To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1997 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 100 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

These are the results of the Men's 100 metres event at the 1997 World Championships in Athletics in Athens, Greece.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    29 902
    13 312
    2 659
    3 759
    96 903
  • ✪ 1997 World Champs 4x100m men
  • ✪ Uncut - 200m Men Final Athens 1997
  • ✪ 1997 World Championship 100m(clear version)
  • ✪ 1997 World Champs 100m
  • ✪ 100m dash Men 1997 World Championships

Transcription

Contents

Medalists

Gold United States Maurice Greene
United States (USA)
Silver Canada Donovan Bailey
Canada (CAN)
Bronze United States Tim Montgomery
United States (USA)

Results

Heats

First 3 of each Heat (Q) and the next 9 fastest (q) qualified for the quarterfinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 4 Angelos Pavlakakis  Greece 10.11 Q, NR
1 6 Ato Boldon  Trinidad and Tobago 10.11 Q
3 7 Tim Montgomery  United States 10.12 Q
4 5 Michael Marsh  United States 10.16 Q
4 10 Eric Nkansah  Nigeria 10.16 Q
6 4 Donovan Bailey  Canada 10.17 Q
7 10 Percival Spencer  Jamaica 10.18 Q
8 9 Frankie Fredericks  Namibia 10.21 Q
9 10 Darren Campbell  Great Britain 10.21 Q, SB
11 7 Francis Obikwelu  Nigeria 10.22 Q
11 11 Nobuharu Asahara  Japan 10.22 Q
11 12 Robert Esmie  Canada 10.22 Q
14 12 Davidson Ezinwa  Nigeria 10.23 Q
15 8 Seun Ogunkoya  Nigeria 10.24 Q
15 12 Emmanuel Tuffour  Ghana 10.24 Q, SB
17 4 Stefano Tilli  Italy 10.25 Q, SB
17 9 Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy  Russia 10.25 Q, SB
19 4 Marlon Devonish  Great Britain 10.26 q
19 7 Aziz Zakari  Ghana 10.26 Q, PB
19 9 Carlos Calado  Portugal 10.26 Q
19 11 Obadele Thompson  Barbados 10.26 Q
23 1 André da Silva  Brazil 10.28 Q
23 9 Sergejs Inšakovs  Latvia 10.28 q, NR
25 5 Patrick Stevens  Belgium 10.30 Q
25 10 Yiannis Zisimides  Cyprus 10.30 q, SB
27 1 Jean-Olivier Zirignon  Ivory Coast 10.31 Q
28 3 Maurice Greene  United States 10.32 Q
28 3 Peter Karlsson  Sweden 10.32 Q, SB
28 8 Charalambos Papadias  Greece 10.32 Q
28 11 Jone Delai  Fiji 10.32 Q
28 13 Bruny Surin  Canada 10.32 Q
33 6 Luis Alberto Perez-Rionda  Cuba 10.33 Q
34 4 Renward Wells  Bahamas 10.34 q
34 4 Martin Lachkovics  Austria 10.34 q, PB
34 11 Donovan Powell  Jamaica 10.34 q
37 5 Anninos Marcoullides  Cyprus 10.35 Q
