To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2008 FIA GT Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2008 FIA GT Championship
Previous: 2007 Next: 2009
The AF Corse entered Ferrari F430 GT2 of Gianmaria Bruni & Toni Vilander at the Zolder round of the championship. AF Corse won the GT2 Teams title and Bruni & Vilander won the GT2 Drivers award.
The AF Corse entered Ferrari F430 GT2 of Gianmaria Bruni & Toni Vilander at the Zolder round of the championship. AF Corse won the GT2 Teams title and Bruni & Vilander won the GT2 Drivers award.

The 2008 FIA GT Championship season was the twelfth season of the FIA GT Championship. It featured a series for Grand Touring style cars broken into two classes based on power and manufacturer involvement, called GT1 and GT2. Invitational G2 and G3 classes were also allowed to participate but cars in these classes were not eligible to score points. The Championship began on 20 April 2008 and ended on 23 November 2008 after 10 rounds.

Schedule

The official 2008 calendar was released by the FIA on 24 October 2007.[1] All races were two hours, with exception of the Spa 24 Hours and the Bucharest City Challenge, the latter being a combination of two one-hour races, each awarding half points. The Adria round remained as a night event and the Argentinian finale was the first South American race in FIA GT Championship history.

Rnd Race Circuit Date
1 United Kingdom RAC Tourist Trophy Silverstone Circuit 20 April
2 Italy Monza 2 Hours Autodromo Nazionale Monza 18 May
3 Italy Adria 2 Hours Adria International Raceway 21 June
4 Germany Oschersleben 2 Hours Motorsport Arena Oschersleben 6 July
5 Belgium Total 24 Hours of Spa Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps 2 August
3 August
6 Romania Bucharest City Challenge Bucharest Ring 23 August
24 August
7 Czech Republic Brno 2 Hours Masaryk Circuit 14 September
8 France Nogaro 2 Hours Circuit Paul Armagnac 5 October
9 Belgium Zolder 2 Hours Circuit Zolder 19 October
10 Argentina San Luis 2 Hours Potrero de los Funes Circuit 23 November

Entries

GT1

A † symbol and gray background denotes an entry and driver competing in the Citation Cup.

