To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1999 South African general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1999 South African general election

← 1994 2 June 1999 2004 →

All 400 seats to the National Assembly of South Africa
Turnout89.30% Increase
  First party Second party Third party
 
SthAfrica.ThaboMbeki.01.jpg
TonyLeon.jpg
Mangosuthu Buthelezi (1983).jpg
Leader Thabo Mbeki Tony Leon Mangosuthu Buthelezi
Party ANC DP IFP
Last election 252 seats, 62.65% 7 seats, 1.73% 43 seats, 10.54%
Seats won 266 38 34
Seat change Increase14 Increase31 Decrease9
Popular vote 10,601,330 1,527,337 1,371,477
Percentage 66.35% 9.56% 8.58%
Swing Increase3.70% Increase7.83% Decrease1.96%

  Fourth party Fifth party Sixth party
 
Marthinus van Schalkwyk crop.jpg
Rev. Kenneth Meshoe MP.jpg
Leader Marthinus van Schalkwyk Bantu Holomisa Kenneth Meshoe
Party NNP UDM ACDP
Last election 82 seats, 20.39%[a] did not contest 2 seats, 0.45%
Seats won 28 14 6
Seat change Decrease54 Increase14 (new) Increase4
Popular vote 1,098,215 546,790 228,975
Percentage 6.87% 3.42% 1.43%
Swing Decrease13.52% new Increase0.98%

1999 South African General Election by Province.png
Results by province. Lighter shade indicates a plurality.

President before election

Nelson Mandela
ANC

Elected President

Thabo Mbeki
ANC

General elections were held in South Africa on 2 June 1999. The result was a victory for the governing African National Congress (ANC), which gained fourteen seats. Incumbent president Nelson Mandela declined to seek re-election as president. This election was notable for the sharp decline of the New National Party, previously the National Party (NP), which without former State President F.W. de Klerk lost more than half of their support. The liberal Democratic Party became the largest opposition party, after being the fifth largest party in the 1994 election. The number of parties represented in the National Assembly increased to thirteen, with the United Democratic Movement, jointly headed by former National Party member Roelf Meyer, and former ANC member Bantu Holomisa, being the most successful of the newcomers with fourteen seats.

National Assembly results

National Assembly (South Africa) seats 1999.svg
PartyVotes%Seats+/–
African National Congress10,601,33066.35266+14
Democratic Party1,527,3379.5638+31
Inkatha Freedom Party1,371,4778.5834−9
New National Party1,098,2156.8728−54
United Democratic Movement546,7903.4214New
African Christian Democratic Party228,9751.436+4
Freedom Front127,2170.803−6
United Christian Democratic Party125,2800.783New
Pan Africanist Congress113,1250.713−2
Federal Alliance86,7040.542New
Minority Front48,2770.301+1
Afrikaner Eenheidsbeweging46,2920.291New
Azanian People's Organisation27,2570.171New
Abolition of Income Tax and Usury Party10,6110.070New
Government by the People Green Party9,1930.060New
Socialist Party of Azania9,0620.060New
Total15,977,142100.004000
Valid votes15,977,14298.45
Invalid/blank votes251,3201.55
Total votes16,228,462100.00
Registered voters/turnout18,172,75189.30
Source: Election Resources

Provincial legislature results

Party EC FS G KZN M NW NC NP WC
African National Congress 47 25 50 32 26 27 20 44 18
New National Party 2 2 3 3 1 1 8 1 17
Inkatha Freedom Party 0 0 3 34 0 0 0 0 0
Democratic Party 4 2 13 7 1 1 1 1 5
United Democratic Movement 9 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 1
Freedom Front 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 0
African Christian Democratic Party 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 1
United Christian Democratic Party 0 0 0 3
Minority Front 2
Pan Africanist Congress of Azania 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0
Federal Alliance 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Total 63 30 73 80 30 33 30 49 42

