To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2004 Pembrokeshire County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Elections to Pembrokeshire County Council were held on 10 June 2004.[1] It was preceded by the 1999 election and followed by the 2008 election. The results were drawn from the Pembrokeshire County Council website but the relevant page has now (2013) been deleted. On the same day there were elections to the other 21 local authorities in Wales (all except Anglesey), and to community council elections in Wales. There were also elections elsewhere in the United Kingdom

Overview

All 60 council seats were up for election. The previous council was controlled by Independents as had been the case since the authority was formed in 1995. The Independents retained control in 2004 and Labour achieved its worst result of the three elections fought thus far.

Pembrokeshire County Council election result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 12
  Conservative 0
  Liberal Democrats 3
  Plaid Cymru 5
  Independent 40
  Green 0

Results

Amroth

Amroth 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Anthony Brinsden 344 67.7 +42.8
Independent Peter Treharne Waddilove 93 18.3 +18.3
Labour Norman Richard Spence 71 14.0 -22.1
Majority 251 49.4
Liberal Democrats gain from Conservative Swing

Burton

Wildman had been elected as a Conservative in 1999, defeating the sitting Independent councillor, but he subsequently joined the Independents himself.

Burton 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Roger David Wildman* 620 84.1 +42.9
Liberal Democrats Anthony Harold Miles 117 15.9 +15.9
Majority 503 68.2
Independent hold Swing

Camrose

Camrose 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent James Llewellyn Adams 572 46.8 +46.8
Independent Roger James Mathias 362 29.6 +29.6
Liberal Democrats Karen Smith 181 14.8 +14.8
Independent Jean Mary Jones 106 8.7 +8.7
Majority 210 17.2
Independent hold Swing

Carew

Carew 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David James Neale 200
Independent Derek Hooper Lloyd 181
Labour Michael Thorne 152
Independent Norman Richard Parry* 118
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Cilgerran

Cilgerran
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Thomas Davies* 698
Plaid Cymru Matthew Lee Mathias 111
Majority 587
Independent hold Swing

Clydau

Clydau
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Roderick Gwilym Bowen Unopposed
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent Swing

Crymych

Crymych
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Lynn Davies* 802
Plaid Cymru Ann Rees-Sambrook 300
Majority 502
Independent hold Swing

Dinas Cross

Dinas Cross
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Morgan Griffiths 486
Plaid Cymru Ann Griffith-McColl 277
Majority
Independent hold Swing

East Williamston

East Williamston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ernest James Codd* 653
Independent Graham Charles Thomas 228
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Fishguard North East

Fishguard North East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Henry Walter Jones 307
Plaid Cymru Myles Christopher Geary Pepper 301
Independent Brian Francis Howells* 209
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Fishguard North West

Fishguard North West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sian Elizabeth James 169
Independent Richard Parry Davies 157
Plaid Cymru Paul Christopher Conti 129
Labour Walter Brynmor Colnet* 128
Majority
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Goodwick

Goodwick
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Gwendoline Moira Lewis 244
Labour Alun Charles York 215
Liberal Democrats Richard John Grosvenor 144
Independent Owen Watkin James 126
Majority
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing

Haverfordwest Castle

Haverfordwest Castle
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Baden Tudor* 420
Independent Debra-Marrie Bryson 207
Independent Mark Anthony Rosser 80
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Garth

Haverfordwest Garth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elizabeth Joyce Watson* 289
Independent Dewi Llewellyn James 123
Plaid Cymru Terri Francis Kristian Marshall 77
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Haverfordwest Portfield

Haverfordwest Portfield
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Peter Alan Stock* 818
Plaid Cymru Morgan Edward Hart 105
Majority 713
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Prendergast

Haverfordwest Prendergast
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Mark Edwards* 575
Liberal Democrats Esther Joy Richards 141
Majority 434
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Priory

