To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup
FIFA U-17 World Cup Nigeria 2009
2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup.svg
Tournament details
Host countryNigeria
Dates24 October – 15 November
Teams24 (from 6 confederations)
Venue(s)8 (in 8 host cities)
Final positions
Champions  Switzerland (1st title)
Runners-up Nigeria
Third place Spain
Fourth place Colombia
Tournament statistics
Matches played52
Goals scored151 (2.9 per match)
Attendance778,787 (14,977 per match)
Top scorer(s)Spain Borja Bastón

Nigeria Sani Emmanuel
Uruguay Sebastián Gallegos
Switzerland Haris Seferovic

(5 goals each)
Best player(s)Nigeria Sani Emmanuel
Best goalkeeperSwitzerland Benjamin Siegrist
Fair play award Nigeria
2007
2011

The 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup was the thirteenth tournament of the FIFA U-17 World Cup held in Nigeria from 24 October to 15 November 2009.[1]

The tournament was won by Switzerland, beating the host team and holders, Nigeria. The Golden Ball to the Best Player was given to Nigerian Sani Emmanuel; the Golden Shoe for top scorer was given to Spaniard Borja, with five goals (although he tied with Nigerian Sani Emmanuel, Uruguayan Sebastián Gallegos, and Swiss Haris Seferovic); the Golden Glove was given to Swiss Benjamin Siegrist; finally, the FIFA Fair Play Award was given to Nigeria.

Player eligibility

To be eligible to play, a player must have been born on or after 1 January 1992.

Venues

FIFA chose eight venues out of nine possible locations.[2][3][4]

On 21 May 2009, FIFA gave Nigeria a "Yellow Card" as FIFA noted a significant delay in the preparations for the tournament.[5] While Abuja and Lagos were ready, FIFA vice-president Jack Warner gave four other venues (Enugu, Calabar, Ijebu-Ode and Kano) a month to get 100 percent ready or the tournament would be moved. One potential venue (Warri) was removed after recent violence flared up in the Niger Delta.

Abuja Lagos Enugu Ijebu-Ode
National Stadium Teslim Balogun Stadium Nnamdi Azikiwe Stadium Gateway Stadium
Capacity: 60,491 Capacity: 24,325 Capacity: 22,000 Capacity: 20,000
Football heaven.jpg
Enugu.jpg
2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup (Nigeria)
Kano Calabar Kaduna Bauchi
Sani Abacha Stadium U.J. Esuene Stadium Ahmadu Bello Stadium Abubarkar Tafawa Balewa Stadium
Capacity: 18,000 Capacity: 16,000 Capacity: 16,500 Capacity: 11,000

Threats to the tournament

The 2009 edition was under increasing threats from the armed rebel group, The Movement for the Emancipation of the Niger Delta (MEND) and warned FIFA against hosting the tournament in Nigeria.[6] However, the militants were offered amnesty in exchange for laying down their weapons, and the tournament went on smoothly without any incidents.

Teams

The final draw for group stage was held on 7 August 2009 at the International Conference Centre in Abuja.[7][8]

Confederation Qualifying tournament Qualifier(s)
AFC (Asia) 2008 AFC U-16 Championship  Iran
 South Korea
 Japan
 United Arab Emirates
CAF (Africa) Host nation  Nigeria
2009 African Under-17 Championship  Algeria1
 Gambia
 Malawi1
 Burkina Faso
CONCACAF 
(Central, North America and Caribbean)
2009 CONCACAF U-17 Championship  Mexico
United States United States
 Costa Rica
 Honduras
CONMEBOL (South America) 2009 South American Under-17 Football Championship  Brazil
 Argentina
 Uruguay
 Colombia
OFC (Oceania) 2009 OFC U-17 Championship  New Zealand
UEFA (Europe) 2009 UEFA European Under-17 Championship  Germany
 Netherlands
  Switzerland1
 Italy
 Spain
 Turkey
1.^ Teams that made their debut.

