To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1992 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1992 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1990 November 3, 1992 1994 →

All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Leader Tom Foley Bob Michel
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since June 6, 1989 January 3, 1981
Leader's seat Washington 5th Illinois 18th
Last election 267 seats 167 seats
Seats won 258 176
Seat change Decrease 9 Increase 9
Popular vote 48,654,189 43,812,063
Percentage 50.1% 45.1%
Swing Decrease 2.0% Increase 0.8%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Last election 1 seat
Seats won 1
Seat change Steady
Popular vote 1,255,726
Percentage 1.3%

Results:
     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain
     Independent hold

Speaker before election

Tom Foley
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Tom Foley
Democratic

The 1992 United States House of Representatives elections were held on November 3, 1992, to elect U.S. Representatives to serve in the 103rd United States Congress. They coincided with the 1992 presidential election, in which Democrat Bill Clinton was elected as President, defeating Republican incumbent President George H. W. Bush.

Despite this, however, the Democrats lost a net of nine seats in the House to the Republicans, in part due to redistricting following the 1990 census. This election was the first to use districts drawn up during the 1990 United States redistricting cycle on the basis of the 1990 census. The redrawn districts were notable for the increase in majority-minority districts, drawn as mandated by the Voting Rights Act. The 1980 census resulted in 17 majority-black districts and 10 majority-Hispanic districts, but 32 and 19 such districts, respectively, were drawn after 1990.[1]

This was the first time ever that the victorious presidential party lost seats in the House in two consecutive elections. As of 2022, this is the last congressional election in which Republicans won a House seat in Rhode Island, and the last time the Democrats won the House for more than two consecutive elections.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/5
    Views:
    402 168
    384 090
    2 979
    1 348 629
    18 992
  • The American Presidential Election of 1996
  • The American Presidential Election of 1824
  • Congressional Review: Can Congress function at its Highest Level?
  • The 90's Election That Could Have Changed Everything (And If It Happened)
  • The Election of 1840 Explained

Transcription

Overall results

258 1 176
Democratic [a] Republican
Popular vote and seats total by states
Party Seats Share Popular vote
Last
election
(1990)
This
election
Net
change
Democratic Party 267 258 Decrease 9 59.3% 50.1% 48,654,189
Republican Party 167 176 Increase 9 40.5% 45.1% 43,812,063
Independent 1 1 Steady 0.2% 1.3% 1,255,726
Libertarian Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.9% 848,614
Peace and Freedom Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.3% 267,827
Green Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 134,072
Natural Law Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 100,782
Right to Life Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 93,452
Conservative Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 74,387
A Connecticut Party 0 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 65,701
Others 0 0 Steady 0.0% 1.9% 1,891,503
Totals 435 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 97,198,316

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
50.06%
Republican
45.07%
Libertarian
0.87%
Others
4.00%
House seats
Democratic
59.31%
Republican
40.46%
Others
0.23%
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Republican
  60+ to 80% Democratic
  60+ to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  striped: 50–50 split
  1 independent
Change in seats
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change
Margin of victory in each congressional district

Retiring incumbents

65 members did not seek re-election: 41 Democrats and 24 Republicans.

