To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1992 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1992 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1990 November 3, 1992 1994 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Tom foley.jpg
RobertHMichelCP.jpg
Leader Tom Foley Bob Michel
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 1987 January 3, 1981
Leader's seat Washington 5th Illinois 18th
Last election 267 seats 167 seats
Seats won 258 176
Seat change Decrease 9 Increase 9
Popular vote 48,654,189 43,812,063
Percentage 50.1% 45.1%
Swing Decrease 2.0% Increase 0.8%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Last election 1 seat
Seats won 1
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 1,255,726
Percentage 1.3%

1992 House Elections in the United States.png
Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain
     Independent hold

Speaker before election

Tom Foley
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Tom Foley
Democratic

The 1992 United States House of Representatives elections coincided with the 1992 presidential election, in which Democrat Bill Clinton was elected as President, defeating Republican incumbent President George H. W. Bush.

Despite this, however, the Democrats lost a net of nine seats in the House to the Republicans, in part due to redistricting following the 1990 Census. The Democrats nonetheless retained a majority in the House and Senate.

This election was the first using districts drawn on the basis of the 1990 Census. The redrawn districts were notable for the increase in majority-minority districts, drawn as mandated by the Voting Rights Act. The 1980 Census resulted in 17 majority-black districts and 10 majority-Hispanic districts, but 32 and 19 such districts, respectively, were drawn after 1990.[1]

Overall results

258 1 176
Democratic [a] Republican
Party Seats Share Popular vote
Last
election
(1990)
This
election
Net
change
Democratic Party 267 258 Decrease 9 59.3% 50.1% 48,654,189
Republican Party 167 176 Increase 9 40.5% 45.1% 43,812,063
Independent 1 1 Steady 0.2% 1.3% 1,255,726
Libertarian Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.9% 848,614
Peace and Freedom Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.3% 267,827
Green Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 134,072
Natural Law Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 100,782
Right to Life Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 93,452
Conservative Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 74,387
A Connecticut Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 65,701
U.S. Taxpayers' Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 46,100
Ross Perot Independent Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 45,042
Grassroots Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 42,585
For The People Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 38,963
Independent Voters Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 29,381
Louanner Peters Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 19,293
Populist Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 17,600
Economic Recovery Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 16,712
Independent for Change Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 16,170
Independent American Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 13,285
New Alliance Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 12,125
Socialist Workers Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 11,787
Tisch Independent Citizens Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 10,706
Independent Congressional Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 9,327
Liberal Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 9,022
Term Limits Candidate Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 8,602
Freedom for LaRouche Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 7,550
Peace, Jobs, Justice Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 7,162
Workers League Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 6,931
Magerman for Congress Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 5,850
Clean Up Congress Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 4,491
Pro-Democracy Reform Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 4,355
Workers World Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 4,270
Pro-Life Pro-Family Veteran Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,761
Economic Justice Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,727
Liberty Union Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,660
New Independent Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,650
Independents Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,281
Independent Thinking Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,250
Time for Change Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 3,127
Independent Fusion Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,970
Independents for Change Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,916
None of Above Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,754
No Nonsense Government Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,612
American Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,608
Stop Tax Increases Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,363
Pro-Life Independent Conservative Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,163
The People's Candidate Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,153
Independent Fusion Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,073
Equality, Brotherhood, Justice Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 994
Reform Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 962
You Gotta Believe Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 951
Donald of Moorestown Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 901
People's Congressional Preference Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 684
An Independent Voice Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 515
Basic Reformed Government Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 512
Capitalist Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 273
Others 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1.5% 1,452,334
Totals 435 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 97,198,316

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
50.06%
Republican
45.07%
Independent
4.00%
Libertarian
0.87%
House seats
Democratic
59.31%
Independent
0.23%
Republican
40.46%
  House seats by party holding plurality in state    .mw-parser-output .legend{page-break-inside:avoid;break-inside:avoid-column}.mw-parser-output .legend-color{display:inline-block;width:1.5em;height:1.5em;margin:1px 0;text-align:center;border:1px solid black;background-color:transparent;color:black;font-size:100%}.mw-parser-output .legend-text{font-size:95%}  80+% Democratic    80+% Republican     60+ to 80% Democratic    60+ to 80% Republican     Up to 60% Democratic    Up to 60% Republican     striped: 50–50 split     1 independent
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+ to 80% Democratic
  60+ to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  striped: 50–50 split
  1 independent
  Change in seats      6+ Democratic gain    6+ Republican gain     3-5 Democratic gain    3-5 Republican gain     1-2 Democratic gain    1-2 Republican gain     no net change
Change in seats
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change
Margin of victory in each congressional district
Margin of victory in each congressional district

Retiring incumbents

64 members did not seek re-election: 40 Democrats and 24 Republicans.

Democrats

  1. Alabama 7: Claude Harris Jr.
  2. California 6: Barbara Boxer
  3. California 30: Edward R. Roybal
  4. California 36: Mel Levine
  5. California 37: Mervyn Dymally
  6. California 38: Glenn M. Anderson
  7. Colorado 3: Ben Nighthorse Campbell
  8. Delaware at-large:Tom Carper
  9. Florida 3: Charles E. Bennett
  10. Florida 16: Lawrence J. Smith
  11. Florida 17: William Lehman
  12. Florida 19: Dante Fascell
  13. Georgia 1: Robert Lindsay Thomas
  14. Georgia 9: Ed Jenkins
  15. Georgia 10: Doug Barnard Jr.
  16. Idaho 2: Richard H. Stallings
  17. Illinois 5: Frank Annunzio
  18. Kentucky 7: Chris Perkins
  19. Massachusetts 9: Brian J. Donnelly
  20. Michigan 5: J. Bob Traxler
  21. Michigan 8: Howard Wolpe
  22. Michigan 12: Dennis Hertel
  23. New Jersey 6: Bernard J. Dwyer
  24. New Jersey 8: Robert A. Roe
  25. New Jersey 14: Frank Joseph Guarini
  26. New York 3: Robert J. Mrazek
  27. New York 8: James H. Scheuer
  28. New York 28: Matthew F. McHugh
  29. New York 33: Henry J. Nowak
  30. Ohio 1: Charlie Luken
  31. Ohio 11: Dennis E. Eckart
  32. Ohio 13: Donald J. Pease
  33. Ohio 19: Ed Feighan
  34. Oregon 1: Les AuCoin
  35. Pennsylvania 6: Gus Yatron
  36. Pennsylvania 20: Joseph M. Gaydos
  37. South Carolina 6: Robin Tallon
  38. Utah 2: Wayne Owens
  39. Virginia 6: Jim Olin
  40. Wisconsin 5: Jim Moody

Republicans

  1. Alabama 2: William Louis Dickinson
  2. Arkansas 3: John Paul Hammerschmidt
  3. California 14: Tom Campbell
  4. California 39: William E. Dannemeyer
  5. California 41: Bill Lowery
  6. Florida 4: Craig T. James
  7. Florida 10: Andy Ireland
  8. Kentucky 6: Larry J. Hopkins
  9. Michigan 1: Robert William Davis
  10. Michigan 7: Carl Pursell
  11. Michigan 11: William Broomfield
  12. Minnesota 2: Vin Weber
  13. New Jersey 7: Matthew John Rinaldo
  14. New York 4: Norman F. Lent
  15. New York 5: Raymond J. McGrath
  16. New York 26: David O'Brien Martin
  17. New York 29: Frank Horton
  18. Ohio 15: Chalmers Wylie
  19. Pennsylvania 5: Richard T. Schulze
  20. Pennsylvania 13: Lawrence Coughlin
  21. Virginia 7: George Allen
  22. Washington 1: John R. Miller
  23. Washington 4: Sid Morrison
  24. Washington 8: Rod Chandler

Incumbents defeated

Democrats

Republicans

Special elections

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Puerto Rico at-large Jaime Fuster Popular Democratic 1984 Incumbent resigned March 4, 1992 to become Justice of the Supreme Court of Puerto Rico.
New member elected March 4, 1992
Popular Democratic hold.
New York 17 Theodore S. Weiss Democratic 1976 Incumbent died September 14, 1992.
New member elected November 3, 1992.
Democratic hold.
North Carolina 1 Walter B. Jones Sr. Democratic 1966 (Special) Incumbent died September 15, 1992.
New member elected November 3, 1992.
Democratic hold.

