To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1997 FIA GT Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1997 FIA GT Championship
Previous: 1996 Next: 1998
Bernd Schneider won the inaugural FIA GT Championship for the GT1 category
Bernd Schneider won the inaugural FIA GT Championship for the GT1 category

The 1997 FIA GT Championship was the inaugural season of FIA GT Championship, an auto racing series endorsed by the Fédération Internationale de l'Automobile (FIA) and organized by the Stéphane Ratel Organisation (SRO). The FIA GT Championship replaced the BPR Global GT Series which had been held races and championships from 1994 to 1996 after the series was promoted by the FIA, while Stéphane Ratel took over as promoter and organizer of the new championship, replaced the former BPR Organisation after the departure of partners Jürgen Barth and Patrick Peter. The races featured grand touring cars conforming to two categories of regulations, GT1 and GT2, and awarded driver and team championships in each category. The season began on 13 April 1997 and ended on 26 October 1997 after 11 rounds, visiting Europe, Japan, and the United States.

Bernd Schneider and his AMG Mercedes team won the GT1 Drivers' and Teams' Championships, while Justin Bell and Viper Team Oreca secured the GT2 titles.

Schedule

For the new international championship, much of the calendar was new. The Nürburgring, Spa, Silverstone, and Suzuka's endurance event were all retained, but much of the European calendar was new to the series. Donington Park replaced Brands Hatch as the second British round, while Hockenheimring was added as a second German event. Mugello took over from Monza in Italy, and A1-Ring also brought the series to Austria for the first time. A street circuit in Helsinki was unique to the calendar, and served as the first race of a shorter three-hour duration. Two American events of a three-hour duration replaced the former season-ending fly-away race in China, visiting Sebring and Laguna Seca.

Rnd Race Circuit Date
1 Hockenheim 4 Hours Germany Hockenheimring, Hockenheim, Germany 13 April
2 British Empire Trophy United Kingdom Silverstone Circuit, Silverstone, United Kingdom 11 May
3 Helsinki 3 Hours Finland Helsinki, Finland 25 May
4 Nürburgring 4 Hours Germany Nürburgring, Nürburg, Germany 29 June
5 Spa 4 Hours Belgium Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps, Spa, Belgium 20 July
6 Zeltweg 4 Hours Austria A1-Ring, Spielberg, Austria 3 August
7 POKKA Suzuka 1000 km Japan Suzuka Circuit, Suzuka, Japan 24 August
8 Donington 4 Hours United Kingdom Donington Park, Leicestershire, United Kingdom 14 September
9 Mugello 4 Hours Italy Mugello Circuit, Scarperia e San Piero, Italy 28 September
10 Sebring 3 Hours United States Sebring International Raceway, Sebring, United States 18 October
11 Laguna Seca 3 Hours United States Laguna Seca Raceway, Monterey, United States 26 October