Democrats

  1. Alabama 7: Claude Harris Jr. retired.
  2. California 6: Barbara Boxer retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  3. California 30: Edward R. Roybal retired.
  4. California 36: Mel Levine retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  5. California 37: Mervyn Dymally retired.
  6. California 38: Glenn M. Anderson retired.
  7. Colorado 3: Ben Nighthorse Campbell retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  8. Delaware at-large: Tom Carper retired to run for governor.
  9. Florida 3: Charles E. Bennett retired.
  10. Florida 16: Lawrence J. Smith retired.
  11. Florida 17: William Lehman retired.
  12. Florida 19: Dante Fascell retired.
  13. Georgia 1: Lindsay Thomas retired.
  14. Georgia 9: Ed Jenkins retired.
  15. Georgia 10: Doug Barnard Jr. retired.
  16. Idaho 2: Richard H. Stallings retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  17. Illinois 5: Frank Annunzio retired.
  18. Kentucky 7: Chris Perkins retired.
  19. Massachusetts 9: Brian J. Donnelly retired.
  20. Michigan 5: J. Bob Traxler retired.
  21. Michigan 8: Howard Wolpe retired.
  22. Michigan 12: Dennis Hertel retired.
  23. New Jersey 6: Bernard J. Dwyer retired.
  24. New Jersey 8: Robert A. Roe retired
  25. New Jersey 14: Frank J. Guarini retired.
  26. New York 3: Robert J. Mrazek retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  27. New York 8: James H. Scheuer retired.
  28. New York 28: Matthew F. McHugh retired.
  29. New York 33: Henry J. Nowak retired.
  30. North Dakota at-large: Byron Dorgan retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  31. Ohio 1: Charlie Luken retired.
  32. Ohio 11: Dennis E. Eckart retired.
  33. Ohio 13: Don Pease retired.
  34. Ohio 19: Ed Feighan retired.
  35. Oregon 1: Les AuCoin retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  36. Pennsylvania 6: Gus Yatron retired.
  37. Pennsylvania 20: Joseph M. Gaydos retired.
  38. South Carolina 6: Robin Tallon retired.
  39. Utah 2: Wayne Owens retired. to run for U.S. Senator.
  40. Virginia 6: Jim Olin retired.
  41. Wisconsin 5: Jim Moody retired to run for U.S. Senator.

Republicans

  1. Alabama 2: William L. Dickinson retired.
  2. Arkansas 3: John Paul Hammerschmidt retired.
  3. California 14: Tom Campbell retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  4. California 39: William Dannemeyer retired to run for U.S. Senator.
  5. California 41: Bill Lowery retired.
  6. Florida 4: Craig James retired.
  7. Florida 10: Andy Ireland retired.
  8. Kentucky 6: Larry J. Hopkins retired.
  9. Michigan 1: Bob Davis retired.
  10. Michigan 7: Carl Pursell retired.
  11. Michigan 11: William Broomfield retired.
  12. Minnesota 2: Vin Weber retired.
  13. New Jersey 7: Matthew J. Rinaldo retired.
  14. New York 4: Norman F. Lent retired.
  15. New York 5: Raymond J. McGrath retired.
  16. New York 26: David O'Brien Martin retired.
  17. New York 29: Frank Horton retired.
  18. Ohio 15: Chalmers Wylie retired.
  19. Pennsylvania 5: Dick Schulze retired.
  20. Pennsylvania 13: Lawrence Coughlin retired.
  21. Virginia 7: George Allen retired to run Governor of Virginia.
  22. Washington 1: John Miller retired.
  23. Washington 4: Sid Morrison retired to run for Governor of Washington.
  24. Washington 8: Rod Chandler retired to run for U.S. Senator.

Resignation and deaths

Three seats were left vacant on the day of the general election due to resignations or death in 1992, two of which were not filled until the next Congress.

Democrats

Two Democrats died in office

Popular Democrats

One popular democrat resigned before the end of their term.

Incumbents defeated

In primary elections

Democrats

Fourteen Democrats lost renomination.

Republicans

Five Republicans lost renomination.

In the general election

Democrats

Sixteen Democrats lost re-election to Republicans.

Republicans

Eight Republicans lost re-election to Democrats.

One Republican lost re-election to a Republican.

Popular Democrats

One Popular Democrat lost re-election to a New Progressive.

Reapportionment

The 1990 United States census determined how many of the 435 congressional districts each state receives for the 1990 redistricting cycle. Due to population shifts, New York lost three seats; Illinois, Michigan, Ohio, and Pennsylvania lost two seats; Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Montana, New Jersey, and West Virginia lost one seat; Arizona, Georgia, North Carolina, Virginia, Washington gained one seat; Texas gained three seats; Florida gained four seats; California gained seven seats.[2]

Seats with multiple incumbents running

The following districts had multiple incumbent representatives running, a product of multiple districts merging in redistricting.