37 7 Sayon Cooper  Liberia 10.35 q
39 12 Prodromos Katsantonis  Cyprus 10.36 q
40 2 Marcin Krzywański  Poland 10.37 Q
41 2 Andrey Fedoriv  Russia 10.38 Q
41 8 Ryszard Pilarczyk  Poland 10.38 Q
42 2 Stephane Cali  France 10.39 Q
44 10 Hiroyasu Tsuchie  Japan 10.40 q
45 3 Piotr Balcerzak  Poland 10.41 Q
45 12 Augustine Nketia  New Zealand 10.41
47 3 Per Ivar Sivle  Norway 10.42
47 6 Ian Mackie  Great Britain 10.42 Q
47 7 Ousmane Diarra  Mali 10.42
50 1 Chris Donaldson  New Zealand 10.43 Q
50 6 Carlos Gats  Argentina 10.43 SB
50 11 Chintake De Zoysa  Sri Lanka 10.43
50 13 Erik Wijmeersch  Belgium 10.43 Q
54 2 Torbjörn Mårtensson  Sweden 10.46
54 5 Koji Ito  Japan 10.46
56 6 Miguel Janssen  Aruba 10.47
57 13 Saad Al-Kuwari  Qatar 10.48 Q
58 1 Carlton Chambers  Canada 10.49
58 11 Anvar Kuchmuradov  Uzbekistan 10.49
60 6 Ibrahim Meité  Ivory Coast 10.50
60 8 Issa-Aime Nthepe  Cameroon 10.50
60 9 Carlos Villasenor  Mexico 10.50
63 1 Paulo Neves  Portugal 10.51
64 3 Dennis Mowatt  Jamaica 10.52
64 5 Joseph Styles  Bahamas 10.52
66 6 Carlos Moreno  Chile 10.53
67 7 Frutos Feo  Spain 10.54
68 12 Ivan Šlehobr  Czech Republic 10.55
69 13 Juan Pedro Toledo  Mexico 10.56
70 2 Neil Ryan  Ireland 10.57
71 5 Alexandros Genovelis  Greece 10.58
72 13 Jose Illan  Spain 10.60
73 2 Tommy Kafri  Israel 10.64
73 8 Tomaž Božič  Slovenia 10.64
75 8 Horace Dove-Edwin  Sierra Leone 10.65
76 4 Ruslan Rusidze  Georgia 10.67
76 5 Wai Lok To  Hong Kong 10.67
78 3 Nigel Jones  Grenada 10.68
79 2 Patrick Mocci Raoumbe  Gabon 10.69
80 7 Lee Heyeong-Gum  South Korea 10.73
81 3 Antonio Serpas  El Salvador 10.77
81 12 Peter Pulu  Papua New Guinea 10.77
83 1 Pascal Dangbo  Benin 10.78
83 3 De-Von Bean  Bermuda 10.78
85 9 Gabriel Simon  Argentina 10.79
86 7 Mohd Mahbub Alam  Bangladesh 10.83
87 1 Toluta'u Koula  Tonga 10.85
88 9 Maocha Mpho  Botswana 10.86
89 8 Mario Bonello  Malta 10.92
89 13 Amarildo Almeida  Guinea-Bissau 10.92
91 10 Laurence Jack  Vanuatu 10.97
92 12 Trevor Davis  Angola 11.07
93 13 Huang Hsin-Ping  Chinese Taipei 11.09
94 4 Albert Shaw Elston  Belize 11.13
95 8 Mohamed Amir  Maldives 11.18 NR
96 10 Detrickson Anson  Federated States of Micronesia 11.47
97 1 Watson Nyambek  Malaysia 11.60
98 2 Nelson Kabitana  Solomon Islands 11.61
99 11 Norberto Nsue Ondo  Equatorial Guinea 11.65
100 11 Daniel Adachi  Palau 11.90
101 5 Kim Collins  Saint Kitts and Nevis 21.73
9 Venancio José  Spain DQ
10 Igor Strakh  Ukraine DNF