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
Germany Vitaphone Racing Team Maserati MC12 GT1 Maserati 6.0 L V12 M 1 Germany Michael Bartels All
Italy Andrea Bertolini All
France Stéphane Sarrazin 5
Belgium Eric van de Poele 5
2 Brazil Alexandre Negrão All
Portugal Miguel Ramos All
Belgium Stéphane Lémeret 5
Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi 5
Germany Team Vitasystems 17 Portugal Pedro Lamy 9
Italy Matteo Bobbi 9
Belgium Selleslagh Racing Team Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Chevrolet LS7.R 7.0 L V8 M 3 France Christophe Bouchut 1–9
Netherlands Xavier Maassen 1–9
Belgium Maxime Soulet 5, 10
Switzerland Christophe Pillon 5
Belgium Armand Fumal 10
Argentina Christian Ledesma 10
Belgium PekaRacing nv Saleen S7-R Ford 7.0 L V8 P 4 Belgium Anthony Kumpen All
Belgium Bert Longin All
Belgium Fredy Bouvy 5
Belgium Kurt Mollekens 5
Germany Phoenix Carsport Racing Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Chevrolet LS7.R 7.0 L V8 M 5 Switzerland Marcel Fässler 1–4, 6–10
Switzerland Jean-Denis Délétraz 1–4, 6–9
Greece Alexandros Margaritis 5
Netherlands Jos Menten 5
Germany Robert Schlünssen 5
Germany Uwe Alzen 5
Argentina Ricardo Risatti 10
6 Netherlands Mike Hezemans All
Italy Fabrizio Gollin All
Switzerland Marcel Fässler 5
Switzerland Jean-Denis Délétraz 5
France Larbre Compétition Saleen S7-R Ford 7.0 L V8 M 7 Belgium Grégory Franchi 1–5, 8–9
Belgium Vincent Vosse 1–5, 8–9
Portugal Pedro Lamy 5
Switzerland Steve Zacchia 5
France Frédéric Makowiecki 10
France Roland Bervillé 10
Germany IPB Spartak Reiter Engineering Lamborghini Murciélago R-GT Lamborghini 6.0 L V12 M 8 Russia Roman Rusinov 1–2, 5–6
Netherlands Peter Kox 1–2, 5–6
Netherlands Jan Lammers 5
Czech Republic Tomáš Enge 5
Belgium DKR Engineering Chevrolet Corvette C6.R Chevrolet LS7.R 7.0 L V8 P 9 France Julien Canal 8
France Jean-Philippe Dayraut 8
United Kingdom Gigawave Motorsport Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 M 10 Austria Philipp Peter All
Denmark Allan Simonsen All
United Kingdom Darren Turner 5
United Kingdom Andrew Thompson 5
Austria AT Racing Chevrolet Corvette C5-R Chevrolet LS7.R 7.0 L V8 M 12† Belarus Alexander Talkanitsa 1–4, 7
Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 1–4, 7
Austria Team Rbimmo / B-Racing Saleen S7-R Ford 7.0 L V8 P 13 Italy Andrea Piccini 1–3, 7
Netherlands Jos Menten 1–3
Austria Bernhard Auinger 7
Monaco JMB Racing Maserati MC12 GT1 Maserati 6.0 L V12 M 15 United Kingdom Ben Aucott 1–5
Netherlands Peter Kutemann 1
France Stéphane Daoudi 2, 5
France Alain Ferté 3–5
Switzerland Kessel Racing Ferrari 575 GTC Ferrari F133 GT 6.0 L V12 M 21† Switzerland Loris Kessel 2
Switzerland Andrea Chiesa 2
Italy Lanza Motorsport Chrysler Viper GTS-R Chrysler 356-T6 8.0 L V10 M 22† Italy Maurizio Strada 2
Italy Massimo Morini 2
Italy Mauro Simoncini 2
Austria Jetalliance Racing Aston Martin DBR9 Aston Martin 6.0 L V12 M 33 Austria Karl Wendlinger 1–9
United Kingdom Ryan Sharp 1–9
Austria Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer 5
Germany Alex Müller 5
36 Germany Alex Müller 1–4, 6–8
Austria Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer 1–4, 6–7
Czech Republic Jiří Janák 8
Argentina ACA Argentina Ferrari 550-GTS Maranello Ferrari F133 5.9 L V12 M 37 Argentina Esteban Tuero 1–3, 7–8, 10
Argentina Gastón Mazzacane 1–2, 8
Argentina José María López 3–4, 9–10
Argentina Martín Basso 4, 7, 9
38 Argentina Gastón Mazzacane 10
Argentina Martín Basso 10
Slovakia ARC Bratislava[N 1] Saleen S7-R Ford 7.0 L V8 M 111† Slovakia Miroslav Konôpka 1–2
United Kingdom Sean Edwards 1–2
  1. ^ ARC Bratislava's entry was classified as Group 2 (G2) instead of GT1, making it ineligible for the FIA GT1 driver or team championships, however the entry was deemed eligible for the Citation Cup for drivers of GT1 cars.

