The 2009–10 FIS Snowboard World Cup was a multi race tournament over a season for snowboarding . The season started on 9 October 2009 and lasted until 17 March 2010. The World Cup was organised by the FIS who also run world cups and championships in cross-country skiing , ski jumping , Nordic combined , alpine skiing , and snowboarding . The snowboarding world cup consisted of three events, the parallel slalom , snowboard cross , and the halfpipe . The men's side of the world cup also consisted of a big air competition.
YouTube Encyclopedic
1 / 5
Views: 1 915
24 020
1 651
1 183
1 487
FIS World Cup snowboard slopestyle in La Molina 2011
The Best Fall After a Cross Country Race - Inside the Fence - FIS World Cup, Lahti Finland 2015
Highlights | USA 1, France 1 crowned champions in Team SBX | FIS Snowboard World Championships 2017
SBX rings up the curtain in Feldberg | FIS Snowboard
RTTC Snowboarding - FIS Nor-Am - Steamboat Springs Colorado, 12-11-09
Calendar
Men
Parallel Slalom
Date
Place
Winner
Second
Third
October 9, 2009
Landgraaf , Netherlands
Benjamin Karl (AUT )
Mathieu Bozzetto (FRA )
Jasey Jay Anderson (CAN )
December 6, 2009
Limone Piemonte , Italy
Cancelled
December 15, 2009
Telluride , United States
Matthew Morison (CAN )
Benjamin Karl (AUT )
Mathieu Bozzetto (FRA )
December 17, 2009
Telluride , United States
Jasey Jay Anderson (CAN )
Michael Lambert (CAN )
Rok Flander (SLO )
January 6, 2010
Kreischberg , Austria
Jasey Jay Anderson (CAN )
Andreas Prommegger (AUT )
Benjamin Karl (AUT )
January 17, 2010
Nendaz , Switzerland
Michael Lambert (CAN )
Andreas Prommegger (AUT )
Benjamin Karl (AUT )
January 24, 2010
Stoneham , Canada
Benjamin Karl (AUT )
Andreas Prommegger (AUT )
Jasey Jay Anderson (CAN )
February 6, 2010
Sudelfeld , Germany
Andreas Prommegger (AUT )
Benjamin Karl (AUT )
Roland Haldi (SUI )
March 6, 2010
Moscow , Russia
Aaron March (ITA )
Benjamin Karl (AUT )
Roland Fischnaller (ITA )
March 13, 2010
Valmalenco , Italy
Benjamin Karl (AUT )
Rok Flander (SLO )
Jasey Jay Anderson (CAN )
March 21, 2010
La Molina , Spain
Jasey Jay Anderson (CAN )
Matthew Morison (CAN )
Andreas Prommegger (AUT )
Snowboard Cross
Date
Place
Winner
Second
Third
September 12, 2009
Chapelco , Argentina
Pierre Vaultier (FRA )
Seth Wescott (USA )
Graham Watanabe (USA )
December 19, 2009
Telluride , United States
Pierre Vaultier (FRA )
Robert Fagan (CAN )
Ross Powers (USA )
January 10, 2010
Bad Gastein , Austria
Nate Holland (USA )
Pierre Vaultier (FRA )
Mario Fuchs (AUT )
January 15, 2010
Veysonnaz , Switzerland
Pierre Vaultier (FRA )
David Speiser (GER )
Nick Baumgartner (USA )
January 21, 2010
Stoneham , Canada
Pierre Vaultier (FRA )
Graham Watanabe (USA )
Shaun Palmer (USA )
March 11, 2010
Valmalenco , Italy
Alex Pullin (AUS )
Mario Fuchs (AUT )
Mateusz Ligocki (POL )
March 18, 2010
La Molina , Spain
Pierre Vaultier (FRA )
Alex Pullin (AUS )
Pat Holland (USA )
Halfpipe
Date
Place
Winner
Second
Third
August 25, 2009
Cardrona , New Zealand
Shaun White (USA )
Iouri Podladtchikov (SUI )
Kazuhiro Kokubo (JPN )
November 5, 2009
Saas-Fee , Switzerland
Kazuhiro Kokubo (JPN )
Mathieu Crepel (FRA )
Peetu Piiroinen (FIN )
January 7, 2010
Kreischberg , Austria
Daisuke Murakami (JPN )
Patrick Burgener (SUI )
Tore-V. Holvik (NOR )
January 22, 2010
Stoneham , Canada
Janne Korpi (FIN )
Jeff Batchelor (CAN )
Antti Autti (FIN )
January 30, 2010
Calgary , Canada
Arthur Longo (FRA )
Justin Lamoureux (CAN )
Ben Kilner (GBR )
March 14, 2010
Valmalenco , Italy
Michał Ligocki (POL )
Roger S. Kleivdal (NOR )
Patrick Burgener (SUI )
March 20, 2010
La Molina , Spain
Fredrik Austbø (NOR )
