To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2002 International Formula 3000 Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2002 FIA International Formula 3000 Championship
Previous: 2001 Next: 2003
Related series:
2002 Euro Formula 3000 Championship
2002 Formula Nippon Championship

The 2002 International Formula 3000 season was the thirty-sixth season of the second-tier of Formula One feeder championship and also eighteenth season under the International Formula 3000 Championship moniker. It featured the 2002 FIA Formula 3000 International Championship which was contested over twelve races from 30 March to 14 September 2002. Championship titles were awarded for both Drivers and Teams.

Teams and drivers

The following teams and drivers contested the 2002 FIA Formula 3000 International Championship.

Team No. Driver Rounds
United Kingdom Coca-Cola Nordic Racing 1 Australia Ryan Briscoe 1–7
Sweden Thed Björk 8–12
2 Hungary Zsolt Baumgartner All
Brazil Petrobras Junior Team 3 Brazil Antônio Pizzonia All
4 Brazil Ricardo Sperafico All
United Kingdom Super Nova Racing 5 France Sébastien Bourdais All
6 Portugal Tiago Monteiro All
Austria Red Bull Junior Team 9 Austria Patrick Friesacher All
10 Brazil Ricardo Mauricio All
Belgium Team Astromega 14 Brazil Mario Haberfeld All
15 Australia Rob Nguyen All
Italy European Minardi F3000 16 Brazil Alexandre Sperafico 1–9
United Kingdom Justin Keen 10–12
17 Belgium David Saelens 1–5
Germany Alex Müller 6–9
Denmark Kristian Kolby 10–12
United Kingdom Arden International 18 Sweden Björn Wirdheim All
19 Czech Republic Tomáš Enge All
Italy Durango Formula 20 Germany Alex Müller 1–5
United States Derek Hill 6–12
21 Brazil Rodrigo Sperafico All
Italy Coloni F3000 24 Italy Enrico Toccacelo All
25 Italy Giorgio Pantano All
Germany PSM Racing Line 26 Germany Tony Schmidt All
27 Denmark Nicolas Kiesa All

Note: Each entry used a Lola B02/50 chassis with a Zytek-Judd KV engine and Avon tyres, as mandated by the championship regulations.

Calendar

The FIA Formula 3000 International Championship was contested over twelve races.

Round Circuit Date Laps Distance Time Speed Pole Position Fastest Lap Winner
1 Brazil Autódromo José Carlos Pace 30 March 35 4.309=150.785 km 0'53:24.841 169.395 km/h France Sébastien Bourdais France Sébastien Bourdais Brazil Rodrigo Sperafico
2 Italy Autodromo Enzo e Dino Ferrari 13 April 32 4.933=157.619 km 0'51:39.076 183.096 km/h France Sébastien Bourdais Italy Giorgio Pantano France Sébastien Bourdais
3 Spain Circuit de Catalunya 27 April 32 4.728=151.233 km 0'51:44.572 175.367 km/h France Sébastien Bourdais France Sébastien Bourdais Italy Giorgio Pantano
4 Austria A1 Ring 11 May 35 4.326=151.410 km 0'48:53.862 185.788 km/h Czech Republic Tomáš Enge Czech Republic Tomáš Enge Czech Republic Tomáš Enge
5 Monaco Circuit de Monaco 25 May 45 3.37=151.65 km 1'07:40.545 134.449 km/h France Sébastien Bourdais Czech Republic Tomáš Enge France Sébastien Bourdais
6 Germany Nürburgring 22 June 30 5.138=154.14 km 0'54:55.289 168.393 km/h France Sébastien Bourdais Czech Republic Tomáš Enge France Sébastien Bourdais
7 United Kingdom Silverstone Circuit 6 July 30 5.141=154.126 km 0'49:45.388 185.856 km/h Czech Republic Tomáš Enge Czech Republic Tomáš Enge Czech Republic Tomáš Enge
8 France Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours 20 July 35 4.251=148.599 km 0'54:58.076 162.202 km/h Czech Republic Tomáš Enge Czech Republic Tomáš Enge Czech Republic Tomáš Enge
9 Germany Hockenheimring 27 July 33 4.574=150.942 km 0'50:00.768 181.084 km/h Italy Giorgio Pantano Brazil Ricardo Sperafico Italy Giorgio Pantano
10 Hungary Hungaroring 17 August 38 3.975=151.044 km 0'59:25.829 152.491 km/h Czech Republic Tomáš Enge Brazil Ricardo Sperafico Italy Enrico Toccacelo
11 Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps 31 August 22 6.968=153.296 km 0'47:06.609 195.239 km/h France Sébastien Bourdais France Sébastien Bourdais Italy Giorgio Pantano
12 Italy Autodromo Nazionale Monza 14 September 26 5.793=150.353 km 0'44:57.538 200.654 km/h Sweden Björn Wirdheim Italy Giorgio Pantano Sweden Björn Wirdheim

Note: The race time/average speed for the provisional winner of Race 10 (Tomáš Enge) was 0'59:24.642/152.546 km/h. Enge was subsequently disqualified after failing a drug test.