GT2

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
Italy AF Corse Ferrari F430 GTC Ferrari 4.3 L V8 M 50 Italy Gianmaria Bruni All
Finland Toni Vilander All
Finland Mika Salo 5
Brazil Jaime Melo 5
51 Italy Thomas Biagi All
San Marino Christian Montanari All
Argentina Matías Russo 5
Germany Dominik Farnbacher 5
Italy Advanced Engineering Pecom Racing Team 95 Argentina Matías Russo 1–4, 6–10
Argentina Luís Pérez Companc 1–4, 6–10
United Kingdom CR Scuderia Ferrari F430 GTC Ferrari 4.3 L V8 M 55 United Kingdom Tim Mullen All
Canada Chris Niarchos 1, 3–7, 10
United Kingdom Tim Sugden 2
United Kingdom Gordon Sheddon 5
Italy Andrea Piccini 5, 8
United Kingdom James Sutton 9
56 United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy All
United Kingdom Rob Bell 1–6, 8–10
United Kingdom James Sutton 5
Germany Dirk Müller 5, 7
Switzerland Kessel Racing Ferrari F430 GTC Ferrari 4.3 L V8 M 57 Switzerland Henri Moser All
Italy Fabrizio Del Monte 1–7
France Gilles Vannelet 5
Italy Andrea Palma 5
Italy Maurizio Mediani 8
Italy Marcello Zani 9
Italy Niki Cadei 10
United Kingdom Trackspeed Racing Porsche 911 GT3 RSR Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6 P 59 United Kingdom Richard Williams 1–5, 7–8, 10
United Kingdom David Ashburn 1–5, 7–8, 10
United Kingdom Tim Sugden 5
France Xavier Pompidou 5
Belgium Prospeed Competition Porsche 911 GT3 RSR Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6 M 60 Finland Markus Palttala All
Finland Mikael Forsten 1–8, 10
Germany Wolf Henzler 5
Belgium Geoffroy Horion 5
Germany Marc Lieb 9
61 United Kingdom Richard Westbrook All
France Emmanuel Collard 1–7, 9–10
Germany Marc Lieb 5
Australia Alex Davison 8
United Kingdom Scuderia Ecosse Ferrari F430 GTC Ferrari 4.3 L V8 P 62 United Kingdom Jamie Davies All
Italy Fabio Babini All
Italy Ferdinando Monfardini 5
Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton Porsche 911 GT3 RSR Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6 M 66 Germany Marc Lieb 6
Austria Horst Felbermayr Jr. 6
69 Austria Richard Lietz 6
Austria Horst Felbermayr 6
Italy Easy Race SRL Ferrari F430 GTC Ferrari 4.3 L V8 P 70 Italy Maurice Basso 5
Italy Paolo Tenchini 5
Italy Roberto Plati 5
Belgium Bertrand Baguette 5
Australia Juniper Racing Porsche 911 GT3 RSR Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6 M 75 New Zealand Craig Baird 5
Australia Shaun Juniper 5
Australia Max Twigg 5
Australia Rodney Forbes 5
France IMSA Performance Matmut Porsche 911 GT3 RSR Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6 M 76 France Raymond Narac 5
Austria Richard Lietz 5
United States Patrick Long 5
Italy BMS Scuderia Italia Ferrari F430 GTC Ferrari 4.3 L V8 P 77 Italy Paolo Ruberti All
Italy Matteo Malucelli All
Italy Davide Rigon 5
Switzerland Joël Camathias 5
78 Switzerland Joël Camathias 1–4, 6–10
Italy Davide Rigon 1–4, 6–7
Argentina José Manuel Balbiani 8–10
Czech Republic K plus K Motorsport Porsche 911 GT3 RSR Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6 M 79 Czech Republic Jiří Janák 7
Germany Tim Bergmeister 7
Slovakia ARC Bratislava Porsche 911 GT3 RSR Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6 M 88 Slovakia Miroslav Konôpka 7
Australia Karl Reindler 7
Italy Victor Racing Porsche 911 GT3 RSR Porsche 3.8 L Flat-6 M 99 Italy Victor Coggiola 2
Italy Giovanni Coggiola 2
Italy Giorgio Coggiola 2

