To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1994 Moldovan parliamentary election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1994 Moldovan parliamentary election
Moldova
← 1990 27 February 1994 1998 →

All 104 seats in Parliament
53 seats needed for a majority
Turnout79.31% Steady
Party Leader % Seats ±
PDAM Dumitru Moțpan 43.18 56 New
PSMMUE Valeriu Senic 22.00 28 New
BȚI Simion Certan 9.21 11 New
AFPCD Iurie Roșca 7.53 9 New
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.
MdAlegeri1994.png
Prime Minister before Prime Minister after
Andrei Sangheli
PDAM
Andrei Sangheli
PDAM

Early parliamentary elections were held in Moldova on 27 February 1994.[1] They were the country's first competitive elections, and followed deadlock in Parliament over the issue of joining the Commonwealth of Independent States.[2] The result was a victory for the Democratic Agrarian Party of Moldova (PDAM), which won 56 of the 104 seats.[3]

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/2
    Views:
    31 618
    117 188
  • List of Presidents Who Failed to Win Reelection
  • Transnistria, The Last Surviving Slice Of The Soviet Union

Transcription

Electoral system

In 1993 a new electoral law was passed,[4] which removed the right to vote from serving members of the military, whilst removing the right to run for election from all members of the military, the judiciary, the police force, national security services and prosecutors.[5] A special Central Election Commission was formed by the Supreme Court, consisting of the five judges in the Court and one representative of each party or alliance.[6] The parliament was elected by proportional representation in a single national constituency. The electoral threshold was set at 4% for both independent candidates and political parties.[6]

Results

PartyVotes%Seats
Democratic Agrarian Party766,58943.1856
Socialist PartyUnity Movement390,58422.0028
Bloc of Peasants and Intellectuals163,5139.2111
Alliance of the Christian Democratic Popular Front133,6067.539
Social Democratic Bloc (PDSM–LNTM–UTM–MDD–FITU)65,0283.660
Association of Women in Moldova50,2432.830
Democratic Labour Party of Moldova49,2102.770
Reform Party41,9802.360
Democratic Party23,3681.320
Association of the Victims of the Totalitarian Regime16,6720.940
Republican Party16,5290.930
Ecologist Party "Green Alliance"7,0250.400
National Christian Party5,8780.330
Independents45,1522.540
Total1,775,377100.00104
Valid votes1,775,37794.99
Invalid/blank votes93,7135.01
Total votes1,869,090100.00
Registered voters/turnout2,356,61479.31
Source: Nohlen & Stöver

References

  1. ^ Dieter Nohlen & Philip Stöver (2010) Elections in Europe: A data handbook, p1330 ISBN 978-3-8329-5609-7
  2. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1317
  3. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1342
  4. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1320
  5. ^ Nohlen & Stöver, p1321
  6. ^ a b Nohlen & Stöver, p1322
This page was last edited on 23 November 2021, at 14:20
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.