Championship standings

Teams Championship

Teams Championship points were awarded on a 10-6-4-3-2-1 basis for the first six places at each race with points from both team cars counting towards each team�s total.[1]

Position [2] Team [2] Brazil Italy Spain Austria Monaco Germany United Kingdom France Germany Hungary Belgium Italy Points [2]
1 Arden International 2 1 6 16 4 1 11 10 6 3 3 16 79
2 Coloni F3000 1 4 11 4 3 5 10 16 10 4 68
3 Super Nova Racing 0 10 4 0 10 10 6 6 2 4 6 0 58
4 Petrobras Junior Team 3 3 0 0 5 10 6 3 1 2 4 3 40
5 Red Bull Junior Team 4 2 3 2 6 3 0 0 1 2 23
6 Durango Formula 10 6 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 20
7 Team Astromega 6 0 2 4 1 2 0 2 3 0 0 0 20
8 PSM Racing Line 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 3
9 Coca Cola Nordic Racing 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
10 European Minardi F3000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Race results

Drivers Championship points were awarded at each race as follows: 10 points to the winner, 6 for runner-up, 4 for third place, 3 for fourth place, 2 for fifth place and 1 for sixth place.[1]

Pos Driver INT
Brazil
IMO
Italy
CAT
Spain
A1R
Austria
MON
Monaco
NÜR
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
MAG
France
HOC
Germany
HUN
Hungary
SPA
Belgium
MNZ
Italy
Points
1 France Sébastien Bourdais 14 1 3 Ret 1 1 2 2 Ret 3 2 Ret 56
2 Italy Giorgio Pantano 8 3 1 4 Ret Ret 4 3 1 2 1 3 54
3 Czech Republic Tomáš Enge Ret 6 2 1 3 13 1 1 Ret DSQ 4 2 50
4 Sweden Björn Wirdheim 5 7 8 2 Ret 6 6 Ret 2 4 Ret 1 29
5 Brazil Ricardo Sperafico 7 14 9 8 5 2 3 15 6 5 3 4 22
6 Brazil Rodrigo Sperafico 1 2 7 12 Ret 8 9 8 3 Ret 12 8 20
7 Brazil Mário Haberfeld 2 Ret 5 3 6 Ret Ret 5 4 Ret 14 9 18
8 Brazil Antônio Pizzonia 4 4 10 7 4 3 5 4 Ret Ret Ret DSQ 18
9 Italy Enrico Toccacelo 6 12 6 6 Ret Ret 8 6 Ret 1 Ret Ret 14
10 Austria Patrick Friesacher 10 5 11 5 2 4 7 7 Ret 6 16 Ret 14
11 Brazil Ricardo Maurício 3 Ret 4 15 7 9 Ret 10 Ret 11 5 Ret 9
12 Denmark Nicolas Kiesa 15 8 Ret 10 Ret 10 10 Ret Ret Ret 6 5 3
13 Portugal Tiago Monteiro 9 10 Ret 16 Ret Ret 13 9 5 13 Ret 10 2
14 Australia Rob Nguyen 13 11 14 9 Ret 5 15 11 11 10 15 Ret 2
15 Hungary Zsolt Baumgartner Ret 9 Ret 11 Ret 12 14 12 8 7 8 6 1
16 Sweden Thed Björk Ret 7 8 13 7 0
17 United States Derek Hill 7 Ret Ret 9 Ret 7 Ret 0
18 United Kingdom Justin Keen 9 9 Ret 0
19 Denmark Kristian Kolby 12 10 11 0
20 Germany Alex Müller 11 Ret Ret 13 DSQ Ret 11 14 Ret 0
21 Germany Tony Schmidt 16 Ret 13 14 Ret Ret Ret 13 Ret 14 11 12 0
22 Brazil Alexandre Sperafico Ret 15 15 Ret Ret 11 Ret Ret Ret 0
23 Australia Ryan Briscoe 12 13 12 17 Ret Ret 12 0
24 Belgium David Saelens Ret Ret 16 Ret Ret 0
Pos Driver INT
Brazil
IMO
Italy
CAT
Spain
A1R
Austria
MON
Monaco
NÜR
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
MAG
France
HOC
Germany
HUN
Hungary
SPA
Belgium
MNZ
Italy
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

Bold � Pole
Italics � Fastest lap

Notes

  • Tomáš Enge was disqualified from first place in Hungary after failing a drug test.
  • Antônio Pizzonia was disqualified from second place at Monza in Italy for running a rear wing element upside-down.
  • Alexander Müller was disqualified from sixth place at Monaco when his car was found to be underweight.