Quarterfinals

First 2 of each Heat (Q) and the next 4 fastest (q) qualified for the semifinals.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 1 Ato Boldon  Trinidad and Tobago 9.87 Q, WL
2 1 Maurice Greene  United States 9.90 Q
3 3 Tim Montgomery  United States 9.99 Q
3 6 Frankie Fredericks  Namibia 9.99 Q
5 4 Michael Marsh  United States 10.05 Q
6 2 Bruny Surin  Canada 10.06 Q, SB
7 3 Donovan Bailey  Canada 10.10 Q
8 6 Davidson Ezinwa  Nigeria 10.11 Q
9 3 Darren Campbell  Great Britain 10.13 q, PB
10 5 Eric Nkansah  Ghana 10.15 Q
11 5 Francis Obikwelu  Nigeria 10.17 Q
11 6 Nobuharu Asahara  Japan 10.17 q
13 3 Sayon Cooper  Liberia 10.21 q
13 6 Obadele Thompson  Barbados 10.21 q
15 1 Andrey Fedoriv  Russia 10.22
15 2 Angelos Pavlakakis  Greece 10.22 Q
17 1 Charalambos Papadias  Greece 10.23 PB
17 4 Emmanuel Tuffour  Ghana 10.23 Q, SB
19 1 Ian Mackie  Great Britain 10.24
20 2 Luis Alberto Perez-Rionda  Cuba 10.25
20 4 Jean-Olivier Zirignon  Ivory Coast 10.25
20 5 Robert Esmie  Canada 10.25
23 3 Ryszard Pilarczyk  Poland 10.26 PB
24 4 Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy  Russia 10.27
25 6 Aziz Zakari  Ghana 10.29
26 5 Patrick Stevens  Belgium 10.31
27 2 Piotr Balcerzak  Poland 10.32
28 1 Marcin Krzywański  Poland 10.33
28 2 Prodromos Katsantonis  Cyprus 10.33
28 4 Seun Ogunkoya  Nigeria 10.33
31 2 Erik Wijmeersch  Belgium 10.34
31 5 Sergejs Inšakovs  Latvia 10.34
33 4 Donovan Powell  Jamaica 10.35
34 5 Stefano Tilli  Italy 10.36
35 4 Marlon Devonish  Great Britain 10.37
35 6 Yiannis Zisimides  Cyprus 10.37
37 1 Hiroyasu Tsuchie  Japan 10.38
38 4 Anninos Marcoullides  Cyprus 10.39
38 6 Martin Lachkovics  Austria 10.39
40 1 Chris Donaldson  New Zealand 10.40
40 3 Saad Al-Kuwari  Qatar 10.40 PB
40 3 Peter Karlsson  Sweden 10.40
43 6 Carlos Calado  Portugal 10.41
44 2 Stephane Cali  France 10.47
44 5 Jone Delai  Fiji 10.47
46 5 Renward Wells  Bahamas 10.57
47 3 André da Silva  Brazil 12.56
2 Percival Spencer  Jamaica DNS

Semifinals

First 4 of each Semifinal qualified directly (Q) for the final.

Rank Heat Name Nationality Time Notes
1 2 Maurice Greene  United States 9.90 Q
2 2 Donovan Bailey  Canada 9.91 Q, SB
3 2 Frankie Fredericks  Namibia 9.93 Q
4 1 Ato Boldon  Trinidad and Tobago 10.00 Q
5 2 Tim Montgomery  United States 10.08 Q
6 1 Davidson Ezinwa  Nigeria 10.15 Q
7 2 Eric Nkansah  Ghana 10.18
8 2 Francis Obikwelu  Nigeria 10.20
9 1 Michael Marsh  United States 10.21 Q
10 1 Bruny Surin  Canada 10.22 Q
11 1 Angelos Pavlakakis  Greece 10.29
12 1 Obadele Thompson  Barbados 10.30
12 2 Sayon Cooper  Liberia 10.30
14 1 Emmanuel Tuffour  Ghana 10.33
14 2 Nobuharu Asahara  Japan 10.33
16 1 Darren Campbell  Great Britain 10.37

Final

Rank Lane Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) 3 Maurice Greene  United States 9.86 =CR
2nd, silver medalist(s) 4 Donovan Bailey  Canada 9.91
3rd, bronze medalist(s) 7 Tim Montgomery  United States 9.94
4 2 Frankie Fredericks  Namibia 9.95
5 6 Ato Boldon  Trinidad and Tobago 10.02
6 5 Davidson Ezinwa  Nigeria 10.10
7 1 Bruny Surin  Canada 10.12
8 8 Michael Marsh  United States 10.29

References

This page was last edited on 4 October 2019, at 19:14
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.