To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

2000 NACAC Under-25 Championships in Athletics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

I NACAC Under-25 Championships in Athletics
Iaaf nacac.gif
DatesAugust 3–5
Host cityMonterrey, Mexico Mexico
VenueUniversidad Autónoma de Nuevo León
LevelU-25
Events45
Participation184 athletes from
21 nations

The 1st NACAC Under-25 Championships in Athletics were held in Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico on August 3–5, 2000. This year and in 2002 the event was open for athletes younger than 25 years.

Medal summary

Medal winners are published.[1][2] Complete results can be found on the AtletismoCR,[3] on the CFPI,[4] and the Nevis Amateur Athletic Association[5] websites.

Men

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Kim Collins (SKN) 10.46  Nicolas Macrozonaris (CAN) 10.75  Dion Crabbe (IVB) 10.82
200 metres  Kim Collins (SKN) 20.53  Dominic Demeritte (BAH) 20.85  Dion Crabbe (IVB) 21.27
400 metres  Fabian Rollins (BAR) 46.01  Chris Brown (BAH) 46.02  David Coombs (JAM) 46.86
800 metres  Milton Browne (BAR) 1:51.02  Martin Cluff (CAN) 1:51.20  Heleodoro Navarro (MEX) 1:52.12
1500 metres  Jonathon Riley (USA) 3:45.48  Alejandro Suárez (MEX) 3:48.09  Luis Arias (MEX) 3:49.79
5000 metres  Alejandro Suárez (MEX) 14:11.48  Jason Balkman (USA) 14:16.44  Nathan Nutter (USA) 14:26.25
10,000 metres  David Galindo (MEX) 31:03.25  Jonathan Morales (MEX) 31:48.66  Sergio de León (GUA) 32:05.08
Half Marathon  Hugo Romero (MEX) 1:08:59  Ariel Aguirre (MEX) 1:09:36  Francisco Mondragón (MEX) 1:10:15
3000 metres steeplechase  Tom Chorny (USA) 8:47.98  Chuck Sloan (USA) 8:48.60  Alex Greaux (PUR) 9:00.61
110 metres hurdles  Aubrey Herring (USA) 13.96  Andrew Lissade (CAN) 13.98  Randy Gillon (ATG) 14.33
400 metres hurdles  Nick Stewart (CAN) 50.06  Jeff Ellis (CAN) 50.76  Ryan Clarke (JAM) 50.94
High jump  Jesse Lipscombe (CAN) 2.20m  Jeremy Fischer (USA) 2.15m  Damon Thompson (BAR) 2.05m
Pole vault  Russ Buller (USA) 5.40m  Robison Pratt (MEX) 5.20m
Long jump  Miguel Pate (USA) 7.68m  Aundre Edwards (JAM) 7.53m  Cleavon Dillon (TRI) 7.45m
Triple jump  Allen Mortimer (BAH) 15.74m w  Gregory Hughes (BAR) 15.48m  Gerardo Martínez (MEX) 15.43m w
Shot put  John Davis (USA) 19.50m  Jarred Rome (USA) 19.50m  Dave Stoute (TRI) 18.91m
Discus throw  Casey Malone (USA) 59.19m  Jarred Rome (USA) 58.08m  Juan Martínez (MEX) 41.19m
Hammer throw  Kevin Mannon (USA) 67.72m  Raúl Rivera (GUA) 59.57m  Carlos Valencia (MEX) 57.27m
Javelin throw  Brian Kollar (USA) 71.51m  Javier Ugarte (NCA) 61.58m  Gustavo Siller (MEX) 59.05m
Decathlon  Maurice Smith (JAM) 7090 pts  Juan Tenorio (MEX) 5853 pts  Alejandro Escalona (MEX) 5778 pts
20 Kilometres Road Walk  Édgar Hernández (MEX) 1:25:37  Jesús Sánchez (MEX) 1:29:31  John Nunn (USA) 1:45:38
4 × 100 metres relay  Puerto Rico 40.45
4 × 400 metres relay  Barbados 3:10.76  Mexico 3:13.66  Canada 3:25.33