Complete Overview

first column of every race 10 = grid position
second column of every race 10 = race result

R15=retired, but classified R=retired NS=did not start DIS(1)=disqualified after finishing as winner

Place Name Team INT
Brazil
IMO
Italy
CAT
Spain
OST
Austria
MON
Monaco
NÜR
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
MAG
France
HOC
Germany
HUN
Hungary
SPA
Belgium
MNZ
Italy
1 France Sébastien Bourdais Super Nova Racing 1 14 1 1 1 3 8 R 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 4 R 6 3 1 2 7 R
2 Italy Giorgio Pantano Coloni F3000 10 8 3 3 3 1 2 4 13 R 6 R 3 4 3 3 1 1 3 2 4 1 2 3
3 Czech Republic Tomáš Enge Arden International 2 R 7 6 2 2 1 1 7 3 2 13 1 1 1 1 2 R 1 DIS(1) 2 4 3 2
4 Sweden Björn Wirdheim Arden International 5 5 11 7 12 8 5 2 6 R 10 6 7 6 10 R 3 2 9 4 5 R 1 1
5 Brazil Ricardo Sperafico Petrobras Junior Team 9 7 16 14 10 9 9 8 8 5 3 2 4 3 5 15 11 6 4 5 9 3 8 4
6 Brazil Rodrigo Sperafico Durango Formula 4 1 2 2 6 7 13 12 2 R 14 8 9 9 9 8 6 3 17 R15 17 12 11 8
7 Brazil Mario Haberfeld Team Astromega 3 2 13 R 4 5 4 3 9 6 12 R 6 R 4 5 8 4 7 R 8 14 6 9
8 Brazil Antônio Pizzonia Petrobras Junior Team 7 4 4 4 9 10 11 10 4 7 3 5 5 6 4 5 R10 8 R 3 R 5 DIS(2)
9 Italy Enrico Toccacelo Coloni F3000 6 6 8 12 8 6 3 6 4 R 5 R 8 8 7 6 15 R 2 1 6 R 9 R
10 Austria Patrick Friesacher Red Bull Junior Team 17 10 9 5 7 11 7 5 3 2 8 4 10 7 11 7 13 R 12 6 13 16 15 R
11 Brazil Ricardo Mauricio Red Bull Junior Team 8 3 10 R 5 4 10 15 12 7 11 9 12 R 12 10 14 R 5 11 10 5 12 R
12 Denmark Nicolas Kiesa PSM Racing Line 19 15 6 8 14 R 20 10 17 R 18 10 16 10 17 R 16 R 13 NS 7 6 14 5
13 Portugal Tiago Monteiro SuperNova Racing 15 9 5 10 15 R 15 16 15 R 16 R 14 13 8 9 9 5 10 13 12 R 16 10
14 Australia Rob Nguyen Team Astromega 12 13 18 11 17 14 12 9 11 R 4 5 13 15 13 11 12 11 11 10 11 15 4 R
15 Hungary Zsolt Baumgartner Coca-Cola Nordic Racing 20 R 20 9 16 R 14 11 18 R 13 12 18 14 14 12 18 8 14 7 14 8 17 6
16 Sweden Thed Björk Coca-Cola Nordic Racing 19 R 20 7 19 8 20 13 18 7
17 United States Derek Hill Durango Formula 9 7 11 R 15 R 7 9 15 R 16 7 10 13
18 United Kingdom Justin Keen European Minardi F3000 16 9 18 9 20 R
19 Denmark Kristian Kolby European Minardi F3000 18 12 19 10 19 11
20 Germany Alex Müller Durango Formula 13 11 12 R 13 R 17 13 16 DIS(6)
European Minardi F3000 15 R 17 11 16 14 10 R
21 Germany Tony Schmidt PSM Racing Line 16 16 17 R 19 13 18 14 20 NS 19 R 20 R 18 13 17 R 20 14 15 11 13 12
22 Brazil Alexandre Sperafico European Minardi F3000 18 R 19 15 20 15 19 R 19 R 20 11 19 16 20 R 19 R
23 Australia Ryan Briscoe Coca-Cola Nordic Racing 11 12 15 13 18 12 16 17 14 R 17 R 15 12
24 Belgium David Saelens European Minardi F3000 14 R 14 R 11 R 6 R 5 R

References

  1. ^ a b Sporting Regulations at www.fia.com Retrieved from replay.waybackmachine.org on 23 March 2011
  2. ^ a b c Teams Classifications at www.fia.com Retrieved from replay.waybackmachine.org on 22 March 2011

Further reading

  • Automobile Year 2002/2003, pages 234–238 & 270

External links

This page was last edited on 23 February 2021, at 13:28
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.