To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1994 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1994 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1992 November 8, 1994 1996 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
RobertHMichelCP.jpg
Tom foley.jpg
Leader Bob Michel
(retired)
Tom Foley
(lost re-election)
Party Republican Democratic
Leader since January 3, 1981 January 3, 1987
Leader's seat Illinois 18th Washington 5th
Last election 176 seats 258 seats
Seats won 230 204
Seat change Increase 54 Decrease 54
Popular vote 36,325,809 31,542,823
Percentage 51.5% 44.7%
Swing Increase 6.4% Decrease 5.4%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Last election 1 seat
Seats won 1
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 497,403
Percentage 0.7%
Swing Decrease 0.6%

United States House of Representatives elections, 1994.png
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain
     Independent hold

Speaker before election

Tom Foley
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Newt Gingrich
Republican

The 1994 United States House of Representatives elections (also known as the Republican Revolution) were held on November 8, 1994, in the middle of President Bill Clinton's first term. As a result of a 54-seat swing in membership from the Democratic Party to the Republican Party, Republicans gained a majority of seats in the United States House of Representatives for the first time since 1952. It was also the largest seat gain for the party since 1946, and the largest for either party since 1948, and characterized a political realignment in American politics.

Democrats had run the House since 1955, and for all but four years (1947–49 and 1953–55) since 1931. But in 1994 the Republican Party ran against President Clinton's proposed healthcare reform,[1] benefited from impressions of corruption created by the Whitewater investigation, and picked up a majority of voters who had voted for Ross Perot in 1992. The Republicans argued that Clinton had abandoned the centrist New Democrat platform he campaigned on during the 1992 Presidential election and reverted to big government solutions. The GOP ran on Newt Gingrich's Contract with America.

The incumbent Speaker of the House, Democrat Tom Foley, lost reelection in his district, becoming the first sitting Speaker to do so since Galusha Grow in 1863.[2] Other major upsets included the defeat of powerful long-serving Representatives such as Ways and Means Chairman Dan Rostenkowski and Judiciary Chairman Jack Brooks. In all, 34 incumbents, all Democrats, were defeated. Republicans also won a number of seats held by retiring Democrats. No Republican incumbents lost reelection, but Democrats won four open Republican-held seats.

The incumbent Republican Minority whip, Newt Gingrich, was re-elected in the Republican landslide and became Speaker as the incumbent Republican Minority Leader, Robert H. Michel, retired. The incumbent Democratic Majority Leader, Dick Gephardt, became Minority Leader. The new House leadership, under the Republicans, promised to bring a dozen legislative proposals to a vote in the first 100 days of the session, although the Senate did not always follow suit. A significant political realignment, the South underwent a drastic transformation. Before the election, House Democrats outnumbered House Republicans in the South. Afterwards, with the Republicans having picked up a total of 19 Southern seats, they were able to outnumber Democrats in the South for the first time since Reconstruction.[3] The Republicans would go on to remain the majority party of the House for the following 12 years, until the 2006 elections.

Voting patterns

Republican gains, 1992–1994

Category % Rep.
1992
% Rep.
1994
% shift
to Republican
1992–94
size of
group
% /all
Southern whites 53 65 12 24
White men 51 62 11 40
White "Born Again" Christian 66 76 10 20
Whites 30–44 years old 51 61 10 28
Independents 46 56 10 24
White Protestants 57 66 9 41
Whites 60 and over 46 55 9 26
Whites 50 58 8 79
Men 30–44 years old 49 57 8 17
Republicans 85 93 8 35
Income under $15,000 31 38 7 11
Conservatives 72 79 7 34
Men 60 and over 44 51 7 12
Whites 45-59 52 59 7 23
Men 48 54 6 49
High school education 42 48 6 22
Some college 47 53 6 32
White women 49 55 6 40
Unmarried men 42 48 6 14
Country on "wrong track" -- 67 59
Disapprove of Clinton -- 82 49
1992 Perot voters -- 67 12
Source: Data from exit-poll surveys by Voter Research and Surveys and Mitofsky International published in The New York Times, November 13, 1994, p. 24.

Religious right

Evangelicals were an important group within the electorate and a significant voting block in the Republican party. The national exit poll by Mitofsky International showed 27% of all voters identified themselves as a born-again or evangelical Christians, up from 18% in 1988 and 24% in 1992. Republican House candidates outpolled Democrats among white evangelicals by a massive 52 points, 76% to 24%.[4]

According to a survey sponsored by the Christian Coalition, 33 percent of the 1994 voters were "religious conservatives," up from 24 percent in 1992 and 18 percent in 1988 (CQ Weekly Report), November 19, 1994, p. 3364; in the 1994 exit poll, 38 percent identified themselves as "conservatives," compared with 30 percent in 1992.[5]

Party identification and ideology by selected religious groups 1994
Party identification Political ideology
Religion Democratic Republican Liberal Moderate Conservative
White evangelical 20 54 6 33 61
Highly religious 34 39 15 48 37
Secular 44 27 31 47 22
Jewish 57 13 36 50 14
All voters 41 35 18 47 35
Source: Mitofsky International exit poll in Klinkner, p. 121.

Overall results

204 1 230
Democratic I Republican
Party Seats Seat percentage Vote percentage Popular vote
1992 Elected Net Change
Republican 176 230 Increase 54 52.9% 51.5% 36,325,809
Democratic 258 204 Decrease 54 46.9% 44.7% 31,542,823
Independent 1 1 Steady 0.2% 0.7% 497,403
Libertarian 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.6% 415,944
Conservative 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.4% 302,735
U.S. Taxpayers' 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 90,793
Right to Life 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 70,526
Peace and Freedom 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 63,450
Natural Law 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 62,556
Greens/Green Party USA 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 40,177
A Connecticut 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 27,716
Grassroots 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 11,960
Patriot 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 11,053
Independent American 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 9,615
American 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 6,695
Gun Control 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 6,620
Independence Fusion 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 6,464
Cash for Congress 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 4,191
Socialist Workers 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,927
LaRouche Was Right 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,396
Citizens with Szabo 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,278
United We Serve 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,015
Best 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,815
Concerns of People 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,536
United Independent 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,918
Workers League 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,819
Capitalist 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,774
Ax Taxes 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,679
Fed Up 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,603
Inflation Fighting Housewife 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,598
We the People 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,494
Liberty Union 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,493
Delaware Independent 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,404
Politicians Are Crooks 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,319
Democracy in Action 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,122
Perot Hispano American 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 589
Fascist 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 436
Others 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1.3% 883,648
Totals 435 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 70,493,648

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
44.75%
Libertarian
0.59%
Republican
51.53%
Others
3.13%
House seats
Democratic
46.90%
Republican
52.87%
Others
0.23%
  House seats by party holding plurality in state    .mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;min-width:1.25em;height:1.25em;line-height:1.25;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{}  80+% Democratic    80+% Republican     60+ to 80% Democratic    60+ to 80% Republican     Up to 60% Democratic    Up to 60% Republican     100% Independent
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+ to 80% Democratic
  60+ to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  100% Independent
  Change in state delegations      6+ Democratic gain    6+ Republican gain     3–5 Democratic gain    3–5 Republican gain     1–2 Democratic gain    1–2 Republican gain     no net change
Change in state delegations
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3–5 Democratic gain
  3–5 Republican gain
  1–2 Democratic gain
  1–2 Republican gain
  no net change

Incumbents defeated

Every Republican incumbent standing won re-election.