Season results

Rnd Circuit GT1 Winning Team GT2 Winning Team Results
GT1 Winning Drivers GT2 Winning Drivers
1 Silverstone Austria #33 Jetalliance Racing Italy #50 AF Corse Results
Austria Karl Wendlinger
United Kingdom Ryan Sharp
Italy Gianmaria Bruni
Finland Toni Vilander
2 Monza Belgium #3 Selleslagh Racing Team Belgium #61 Prospeed Competition Results
France Christophe Bouchut
Netherlands Xavier Maassen
France Emmanuel Collard
United Kingdom Richard Westbrook
3 Adria Germany #6 Phoenix Carsport Italy #50 AF Corse Results
Netherlands Mike Hezemans
Italy Fabrizio Gollin
Italy Gianmaria Bruni
Finland Toni Vilander
4 Oschersleben Austria #33 Jetalliance Racing Italy #50 AF Corse Results
Austria Karl Wendlinger
United Kingdom Ryan Sharp
Italy Gianmaria Bruni
Finland Toni Vilander
5 Spa-Francorchamps Germany #1 Vitaphone Racing Team Italy #77 BMS Scuderia Italia Results
Germany Michael Bartels
Italy Andrea Bertolini
Belgium Eric van de Poele
France Stéphane Sarrazin
Italy Davide Rigon
Italy Paolo Ruberti
Italy Matteo Malucelli
Switzerland Joël Camathias
6 Bucharest Germany #5 Phoenix Carsport United Kingdom #56 CR Scuderia Racing Results
Switzerland Jean-Denis Délétraz
Switzerland Marcel Fässler
United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy
United Kingdom Rob Bell
Germany #5 Phoenix Carsport United Kingdom #56 CR Scuderia Racing
Switzerland Jean-Denis Délétraz
Switzerland Marcel Fässler
United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy
United Kingdom Rob Bell
7 Brno Austria #33 Jetalliance Racing Italy #50 AF Corse Results
Austria Karl Wendlinger
United Kingdom Ryan Sharp
Italy Gianmaria Bruni
Finland Toni Vilander
8 Nogaro Germany #2 Vitaphone Racing Team Belgium #61 Prospeed Competition Results
Portugal Miguel Ramos
Brazil Alexandre Negrão
Australia Alex Davison
United Kingdom Richard Westbrook
9 Zolder Germany #1 Vitaphone Racing Team Italy #50 AF Corse Results
Germany Michael Bartels
Italy Andrea Bertolini
Italy Gianmaria Bruni
Finland Toni Vilander
10 Potrero de los Funes Belgium #4 Peka Racing Italy #95 Advanced Engineering PeCom Results
Belgium Bert Longin
Belgium Anthony Kumpen
Argentina Luís Pérez Companc
Argentina Matías Russo

Teams championships

Points were awarded to the top 8 finishers in the order of 10–8–6–5–4–3–2–1 except at the Spa 24 Hours, where half points were also granted for the leaders after 6 and 12 hours. Both cars scored points towards the championship regardless of finishing position. The G2 class did not have a championship.

GT1 standings

Pos. Team SIL
United Kingdom
MON
Italy
ADR
Italy
OSC
Germany
SPA Belgium BUC Romania BRN
Czech Republic
NOG
France
ZOL
Belgium
SAN
Argentina
Total
points
6H 12H 24H R1 R2
1 Germany Vitaphone Racing Team 2 2 2 4 1 1 1 3 2 6 1 1 5 122.5
7 5 10 5 2 2 2 4 3 7 6 6 Ret
2 Germany Phoenix Carsport Racing 5 4 1 3 4 5 Ret 1 1 2 2 2 2 107
8 Ret 3 6 Ret Ret Ret 2 Ret 4 3 5 6
3 Austria Jetalliance Racing 1 7 Ret 1 5 Ret Ret DNS DNS 1 5 3 59
6 Ret Ret 2 DNS DNS 5 DNS
4 United Kingdom Gigawave Motorsport 3 3 6 DNS 3 3 3 7 5 Ret 4 4 DNS 40
5 Belgium Selleslagh Racing Team 4 1 4 7 Ret Ret Ret 5 6 3 8 Ret 3 38.5
6 Belgium PekaRacing nv 12 6 Ret 10 8 7 Ret 6 4 Ret Ret Ret 1 18.5
7 France Larbre Compétition 9 8 5 8 DNS DNS DNS 7 7 Ret 10
8 Monaco JMB Racing 15 9 7 9 7 6 4 9.5
9 Germany IPB Spartak Reiter Engineering 10 Ret 6 4 5 8 7 9.5
10 Argentina Escuderia ACA Argentina 13 10 8 Ret 8 9 Ret 4 7
Ret
11 Germany Team Vitasystems 8 1
- Austria AT Racing 14 11 9 Ret 9 0
- Austria Team Rbimmo / B-Racing 11 Ret Ret DNS 0
- Italy Lanza Motorsport Ret 0
- Belgium DKR Engineering Ret 0
- Switzerland Kessel Racing DNS 0
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