Alabama

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sonny Callahan (Republican) 60.2%
  • William Brewer (Democratic) 36.8%
  • John Garrett (Libertarian) 3.0%
Alabama 2 William Louis Dickinson Republican 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Alabama 3 Glen Browder Democratic 1989 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Glen Browder (Democratic) 60.3%
  • Don Sledge (Republican) 37.3%
  • Rodric Templeton (Libertarian) 2.3%
Alabama 4 Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Bevill (Democratic) 68.5%
  • Martha Strickland (Republican) 29.0%
  • Robert King (Libertarian) 2.5%
Alabama 5 Robert E. Cramer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert E. Cramer (Democratic) 65.6%
  • Terry Smith (Republican) 31.9%
  • Michael Seibert (Libertarian) 2.5%
Alabama 6 Ben Erdreich Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Alabama 7 Claude Harris Jr. Democratic 1986 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Earl Hilliard (Democratic) 69.5%
  • Kervin Jones (Republican) 17.4%
  • James Lewis (Independent) 6.0%
  • James Chambliss (Independent) 5.5%
  • Michael Todd Mayer (Libertarian) 1.0%
  • John Hawkins (SW) 0.6%

Alaska

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Young (Republican) 46.7%
  • John Devens (Democratic) 42.8%
  • Michael States (A) 6.2%
  • Mike Milligan (Green) 3.9%

Arizona

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arizona 1 John Jacob Rhodes III Republican 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Arizona 2 Ed Pastor Democratic 1991 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Pastor (Democratic) 66.0%
  • Don Shooter (Republican) 30.0%
  • Dan Detaranto (Libertarian) 4.0%
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Stump (Republican) 61.5%
  • Roger Hartstone (Democratic) 34.4%
  • Pamela Volponi (Natural Law) 4.1%
Arizona 4 Jon Kyl Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jon Kyl (Republican) 59.2%
  • Walter Mybeck (Democratic) 26.7%
  • Debbie Collings (Independent) 9.7%
  • Tim McDermott (Libertarian) 4.4%
Arizona 5 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Kolbe (Republican) 66.5%
  • Jim Toevs (Democratic) 29.7%
  • Perry Willis (Libertarian) 3.7%
Arizona 6 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Arkansas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arkansas 1 William Vollie Alexander, Jr. Democratic 1968 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Arkansas 2 Ray Thornton Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 John Paul Hammerschmidt Republican 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Tim Hutchinson (Republican) 50.2%
  • John VanWinkle (Democratic) 47.2%
  • Ralph Forbes (Independent) 2.5%
Arkansas 4 Beryl Anthony Jr. Democratic 1978 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jay Dickey (Republican) 52.3%
  • Bill McCuen (Democratic) 47.7%

