -2 0

LMP2 Standings

Pos No. Team Chassis Engine Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Penalty Total
1 40 Portugal Quifel ASM Team Ginetta-Zytek GZ09S/2 Zytek ZG348 3.4 L V8 8 2 11 11 1 33
2 33 Switzerland Speedy Racing Team Sebah Lola B08/80 Judd DB 3.4 L V8 2 8 4 2 10 -2 24
3 29 Italy Racing Box Lola B08/80 Judd DB 3.4 L V8 7 0 8 8 23
4 30 Italy Racing Box Lola B08/80 Judd DB 3.4 L V8 10 0 5 3 -2 16
5 41 Switzerland GAC Racing Team Zytek 07S/2 Zytek ZG348 3.4 L V8 1 0 6 4 4 15
6 24 France OAK Racing Team Pescarolo 01 Mazda MZR-R 2.0 L Turbo I4 3 0 1 5 6 -2 13
7 31 Denmark Team Essex Porsche RS Spyder Evo Porsche MR6 3.4 L V8 11 11
8 35 France OAK Racing Team Pescarolo 01 Mazda MZR-R 2.0 L Turbo I4 4 6 3 6 0 -10 9
9 26 United Kingdom Bruichladdich-Bruneau Team Radical SR9 AER P07 2.0 L Turbo I4 5 0 0 0 3 8
10 38 France Pegasus Racing Courage-Oreca LC75 AER P07 2.0 L Turbo I4 0 5 1 1 7
11= 37 France WR Salini WR LMP2008 Zytek ZG348 3.4 L V8 0 3 0 0 0 3
11= 45 United Kingdom Team WFR Embassy WF01 Zytek ZG348 3.4 L V8 5 -2 3
13 39 Germany KSM Lola B07/46 Mazda MZR-R 2.0 L Turbo I4 0 4 -2 2
14 28 France Ibañez Racing Service Courage LC75 AER P07 2.0 L Turbo I4 0 0 0 0 2 -2 0
 – 43 Spain Q8 Oils Hache Team Lucchini LMP2/08 Judd XV675 3.4 L V8 0 0 0 0 0 0
 – 32 France Team Barazi-Epsilon Zytek 07S/2 Zytek 2ZG348 3.4 L V8 0 0
 – 42 Italy Ranieri Randaccio Lucchini LMP2/08 Nicholson-McLaren 3.3 L V8 0 0 -2 0
 – 25 United Kingdom RML Lola B08/86 Mazda MZR-R 2.0 L Turbo I4 0 0 2 0 8 -14 0

GT1 Standings

Pos No. Team Chassis Engine Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Penalty Total
1 72 France Luc Alphand Aventures Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Chevrolet LS7.R 7.0 L V8 9 10 11 8 6 44
2 50 France Larbre Compétition Saleen S7-R Ford 7.0 L V8 6 8 11 9 34
3 55 Russia IPB Spartak Racing Lamborghini Murciélago R-GT Lamborghini 6.0 L V12 10 8 18
4 60 United Kingdom Gigawave Motorsport Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 10 10
5 66 Austria Jetalliance Racing Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 7 7
 – 51 Slovakia ARC Bratislava Kaneko Saleen S7-R Ford 7.0 L V8 0 0

GT2 Standings

Pos No. Team Chassis Engine Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Penalty Total
1 77 Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 10 11 2 10 3 36
2 92 United Kingdom JMW Motorsport Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 9 6 10 0 10 35
3 84 United Kingdom Team Modena Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 4 8 6 1 5 24
4 90 Germany FBR Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 5 5 5 6 0 21
5 89 Germany Hankook Farnbacher Racing Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 6 0 4 6 4 20
6 76 France IMSA Performance Matmut Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 0 3 8 4 6 -2 19
7 85 Netherlands Snoras Spyker Squadron Spyker C8 Laviolette GT2-R Audi 4.0 L V8 0 4 0 8 8 -6 14
8= 99 Monaco JMB Racing Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 3 0 3 0 0 6
8= 91 Germany FBR Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 0 0 3 3 6
10 88 Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 2 0 0 2 1 5
11 81 Italy Easyrace Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 0 0 2 0 0 2
12= 87 United Kingdom Drayson Racing Aston Martin V8 Vantage GT2 Aston Martin 4.5 L V8 1 2 0 0 0 -2 1
12= 96 United Kingdom Virgo Motorsport Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 0 1 1
 – 78 Italy Advanced Engineering Ferrari F430 GT2 Ferrari 4.0 L V8 0 0 0 0
 – 94 Belgium Prospeed Competition Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Porsche 4.0 L Flat-6 0 0
 – 79 Germany Reiter Engineering Lamborghini Gallardo LP560 Lamborghini 5.2 L V10 0 0
 – 95 United Kingdom James Watt Automotive Porsche 997 GT3-RSR Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6 0 0


