To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2004 Carmarthenshire County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The third election to the Carmarthenshire County Council were held in May 2004. It was preceded by the 1999 election and followed by the 2008 election. As in previous elections, the Independent councillors had the largest number of seats. They resulted in a coalition between Independent and Labour Councillors for the next four years.

Overview

Carmarthenshire County Council election result 2004
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 25 3 5 -2 32.4 28.4 17,347
  Plaid Cymru 16 6 6 0 23 31.3 19,263
  Conservative 1 1 0 +1 1.3 2.1 1,276
  Liberal Democrats 0 0 1 -1 0 1.9 1,179
  Independent 32 8 4 +4 43.2 36.2 22,304
  Independent Labour 0 0 2 -1 0 0 0 0
  Ratepayers 0 0 1 -1 0 0 0 0

Results

Abergwili (one seat)

Abergwili 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Pamela Ann Palmer* 677 61.4 +61.4
Plaid Cymru Henry Jones-Davies 246 22.3 +22.3
Labour Frances Elizabeth Owens 179 16.2 +16.2
Majority 431 39.1
Independent hold Swing

Ammanford (one seat)

Ammanford
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Hugh Evans* 636
Plaid Cymru David Thomas 337
Majority 299
Labour hold Swing

Betws (one seat)

Betws
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Dorian Evans* 329
Plaid Cymru Charlotte Price 299
Majority 30
Labour hold Swing

Bigyn two seats)

Bigyn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Sandra Melita Cooke* 728
Labour David Charles Prothero* 631
Plaid Cymru Michael Burns 495
Independent Brian Davies 410
Independent Lawrence Jenkins 351
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Burry Port (two seats)

Burry Port
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Patricia Ethel Mary Jones* 850
Independent Stephen Randall James 754
Labour Hugh Shepardson 710
Plaid Cymru Joanna Davies 301
Plaid Cymru Alexander Anderson 226
Labour hold Swing
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Bynea (one seat)

Bynea
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gwynne Harris Woolridge 544
Labour Muriel Jones 329
Majority 215
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Carmarthen Town North (two seats)

Carmarthen Town North
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Peter Hughes Griffiths 767
Plaid Cymru Jeffrey Thomas 584
Labour Michael Stewart Elias 562
Labour Richard Evans 491
Independent Jeremy John 360
Independent Kevin Davies 214
Plaid Cymru gain from Labour Swing
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent Swing

Carmarthen Town South (two seats)

Carmarthen Town South
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent June Williams* 443
Labour Philip William Grice 551
Plaid Cymru David Jonathan Edwards 309
Independent Rob James 301
Independent Jennifer Fox 289
Plaid Cymru Jonathan Mendus Edwards 245
Independent hold Swing
Labour gain from Independent Labour Swing

Carmarthen Town West (two seats)

Carmarthen Town West
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Arthur Davies* 700
Plaid Cymru Alan Douglas Thomas Speake 647
Labour Nia Rhiannon Griffith 362
Plaid Cymru Andrew John Dixon 321
Independent David Howell Merriman* 292
Independent Phillip Griffiths 219
Independent hold Swing
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent Swing

Cenarth (one seat)

The sitting Plaid Cymru councillor, John Crossley, chose to contest Llangeler and the party did not field a candidate, leading to the loss of the seat to the Independents.

Cenarth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Haydn Jones 368
Independent Thomas Hesford 350
Independent Peter Lewis 155
Labour Michael Barron 155
Majority 18
Independent gain from Plaid Cymru Swing

Cilycwm (one seat)

Cilycwm
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Theophilus* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Cynwyl Elfed (one seat)

Cynwyl Elfed
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Dorrien Thomas* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Cynwyl Gaeo (one seat)

Cynwyl Gaeo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru James Eirwyn Williams* 560
Conservative Henry Lloyd Davies 155
Majority 405
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Dafen (one seat)

Tegwen Devichand was elected at a by-election following the death of the previous councillor, Vernon Warlow.