California

The delegation increased from 45 to 52 seats. To create the seven-seat net gain, eight seats were added, designated as: the 10th, 11th, 25th, 33rd, 41st, 43rd, 49th, and 50th districts, and one seat was lost through the merger of two seats: the former 41st and 44th districts merged into the redesignated 51st district, in an election contest.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
California 1 Frank Riggs Republican 1990 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Dan Hamburg (Democratic) 47.6%
  • Frank Riggs (Republican) 45.1%
  • Phil Baldwin (Peace and Freedom) 4.3%
  • Matthew L. Howard (Libertarian) 3%
California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wally Herger (Republican) 65.2%
  • Elliot Roy Freedman (Democratic) 28%
  • Harry Hugh "Doc" Pendery (Libertarian) 6.8%
California 3 Vic Fazio
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 John Doolittle
Redistricted from the 14th district
Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Doolittle (Republican) 49.8%
  • Patricia Malberg (Democratic) 45.7%
  • Patrick Lee McHargue (Libertarian) 4.5%
California 5 Bob Matsui
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Matsui (Democratic) 68.6%
  • Robert S. Dinsmore (Republican) 25.5%
  • Gordon D. Mors (American Independent) 2.1%
  • Chris J. Rufer (Libertarian) 2%
  • Tian Harter (Green) 1.9%
California 6 Barbara Boxer Democratic 1982 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Miller (Democratic) 70.3%
  • Dave Scholl (Republican) 25.2%
  • David L. Franklin (Peace and Freedom) 4.5%
California 8 Nancy Pelosi
Redistricted from the 5th district
Democratic 1987 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Pelosi (Democratic) 82.5%
  • Marc Wolin (Republican) 11%
  • Cesar G. Cadabes (Peace and Freedom) 3.3%
  • James R. Elwood (Libertarian) 3.2%
California 9 Ron Dellums
Redistricted from the 8th district
Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Dellums (Democratic) 71.9%
  • G. William "Billy" Hunter (Republican) 23.5%
  • Dave Linn (Peace and Freedom) 4.6%
California 10 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
California 11 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Richard Pombo (Republican) 47.6%
  • Patti Garamendi (Democratic) 45.6%
  • Christine Roberts (Libertarian) 6.8%
California 12 Tom Lantos
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Lantos (Democratic) 68.8%
  • Jim R. Tomlin (Republican) 23.3%
  • Mary Weldon (Peace and Freedom) 4.4%
  • George L. O'Brien (Libertarian) 3.4%
California 13 Pete Stark
Redistricted from the 9th district
Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 60.2%
  • Verne W. Teyler (Republican) 31.6%
  • Roslyn A. Allen (Peace and Freedom) 8.2%
California 14 Tom Campbell
Redistricted from the 12th district
Republican 1988 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Anna Eshoo (Democratic) 56.7%
  • Tom Huening (Republican) 39%
  • Chuck Olson (Libertarian) 2.8%
  • David Wald (Peace and Freedom) 1.5%
California 15 Norman Mineta
Redistricted from the 13th district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman Mineta (Democratic) 63.5%
  • Robert Wick (Republican) 31.2%
  • Duggan Dieterly (Libertarian) 5%
  • Write-in 0.2%
California 16 Don Edwards
Redistricted from the 10th district
Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Edwards (Democratic) 62%
  • Ted Bundesen (Republican) 32%
  • Amani S. Kuumba (Peace and Freedom) 6%
California 17 Leon Panetta
Redistricted from the 16th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leon Panetta (Democratic) 72.1%
  • Bill McCampbell (Republican) 23.7%
  • Maureen Smith (Peace and Freedom) 2.3%
  • John D. Wilkes (Libertarian) 1.9%
California 18 Gary Condit
Redistricted from the 15th district
Democratic 1989 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Condit (Democratic) 84.7%
  • Kim R. Almstrom (Libertarian) 15.3%
California 19 Richard H. Lehman
Redistricted from the 18th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard H. Lehman (Democratic) 46.9%
  • Tal L. Cloud (Republican) 46.4%
  • Dorothy L. Wells (Peace and Freedom) 6.2%
  • Write-in 0.5%
California 20 Cal Dooley
Redistricted from the 17th district
Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cal Dooley (Democratic) 64.9%
  • Ed Hunt (Republican) 35.1%
California 21 Bill Thomas
Redistricted from the 20th district
Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Thomas (Republican) 65.2%
  • Deborah A. Vollmer (Democratic) 34.7%
  • Write-ins 0.1%
California 22 Robert J. Lagomarsino
Redistricted from the 19th district
Republican 1974 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Michael Huffington (Republican) 52.5%
  • Gloria Ochoa (Democratic) 34.9%
  • Mindy Lorenz (Green) 9.5%
  • William Howard Dilbeck (Libertarian) 3%
California 23 Elton Gallegly
Redistricted from the 21st district
Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 Anthony Beilenson
Redistricted from the 23rd district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Buck McKeon (Republican) 51.9%
  • James H. "Gil" Gilmartin (Democratic) 33%
  • Rick Pamplin (Independent) 6.4%
  • Peggy L. Christensen (Libertarian) 3.2%
  • Charles Wilken (Green) 3.2%
  • Nancy Lawrence (Peace and Freedom) 2.3%
California 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Berman (Democratic) 61%
  • Gary E. Forsch (Republican) 30.2%
  • Margery Hinds (Peace and Freedom) 5.9%
  • Bernard Zimring (Libertarian) 2.9%
California 27 Carlos Moorhead
Redistricted from the 22nd district
Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carlos Moorhead (Republican) 49.7%
  • Doug Kahn (Democratic) 39.4%
  • Jesse A. Moorman (Green) 5.2%
  • Margaret L. Edwards (Peace and Freedom) 3.5%
  • Dennis Decherd (Libertarian) 2.3%
California 28 David Dreier
Redistricted from the 33rd district
Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Dreier (Republican) 58.4%
  • Al Wachtel (Democratic) 36.6%
  • Walt Contreras Sheasby (Green) 3%
  • Thomas J. Dominy (Libertarian) 2%
California 29 Henry Waxman
Redistricted from the 24th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Waxman (Democratic) 61.3%
  • Mark Robbins (Republican) 25.7%
  • David Davis (Independent) 5.9%
  • Susan C. Davies (Peace and Freedom) 5.3%
  • Felix Tsvi Rogin (Libertarian) 1.8%
California 30 Edward R. Roybal
Redistricted from the 25th district
Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Xavier Becerra (Democratic) 58.4%
  • Morry Waksberg (Republican) 24%
  • Blase Bonpane (Green) 7.6%
  • Elizabeth A. Nakano (Peace and Freedom) 7.4%
  • Andrew "Drew" Consalvo (Libertarian) 2.7%
California 31 Matthew G. Martínez
Redistricted from the 30th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 32 Julian Dixon
Redistricted from the 28th district
Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julian Dixon (Democratic) 87.2%
  • Robert G. "Bob" Weber Jr. (Libertarian) 7.2%
  • William R. Williams (II) (Peace and Freedom) 5.7%
California 33 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Lucille Roybal-Allard (Democratic) 63%
  • Robert Guzman (Republican) 30.4%
  • Tim Delia (Peace and Freedom) 4.2%
  • Dale S. Olvera (Libertarian) 2.4%
California 34 Esteban Edward Torres Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 35 Maxine Waters
Redistricted from the 29th district
Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maxine Waters (Democratic) 82.5%
  • Nate Truman (Republican) 14%
  • Alice Mae Miles (Peace and Freedom) 2.2%
  • Carin Rogers (Libertarian) 1.3%
California 36 Mel Levine
Redistricted from the 27th district
Democratic 1982 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jane Harman (Democratic) 48.4%
  • Joan Milke Flores (Republican) 42.2%
  • Richard Greene (Green) 5.1%
  • Marc F. Denny (Libertarian) 2.1%
  • Owen Staley (Peace and Freedom) 2.1%
California 37 Mervyn Dymally
Redistricted from the 31st district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
California 38 Glenn M. Anderson
Redistricted from the 32nd district
Democratic 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Steve Horn (Republican) 48.6%
  • Evan Anderson Braude (Democratic) 43.4%
  • Paul Burton (Peace and Freedom) 4.4%
  • Blake Ashley (Libertarian) 3.6%
California 39 William E. Dannemeyer Republican 1978 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Ed Royce (Republican) 57.3%
  • Molly McClanahan (Democratic) 38.5%
  • Jack Dean (Libertarian) 4.4%
California 40 Jerry Lewis
Redistricted from the 35th district
Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Lewis (Republican) 63.1%
  • Donald M. "Don" Rusk (Democratic) 31.1%
  • Margie Akin (Peace and Freedom) 5.8%
California 41 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jay Kim (Republican) 59.6%
  • Bob Baker (Democratic) 34.4%
  • James Michael "Mike" Noonan (Peace and Freedom) 5.9%
California 42 George Brown Jr.
Redistricted from the 36th district
Democratic 1962
1970 (Retired)
1972
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Brown Jr. (Democratic) 50.7%
  • Dick Rutan (Republican) 44%
  • Fritz R. Ward (Libertarian) 5.4%
California 43 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Ken Calvert (Republican) 46.7%
  • Mark Takano (Democratic) 46.4%
  • Gary R. Odom (American Independent) 3.2%
  • Gene L. Berkman (Libertarian) 2.6%
  • John Schwab (W/I) 1.1%
California 44 Al McCandless
Redistricted from the 37th district
Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Al McCandless (Republican) 54.2%
  • Georgia Smith (Democratic) 40.1%
  • Phil Turner (Libertarian) 5.7%
California 45 Dana Rohrabacher
Redistricted from the 42nd district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dana Rohrabacher (Republican) 54.5%
  • Patricia "Pat" McCabe (Democratic) 39%
  • Gary David Copeland (Libertarian) 6.5%
California 46 Bob Dornan
Redistricted from the 38th district
Republican 1976/1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Dornan (Republican) 50.2%
  • Robert John Banuelos (Democratic) 41%
  • Richard G. Newhouse (Libertarian) 8.8%
California 47 Christopher Cox
Redistricted from the 40th district
Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Christopher Cox (Republican) 64.9%
  • John F. Anwiler (Democratic) 30.3%
  • Maxine Bell Quirk (Peace and Freedom) 4.8%
California 48 Ron Packard
Redistricted from the 43rd district
Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Packard (Republican) 61.1%
  • Michael P. "Mike" Farber (Democratic) 29.3%
  • Donna White (Peace and Freedom) 5.8%
  • Ted Lowe (Libertarian) 3.8%
California 49 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Lynn Schenk (Democratic) 51.1%
  • Judy Jarvis (Republican) 42.7%
  • John Wallner (Libertarian) 4.3%
  • Milton Zaslow (Peace and Freedom) 1.9%
California 50 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Bob Filner (Democratic) 56.6%
  • Tony Valencia (Republican) 28.9%
  • Barbara Hutchinson (Libertarian) 11.3%
  • Roger Bruce Batchelder (Peace and Freedom) 3.1%
California 51 Duke Cunningham
Redistricted from the 44th district
Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duke Cunningham (Republican) 56.1%
  • Bea Herbert (Democratic) 33.7%
  • Miriam E. Clark (Peace and Freedom) 4.1%
  • Bill Holmes (Libertarian) 4.1%
  • Richard Roe (Green) 2.1%
Bill Lowery
Redistricted from the 41st district
Republican 1980
California 52 Duncan L. Hunter
Redistricted from the 45th district
Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duncan L. Hunter (Republican) 52.9%
  • Janet M. Gastil (Democratic) 41.2%
  • Joseph B. Shea (Libertarian) 3.3%
  • Dennis P. Gretsinger (Peace and Freedom) 2.7%

Colorado

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Colorado 1 Pat Schroeder Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pat Schroeder (Democratic) 68.8%
  • Raymond Diaz Aragon (Republican) 31.2%
Colorado 2 David Skaggs Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Skaggs (Democratic) 60.7%
  • Bryan Day (Republican) 32.6%
  • Vern Tharp (Independent) 6.7%
Colorado 3 Ben Nighthorse Campbell Democratic 1986 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Scott McInnis (Republican) 54.7%
  • Mike Callihan (Democratic) 43.7%
  • Ki R. Nelson (Pop) 1.6%
Colorado 4 Wayne Allard Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joel Hefley (Republican) 71.1%
  • Charles Oriez (Democratic) 25.7%
  • Keith Hamburger (Libertarian) 3.2%
Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Connecticut 1 Barbara B. Kennelly Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Shays (Republican) 67.3%
  • Dave Schropfer (Democratic) 26.7%
  • Al Smith (CT) 5.3%
  • Ronald Fried (Natural Law) 0.7%
Connecticut 5 Gary Franks Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Franks (Republican) 43.6%
  • James Lawlor (Democratic) 31.1%
  • Lynn H. Taborsak (CT) 22.5%
  • Rosita Rodriguez (Concerned Citizens) 2.1%
  • Bernard Nevas (Natural Law) 0.4%
  • David LaPointe (Independent) 0.3%
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Johnson (Republican) 69.7%
  • Eugene Slason (Democratic) 25.2%
  • Daniel Plawecki (Concerned Citizens) 4.0%
  • Charles Pearl (Independent) 0.7%
  • Ralph Economu (Independent) 0.4%

Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Delaware at-large Tom Carper Democratic 1982 Retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Florida