Match officials

Confederation Referee Assistants
AFC Ravshan Irmatov (Uzbekistan) Rafael Ilyasov (Uzbekistan)
Bakhadyr Kochkarov (Kyrgyzstan)
CAF Mohamed Benouza (Algeria) Mamar Chabane (Algeria)
Nasser Abdel Nabi (Egypt)
Koman Coulibaly (Mali) Inácio Cândido (Angola)
Redouane Achik (Morocco)
Jerome Damon (South Africa) Enock Molefe (South Africa)
Kenneth Chichenga (Zambia)
Eddy Maillet (Seychelles) Jason Damoo (Seychelles)
Evarist Menkouande (Cameroon)
CONCACAF Carlos Batres (Guatemala) Carlos Pastrana (Honduras)
Leonel Leal (Costa Rica)
Jair Marrufo (United States) Charles Morgante (United States)
Ricardo Morgan (Jamaica)
CONMEBOL Pablo Pozo (Chile) Patricio Basualto (Chile)
Francisco Mondria (Chile)
Carlos Amarilla (Paraguay) Emigdio Ruiz (Paraguay)
Nicolas Yegros (Paraguay)
Martín Vázquez (Uruguay) Miguel Nievas (Uruguay)
Carlos Pastorino (Uruguay)
OFC Michael Hester (New Zealand) Jan-Hendrik Hintz (New Zealand)
Tevita Makasini (Tonga)
UEFA Howard Webb (England) Michael Mullarkey (England)
Darren Cann (England)
Stéphane Lannoy (France) Eric Dansault (France)
Laurent Ugo (France)
Wolfgang Stark (Germany) Jan-Hendrik Salver (Germany)
Volker Wezel (Germany)
Viktor Kassai (Hungary) Gábor Erős (Hungary)
Tibor Vámos (Hungary)
Tom Henning Øvrebø (Norway) Geir Åge Holen (Norway)
Dag Roger Nebben (Norway)
Massimo Busacca (Switzerland) Manuel Navarro (Switzerland)
Matthias Arnet (Switzerland)

Squads

Allocation of teams to groups

Teams were allocated to groups on the basis of geographical spread. Teams were placed in four pots, and one team was drawn from each pot for each group. Pot 1 contained the five African teams plus one from CONMEBOL; Pot 2 contained the remaining teams from the Americas excluding one CONCACAF team; Pot 3 consisted of teams from Asia and Oceania plus the remaining CONCACAF team; Pot 4 consisted of teams from the European confederation.

Pot 1 Pot 2 Pot 3 Pot 4

 Nigeria
 Algeria
 Burkina Faso
 Gambia
 Malawi
 Brazil

 Argentina
 Colombia
 Uruguay
 Costa Rica
 Mexico
 United States

 Iran
 Japan
 South Korea
 United Arab Emirates
 Honduras
 New Zealand

 Germany
 Italy
 Netherlands
 Spain
  Switzerland
 Turkey

Group stage

All times are West Africa Time (UTC+1)

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Nigeria (H) 3 2 1 0 6 4 +2 7 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Argentina 3 2 0 1 4 3 +1 6
3  Germany 3 1 1 1 7 6 +1 4
4  Honduras 3 0 0 3 1 5 −4 0
Source:[citation needed]
(H) Host
Nigeria 3–3 Germany
S. Okoro 54' (pen.)
Omeruo 59'
Egbedi 61'
Report Thy 21'
Mustafi 39'
Götze 47'
Honduras 0–1 Argentina
Report Araujo 59'

Argentina 2–1 Germany
Espíndola 57' (pen.)
Araujo 59'
Report Götze 8'
Attendance: 14,400
Nigeria 1–0 Honduras
Ajagun 55' Report
Attendance: 42,900

Germany 3–1 Honduras
Thy 55', 56'
Volland 73'
Report Lozano 46'
Argentina 1–2 Nigeria
Orfano 2' Report Ojabu 5'
Emmanuel 72' (pen.)