Haverfordwest Priory
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Michael Bryan 434
Independent Joyce Wonnacott 149
Labour Colin John Watson 148
Independent Joseph Absalom Roy Folland* 106
Liberal Democrats Ann Virginia Lye 79
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Hundleton

Hundleton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Seymour Allen-Mierhouse* 469
Independent Margot Magdalena Hanna Mechthild Bateman 292
Majority 177
Independent hold Swing

Johnston

Johnston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Rowlands 454
Conservative Francis John Elliott 204
Independent Stephen James Cole 121
Majority 251
Labour hold Swing

Kilgetty

Kilgetty
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Scott Murphy* 395
Liberal Democrats Michael James Weaver 294
Plaid Cymru Howard Geoffrey Horton-Jones 125
Majority 101
Independent hold Swing

Lampeter Velfrey

Lampeter Velfrey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Simpson 370
Independent Frederick Gerard George Luckman 196
Majority 174
Independent hold Swing

Lamphey

Lamphey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Clive John Collins* 405
Independent Rhonwen Jane Morgan 334
Majority 171
Independent hold Swing

Letterston

Letterston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas James Richards* 598
Plaid Cymru Christopher Leon Gillham 346
Majority 252
Independent hold Swing

Llangwm

Llangwm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Henry Hitchings* 483
Independent John Michael Cutting 304
Liberal Democrats Rachel Mary Yates 129
Majority 179
Independent hold Swing

Llanrhian

Llanrhian
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David William Mansel Rees 334
Independent William Joseph Alun Thomas 158
Plaid Cymru Clive Idris Morgan 90
Independent Jillian Evelyn Morgan 82
Independent Sion Hywel Rees 48
Labour John Cecil Butler 41
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Maenclochog

Maenclochog
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David John Thomas* 789
Plaid Cymru John Rhys Davies 456
Majority 333
Independent hold Swing

Manorbier

Manorbier
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Lewis Malcolm Calver 398
Independent Patricia Edwina Griffiths* 314
Labour Anthony Leonard Wales
Majority 84
Independent hold Swing

Martletwy

Martletwy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Mark Lewis* 326
Liberal Democrats John Richard Gossage 138
Independent Sarah Elizabeth Credland 26
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Merlin’s Bridge

Merlin's Bridge
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mary Umelda Havard 306
Independent Cyril George Maurice Hughes* 272
Independent Arthur John Chapman 122
Plaid Cymru Darren Peter Jones 43
Majority 34
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Milford Central

Milford Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Anne Hughes 454
Labour Alan Buckfield 177
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Milford East

Milford East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Martin Thomas James Davies 247
Labour Barrie Thomas Woolmer* 233
Majority 14
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Milford Hakin

Milford Hakin
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Robert Michael Stoddart 452
Independent George Noel William Max* 208
Labour Philip Thomas Walker 113
Independent Brett David Dickinson 38
Majority 244
Independent hold Swing

Milford Hubberston

Milford Hubberston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Alun Emanuel Byrne* unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Milford North

Milford North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John William Cole* 425
Independent Edward George Setterfield 335
Majority 90
Labour hold Swing

Milford West

Milford West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru David Rhys Sinnett 392
Labour Colin Philip Robbins 202
Majority 190
Independent hold Swing

Narberth

Narberth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Wynne Edward Evans 391
Independent William Henry Langen 276
Labour Thomas David Watkins* 235
Majority 115
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Narberth Rural

Narberth Rural
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Richard Colin Davies* 329
Liberal Democrats Lilian Claire Narbett 224
Majority 105
Independent hold Swing

Newport

Newport
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rowland Roderick Evans 300
Independent Arthur Glyn Rees* 161
Plaid Cymru Edward Byron James 142
Majority 139
Independent hold Swing

Neyland East

Neyland East
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Simon Leslie Hancock unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Neyland West

Neyland West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Arthur Edwards unopposed
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke Monkton

Pembroke Monkton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Pearl Llewellyn* 347
Independent Keith John McNiffe 135
Majority 212
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke St Mary North