GT2 standings

Pos. Team SIL
United Kingdom
MON
Italy
ADR
Italy
OSC
Germany
SPA Belgium BUC Romania BRN
Czech Republic
NOG
France
ZOL
Belgium
SAN
Argentina
Total
points
6H 12H 24H R1 R2
1 Italy AF Corse 1 2 1 1 2 3 3 2 2 1 3 1 2 138
4 3 2 2 7 Ret Ret 5 Ret 4 5 Ret 3
2 Italy BMS Scuderia Italia 3 5 3 5 1 1 1 4 5 3 7 2 6 76
7 6 5 8 8 Ret 10 10 7 Ret
3 Belgium Prospeed Competition 6 1 DSQ 4 3 2 2 3 3 5 1 3 5 69.5
DSQ 11 DSQ 9 6 Ret Ret DNS DNS Ret Ret 4 Ret
4 United Kingdom CR Scuderia 2 7 7 3 9 4 4 1 1 9 2 6 4 64
5 8 Ret 11 5 9 6 6 Ret Ret 8 Ret 9
5 Italy Advanced Engineering Pecom Racing Team 9 9 6 6 Ret 6 6 9 5 1 24.5
6 United Kingdom Scuderia Ecosse 10 4 4 10 8 6 8 7 4 8 6 8 7 23.5
7 Switzerland Kessel Racing 8 10 8 7 11 5 5 Ret 7 7 4 Ret 8 19
8 Czech Republic K plus K Motorsport 2 8
9 France IMSA Performance Matmut 4 11 7 4.5
10 United Kingdom Trackspeed Racing 11 12 DSQ 12 10 7 Ret 11 11 DNS 1
11 Australia Juniper Racing 13 8 9 0.5
- Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton 9 Ret 0
10 Ret
- Slovakia ARC Bratislava 12 0
- Italy Victor Racing 13 0
- Italy Easy Race SRL 12 10 Ret 0

Drivers championships

Points were awarded to the top 8 finishers in the order of 10–8–6–5–4–3–2–1 except at the Spa 24 Hours. Drivers who did not drive the car for a minimum of 35 minutes did not score points.