Entries

GT1

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
United Kingdom Gulf Team Davidoff McLaren F1 GTR BMW S70/2 6.0 L V12 M 1 United Kingdom Andrew Gilbert-Scott 1–7
United Kingdom Ray Bellm 1–2
France Pierre-Henri Raphanel 2–3
France Jean-Marc Gounon 3
Sweden Anders Olofsson 4–5, 8–11
United Kingdom Geoff Lees 6–11
Denmark John Nielsen 7
2 Germany Thomas Bscher 1–7, 9–11
Denmark John Nielsen 1–7, 9–11
3 France Pierre-Henri Raphanel 1–2, 4–11
France Jean-Marc Gounon 1–2, 4–5, 7–11
Sweden Anders Olofsson 6–7
United Kingdom David Price Racing Panoz GTR-1 Ford-Roush 6.0 L V8 G 4 United Kingdom Andy Wallace 1–2, 4–10
United Kingdom James Weaver 1–2, 4–8
United States Butch Leitzinger 7
France Olivier Grouillard 9–11
United Kingdom Perry McCarthy 11
5 Australia David Brabham 1–2, 4–11
United Kingdom Perry McCarthy 1–2, 4–10
France Olivier Grouillard 7
United Kingdom Andy Wallace 11
Germany Porsche AG Porsche 911 GT1
Porsche 911 GT1 Evo
Porsche 3.2 L Turbo Flat-6 M 6 Belgium Thierry Boutsen 1–2, 4–11
Germany Hans-Joachim Stuck 1–2, 4–5, 7–8, 10–11
France Bob Wollek 6–7
Germany Ralf Kelleners 9
7 France Yannick Dalmas 4–11
France Bob Wollek 4–5, 8–11
Belgium Thierry Boutsen 5
United Kingdom Allan McNish 6–7
Portugal Pedro Lamy 7
47 Germany Ralf Kelleners 11
United Kingdom Allan McNish 11
Germany Team BMW Motorsport McLaren F1 GTR BMW S70/2 6.0 L V12 M 8 United Kingdom Steve Soper All
Finland JJ Lehto 1–10
Italy Roberto Ravaglia 11
9 Netherlands Peter Kox All
Italy Roberto Ravaglia 1–10
Finland JJ Lehto 11
Germany AMG-Mercedes Mercedes-Benz CLK GTR Mercedes-Benz GT112 6.0 L V12 B 10 Italy Alessandro Nannini All
Germany Marcel Tiemann 1–2, 4–11
Germany Klaus Ludwig 3
Germany Bernd Schneider 7
11 Germany Bernd Schneider All
Austria Alexander Wurz 1–3, 5–9
Germany Klaus Ludwig 4, 10–11
Japan Aguri Suzuki 7
12 Germany Bernd Mayländer 4, 6–9
Germany Klaus Ludwig 4–9
Germany Ralf Schumacher 5
Germany Bernd Schneider 6
Austria Alexander Wurz 10–11
Canada Greg Moore 10–11
United Kingdom GT1 Lotus Racing Franck Muller Lotus GT1 Chevrolet LT5 6.0 L V8 M 13 France Fabien Giroix 1–2, 4–6, 8, 10–11
Switzerland Jean-Denis Délétraz 1–2, 4–6, 8, 10–11
14 Netherlands Jan Lammers 1–2, 4–6, 8–11
Netherlands Mike Hezemans 1–2, 4–6, 8–11
Italy Max Angelelli 10–11
United Kingdom GT1 Lotus Racing Franck Muller
United Kingdom First Racing Project[N 1]
P 15 Brazil Maurizio Sandro Sala 1–2
France Jérôme Policand 1, 5, 7
Thailand Ratanakul Prutirat 2–5, 7
France Fabien Giroix 3, 7
Switzerland Jean-Denis Délétraz 3
Germany Alexander Grau 4
Germany Roock Racing Porsche 911 GT1 Porsche 3.2 L Turbo Flat-6 M 16 Germany Ralf Kelleners 1–7
France Yannick Dalmas 1–2
Monaco Stéphane Ortelli 3–5
Portugal Pedro Chaves 4–6
France Christophe Bouchut 7
Sweden Carl Rosenblad 7
France JB Racing Porsche 911 GT1 Porsche 3.2 L Turbo Flat-6 M 17 France Emmanuel Collard 1–2, 4–7, 9–11
Germany Jürgen von Gartzen 1–2, 4–5
Italy Mauro Baldi 6–7, 9–11
France Alain Ferté 7
Germany Schübel Rennsport Porsche 911 GT1 Porsche 3.2 L Turbo Flat-6 M 18 Portugal Pedro Lamy 1–2
France Bob Wollek 1–2
Germany Martin Veyhle Racing McLaren F1 GTR
Lotus GT1[N 2]
BMW S70/2 6.1 L V12
Lotus Type-918 3.5 L Turbo V8
G 19 Germany Alexander Grau 1–2, 5–6, 8–9
Germany Gerd Ruch 1–2
Germany Alexander Burgstaller 1
Denmark Kurt Thiim 5–6
Germany Marco Werner 8–9
France DAMS Panoz Panoz GTR-1 Ford-Roush 6.0 L V8 M 20 France Éric Bernard 1–2, 4–11
France Franck Lagorce 1–2, 4–11
Germany Kremer Racing Porsche 911 GT1 Porsche 3.2 L Turbo Flat-6 G 21 France Christophe Bouchut 1, 4–5, 8–9
Sweden Carl Rosenblad 1, 4–5, 8–9
Germany Klaus Ludwig 1
Italy BMS Scuderia Italia Porsche 911 GT1 Porsche 3.2 L Turbo Flat-6 P 22 Italy Pierluigi Martini 1–6, 8–9
Italy Christian Pescatori 1–6, 8–9
United Kingdom GBF UK Ltd. Lotus GT1 Lotus Type-918 3.5 L Turbo V8 M 23 Italy Mimmo Schiattarella 1–4, 6, 8–9
Italy Luca Badoer 1–4, 6, 8–9
Italy Mauro Martini 1
24 Italy Andrea Boldrini 2–4, 6
Italy Mauro Martini 2–3
United Kingdom Martin Stretton 4
Austria Ralf Kalaschek 6, 8–9
Italy Max Angelelli 8–9
United Kingdom Jason Yeomans 8
Italy Davide Campana 9
France BBA Compétition McLaren F1 GTR BMW S70/2 6.1 L V12 D 25 France Jean-Luc Maury-Laribière 1, 4–5, 7
France Olivier Thévenin 1
France David Velay 4–5
France Bernard Chauvin 5
Japan Jun Harada 7
Japan Tomiko Yoshikawa 7
Germany Konrad Motorsport Porsche 911 GT1 Porsche 3.2 L Turbo Flat-6 P 26 Italy Mauro Baldi 2–3, 5
Austria Franz Konrad 2–3
Italy Max Angelelli 3, 5
United Kingdom Parabolica Motorsport McLaren F1 GTR BMW S70/2 6.0 L V12 M 27 United Kingdom Chris Goodwin 2, 4–9, 11
United Kingdom Gary Ayles 2, 4–9, 11
Sweden Stefan Johansson 7
United Kingdom Newcastle United Lister Lister Storm GTL Jaguar 7.0 L V12 D 29 Belgium Eric van de Poele 10–11
United Kingdom Julian Bailey 10–11
United Kingdom G-Force Strandell Porsche 911 GT1 Porsche 3.2 L Turbo Flat-6 D 30 United Kingdom Geoff Lister 8, 10–11
United Kingdom John Greasley 8, 10–11
Sweden Magnus Wallinder 8, 10–11
Austria Karl Augustin Porsche 911 GT2 Evo Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 G 31 Italy Steffano Buttiero 1–6, 8–9
Austria Horst Felbermayr 1–3, 5–6, 8–9
Austria Karl Augustin 1–3
Austria Hans-Jörg Hofer 4–5, 9
Germany Stefan Roitmayer 4
Austria Horst Felbermayr Jr. 6, 8
France Graham Racing Venturi 600LM Renault PRV 3.0 L Turbo V6 32 France Éric Graham 1
France David Velay 1
Japan IDC Ootsukakagu SARD SARD MC8-R Toyota 1UZ-FE 4.0 L Turbo V8 Y 39 Japan Tatsuya Tanigawa 7
Japan Yuji Tachikawa 7
Japan Yasutaki Hinoi 7
Japan Team Menicon SARD 46 Japan Masami Kageyama 7
Japan Tetsuya Tanaka 7
Japan Team Lark McLaren McLaren F1 GTR BMW S70/2 6.0 L V12 M 44 Japan Keiichi Tsuchiya 7
Japan Masanori Sekiya 7
Japan Akihiko Nakaya 7
  1. ^ Lotus No. 15 was entered by GT1 Lotus Racing Franck Muller for the first event of the season before switching to First Racing Project for the rest of the season.
  2. ^ Martin Veyhle Racing entered the first two rounds of the season with a McLaren before switching to a Lotus from round five onwards.