Dafen 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Tegwen Devichand* 546
Plaid Cymru Alford Clement Thomas 306
Majority 240
Labour hold Swing

Elli (one seat)

Elli
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative John Paul Jenkins 369
Liberal Democrats Pamela Jean Edmunds* 349
Labour Warren Cooke 288
Majority 20
Conservative gain from Liberal Democrats Swing

Felinfoel (one seat)

Felinfoel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David William Hugh Richards 312
Labour Henry John Evans* 281
Majority 31
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Garnant (one seat)

Garnant
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kevin Madge* 567
Independent Netta Thomas 110
Plaid Cymru Emyr Williams 100
Labour hold Swing

Glanaman (one seat)

Glanaman
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Colin Evans* 529
Plaid Cymru David Jenkins 353
Labour hold Swing

Glanymor (two seats)

Glanymor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gerald Frederick Meyler* 623
Labour David Allan Tucker* 556
Plaid Cymru Keith Skivington 472
Independent Anthony Davies 346
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Glyn (one seat)

Glyn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas James Jones* 685
Labour Ellana Thomas 153
Majority 532
Independent hold Swing

Gorslas (two seats)

Gorslas
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Henry Clive Scourfield* 909
Labour Terry Davies 853
Plaid Cymru Thomas Rees 670
Plaid Cymru Andrew Hyde 320
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Hendy (one seat)

William James crossed the floor from Independents in the previous term.

Hendy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru William Ieuan Bryant James 598
Labour Alun John Richards 323
Majority 275
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Hengoed (two seats)

Hengoed
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eryl Morgan 471
Labour Keith Thomas Davies 432
Plaid Cymru Michael Evans 398
Plaid Cymru Meilyr Bowen Hughes* 359
Independent Gordon Anderson 271
Conservative Fay Bowen 157
Conservative Dorothy McDonald 127
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Plaid Cymru Swing

Kidwelly (one seat)

Although the sitting councillor, a former Labour member of Llanelli Borough Council, was elected as an Independent Labour candidate in 1995, he subsequently joined the Independent group.

Kidwelly
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gwilym Glanmor Jones* 664
Independent Michael Higgins 440
Labour Michael Rayner 144
Majority 224
Independent hold Swing

Laugharne Township (one seat)

Laugharne Township
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Jane Tremlett 489
Labour Jack Done 401
Independent William Edmund Vincent John Davies 279
Independent Bob Costley 177
Majority 88
Independent hold Swing

Llanboidy (one seat)

Llanboidy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Daniel James Roy Llewellyn 492
Independent Gareth Lee 411
Majority 81
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent Swing

Llanddarog (one seat)

The elected candidate, who had sat as a Ratepayer for Gorslas since 1995, and on Dyfed County Council since 1977, had now joined the Independent group.

Llanddarog
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William John Wyn Evans* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llandeilo (one seat)

Llandeilo
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ieuan Goronwy Jones* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Llandovery Town (one seat)

Llandovery Town 2004
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ivor John Jackson 659
Plaid Cymru John Dyer 478
Labour Branwen Llewelyn Jones 88
Majority
Independent gain from Plaid Cymru Swing

Llandybie (two seats)

Anthony Wyn Jones was elected at a by-election following the death of the previous Independent councillor, Gerald Earl.

Llandybie
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mary Helena Thomas* 881
Labour Anthony Wyn Jones* 747
Plaid Cymru Nesta Urquhart 584
Plaid Cymru Meirion Bowen 516
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Llanegwad (one seat)

Llanegwad and Llanfynydd
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dillwyn Anthony Williams* 864
Liberal Democrats Alleyne Caroline Farrington Evans 238
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Llanfihangel Aberbythych (one seat)

Llanfihangel Aberbythych
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Dafydd Rhys Davies 389
Independent Winston Kenneth Griffiths* 302
Conservative Tony Jukes 83
Majority 87
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent Swing

Llanfihangel-ar-Arth (one seat)

Llanfihangel-ar-Arth
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Fioled Meirion Jones* 870
Conservative Douglas Mearns Spragg 214
Majority 656
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Llangadog (one seat)

No Boundary Change. Ward named changed.

Llangadog
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David Morgan 421
Independent Havard Jones 300
Plaid Cymru Rhobert ap Steffan 260
Labour Robert Holmes 44
Majority 121
Independent hold Swing

Llangeler (one seat)

The elected candidate was the sitting councillor for Cenarth since 1999.

