To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2007 World Rowing Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2007 World Rowing Championships
VenueOberschleißheim Regatta Course
LocationMunich, Germany
Dates26 August to 2 September

The 2007 World Rowing Championships were World Rowing Championships that were held from 26 August to 2 September 2007 at Oberschleißheim Regatta Course near Munich, Germany.[1]

Medal summary

Men's events

     Non-Olympic classes

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
M1x  New Zealand
Mahé Drysdale
6:45.67  Czech Republic
Ondřej Synek
6:46.48  Norway
Olaf Tufte
6:47.58
M2x  Slovenia
Luka Špik (b)
Iztok Čop (s)
6:16.65  France
Jean-Baptiste Macquet (b)
Adrien Hardy (s)
6:16.93  Estonia
Tõnu Endrekson (b)
Jüri Jaanson (s)
6:18.32
M4x  Poland
Konrad Wasielewski (b)
Marek Kolbowicz (2)
Michał Jeliński (3)
Adam Korol (s)
5:49.42  France
Jean-David Bernard (b)
Cédric Berrest (2)
Jonathan Coeffic (3)
Julien Bahain (s)
5:50.95  Germany
René Bertram (b)
Karsten Brodowski (2)
Hans Gruhne (3)
Robert Sens (s)
5:52.40
M2+  Poland
Dawid Pacześ (b)
Łukasz Kardas (s)
Daniel Trojanowski (c)
7:00.10  Italy
Francesco Gabriele (b)
Valerio Massimo (s)
Gianluca Barattolo (c)
7:01.84  Canada
Kristopher McDaniel (b)
Derek O'Farrell (s)
Brian Price (c)
7:02.94
M2-  Australia
Drew Ginn (b)
Duncan Free (s)
6:24.89  New Zealand
Nathan Twaddle (b)
George Bridgewater (s)
6:30.19  Great Britain
Colin Smith (b)
Matt Langridge (s)
6:31.06
M4+  United States
Matt Deakin (b)
Dan Beery (2)
Samuel Burns (3)
Christopher Liwski (s)
Edmund del Guercio (c)
6:10.36  Serbia
Marko Marjanović (b)
Jovan Popović (2)
Goran Jagar (3)
Nikola Stojić (s)
Saša Mimić (c)
6:11.17  Germany
Florian Mennigen (b)
Stephan Koltzk (2)
Philipp Naruhn (3)
Matthias Flach (s)
Martin Sauer (c)
6:12.49
M4-  New Zealand
Carl Meyer (b)
James Dallinger (2)
Eric Murray (3)
Hamish Bond (s)
5:54.24  Italy
Carlo Mornati (b)
Alessio Sartori (2)
Niccolò Mornati (3)
Lorenzo Carboncini (s)
5:55.15  Netherlands
Geert Cirkel (b)
Matthijs Vellenga (2)
Jan-Willem Gabriëls (3)
Gijs Vermeulen (s)
5:55.49
M8+  Canada
Kevin Light (b)
Ben Rutledge (2)
Andrew Byrnes (3)
Jake Wetzel (4)
Malcolm Howard (5)
Dominic Seiterle (6)
Adam Kreek (7)
Kyle Hamilton (s)
Brian Price (c)
5:34.92  Germany
Jörg Dießner (b)
Florian Eichner (2)
Ulf Siemes (3)
Jan Tebrügge (4)
Sebastian Schulte (5)
Thorsten Engelmann (6)
Philipp Stüer (7)
Bernd Heidicker (s)
Peter Thiede (c)
5:37.19  Great Britain
Tom James (b)
Tom Stallard (2)
Tom Lucy (3)
Tom Solesbury (4)
Josh West (5)
Richard Egington (6)
Robin Bourne-Taylor (7)
Alastair Heathcote (s)
Acer Nethercott (c)
5:37.95
Men's lightweight events
LM1x  New Zealand
Duncan Grant
6:53.89  Italy
Lorenzo Bertini
6:57.43  Netherlands
Jaap Schouten
6:58.81
LM2x  Denmark
Mads Rasmussen (b)
Rasmus Quist Hansen (s)
6:24.21  Greece
Dimitrios Mougios (b)
Vasileios Polymeros (s)
6:25.89  Great Britain
Zac Purchase (b)
Mark Hunter (s)
6:26.92
LM4x  Italy
Leonardo Pettinari (b)
Daniele Gilardoni (2)
Luca Moncada (3)
Daniele Danesin (s)
6:01.70  France
Rémi Di Girolamo (b)
Pierre-Étienne Pollez (2)
Maxime Goisset (3)
Fabien Dufour (s)
6:02.94  Great Britain
Simon Jones (b)
Rob Williams (2)
Chris Bartley (3)
Dave Currie (s)
6:03.83
LM2-  Italy
Andrea Caianiello (b)
Armando Dell'Aquila (s)
6:38.00  Germany
Jochen Kühner (b)
Martin Kühner (s)
6:39.43  Australia
Ross Brown (b)
Michael McBryde (s)
6:42.05
LM4-  Great Britain
Richard Chambers (b)
James Lindsay-Fynn (2)
Paul Mattick (3)
James Clarke (s)
6:16.21  France
Franck Solforosi (b)
Jérémy Pouge (2)
Jean-Christophe Bette (3)
Fabien Tilliet (s)
6:17.43  Italy
Jiri Vlcek (b)
Catello Amarante (2)
Salvatore Amitrano (3)
Bruno Mascarenhas (s)
6:17.49
LM8+  Netherlands
Tom van den Broek (b)
Pieter Bottema (2)
Wolter Blankert (3)
Dennis Beemsterboer (4)
Maarten Tromp (5)
Arnoud Greidanus (6)
Alwin Snijders (7)
Marshall Godschalk (s)
Peter Wiersum (c)
5:42.06  Germany
Matthias Schömann-Finck (b)
Jost Schömann-Finck (2)
Martin Rückbrodt (3)
Ole Rückbrodt (4)
Björn Steinfurth (5)
Matthias Veit (6)
Lutz Ackermann (7)
Joel El-Qalqili (s)
Felix Erdmann (c)
5:44.52  Italy
Luigi Scala (b)
Giorgio Tuccinardi (2)
Livio La Padula (3)
Salvatore Di Somma (4)
Michele Savrie (5)
Dario Cesarola (6)
Nicola Moriconi (7)
Fabrizio Gabriele (s)
Andrea Lenzi (c)
5:46.33