GT2

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
United Kingdom Agusta Racing Team Callaway Corvette GT2 LM
Porsche 911 GT2[N 1]
Chevrolet 6.0 L V8
Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6
D 50 Italy Rocky Agusta 1–2, 4–5
Italy Almo Coppelli 1–2, 4
Belgium Michel Neugarten 5, 8
Belgium Bernard de Dryver 5
France Michel Ligonnet 7
Italy Luca Drudi 7
Japan Masahiro Kimoto 7
France Patrice Goueslard 8
Italy Luigino Pagotto 8
France Viper Team Oreca Chrysler Viper GTS-R Chrysler 356-T6 8.0 L V10 M 51 Monaco Olivier Beretta 1–2, 4–11
France Philippe Gache 1–2, 4–11
52 United Kingdom Justin Bell 1–2, 4–11
United States Tommy Archer 1–2, 7, 10–11
Belgium Marc Duez 4–5
Austria Dieter Quester 6
Japan Hideshi Matsuda 7
Italy Luca Drudi 8–9
United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering Chrysler Viper GTS-R Chrysler 356-T6 8.0 L V10 G 53 Finland Jari Nurminen 1–3
Netherlands Hans Hugenholtz Jr. 1–2, 4–5
Finland Pertti Lievonen 3
Republic of Ireland Tim O'Kennedy 4–5
United Kingdom David Goode 4, 8
Germany Gerd Ruch 6
Italy Almo Coppelli 6
Italy Leonardo Maddelena 6, 8–9
Japan Manabu Orido 7
Japan Naohiro Kawano 7
Japan Yukihiro Hane 7
Australia Paul Thomas 8
Italy Renato Mastropietro 9
Italy Piergiuseppe Pironi 9
United States Zak Brown 10
United States Chris Gleason 10
United States Rick Fairbanks 10
United States Shane Lewis 11
United States Tim Moser 11
France Patrick Vuillaume 11
54 United Kingdom Peter Hardman 2
United Kingdom Richard Dean 2, 11
Republic of Ireland Tim O'Kennedy 8, 10–11
Netherlands Hans Hugenholtz Jr. 8
Germany Wido Rössler 8
United States Peter Halsmer 10
United States Matthew Cohen 10
Austria Karl Augustin Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 G 55 Germany Helmut Reis 1–7
Austria Hans-Jörg Hofer 1–2
Germany Wido Rössler 1, 3–7, 10–11
Austria Manfred Jurasz 3–6
Germany Ernst Gschwender 7, 9
Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 9–11
Germany Roock Racing Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 M 56 Switzerland Bruno Eichmann All
Portugal Ni Amorim 1–7
Germany Claudia Hürtgen 1–5, 7–10
Monaco Stéphane Ortelli 8–9, 11
57 France François Lefon 1–3, 5, 8
France Jean-Marc Smadja 1–2, 5
Monaco Stéphane Ortelli 1–2, 4–6
France Jean-Pierre Jarier 3
United Kingdom Hugh Price 4
United Kingdom John Robinson 4
Switzerland Bruno Eichmann 6
Germany Claudia Hürtgen 6, 11
Portugal Pedro Chaves 7–9
United Kingdom Robert Nearn 7
Japan Hisashi Wada 7
Portugal Ni Amorim 8–10
France Patrice Goueslard 9
Germany Uwe Alzen 10–11
87 United Kingdom John Robinson 8–9, 11
United Kingdom Richard Nearn 8
France Michel Ligonnet 8
United Kingdom Hugh Price 9, 11
Germany Mike Martin 9
Germany André Ahrlé 10–11
Portugal Pedro Chaves 10
Portugal Estoril Racing Team Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 58 France Manuel Monteiro 1–2, 4–5, 7, 9–11
France Michel Monteiro 1–2, 4–5, 7, 9–11
Switzerland Henri-Louis Maunoir 7
Netherlands Marcos Racing International Marcos LM600 Chevrolet 5.9 L V8 D 59 Netherlands Cor Euser All
Germany Harald Becker All
Netherlands Herman Buurman 7
60 Netherlands Toon van de Haterd 1
Netherlands Bert Ploeg 1
United Kingdom Christian Vann 2, 8
Netherlands John Schumann 2
Finland Ville-Pertti Teuronen 3
Finland Teijo Lahti 3
Brazil Thomas Erdos 8
Italy Marco Simoncini 9
Belgium Alfons Taels 9
Netherlands Martijn Koene 10–11
Italy Angelo Zadra 10
New Zealand Rob Wilson 11
Switzerland Stadler Motorsport Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 P 61 Switzerland Enzo Calderari 1, 4, 10–11
Switzerland Lilian Bryner 1, 4, 10–11
Germany Ulli Richter 4, 11
62 Switzerland Denis Lay 1–2, 4–5, 7, 9–11
Germany Axel Röhr 1–2, 4–5, 9
Switzerland Uwe Sick 1–2, 5, 7, 9–11
Switzerland Bruno Michelotti 4
Switzerland Franz Hunkeler 7
Germany Krauss Motorsport Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 P 63 Germany Bernhard Müller 1–6, 8–11
Germany Michael Trunk 1–6, 8–11
United Kingdom Nigel Smith 7
Japan Takashi Suzuki 7
Japan Sumio Sakurai 7
Germany Kremer Racing Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 G 64 Spain Tomás Saldaña 1–2, 6, 8–9
Spain Alfonso de Orléans-Borbón 1–2, 6, 8–9
Sweden Carl Rosenblad 2
France Christophe Bouchut 6
Germany RWS Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 65 Italy Raffaele Sangiuolo 1–2, 4–6, 9
Italy Luca Riccitelli 1–2, 4–6, 9
Germany Wolfgang Münster 1
Switzerland Charles Margueron 2
Germany Benno Rottenfusser 5–6
Italy Mario Spagnoli 9
Germany Konrad Motorsport Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 P 66 Austria Franz Konrad 1, 4–8, 10–11
Austria Philipp Peter 1
Germany Uwe Alzen 1
Switzerland Toni Seiler 2–6, 8–11
Italy Marco Spinelli 2–3, 9
United Kingdom Richard Nearn 2