Democrats

Thirty-four incumbent Democrats (including 16 "freshmen") were defeated in 1994. Democrats from Washington lost the most seats (5).

Republicans

  • None.

Special elections

District Predecessor Party First elected Results Sorted by election date Candidates
Oklahoma 6 Glenn English Democratic [data unknown/missing] Incumbent resigned January 7, 1994 to become vice president and general manager of the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association.
Winner elected May 10, 1994.
Republican gain.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November.
Kentucky 2 William Natcher Democratic [data unknown/missing] Incumbent died March 29, 1994.
Winner elected May 24, 1994.
Republican gain.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November.
  • Green tickY Ron Lewis (Republican) 55.1%
  • Joseph W. Prather (Democratic) 44.8%
  • James E. Rice (Independent) 0.1%

Alabama

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Alabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 Terry Everett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Glen Browder Democratic 1989 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 Robert E. Cramer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 6 Spencer Bachus Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 7 Earl Hilliard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Hilliard (Democratic) 76.9%
  • Alfred J. Middleton. Sr. (Republican) 23.0%

Alaska

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Young (Republican) 56.9%
  • Tony Smith (Democratic) 32.7%
  • Joni Whitmore (Green) 10.2%
  • Write-In 0.2%

Arizona

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Arizona 1 Sam Coppersmith Democratic 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Matt Salmon (Republican) 56.0%
  • Chuck Blanchard (Democratic) 39.1%
  • Bob Howarth (Libertarian) 4.9%
Arizona 2 Ed Pastor Democratic 1991 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Pastor (Democratic) 62.3%
  • Robert MacDonald (Republican) 32.7%
  • James Bertrand (Libertarian) 5.0%
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Stump (Republican) 70.1%
  • Howard Lee Sprague (Democratic) 29.9%
Arizona 4 Jon Kyl Republican 1986 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY John Shadegg (Republican) 60.2%
  • Carol Cure (Democratic) 36.0%
  • Mark Yannone (Libertarian) 3.8%
Arizona 5 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Kolbe (Republican) 67.7%
  • Gary Auerbach (Democratic) 28.7%
  • Phillip W. Murphy (Libertarian) 3.5%
Arizona 6 Karan English Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Arkansas

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Arkansas 1 Blanche Lincoln Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Ray Thornton Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 Tim Hutchinson Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Jay Dickey Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jay Dickey (Republican) 51.8%
  • Jay Bradford (Democratic) 48.2%

California

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
California 1 Dan Hamburg Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wally Herger (Republican) 64.2%
  • Mary Jacobs (Democratic) 26%
  • Devvy Kidd (American Independence) 7.3%
  • Harry H. "Doc" Pendery (Libertarian) 2.5%
California 3 Vic Fazio Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vic Fazio (Democratic) 49.7%
  • Tim LeFever (Republican) 46.1%
  • Ross Crain (Libertarian) 4.2%
California 4 John Doolittle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Doolittle (Republican) 61.3%
  • Katie Hirning (Democratic) 34.9%
  • Damon C. Falconi (Libertarian) 3.8%
California 5 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Matsui (Democratic) 68.5%
  • Robert Dinsmore (Republican) 29%
  • Gordon Mors (American Independence) 2.5%
California 6 Lynn Woolsey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lynn Woolsey (Democratic) 58.1%
  • Mike Nuget (Republican) 37.6%
  • Louis Beary (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • Ernest K. Jones Jr. (Peace and Freedom) 1.7%
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Miller (Democratic) 69.7%
  • Charles Hughes (Republican) 27.4%
  • William A. Callison (Peace and Freedom) 2.9%
California 8 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
California 9 Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Dellums (Democratic) 72.2%
  • Deborah Wright (Republican) 22.6%
  • Emma Wong Mar (Peace and Freedom) 5.1%
California 10 William P. Baker Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 11 Richard Pombo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Pombo (Republican) 62.1%
  • Randy Perry (Democratic) 34.9%
  • Joseph B. Miller (Libertarian) 3%
California 12 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Lantos (Democratic) 67.4%
  • Deborah Wilder (Republican) 32.6%
California 13 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 64.6%
  • Larry Molton (Republican) 30.2%
  • Robert Gough (Libertarian) 5.1%
California 14 Anna Eshoo Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anna Eshoo (Democratic) 60.6%
  • Ben Brink (Republican) 39.4%
California 15 Norman Mineta Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 16 Don Edwards Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
California 17 Sam Farr Democratic 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Farr (Democratic) 52.2%
  • Bill McCampbell (Republican) 44.5%
  • E. Craig Coffin (Green) 3.3%
California 18 Gary Condit Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Condit (Democratic) 65.5%
  • Tom Carter (Republican) 31.7%
  • James B. Morzella (Libertarian) 2.8%
California 19 Richard H. Lehman Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 20 Cal Dooley Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cal Dooley (Democratic) 56.7%
  • Paul Young (Republican) 43.3%
California 21 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Thomas (Republican) 68.1%
  • John Evans (Democratic) 27.7%
  • Mike Hodges (Libertarian) 4%
  • Write-ins 0.2%
California 22 Michael Huffington Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 23 Elton Gallegly Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elton Gallegly (Republican) 66.2%
  • Kevin Ready (Democratic) 27.4%
  • Bill Brown (Libertarian) 3.8%
  • Robert Marston (Green) 2.6%
California 24 Anthony Beilenson Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anthony Beilenson (Democratic) 49.4%
  • Rich Sybert (Republican) 47.5%
  • John C. Koelher (Libertarian) 3.1%
California 25 Buck McKeon Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Buck McKeon (Republican) 64.9%
  • James Gilmartin (Democratic) 31.4%
  • Devin Cutler (Libertarian) 3.7%
California 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Berman (Democratic) 62.6%
  • Gary E. Forsch (Republican) 32.2%
  • Erich D. Miller (Libertarian) 5.2%
California 27 Carlos Moorhead Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carlos Moorhead (Republican) 53%
  • Doug Kahn (Democratic) 42.1%
  • Bill Gibbs (American Independence) 2.6%
  • Dennis Decherd (Libertarian) 2.3%
California 28 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Dreier (Republican) 67.1%
  • Tommy Randle (Democratic) 30.4%
  • Jorj Clayton Baker (Libertarian) 2.5%
California 29 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Waxman (Democratic) 68%
  • Paul Stepanek (Republican) 28.3%
  • Michael J. Binkley (Libertarian) 3.8%
California 30 Xavier Becerra Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Xavier Becerra (Democratic) 66.2%
  • David Ramirez (Republican) 28.2%
  • R. William Weilberg (Libertarian) 5.6%
California 31 Matthew G. Martínez Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 32 Julian Dixon Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julian Dixon (Democratic) 77.6%
  • Ernie Farhat (Republican) 17.6%
  • John Honingsfeld (Peace and Freedom) 4.8%
California 33 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 35 Maxine Waters Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
California 36 Jane Harman Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jane Harman (Democratic) 48.0%
  • Susan Brooks (Republican) 47.6%
  • Jack Tyler (Libertarian) 2.5%
  • Joseph G. "Joe" Fields (American Independence) 1.9%
California 37 Walter R. Tucker III Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 38 Steve Horn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Horn (Republican) 58.5%
  • Peter Mathews (Democratic) 36.8%
  • Lester W. Mueller (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • Richard K. Green (Peace and Freedom) 2.1%
California 39 Ed Royce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Royce (Republican) 66.4%
  • Bob Davis (Democratic) 29%
  • Jack Dean (Libertarian) 4.6%
California 40 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 41 Jay Kim Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jay Kim (Republican) 62.1%
  • Ed Tessier (Democratic) 37.9%
California 42 George Brown Jr. Democratic 1962
1970 (Retired)
1972
Incumbent re-elected.
California 43 Ken Calvert Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
California 44 Al McCandless Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Sonny Bono (Republican) 55.6%
  • Steve Clute (Democratic) 38.1%
  • Donald Cochran (American Independence) 6.3%
California 45 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
California 46 Bob Dornan Republican 1976
1982 (Retired)
1984
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Dornan (Republican) 57.1%
  • Mike Farber (Democratic) 37.2%
  • Richard G. Newhouse (Libertarian) 5.7%
California 47 Christopher Cox Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Christopher Cox (Republican) 71.7%
  • Gary Kingbury (Democratic) 25%
  • Victor A. Wagner Jr. (Libertarian) 3.4%
California 48 Ron Packard Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Packard (Republican) 73.4%
  • Andrei Leshick (Democratic) 22.2%
  • Donna White (Peace and Freedom) 4.4%
California 49 Lynn Schenk Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Brian Bilbray (Republican) 48.5%
  • Lynn Schenk (Democratic) 46%
  • Chris Hoogenboom (Libertarian) 2.8%
  • Renate M. Kline (Peace and Freedom) 2.7%
California 50 Bob Filner Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Filner (Democratic) 56.7%
  • Mary Alice Acevedo (Republican) 35.4%
  • Richardo Duenez (Libertarian) 3.2%
  • Guillermo Ramirez (Peace and Freedom) 2.9%
  • Kip Krueger (Green) 1.9%
California 51 Duke Cunningham Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duke Cunningham (Republican) 66.9%
  • Rita Tamerius (Democratic) 27.7%
  • Bill Holmes (Libertarian) 3.4%
  • Miriam Clark (Peace and Freedom) 2%
California 52 Duncan L. Hunter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duncan L. Hunter (Republican) 64%
  • Janet Gastil (Democratic) 31.1%
  • Joe Shea (Libertarian) 3.1%
  • Art Edelman (Peace and Freedom) 1.9%