Christophe Schmidt (GER )
Justin Lamoureux (CAN )
Big Air
Date
Place
Winner
Second
Third
October 31, 2009
London , United Kingdom
Stefan Gimpl (AUT )
Gian-Luca Cavigelli (SUI )
Domen Bizjak (SLO )
November 7, 2009
Barcelona , Spain
Stefan Gimpl (AUT )
Gian-Luca Cavigelli (SUI )
Gjermund Braaten (NOR )
November 21, 2009
Stockholm , Sweden
Stefan Gimpl (AUT )
Marko Grilc (SLO )
Gjermund Braaten (NOR )
December 13, 2009
Seoul , South Korea
Gian-Luca Cavigelli (SUI )
Stefan Gimpl (AUT )
Markku Koski (FIN )
January 23, 2010
Quebec , Canada
Janne Korpi (FIN )
Stefan Falkeis (AUT )
Jaakko Ruha (FIN )
Women
Parallel Slalom
Date
Place
Winner
Second
Third
October 9, 2009
Landgraaf , Netherlands
Amelie Kober (GER )
Doris Guenther (AUT )
Claudia Riegler (AUT )
December 6, 2009
Limone Piemonte , Italy
Cancelled
December 15, 2009
Telluride , United States
Fraenzi Maegert-Kohli (SUI )
Amelie Kober (GER )
Kimiko Zakreski (CAN )
December 17, 2009
Telluride , United States
Alena Zavarzina (RUS )
Marion Kreiner (AUT )
Ina Meschik (AUT )
January 6, 2010
Kreischberg , Austria
Nicolien Sauerbreij (NED )
Alexa Loo (CAN )
Fraenzi Maegert-Kohli (SUI )
January 17, 2010
Nendaz , Switzerland
Ekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS )
Nicolien Sauerbreij (NED )
Fraenzi Maegert-Kohli (SUI )
January 24, 2010
Stoneham , Canada
Svetlana Boldykova (RUS )
Alena Zavarzina (RUS )
Nathalie Desmares (FRA )
February 6, 2010
Sudelfeld , Germany
Amelie Kober (GER )
Nicolien Sauerbreij (NED )
Marion Kreiner (AUT )
March 6, 2010
Moscow , Russia
Doris Guenther (AUT )
Heidi Neururer (AUT )
Julia Dujmovits (AUT )
March 13, 2010
Valmalenco , Italy
Nicolien Sauerbreij (NED )
Nathalie Desmares (FRA )
Doris Guenther (AUT )
March 21, 2010
La Molina , Spain
Ekaterina Tudegesheva (RUS )
Doris Guenther (AUT )
Ina Meschik (AUT )
Snowboard Cross
Date
Place
Winner
Second
Third
September 12, 2009
Chapelco , Argentina
Maëlle Ricker (CAN )
Aleksandra Zhekova (BUL )
Dominique Maltais (CAN )
December 19, 2009
Telluride , United States
Maëlle Ricker (CAN )
Simona Meiller (SUI )
Dominique Maltais (CAN )
January 10, 2010
Bad Gastein , Austria
Lindsey Jacobellis (USA )
Helene Olafsen (NOR )
Sandra Frei (SUI )
January 15, 2010
Veysonnaz , Switzerland
Helene Olafsen (NOR )
Dominique Maltais (CAN )
Maëlle Ricker (CAN )
January 21, 2010
Stoneham , Canada
Maëlle Ricker (CAN )
Helene Olafsen (NOR )
Dominique Maltais (CAN )
March 11, 2010
Valmalenco , Italy
Lindsey Jacobellis (USA )
Maëlle Ricker (CAN )
Dominique Maltais (CAN )
March 18, 2010
La Molina , Spain
Helene Olafsen (NOR )
Simona Meiller (SUI )
Maëlle Ricker (CAN )
Halfpipe
Date
Place
Winner
Second
Third
August 25, 2009
Cardrona , New Zealand
Liu Jiayu (CHN )
Kelly Clark (USA )
Gretchen Bleiler (USA )
November 5, 2009
Saas-Fee , Switzerland
Torah Bright (AUS )
Cai Xuetong (CHN )
Sophie Rodriguez (FRA )
January 7, 2010
Kreischberg , Austria
Šárka Pančochová (CZE )
Sun Zhifeng (CHN )
Chen Xu (CHN )
January 22, 2010
Stoneham , Canada
Cai Xuetong (CHN )
Sun Zhifeng (CHN )
Chen Xu (CHN )
January 30, 2010
Calgary , Canada
Sun Zhifeng (CHN )
Cai Xuetong (CHN )
Holly Crawford (AUS )
March 14, 2010
Valmalenco , Italy
Holly Crawford (AUS )
Ursina Haller (SUI )
Mercedes Nicoll (CAN )
March 20, 2010
La Molina , Spain
Holly Crawford (AUS )
Mercedes Nicoll (CAN )
Paulina Ligocka (POL )
Standings
Overall Men
Overall Women
Parallel slalom Men
Parallel slalom Women
Snowboardcross Men
Snowboardcross Women
Halfpipe Men
Halfpipe Women
Big Air
References
v <abbr title="Discuss this template">t</abbr> e
This page was last edited on 11 February 2023, at 18:27