France Michel Ligonnet 3
Netherlands Bert Ploeg 4
Germany Gerd Ruch 5
Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann 7
Japan Seiichi Sodeyama 7
Germany André Ahrlé 8
United States Nick Ham 11
67 Italy Marco Spinelli 1, 5
France Michel Ligonnet 1
Switzerland Toni Seiler 1
United States Kelly Collins 5
United States Barry Waddell 5
United States Martin Snow 10
Czech Republic Karel Dolejší 10
Italy Angelo Zadra Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 P 68 Italy Angelo Zadra 1–2, 4–5, 9
Italy Leonardo Maddalena 1–2, 4–5
Italy Marco Brand 1
Italy Renato Mastropietro 2, 4–5
Austria Philipp Peter 9
Germany Proton Competition Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 P 69 Germany Gerold Ried All
France Patrick Vuillaume 1–10
Germany Ernst Gschwinder 1
Austria Manfred Jurasz 7–11
Germany Dellenbach Motorsport Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 70 Germany Rainer Bonnetsmüller 1–2, 4, 6, 8–11
Austria Manfred Jurasz 1–2
Germany Günther Blieninger 1, 4–6, 8–9
Austria Wolfgang Treml 4–5
Germany Klaus Horn 5–6, 8–11
Switzerland GT Racing Team Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 71 Italy Luca Drudi 1, 4–6
Italy Luigino Pagotto 1, 4–6
Switzerland Elf Haberthur Racing Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 72 France Jean-Claude Lagniez 1
France Guy Martinolle 1
Belgium Michel Neugarten 10–11
France Guy Ligonnet 10
United States Will Pace 10
Belgium Stéphane de Groodt 11
Germany Seikel Motorsport Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 73 Germany Fred Rosterg 1, 4
Italy Ruggero Grassi 1
Italy Renato Mastropietro 1
Germany Wolfgang Haugg 4
Italy Giuseppe Quargenten 4
Switzerland Bruno Michelotti 9
France Jacques Corbet 9
New Zealand Andrew Bagnall 9
United Kingdom G-Force Strandell Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 D 75 United Kingdom Geoff Lister 2, 4–5
United Kingdom John Greasley 2, 4–5
Sweden Magnus Wallinder 4–5
United Kingdom Nigel Barrett 8
Sweden Koit Veertee 8
United Kingdom Steve O'Rourke Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Flat-6 D 76 United Kingdom Steve O'Rourke 2
United Kingdom Win Percy 2
United Kingdom Tim Sugden 2
United States Saleen-Allen Speedlab
United Kingdom Cirtek[N 2]
Saleen Mustang SR Ford 5.9 L V8 D 77 United States Steve Saleen 2
United States Price Cobb 2
Spain Carlos Palau 2
United Kingdom Peter Owen 5, 8–10
United Kingdom James Kaye 5
United Kingdom Guy Smith 5
United Kingdom Mark Peters 8–9
United Kingdom Jonathan Baker 8
United Kingdom Robert Schirle 9–11
United Kingdom Christian Vann 10–11
78 United Kingdom Allen Lloyd 2, 5
United Kingdom Robert Schirle 2, 8
United Kingdom James Warnock 2, 8
Brazil Thomas Erdos 5
United Kingdom Richard Dean 8
79 United Kingdom Peter Owen 2
United Kingdom James Kaye 2
United Kingdom Richard Piper 2
United Kingdom Charles Morgan Morgan Plus 8 GTR Rover 3.9 L V8 D 80 United Kingdom William Wykeham 2–3, 5, 8, 10–11
United Kingdom Charles Morgan 2–3, 5, 8
United Kingdom Tony Dron 10
United Kingdom Mark Hales 11
United Kingdom David Vegher 11
Germany Michael Eschmann Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 81 Germany Michael Eschmann 4
Germany Paul Hulverscheid 4
Germany Gunter Döbler 4
United Kingdom TVR TVR Cerbera TVR Speed Six 4.5 L I6 D 82 United Kingdom Colin Blower 8
United Kingdom Jamie Campbell-Walter 8
France Larbre Compétition Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 83 France Patrice Goueslard 7
France Jean-Luc Chéreau 7
France Jack Leconte 7
Japan NSX Dream 28 Competition Honda NSX Honda 3.2 L V6 84 Japan Hajime Ooshiro 7
Japan Masayoshi Furuya 7
Japan Shigekazu Saeki 7
Japan Team Signal Nissan Silvia Nissan SR20DET 2.0 L Turbo I4 85 Japan Takeshi Yuasa 7
Japan Kiyoaki Hanai 7
Japan Akio Tomita 7
United Kingdom Millennium Motorsport Marcos LM600 Chevrolet 5.9 L V8 D 86 United Kingdom Nick Car 8
United Kingdom Ian Astley 8
United Kingdom Andy Purvis 8
Canada Prova Motorsport Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 88 Canada Scott Maxwell 10
United States Scott Peeler 10
United States Saleen-Allen Speedlab[N 2] Saleen Mustang SR Ford 5.9 L V8 95 United States Steve Saleen 11
Spain Carlos Palau 11
United States GMB Motorsport Porsche 911 GT2 Porsche 3.6 L Turbo Flat-6 97 United States Dirk Layer 11
United States Cort Wagner 11
United States Kelly Collins 11
  1. ^ Agusta Racing Team entered a Callaway for the first four rounds of the championship, before switching to a Porsche for the rest of the season.
  2. ^ a b The No. 77, 78, and 79 Mustangs were entered by Saleen-Allen Speedlab for the start of the season before switching to Cirtek from round 8 onward. Saleen-Allen Speedlab later reentered the series with No. 95 for round 11.