Colorado

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Colorado 1 Pat Schroeder Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 David Skaggs Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 3 Scott McInnis Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 4 Wayne Allard Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Daniel Schaefer (Republican) 69.8%
  • John Hallen (Democratic) 28.0%
  • John Heckman (Concerns of the People) 1.4%
  • Stephen D. Dawson (Natural Law) 0.8%

Connecticut

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Connecticut 1 Barbara B. Kennelly Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Shays (Republican) 74.4%
  • Jonathan D. Kantrowitz (Democratic) 23.8%
  • Irving Sussman (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Terry M. Nevas (Natural Law) 0.5%
Connecticut 5 Gary Franks Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Johnson (Republican) 63.9%
  • Charlotte Koskoff (Democratic) 31.5%
  • Patrick J. Danford (Concerned Citizens) 4.6%

Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Delaware at-large Mike Castle Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Castle (Republican) 70.7%
  • Carol Ann DeSantis (Democratic) 26.6%
  • Danny Ray Beaver (Libertarian) 2.0%
  • Donald M. Hockmuth (A Delaware Party) 0.7%

Florida

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Florida 1 Earl Hutto Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 2 Pete Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 Corrine Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Tillie Fowler Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 5 Karen Thurman Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 7 John Mica Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Mica (Republican) 73.4%
  • Edward D. Goddard (Democratic) 26.6%
Florida 8 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 11 Sam Gibbons Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Gibbons (Democratic) 51.6%
  • Mark Sharpe (Republican) 48.2%
Florida 12 Charles T. Canady Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 13 Dan Miller Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 14 Porter Goss Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 15 Jim Bacchus Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 16 Tom Lewis Republican 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Mark Foley (Republican) 58.1%
  • John P. Comerford (Democratic) 41.9%
Florida 17 Carrie Meek Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 Harry Johnston Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 20 Peter Deutsch Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 21 Lincoln Diaz-Balart Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 22 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clay Shaw (Republican) 63.4%
  • Hermine L. Wiener (Democratic) 36.6%
Florida 23 Alcee Hastings Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Georgia 1 Jack Kingston Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Sanford Bishop Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Mac Collins Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mac Collins (Republican) 65.5%
  • Fred Overby (Democratic) 34.5%
Georgia 4 John Linder Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Linder (Republican) 57.9%
  • Comer Yates (Democratic) 42.1%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Lewis (Democratic) 69.1%
  • Dale Dixon (Republican) 30.9%
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 George Darden Democratic 1983 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Georgia 8 J. Roy Rowland Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Georgia 9 Nathan Deal Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nathan Deal (Democratic) 57.9%
  • Robert L. Castello (Republican) 42.1%
Georgia 10 Don Johnson Jr. Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Georgia 11 Cynthia McKinney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Hawaii

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1986 (Special)
1988 (Lost renomination)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964
1976 (Retired)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Patsy Mink (Democratic) 70.1%
  • Robert H. Garner (Republican) 24.2%
  • Larry Bartley (Libertarian) 5.7%

Idaho

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Idaho 1 Larry LaRocco Democratic 1990 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Idaho 2 Mike Crapo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Crapo (Republican) 75.0%
  • Penny Fletcher (Democratic) 25.0%