Four seats were added by reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Florida 1 Earl Hutto Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Hutto (Democratic) 52.0%
  • Terry Ketchel (Republican) 43.9%
  • Barbara Ann Rodgers-Hendricks (Green) 4.1%
Florida 2 Pete Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Florida 4 Craig James Republican 1988 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Charles E. Bennett
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1948 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
Florida 5 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Karen Thurman (Democratic) 49.2%
  • Tom Hogan (Republican) 43.4%
  • Cindy Munkittrik (Independent) 7.4%
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 7 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY John Mica (Republican) 56.4%
  • Dan Webster (Democratic) 43.5%
Florida 8 Bill McCollum
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 Bill Young
Redistricted from the 8th district
Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Young (Republican) 56.6%
  • Karen Moffitt (Democratic) 43.4%
Florida 11 Sam Gibbons
Redistricted from the 7th district
Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Gibbons (Democratic) 52.8%
  • Mark Sharpe (Republican) 40.6%
  • Joe De Minico (Independent) 6.7%
Florida 12 Andy Ireland
Redistricted from the 10th district
Republican 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 13 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Dan Miller (Republican) 57.8%
  • Rand Snell (Democratic) 42.2%
Florida 14 Porter Goss
Redistricted from the 13th district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Porter Goss (Republican) 82.1%
  • James King (Independent) 17.9%
Florida 15 Jim Bacchus
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Bacchus (Democratic) 50.7%
  • Bill Tolley (Republican) 49.3%
Florida 16 Tom Lewis
Redistricted from the 12th district
Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Lewis (Republican) 60.8%
  • John Comerford (Democratic) 39.2%
Florida 17 William Lehman Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 Harry Johnston
Redistricted from the 14th district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 20 Dante Fascell
Redistricted from the 19th district
Democratic 1954 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Peter Deutsch (Democratic) 55.1%
  • Beverly Kennedy (Republican) 38.5%
  • James Blackburn (Independent) 6.4%
Florida 21 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Florida 22 Clay Shaw
Redistricted from the 15th district
Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clay Shaw (Republican) 52.0%
  • Gwen Margolis (Democratic) 37.1%
  • Richard Stephens (Independent) 6.3%
  • Michael Petrie (Independent) 2.6%
  • Bernard Anscher (Independent) 2.1%
Lawrence J. Smith
Redistricted from the 16th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
Florida 23 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Alcee Hastings (Democratic) 58.5%
  • Ed Fielding (Republican) 31.1%
  • Al Woods (Independent) 10.3%

Georgia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Georgia 1 Lindsay Thomas Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Georgia 2 Charles Floyd Hatcher Democratic 1980 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 3 Richard Ray Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Georgia 4 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY John Linder (Republican) 50.5%
  • Cathy Steinberg (Democratic) 49.5%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Lewis (Democratic) 72.1%
  • Paul Stabler (Republican) 27.9%
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 George Darden Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 8 J. Roy Rowland Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Ed Jenkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Nathan Deal (Democratic) 59.2%
  • Daniel Becker (Republican) 40.8%
Georgia 10 Doug Barnard Jr. Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
Ben L. Jones
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 11 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Hawaii

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1986 (Special)
1988 (Lost renomination)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Neil Abercrombie (Democratic) 72.9%
  • Warner Sutton (Republican) 23.4%
  • Rockne Hart Johnson (Libertarian) 3.7%
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964
1976 (Retired)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Patsy Mink (Democratic) 72.6%
  • Kamuela Price (Republican) 22.1%
  • Lloyd (Jeff) Mallan (Libertarian) 5.2%

Idaho

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Idaho 1 Larry LaRocco Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry LaRocco (Democratic) 58.1%
  • Rachel Gilbert (Republican) 37.4%
  • John Abel (Independent) 2.6%
  • Henry Kinsey (Independent) 1.9%
Idaho 2 Richard H. Stallings Democratic 1984 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Mike Crapo (Republican) 60.8%
  • J.D. Williams (Democratic) 35.4%
  • Steven Kauer (Independent) 2.1%
  • David William Mansfield (Independent) 1.7%

Illinois

Illinois lost one seat due to reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Illinois 1 Charles Hayes Democratic 1984 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Bobby Rush (Democratic) 82.8%
  • Jay Walker (Republican) 17.2%
Illinois 2 Gus Savage Democratic 1980 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Mel Reynolds (Democratic) 78.1%
  • Ron Blackstone (Republican) 13.7%
  • Louanner Peters (Louanner Peters Party) 8.2%
Illinois 3 Bill Lipinski
Redistricted from the 5th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. Green tickY Bill Lipinski (Democratic) 63.5%
Harry C. Lepinske (Republican) 36.5%
Marty Russo Democratic 1974 Redistricting contest
Democratic loss.
Illinois 4 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Luis Gutiérrez (Democratic) 77.6%
  • Hildegarde Rodriguez-Schieman (Republican) 22.4%
Illinois 5 Dan Rostenkowski
Redistricted from the 8th district
Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected. Green tickY Dan Rostenkowski (Democratic) 57.3%
Elias R. Zenkich (Republican) 39.1%
Blaise C. Grenke (Libertarian) 3.6%
Frank Annunzio
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Hyde (Republican) 65.5%
  • Barry W. Watkins (Democratic) 34.5%
Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cardiss Collins (Democratic) 81.1%
  • Norman G. Boccio (Republican) 15.7%
  • Rose-Marie Love (Economic Recovery) 2.1%
  • Geri Knoll McLauchlan (Natural Law) 1.1%
Illinois 8 Phil Crane
Redistricted from the 12th district
Republican 1969 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Crane (Republican) 55.7%
  • Sheila A. Smith (Democratic) 40.4%
  • Joe M. Dillier (Independent) 3.9%
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1948
1962 (Retired)
1964
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sidney R. Yates (Democratic) 68.0%
  • Herb Sohn (Republican) 27.0%
  • Sheila A. Jones (Economic Recovery) 5.0%
Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Porter (Republican) 64.5%
  • Michael J. Kennedy (Democratic) 35.5%
Illinois 11 George E. Sangmeister
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello
Redistricted from the 21st district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 Harris W. Fawell
Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert
Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Thomas W. Ewing
Republican 1991 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 John W. Cox Jr.
Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 17 Lane Evans
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lane Evans (Democratic) 60.1%
  • Ken Schloemer (Democratic) 39.9%
Illinois 18 Robert H. Michel
Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Glenn Poshard
Redistricted from the 22nd district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected. Green tickY Glenn Poshard (Democratic) 69.1%
Douglas E. Lee (Republican) 30.9%
Terry L. Bruce Democratic 1984 Redistricting contest
Democratic loss.
Illinois 20 Dick Durbin
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 Philip Sharp Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Philip Sharp (Democratic) 57.1%
  • William G. Frazier (Republican) 39.5%
  • Theodore "Ted" Shaver (Independent) 3.4%
Indiana 3 Tim Roemer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Roemer (Democratic) 57.4%
  • Carl H. Baxmeyer (Republican) 42.6%
Indiana 4 Jill L. Long Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jill L. Long (Democratic) 62.1%
  • Charles W. "Chuck" Pierson (Republican) 37.9%
Indiana 5 Jim Jontz Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Burton (Republican) 72.2%
  • Natalie M. Bruner (Democratic) 27.8%
Indiana 7 John T. Myers Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 Frank McCloskey Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 Andrew Jacobs Jr. Democratic 1964/1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

One seat was lost due to reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Leach (Republican) 68.1%
  • Jan J. Zonneveld (Democratic) 31.2%
Iowa 2 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
David R. Nagle
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
Democratic loss.
Iowa 3 Jim Ross Lightfoot
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Neal Edward Smith Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Neal Edward Smith (Democratic) 61.6%
  • Paul Lunde (Republican) 36.5%
  • Jerry Yellin (Natural Law) 0.9%
  • William C. Oviatt (Grass Roots) 0.9%
Iowa 5 Fred Grandy
Redistricted from the 6th district
Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

One seat was lost due to reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kansas 1 Pat Roberts Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pat Roberts (Republican) 68.3%
  • Duane West (Democratic) 29.3%
  • Steven A. Rosile (Libertarian) 2.4%
Kansas 2 Jim Slattery Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Slattery (Democratic) 56.2%
  • Jim Van Slyke (Republican) 40.8%
  • Arthur L. Clack (Libertarian) 3.0%
Kansas 3 Jan Meyers Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jan Meyers (Republican) 58.0%
  • Tom Love (Democratic) 37.6%
  • Frank Kaul (Libertarian) 4.4%
Kansas 4 Dan Glickman Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Glickman (Democratic) 51.7%
  • Eric R. Yost (Republican) 42.1%
  • Seth L. Warren (Libertarian) 6.2%
Dick Nichols
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1990 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican loss.