Results and standings

Race results

The No. 11 Mercedes-Benz CLK GTR of Bernd Schneider and Alexander Wurz en route to victory at Donington Park
The No. 11 Mercedes-Benz CLK GTR of Bernd Schneider and Alexander Wurz en route to victory at Donington Park
Rnd Circuit GT1 Winning Team GT2 Winning Team Report
GT1 Winning Drivers GT2 Winning Drivers
1 Hockenheimring Germany No. 8 Team BMW Motorsport France No. 51 Viper Team Oreca Report
Finland JJ Lehto
United Kingdom Steve Soper
Monaco Olivier Beretta
France Philippe Gache
2 Silverstone Germany No. 9 Team BMW Motorsport France No. 52 Viper Team Oreca Report
Netherlands Peter Kox
Italy Roberto Ravaglia
United Kingdom Justin Bell
United States Tommy Archer
3 Helsinki Germany No. 8 Team BMW Motorsport Germany No. 56 Roock Racing Report
Finland JJ Lehto
United Kingdom Steve Soper
Germany Claudia Hürtgen
Switzerland Bruno Eichmann
Portugal Ni Amorim
4 Nürburgring Germany No. 11 AMG-Mercedes Germany No. 56 Roock Racing Report
Germany Bernd Schneider
Germany Klaus Ludwig
Germany Claudia Hürtgen
Switzerland Bruno Eichmann
Portugal Ni Amorim
5 Spa Germany No. 8 BMW Motorsport France No. 52 Viper Team Oreca Report
Finland JJ Lehto
United Kingdom Steve Soper
United Kingdom Justin Bell
Belgium Marc Duez
6 A1-Ring Germany No. 12 AMG-Mercedes Germany No. 57 Roock Racing Report
Germany Klaus Ludwig
Germany Bernd Mayländer
Germany Bernd Schneider
Monaco Stéphane Ortelli
Germany Claudia Hürtgen
Switzerland Bruno Eichmann
7 Suzuka Germany No. 10 AMG-Mercedes France No. 51 Viper Team Oreca Report
Italy Alessandro Nannini
Germany Marcel Tiemann
Germany Bernd Schneider
Monaco Olivier Beretta
France Philippe Gache
8 Donington Germany No. 11 AMG-Mercedes France No. 51 Viper Team Oreca Report
Germany Bernd Schneider
Austria Alexander Wurz
Monaco Olivier Beretta
France Philippe Gache
9 Mugello Germany No. 8 Team BMW Motorsport France No. 52 Viper Team Oreca Report
Finland JJ Lehto
United Kingdom Steve Soper
United Kingdom Justin Bell
Italy Luca Drudi
10 Sebring Germany No. 11 AMG-Mercedes France No. 51 Viper Team Oreca Report
Germany Bernd Schneider
Germany Klaus Ludwig
Monaco Olivier Beretta
France Philippe Gache
11 Laguna Seca Germany No. 11 AMG-Mercedes Germany No. 56 Roock Racing Report
Germany Bernd Schneider
Germany Klaus Ludwig
Monaco Stéphane Ortelli
Switzerland Bruno Eichmann

