To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2008 Pembrokeshire County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections to Pembrokeshire County Council were held on 1 May 2008.[1] It was preceded by the 2004 election and followed by the 2012 election. On the same day there were elections to the other 21 local authorities in Wales, and to community council elections in Wales. There were also elections elsewhere in the United Kingdom

Overview

All 60 council seats were up for election. The previous council was controlled by Independents as had been the case since the authority was formed in 1995. The Independents retained control in 2008 and Labour achieved its worst result of the four elections fought thus far.

Pembrokeshire County Council election result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 5
  Conservative 5
  Liberal Democrats 3
  Plaid Cymru 5
  Independent 42
  Green 0

Results

Amroth

Amroth 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Anthony Brinsden* 354 66.2 -1.5
Conservative Dilys Jenkinson 181 33.8 +33.8
Majority 173 32.4
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Burton

Burton 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Roger David Wildman* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Camrose

Camrose 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent James Llewellyn Adams* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Carew

Carew 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David James Neale* 301 54.5
Conservative Nigel Birt-Llewellin 136 24.6
Independent Norman Richard Parry 115 20.8
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Cilgerran

Cilgerran 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Thomas Davies* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Clydau

Clydau 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Roderick Gwilym Bowen* unopposed
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Crymych

Crymych 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Lynn Davies* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Dinas Cross

Dinas Cross 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Bob Kilmister 457 51.7
Independent John Morgan Griffiths* 325 36.8
Plaid Cymru Iwan Brioc 102 11.5
Majority
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

East Williamston

East Williamston 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ernest James Codd* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Fishguard North East

Fishguard North East 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Myles Christopher Geary Pepper 391 51.0
Conservative James Thickitt 189 24.6
Independent Henry Walter Jones* 187 24.4
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Fishguard North West

Fishguard North West 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sian Elizabeth James* 362 62.2
Independent Richard Parry Davies 220 37.8
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Goodwick

Goodwick 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Gwendoline Moira Lewis 285 41.7
Independent Mike Lloyd 232 34.0
Labour Gwilym Price 119 17.4
Conservative Stephen Probert 47 6.9
Majority
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Haverfordwest Castle

Haverfordwest Castle 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Baden Tudor* 438 56.4
Conservative Sarah Llewellyn 338 43.6
Majority 100
Labour hold Swing

Haverfordwest Garth

Haverfordwest Garth 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Lyndon Frayling 282 57.7
Conservative Chris Harries 131 26.8
Independent Roy Thomas 76 15.5
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Portfield

Haverfordwest Portfield 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter Alan Stock* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Prendergast

Haverfordwest Prendergast 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Mark Edwards* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Priory

Haverfordwest Priory 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Michael Bryan* 650 75.8
Independent Steve Yelland 207 24.2
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Hundleton

Hundleton 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Seymour Allen-Mierhouse* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Johnston

Ken Rowlands had been elected as a Labour candidate in 2004.

Johnston 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Kenneth Rowlands* 480 72.8
Conservative Rachael Murray-King 179 27.2
Majority
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Kilgetty

Kilgetty 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David John Pugh 483 58.5
Independent John Scott Murphy* 342 41.5
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Lampeter Velfrey

Lampeter Velfrey 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Simpson* 427 70.0
Conservative Jo Hammond 183 30.0
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Lamphey

Lamphey 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Clive John Collins* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Letterston

Letterston 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas James Richards* 344 39.2
Independent Leonard Thomas 292 33.3
Conservative Priscilla Williams 242 27.6
Majority 52
Independent hold Swing

Llangwm

Llangwm 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael James John 305 31.9
Independent Pat Morris 289 30.3
Independent William Thomas 279 29.2
Conservative David Westrup 82 8.6
Majority 16
Independent hold Swing

Llanrhian

Llanrhian 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David William Mansel Rees* 515 80.0
Conservative Janet Waymont 129 20.0
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Maenclochog

Maenclochog 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Huw Meredydd George* 674 55.2
Plaid Cymru John Rhys Davies 282 23.1
Conservative Richard Griffiths 265 21.7
Majority 333
Independent hold Swing

Manorbier

Manorbier 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Lewis Malcolm Calver* 353 36.0
Labour Anthony Leonard Wales 284 29.0
Independent Ray Hughes 192 19.6
Independent Ray Hine 99 10.1
Plaid Cymru Paul Diment 52 5.3
Majority 69
Independent hold Swing

Martletwy

Martletwy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Mark Lewis* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Merlin’s Bridge

The winning candidate had stood for Labour in 2004.

Merlin's Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mary Umelda Havard* 289 41.6
Independent Cyril George Maurice Hughes 203 29.3
Independent Stephen Brown 202 29.1
Majority 86
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Milford Central

Milford Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Anne Hughes* 309 47.5
Liberal Democrats Thomas Henry Sinclair 177 27.2
Labour Andrea Mills 164 25.2
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Milford East

Milford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Danny Fellows 215 41.3
Labour Colin Robbins 125 24.0
Independent John Roberts 107 20.5
Liberal Democrats Tony Miles 74 14.2
Majority 90
Independent hold Swing

Milford Hakin

Milford Hakin
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Michael Stoddart* 432 56.5
Independent Eric Ronald Harries 253 33.1
Conservative Fiona Birt-Llewellin 80 10.5
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Milford Hubberston

Milford Hubberston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Vivien Stoddart 276 47.4
Labour Alun Emanuel Byrne* 178 30.6
Conservative John Lee 128 22.0
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Milford North

Milford North 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stanley Thomas Hudson 472 55.9
Labour John William Cole* 329 38.9
Liberal Democrats James Gent 44 5.2
Majority
Conservative gain from Labour Swing