Women's events

     Non-Olympic classes

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
W1x  Belarus
Ekaterina Karsten-Khodotovitch
7:26.52  Bulgaria
Rumyana Neykova
7:27.91  United States
Michelle Guerette
7:28.48
W2x  China
Li Qin (b)
Tian Liang (s)
6:54.38  New Zealand
Georgina Evers-Swindell (b)
Caroline Evers-Swindell (s)
6:57.72  Great Britain
Elise Laverick (b)
Anna Bebington (s)
6:57.74
W4x  Great Britain
Annabel Vernon (b)
Debbie Flood (2)
Frances Houghton (3)
Katherine Grainger (s)
6:30.81  Germany
Kathrin Boron (b)
Manuela Lutze (2)
Britta Oppelt (3)
Stephanie Schiller (s)
6:32.02  China
Tang Bin (b)
Xi Aihua (2)
Jin Ziwei (3)
Feng Guixin (s)
6:33.91
W2-  Belarus
Yuliya Bichyk (b)
Natallia Helakh (s)
7:06.56  Germany
Nicole Zimmermann (b)
Elke Hipler (s)
7:07.99  Romania
Georgeta Damian-Andrunache (b)
Viorica Susanu (s)
7:08.87
W4-  United States
Portia McGee (b)
Erin Cafaro (2)
Rachel Jeffers (3)
Megan Dirkmaat (s)
6:37.94  Germany
Nina Wengert (b)
Nadine Schmutzler (2)
Kerstin Naumann (3)
Silke Günther (s)
6:40.36  Australia
Phoebe Stanley (b)
Katelyn Gray (2)
Emily Martin (3)
Victoria Roberts (s)
6:43.03
W8+  United States
Brett Sickler (b)
Lindsay Shoop (2)
Anna Goodale (3)
Samantha Magee (4)
Anna Mickelson (5)
Susan Francia (6)
Caroline Lind (7)
Caryn Davies (s)
Mary Whipple (c)
6:17.20  Romania
Rodica Serban-Florea (b)
Viorica Susanu (2)
Simona Mușat (3)
Ana Maria Apachitei (4)
Aurica Bărăscu (5)
Ioana Papuc (6)
Georgeta Damian-Andrunache (7)
Doina Ignat (s)
Elena Georgescu (c)
6:18.33  Great Britain
Carla Ashford (b)
Baz Moffat (2)
Alice Freeman (3)
Louisa Reeve (4)
Natasha Howard (5)
Alison Knowles (6)
Catherine Greves (7)
Jessica Eddie (s)
Caroline O'Connor (c)
6:19.66
Women's lightweight events
LW1x  Netherlands
Marit van Eupen
7:38.02  United States
Jennifer Goldsack
7:39.59  Canada
Melanie Kok
7:45.24
LW2x  Australia
Amber Halliday (b)
Marguerite Houston (s)
7:07.18  Finland
Sanna Stén (b)
Minna Nieminen (s)
7:07.41  Denmark
Katrin Olsen (b)
Juliane Rasmussen (s)
 Germany
Berit Carow (b)
Marie-Louise Dräger (s)
7:08.97
LW4x  Australia
Bronwen Watson (b)
Miranda Bennett (2)
Alice McNamara (3)
Tara Kelly (s)
6:35.97  Great Britain
Sophie Hosking (b)
Laura Greenhalgh (2)
Mathilde Pauls (3)
Jane Hall (s)
6:38.78  China
Jing Liu (b)
Jing Jia (2)
Hua Yu (3)
Yan Shimin (s)
6:40.32

