Figure skating competition
The 2000 U.S. Figure Skating Championships took place between February 6 and 13, 2000 at the Gund Arena in Cleveland , Ohio . Medals were awarded in four colors: gold (first), silver (second), bronze (third), and pewter (fourth) in four disciplines – men's singles, ladies' singles , pair skating , and ice dancing – across three levels: senior, junior, and novice.
The event was used to determine the U.S. teams for the 2000 World Championships , 2000 Four Continents Championships , and the 2000 World Junior Championships .
Senior results
Men
Ladies
Rank
Name
Club
TFP
SP
FS
1
Michelle Kwan
Los Angeles FSC
2.5
3
1
2
Sasha Cohen
Orange County FSC
2.5
1
2
3
Sarah Hughes
The SC of New York
4.0
2
3
4
Angela Nikodinov
All Year FSC
6.0
4
4
5
Andrea Gardiner
Houston FSC
8.0
6
5
6
Stacey Pensgen
Genesee FSC
10.5
7
7
7
Jennifer Kirk
The SC of Boston
11.5
11
6
8
Naomi Nari Nam
All Year FSC
11.5
5
9
9
Deanna Stellato
Wagon Wheel FSC
12.0
8
8
10
Sara Wheat
University of Delaware FSC
16.0
12
10
11
Andrea Aggeler
Broadmoor SC
17.0
10
12
12
Brittney McConn
Atlanta FSC
17.5
9
13
13
Amber Corwin
All Year FSC
18.5
15
11
14
Elizabeth Kwon
SC of Northern Virginia
21.0
14
14
15
Heidi Pakkala
Braemar-City of Lakes FSC
21.5
13
15
16
Stephanie Roth
The SC of New York
24.0
16
16
17
Katie Lee
St. Paul FSC
26.5
19
17
18
Susan Ng
Rim of the World FSC
27.0
18
18
19
Cohen Duncan
St. Moritz ISC
28.5
17
20
20
Kimberly Kilby
St. Moritz ISC
29.0
20
19
Pairs
Ice dancing
Rank
Name
Club
TFP
CD1
CD2
OD
FD
1
Naomi Lang / Peter Tchernyshev
Detroit SC
2.0
1
1
1
1
2
Jamie Silverstein / Justin Pekarek
Detroit SC
4.0
2
2
2
2
3
Deborah Koegel / Oleg Fediukov
IceWorks SC
6.6
3
3
4
3
4
Beata Handra / Charles Sinek
Santa Rosa FSC / The SC of New York
7.4
4
4
3
4
5
Alison Newman / Dmitri Boundoukin
New England FSC
10.0
5
5
5
5
6
Crystal Beckerdite / Matt Healy
Broadmoor SC
12.0
6
6
6
6
7
Jamie Katz / Vasilij Serkov
Washington FSC
14.6
7
7
8
7
8
Kristin Fraser / Jonathan Nichols
Detroit SC
15.4
8
8
7
8
9
Annie Yang / Walter Lang
Los Angeles FSC / The SC of Boston
18.8
10
9
10
9
10
Stephanie Woodman / Robert Peal
University of Delaware FSC / Skokie Valley SC
19.2
9
10
9
10
11
Caitlin Obremski / Jonathan Magalnick
Washington FSC / Coyotes SC of Arizona
22.4
12
12
11
11
12
Disa Steiber / Patrick Connolly
Skokie Valley SC / All Year FSC
23.6
11
11
12
12
WD
Elizabeth Curtiss / Vincent VanVliet
University of Delaware FSC / Genesee FSC
Junior results
Men
Rank
Name
Club
TFP
SP
FS
1
Evan Lysacek
DuPage FSC
3.5
5
1
2
Parker Pennington
Winterhurst FSC
4.0
4
2
3
Benjamin Miller
St. Paul FSC
4.0
2
3
4
Daniel Lee
Broadmoor SC
5.5
3
4
5
Johnny Weir
University of Delaware FSC
5.5
1
5
6
Michael Villarreal
Arctic Blades FSC
9.0
6
6
7
Nicholas LaRoche
Colonial FSC
10.5
7
7
8
David Glynn
Los Angeles FSC
12.0