Milford West

Milford West 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru David Rhys Sinnett* 353 59.0
Labour Carolyne Stevens 160 26.8
Conservative Jenelle Murray-King 85 14.2
Majority 190
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Narberth

Narberth 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Wynne Edward Evans* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Narberth Rural

Narberth Rural 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Elwyn Morse 353 52.2
Independent Jayne Jones 238 35.2
Conservative Derek Williams 85 12.6
Majority 105
Independent hold Swing

Newport

Newport 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robin Evans 455 79.4
Plaid Cymru Vicky Moller 118 20.6
Majority 337
Independent hold Swing

Neyland East

Neyland East 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Simon Leslie Hancock 705 82.6
Conservative Dorothy Morgan 149 17.4
Labour hold Swing

Neyland West

Neyland West 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Maureen Molyneaux 232 35.6
Labour Philip Walker 184 28.3
Conservative Michael Bryan 149 22.9
Independent Helen John 86 13.2
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Pembroke Monkton

Peral Llewellyn was elected as a Labour candidate in 2004.

Pembroke Monkton 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Pearl Llewellyn* 341 68.2
Labour David Edwards 97 19.4
Liberal Democrats Keira Denise 32 6.4
Independent Keith John McNiffe 30 6.0
Majority 212
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Pembroke St Mary North

Pembroke St Mary North 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William John Arwyn Williams* 230 37.2
Labour Tom Barrass 196 31.7
Independent Nikki Anderson 140 22.6
Liberal Democrats Stephanie Ashley 53 8.6
Majority 34
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke St Mary South

Pembroke St Mary South 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rosalie Vera Lilwal* 239 46.8
Conservative Darren Richards 118 23.1
Labour Jane Margueritta Major 100 19.6
Liberal Democrats Alison Jones 54 10.6
Majority 121
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke St Michael

The Conservative candidate had won the seat at a by-election in 2007 following the death of the previous member, John Allen.

Pembroke St Michael 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aden Arthur Brinn* 527 51.9
Liberal Democrats Gareth Jones 384 37.8
Plaid Cymru Eirug Roberts 104 10.2
Majority 143
Conservative hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Central

Pembroke Dock Central 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Becton* 274 62.8
Conservative Maureen Colgon 162 37.2
Majority 112
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Llanion

Pembroke Dock Llanion 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Perkins* 416 48.2
Conservative Darren Esmond 236 27.3
Independent Steven Lade 211 24.2
Majority 180
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Market

Pembroke Dock Market 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian John Hall* 274 44.8
Labour Christine Gwyther 235 38.4
Independent Steve Bale 103 16.8
Majority 39
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Pennar

Pembroke Dock Pennar 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Wilcox* 669 61.7
Independent Martin Cavaney 327 30.1
Independent Sue Bale 89 8.2
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Penally

Penally 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Carol Cavill* 410 66.1
Conservative Di Clements 210 33.9
Majority 200
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Rudbaxton

Rudbaxton 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Hancock 417 51.4
Independent David Islwyn Howells* 395 48.6
Majority 22
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

St David's

St David's 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David George* 399 45.8
Independent David Gareth Beechey Lloyd 229 26.3
Conservative Debra Murphy 147 16.9
Labour Alan York 96 11.0
Majority 170
Independent hold Swing

St Dogmaels

St Dogmaels 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats Liz Campion 677 61.7
Independent David Griffith Michael James 421
Majority 256
Liberal Democrats gain from Independent Swing

St Ishmael's

St Ishmael's 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Martin Davies 336 57.6
Independent William Joseph Roberts* 247 42.4
Majority 89
Independent hold Swing

Saundersfoot

Rosemary Hayes was one of the longest serving members of the Council, having represented Saundersfoot on the authority since 1995 and previously been the district councillor on the former South Pembrokeshire District Council for many years. Phil Baker had stood as a Liberal Democrat in 2004.

Saundersfoot 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip Raymond Baker 549 57.6
Independent Rosemary Rebecca Hayes* 404 42.4
Majority 145
Independent hold Swing

Scleddau

Alwyn Luke was one of the longest serving members of the Council, having represented Scleddau on the authority since 1995 and previously been the district councillor on the former Preseli Pembrokeshire District Council for many years. David Williams had stood as a Liberal Democrat in 2008.

Scleddau 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Owen Watkin James 219 35.2
Independent Alwyn Cadwallader Luke* 167 26.8
Independent Jeff Evans 125 20.1
Independent David Williams 87 14.0
Independent Chris Haden 24 3.9
Majority 52
Independent hold Swing

Solva

Solva 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Leslie Raymond* 465 76.1
Labour Mollie Roach 146 23.9
Majority 319
Independent hold Swing

Tenby North

Tenby North 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Michael Williams* 606 75.3
Independent Sue Lane 104 12.9
Conservative Jill King 95 11.8
Majority 502
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Tenby South

Tenby South 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Evans unopposed
Independent hold Swing

The Havens

The Havens 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter Morgan 262 34.6
Independent Gordon Main 234 30.9
Conservative Frank Elliott 130 17.2
Independent Herbie Scurlock 98 12.9
Liberal Democrats David Gardner 34 4.5
Majority 28
Independent hold Swing

Wiston

Wiston 2008
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Howlett 411 52.8
Independent Bobbie Sheldrake 368 47.2
Majority
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

References

  1. ^ "Pembrokeshire County Council". Archived from the original on 2011-09-28. Retrieved 20 December 2013.
This page was last edited on 2 January 2021, at 03:28
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.