Eastern Cape

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
African National Congress1,606,85673.8047−1
United Democratic Movement296,01513.609New
Democratic Party136,8596.294+3
New National Party70,1413.222−4
Pan Africanist Congress24,8371.1410
African Christian Democratic Party20,8570.9600
Freedom Front7,2870.3300
Inkatha Freedom Party7,1660.3300
Afrikaner Eenheidsbeweging3,6730.170New
Federal Alliance3,5750.160New
Total2,177,266100.0063+7
Valid votes2,177,26698.62
Invalid/blank votes30,4691.38
Total votes2,207,735100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,454,54389.94
Source: Election Resources

Free State

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
African National Congress881,38180.7925+1
Democratic Party58,1635.332+2
New National Party56,7405.202−2
Freedom Front22,9962.111−1
United Democratic Movement18,1941.670New
Pan Africanist Congress12,5481.1500
African Christian Democratic Party9,8270.9000
Federal Alliance8,7980.810New
United Christian Democratic Party8,5430.780New
Inkatha Freedom Party5,1190.4700
Afrikaner Eenheidsbeweging4,3900.400New
Unemployment Labour Alliance2,9740.270New
Socialist Party of Azania1,2350.110New
Total1,090,908100.00300
Valid votes1,090,90898.47
Invalid/blank votes16,9431.53
Total votes1,107,851100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,225,73090.38
Source: Election Resources

Gauteng

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
African National Congress2,488,78067.87500
 Democratic Party658,23617.9513+8
New National Party142,5793.893−18
Inkatha Freedom Party128,8073.5130
United Democratic Movement71,6301.951New
Freedom Front45,7501.251−4
African Christian Democratic Party42,6211.1610
Federal Alliance32,4940.891New
Pan Africanist Congress26,7810.730−1
Afrikaner Eenheidsbeweging11,4500.310New
United Christian Democratic Party8,6420.240New
Azanian People's Organisation5,8960.160New
Socialist Party of Azania1,9900.050New
Labor Party1,0960.030New
Total3,666,752100.0073–13
Valid votes3,666,75298.90
Invalid/blank votes40,8431.10
Total votes3,707,595100.00
Registered voters/turnout4,154,08789.25
Source: Election Resources

KwaZulu-Natal

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
Inkatha Freedom Party1,241,52241.9034−7
African National Congress1,167,09439.3832+6
Democratic Party241,7798.167+5
New National Party97,0773.283−6
Minority Front86,7702.932+1
African Christian Democratic Party53,7451.8110
United Democratic Movement34,5861.171New
Federal Alliance9,7620.330New
Pan Africanist Congress7,6540.260−1
Freedom Front6,8040.2300
Afrikaner Eenheidsbeweging5,8010.200New
Azanian People's Organisation5,0520.170New
Socialist Party of Azania3,4510.120New
Mass United Movement2,2610.080New
Total2,963,358100.0080–1
Valid votes2,963,35898.47
Invalid/blank votes46,1411.53
Total votes3,009,499100.00
Registered voters/turnout3,443,97887.38
Source: Election Resources

Mpumalanga

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
African National Congress954,78884.8326+1
Democratic Party50,4214.481+1
New National Party27,9092.481−2
Freedom Front19,1701.701−1
United Democratic Movement16,0131.421New
Inkatha Freedom Party15,9011.4100
African Christian Democratic Party12,5861.1200
Federal Alliance9,0190.800New
Pan Africanist Congress7,2960.6500
Afrikaner Eenheidsbeweging4,5200.400New
Sindawonye Progressive Party4,3180.380New
United Christian Democratic Party2,5530.230New
Azanian People's Organisation1,0900.100New
Total1,125,584100.00300
Valid votes1,125,58498.13
Invalid/blank votes21,5021.87
Total votes1,147,086100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,277,78389.77
Source: Election Resources