8
8
9
Michael Sasaki
South Bay FSC
13.5
9
9
10
Jason Heffron
FSC of Rockford
16.0
12
10
11
Victor Ehre, III
Jamestown SC
16.0
10
11
12
Joshua Murphy
New England FSC
18.5
13
12
13
Jordan Wilson
Santa Rosa FSC
18.5
11
13
Ladies
Rank
Name
Club
TFP
SP
FS
1
Ann Patrice McDonough
Broadmoor SC
2.0
2
1
2
Lisa Nesuda
Dallas FSC
2.5
1
2
3
Kathryn Orscher
SC of Hartford
6.5
5
4
4
Dirke O'Brien Baker
University of Delaware FSC
7.0
4
5
5
Jordana Blesa
Los Angeles FSC
7.5
3
6
6
Beatrisa Liang
All Year FSC
8.0
10
3
7
Kim Ryan
Lilac City FSC
10.0
6
7
8
Lindsey Weber
Detroit SC
12.5
9
8
9
Midori Williams
Colonial FSC
12.5
7
9
10
Kimberly Olson-Wheeler
DuPage FSC
15.5
11
10
11
Joanna Glick
The SC of New York
16.0
8
12
12
Felicia Beck
Los Angeles FSC
17.0
12
11
Pairs
Rank
Name
Club
TFP
SP
FS
1
Stephanie Kalesavich / Aaron Parchem
Detroit SC
2.0
2
1
2
Sima Ganaba / Amir Ganaba
Los Angeles FSC
2.5
1
2
3
Jessica Waldstein / Garrett Lucash
South Bay FSC / Charter Oak FSC
5.0
4
3
4
Megan Sierk / Dustin Sierk
Huntsville FSC
5.5
3
4
5
Abbi Gleeson / Jonathon Hunt
University of Delaware FSC
8.5
7
5
6
Terese Anselmi / Michael Adler
Detroit SC
9.0
6
6
7
Emily Morgan / Justin Cogley
Jamestown SC
9.5
5
7
8
Lindsay Rogeness / Brian Rogeness
Los Angeles FSC
12.0
8
8
9
Christen Dean / Joshua Murphy
New England FSC
14.5
11
9
10
Emma Phibbs / William Rasmussen
Washington FSC
15.0
10
10
11
Brooke Kayland / Everett Weiss
Los Angeles FSC / All Year FSC
15.5
9
11
12
Kristen Treni / Robert Schupp
Jamestown SC / Santa Rosa FSC
18.0
12
12
13
Carey Floyd / Scott Shelton
Nashville FSC / Detroit SC
19.5
13
13
Ice dancing
Rank
Name
Club
TFP
CD1
CD2
OD
FD
1
Tanith Belbin / Benjamin Agosto
Detroit SC / Skokie Valley SC
2.6
1
1
2
1
2
Emilie Nussear / Brandon Forsyth
Charter Oak FSC
3.4
2
2
1
2
3
Jesica Valentine / Matthew Kossack
SC of Maine / The SC of Boston
6.0
3
3
3
3
4
Lia Nitake / Ryan O'Meara
All Year FSC / Coyotes SC of Arizona
9.0
5
5
5
4
5
Kakani Young / Ikaika Young
Seattle SC
9.0
4
4
4
5
6
Lydia Manon / Chris Obzansky
University of Delaware FSC
12.0
6
6
6
6
7
Wendi Mangiagli / Joshua Abrahams
All Year FSC / The SC of Boston
14.4
9
7
7
7
8
Katy Hill / Nick Traxler
Lone Star FSC
15.8
7
8
8
8
9
Laura Munana / Paul Goldner
Palomares FSC / Hickory Hill FSC
18.8
8
9
9
10
10
Kimberly Navarro / Robert Shmalo
Santa Rosa FSC / Queen City FSC
19.2
10
11
10
9
11
Kendra Goodwin / Tyrrell Cockrum
SC of Morris NJ / Seattle SC
21.8
11
10
11
11
12
Donna Baldwin / Zachary Fix
Los Angeles FSC / Texas Gulf Coast FSC
24.0
12
12
12
12
Novice results
Men
Rank
Name
Club
TFP
SP
FS
1
Shaun Rogers
University of Delaware FSC
1.5
1
1
2
Christopher Toland
Glacier Falls FSC
3.0
2
2
3
Adam Aronowitz
Charter Oak FSC
5.5
5
3
4
Dennis Phan
Los Angeles FSC
5.5
3
4
5
Dustin Brinsmade
Detroit SC
7.0
4
5
6
Mauro Bruni
Windy Hill SC
10.0