Illinois

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Illinois 1 Bobby Rush Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bobby Rush (Democratic) 75.7%
  • William J. Kelly (Republican) 24.3%
Illinois 2 Mel Reynolds Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 4 Luis Gutiérrez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Hyde (Republican) 73.5%
  • Tom Berry (Democratic) 23.6%
  • Robert L. Hogan (Libertarian) 1.7%
  • Robert L. Wheat (United Independent) 1.2%
Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Phil Crane Republican 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Crane (Republican) 64.9%
  • Robert C. Walberg (Democratic) 35.1%
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1948
1962 (Retired)
1964
Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Porter (Republican) 75.1%
  • Andrew M. Krupp (Democratic) 24.9%
Illinois 11 George E. Sangmeister Democratic 1988 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Thomas W. Ewing Republican 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 Don Manzullo Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lane Evans (Democratic) 54.5%
  • Jim Anderson (Republican) 45.5%
Illinois 18 Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Ray LaHood (Republican) 60.2%
  • G. Douglas Stephens (Democratic) 39.3%
Illinois 19 Glenn Poshard Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 Richard Durbin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 Philip Sharp Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 3 Tim Roemer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Roemer (Democratic) 55.2%
  • Richard Burkett (Republican) 44.8%
Indiana 4 Jill L. Long Democratic 1989 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 5 Steve Buyer Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Buyer (Republican) 69.5%
  • J. D. Beatty (Democratic) 28.3%
  • Clayton L. Alfred (Independent) 2.1%
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Burton (Republican) 77.0%
  • Natalie M. Bruner (Democratic) 23.0%
Indiana 7 John T. Myers Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 Frank McCloskey Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 Andrew Jacobs Jr. Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Leach (Republican) 60.2%
  • Glen Winekauf (Democratic) 37.9%
  • Jan J. Zonneveld (Independent) 1.2%
  • Michael Cuddehe (Natural Law) 0.7%
Iowa 2 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 3 Jim Ross Lightfoot Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Neal Edward Smith Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Greg Ganske (Republican) 52.5%
  • Neal Edward Smith (Democratic) 46.4%
  • Joshua A. Roberts (Natural Law) 0.4%
  • William C. Oviatt (Grassroots) 0.4%
  • Angela L. Lariscy (Socialist Workers) 0.3%
Iowa 5 Fred Grandy Republican 1986 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Iowa.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Tom Latham (Republican) 60.8%
  • Sheila McGuire Riggs (Democratic) 39.0%

Kansas

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Kansas 1 Pat Roberts Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pat Roberts (Republican) 77.4%
  • Terry L. Nichols (Democratic) 22.6%
Kansas 2 Jim Slattery Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Kansas.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kansas 3 Jan Meyers Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jan Meyers (Republican) 56.6%
  • Richard Burkett (Democratic) 43.4%
Kansas 4 Dan Glickman Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Kentucky

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Kentucky 1 Thomas Barlow Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Kentucky 2 Ron Lewis Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Lewis (Republican) 59.8%
  • David Adkisson (Democratic) 40.2%
Kentucky 3 Romano Mazzoli Democratic 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Mike Ward (Democratic) 44.4%
  • Susan Stokes (Republican) 44.1%
  • Richard Lewis (Taxpayers) 11.6%
Kentucky 4 Jim Bunning Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Bunning (Republican) 74.1%
  • Sally Harris Skaggs (Democratic) 25.9%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hal Rogers (Republican) 79.4%
  • Walter Blevins (Democratic) 20.6%
Kentucky 6 Scotty Baesler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Livingston (Republican) 81.2%
  • Forrest McNeir (Democratic) 11.9%
  • Clark Simmons (Independent) 6.9%
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Billy Tauzin (Democratic) 76.2%
  • Nicholas J. Accardo (Independent) 23.8%
Louisiana 4 Cleo Fields Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cleo Fields (Democratic) 69.9%
  • Patricia Slocum (Republican) 30.1%
Louisiana 5 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McCrery (Republican) 79.8%
  • Paul Henry Kidd (Democratic) 16.2%
  • E. Austin Simmons (Independent) 4.0%
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 Jimmy Hayes Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Maine 1 Thomas Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Maine 2 Olympia Snowe Republican 1978 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wayne Gilchrest (Republican) 67.7%
  • Ralph T. Gies (Democratic) 32.3%
  • Wayne Boyle (Democratic) 0.1%
Maryland 2 Helen Delich Bentley Republican 1984 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Maryland.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Bob Ehrlich (Republican) 62.7%
  • Gerry L. Brewster (Democratic) 37.2%
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Cardin (Democratic) 71.0%
  • Robert Ryan Tousey (Republican) 29.0%
Maryland 4 Albert Wynn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albert Wynn (Democratic) 75.0%
  • Michele H. Dyson (Republican) 25.0%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steny Hoyer (Democratic) 58.8%
  • Donald Devine (Republican) 41.2%
Maryland 6 Roscoe Bartlett Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 7 Kweisi Mfume Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kweisi Mfume (Democratic) 81.5%
  • Kenneth Kondner (Republican) 18.5%
Maryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Neal (Democratic) 58.6%
  • John M. Briare (Republican) 36.3%
  • Kate Ross (Natural Law) 5.1%
Massachusetts 3 Peter I. Blute Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 Marty Meehan Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marty Meehan (Democratic) 69.8%
  • David E. Coleman (Republican) 30.1%
Massachusetts 6 Peter G. Torkildsen Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Markey (Democratic) 64.4%
  • Brad Bailey (Republican) 35.5%
Massachusetts 8 Joseph P. Kennedy II Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Moakley (Democratic) 69.8%
  • Michael M. Murphy (Republican) 30.2%
Massachusetts 10 Gerry Studds Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gerry Studds (Democratic) 68.7%
  • Keith Jason Hemeon (Republican) 31.2%