Llangeler
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru John David George Crossley* 901
Independent Caroline Roberts 438
Majority
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent Swing

Llangennech (two seats)

Llangenench
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Gwyneth Thomas* 712
Plaid Cymru William Gwyn Hopkins* 672
Labour Raymond Cooke 601
Independent Cerith David Thomas 481
Socialist Labour John Willock 180
Plaid Cymru hold Swing
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Llangunnor (one seat)

Llangunnor
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Clifford Merlin Jones* 686
Plaid Cymru Dewi Elwyn Williams 362
Majority 324
Independent hold Swing

Llangyndeyrn (one seat)

Llangyndeyrn
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru William Tyssul Evans 872
Labour John Roberts 184
Majority
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Llannon (two seats)

Llannon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Neil William Baker* 1,140
Independent Alun Owens 630
Labour Terrence Maxwell Evans 586
Plaid Cymru Philip Williams 530
Labour Megan Squires 412
Plaid Cymru hold Swing
Independent hold Swing

Llansteffan (one seat)

Osi Rhys Osmond had been elected at a by-election following the death of the previous Independent councillor, Arthur Harries.

Llansteffan
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Daff Davies 614
Plaid Cymru Osi Rhys Osmond 516
Majority 98
Independent gain from Plaid Cymru Swing

Llanybydder (one seat)

Llanybydder
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Ieuan Wyn Davies* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Lliedi (two seats)

Lliedi
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William George Thomas* 737
Labour William Edward Skinner* 731
Liberal Democrats Kenneth Denver Rees 592
Liberal Democrats Hugh Morgan Lewis 550
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Llwynhendy (two seats)

Dillwyn Bowen was the Labour councillor for Bynea from 1995 until de-selected by the Labour Party prior to the 2004 election. He then chose to contest Llwynhendy alongside sitting Independent councillor Don Davies, who had himself been de-selected by Labour prior to the 1999 election.

Llwynhendy
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Dillwyn Bowen* 501
Independent Donald John Davies* 500
Labour Diana Darby 430
Labour Benjamin C.M. Reynolds 386
Independent gain from Labour Swing
Independent hold Swing

Manordeilo and Salem (one seat)

Manordeilo and Salem
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John James Jones Davies* 655
Plaid Cymru Andre Jacob 181
Conservative Martin Davies 132
Majority
Independent hold Swing

Pembrey (two seats)

Pembrey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vincent John Rees* 526
Labour John Clive Howells* 488
Independent Trevor Uriel Jones Thomas 463
Plaid Cymru Sian Caiach 423
Plaid Cymru Martin Davies 314
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Penygroes (one seat)

Penygroes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Siân Elisabeth Thomas* 552
Labour Mark Lewis 414
Majority 138
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Pontamman (one seat)

Pontamman
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Vivian Lynne Llewellyn 461
Plaid Cymru John Binney 355
Majority 106
Labour hold Swing

Pontyberem (one seat)

Joy Williams captured the seat for Plaid Cymru at a by-election following the death of the previous Independent Labour councillor, Ieuan Edwards.

Pontyberem
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Joy Williams* 918
Labour Ishtiaq Shiekh 135
Majority
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Quarter Bach (one seat)

Quarter Bach
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Elwyn Williams* 655
Plaid Cymru Marion Binney 467
Majority
Labour hold Swing

St Clears (one seat)

St Clears
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Philip Hughes* 955
Independent Lyn Luke ap Trin Davies 265
Majority 690
Independent hold Swing

St Ishmaels (one seat)

St Ishmaels
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Lydia Mair Stephens 803
Plaid Cymru David Huw John* 414
Independent gain from Plaid Cymru Swing

Saron (two seats)

Saron
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru John Garfield Edwards* 786
Labour Alan Peter Cooper 754
Plaid Cymru Nigel Henry Evans* 682
Labour Betty Phillips 621
Plaid Cymru hold Swing
Labour gain from Plaid Cymru Swing

Swiss Valley (one seat)

Swiss Valley
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Anthony Giles Morgan 492
Independent Frederick James 210
Labour Carol Edwards 181
Majority 282
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Trelech (one seat)

Trelech
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William David Thomas* unopposed
Independent hold Swing

Trimsaran (one seat)

Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Meryl Gravell* 604
Labour Geraint Hopkins 113
Plaid Cymru Dilwyn Jones 96
Majority 491
Independent hold Swing

Tycroes (one seat)

Tycroes
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Thomas Enoch* 513
Plaid Cymru Emyr Brown 275
Majority 238
Labour hold Swing

Tyisha (two seats)

Tyisha
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Keri Peter Thomas 622
Labour Martin Philip Morris* 621
Plaid Cymru Dyfrig Thomas 362
Plaid Cymru Martin Davies 354
Conservative Betty Chambers 166
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Whitland (one seat)

Whitland
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent James Morris Morgan* 447
Independent William Conwil Harries 271
Majority
Independent hold Swing

References

This page was last edited on 20 May 2021, at 18:41
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.