Drivers Championships

LMP1 Standings

Pos Driver Team Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Penalty Total
1= Czech Republic Jan Charouz Czech Republic AMR Eastern Europe 10 6 8 11 6 -2 39
1= Czech Republic Tomáš Enge Czech Republic AMR Eastern Europe 10 6 8 11 6 -2 39
1= Germany Stefan Mücke Czech Republic AMR Eastern Europe 10 6 8 11 6 -2 39
4= France Jean-Christophe Boullion France Pescarolo Sport 8 8 10 0 0 26
4= France Christophe Tinseau France Pescarolo Sport 8 8 10 0 0 26
6= France Nicolas Lapierre France Team Oreca Matmut AIM 0 5 6 11 22
6= France Olivier Panis France Team Oreca Matmut AIM 0 5 6 11 22
8= United Kingdom Darren Turner United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 0 4 4 8 5 21
8= Switzerland Harold Primat United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 0 4 4 8 5 21
10= Switzerland Marcel Fässler Switzerland Speedy Racing Team Sebah 2 1 0 3 8 14
10= Italy Andrea Belicchi Switzerland Speedy Racing Team Sebah 2 1 0 3 8 14
10= France Nicolas Prost Switzerland Speedy Racing Team Sebah 2 1 0 3 8 14
10= Portugal Miguel Ramos United Kingdom Aston Martin Racing 0 4 4 14
Czech Republic AMR Eastern Europe 6 0
10= France Pierre Ragues France Signature Plus 5 0 3 4 2 14
10= France Franck Mailleux France Signature Plus 5 0 3 4 2 14
16= Brazil Bruno Senna France Team Oreca Matmut AIM 6 0 6 12
16= Netherlands Charles Zwolsman, Jr. Germany Kolles 1 3 0 5 3 12
16= United Kingdom Andrew Meyrick Germany Kolles 1 3 0 5 3 12
19= France Nicolas Minassian France Team Peugeot Total 11 11
19= France Simon Pagenaud France Team Peugeot Total 11 11
19= Austria Christian Klien France Team Peugeot Total 11 11
19= India Narain Karthikeyan Germany Kolles 3 0 5 3 11
23= Monaco Stéphane Ortelli France Team Oreca Matmut AIM 6 0 6
23= Portugal Tiago Monteiro France Team Oreca Matmut AIM 6 6
23= United Kingdom Stuart Hall Czech Republic AMR Eastern Europe 6 0 6
23= United Kingdom Chris Buncombe Czech Republic AMR Eastern Europe 6 0 6
23= Netherlands Christijan Albers Germany Kolles 0 2 0 0 4 6
23= Denmark Christian Bakkerud Germany Kolles 0 2 0 0 4 6
29= United Kingdom Nick Leventis United Kingdom Strakka Racing 5 0 0 0 1 -2 4
29= United Kingdom Danny Watts United Kingdom Strakka Racing 5 0 0 0 1 -2 4
31= United Kingdom Peter Hardman United Kingdom Strakka Racing 5 0 -2 3
31= France Bruce Jouanny France Pescarolo Sport 3 0 3
31= Portugal João Barbosa France Pescarolo Sport 3 0 3
34 Switzerland Giorgio Mondini Germany Kolles 2 0 0 2
35 Germany Michael Krumm Germany Kolles 1 1