Paralympic events

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
AM1x  Great Britain
Tom Aggar
5:13.13  Australia
Dominic Monypenny
5:14.72  Israel
Eli Nawi
5:15.04
AW1x  Brazil
Claudia Santos
5:57.58  Belarus
Liudmila Vauchok
5:58.57  Poland
Martyna Snopek
6:08.54
TA2x  Brazil
Lucas Pagani (b)
Josiane Lima (s)
4:10.69  Australia
John Maclean (b)
Kathryn Ross (s)
4:13.24  Poland
Piotr Majka (b)
Yolanta Pawlak (s)
4:16.74
LTAMX4+  Germany
Kathrin Wolff (b)
Marcus Klemp (2)
Michael Sauer (3)
Susanne Lackner (s)
Arne Maury (c)
3:34.99  Great Britain
Victoria Hansford (b)
Alan Crowther (2)
Alastair McKean (3)
Naomi Riches (s)
Alan Sherman (c)
3:36.19  Canada
Anthony Theriault (b)
Scott Rand (2)
Meghan Montgomery (3)
Victoria Nolan (s)
Laura Comeau (c)
3:37.19

Medal table

Men's and women's events

Place Nation 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
1  New Zealand 3 2 0 5
2  United States 3 1 1 5
3  Australia 3 0 2 5
4  Italy 2 3 2 7
5  Great Britain 2 1 6 9
6  Netherlands 2 0 2 4
7  Belarus 2 0 0 2
 Poland 2 0 0 2
9  Canada 1 0 2 3
 China 1 0 2 3
11  Denmark 1 0 1 2
12  Slovenia 1 0 0 1
13  Germany 0 6 3 9
14  France 0 4 0 4
15  Romania 0 1 1 2
16  Bulgaria 0 1 0 1
 Czech Republic 0 1 0 1
 Finland 0 1 0 1
 Greece 0 1 0 1
 Serbia 0 1 0 1
20  Estonia 0 0 1 1
 Norway 0 0 1 1
Total 23 23 24 70

Paralympic events

Place Nation 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
1  Brazil 2 0 0 2
2  Great Britain 1 1 0 2
3  Germany 1 0 0 1
4  Australia 0 2 0 2
5  Belarus 0 1 0 1
6  Poland 0 0 2 2
7  Canada 0 0 1 1
 Israel 0 0 1 1
Total 4 4 4 12

References

  1. ^ "2007 World Rowing Championships". International Rowing Federation. Archived from the original on 4 March 2016. Retrieved 18 March 2016.
This page was last edited on 14 September 2019, at 16:08
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.