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1   Switzerland 3 3 0 0 7 3 +4 9 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Mexico 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
3  Brazil 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
4  Japan 3 0 0 3 5 9 −4 0
Brazil 3–2 Japan
Guilherme 26'
Neymar 67'
Wellington Nem 90+4'
Report Takagi 35'
Sugimoto 84'
Mexico 0–2  Switzerland
Report Kasami 22'
Rodríguez 42' (o.g.)

Switzerland  4–3 Japan
Seferovic 43', 51'
Xhaka 53'
Rodríguez 74'
Report Miyayoshi 9', 20'
Kojima 90+3'
Brazil 0–1 Mexico
Report Basulto 70'

Japan 0–2 Mexico
Report Campos 65'
Parra 79'
Switzerland  1–0 Brazil
Ben Khalifa 21' Report

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Iran 3 2 1 0 3 0 +3 7 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Colombia 3 1 2 0 4 3 +1 5
3  Netherlands 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
4  Gambia 3 0 1 2 3 6 −3 1
Iran 2–0 Gambia
Sadeghian 44'
Rezaei 84'
Report

Colombia 2–1 Netherlands
Castillo 56'
Córdoba 72'
Report Özyakup 69' (pen.)

Netherlands 2–1 Gambia
Castaignos 19'
Boere 70'
Report E. Bojang 26' (pen.)

Iran 0–0 Colombia
Report

Gambia 2–2 Colombia
L. S. Samateh 19'
E. Bojang 42'
Report Cuéllar 78', 89' (pen.)

Netherlands 0–1 Iran
Report Gharibi 25'

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Turkey 3 2 1 0 6 2 +4 7 Advanced to knockout stage
2  Burkina Faso 3 1 1 1 5 3 +2 4
3  New Zealand 3 0 3 0 3 3 0 3
4  Costa Rica 3 0 1 2 3 9 −6 1
Turkey 1–0 Burkina Faso
Demir 3' Report

Costa Rica 1–1 New Zealand
Campbell 35' Report Built 19'

New Zealand 1–1 Burkina Faso
Murie 57' Report V. Nikiema 12'

Turkey 4–1 Costa Rica
Şahiner 3'
Demir 33'
Bekdemir 42'
Iravul 70'
Report Moya 44'

Burkina Faso 4–1 Costa Rica
Zidane 12'
Ibrango 38'
Ouédraogo 82'
B. Traoré 90'
Report Golobio 86'

New Zealand 1–1 Turkey
Hobson-McVeigh 90+1' Report Bekdemir 17'

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Spain 3 3 0 0 9 3 +6 9 Advanced to knockout stage
2  United States 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
3  United Arab Emirates 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3
4  Malawi 3 0 0 3 1 7 −6 0
United Arab Emirates 2–0 Malawi
Al-Saffar 63'
Sebil 81'
Report

Spain 2–1 United States
Borja 22'
Sarabia 30'
Report McInerney 4'

United States 1–0 Malawi
Shinsky 54' Report

United Arab Emirates 1–3 Spain
Sebil 68' Report Isco 12'
Borja 19'
Carmona 88'

Malawi 1–4 Spain
Milanzi 82' Report Carmona 32'
Morata 60', 74'
Espinosa 62'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Pablo Pozo (Chile)

United States 1–0 United Arab Emirates
McInerney 35' Report
Attendance: 13,780

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1  Italy 3 2 1 0 3 1 +2 7 Advanced to knockout stage
2  South Korea 3 2 0 1 6 3 +3 6
3  Uruguay 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
4  Algeria 3 0 0 3 0 5 −5 0

Algeria 0–1 Italy
Report Carraro 78'

Italy 2–1 South Korea
Camporese 56'
Iemmello 61'
Report Kim Jin-su 30' (pen.)
Attendance: 11,400
Referee: Pablo Pozo (Chile)