LMP2 Standings

Miguel Amaral and Olivier Pla won the LMP2 class title for Quifel ASM.
Miguel Amaral and Olivier Pla won the LMP2 class title for Quifel ASM.
Pos Driver Team Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Penalty Total
1= Portugal Miguel Amaral Portugal Quifel ASM Team 8 2 11 11 1 33
1= France Olivier Pla Portugal Quifel ASM Team 8 2 11 11 1 33
3= France Xavier Pompidou Switzerland Speedy Racing Team Sebah 2 8 4 2 10 -2 24
3= United Kingdom Jonny Kane Switzerland Speedy Racing Team Sebah 2 8 4 2 10 -2 24
5= Italy Andrea Ceccato Italy Racing Box 7 0 8 8 23
5= Italy Filippo Francioni Italy Racing Box 7 0 8 8 23
5= Italy Giacomo Piccini Italy Racing Box 7 0 8 8 23
8 Switzerland Benjamin Leuenberger Switzerland Speedy Racing Team Sebah 8 4 2 10 -2 22
9= Italy Matteo Bobbi Italy Racing Box 10 0 5 3 -2 16
9= Italy Andrea Piccini Italy Racing Box 10 0 5 3 -2 16
9= Italy Thomas Biagi Italy Racing Box 10 0 5 3 -2 16
12= Saudi Arabia Karim Ojjeh Switzerland GAC Racing Team 1 0 6 4 4 15
12= Austria Philipp Peter Switzerland GAC Racing Team 1 0 6 4 4 15
14= France Jacques Nicolet France OAK Racing 3 0 1 5 6 -2 13
14= Monaco Richard Hein France OAK Racing 3 0 1 5 6 -2 13
16= Denmark Casper Elgaard Denmark Team Essex 11 11
16= Denmark Kristian Poulsen Denmark Team Essex 11 11
16= France Emmanuel Collard Denmark Team Essex 11 11
19= France Matthieu Lahaye France OAK Racing 4 6 3 6 0 -10 9
19= Switzerland Karim Ajlani France OAK Racing 4 6 3 6 0 -10 9
21 France Pierre Bruneau United Kingdom Bruichladdich-Bruneau Team 5 0 0 0 3 8
22= France Julien Schell France Pegasus Racing 0 5 1 1 7
22= France Philippe Thirion France Pegasus Racing 0 5 1 1 7
24= United Kingdom Stuart Moseley United Kingdom Bruichladdich-Bruneau Team 5 0 5
24= United Kingdom Nigel Greensall United Kingdom Bruichladdich-Bruneau Team 5 5
24= Italy Francesco Sini Germany KSM 0 4 -2 5
United Kingdom Bruichladdich-Bruneau Team 0 0 3
24= France Claude-Yves Gosselin Switzerland GAC Racing Team 1 0 4 0 5
28= United Kingdom Darren Manning United Kingdom Team WFR 5 -2 3
28= United Kingdom Warren Hughes United Kingdom Team WFR 5 -2 3
28= France Stéphane Salini France WR Salini 0 3 0 0 0 3
28= France Philippe Salini France WR Salini 0 3 0 0 0 3
28= France Tristan Gommendy France WR Salini 0 3 0 0 3
28= United Kingdom Tim Greaves United Kingdom Bruichladdich-Bruneau Team 0 0 3 3
34= Japan Hideki Noda Germany KSM 0 4 -2 2
34= Hong Kong Matthew Marsh Germany KSM 0 4 -2 2
34= Switzerland Jean-Christophe Metz France Pegasus Racing 1 1 2
37= France José Ibañez France Ibañez Racing Service 0 0 0 0 2 -2 0
37= France William Cavailhès France Ibañez Racing Service 0 0 0 0 2 -2 0
37= France Frédéric Da Rocha France Ibañez Racing Service 0 0 0 0 2 -2 0

GT1 Standings

Pos Driver Team Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Penalty Total
1= France Patrice Goueslard France Luc Alphand Aventures 9 10 11 8 6 44
1= France Yann Clairay France Luc Alphand Aventures 9 10 11 8 6 44
3 France Roland Bervillé France Larbre Compétition 6 8 11 9 34
4 Netherlands Peter Kox Russia IPB Spartak Racing 10 8 28
United Kingdom Gigawave Motorsport 10
5 France Julien Jousse France Luc Alphand Aventures 11 8 6 25
6 France Laurent Groppi France Larbre Compétition 11 9 20
7 France Luc Alphand France Luc Alphand Aventures 9 10 19
8 France Sébastien Dumez France Larbre Compétition 6 11 1 18
9= Russia Roman Rusinov Russia IPB Spartak Racing 10 10
9= United Kingdom Ryan Sharp United Kingdom Gigawave Motorsport 10 10
11= Czech Republic Filip Salaquarda Russia IPB Spartak Racing 8 8
11= Czech Republic Erik Janiš Russia IPB Spartak Racing 8 8
11= Belgium Stéphane Lémeret France Larbre Compétition 8 8
14= Austria Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer Austria Jetalliance Racing 7 7
14= Austria Thomas Gruber Austria Jetalliance Racing 7 7
16 Switzerland Steve Zacchia France Larbre Compétition 6 6