Points were awarded to the top six finishers in each category. Entries were required to complete 75% of the race distance in order to be classified.

Points system
1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
10 6 4 3 2 1

Driver championships

GT1

Pos. Driver Team HOC
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
HEL
Finland
NUR
Germany
SPA
Belgium
ZEL
Austria
SUZ
Japan
DON
United Kingdom
MUG
Italy
SEB
United States
LAG
United States
Total
points
1 Germany Bernd Schneider Germany AMG-Mercedes Ret 2 8 1 2 1 1 1 Ret 1 1 72
2 United Kingdom Steve Soper Germany Team BMW Motorsport 1 3 1 3 1 3 4 3 1 14 11 59
3 Finland JJ Lehto Germany Team BMW Motorsport 1 3 1 3 1 3 4 3 1 14 Ret 59
4 Germany Klaus Ludwig Germany Kremer Racing 8 51
Germany AMG-Mercedes 11 1 5 1 2 4 9 1 1
5 Italy Alessandro Nannini Germany AMG-Mercedes 13 13 11 2 11 2 1 2 2 Ret 8 34
6 Germany Marcel Tiemann Germany AMG-Mercedes 13 13 2 11 2 1 2 2 Ret 8 34
7 France Pierre-Henri Raphanel United Kingdom Gulf Team Davidoff 2 4 4 5 Ret 5 3 6 6 5 4 27
8 Italy Roberto Ravaglia Germany Team BMW Motorsport Ret 1 10 4 4 Ret 8 5 5 2 11 26
9 Netherlands Peter Kox Germany Team BMW Motorsport Ret 1 10 4 4 Ret 8 5 5 2 Ret 26
10 Austria Alexander Wurz Germany AMG-Mercedes Ret 2 8 2 4 7 1 Ret 7 7 25
11 France Jean-Marc Gounon United Kingdom Gulf Team Davidoff 2 DNS 4 5 Ret 3 6 6 5 4 22
12 France Bob Wollek Germany Schübel Rennsport 6 7 21
Germany Porsche AG 17 3 6 5 15 3 4 2
13 Germany Bernd Mayländer Germany AMG-Mercedes Ret 1 2 4 9 19
14 France Yannick Dalmas Germany Roock Racing 5 Ret 19
Germany Porsche AG 17 3 7 10 15 3 4 2
15 Belgium Thierry Boutsen Germany Porsche AG 4 5 10 3 6 5 11 4 6 5 18
16 Germany Ralf Kelleners Germany Roock Racing 5 Ret 2 Ret 7 13 13 15
Germany Porsche AG 4 3
17 Germany Hans-Joachim Stuck Germany Porsche AG 4 5 10 Ret 5 11 6 5 10
18 Denmark John Nielsen United Kingdom Gulf Team Davidoff 3 8 3 7 Ret Ret 6 14 12 10 9
19 Germany Thomas Bscher United Kingdom Gulf Team Davidoff 3 8 3 7 Ret Ret DNS 14 12 10 8
20 Sweden Anders Olofsson United Kingdom Gulf Team Davidoff Ret Ret 5 3 7 8 10 6 7
21 United Kingdom Andrew Gilbert-Scott United Kingdom Gulf Team Davidoff Ret 4 4 Ret Ret Ret 6 7
22 Monaco Stéphane Ortelli Germany Roock Racing 2 Ret 7 6
23 United Kingdom Allan McNish Germany Porsche AG 7 10 3 4
24 Australia David Brabham United Kingdom David Price Racing DNS 10 13 DNS 11 12 8 10 3 DSQ 4
24 United Kingdom Perry McCarthy United Kingdom David Price Racing DNS 10 13 DNS 11 12 8 10 3 DSQ 4
25 United Kingdom Ray Bellm United Kingdom Gulf Team Davidoff Ret 4 3
26 United Kingdom Gary Ayles United Kingdom Parabolica Motorsport 6 6 6 Ret Ret 13 13 Ret 3
26 United Kingdom Chris Goodwin United Kingdom Parabolica Motorsport 6 6 6 Ret Ret 13 13 Ret 3
27 Italy Andrea Boldrini United Kingdom GBF UK Ltd. 14 5 15 Ret 2
28 Italy Mauro Martini United Kingdom GBF UK Ltd. Ret 14 5 2
29 Germany Ralf Schumacher Germany AMG-Mercedes 5 2
30 United Kingdom Geoff Lees United Kingdom Gulf Team Davidoff Ret 6 7 8 10 6 2
32 Italy Christian Pescatori Italy BMS Scuderia Italia 7 Ret 6 12 10 8 10 Ret 1
32 Italy Pierluigi Martini Italy BMS Scuderia Italia 7 Ret 6 12 10 8 10 Ret 1
31 Portugal Pedro Lamy Germany Schübel Rennsport 6 7 1
Germany Porsche AG 10
Pos. Driver Team HOC
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
HEL
Finland
NUR
Germany
SPA
Belgium
ZEL
Austria
SUZ
Japan
DON
United Kingdom
MUG
Italy
SEB
United States
LAG
United States
Total
points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