Uruguay 2–0 Algeria
Luna 47'
Gallegos 70'
Report


Italy 0–0 Uruguay
Report

Ranking of third-placed teams

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Group stage result
1 A  Germany 3 1 1 1 7 6 +1 4[a] Advanced to knockout stage
2 F  Uruguay 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4[b]
3 D  New Zealand 3 0 3 0 3 3 0 3[b]
4 E  United Arab Emirates 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3[c]
5 B  Brazil 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3[d]
6 C  Netherlands 3 1 0 2 3 4 −1 3[d]
Source:[citation needed]
Rules for classification: The 4 best 3rd place teams qualify for the knockout stage. The first determining factor is points, the second is goal difference, and the third is the number of goals scored. If teams are still level, then Fair-Play ranking is used as the fourth criterium. This ranking is as follows: −1 for yellow card, −3 for a red card (straight or 2 yellows in the same game), −4 in case of a yellow card followed by a straight red card in the same game. If the teams are still level at this point, a drawing of lots determine the qualified team(s).
Notes:
  1. ^ −7 fair play points
  2. ^ a b −3 fair play points
  3. ^ −5 fair play points
  4. ^ a b −6 fair play points

Knockout stage

All times are West Africa Time (UTC+1)

 
Round of 16Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
              
 
4 November 2009 — Ijebu-Ode
 
 
 Argentina2
 
8 November 2009 — Bauchi
 
 Colombia3
 
 Colombia (pen.)1 (5)
 
4 November 2009 — Enugu
 
 Turkey1 (3)
 
 Turkey2
 
12 November 2009 — Lagos
 
 United Arab Emirates0
 
 Colombia0
 
4 November 2009 — Lagos
 
  Switzerland4
 
  Switzerland (aet)4
 
8 November 2009 — Ijebu-Ode
 
 Germany3
 
  Switzerland2
 
4 November 2009 — Kaduna
 
 Italy1
 
 Italy2
 
15 November 2009 — Abuja
 
 United States1
 
  Switzerland1
 
5 November 2009 — Kano
 
 Nigeria0
 
 Spain4
 
9 November 2009 — Kaduna
 
 Burkina Faso1
 
 Spain (pen.)3 (4)
 
5 November 2009 — Calabar
 
 Uruguay3 (2)
 
 Iran1
 
12 November 2009 — Lagos
 
 Uruguay (aet)2
 
 Spain1
 
5 November 2009 — Bauchi
 
 Nigeria3 Third place
 
 Mexico1 (3)
 
9 November 2009 — Calabar 15 November 2009 — Abuja
 
 South Korea (pen.)1 (5)
 
 South Korea1 Colombia0
 
5 November 2009 — Abuja
 
 Nigeria3  Spain1
 
 Nigeria5
 
 
 New Zealand0
 

Round of 16

Argentina 2–3 Colombia
González Pírez 17'
Araujo 57'
Report Murillo 63'
Blanco 88'
Quiñones 90+1'

Turkey 2–0 United Arab Emirates
Şeker 2'
Özbek 90+2'
Report

Switzerland  4–3 (a.e.t.) Germany
Rodríguez 35'
Seferovic 49'
Gonçalves 101'
Ben Khalifa 116' (pen.)
Report Götze 39'
Trinks 78'
Mallı 118'

Italy 2–1 United States
Beretta 29'
Iemmello 56'
Report Palodichuk 51'

Spain 4–1 Burkina Faso
Roberto 19', 56', 67'
Carmona 83' (pen.)
Report Ibrango 26'

Iran 1–2 (a.e.t.) Uruguay
Esmaeilzadeh 119' Report Gallegos 104', 117'

Mexico 1–1 (a.e.t.) South Korea
Madrigal 44' Report Kim Dong-jin 90+2'
Penalties
Campos
soccer ball with red X

Basulto soccer ball with check mark
García soccer ball with check mark
Vera soccer ball with check mark
3–5 soccer ball with check mark Lee Kang
soccer ball with check mark Ahn Jin-bum
soccer ball with check mark Kim Jin-su
soccer ball with check mark Lee Jong-ho
soccer ball with check mark Lee Min-soo

