To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2009–10 Euroleague

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Turkish Airlines Euroleague1
AccorHotels Arena @ Bercy @ Paris (27157316713).jpg
Competition details
Season 2009–10
Teams 24 (regular season)
30 (total)
Final positions
Champions Spain FC Barcelona (2nd title)
Runners-up Greece Olympiacos
Third place Russia CSKA Moscow
Fourth place Serbia Partizan
Awards
MVP Serbia Miloš Teodosić
Final Four MVP Spain Juan Carlos Navarro
Statistical leaders
Index Rating Australia Aleks Marić
21.1
Points Lithuania Linas Kleiza
17.1
Rebounds United States Travis Watson
9.5
Assists Montenegro Omar Cook
5.9
1 Sponsored league name, referring to Turkish Airlines.

The 2009–10 Euroleague was the 10th season of the professional basketball competition for elite clubs throughout Europe, organised by Euroleague Basketball Company, and it was the 53rd season of the premier competition for European men's clubs overall. The regular season featured 24 teams from 13 different countries.

This season marked the first time in the modern era that a qualifying round was used to determine the last two teams for the regular season. The qualifying round started on September 29, 2009, while the regular season of the Euroleague started on October 15, 2010. The season ended with the Euroleague Final Four, which was hosted at the Palais Omnisports de Paris-Bercy in Paris, France,[1] with the Final on May 9, 2010.

Format

For the first time in the modern Euroleague era, a preliminary stage was used to determine the last two teams in the regular season. 8 teams competed in qualification rounds, of which the 2 winners advanced to the regular season stage. Those teams joined 22 teams that had qualified directly to the regular season stage.[2][3]

Allocation

A maximum of three teams could qualify from any one country through their league position. However, 14 clubs held Euroleague Basketball A-linceces, which gave them automatic spots in the Euroleague Regular Season until 2011–12, regardless of their domestic league finish. These licenses were granted via a formula that considers each team's performance in its domestic league and the Euroleague, the television revenues Euroleague Basketball collects from its home country and the team's home attendance.

A-licence holders

The rest of the field was filled with teams that qualified through their performance in their respective national leagues and wild card invitations.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round (TH: Euroleague title holders):

Regular season
Spain Regal FC Barcelona (A) Italy Montepaschi Siena (A) Russia CSKA Moscow (A) Germany EWE Oldenburg (1st)
Spain Caja Laboral (A) Italy Armani Jeans Milano (2nd) Russia Khimki (EC)[Note EC] Serbia Partizan (1st)
Spain Unicaja (A) Italy Lottomatica Roma (A) Turkey Efes Pilsen (A) Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv (A)
Spain Real Madrid (A) France ASVEL (1st) Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker (A) Slovenia Union Olimpija (1st)
Greece PanathinaikosTH (A) Croatia Cibona (1st) Lithuania Lietuvos rytas (1st)
Greece Olympiacos (A) Poland Asseco Prokom Gdynia (1st) Lithuania Žalgiris (A)
Qualifying rounds
Greece Maroussi (3rd) France Entente Orléanaise (2nd) Latvia Ventspils (1st) Belgium Spirou Charleroi (1st)
Greece Aris (4th) France Le Mans (3rd) Germany Alba Berlin (3rd) Italy Benetton Treviso (3rd)
  1. ^ Eurocup (EC): Lietuvos Rytas was the ULEB Eurocup 2008–09 champion, which carried with it a one-year "C Licence" into the Euroleague Regular Season. However, the club also earned a one-season "B Licence" for the Euroleague by winning its domestic championship, and the league's ranking was sufficiently high to give Rytas direct entry into the Regular Season. As a result, the Eurocup champion's C Licence went to Khimki Moscow Region of the Russian Basketball Super League as the ULEB Eurocup 2008–09 finalist.

Qualifying rounds

First preliminary round

Games were played on September 29 and October 2. Winners advanced to the second preliminary round, while losers parachuted into the Eurocup.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Spirou Charleroi Belgium 111–134 France Entente Orléanaise 55–53 56–81 {{{8}}}
Ventspils Latvia 154–161 Italy Benetton Treviso 78–73 76–88 {{{8}}}
Le Mans France 123–137 Germany Alba Berlin 61–60 62–77 {{{8}}}
Aris Greece 129–156 Greece Maroussi 69–67 60–89 {{{8}}}

Second preliminary round

Game 1 of each match was played on October 6. Game 2 of the Benetton Treviso-Entente Orléanaise match was played on October 9, and Game 2 of Maroussi-Alba Berlin was played on October 11. The winners of each match advanced to the Regular Season, with the losers parachuting into the Eurocup.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Benetton Treviso Italy 155–162 France Entente Orléanaise 73–82 82–80 {{{8}}}
Maroussi Greece 149–145 Germany Alba Berlin 79–70 70–75 {{{8}}}

Regular season

The Regular Season began on October 15, 2009 and concluded on January 14, 2010.