GT2

Pos. Driver Team HOC
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
HEL
Finland
NUR
Germany
SPA
Belgium
ZEL
Austria
SUZ
Japan
DON
United Kingdom
MUG
Italy
SEB
United States
LAG
United States
Total
points
1 United Kingdom Justin Bell France Viper Team Oreca 2 1 2 1 3 3 3 1 2 2 66
2 Switzerland Bruno Eichmann Germany Roock Racing 3 2 1 1 6 1 5 2 2 Ret 1 65
3 France Philippe Gache France Viper Team Oreca 1 3 17 2 2 1 1 Ret 1 3 60
3 Monaco Olivier Beretta France Viper Team Oreca 1 3 17 2 2 1 1 Ret 1 3 60
4 Germany Claudia Hürtgen Germany Roock Racing 3 2 1 1 6 1 5 2 2 Ret Ret 55
5 Portugal Ni Amorim Germany Roock Racing 3 2 1 1 6 Ret 5 4 3 3 44
6 Monaco Stéphane Ortelli Germany Roock Racing 13 8 10 8 1 2 2 1 32
7 United States Tommy Archer France Viper Team Oreca 2 1 3 2 2 32
8 Belgium Marc Duez France Viper Team Oreca 2 1 16
9 Italy Luca Drudi Switzerland GT Racing Team DNS 13 10 DNS 14
United Kingdom Agusta Racing Team Ret
France Viper Team Oreca 3 1
10 Netherlands Cor Euser Netherlands Marcos Racing International Ret Ret 2 Ret 3 8 10 Ret Ret 4 Ret 13
10 Germany Harald Becker Netherlands Marcos Racing International Ret Ret 2 Ret 3 8 10 Ret Ret 4 Ret 13
11 Portugal Pedro Chaves Germany Roock Racing 2 4 3 Ret 13
12 Germany Bernhard Müller Germany Krauss Motorsport 6 15 3 4 15 4 7 Ret 8 5 13
12 Germany Michael Trunk Germany Krauss Motorsport 6 15 3 4 15 4 7 Ret 8 5 13
13 Switzerland Toni Seiler Germany Konrad Motorsport 5 9 Ret 3 7 Ret 5 4 6 Ret 12
14 Austria Franz Konrad Germany Konrad Motorsport NC 3 7 Ret 4 5 6 Ret 10
15 Germany Wolfgang Kaufmann Germany Konrad Motorsport 4 7
Austria Karl Augustin 5 5 Ret
16 United Kingdom Richard Nearn Germany Konrad Motorsport 9 6
Germany Roock Racing 2 DNS
17 Japan Hisashi Wada Germany Roock Racing 2 6
18 France Patrice Goueslard France Larbre Compétition 6 6
United Kingdom Agusta Racing Team 6
Germany Roock Racing 3
19 Germany Wido Rössler Austria Karl Augustin Ret 5 Ret Ret 5 7 5 Ret 6
United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering Ret
20 Italy Marco Spinelli Germany Konrad Motorsport 5 9 Ret Ret 4 5
21 Germany Uwe Alzen Germany Konrad Motorsport NC 4
Germany Roock Racing 3 Ret
22 Netherlands Bert Ploeg Netherlands Marcos Racing International Ret 4
Germany Konrad Motorsport 3
23 Austria Dieter Quester France Viper Team Oreca 3 4
23 Japan Hideshi Matsuda France Viper Team Oreca 3 4
24 Italy Angelo Zadra Italy Angelo Zadra 4 6 7 Ret 8 4
Netherlands Marcos Racing International 9
25 Italy Leonardo Maddalena Italy Angelo Zadra 4 6 7 Ret 4
United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering Ret 12 10
26 Spain Alfonso de Orléans-Borbón Germany Kremer Racing 8 4 6 8 Ret 4
26 Spain Tomás Saldaña Germany Kremer Racing 8 4 6 8 Ret 4
27 Germany Helmut Reis Austria Karl Augustin Ret 14 5 Ret Ret 5 7 4
28 Austria Manfred Jurasz Germany Dellenbach Motorsport 14 Ret 4
Austria Karl Augustin 5 Ret Ret 5
Germany Proton Competition Ret 10 Ret DNS 12
29 Finland Jari Nurminen United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 15 10 4 3
30 United Kingdom Richard Dean United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 11 4 3
United Kingdom Cirtek Ret
31 Republic of Ireland Tim O'Kennedy United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 15 12 Ret DNS 4 3
32 United Kingdom Geoff Lister United Kingdom G-Force Strandell 16 16 4 3
32 United Kingdom John Greasley United Kingdom G-Force Strandell 16 16 4 3
33 Sweden Magnus Wallinder United Kingdom G-Force Strandell 16 4 3
34 Italy Marco Brand Italy Angelo Zadra 4 3
34 Sweden Carl Rosenblad Germany Kremer Racing 4 3
34 Finland Pertti Liovenen United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 4 3
34 Japan Seiichi Sodeyama Germany Konrad Motorsport 4 3
35 Belgium Michel Neugarten United Kingdom Agusta Racing Team 5 6 3
Switzerland Elf Haberthur Racing 14 10
Pos. Driver Team HOC
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
HEL
Finland
NUR
Germany
SPA
Belgium
ZEL
Austria
SUZ
Japan
DON
United Kingdom
MUG
Italy
SEB
United States
LAG
United States
Total
points

