2008 EuroBasket Under-20 | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11th FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship | |||||||||||||
Tournament details | |||||||||||||
Host nation | Latvia | ||||||||||||
Dates | August 1–10 | ||||||||||||
Teams | 16 (from 48 federations) | ||||||||||||
Venues | 1 (in 1 host city) | ||||||||||||
Champions | Serbia (2nd title) | ||||||||||||
MVP | Miroslav Raduljica | ||||||||||||
Tournament leaders | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Official website | |||||||||||||
Official website (archive) | |||||||||||||
< 2007 2009 > |
The 2008 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship was the eleventh edition of the FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship. The city of Riga, in Latvia, hosted the tournament. Serbia won their second title.
Bulgaria and Georgia were relegated to Division B.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:8 2893 91141 74411 2231 462 153
-
Spain v Italy - Full Game - Game 7-8 - FIBA U20 European Championship 2018
-
U20 FIBA European Championship: Riccardo Cervi vs Spain / Jul. 22nd, 2011
-
FIBA U20 Turkey-Greece basketball match (Ersan Ilyasova)
-
Netherlands v Russia - Full Game - FIBA U20 European Championship Division B 2018
-
Top 10 Plays - 2014 FIBA Basketball World Cup
Transcription
Teams
- Bulgaria
- Croatia
- France
- Georgia
- Greece
- Israel
- Italy
- Latvia
- Lithuania
- Montenegro
- Russia
- Serbia
- Slovenia
- Spain
- Turkey
- Ukraine
Squads
Preliminary round
The sixteen teams were allocated in four groups of four teams each.
Team advanced to Qualifying round | |
Team competed in Classification round |
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lithuania | 3 | 3 | 0 | 271 | 237 | 6 |
Ukraine | 3 | 1 | 2 | 263 | 258 | 4 (1–1 +7) |
Croatia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 234 | 256 | 4 (1–1 –3) |
Greece | 3 | 1 | 2 | 218 | 235 | 4 (1–1 –4) |
1 August 2008 | |||||
Ukraine | 91–93 | Lithuania | Riga | ||
Croatia | 74–67 | Greece | Riga | ||
2 August 2008 | |||||
Lithuania | 88–69 | Croatia | Riga | ||
Greece | 74–71 | Ukraine | Riga | ||
3 August 2008 | |||||
Croatia | 91–101 | Ukraine | Riga | ||
Lithuania | 90–77 | Greece | Riga |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 3 | 2 | 1 | 198 | 200 | 5 |
Turkey | 3 | 2 | 1 | 207 | 182 | 5 |
Israel | 3 | 1 | 2 | 216 | 224 | 4 |
Georgia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 201 | 216 | 4 |
1 August 2008 | |||||
Georgia | 51–69 | Turkey | Riga | ||
Israel | 67–69 | Italy | Riga | ||
2 August 2008 | |||||
Turkey | 75–65 | Israel | Riga | ||
Italy | 63–70 | Georgia | Riga | ||
3 August 2008 | |||||
Turkey | 63–66 | Italy | Riga | ||
Israel | 84–80 | Georgia | Riga |
Group C
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Montenegro | 3 | 3 | 0 | 227 | 197 | 6 |
Spain | 3 | 2 | 1 | 222 | 204 | 5 |
Latvia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 205 | 204 | 4 |
Bulgaria | 3 | 0 | 3 | 219 | 268 | 3 |
1 August 2008 | |||||
Montenegro | 74–65 | Spain | Riga | ||
Latvia | 95–67 | Bulgaria | Riga | ||
2 August 2008 | |||||
Bulgaria | 68–76 | Montenegro | Riga | ||
Spain | 60–46 | Latvia | Riga | ||
3 August 2008 | |||||
Spain | 97–84 | Bulgaria | Riga | ||
Latvia | 64–77 | Montenegro | Riga |
Group D
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 3 | 3 | 0 | 262 | 197 | 6 |
Serbia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 243 | 236 | 5 |
Russia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 234 | 241 | 4 |
Slovenia | 3 | 0 | 3 | 193 | 258 | 3 |
1 August 2008 | |||||
Russia | 75–84 | Serbia | Riga | ||
Slovenia | 46–91 | France | Riga | ||
2 August 2008 | |||||
Serbia | 90–78 | Slovenia | Riga | ||
France | 88–82 | Russia | Riga | ||
3 August 2008 | |||||
Russia | 77–69 | Slovenia | Riga | ||
France | 83–69 | Serbia | Riga |
Qualifying round
The twelve teams were allocated in two groups of six teams each. The results of the games between the teams from the same group in the preliminary round were taken into account for the ranking in this round.