If teams were level on record at the end of the Regular Season, tiebreakers were applied in the following order:[4]

  1. Head-to-head record.
  2. Head-to-head point differential.
  3. Point differential during the Regular Season.
  4. Points scored during the regular season.
  5. Sum of quotients of points scored and points allowed in each Regular Season match.
Key to colors
     Top four places in each group advanced to Top 16

Group A

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Spain Regal FC Barcelona 10 10 0 833 625 +208
2. Italy Montepaschi Siena 10 8 2 830 689 +141
3. Lithuania Žalgiris 10 3 7 673 739 −66
4. Croatia Cibona VIP 10 3 7 637 742 −105
5. France ASVEL 10 3 7 680 749 −69
6. Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker 10 3 7 690 799 −109

Group B

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Greece Olympiacos 10 8 2 884 787 +97
2. Spain Unicaja 10 7 3 784 775 +9
3. Serbia Partizan 10 5 5 745 757 −12
4. Turkey Efes Pilsen 10 4 6 808 793 +15
5. Lithuania Lietuvos rytas 10 4 6 741 784 −43
6. France Entente Orléanaise 10 2 8 722 788 −66

Group C

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Russia CSKA Moscow 10 8 2 730 700 +30
2. Spain Caja Laboral 10 7 3 779 735 +46
3. Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv 10 6 4 794 737 +57
4. Greece Maroussi 10 4 6 744 764 −20
5. Italy Lottomatica Roma 10 4 6 713 737 −24
6. Slovenia Union Olimpija 10 1 9 677 764 −87

Group D

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Spain Real Madrid 10 8 2 811 690 +121
2. Greece Panathinaikos 10 8 2 792 697 +95
3. Russia Khimki 10 6 4 740 733 +7
4. Poland Asseco Prokom 10 4 6 747 810 −63
5. Italy Armani Jeans Milano 10 3 7 724 741 −17
6. Germany Oldenburg 10 1 9 657 800 −143

Top 16

The survivors from the Regular Season advanced to the Top 16, where they were drawn into four groups of four teams each, playing home-and-home from January 27 through March 11. The draw was held at Euroleague headquarters in Barcelona, starting at 13:00 CET on January 18, and was streamed live on the official Euroleague site.[4]

Key to colors
     Top two places in each group advanced to quarterfinals

Group E

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Spain Regal FC Barcelona 6 5 1 465 396 +69
2. Serbia Partizan 6 3 3 389 422 −33
3. Greece Panathinaikos 6 2 4 439 442 −3
4. Greece Maroussi 6 2 4 419 452 −33

Group F

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv 6 4 2 444 423 +21
2. Spain Real Madrid 6 3 3 447 444 +3
3. Italy Montepaschi Siena 6 3 3 481 497 −16
4. Turkey Efes Pilsen 6 2 4 437 445 −8

Group G

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Russia CSKA Moscow 6 5 1 494 448 +46
2. Poland Asseco Prokom 6 3 3 471 455 +16
3. Spain Unicaja 6 2 4 450 452 −2
4. Lithuania Žalgiris 6 2 4 454 514 −60

Group H

Team Pld W L PF PA Diff
1. Greece Olympiacos 6 5 1 536 504 +32
2. Spain Caja Laboral 6 3 3 515 521 −6
3. Russia Khimki 6 3 3 476 487 −11
4. Croatia Cibona VIP 6 1 5 486 501 −15

Quarterfinals

Team 1 hosted Games 1 and 2, plus Game 5 if necessary. Team 2 hosted Game 3, and Game 4 if necessary.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg 4th leg 5th leg
Regal FC Barcelona Spain 3–1 Spain Real Madrid 68–61 63–70 84–73 84–78
Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv Israel 1–3 Serbia Partizan 77–85 98–78 73–81 67–76
CSKA Moscow Russia 3–1 Spain Caja Laboral 86–63 83–63 53–66 74–70
Olympiacos Greece 3–1 Poland Asseco Prokom Gdynia 83–79 90–73 78–81 86–70

Final four

 
Semifinals
May 7
Final
May 9
 
      
 
 
 
 
Spain Regal FC Barcelona 64
 
 
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 54
 
Spain Regal FC Barcelona 86
 
 
 