GT1 standings

Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
MON
Italy
ADR
Italy
OSC
Germany
SPA Belgium BUC Romania BRN
Czech Republic
NOG
France
ZOL
Belgium
SAN
Argentina
Total
points
6H 12H 24H R1 R2
1 Germany Michael Bartels Germany Vitaphone Racing Team 2 5 2 5 1 1 1 3 3 6 6 1 5 70
1 Italy Andrea Bertolini Germany Vitaphone Racing Team 2 5 2 5 1 1 1 3 3 6 6 1 5 70
2 Netherlands Mike Hezemans Germany Phoenix Carsport Racing 5 4 1 6 4 5 Ret 2 Ret 2 2 2 2 66
2 Italy Fabrizio Gollin Germany Phoenix Carsport Racing 5 4 1 6 4 5 Ret 2 Ret 2 2 2 2 66
3 Portugal Miguel Ramos Germany Vitaphone Racing Team 7 2 10 4 2 2 2 4 2 7 1 6 Ret 52.5
3 Brazil Alexandre Negrão Germany Vitaphone Racing Team 7 2 10 4 2 2 2 4 2 7 1 6 Ret 52.5
5 Switzerland Marcel Fässler Germany Phoenix Carsport Racing 8 Ret 3 3 4 5 Ret 1 1 4 3 5 6 48.5
6 Switzerland Jean-Denis Délétraz Germany Phoenix Carsport Racing 8 Ret 3 3 4 5 Ret 1 1 4 3 5 45.5
7 Austria Karl Wendlinger Austria Jetalliance Racing 1 7 Ret 1 5 Ret Ret DNS DNS 1 5 3 44
7 United Kingdom Ryan Sharp Austria Jetalliance Racing 1 7 Ret 1 5 Ret Ret DNS DNS 1 5 3 44
8 Austria Philipp Peter United Kingdom Gigawave Motorsport 3 3 6 DNS 3 3 3 7 5 Ret 4 4 DNS 40
8 Denmark Allan Simonsen United Kingdom Gigawave Motorsport 3 3 6 DNS 3 3 3 7 5 Ret 4 4 DNS 40
9 France Christophe Bouchut Belgium Selleslagh Racing Team 4 1 4 7 Ret Ret Ret 5 6 3 8 Ret 32.5
9 Netherlands Xavier Maassen Belgium Selleslagh Racing Team 4 1 4 7 Ret Ret Ret 5 6 3 8 Ret 32.5
10 France Stéphane Sarrazin Germany Vitaphone Racing Team 1 1 1 20
10 Belgium Eric van de Poele Germany Vitaphone Racing Team 1 1 1 20
11 Belgium Bert Longin Belgium PekaRacing nv 12 6 Ret 10 8 7 Ret 6 4 Ret Ret Ret 1 18.5
11 Belgium Anthony Kumpen Belgium PekaRacing nv 12 6 Ret 10 8 7 Ret 6 4 Ret Ret Ret 1 18.5
12 Germany Alex Müller Austria Jetalliance Racing 6 Ret Ret 2 5 Ret Ret DNS DNS 5 DNS 17
12 Austria Lukas Lichtner-Hoyer Austria Jetalliance Racing 6 Ret Ret 2 5 Ret Ret DNS DNS 5 17
13 Italy Alessandro Pier Guidi Germany Vitaphone Racing Team 2 2 2 16
13 Belgium Stéphane Lémeret Germany Vitaphone Racing Team 2 2 2 16
14 United Kingdom Darren Turner United Kingdom Gigawave Motorsport 3 3 3 12
14 United Kingdom Andrew Thompson United Kingdom Gigawave Motorsport 3 3 3 12
15 Belgium Vincent Vosse France Larbre Compétition 9 8 5 8 DNS DNS DNS 7 7 10
15 Belgium Grégory Franchi France Larbre Compétition 9 8 5 8 DNS DNS DNS 7 7 10
16 United Kingdom Ben Aucott Monaco JMB Racing 15 9 7 9 7 6 4 9.5
16 France Alain Ferté Monaco JMB Racing 7 9 7 6 4 9.5
17 Russia Roman Rusinov Germany IPB Spartak Reiter Engineering 10 Ret 6 4 5 8 7 9.5
17 Netherlands Peter Kox Germany IPB Spartak Reiter Engineering 10 Ret 6 4 5 8 7 9.5
18 Netherlands Jan Lammers Germany IPB Spartak Reiter Engineering 6 4 5 8
18 Czech Republic Tomáš Enge Germany IPB Spartak Reiter Engineering 6 4 5 8
19 France Stéphane Daoudi Monaco JMB Racing 9 7 6 4 7.5
20 Argentina Esteban Tuero Argentina Escuderia ACA Argentina 13 10 8 8 9 4 7
21 Belgium Maxime Soulet Belgium Selleslagh Racing Team Ret Ret Ret 3 6
21 Argentina Christian Ledesma Belgium Selleslagh Racing Team 3 6
22 Argentina José María López Argentina Escuderia ACA Argentina 8 Ret Ret 4 6
23 Argentina Ricardo Risatti Germany Phoenix Carsport Racing 6 3
24 Belgium Frédéric Bouvy Belgium PekaRacing nv 8 7 Ret 1.5
24 Belgium Kurt Mollekens Belgium PekaRacing nv 8 7 Ret 1.5
25 Argentina Martín Basso Argentina Escuderia ACA Argentina Ret 8 Ret Ret 1
25 Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Team Vitasystems 8 1
25 Italy Matteo Bobbi Germany Team Vitasystems 8 1
Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
MON
Italy
ADR
Italy
OSC
Germany
6H 12H 24H R1 R2 BRN
Czech Republic
NOG
France
ZOL
Belgium
SAN
Argentina
Total
points
SPA Belgium BUC Romania
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