Michigan

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Michigan 1 Bart Stupak Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bart Stupak (Democratic) 56.9%
  • Gil Ziegler (Republican) 42.0%
  • Michael McPeak (Natural Law) 1.1%
Michigan 2 Pete Hoekstra Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Hoekstra (Republican) 75.3%
  • Marcus Hoover (Democratic) 23.7%
  • Lu Wiggins (Natural Law) 1.0%
Michigan 3 Vern Ehlers Republican 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 Dave Camp Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Camp (Republican) 73.1%
  • Damion Frasier (Democratic) 25.5%
  • Michael Lee (Natural Law) 1.4%
Michigan 5 James A. Barcia Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James A. Barcia (Democratic) 65.5%
  • William T. Anderson (Republican) 31.8%
  • Larry L. Fairchild (Independent) 1.6%
  • Susan I. Arnold (Natural Law) 1.2%
Michigan 6 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Upton (Republican) 73.5%
  • David Taylor (Democratic) 25.5%
  • Ennis A. Berker (Natural Law) 1.0%
Michigan 7 Nick Smith Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nick Smith (Republican) 65.1%
  • Kim McCaughtry (Democratic) 32.3%
  • Ken Proctor (Libertarian) 1.9%
  • Scott K. Williamson (Natural Law) 0.7%
Michigan 8 Milton Robert Carr Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Dick Chrysler (Republican) 51.6%
  • Bob Mitchell (Democratic) 44.9%
  • Gerald Ralph Turcotte Jr. (Libertarian) 2.0%
  • Susan Ilene McPeak (Natural Law) 1.4%
Michigan 9 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dale Kildee (Democratic) 51.2%
  • Megan O'Neill (Republican) 47.0%
  • Karen Blasdell-Wilkinson (Natural Law) 1.7%
Michigan 10 David Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Bonior (Democratic) 62.2%
  • Donald J. Lobsinger (Republican) 37.7%
Michigan 11 Joe Knollenberg Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Knollenberg (Republican) 68.2%
  • Mike Breshgold (Democratic) 30.5%
  • John R. Hocking (Natural Law) 1.3%
Michigan 12 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 13 William D. Ford Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Lynn N. Rivers (Democratic) 51.9%
  • John A. Schall (Republican) 45.1%
  • Craig L. Seymour (Libertarian) 1.8%
  • Helen Halyard (Independent) 0.8%
  • Gail Anne Petrosoff (Natural Law) 0.4%
Michigan 14 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Conyers (Democratic) 81.5%
  • Richard Charles Fournier (Republican) 16.6%
  • Richard R. Miller (Natural Law) 1.9%
Michigan 15 Barbara-Rose Collins Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara-Rose Collins (Democratic) 84.1%
  • John W. Savage II (Republican) 14.1%
  • Cynthia M. Jaquith (Independent) 0.7%
  • Henry Ogden Clark (Natural Law) 0.6%
  • Larry Roberts (Independent) 0.5%
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Dingell (Democratic) 59.1%
  • Ken Larkin (Republican) 39.8%
  • Noha Fouad Hamze (Natural Law) 1.1%

Minnesota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Minnesota 1 Tim Penny Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 2 David Minge Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Minge (Democratic) 52.0%
  • Gary Revier (Republican) 45.0%
  • Stan Bentz (Reform) 3.0%
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bruce Vento (Democratic) 54.7%
  • Dennis Newinski (Republican) 41.8%
  • Dan R. Vacek (Grassroots) 2.9%
Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Rod Grams Republican 1992 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Mississippi 1 Jamie Whitten Democratic 1941 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Mississippi 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bennie Thompson (Democratic) 53.7%
  • Bill Jordan (Republican) 38.9%
  • Vincent P. Thornton (Taxpayers) 7.4%
Mississippi 3 Sonny Montgomery Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Michael Parker Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 5 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Taylor (Democratic) 60.1%
  • George Barlos (Republican) 39.9%

Missouri

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Clay (Democratic) 63.4%
  • Donald R. Counts (Republican) 32.9%
  • Craig W. Williamson (Libertarian) 3.7%
Missouri 2 Jim Talent Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Talent (Republican) 67.3%
  • Pat Kelly (Democratic) 30.6%
  • James Higgins (Libertarian) 2.1%
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Gephardt (Democratic) 57.7%
  • Gary Gill (Republican) 39.7%
  • Bradley Ems (Libertarian) 2.6%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ike Skelton (Democratic) 67.8%
  • James A. Noland Jr. (Republican) 32.3%
Missouri 5 Alan Wheat Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Missouri 6 Pat Danner Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pat Danner (Democratic) 66.1%
  • Tina Tucker (Republican) 33.9%
Missouri 7 Mel Hancock Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mel Hancock (Republican) 57.3%
  • James R. Fossard (Democratic) 39.7%
  • Doug Burlison (Libertarian) 3.0%
Missouri 8 Bill Emerson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Emerson (Republican) 70.1%
  • James L. Thompson (Democratic) 26.6%
  • Greg Tlapek (Libertarian) 3.4%
Missouri 9 Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Montana at-large Pat Williams Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pat Williams (Democratic) 48.7%
  • Cy Jamison (Republican) 42.2%
  • Steve Kelly (Independent) 9.1%

Nebraska

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Peter Hoagland Democratic 1988 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Nebraska 3 Bill Barrett Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Nevada 1 James Bilbray Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Nevada 2 Barbara Vucanovich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Vucanovich (Republican) 63.5%
  • Janet Greeson (Democratic) 29.2%
  • Thomas F. Jefferson (Ind. American) 4.3%
  • Lois Avery (Natural Law) 3.0%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Bill Zeliff Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Zeliff (Republican) 65.6%
  • Bill Verge (Democratic) 28.7%
  • Scott Tosti (Independent) 2.8%
  • Paul Lannon (Libertarian) 2.4%
  • Merle Braley (Natural Law) 0.4%
New Hampshire 2 Richard Swett Democratic 1990 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

New Jersey

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rob Andrews (Democratic) 72.3%
  • James N. Hogan (Republican) 27.7%
New Jersey 2 William J. Hughes Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Saxton (Republican) 66.4%
  • James B. Smith (Democratic) 31.2%
  • D. James Hill (United We Serve) 1.7%
  • Arthur Fulvio Croce (Democracy in Action) 0.6%
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Smith (Republican) 67.9%
  • Ralph Walsh (Democratic) 30.6%
  • Leonard P. Marshall (NJ Conservative) 1.0%
  • Arnold Kokans (Natural Law) 0.5%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marge Roukema (Republican) 74.2%
  • Bill Auer (Democratic) 21.9%
  • William J. Leonard (Independent) 2.0%
  • Roger W. Bacon (Libertarian) 1.5%
  • Helen Hamilton (Natural Law) 0.3%
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Pallone (Democratic) 60.4%
  • Mike Herson (Republican) 37.5%
  • Charles H. Dickson (Independent) 1.2%
  • Gary J. Rich (Conservative) 0.5%
  • Richard Quinn (Natural Law) 0.4%
New Jersey 7 Bob Franks Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Franks (Republican) 59.6%
  • Karen Carroll (Democratic) 38.7%
  • James J. Cleary (LaRouche) 1.4%
  • Claire Greene (Natural Law) 0.3%
New Jersey 8 Herb Klein Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New Jersey 9 Robert Torricelli Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Torricelli (Democratic) 62.5%
  • Peter J. Russo (Republican) 36.1%
  • Gregory Pason (Independent) 0.9%
  • Kenneth Ebel (Natural Law) 0.5%
New Jersey 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Donald M. Payne (Democratic) 75.9%
  • Jim Ford (Republican) 21.9%
  • Rose Monyek (Independent) 1.6%
  • Maurice Williams (Socialist Workers) 0.6%
New Jersey 11 Dean Gallo Republican 1984 Incumbent died November 6, 1994.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Rodney Frelinghuysen (Republican) 71.2%
  • Frank Herbert (Democratic) 28.0%
  • Mary Frueholz (LaRouche) 0.6%
  • Stuart Bacha (Independent) 0.2%
New Jersey 12 Dick Zimmer Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Zimmer (Republican) 68.3%
  • Joseph D. Youssouf (Democratic) 30.4%
  • Anthony M. Provenzano (NJ Conservative) 1.3%
New Jersey 13 Bob Menendez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Menendez (Democratic) 70.9%
  • Fernando A. Alonso (Republican) 25.2%
  • Frank J. Rubino Jr. (We the People) 1.6%
  • Herbert H. Shaw (Politicians are Crooks) 1.4%
  • Steven Marshall (Socialist Workers) 0.9%