Greece Olympiacos 68
 
Serbia Partizan 80
 
 
Greece Olympiacos83
 
Third place
 
 
 
 
 
Russia CSKA Moscow 90
 
 
Serbia Partizan 88
2009–10 Euroleague Champions
Spain
Regal FC Barcelona
2nd title

Individual statistics

Rating

Rank Name Team Games Rating PIR
1. Australia Aleks Marić Serbia Partizan 18 380 21.11
2. Lithuania Linas Kleiza Greece Olympiacos 22 393 17.86
3. Lithuania Ramūnas Šiškauskas Russia CSKA Moscow 21 356 16.95

Points

Rank Name Team Games Rating PPG
1. Lithuania Linas Kleiza Greece Olympiacos 20 345 17.25
2. United States Qyntel Woods Poland Asseco Prokom Gdynia 20 337 16.85
3. Croatia Marko Tomas Croatia Cibona 16 263 16.44

Rebounds

Rank Name Team Games Rating RPG
1. Australia Aleks Marić Serbia Partizan 16 137 8.56
2. United States Lawrence Roberts Serbia Partizan 19 140 7.37
3. Lithuania Linas Kleiza Greece Olympiacos 20 128 6.40

Assists

Rank Name Team Games Rating APG
1. Montenegro Omar Cook Spain Unicaja 16 95 5.94
2. Serbia Miloš Teodosić Greece Olympiacos 20 104 5.20
3. Greece Theodoros Papaloukas Greece Olympiacos 17 88 5.18

Other Stats

Category Name Team Games Stat
Steals per game Republic of Macedonia Bo McCalebb Serbia Partizan 23 1.95
Russia Viktor Khryapa Russia CSKA Moscow
Blocks per game Israel D'or Fischer Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv 20 1.80
Turnovers per game United States Qyntel Woods Poland Asseco Prokom 20 3.45
Fouls drawn per game Australia Aleks Marić Serbia Partizan 18 7.00
Minutes per game Poland David Logan Poland Asseco Prokom 20 36:21
2FG% United States Terence Morris Spain Regal FC Barcelona 21 0.825
3FG% Lithuania Ramūnas Šiškauskas Russia CSKA Moscow 21 0.550
FT% Bosnia and Herzegovina Henry Domercant Italy Montepaschi Siena 16 0.937

Game highs

Category Name Team Stat
Rating Australia Aleks Marić Serbia Partizan 49
Lithuania Darjuš Lavrinovič Spain Real Madrid
Points Australia Aleks Marić Serbia Partizan 39
Rebounds United States Travis Watson Lithuania Žalgiris 17
Assists Greece Theodoros Papaloukas Greece Olympiacos 14
Steals United States Terrell McIntyre Italy Montepaschi Siena 7
Blocks 3 occasions 5
Turnovers 8 occasions 7
Fouls Drawn Croatia Marko Tomas Croatia Cibona 12

Awards

Euroleague 2009–10 MVP

Euroleague 2009–10 Final Four MVP

All-Euroleague Team 2009–10

[5]

Position All-Euroleague First Team Club Team All-Euroleague Second Team Club Team
PG
Serbia Miloš Teodosić Greece Olympiacos Republic of Macedonia Bo McCalebb Serbia Partizan
SG/SF
Spain Juan Carlos Navarro Spain Regal FC Barcelona United States Josh Childress Greece Olympiacos
SG/SF
Lithuania Linas Kleiza Greece Olympiacos Lithuania Ramūnas Šiškauskas Russia CSKA Moscow
PF/C
Russia Victor Khryapa Russia CSKA Moscow Slovenia Erazem Lorbek Spain Regal FC Barcelona
PF/C
Australia Aleks Marić Serbia Partizan Brazil Tiago Splitter Spain Caja Laboral

Rising Star

Best Defender

Top Scorer (Alphonso Ford Trophy)

Coach of the Year (Alexander Gomelsky Award)

Club Executive of the Year

MVP Weekly

Regular season

Game Player Team Rating
1 Lithuania Darjuš Lavrinovič Spain Real Madrid 49
2 Brazil Tiago Splitter Spain Caja Laboral 36
United States Matt Walsh Slovenia Union Olimpija 36
3 Central African Republic Romain Sato Italy Montepaschi Siena 37
4 Greece Ioannis Bourousis Greece Olympiacos 32
5 United States Keith Langford Russia Khimki 38
Australia Aleks Marić Serbia Partizan 38
6 Lithuania Dainius Šalenga Lithuania Žalgiris 28
7 Australia Aleks Marić (2) Serbia Partizan 49
8 Australia Aleks Marić (3) Serbia Partizan 29
9 Serbia Miloš Teodosić Greece Olympiacos 34
United States Chuck Eidson Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv 34
10 Spain Ricky Rubio Spain Regal FC Barcelona 33
Lithuania Ramūnas Šiškauskas Russia CSKA Moscow 33