Women

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres  Angela Williams (USA) 11.57  Aleen Bailey (JAM) 11.66  Cydonie Mothersill (CAY) 11.83
200 metres  Aleen Bailey (JAM) 23.47  Cydonie Mothersill (CAY) 23.72  Christine Amertil (BAH) 24.05
400 metres  Christine Amertil (BAH) 52.65  Tanya Oxley (BAR) 52.92  Tonique Williams (BAH) 53.05
800 metres  Elizabeth Diaz (USA) 2:03.59  Ashley Wysong (USA) 2:04.92  Sheena Gooding (BAR) 2:12.92
1500 metres  Susan Taylor (USA) 4:20.31  Margarita Tapia (MEX) 4:27.45  Janill Williams (ATG) 4:32.34
5000 metres  Margarita Tapia (MEX) 16:51.57  Janill Williams (ATG) 18:16.78  Guadalupe García (MEX) 18:38.48
10,000 metres  Guadalupe García (MEX) 38:59.43  Kary Tripp (MEX) 39:01.36
Half Marathon  Madai Pérez (MEX) 1:25:02
100 metres hurdles  Jenny Adams (USA) 13.54  Dalanda Jackson (USA) 13.87  Angela Whyte (CAN) 14.14
400 metres hurdles  Tawa Babatunde (CAN) 57.99  Deniece Bell (CAN) 58.30  Sheena Johnson (USA) 59.81
High jump  Celly Martínez (MEX) 1.75m  Yunuen Alejandri (MEX) 1.60m
Pole vault  Tracy O'Hara (USA) 4.00m  Dana Ellis (CAN) 3.80m  Kristin Hagel (CAN) 3.70m
Long jump  Jenny Adams (USA) 6.34m  Tisha Parker (USA) 6.32m w  Ayesha Maycock (BAR) 6.15m w
Triple jump  Nicole Gamble (USA) 13.27m  Dahlia Ingram (USA) 12.72m  Mónica Martínez (MEX) 11.98m
Shot put  Tina McDonald (CAN) 16.07m  Marie-Josée LeJour (CAN) 14.83m  Melissa Gibbons (JAM) 14.76m
Discus throw  Tina McDonald (CAN) 49.23m  Melissa Gibbons (JAM) 48.99m  Marie-Josée LeJour (CAN) 46.41m
Hammer throw  Melissa Price (USA) 61.83m  Maureen Griffin (USA) 60.47m  Violeta Guzmán (MEX) 58.84m
Javelin throw  Kendra Wecker (USA) 53.18m  Ana Gutiérrez (MEX) 47.28m
Heptathlon  Tracye Lawyer (USA) 5557 pts  Christi Smith (USA) 5180 pts  Rocío González (MEX) 4065 pts
20 Kilometres Road Walk  Victoria Palacios (MEX) 1:39:02  Sarah Stevenson (USA) 1:39:55  Abigail Sáenz (MEX) 1:44:51
4 × 100 metres relay  Canada 46.37
4 × 400 metres relay  Barbados 3:36.58  Canada 3:37.90  Mexico 3:49.83

Medal table

  *   Host nation (Mexico)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 United States (USA)1912334
2 Mexico (MEX)*9111434
3 Canada (CAN)68418
4 Barbados (BAR)4239
5 Jamaica (JAM)2338
6 Bahamas (BAH)2226
7 Saint Kitts and Nevis (SKN)2002
8 Puerto Rico (PUR)1012
9 Netherlands Antilles (ANT)0123
10 Cayman Islands (CAY)0112
 Guatemala (GUA)0112
12 Nicaragua (NCA)0101
13 British Virgin Islands (IVB)0022
Totals (13 nations)454236123

Team Scores

Team scores were published.

  The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank Nation Points
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Mexico 365
2  United States 263
3  Canada 161
4  Barbados 105
5  Jamaica 66
6  Bahamas 53
7  Guatemala 34
8  Puerto Rico 25
9  Antigua and Barbuda 19
10  British Virgin Islands 16
 Saint Kitts and Nevis
 Trinidad and Tobago
13  Cayman Islands 13
14  Nicaragua 11
15  El Salvador 8
16  Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 6
17  Dominica 5
 Netherlands Antilles
19  Anguilla 3
20  Belize 1
 Saint Lucia

Participation

The participation of 184 athletes from 21 countries was reported.[3]

References

  1. ^ "NACAC UNDER 23 (UNDER 25) CHAMPIONSHIPS", Athletics Weekly, retrieved December 28, 2011
  2. ^ NACAC Championships, Location: Monterrey, Monterrey, MEX, Date: August 3 – 5, 2000, Trackie Group Inc., retrieved December 28, 2011
  3. ^ a b Primer Campeonato NACAC – Sub 25 – Monterrey – México – 3-5 de Agosto, 2000 (in Spanish), AtletismoCR.com, San Pablo, Heredia, Costa Rica, retrieved February 28, 2013
  4. ^ I.A.A.F. / N.A.C.A.C. Under 25 Regional Championship Meet on the campus of Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León in Monterrey, Mexico, August 3-5, 2000, C.F.P.I. Timing Inc., retrieved December 28, 2011
  5. ^ NACAC U-25 2000, Nevis Amateur Athletic Association, retrieved December 28, 2011
This page was last edited on 20 April 2021, at 23:41
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.