Kentucky

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kentucky 1 Carroll Hubbard Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Thomas Barlow (Democratic) 60.5%
  • Steve Hamrick (Republican) 39.1%
  • Marvin Seat (Ref) 0.4%
Kentucky 2 William Natcher Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Romano Mazzoli Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Jim Bunning Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Bunning (Republican) 61.6%
  • Sally Harris Skaggs (Democratic) 38.4%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hal Rogers (Republican) 54.6%
  • John Doug Hays (Democratic) 45.4%
Chris Perkins
Redistricted from the 7th district
Democratic 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
Kentucky 6 Larry J. Hopkins Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Louisiana

One seat lost to reapportionment. Four Incumbents were squeezed into two districts and one new district was created.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
(and run-off results)
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Livingston (Republican) 72.7%
  • Anne Thompson (Republican) 10.1%
  • Vincent Bruno (Republican) 6.8%
  • Richie Martin (Republican) 4.2%
  • Jules Hillery (Independent) 3.9%
  • Greg Reinhard (Independent) 2.3%
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Cleo Fields (Democratic) 47.8% (73.9%)
  • Charles Jones (Democratic) 14.0% (26.1%)
  • Joe Shyne (Democratic) 10.8%
  • Faye Williams (Democratic) 8.6%
  • Steve Myers (Republican) 7.8%
  • Emile Ventre (Republican) 6.9%
  • James Ross (Democratic) 2.1%
  • Ralph Hall (Democratic) 2.0%
Louisiana 5 Jim McCrery
Redistricted from the 4th district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McCrery (Republican) 44.1% (63.0%)
  • Jerry Huckaby (Democratic) 29.4% (37.0%)
  • Robert Thompson (Democratic) 22.4%
  • Nota Knox (Independent) 2.1%
  • Donal Milton (Republican) 1.9%
Jerry Huckaby Democratic 1976 Redistricting contest
Democratic loss.
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Clyde C. Holloway
Redistricted from the 8th district
Republican 1986 Redistricting contest
Republican loss.
Louisiana 7 Jimmy Hayes Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Hayes (Democratic) 73.0%
  • Fredric Hayes (Republican) 20.7%
  • Bob Nain (Republican) 6.2%

Maine

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maine 1 Thomas Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 Olympia Snowe Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Olympia Snowe (Republican) 49.1%
  • Patrick McGowan (Democratic) 42.0%
  • Jonathan Carter (Green) 8.8%

Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 1 Tom McMillen
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1986 Redistricting contest
Democratic loss.
Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 2 Helen Delich Bentley Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Cardin (Democratic) 73.5%
  • William Bricker (Republican) 26.5%
Maryland 4 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Albert Wynn (Democratic) 75.2%
  • Michele Dyson (Republican) 24.8%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 Beverly Byron Democratic 1978 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Maryland 7 Kweisi Mfume Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kweisi Mfume (Democratic) 85.3%
  • Kenneth Kondner (Republican) 14.7%
Maryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts lost one seat due to reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic June 18, 1991
(Special)
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Olver (Democratic) 51.5%
  • Patrick Larkin (Republican) 43.4%
  • Louis R. Godena (Peace, Jobs, Justice) 2.7%
  • Dennis M. Kelly (Pro-Democracy Reform) 1.7%
  • Jeffrey W. Rebello (Freedom for LaRouche) 0.6%
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Neal (Democratic) 53.1%
  • Anthony W. Ravosa (Republican) 31.1%
  • Thomas R. Sheehan (For the People) 15.8%
Massachusetts 3 Joseph D. Early Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 Chester G. Atkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Marty Meehan (Democratic) 52.17%
  • Paul W. Cronin (Republican) 37.5%
  • Mary Farinelli (Independent) 7.44%
  • David E. Coleman (Independent) 2.81%
  • Write-In 0.09%
Massachusetts 6 Nicholas Mavroules Democratic 1978 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Markey (Democratic) 62.1%
  • Stephen A. Sohn (Republican) 27.8%
  • Robert B. Antonelli (Independent) 10.1%
Massachusetts 8 Joseph P. Kennedy II Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected. Joe Moakley (Democratic) 69.2%
Martin D. Conboy (Republican) 21.4%
Lawrence C. Mackin (Independent) 6.2%
Robert W. Horan (Independent) 3.2%
Brian J. Donnelly
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
Massachusetts 10 Gerry Studds Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gerry Studds (Democratic) 60.8%
  • Daniel W. Daly (Republican) 24.4%
  • Jon L. Bryan (Independent) 12.6%
  • Michael P. Umina (Independent Voters) 1.9%
  • Robert W. Knapp (Freedom for LaRouche) 0.4%

Michigan

Michigan lost two seats to reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Michigan 1 Robert William Davis
Redistricted from the 11th district
Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Michigan 2 Guy Vander Jagt
Redistricted from the 9th district
Republican 1966 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Pete Hoekstra (Republican) 63.0%
  • John H. Miltner (Democratic) 35.0%
  • Dick Jacobs (Libertarian) 2.0%
Michigan 3 Paul B. Henry
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul B. Henry (Republican) 61.3%
  • Carol S. Kooistra (Democratic) 38.2%
  • Richard Whitelock (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Susan Normandin (Natural Law) 1.2%
Michigan 4 Dave Camp
Redistricted from the 10th district
Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Camp (Republican) 62.5%
  • Lisa A. Donaldson (Democratic) 34.8%
  • Joan Dennison (Tisch Independent Citizens) 1.3%
  • Gary R. Bradley (Libertarian) 0.8%
  • Thomas E. List (Natural Law) 0.5%
Michigan 5 J. Bob Traxler
Redistricted from the 8th district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Michigan 6 Fred Upton
Redistricted from the 4th district
Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Upton (Republican) 61.8%
  • Andy Davis (Democratic) 38.2%
Michigan 7 Carl Pursell
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Republican 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Nick Smith (Republican) 87.6%
  • Kenneth L. Proctor (Libertarian) 12.3%
Michigan 8 Milton Robert Carr
Redistricted from the 6th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Howard Wolpe
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
Michigan 9 Dale Kildee
Redistricted from the 7th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dale Kildee (Democratic) 53.7%
  • Megan O'Neill (Republican) 44.8%
  • Key Halverson (Natural Law) 0.8%
  • Jerome White (Workers League) 0.8%
Michigan 10 David Bonior
Redistricted from the 12th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Bonior (Democratic) 53.1%
  • Douglas Carl (Republican) 44.2%
  • David A. Weidner (Libertarian) 2.7%
Michigan 11 William Broomfield
Redistricted from the 18th district
Republican 1956 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Joe Knollenberg (Republican) 57.6%
  • Walter Briggs (Democratic) 40.2%
  • Brian Richard Wright (Libertarian) 1.4%
  • Henry Ogden Clark (Natural Law) 0.8%
Michigan 12 Sander Levin
Redistricted from the 17th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected. Sander Levin (Democratic) 52.6%
John Pappageorge (Republican) 45.7%
Charles Hahn (Libertarian) 1.1%
R.W. Montgomery (Natural Law) 0.8%
Dennis Hertel
Redistricted from the 14th district
Democratic 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
Michigan 13 William D. Ford
Redistricted from the 15th district
Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William D. Ford (Democratic) 51.9%
  • R. Robert Geake (Republican) 42.8%
  • Randall F. Roe (NPA) 3.5%
  • Paul Steven Jensen (Tisch Independent Citizens) 1.3%
  • Larry Roberts (Workers League) 0.5%
Michigan 14 John Conyers
Redistricted from the 1st district
Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Conyers (Democratic) 82.4%
  • John W. Gordon (Republican) 15.9%
  • Richard R. Miller (Natural Law) 1.0%
  • Dartagnan Collier (Workers League) 0.6%
Michigan 15 Barbara-Rose Collins
Redistricted from the 13th district
Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara-Rose Collins (Democratic) 80.5%
  • Charles C. Vincent (Republican) 17.2%
  • James E. Harris, Jr. (NPA) 1.5%
  • Jane Walker Meade (Libertarian) 0.8%
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Dingell (Democratic) 65.1%
  • Frank Beaumont (Republican) 31.4%
  • Max J. Siegel (Tisch Independent Citizens) 1.7%
  • Jeff Hampton (Libertarian) 1.0%
  • Martin P. McLaughlin (Workers League) 0.8%