8
6
7
Wesley Campbell
Nashville FSC
12.0
10
7
8
David Cochran-Yu
Rim of the World FSC
12.0
6
9
9
Christopher Vaeth
Wissahickon SC
13.5
11
8
10
Traighe Rouse
University of Delaware FSC
14.5
9
10
11
Benjamin Zumsteg
Skokie Valley SC
16.5
7
13
12
Sam Dafoe
Dallas FSC
17.0
12
11
13
Jed Hopkins
Utah FSC
18.5
13
12
14
Daniel Steffel
Peninsula SC
21.0
14
14
Ladies
Rank
Name
Club
TFP
SP
FS
1
Colette Irving
The SC of Boston
2.0
2
1
2
Amy Bobrick
New England FSC
2.5
1
2
3
Louann Donovan
The SC of Boston
5.5
5
3
4
Theresa Antinori
Greater Grand Rapids FSC
6.0
4
4
5
Joan Cristobal
Peninsula SC
7.5
3
6
6
Tiffany Vise
Broadmoor SC
8.0
6
5
7
Kailee Watson
Los Angeles FSC
11.0
8
7
8
Lisa Horstman
DuPage FSC
12.5
9
8
9
Joelle Forte
The SC of New York
14.5
11
9
10
Samantha Mohr
Broadmoor SC
15.5
7
12
11
Lanique Ruffin
St. Moritz ISC
16.0
12
10
12
Brianna Weissmann
Los Angeles FSC
16.0
10
11
Pairs
Rank
Name
Club
TFP
SP
FS
1
Kristen Roth / Michael McPherson
Detroit SC
1.5
1
1
2
Alicia Heelan / Eric Leser
SC of Vail / Broadmoor SC
4.5
5
2
3
Erin Goto / Scott Smith
Glacier Falls FSC
5.5
3
4
4
Sarah Jo Damron-Brown / Themistocles Leftheris
The SC of New York
6.5
7
3
5
Keri Lynn Blakinger / Mark Ladwig
University of Delaware FSC / Red River Valley FSC
7.0
4
5
6
Nicole Hartunian / Kirk Forbes
All Year FSC
7.0
2
6
7
Amy Howerton / Steven Pottenger
Dallas FSC
11.0
8
7
8
Alexis Hoffstadter / Lucas Vriner
DuPage FSC
12.0
6
9
9
Alexa Ainsworth / Noah Abrahams
North Atlantic FSC / The SC of Boston
12.5
9
8
10
Karen Clark / Yevgeniy Shvetsoy
Glacier Falls FSC / Van Nuys FSC
15.0
10
10
11
Courtney Mew / Drew Gray
Georgia FSC
16.5
11
11
12
Tiffany Nielsen / Robert Chrisman
All Year FSC / Arrowhead FSC
18.0
12
12
Ice dancing
Rank
Name
Club
TFP
CD1
CD2
FD
1
Loren Galler-Rabinowitz / David Mitchell
The SC of Boston
4.0
1
1
1
2
Shelley MacLeod / Nicholas Moormann
The SC of Boston
8.0
2
2
2
3
Kirsten Frisch / Brent Bommentre
SC of Morris NJ / Wissahickon SC
13.0
4
3
3
4
Laura Smith / Andrew Smith
Los Angeles FSC
15.0
3
4
4
5
Layne Lawyer / Matthew Inman
Golden Blades FSC of Ohio / Meadville FSC
24.0
5
5
7
6
Meryl Davis / Charlie White
Detroit SC
26.0
10
6
5
7
Hilary DuBose / Paul Arthur Kimzey
University of Delaware FSC / Arctic Blades FSC
28.0
9
7
6
8
Katie Collins / Lincoln Coverdale
Pavilion SC / Shaker FSC
32.0
6
8
9
9
Kelly Goodsell / Aaron-Taylor Austin
Oswego FSC
33.0
8
9
8
10
Janna Napier / Peter Kimzey
Lone Star FSC / Arctic Blades FSC
37.0
7
10
10
11
Dorsie Beth Smith / Christian Wilson
Arctic Blades FSC / Los Angeles FSC
44.0
11
11
11
12
Alyssa Takatsuki / Jonathan Ige
Hawaii FSC
48.0
12
12
12
External links
1999–2000 figure skating season
ISU Championships ISU Grand Prix Senior Internationals Junior Internationals National Championships
This page was last edited on 4 February 2023, at 18:13