GT2 standings

Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
MON
Italy
ADR
Italy
OSC
Germany
SPA Belgium BUC Romania BRN
Czech Republic
NOG
France
ZOL
Belgium
SAN
Argentina
Total
points
6H 12H 24H R1 R2
1 Italy Gianmaria Bruni Italy AF Corse 1 2 1 1 2 3 3 2 2 1 3 1 2 93
1 Finland Toni Vilander Italy AF Corse 1 2 1 1 2 3 3 2 2 1 3 1 2 93
2 Italy Paolo Ruberti Italy BMS Scuderia Italia 3 5 3 8 1 1 1 4 5 3 7 2 6 60.5
2 Italy Matteo Malucelli Italy BMS Scuderia Italia 3 5 3 8 1 1 1 4 5 3 7 2 6 60.5
3 United Kingdom Richard Westbrook Belgium Prospeed Competition DSQ 1 DSQ 4 3 2 2 3 3 Ret 1 4 Ret 51
4 Italy Thomas Biagi Italy AF Corse 4 3 2 2 7 Ret Ret 5 Ret 4 5 Ret 3 45
4 San Marino Christian Montanari Italy AF Corse 4 3 2 2 7 Ret Ret 5 Ret 4 5 Ret 3 45
5 France Emmanuel Collard Belgium Prospeed Competition DSQ 1 DSQ 4 3 2 2 3 3 Ret 4 Ret 41
6 United Kingdom Andrew Kirkaldy United Kingdom CR Scuderia 2 7 Ret 3 5 9 6 1 1 Ret 8 Ret 4 37
6 United Kingdom Rob Bell United Kingdom CR Scuderia 2 7 Ret 3 5 9 6 1 1 8 Ret 4 37
7 Switzerland Joël Camathias Italy BMS Scuderia Italia 7 6 5 5 1 1 1 8 Ret 10 10 7 Ret 35.5
8 Italy Davide Rigon Italy BMS Scuderia Italia 7 6 5 5 1 1 1 8 Ret 10 33.5
9 United Kingdom Tim Mullen United Kingdom CR Scuderia 5 8 7 11 9 4 4 6 Ret 9 2 6 9 27
10 Argentina Matías Russo Italy Advanced Engineering Pecom Racing Team 9 9 6 6 Ret 6 6 9 5 1 25.5
Italy AF Corse 7 Ret Ret
11 Argentina Luís Pérez Companc Italy Advanced Engineering Pecom Racing Team 9 9 6 6 Ret 6 6 9 5 1 24.5
12 United Kingdom Jamie Davies United Kingdom Scuderia Ecosse 10 4 4 10 8 6 8 7 4 8 6 8 7 24.5
12 Italy Fabio Babini United Kingdom Scuderia Ecosse 10 4 4 10 8 6 8 7 4 8 6 8 7 24.5
13 Germany Marc Lieb Belgium Prospeed Competition 3 2 2 3 21
Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton 9 Ret
14 Switzerland Henri Moser Switzerland Kessel Racing 8 10 8 7 11 5 5 Ret 7 7 4 Ret 8 19
15 Finland Markus Palttala Belgium Prospeed Competition 6 11 DSQ 9 6 Ret Ret DNS DNS 5 Ret 3 5 18.5
16 Italy Andrea Piccini United Kingdom CR Scuderia 9 4 4 2 15.5
17 Canada Chris Niarchos United Kingdom CR Scuderia 5 7 11 9 4 4 6 Ret 9 9 15
18 Brazil Jaime Melo Italy AF Corse 2 3 3 13
18 Finland Mika Salo Italy AF Corse 2 3 3 13
19 Italy Fabrizio Del Monte Switzerland Kessel Racing 8 10 8 7 11 5 5 Ret 7 7 13
20 Finland Mikael Forsten Belgium Prospeed Competition 6 11 DSQ 9 6 Ret Ret DNS DNS 5 Ret 5 12.5
21 Australia Alex Davison Belgium Prospeed Competition 1 10
22 Czech Republic Jiří Janák Czech Republic K plus K Motorsport 2 8
22 Germany Tim Bergmeister Czech Republic K plus K Motorsport 2 8