Team advanced to Semifinals | |
Team competed in the 5th–8th playoffs | |
Team competed in the 9th–12th playoffs |
Group E
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lithuania | 5 | 4 | 1 | 427 | 393 | 9 (1–1 +6) |
Turkey | 5 | 4 | 1 | 371 | 344 | 9 (1–1 +1) |
Italy | 5 | 4 | 1 | 401 | 331 | 9 (1–1 –7) |
Ukraine | 5 | 2 | 3 | 409 | 437 | 7 |
Croatia | 5 | 1 | 4 | 352 | 402 | 6 |
Israel | 5 | 0 | 5 | 332 | 385 | 5 |
5 August 2008 | |||||
Turkey | 86–73 | Ukraine | Riga | ||
Israel | 70–77 | Lithuania | Riga | ||
Croatia | 52–88 | Italy | Riga | ||
6 August 2008 | |||||
Lithuania | 80–84 | Turkey | Riga | ||
Ukraine | 60–99 | Italy | Riga | ||
Israel | 62–80 | Croatia | Riga | ||
7 August 2008 | |||||
Turkey | 63–60 | Croatia | Riga | ||
Ukraine | 84–68 | Israel | Riga | ||
Italy | 79–89 | Lithuania | Riga |
Group F
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Serbia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 405 | 371 | 9 |
Spain | 5 | 3 | 2 | 368 | 343 | 8 (1–1 +11) |
Montenegro | 5 | 3 | 2 | 364 | 333 | 8 (1–1 +5) |
France | 5 | 3 | 2 | 382 | 401 | 8 (1–1 –16) |
Latvia | 5 | 2 | 3 | 344 | 362 | 7 |
Russia | 5 | 0 | 5 | 346 | 399 | 5 |
5 August 2008 | |||||
Russia | 63–81 | Montenegro | Riga | ||
Serbia | 80–73 | Spain | Riga | ||
Latvia | 96–73 | France | Riga | ||
6 August 2008 | |||||
Montenegro | 70–75 | Serbia | Riga | ||
Spain | 92–72 | France | Riga | ||
Russia | 55–68 | Latvia | Riga | ||
7 August 2008 | |||||
Spain | 78–71 | Russia | Riga | ||
France | 66–62 | Montenegro | Riga | ||
Serbia | 97–70 | Latvia | Riga |
Classification round
Team relegated to Division B |
Group G
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Greece | 3 | 2 | 1 | 265 | 201 | 5 (1–1 +34) |
Slovenia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 246 | 232 | 5 (1–1 +5) |
Bulgaria | 3 | 2 | 1 | 227 | 251 | 5 (1–1 –39) |
Georgia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 224 | 278 | 3 |
10 July 2007 | |||||
Greece | 70–77 | Slovenia | Riga | ||
Georgia | 75–90 | Bulgaria | Riga | ||
12 July 2007 | |||||
Bulgaria | 57–98 | Greece | Riga | ||
Slovenia | 91–82 | Georgia | Riga | ||
14 July 2007 | |||||
Greece | 97–67 | Georgia | Riga | ||
Bulgaria | 80–78 | Slovenia | Riga |
Knockout stage
9th–12th playoffs
Playoffs | Ninth place | |||||
August 9, Riga | ||||||
Russia | 79 | |||||
August 10, Riga | ||||||
Croatia | 69 | |||||
Russia | 83 | |||||
August 9, Riga | ||||||
Israel | 67 | |||||
Israel | 86 | |||||
Latvia | 83 | |||||
Eleventh place | ||||||
August 10, Riga | ||||||
Croatia | 70 | |||||
Latvia | 94 |
5th–8th playoffs
Playoffs | Fifth place | |||||
August 9, Riga | ||||||
Montenegro | 90 | |||||
August 10, Riga | ||||||
Ukraine | 53 | |||||
Montenegro | 79 | |||||
August 9, Riga | ||||||
Italy | 63 | |||||
Italy | 71 | |||||
France | 56 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
August 10, Riga | ||||||
Ukraine | 78 | |||||
France | 96 |
Championship
Semifinals | Final | |||||
August 9, Riga | ||||||
Serbia | 90 | |||||
August 10, Riga | ||||||
Turkey | 69 | |||||
Serbia | 96 | |||||
August 9, Riga | ||||||
Lithuania | 89 | |||||
Lithuania | 96 | |||||
Spain | 79 | |||||
Third place | ||||||
August 10, Riga | ||||||
Turkey | 72 | |||||
Spain | 91 |
Final standings
|
|
Stats leaders
Points
|
Rebounds
|
Assists
|