To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1998 Moldovan parliamentary election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1998 Moldovan parliamentary election
Moldova
← 1994 22 March 1998 2001 →

All 101 seats in Parliament
51 seats needed for a majority
Turnout69.12% (Decrease 10.19pp)
Party Leader % Seats ±
PCRM Vladimir Voronin 30.01 40 New
CDM Mircea Snegur 19.42 26 +6
PMDP Dumitru Diacov 18.16 24 New
PFD Valeriu Matei 8.84 11 New
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
MdAlegeri1998.png
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Ion Ciubuc
Ion Ciubuc
ADR
Ion Ciubuc
ADR
Ion Ciubuc

Parliamentary elections were held in Moldova on 22 March 1998.[1] The Party of Communists of the Republic of Moldova (PCRM) emerged as the largest party in Parliament, winning 40 of the 101 seats. However, the three other parties to win seats – the Democratic Convention of Moldova (26 seats), For a Democratic and Prosperous Moldova (24), and the Party of Democratic Forces (11) – formed a coalition government which was later known as the Alliance for Democracy and Reforms, pushing the Communists in opposition until the next elections in 2001.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/2
    Views:
    29 719
    324
  • List of Presidents Who Failed to Win Reelection
  • Facing West with an Eye on the East: Romania's Security Challenges

Transcription

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
Party of Communists487,00230.0140
Democratic Convention315,20619.4226
For a Democratic and Prosperous Moldova294,69118.1624
Party of Democratic Forces143,4288.8411
Democratic Agrarian Party58,8743.630
Civic Alliance "Ant" (ACR–UC–PFPM–PCDR–UTM)53,3383.290
Alliance of Democratic Forces (PNŢM–PLM–PNL)36,3442.240
Party of Socio-Economic Justice31,6631.950
Social Democratic Party30,1691.860
Socialist Unity (PSMMUE–UCM–PPV)29,6471.830
Social Democratic Bloc "Hope" (PSDUM–MSN–AFM)21,2821.310
Party of Socialists9,5140.590
Reform Party8,8440.540
Christian Democratic Union of Moldova8,3420.510
United Labour Party3,1240.190
Independents91,5195.640
Total1,622,987100.00101
Valid votes1,622,98796.58
Invalid/blank votes57,4833.42
Total votes1,680,470100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,431,21869.12
Source: eDemocracy

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1330 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
This page was last edited on 27 September 2021, at 04:08
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.