North West

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
African National Congress1,030,90178.9727+1
United Christian Democratic Party124,8749.573New
Democratic Party42,5933.261+1
New National Party29,9312.291−2
Freedom Front17,9641.3810
United Democratic Movement16,7851.290New
African Christian Democratic Party12,2270.9400
Pan Africanist Congress9,6130.7400
Federal Alliance7,1570.550New
Inkatha Freedom Party6,7590.5200
Afrikaner Eenheidsbeweging6,6370.510New
Total1,305,441100.0033+3
Valid votes1,305,44198.36
Invalid/blank votes21,7221.64
Total votes1,327,163100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,527,67286.87
Source: Election Resources

Northern Cape

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
African National Congress210,83764.3220+5
New National Party79,21424.178−4
Democratic Party15,6324.7710
Freedom Front5,4461.661−1
African Christian Democratic Party5,0041.5300
United Democratic Movement2,9360.900New
Pan Africanist Congress2,1580.6600
Federal Alliance1,7350.530New
Inkatha Freedom Party1,7280.5300
Afrikaner Eenheidsbeweging1,7220.530New
Azanian People's Organisation1,3600.410New
Total327,772100.00300
Valid votes327,77298.53
Invalid/blank votes4,8971.47
Total votes332,669100.00
Registered voters/turnout377,17388.20
Source: Election Resources

Northern Province

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
African National Congress1,464,43288.2944+6
United Democratic Movement41,7002.511New
New National Party28,1591.7010
Democratic Party23,4861.421+1
Pan Africanist Congress23,3251.411+1
African Christian Democratic Party18,2811.101+1
Ximoko Party13,8170.8300
Freedom Front10,7270.650−1
Azanian People's Organisation8,9310.540New
Dabalorivhuwa Patriotic Front8,2290.500New
Afrikaner Eenheidsbeweging6,5980.400New
Inkatha Freedom Party5,6440.3400
Federal Alliance5,3650.320New
Total1,658,694100.0049+9
Valid votes1,658,69498.51
Invalid/blank votes25,1371.49
Total votes1,683,831100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,847,76691.13
Source: Election Resources

Western Cape

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
African National Congress668,10642.0718+4
New National Party609,61238.3917−6
Democratic Party189,18311.915+2
African Christian Democratic Party44,3232.7910
United Democratic Movement38,0712.401New
Africa Moral Party9,5130.6000
Pan Africanist Congress7,7080.4900
Freedom Front6,3940.400−1
Federal Alliance4,1530.260New
Inkatha Freedom Party2,8950.1800
Afrikaner Eenheidsbeweging2,8540.180New
Government by the People Green Party2,4530.1500
National Coalition Party1,1260.070New
People's Liberation Party9150.060New
Workers International Vanguard League6720.0400
Total1,587,978100.00420
Valid votes1,587,97899.16
Invalid/blank votes13,4990.84
Total votes1,601,477100.00
Registered voters/turnout1,864,01985.92
Source: Election Resources

NCOP seats

The National Council of Provinces (NCOP) consists of 90 members, ten elected by each provincial legislature. The Members of NCOP have to be elected in proportion to the party membership of the provincial legislature.

e • d Determination of delegates to the National Council of Provinces after the 2 June 1999 provincial elections[1]
Party Delegate type EC FS G KZN M NW NC NP WC Total
ANC Permanent 4 4 4 2 5 4 4 5 2 34 63
Special 3 4 3 2 4 4 3 4 2 29
NNP Permanent 1 1 1 2 2 7 10
Special 1 2 3
DP Permanent 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7 8
Special 1 1
IFP Permanent 2 2 4
Special 2 2
UDM Permanent 1 1 2 3
Special 1 1
ACDP Permanent 1 1
United Christian Democratic Party Permanent 1 1
Total 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 10 90

Aftermath

Thabo Mbeki was elected president (unopposed) by the new Assembly on 14 June 1999, succeeding Nelson Mandela.[2]

Notes

References

  1. ^ South Africa Survey 2002/03. South African Institute of Race Relations. 2003. p. 470.
  2. ^ Mbeki elected South African president BBC News, 14 June 1999
This page was last edited on 20 October 2020, at 21:46
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.