New Mexico

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New Mexico 1 Steven Schiff Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Skeen (Republican) 63.3%
  • Benjamin Anthony Chavez (Democratic) 31.9%
  • Rex R. Johnson (Green) 4.9%
New Mexico 3 Bill Richardson Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Richardson (Democratic) 63.6%
  • F. Gregg Bemis Jr. (Republican) 34.1%
  • Edward D. Nagel (Libertarian) 2.4%

New York

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
New York 1 George J. Hochbrueckner Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 2 Rick Lazio Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick Lazio (Republican) 61.6%
  • Jame L. Manfre (Democratic) 25.3%
  • Alice Cort Ross (Right to Life) 3.4%
  • Scattered votes 9.7%
New York 3 Peter T. King Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter T. King (Republican) 52.7%
  • Norma Grill (Democratic) 35.6%
  • John A. DePrima (Liberal) 0.7%
  • Scattered votes 11.1%
New York 4 David A. Levy Republican 1992 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 5 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Ackerman (Democratic) 49.2%
  • Grant M. Lally (Republican) 38.7%
  • Edward Elkowitz (Right to Life) 1.5%
  • Scattered votes 10.6%
New York 6 Floyd Flake Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd Flake (Democratic) 61.3%
  • Dianand D. Bhagwandin (Republican) 14.9%
  • Scattered votes 23.9%
New York 7 Thomas J. Manton Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas J. Manton (Democratic) 47.6%
  • Robert E. Hurley (Conservative) 7.0%
  • Scattered votes 45.4%
New York 8 Jerry Nadler Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Nadler (Democratic) 68.2%
  • David L. Askren (Republican) 13.1%
  • Margaret V. Byrnes (Conservative) 1.9%
  • Scattered votes 16.8%
New York 9 Chuck Schumer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chuck Schumer (Democratic) 59.9%
  • James P. McCall (Republican) 22.6%
  • Scattered votes 17.5%
New York 10 Edolphus Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edolphus Towns (Democratic) 66.3%
  • Amelia Smith Parker (Republican) 6.9%
  • Mildred K. Mahoney (Conservative) 1.3%
  • Scattered votes 25.5%
New York 11 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Major Owens (Democratic) 67.1%
  • Gary S. Popkin (Republican) 7.2%
  • Michael Gaffney (Conservative) 1.2%
  • Scattered votes 24.4%
New York 12 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nydia Velázquez (Democratic) 59.2%
  • Genevieve R. Brennan (Conservative) 4.1%
  • Eric Ruano-Melendez (Perot Hispano American) 0.9%
  • Scattered votes 35.8%
New York 13 Susan Molinari Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Susan Molinari (Republican) 60.9%
  • Tyrone G. Butler (Democratic) 21.4%
  • Elisa Disimone (Right to Life) 2.9%
  • Scattered votes 14.8%
New York 14 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carolyn Maloney (Democratic) 58.2%
  • Charles E.F. Millard (Republican) 32.1%
  • Thomas K. Leighton (Green) 0.3%
  • Scattered votes 9.5%
New York 15 Charles Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Rangel (Democratic) 71.7%
  • Jose Augustine Suero (Right to Life) 2.6%
  • Scattered votes 25.7%
New York 16 José E. Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eliot Engel (Democratic) 61.6%
  • Edward T. Marshall (Republican) 14.2%
  • Kevin Brawley (Conservative) 1.8%
  • Ann M. Noonan (Right to Life) 1.7%
  • Scattered votes 20.6%
New York 18 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nita Lowey (Democratic) 50.2%
  • Andrew C. Hartzell Jr. (Republican) 35.9%
  • Florence T. O'Grady (Right to Life) 1.6%
  • Scattered votes 12.3%
New York 19 Hamilton Fish IV Republican 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 20 Benjamin Gilman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Benjamin Gilman (Republican) 59.2%
  • Gregory B. Julian (Democratic) 25.8%
  • Lois M. Colandrea (Right to Life) 2.8%
  • Scattered votes 12.3%
New York 21 Michael R. McNulty Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael R. McNulty (Democratic) 61.1%
  • Joseph A. Gomez (Republican) 28.4%
  • Timothy J. Wood (Right to Life) 1.7%
  • Scattered votes 8.8%
New York 22 Gerald Solomon Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gerald Solomon (Republican) 67.1%
  • L. Robert Lawrence Jr. (Democratic) 24.3%
  • Scattered votes 8.6%
New York 23 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sherwood Boehlert (Republican) 60.5%
  • Charles W. Skeele Jr. (Democratic) 19.8%
  • Donald J. Thomas (Right to Life) 5.5%
  • Scattered votes 14.2%
New York 24 John M. McHugh Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John M. McHugh (Republican) 67.4%
  • Danny M. Francis (Democratic) 18.4%
  • Scattered votes 14.2%
New York 25 James T. Walsh Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James T. Walsh (Republican) 54.3%
  • Rhea Jezer (Democratic) 40.0%
  • Scattered votes 5.7%
New York 26 Maurice Hinchey Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maurice Hinchey (Democratic) 46.2%
  • Bob Moppert (Republican) 45.6%
  • Tom Kovach (Right to Life) 2.3%
  • Scattered votes 5.9%
New York 27 Bill Paxon Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Paxon (Republican) 65.0%
  • William A. Long Jr. (Democratic) 23.6%
  • Scattered votes 7.2%
New York 28 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louise Slaughter (Democratic) 53.5%
  • Renee Forgensi Davison (Republican) 37.9%
  • John A. Clendenin (Independence Fusion) 3.1%
  • Scattered votes 5.5%
New York 29 John J. LaFalce Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John J. LaFalce (Democratic) 53.2%
  • William E. Miller Jr. (Republican) 41.5%
  • Patrick Murty (Right to Life) 1.7%
  • Scattered votes 3.7%
New York 30 Jack Quinn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Quinn (Republican) 61.7%
  • David A. Franczyk (Democratic) 30.4%
  • Scattered votes 8.0%
New York 31 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Amo Houghton (Republican) 61.3%
  • Gretchen S. McManus (Right to Life) 11.1%
  • Scattered votes 27.1%

North Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
North Carolina 1 Eva Clayton Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Tim Valentine Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
North Carolina 3 Martin Lancaster Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
North Carolina 5 Stephen L. Neal Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charlie Rose (Democratic) 51.6%
  • Robert C. Anderson (Republican) 48.4%
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Hefner (Democratic) 52.4%
  • Sherrill Morgan (Republican) 47.6%
North Carolina 9 Alex McMillan Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 12 Mel Watt Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mel Watt (Democratic) 65.8%
  • Joseph A. Martino (Republican) 34.2%

North Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
North Dakota at-large Earl Pomeroy Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Pomeroy (Democratic) 52.3%
  • Gary Porter (Republican) 45.0%
  • James Germalic (Independent) 2.7%

Ohio

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Ohio 1 David S. Mann Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 2 Rob Portman Republican 1993 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 Mike Oxley Republican 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 Paul Gillmor Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 Ted Strickland Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 7 Dave Hobson Republican 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 8 John Boehner Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 10 Martin Hoke Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Hoke (Republican) 51.9%
  • Francis E. Gaul (Democratic) 38.6%
  • Joseph J. Jacobs Jr. (Independent) 9.5%
Ohio 11 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis Stokes (Democratic) 77.2%
  • James J. Sykora (Republican) 22.8%
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Kasich (Republican) 66.5%
  • Cynthia L. Ruccia (Democratic) 33.2%
Ohio 13 Sherrod Brown Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sherrod Brown (Democratic) 49.1%
  • Gregory A. White (Republican) 45.5%
  • Howard Mason (Independent) 4.1%
  • John Michael Ryan (Independent) 1.3%
Ohio 14 Thomas C. Sawyer Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 Deborah Pryce Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Regula (Republican) 75.0%
  • J. Michael Finn (Democratic) 25.0%
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Douglas Applegate Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 19 Eric Fingerhut Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Jim Inhofe Republican 1986 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Oklahoma 2 Mike Synar Democratic 1978 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Tom Coburn (Republican) 52.1%
  • Virgil R. Cooper (Democratic) 47.9%
Oklahoma 3 William K. Brewster Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 Dave McCurdy Democratic 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Oklahoma 5 Ernest Istook Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Frank Lucas Republican 1994 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Lucas (Republican) 70.2%
  • Jeffrey S. Tollett (Democratic) 29.8%

Oregon

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Oregon 1 Elizabeth Furse Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elizabeth Furse (Democratic) 47.7%
  • Bill Witt (Republican) 47.6%
  • Brewster Gillett (American) 2.6%
  • Daniel E. Wilson (Libertarian) 2.0%
Oregon 2 Robert Freeman Smith Republican 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Wes Cooley (Republican) 57.3%
  • Sue C. Kupillas (Democratic) 38.7%
  • Gary L. Sublett (Libertarian) 3.9%
Oregon 3 Ron Wyden Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Wyden (Democratic) 72.5%
  • Everett Hall (Republican) 19.4%
  • Mark Brunelle (Independent) 6.1%
  • Gene Nanni (Libertarian) 1.9%
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 Michael J. Kopetski Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jim Bunn (Republican) 49.8%
  • Catherine Webber (Democratic) 46.8%
  • Jon E. Zimmer (Libertarian) 3.3%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 Lucien E. Blackwell Democratic 1990 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Chaka Fattah (Democratic) 85.9%
  • Lawrence R. Watson (Republican) 14.1%
Pennsylvania 3 Robert A. Borski Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Ron Klink Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Klink (Democratic) 64.2%
  • Ed Peglow (Republican) 35.8%
Pennsylvania 5 William F. Clinger Jr. Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 Tim Holden Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Holden (Democratic) 56.7%
  • Frederick C. Levering (Republican) 43.3%
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Curt Weldon (Republican) 69.7%
  • Sara R. Nichols (Democratic) 30.3%
Pennsylvania 8 James C. Greenwood Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James C. Greenwood (Republican) 66.1%
  • John P. Murray (Democratic) 26.7%
  • Jay Timothy Russell (Libertarian) 4.7%
  • Robert J. Cash (Cash for Congress) 2.5%
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph M. McDade (Republican) 65.7%
  • Daniel J. Schreffler (Democratic) 31.1%
  • Albert A. Smith (Libertarian) 3.2%
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 Marjorie Margolies-
Mezvinsky
Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 14 William J. Coyne Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William J. Coyne (Democratic) 64.1%
  • John Robert Clark (Republican) 32.4%
  • Edward L. Stewart (Independent) 2.3%
  • Paul Scherrer (Independent) 1.1%
Pennsylvania 15 Paul McHale Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul McHale (Democratic) 47.8%
  • Jim Yeager (Republican) 47.4%
  • Victor J. Mazziotti (Patriot) 4.8%
Pennsylvania 16 Robert Smith Walker Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 Rick Santorum Republican 1990 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Mike Doyle (Democratic) 54.8%
  • John McCarty (Republican) 45.2%
Pennsylvania 19 William F. Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 20 Austin J. Murphy Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Pennsylvania 21 Tom Ridge Republican 1982 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Pennsylvania.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Phil English (Republican) 49.5%
  • Bill Leavens (Democratic) 46.9%
  • Arthur E. Drew (Independent) 3.6%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Ronald Machtley Republican 1988 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Rhode Island.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Rhode Island 2 Jack Reed Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Reed (Democratic) 68.0%
  • A. John Elliot (Republican) 32.0%

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 Arthur Ravenel Jr. Republican 1986 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of South Carolina.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Butler Derrick Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
South Carolina 4 Bob Inglis Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Inglis (Republican) 73.5%
  • Jerry L. Fowler (Democratic) 26.4%
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Spratt (Democratic) 52.1%
  • Larry Bigham (Republican) 47.8%
South Carolina 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Clyburn (Democratic) 63.8%
  • Gary McLeod (Republican) 36.2%

South Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
South Dakota at-large Tim Johnson Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Johnson (Democratic) 59.8%
  • Jan Berkhout (Republican) 36.6%
  • Ronald Wieczorek (Independent) 3.5%

Tennessee

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Tennessee 1 Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Quillen (Republican) 72.9%
  • J. Carr Christian (Democratic) 24.6%
  • George Mauer (Independent) 2.5%
Tennessee 2 Jimmy Duncan Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Duncan (Republican) 90.5%
  • Randon J. Krieg (Independent) 4.8%
  • Greg Samples (Independent) 4.7%
Tennessee 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Zach Wamp (Republican) 52.3%
  • Randy Button (Democratic) 45.6%
  • Thomas Ed Morrrell (Independent) 1.2%
  • Richard M. Sims (Independent) 0.9%
Tennessee 4 Jim Cooper Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Van Hilleary (Republican) 56.6%
  • Jeff Whorley (Democratic) 42.0%
  • J. Patrick Lyons (Independent) 1.4%
Tennessee 5 Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Clement (Democratic) 60.2%
  • John Osborne (Republican) 38.7%
  • Lloyd Botway (Independent) 0.6%
  • Chuck Lokey (Independent) 0.4%
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 7 Don Sundquist Republican 1982 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Tennessee.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Ed Bryant (Republican) 60.2%
  • Harold Byrd (Democratic) 38.6%
  • Tom Jeanette (Independent) 1.1%
Tennessee 8 John S. Tanner Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Sr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Texas