Team championships

AMG-Mercedes won the GT1 Teams Championship
AMG-Mercedes won the GT1 Teams Championship
Team BMW Motorsport placed second in the GT1 Teams Championship
Team BMW Motorsport placed second in the GT1 Teams Championship

Teams score points for all cars that finish each round of the championship. Cars must complete at least 75% of the race distance to be classified.

GT1

Pos. Team HOC
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
HEL
Finland
NUR
Germany
SPA
Belgium
ZEL
Austria
SUZ
Japan
DON
United Kingdom
MUG
Italy
SEB
United States
LAG
United States
Total
points
1 Germany AMG-Mercedes 13 2 8 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 1 110
Ret 13 11 2 5 2 2 2 9 7 7
Ret 11 4 7 4 Ret Ret 8
2 Germany Team BMW Motorsport 1 1 1 3 1 3 4 3 1 2 11 85
Ret 3 10 4 4 Ret 8 5 5 14 Ret
3 United Kingdom Gulf Team Davidoff 2 4 3 5 Ret 5 3 6 6 5 4 37
3 8 4 7 Ret Ret 6 7 8 10 6
Ret DNS Ret Ret Ret DNS 14 12 10
4 Germany Porsche AG 4 5 10 3 6 5 11 3 4 2 35
17 Ret 7 10 15 4 6 3
5
5 Germany Roock Racing 5 10 2 Ret 7 13 13 8
6 United Kingdom David Price Racing 11 13 13 9 11 12 8 10 3 DSQ 4
DNS Ret 14 DNS 12 Ret 9 Ret 13 DSQ
7 United Kingdom Parabolica Motorsport 6 6 6 Ret Ret 13 13 Ret 3
8 United Kingdom GBF UK Ltd. Ret 14 5 15 Ret 12 Ret 2
Ret 13 Ret Ret Ret Ret
9 Italy BMS Scuderia Italia 7 Ret 6 12 10 8 10 Ret 1
10 Germany Schübel Rennsport 6 7 1
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Did not arrive (DNA)
Excluded (EX)

GT2

Pos. Team HOC
Germany
SIL
United Kingdom
HEL
Finland
NUR
Germany
SPA
Belgium
ZEL
Austria
SUZ
Japan
DON
United Kingdom
MUG
Italy
SEB
United States
LAG
United States
Total
points
1 France Viper Team Oreca 1 1 2 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 126
2 3 15 2 3 3 3 Ret 2 3
2 Germany Roock Racing 3 2 1 1 6 1 2 2 2 3 1 83
13 8 Ret 10 8 Ret 5 4 3 Ret Ret
DNS 6 Ret Ret
3 Germany Konrad Motorsport 5 9 Ret 3 7 Ret 4 5 4 6 Ret 15
NC Ret Ret
4 Netherlands Marcos Racing International Ret 13 2 Ret 3 8 10 11 Ret 4 12 13
Ret Ret 7 Ret DNS 9 Ret
5 Germany Krauss Motorsport 6 15 3 4 15 4 11 7 Ret 8 5 13
6 Austria Karl Augustin Ret 14 5 Ret Ret 5 7 5 5 Ret 8
7 United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 15 10 4 15 12 Ret 12 12 10 10 4 6
11 Ret DNS 8
8 Italy Angelo Zadra 4 6 7 Ret 8 4
9 Germany Kremer Racing 8 4 6 8 Ret 4
11 United Kingdom G-Force Strandell 16 16 4 Ret 3
12 United Kingdom Agusta Racing Team Ret 18 14 5 Ret 6 3
13 Switzerland Stadler Motorsport 12 12 5 16 8 11 7 Ret 2
Ret 9 12 Ret
14 Germany RWS Ret 5 Ret 9 Ret 9 2
15 Germany Dellenbach Motorsport 14 Ret Ret 11 7 9 7 Ret 6 1
16 Germany Proton Competition 10 DNS 6 11 17 9 Ret 10 Ret DNS Ret 1
17 Germany Seikel Motorsport 9 6 12 1
18 France Larbre Compétition 6 1

References

External links

This page was last edited on 21 August 2020, at 02:52
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.