Top 16

Game Player Team PIR
1 Lithuania Ramūnas Šiškauskas (2) Russia CSKA Moscow 29
Lithuania Robertas Javtokas Russia Khimki 29
Spain Fernando San Emeterio Spain Caja Laboral 29
2 United States Alan Anderson Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv 40
3 United States Terrell McIntyre Italy Montepaschi Siena 43
4 United States Jamont Gordon Croatia Cibona 40
5 Croatia Bojan Bogdanović Croatia Cibona 28
6 Central African Republic Romain Sato (2) Italy Montepaschi Siena 27

Quarter-finals

Game Player Team PIR
1 Serbia Dušan Kecman Serbia Partizan 30
2 Lithuania Linas Kleiza Greece Olympiacos 35
3 Spain Juan Carlos Navarro Spain Regal FC Barcelona 29
4 Spain Fernando San Emeterio (2) Spain Caja Laboral 30

MVP of Month

Month Player Team
October 2009 Serbia Bojan Popović Lithuania Lietuvos rytas
November 2009 United States Pete Mickeal Spain Regal FC Barcelona
December 2009 Australia Aleks Marić Serbia Partizan
January 2010 Serbia Miloš Teodosić Greece Olympiacos
February 2010 United States Alan Anderson Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
March 2010 Russia Victor Khryapa Russia CSKA Moscow
April 2010 Spain Juan Carlos Navarro Spain Regal FC Barcelona

Attendance figures

Rank Club # Of Home Games Total Attendance Arena Capacity
1.
Israel Maccabi Electra Tel Aviv
8
90,500
11,700
2.
Greece Panathinaikos
7
67,722
19,250
3.
Spain Caja Laboral
7
64,830
9,900
4.
Spain Unicaja
8
62,531
10,500
5.
Spain Real Madrid
7
60,100
15,000
6.
Greece Olympiacos
8
55,129
14,905
7.
Turkey Efes Pilsen
8
55,013
12,500
8.
Serbia Partizan
8
54,893
8,150
9.
Lithuania Lietuvos rytas
5
40,000
11,000
10.
Lithuania Žalgiris
8
37,433
5,000
11.
Spain Regal FC Barcelona
7
35,816
8,250
12.
France ASVEL
5
33,930
5,800
13.
Croatia Cibona
8
32,365
5,400
14.
France Entente Orleanaise*
7
31,805
6,900
15.
Italy Montepaschi Siena
7
31,338
7,025
16.
Poland Prokom Gdynia
7
29,785
5,000
17.
Greece Maroussi*
10
28,100
19,250
18.
Russia CSKA Moscow
7
25,340
5,500
19.
Russia Khimki
7
25,129
6,000
20.
Slovenia Union Olimpija
5
24,000
6,000
21.
Germany Alba Berlin*
2
23,506
16,000
22.
Italy Lottomatica Roma
5
21,147
11,200
23.
Germany EWE Baskets Oldenburg
5
16,080
5,118
24.
Italy Armani Jeans Milano
5
12,940
12,000
25.
Turkey Fenerbahçe Ülker
5
7,200
12,500
26.
Belgium Spirou Charleroi*
1
6,000
7,560
27.
Greece Aris*
1
5,000
5,500
28.
Italy Benetton Treviso*
2
4,867
5,134
29.
France Le Mans Sarthe*
1
4,600
6,003
30.
Latvia Ventspils*
1
3,500
12,500
TOTALS*
TOTAL LEAGUE ATTENDANCE
990,599
AVERAGE ARENA CAPACITY
9,552

References and notes

  1. ^ Euroleague.net 2010 Final Four host is Paris!
  2. ^ Euroleague.net Euroleague restructuring outlined in the 2009–12 strategic plan.
  3. ^ Euroleague.net 2009–12 New Competition System Podcast.
  4. ^ a b "Top 16 Draw". Euroleague. 2010-01-11. Archived from the original on 16 January 2010. Retrieved 2010-01-14.
  5. ^ http://www.euroleague.net/final-four/paris-2010/main-page/i/71489/4218/ All-Euroleague team 2009-10

External links

This page was last edited on 19 September 2018, at 15:48
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.