To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2005 Moldovan parliamentary election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2005 Moldovan parliamentary election
Moldova
← 2001 6 March 2005 April 2009 →

All 101 seats in Parliament
51 seats needed for a majority
Turnout68.84% (Increase 1.32pp)
Party Leader % Seats ±
PCRM Vladimir Voronin 45.98 56 -15
BEMD Serafim Urechean 28.53 34 New
PPCD Iurie Roșca 9.07 11 0
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
Alegeri2005.png
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Zinaida Greceanîi
Vasile Tarlev
PCRM
Vasile Tarlev
PCRM
Zinaida Greceanîi

Parliamentary elections were held in Moldova on 6 March 2005.[1] The result was a victory for the Party of Communists of the Republic of Moldova (PCRM), which won 56 of the 101 seats.[2]

Electoral system

The Parliament was elected by proportional representation in a single national constituency. In 2002 the electoral law was amended to change the electoral threshold, which had previously been at 3% for independent candidates and 6% for political parties and electoral blocs.[3] For electoral blocs of two parties it was raised to 9%, and for blocs of three or more, it was raised to 12%.[3]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Party of Communists716,33645.9856–15
Electoral Bloc Democratic Moldova444,37728.5334
Christian-Democratic People's Party141,3419.07110
Electoral Bloc Motherland77,4904.9700
Social Democratic Party45,5512.9200
Republican Movement "Equality"44,1292.8300
Party of Socio-Economic Justice25,8701.660New
Christian Democratic Peasants' Party21,3651.3700
Labour Union Party "Fatherland"14,3990.920
Centrist Union11,7020.750New
Republican Party5920.040New
Independents14,6760.9400
Total1,557,828100.001010
Valid votes1,557,82898.84
Invalid/blank votes18,2511.16
Total votes1,576,079100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,430,53764.84
Source: eDemocracy

See also

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1330 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1342
  3. ^ a b Nohlen & Stöver, p1322
This page was last edited on 20 July 2021, at 17:01
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.