Nigeria 5–0 New Zealand
Egbedi 14', 28'
S. Okoro 24'
Emmanuel 75', 79'
Report

Quarter-finals

Colombia 1–1 (a.e.t.) Turkey
Ramos 90' Report Demir 20'
Penalties
Arias soccer ball with check mark
Murillo soccer ball with check mark
Ramos soccer ball with check mark
Cataño soccer ball with check mark
Cuéllar soccer ball with check mark
5–3 soccer ball with check mark Gülle
soccer ball with red X
Şeker
soccer ball with check mark Iravul
soccer ball with check mark Alkan

Switzerland  2–1 Italy
Ben Khalifa 24'
Buff 62'
Report Carraro 32'
Attendance: 13,482


South Korea 1–3 Nigeria
Son Heung-Min 40' Report Azeez 23'
Ajagun 50'
Envoh 85'

Semi-finals

Colombia 0–4  Switzerland
Report Ben Khalifa 14' (pen.)
Seferovic 36'
Martignoni 50'
Rodríguez 68'

Spain 1–3 Nigeria
Borja 83' Report S. Okoro 30'
Emmanuel 61', 71'

Third place match

Colombia 0–1 Spain
Report Isco 75'
Attendance: 40,000

Final

Switzerland  1–0 Nigeria
Seferovic 63' Report
Attendance: 60,000

Winners

 2009 FIFA U-17 World Cup winners 

Switzerland
First title

Awards

Golden Ball Silver Ball Bronze Ball
Nigeria Sani Emmanuel Switzerland Nassim Ben Khalifa Nigeria Ramón Azeez
Golden Shoe Silver Shoe Bronze Shoe
Spain Borja Nigeria Sani Emmanuel Uruguay Sebastián Gallegos
5 goals 5 goals 5 goals
Golden Glove
Switzerland Benjamin Siegrist
FIFA Fair Play Award
 Nigeria

Goalscorers

5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal

Final ranking

Rank Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1   Switzerland 7 7 0 0 18 7 +11 21
2  Nigeria 7 5 1 1 17 7 +10 16
3  Spain 7 5 1 1 18 10 +8 16
4  Colombia 7 2 3 2 8 11 –3 9
Eliminated in the quarter-finals
5  Turkey 5 3 2 0 9 3 +6 11
6  Italy 5 3 1 1 6 4 +2 10
7  Uruguay 5 2 2 1 8 7 +1 8
8  South Korea 5 2 1 2 8 7 +1 7
Eliminated in the Round of 16
9  Iran 4 2 1 1 4 2 +2 7
10  Mexico 4 2 1 1 4 3 +1 7
11  Argentina 4 2 0 2 6 6 0 6
12  United States 4 2 0 2 4 4 0 6
13  Germany 4 1 1 2 10 10 0 4
14  Burkina Faso 4 1 1 2 6 7 –1 4
15  United Arab Emirates 4 1 0 3 3 6 –3 3
16  New Zealand 4 0 3 1 3 8 –5 3
Eliminated at the group stage
17  Brazil 3 1 0 2 3 4 –1 3
17  Netherlands 3 1 0 2 3 4 –1 3
19  Gambia 3 0 1 2 3 6 –3 1
20  Costa Rica 3 0 1 2 3 9 –6 1
21  Japan 3 0 0 3 5 9 –4 0
22  Honduras 3 0 0 3 1 5 –4 0
23  Algeria 3 0 0 3 0 5 –5 0
24  Malawi 3 0 0 3 1 7 –6 0

See also

References

  1. ^ Mega African soccer fest set for 2009 and 2010
  2. ^ "Nigeria '09: LOC braces up for FIFA's visit". Archived from the original on 2008-05-13. Retrieved 2008-05-31.
  3. ^ "Nigeria 2009: Waiting For FIFA's Last Visit". Archived from the original on 2009-02-02. Retrieved 2009-01-03.
  4. ^ "Nigeria 2009 venues announced". Archived from the original on 2009-08-09. Retrieved 2009-08-09.
  5. ^ Yellow card for Nigeria
  6. ^ Nigerian rebels threaten FIFA junior World Cup
  7. ^ Draw looms for 24
  8. ^ Nigeria face Germany in opener

External links

This page was last edited on 9 March 2022, at 20:54
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.