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Texas 1 Jim Chapman Democratic 1985 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Chapman (Democratic) 55.3%
  • Mike Blankenship (Republican) 40.9%
  • Thomas Mosser (Independent) 3.8%
Texas 2 Charlie Wilson Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Johnson (Republican) 91.0%
  • Tom Donahue (Libertarian) 9.0%
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Hall (Democratic) 58.8%
  • David L. Bridges (Republican) 39.8%
  • Steven Rothacker (Libertarian) 1.4%
Texas 5 John Wiley Bryant Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Barton (Republican) 75.6%
  • Terry Jesmore (Democratic) 22.0%
  • Bill Baird (Libertarian) 2.3%
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Jack Fields Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Fields (Republican) 92.0%
  • Russ Klecka (Independent) 8.0%
Texas 9 Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Texas 10 J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Lloyd Doggett (Democratic) 56.3%
  • Jo Baylor (Republican) 39.8%
  • Jeff Hill (Libertarian) 1.5%
  • Michael L. Brandes (Independent) 1.3%
  • Jeff Davis (Independent) 1.2%
Texas 11 Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chet Edwards (Democratic) 59.2%
  • James W. Broyles (Republican) 40.8%
Texas 12 Pete Geren Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Geren (Democratic) 68.7%
  • Ernest J. Anderson Jr. (Republican) 31.3%
Texas 13 Bill Sarpalius Democratic 1988 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Texas 14 Greg Laughlin Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 15 Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 Craig Washington Democratic 1989 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Sheila Jackson Lee (Democratic) 73.5%
  • Jerry Burley (Republican) 24.4%
  • J. Larry Snellings (Independent) 1.1%
  • George M. Hollenbeck (Libertarian) 1.0%
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 20 Henry B. González Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 Lamar Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lamar Smith (Republican) 90.0%
  • Kerry L. Lowry (Independent) 10.0%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom DeLay (Republican) 73.7%
  • Scott Douglas Cunningham (Democratic) 23.8%
  • Gregory D. Pepper (Independent) 2.5%
Texas 23 Henry Bonilla Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 25 Michael A. Andrews Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Ken Bentsen Jr. (Democratic) 52.3%
  • Gene Fontenot (Republican) 45.0%
  • Sarah Klein-Tower (Independent) 1.7%
  • Robert F. Lockhart (Libertarian) 1.0%
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Armey (Republican) 76.4%
  • LeEarl Ann Bryant (Democratic) 22.4%
  • Alfred Adask (Libertarian) 1.1%
Texas 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 28 Frank Tejeda Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Tejeda (Democratic) 70.9%
  • David C. Slatter (Republican) 27.6%
  • Stephan Rothstein (Libertarian) 1.5%
Texas 29 Gene Green Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Green (Democratic) 73.4%
  • Harold Eide (Republican) 26.6%
Texas 30 Eddie Bernice Johnson Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Utah 1 James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Utah 2 Karen Shepherd Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Utah 3 Bill Orton Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Orton (Democratic) 59.0%
  • Dixie Thompson (Republican) 39.9%
  • Barbara Greenway (Socialist Workers) 1.2%

Vermont

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Vermont at-large Bernie Sanders Independent 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bernie Sanders (Independent) 49.9%
  • John Carroll (Republican) 46.6%
  • Carole Banus (Natural Law) 1.4%
  • Jack Rogers (VT Grassroots) 1.3%
  • Annette Larson (Liberty Union) 0.7%

Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Virginia 1 Herbert H. Bateman Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Herbert H. Bateman (Republican) 74.3%
  • Mary F. Sinclair (Democratic) 23.5%
  • Matt B. Voorhees (Independent) 2.3%
Virginia 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bobby Scott (Democratic) 79.4%
  • Thomas E. Ward (Republican) 20.6%
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 7 Thomas J. Bliley Jr. Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Wolf (Republican) 87.3%
  • Alan Ogden (Independent) 7.8%
  • Robert Rilee (Independent) 0.2%
Virginia 11 Leslie Byrne Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Washington

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Washington 1 Maria Cantwell Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Washington 2 Al Swift Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Washington 3 Jolene Unsoeld Democratic 1988 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Washington 4 Jay Inslee Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Washington 5 Tom Foley Democratic 1964 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Washington 6 Norman D. Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 8 Jennifer Dunn Republican 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 9 Mike Kreidler Democratic 1992 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

West Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Wise (Democratic) 63.7%
  • Samuel A. Cravotta (Republican) 36.3%
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nick Rahall (Democratic) 63.9%
  • Ben Waldman (Republican) 36.1%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Peter W. Barca Democratic 1993 (Special) Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Wisconsin 2 Scott L. Klug Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Scott L. Klug (Republican) 69.2%
  • Thomas Hecht (Democratic) 28.7%
  • John Stumpf (Taxpayers) 1.4%
  • Joseph Schumacher (Independent) 0.7%
Wisconsin 3 Steve Gunderson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Tom Barrett Democratic 1992 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Barrett (Democratic) 62.4%
  • Stephen Hollingshead (Republican) 36.4%
  • David Schall (Independent) 1.1%
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Obey (Democratic) 54.3%
  • Scott West (Republican) 45.7%
Wisconsin 8 Toby Roth Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 9 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large Craig L. Thomas Republican 1989 (Special) Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Barbara Cubin (Republican) 53.2%
  • Bob Schuster (Democratic) 41.3%
  • Dave Dawson (Libertarian) 5.5%

Non-voting delegates

District Incumbent This race
Representative Party First
elected
Results Candidates
U.S. Virgin Islands at-large Ron de Lugo Democratic 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Independent gain.

See also

References

  1. ^ Chard, R.E. (2004). The Mediating Effect of Public Opinion on Public Policy: Exploring the Realm of Health Care. State University of New York Press. p. 123. ISBN 9780791460535. Retrieved October 5, 2014.
  2. ^ "Thomas Foley, House Speaker, Dies at 84". The New York Times. October 18, 2013. Retrieved March 21, 2014.
  3. ^ Peter Applebome (November 11, 1994). "THE 1994 ELECTIONS: THE SOUTH; The Rising G.O.P. Tide Overwhelms the Democratic Levees in the South". The New York Times. Retrieved September 22, 2014.
  4. ^ Klinkner 118.
  5. ^ Hotline, November 12, 1994.
  6. ^ "Democratic Delegate Loses In U.S. Virgin Islands Runoff". The Washington Post. November 24, 1994. Retrieved July 27, 2011.

Further reading

External links

This page was last edited on 26 October 2020, at 15:15
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.