GT2 Standings

Marc Lieb and Richard Lietz won the GT2 class title for Felbermayr-Proton.
Marc Lieb and Richard Lietz won the GT2 class title for Felbermayr-Proton.
Pos Driver Team Rnd 1 Rnd 2 Rnd 3 Rnd 4 Rnd 5 Penalty Total
1= Germany Marc Lieb Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton 10 11 2 10 3 36
1= Austria Richard Lietz Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton 10 11 2 10 3 36
3= United Kingdom Rob Bell United Kingdom JMW Motorsport 9 6 10 0 10 35
3= Italy Gianmaria Bruni United Kingdom JMW Motorsport 9 6 10 0 10 35
5= Spain Antonio García United Kingdom Team Modena 4 8 6 1 5 24
5= United Kingdom Leo Mansell United Kingdom Team Modena 4 8 6 1 5 24
7 Germany Pierre Ehret Germany FBR 5 5 5 6 0 21
8= Brazil Jaime Melo United Kingdom Team Modena 8 6 5 19
8= France Patrick Pilet France IMSA Performance Matmut 0 3 8 4 6 -2 19
8= France Raymond Narac France IMSA Performance Matmut 0 3 8 4 6 -2 19
11= Denmark Allan Simonsen Germany Hankook Team Farnbacher 6 0 4 6 16
11= France Anthony Beltoise Germany FBR 5 5 6 0 16
11= Germany Dominik Farnbacher Germany FBR 5 5 6 0 16
14= Netherlands Tom Coronel Netherlands Snoras Spyker Squadron 0 4 0 8 8 -6 14
14= Germany Pierre Kaffer Germany Hankook Team Farnbacher 0 4 6 4 14
16= Czech Republic Jaroslav Janiš Netherlands Snoras Spyker Squadron 0 8 8 -6 10
16= San Marino Christian Montanari Germany Hankook Team Farnbacher 6 4 10
18= United Kingdom John Hartshorne Monaco JMB Racing 3 0 3 0 0 6
18= Italy Andrea Montermini Germany FBR 0 0 3 3 6
18= Italy Gabrio Rosa Germany FBR 0 0 3 3 6
21= Austria Horst Felbermayr, Jr. Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton 2 0 0 2 1 5
21= Germany Christian Ried Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton 2 0 0 2 1 5
21= Portugal Francisco Cruz Martins Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton 2 0 0 2 1 5
24 United Kingdom Peter Dumbreck Netherlands Snoras Spyker Squadron 4 4
25= Germany Albert von Thurn und Taxis Germany Reiter Engineering 0 3
Monaco JMB Racing 3
25= France Johan-Boris Scheier Monaco JMB Racing 3 0 3
25= France Romain Ianetta Monaco JMB Racing 3 3
25= Portugal César Campaniço Monaco JMB Racing 3 3
25= Italy Niki Cadei Germany FBR 3 3
30= Italy Maurice Basso Italy Easyrace 0 0 2 0 0 2
30= Italy Roberto Plati Italy Easyrace 0 0 2 0 0 2
30= Italy Gianpaolo Tenchini Italy Easyrace 0 0 2 0 0 2
33= United Kingdom Paul Drayson United Kingdom Drayson Racing 1 2 0 0 0 -2 1
33= United Kingdom Jonny Cocker United Kingdom Drayson Racing 1 2 0 0 0 -2 1
33= United Kingdom Sean McInerney United Kingdom Virgo Motorsport 0 1 1
33= United Kingdom Michael McInerney United Kingdom Virgo Motorsport 0 1 1
33= Netherlands Michael Vergers United Kingdom Virgo Motorsport 0 1 1
33= Finland Toni Vilander United Kingdom Team Modena 1 1

References

  1. ^ "The 2009 calendar is ready!". Automobile Club de l'Ouest. 2008-10-10. Archived from the original on 2008-11-19. Retrieved 2008-10-10.
  2. ^ "Five races and two tests". Le Mans Series. 2009-01-06. Archived from the original on 2009-05-25. Retrieved 2009-01-11.

External links

This page was last edited on 8 October 2020, at 19:42
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.