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William John Arwyn Williams 238
Independent Kenneth Bryan Phillips* 194
Labour Jane Margueritta Major* 179
Majority 44
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke St Mary South

Pembroke St Mary South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rosalie Vera Lilwal 165
Independent Wynford Ian Henry Jenkins 127
Independent Deborah Louise Griffith-Jones 125
Labour David William Edwards 80
Independent Keith Neville Nicholas 67
Majority 38
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke St Michael

Pembroke St Michael
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Democrats John Martin Allen* 472
Independent Aden Arthur Brinn 336
Majority 136
Liberal Democrats hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Central

Pembroke Dock Central
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Linda Becton 195
Independent Alan Stockwell 138
Liberal Democrats Donald T. Esmond 115
Independent Susan Beasley 62
Majority 57
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Llanion

Pembroke Dock Llanion
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Susan Perkins 441
Independent Pamela George 299
Majority 142
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Market

Pembroke Dock Market
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Brian John Hall 316
Labour Maggie Thomas 229
Independent Veronica Roach 136
Majority 87
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Pennar

Pembroke Dock Pennar
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Wilcox 721
Independent Maureen Colgan 278
Majority
Labour hold Swing

Penally

Penally
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Carol Cavill 601
Independent Graham Fry 63
Majority 538
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Rudbaxton

Rudbaxton
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Howells 426
Independent Richard Hancock 323
Majority 103
Independent hold Swing

St David's

St David’s 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David George 394
Liberal Democrats David Gareth Beechey Lloyd 284
Labour Stephen Whitehead 192
Majority
Independent hold Swing

St Dogmaels

St Dogmaels
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Stephen Watkins 519
Plaid Cymru Vicky Moller 358
Majority
Independent hold Swing

St Ishmael's

St Ishmael's
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Joseph Roberts 326
Liberal Democrats Thomas Henry Sinclair 240
Majority 86
Independent hold Swing

Saundersfoot

Saundersfoot
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rosemary Rebecca Hayes* 517
Liberal Democrats Philip Raymond Baker 341
Independent Arthur Williams 116
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Scleddau

Scleddau
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alwyn Cadwallader Luke* 291
Liberal Democrats David Williams 210
Plaid Cymru Bowen George 129
Majority 81
Independent hold Swing

Solva

Solva
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Leslie Raymond* 442
Labour Mollie Roach 179
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Tenby North

Tenby North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Michael Williams* 463
Independent John Hughes 250
Independent Sue Lane 187
Majority 213
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Tenby South

Tenby South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Evans 777
Labour Christine Brown 182
Majority
Independent hold Swing

The Havens

The Havens
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William C. Philpin unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Wiston

Wiston
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Donald Malcolm Evans 424
Independent John Lewis 200
Liberal Democrats Christopher Le Breton 155
Majority 224
Independent hold Swing

By-elections

2007 Pembroke St Michael by-election

Due to the death of the sitting councillor John Allen in July 2007,[3] a by-election was called for the Pembroke St Michael seat. It took place on 20 November 2007,[4] and saw Conservative candidate Aden Brinn narrowly elected as councillor ahead of Liberal Democrat candidate Gareth Jones, with a nine vote majority.[2]
2007 Pembroke St Michael By-election[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Aden Arthur Brinn 251 30.6
Liberal Democrats Gareth Jones 242 29.5
Independent David Owen 184 22.5
Labour David Edwards 142 17.3
Majority 9
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

References

  1. ^ "Pembrokeshire County Council election results". Western Telegraph. 11 June 2004. Retrieved 1 May 2019.
  2. ^ a b "Brinn wins by-election". Western Telegraph. 21 September 2007. Retrieved 2018-12-14.
  3. ^ "Obituaries, July 11th". Western Telegraph. 12 July 2007. Retrieved 2018-12-14.
  4. ^ "Independent joins council race". Western Telegraph. 18 September 2007. Retrieved 2018-12-14.

Sources

This page was last edited on 17 January 2021, at 07:42
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.