23 United Kingdom James Sutton United Kingdom CR Scuderia 5 9 6 6 8
24 United Kingdom Gordon Shedden United Kingdom CR Scuderia 9 4 4 7.5
25 Italy Andrea Palma Switzerland Kessel Racing 11 5 5 6
25 France Gilles Vannelet Switzerland Kessel Racing 11 5 5 6
26 Italy Maurizio Mediani Switzerland Kessel Racing 4 5
27 Germany Dirk Müller United Kingdom CR Scuderia 5 9 6 Ret 5
28 Austria Richard Lietz France IMSA Performance Matmut 4 11 7 4.5
Germany Team Felbermayr-Proton 10 Ret
28 United States Patrick Long France IMSA Performance Matmut 4 11 7 4.5
28 France Raymond Narac France IMSA Performance Matmut 4 11 7 4.5
29 Italy Ferdinando Monfardini United Kingdom Scuderia Ecosse 8 6 8 3
30 Argentina José Manuel Balbiani Italy BMS Scuderia Italia 10 7 10 2
31 United Kingdom Tim Sugden United Kingdom CR Scuderia 8 2
United Kingdom Trackspeed Racing 10 7 Ret
32 Germany Wolf Henzler Belgium Prospeed Competition 6 Ret Ret 1.5
32 Belgium Geoffroy Horion Belgium Prospeed Competition 6 Ret Ret 1.5
33 Italy Niki Cadei Switzerland Kessel Racing 8 1
34 United Kingdom David Ashburn United Kingdom Trackspeed Racing 11 12 DSQ 12 10 7 Ret 11 11 DNS 1
34 United Kingdom Richard Williams United Kingdom Trackspeed Racing 11 12 DSQ 12 10 7 Ret 11 11 DNS 1
35 Germany Dominik Farnbacher Italy AF Corse 7 Ret Ret 1
36 New Zealand Craig Baird Australia Juniper Racing 13 8 9 0.5
36 Australia Rodney Forbes Australia Juniper Racing 13 8 9 0.5
36 Australia Shaun Juniper Australia Juniper Racing 13 8 9 0.5
36 Australia Max Twigg Australia Juniper Racing 13 8 9 0.5
Pos. Driver Team SIL
United Kingdom
MON
Italy
ADR
Italy
OSC
Germany
6H 12H 24H R1 R2 BRN
Czech Republic
NOG
France
ZOL
Belgium
SAN
Argentina
Total
points
SPA Belgium BUC Romania

Citation Cup standings

The Citation Cup, which was limited to non-professional drivers competing in GT1 cars,[2] did not include the Spa 24 Hours (Round 6) and the San Luis 2 Hours (Round 10).

Pos Driver Team Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Total
1= Belarus Alexander Talkanitsa Austria AT Racing 10 10 20
1= Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann Austria AT Racing 10 10 20
3= Slovakia Miro Konopka Slovakia Autoracing Club Bratislava 8 8
3= United Kingdom Sean Edwards Slovakia Autoracing Club Bratislava 8 8

Team & driver changes

References

  1. ^ "FIA confirms future FIA GT plans and 2008 calendar". planetlemans.com. 2007-10-24. Retrieved 2007-10-24.
  2. ^ Citation Cup Rules Retrieved from fiagt.com via web.archive.org

External links

This page was last edited on 20 August 2020, at 00:40
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.