Minnesota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Minnesota 1 Tim Penny Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Penny (Democratic) 73.9%
  • Tim Droogsma (Republican) 25.9%
Minnesota 2 Vin Weber Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Ramstad (Republican) 63.8%
  • Paul Mandell (Democratic) 33.3%
  • Dwight Fellman (GR) 2.9%
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bruce Vento (Democratic) 57.6%
  • Ian Maitland (Republican) 37.6%
  • James Willess (Independent) 2.4%
  • Dan Vacek (GR) 1.6%
  • Lynn Marvin Johnson (Natural Law) 1.3%
  • Jo Rothenberg (SW) 0.4%
Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Olav Sabo (Democratic) 63.0%
  • Stephen A. Moriarty(Republican) 27.9%
  • Russell Bentley (GR) 2.5%
  • Sandra Coleman (NA) 2.1%
  • Mary Mellen (Natural Law) 2.0%
  • Glenn Mesaros (Independent) 1.7%
  • Jo Rothenberg (SW) 0.7%
Minnesota 6 Gerry Sikorski Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Oberstar (Democratic) 59.0%
  • Phil Herwig (Republican) 29.6%
  • Harry Robb Weltry (PC) 8.0%
  • Floyd Henspeter (Term Limits Candidate) 3.0%

Mississippi

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Mississippi 1 Jamie Whitten Democratic 1941 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Mike Espy Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Espy (Democratic) 76.4%
  • Dorothy Benford (Republican) 23.6%
Mississippi 3 Sonny Montgomery Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Michael Parker Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael Parker (Democratic) 67.0%
  • Jack L. McMillan (Republican) 22.4%
  • Liz Gilchrist (Independent) 5.4%
  • James H. Meredith (Independent) 4.8%
Mississippi 5 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.

Missouri

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Clay (Democratic) 68.1%
  • Arthur S. Montgomery (Republican) 31.9%
Missouri 2 Joan Kelly Horn Democratic 1990 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Gephardt (Democratic) 64.1%
  • Mack Holekamp (Republican) 33.1%
  • Robert Stockhausen (Libertarian) 2.8%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ike Skelton (Democratic) 70.3%
  • John Carley (Republican) 29.6%
Missouri 5 Alan Wheat Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alan Wheat (Democratic) 59.1%
  • Edward (Gomer) Moody(Republican) 36.6%
  • Tom Danaher (Nat. Law) 2.4%
  • Grant Stauffer (Libertarian) 1.8%
Missouri 6 Tom Coleman Republican 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 7 Mel Hancock Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 8 Bill Emerson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9 Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harold Volkmer (Democratic) 47.7%
  • Rick Hardy (Republican) 45.4%
  • Jeff Barrow (Green) 4%
  • Duane Neil Burghard 2.8% (Independent)

Montana

One seat was lost in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Montana at-large Pat Williams
Redistricted from the 1st district
Democratic 1978 Democrat elected
Republican loss.
Ron Marlenee
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Republican 1976

Nebraska

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Peter Hoagland Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 Bill Barrett Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.

Nevada

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nevada 1 James Bilbray Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Bilbray (Democratic) 57.9%
  • Coy Pettyjohn (Republican) 38%
  • Scott A. Kjar (Libertarian) 4%
Nevada 2 Barbara Vucanovich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Vucanovich (Republican) 47.9%
  • Pete Sferrazza (Democratic) 43.3%
  • Daniel M. Hansen (American Independent) 4.9%
  • Dan Becan (Libertarian) 2.8%
  • Don Golden (Populist) 1%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Bill Zeliff Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Zeliff (Republican) 53.2%
  • Bob Preston (Democratic) 42.5%
  • Knox Bickford (Libertarian) 2.2%
  • Richard P. Bosa (Independent) 1.4%
New Hampshire 2 Richard Swett Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Swett (Democratic) 61.7%
  • Bill Hatch (Republican) 35.7%
  • John A. Lewicke (Libertarian) 2.3%
  • James J. Bingham (Nat. Law) 0.3%

New Jersey

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rob Andrews (Democratic) 67.3%
  • Lee A. Solomon (Republican) 28.6%
  • James E. Smith (Pro Life) 1.6%
  • Jerry Zeldin (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Kenneth L. Lowndes (Ind. Con.) 0.9%
  • Nicholas Pastuch (AFP) 0.4%
New Jersey 2 William J. Hughes Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton
Redistricted from the 13th district
Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Saxton (Republican) 61.7
  • Timothy E. Ryan (Democratic) 38.3%
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Smith (Republican) 63.8%
  • Brian M. Hughes (Democratic) 36.2%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 6 Frank Pallone
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Bernard J. Dwyer Democratic 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
New Jersey 7 Matthew John Rinaldo Republican 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Bob Franks (Republican) 55.6%
  • Leonard R. Sendelsky (Democratic) 44.4%
New Jersey 8 Robert A. Roe Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New Jersey 9 Robert Torricelli Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 11 Dean Gallo Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dean Gallo (Republican) 73.2%
  • Ona Spiridellis (Democratic) 26.8%
New Jersey 12 Dick Zimmer Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Zimmer (Republican) 67.7%
  • Frank G. Abate (Democratic) 32.3%
New Jersey 13 Frank Joseph Guarini
Redistricted from the 14th district
Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Bob Menendez (Democratic) 67.8%
  • Fred J. Theemling, Jr. (Republican) 32.2%

New Mexico

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Mexico 1 Steven Schiff Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Skeen (Republican) 56.4%
  • Dan Sosa, Jr. (Democratic) 43.5%
New Mexico 3 Bill Richardson Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Richardson (Democratic) 67.4%
  • F. Gregg Bemis, Jr. (Republican) 30.0%
  • Ed Nagel (Libertarian) 2.6%

New York

New York lost three seats in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New York 1 George J. Hochbrueckner Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 Thomas Downey Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 3 Norman F. Lent
Redistricted from the 4th district
Republican 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 4 Raymond J. McGrath
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 5 Robert J. Mrazek
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
Gary Ackerman
Redistricted from the 7th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
James H. Scheuer
Redistricted from the 8th district
Democratic 1964,
1974
Incumbent retired.
New York 6 Floyd Flake Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd Flake (Democratic) 83.8%
  • Dianand D. Bhagwandin (Republican) 16.2%
New York 7 Thomas J. Manton
Redistricted from the 9th district
Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 Theodore S. Weiss
Redistricted from the 17th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent died.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jerry Nadler (Democratic) 83.8%
  • David L. Askren (Republican) 16.2%
New York 9 Chuck Schumer
Redistricted from the 10th district
Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Edolphus Towns
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 Major Owens
Redistricted from the 12th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Major Owens (Democratic) 94.7%
  • Michael Gaffney (Constitution) 5.3%
New York 12 Stephen Solarz
Redistricted from the 13th district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 13 Susan Molinari
Redistricted from the 14th district
Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Bill Green
Redistricted from the 15th district
Republican 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 15 Charles Rangel
Redistricted from the 16th district
Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 16 José E. Serrano
Redistricted from the 18th district
Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Eliot Engel
Redistricted from the 19th district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eliot Engel (Democratic) 85.2%
  • Martin Richman (Republican) 14.8%
New York 18 Nita Lowey
Redistricted from the 20th district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Hamilton Fish IV
Redistricted from the 21st district
Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 Benjamin Gilman
Redistricted from the 22nd district
Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 21 Michael R. McNulty
Redistricted from the 23rd district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 22 Gerald Solomon
Redistricted from the 24th district
Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Sherwood Boehlert
Redistricted from the 25th district
Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 David O'Brien Martin
Redistricted from the 26th district
Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 25 James T. Walsh
Redistricted from the 27th district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Matthew F. McHugh
Redistricted from the 28th district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New York 27 Bill Paxon
Redistricted from the 31st district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Paxon (Republican) 58.6%
  • W. Douglas Call (Democratic) 41.4%
New York 28 Frank Horton
Redistricted from the 29th district
Republican 1962 Incumbent retired.
Louise Slaughter
Redistricted from the 30th district
Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 John J. LaFalce
Redistricted from the 32nd district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 30 Henry J. Nowak
Redistricted from the 33rd district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jack Quinn (Republican) 52.8%
  • Dennis T. Gorski (Democratic) 47.2%
New York 31 Amo Houghton
Redistricted from the 34th district
Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Amo Houghton (Republican) 72.0%
  • Joseph P. Leahey (Democratic) 28.0%

North Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
North Carolina 1
Special
Vacant since the September 15, 1992, death of Walter B. Jones Sr. (Democratic) Winner elected to finish term
  • Green tickY Eva Clayton (Democratic) 56.7%
  • Ted Tyler (Republican) 41.3%
  • C. Barry Williams (Libertarian) 2.0%
North Carolina 1
General
Winner elected to next term
  • Green tickY Eva Clayton (Democratic) 67.0%
  • Ted Tyler (Republican) 31.4%
  • C. Barry Williams (Libertarian) 1.6%
North Carolina 2 Tim Valentine Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Valentine (Democratic) 53.7%
  • Don Davis (Republican) 44.4%
  • Dennis Bryant Lubahn (Libertarian) 1.9%
North Carolina 3 Martin Lancaster Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Lancaster (Democratic) 54.4%
  • Tommy Pollard (Republican) 43.2%
  • Mark Jackson (Libertarian) 2.4%
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Price (Democratic) 64.6%
  • Vicky Rothrock Goudie (Republican) 33.7%
  • Eugene Paczelt (Libertarian) 1.7%
North Carolina 5 Stephen L. Neal Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 7 Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charlie Rose (Democratic) 56.7%
  • Robert C. Anderson (Republican) 40.8%
  • Marc Kelley (Libertarian) 2.5%
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 Alex McMillan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cass Ballenger (Republican) 63.4%
  • Ben Neill (Democratic) 33.7%
  • Jeffrey Clayton Brown (Libertarian) 2.9%
North Carolina 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 12 New seat New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Mel Watt (Democratic) 70.4%
  • Barbara Gore Washington (Republican) 27.3%
  • Curtis Wade Krumel (Libertarian) 2.3%

North Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
North Dakota at-large vacant*
  • North Dakota's house race occurred concurrently with both an ordinary senate race and a special election to the senate to replace appointee Jocelyn Burdick. The incumbent in the first senate race, Kent Conrad, ran in the special election and won; he switched seats in the senate on December 15. Democratic representative Byron Dorgan, therefore, who had won the first senate race, resigned from the house on December 15 to fill the newly vacated senate seat; as such, North Dakota's house seat remained vacant for 19 days, until Earl Pomeroy was sworn in on January 3.

Ohio

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Ohio 1 Charlie Luken Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY David S. Mann (Democratic) 51.3%
  • Stephen Grote (Republican) 43.3%
  • Jim Berns (Independent) 5.4%
Ohio 2 Bill Gradison Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 Mike Oxley Republican 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Oxley (Republican) 61.4%
  • Raymond M. Ball (Democratic) 38.6%
Ohio 5 Paul Gillmor Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 Bob McEwen Republican 1980 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Clarence E. Miller
Redistricted from the 10th congressional district
Republican 1966 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican Loss
Ohio 7 Dave Hobson Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Hobson (Republican) 71.3%
  • Clifford S. Heskett (Democratic) 28.7%
Ohio 8 John Boehner Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) 73.6%
  • Ken D. Brown (Republican) 21.8%
  • Edward Howard (Independent) 4.6%
Ohio 10 Mary Rose Oakar
Redistricted from the 20th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 11 Louis Stokes
Redistricted from the 21st district
Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis Stokes (Democratic) 70.9%
  • Beryl E. Rothschild (Republican) 20.1%
  • Edward Gudenas (Independent) 9.0%
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 Donald J. Pease Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Sherrod Brown (Democratic) 55.2%
  • Margaret R. Mueller (Republican) 36.5%
  • Mark Miller (Independent) 8.3%
Dennis E. Eckart
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
Ohio 14 Thomas C. Sawyer Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 Chalmers Wylie Republican 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Regula (Republican) 63.7%
  • Warner D. Mendenhall (Democratic) 36.3%
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Douglas Applegate Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 19 Ed Feighan Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

Oklahoma

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Jim Inhofe Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Inhofe (Republican) 52.8%
  • John Selph (Democratic) 47.2%
Oklahoma 2 Mike Synar Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Synar (Democratic) 55.5%
  • Jerry Hill (Republican) 41.1%
  • William S. Vardeman (Independent) 3.4%
Oklahoma 3 William K. Brewster Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 4 Dave McCurdy Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 Mickey Edwards Republican 1976 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Oklahoma 6 Glenn English Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Oregon

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oregon 1 Les AuCoin Democratic 1974 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oregon 2 Robert Freeman Smith Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected. Robert Freeman Smith (Republican) 67.1%
Denzel Ferguson (Democratic) 32.8%
Oregon 3 Ron Wyden Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected. Ron Wyden (Democratic) 77.1%
Al Ritter (Republican) 18.6%
Blair Bobier (Libertarian) 4.2%
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected. Peter DeFazio (Democratic) 71.4%
Richard L. Schulz (Republican) 14.0%
Oregon 5 Michael J. Kopetski Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 Lucien Blackwell Democratic 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lucien Blackwell (Democratic) 76.8%
  • Larry Hollin (Republican) 22.4%
  • Mark Wyatt (Soc. Workers) 0.8%
Pennsylvania 3 Robert A. Borski Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Joseph P. Kolter Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Ron Klink (Democratic) 79.4%
  • Gordon R. Johnston (Republican) 20.6%
Pennsylvania 5 William F. Clinger Jr.
Redistricted from the 23rd district (now obsolete)
Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Republican hold.
Pennsylvania 6 Gus Yatron Democratic 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Tim Holden (Democratic) 52.1%
  • John E. Jones (Republican) 47.9%
Pennsylvania 7 Richard T. Schulze
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1974 Incumbent retired.
Republican Loss
  • Green tickY Curt Weldon (Republican) 66.0%
  • Frank Daly (Democratic) 33.5%
  • William Alan Hickman (Nat. Law) 0.5%
Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 8 Peter H. Kostmayer Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 Lawrence Coughlin Republican 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 14 William J. Coyne Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William J. Coyne (Democratic) 72.3%
  • Byron W. King (Republican) 26.8%
  • Joanne S. Kuniansky (Soc. Workers) 0.6%
  • Paul Scherrer (Workers League) 0.3%
Pennsylvania 15 Donald L. Ritter Republican 1978 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 16 Robert Smith Walker Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 Rick Santorum Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 19 William F. Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William F. Goodling (Republican) 45.3%
  • Paul V. Kilker (Democratic) 34.4%
  • Thomas M. Humbert (Independent) 20.3%
Pennsylvania 20 Joseph M. Gaydos Democratic 1968 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
Austin Murphy
Redistricted from the 22nd district (now obsolete)
Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Democratic hold.
Pennsylvania 21 Tom Ridge Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Ridge (Republican) 68.0%
  • John C. Harkins (Democratic) 32.0%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Ronald Machtley Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ronald Machtley (Republican) 70.0%
  • David Carlin (Democratic) 24.8%
  • Frederick Dick (RPI) 3.1%
  • Norman Jacques (Independent) 2.1%
Rhode Island 2 Jack Reed Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Reed (Democratic) 70.7%
  • James Bell (Republican) 24.4%
  • Thomas Ricci (Independent) 3.3%
  • John Turnbull (IT) 1.6%

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 Arthur Ravenel Jr. Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Arthur Ravenel Jr. (Republican) 66.1%
  • Bill Oberst, Jr. (Democratic) 32.5%
  • John R. Peeples (American) 1.4%
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Butler Derrick Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Liz J. Patterson Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 Robin Tallon Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.

South Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Dakota at-large Tim Johnson Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Johnson (Democratic) 69.1%
  • John Timmer (Republican) 26.9%
  • Ronald Wieczorek (Independent) 2.0%
  • Robert Newland (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Ann Balakier (Independent) 0.8%

Tennessee

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Tennessee 1 Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Quillen (Republican) 68.9%
  • Jack Christian (Democratic) 28.7%
  • Don Fox (Independent) 2.4%
Tennessee 2 Jimmy Duncan Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Duncan (Republican) 72.2%
  • Troy Goodale (Democratic) 25.7%
  • Randon J. Krieg (Independent) 2.1%
Tennessee 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 4 Jim Cooper Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Cooper (Democratic) 64.6%
  • Dale Johnson (Republican) 32.9%
  • Ginnia C. Fox (Independent) 2.5%
Tennessee 5 Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Clement (Democratic) 69.0%
  • Tom Stone (Republican) 27.2%
  • Steven L. Edmondson (Independent) 3.8%
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 7 Don Sundquist Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Sundquist (Republican) 62.7%
  • David R. Davis (Democratic) 36.1%
  • Rickey Boyette (Independent) 1.2%
Tennessee 8 John S. Tanner Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Sr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harold Ford Sr. (Democratic) 62.3%
  • Charles L. Black (Republican) 30.6%
  • Richard Liptock (Independent) 7.1%

Texas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Texas 1 Jim Chapman Democratic 1985 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 Charlie Wilson Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Johnson (Republican) 86.1%
  • Noel Kopala (Libertarian) 13.9%
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Hall (Democratic) 58.1%
  • David L. Bridges (Republican) 38.1%
  • Steven Rothacker (Libertarian) 3.8%
Texas 5 John Wiley Bryant Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Wiley Bryant (Democratic) 58.9%
  • Richard Stokley (Republican) 37.3%
  • William H. Walker (Libertarian) 3.8%
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Barton (Republican) 71.9%
  • John Dietrich (Democratic) 28.1%
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Jack Fields Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Fields (Republican) 77.0%
  • Chas Robinson (Democratic) 23.0%
Texas 9 Jack Brooks Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chet Edwards (Democratic) 67.4%
  • James W. Broyles (Republican) 32.6%
Texas 12 Pete Geren Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Geren (Democratic) 62.8%
  • David Hobbs (Republican) 37.2%
Texas 13 Bill Sarpalius Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 14 Greg Laughlin Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Greg Laughlin (Democratic) 68.1%
  • Humberto J. Garza (Republican) 27.3%
  • Vic Vreeland (Independent) 4.6%
Texas 15 Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 Craig Washington Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Craig Washington (Democratic) 64.7%
  • Edward Blum (Republican) 32.6%
  • Gregg Lassen (Libertarian) 2.7%
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 20 Henry B. González Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 Lamar Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lamar Smith (Republican) 72.2%
  • James M. Gaddy (Democratic) 23.7%
  • William E. Grisham (Libertarian) 4.1%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom DeLay (Republican) 68.9%
  • Richard Konrad (Democratic) 31.1%
Texas 23 Albert Bustamante Democratic 1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Frost (Democratic) 59.8%
  • Steve Masterson (Republican) 40.2%
Texas 25 Michael A. Andrews Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael A. Andrews (Democratic) 56.0%
  • Dolly Madison McKenna (Republican) 41.4%
  • Richard Mauk (Libertarian) 2.6%
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Armey (Republican) 73.1%
  • John Wayne Caton (Democratic) 26.9%
Texas 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Solomon P. Ortiz (Democratic) 55.5%
  • Jay Kimbrough (Republican) 42.6%
  • Charles Henry Schoonover (Libertarian) 1.9%
Texas 28 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Frank Tejeda (Democratic) 87.1%
  • David C. Slatter (Libertarian) 12.9%
Texas 29 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Gene Green (Democratic) 64.9%
  • Clark Kent Ervin (Republican) 35.1%
Texas 30 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Utah

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Utah 1 James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James V. Hansen (Republican) 65.0%
  • Ron Holt (Democratic) 28.0%
  • William Lawrence (Independent) 7.0%
Utah 2 Wayne Owens Democratic 1972; 1986 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Utah 3 Bill Orton Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Orton (Democratic) 58.9%
  • Richard Harrington (Republican) 36.7%
  • Wayne Hill (Independent) 2.5%
  • Charles M. Wilson (Independent) 0.9%
  • Doug Jones (Libertarian) 0.8%
  • Nels J'Anthony (SW) 0.2%

Vermont

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Vermont at-large Bernie Sanders Independent 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bernie Sanders (Independent) 57.8%
  • Tim Philbin (Republican) 30.9%
  • Lewis Young (Democratic) 7.9%
  • Peter Diamondstone (Liberty Union) 1.3%
  • John Dewey (Natural Law) 1.3%
  • Douglas Miller (LaRouche) 0.7%

Virginia

One seat gained in reapportionment.

District Incumbent Party First
elected
Result Candidates
Virginia 1 Herbert H. Bateman Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Bobby Scott (Democratic) 78.7%
  • Daniel Jenkins (Republican) 21.2%
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 Jim Olin Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Bob Goodlatte (Republican) 60.0%
  • Stephen Musselwhite (Democratic) 39.9%
Virginia 7 Thomas J. Bliley, Jr.
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
George Allen Republican 1991 Retired to run for Governor of Virginia.
New member elected.
Republican loss.
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick Boucher (Democratic) 63.1%
  • L. Garrett Weddle (Republican) 36.9%
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Wolf (Republican) 69.3%
  • Raymond Vickery (Democratic) 33.4%
  • Alan Ogden (Independent) 3.0%
Virginia 11 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Leslie Byrne (Democratic) 50.0%
  • Henry Butler (Republican) 45.2%
  • A. T. Narro (Independent) 2.9%
  • Perry J. Mitchell (Independent) 1.8%

Washington

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Washington 1 John Miller Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Maria Cantwell (Democratic) 54.9%
  • Gary Nelson (Republican) 42.0%
  • Patrick L. Ruckert (Independent) 1.6%
  • Anne Fleming (Nat. Law) 1.5%
Washington 2 Al Swift Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Al Swift (Democratic) 52.2%
  • Jack Metcalf (Republican) 42.1%
  • Robin Dexter (Independent) 3.4%
  • Karen Leibrant (Nat. Law) 2.3%
Washington 3 Jolene Unsoeld Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 4 Sid Morrison Republican 1980 Retired to run for Governor of Washington.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Washington 5 Tom Foley Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Foley (Democratic) 55.2%
  • John Sonneland (Republican) 44.8%
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norm Dicks (Democratic) 64.2%
  • Lauri J. Phillips (Republican) 28.0%
  • Tom Donnelly (Independent) 6.1%
  • Jim Horrigan (Libertarian) 1.7%
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McDermott (Democratic) 78.4%
  • Glenn C. Hampson (Republican) 19.1%
  • Paul Glumaz (Independent) 2.5%
Washington 8 Rod Chandler Republican 1982 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jennifer Dunn (Republican) 60.4%
  • George O. Tamblyn (Democratic) 33.9%
  • Bob Adams (Independent) 5.7%
Washington 9 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

West Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Harley O. Staggers Jr.
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Democratic 1982 Redistricting contest
Democratic loss.
West Virginia 2 Bob Wise
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Wise (Democratic) 70.9%
  • Samuel A. Cravotta (Republican) 29.1%
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nick Rahall (Democratic) 65.6%
  • Ben Waldman (Republican) 34.4%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Les Aspin Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 2 Scott L. Klug Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 3 Steve Gunderson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Gunderson (Republican) 56.4%
  • Paul Sacia (Democratic) 41.7%
  • Jay B. Evenson (Independent) 1.9%
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Kleczka (Democratic) 65.8%
  • Joseph L. Cook (Republican) 32.2%
  • Daniel Slak (Independent) 1.1%
  • John Washburn (Libertarian) 0.9%
Wisconsin 5 Jim Moody Democratic 1982 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Tom Barrett (Democratic) 69.5%
  • Donalda Ann Hammersmith (Republican) 30.5%
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Obey (Democratic) 64.4%
  • Dale R. Vannes (Republican) 35.6%
Wisconsin 8 Toby Roth Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Toby Roth (Republican) 70.1%
  • Catherine L. Helms (Democratic) 29.9%
Wisconsin 9 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Sensenbrenner (Republican) 69.7%
  • Ingrid K. Buxton (Democratic) 28.0%
  • David E. Marlow (Independent) 1.7%
  • Jeffrey Holt Millikin (Libertarian) 0.6%

Wyoming

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large Craig L. Thomas Republican 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Craig L. Thomas (Republican) 57.8%
  • Jon Herschler (Democratic) 39.3%
  • Craig Alan McCune (Libertarian) 2.3%

See also

Notes

  1. ^ There was 1 Independent

References

  1. ^ Pear, Robert (August 3, 1992). "THE 1992 CAMPAIGN: Congressional Districts; Redistricting Expected to Bring Surge in Minority Lawmakers". The New York Times. Retrieved September 4, 2018.
This page was last edited on 9 September 2020, at 13:24
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.