To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2001 Moldovan parliamentary election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

2001 Moldovan parliamentary election
Moldova
← 1998 25 February 2001 2005 →

All 101 seats in Parliament
51 seats needed for a majority
Turnout67.52% (Decrease 1.6pp)
Party Leader % Seats ±
PCRM Vladimir Voronin 50.07 71 +31
BeAB Dumitru Braghiș 13.36 19 New
PPCD Iurie Roșca 8.24 11 +3
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
MdAlegeri2001.png
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Dumitru Braghiș
Dumitru Braghiș
BeAB
Vasile Tarlev
PCRM
Vasile Tarlev

Parliamentary elections were held in Moldova on 25 February 2001.[1] The result was a victory for the Party of Communists of the Republic of Moldova (PCRM), which won 71 of the 101 seats.[2]

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/3
    Views:
    29 719
    610
    649 283
  • List of Presidents Who Failed to Win Reelection
  • Elections in De Facto States
  • What Will Europe Look Like In 2025?

Transcription

Electoral system

Parliament was elected by proportional representation in a single national constituency. In 2000 the electoral law was amended to change the electoral threshold, which had previously been at 4% for both political parties and independents. For independent candidates the threshold was lowered to 3%, whilst for political parties and electoral blocs it was raised to 6%.[3]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
Party of Communists794,80850.0771
Braghiș Alliance212,07113.3619
Christian-Democratic People's Party130,8108.2411
Party of Rebirth and Conciliation91,8945.790
Democratic Party79,7575.020
National Liberal Party44,5482.810
Social Democratic Party39,2472.470
National Christian Democratic Peasants' Party27,5751.740
Electoral Bloc Motherland25,0091.580
For Order and Justice23,0991.460
Party of Democratic Forces19,4051.220
Democratic Agrarian Party18,4731.160
Alliance of Jurists and Economists (PDCM–NPNM)14,8100.930
Faith and Justice Electoral Bloc (PR–PNR)10,6860.670
Unity Electoral Bloc (PSRMPRM)7,2770.460
Republican Movement "Equality"7,0230.440
Christian Democratic Peasants' Party4,2880.270
Independents36,4772.300
Total1,587,257100.00101
Valid votes1,587,25798.79
Invalid/blank votes19,4461.21
Total votes1,606,703100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,379,49167.52
Source: eDemocracy

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1330 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1342
  3. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1322
This page was last edited on 23 November 2021, at 14:19
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.