  1. Illinois 3: Bill Lipinski (D) defeated Marty Russo (D).
  2. Illinois 19: Glenn Poshard (D) defeated Terry L. Bruce (D).
  3. Iowa 2: Jim Nussle (R) defeated David R. Nagle (D).
  4. Louisiana 5: Richard Baker (R) defeated Clyde C. Holloway (R).
  5. Maryland 1: Wayne Gilchrest (R) defeated Tom McMillen (D).
  6. Montana at-large: Ron Marlenee (R) defeated Pat Williams (D).

Open seats that changed parties

Open seats that parties held

Of the 435 districts created in the 2020 redistricting, twenty-seven had no incumbent representative.

Special elections

District Incumbent This race
Member / Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
Puerto Rico at-large Jaime Fuster Popular Democratic 1984 Incumbent resigned March 4, 1992 to become Justice of the Supreme Court of Puerto Rico.
New member elected March 4, 1992
Popular Democratic hold.
New York 17 Ted Weiss Democratic 1976 Incumbent died September 14, 1992.
New member elected November 3, 1992.
Democratic hold.
North Carolina 1 Walter B. Jones Sr. Democratic 1966 (Special) Incumbent died September 15, 1992.
New member elected November 3, 1992.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Eva Clayton (Democratic) 56.7%
  • Ted Tyler (Republican) 41.3%
  • C. Barry Williams (Libertarian) 2.0%

Alabama

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sonny Callahan (Republican) 60.2%
  • William Brewer (Democratic) 36.8%
  • John Garrett (Libertarian) 3.0%
Alabama 2 William L. Dickinson Republican 1964 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Others
  • Malcolm Brassell (Independent) 0.6%
  • Richard Boone (Independent) 0.6%
Alabama 3 Glen Browder Democratic 1989 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Glen Browder (Democratic) 60.3%
  • Don Sledge (Republican) 37.3%
  • Rodric Templeton (Libertarian) 2.3%
Alabama 4 Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Bevill (Democratic) 68.5%
  • Martha Strickland (Republican) 29.0%
  • Robert King (Libertarian) 2.5%
Alabama 5 Bud Cramer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bud Cramer (Democratic) 65.6%
  • Terry Smith (Republican) 31.9%
  • Michael Seibert (Libertarian) 2.5%
Alabama 6 Ben Erdreich Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Spencer Bachus (Republican) 52.3%
  • Ben Erdreich (Democratic) 45.0%
  • Carla Cloum (Independent) 1.6%
  • Mark Bodenhausen (Libertarian) 1.0%
Alabama 7 Claude Harris Jr. Democratic 1986 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Earl Hilliard (Democratic) 69.5%
  • Kervin Jones (Republican) 17.4%
  • James Lewis (Independent) 6.0%
  • James Chambliss (Independent) 5.5%
  • Michael Todd Mayer (Libertarian) 1.0%
  • John Hawkins (Socialist Workers) 0.6%

Alaska

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Young (Republican) 46.7%
  • John S. Devens (Democratic) 42.8%
  • Michael States (AIP) 6.2%
  • Mike Milligan (Green) 3.9%

Arizona

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arizona 1 Jay Rhodes Republican 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Arizona 2 Ed Pastor Democratic 1991 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Pastor (Democratic) 66.0%
  • Don Shooter (Republican) 30.0%
  • Dan Detaranto (Libertarian) 4.0%
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Republican 1976[b] Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Stump (Republican) 61.5%
  • Roger Hartstone (Democratic) 34.4%
  • Pamela Volponi (Natural Law) 4.1%
Arizona 4 Jon Kyl Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jon Kyl (Republican) 59.2%
  • Walter Mybeck (Democratic) 26.7%
  • Debbie Collings (Independent) 9.7%
  • Tim McDermott (Libertarian) 4.4%
Arizona 5 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Kolbe (Republican) 66.5%
  • Jim Toevs (Democratic) 29.7%
  • Perry Willis (Libertarian) 3.7%
Arizona 6 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.

Arkansas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arkansas 1 William Vollie Alexander Jr. Democratic 1968 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Arkansas 2 Ray Thornton Democratic 1972
1978 (retired)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ray Thornton (Democratic) 74.2%
  • Dennis Scott (Republican) 25.8%
Arkansas 3 John Paul Hammerschmidt Republican 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Tim Hutchinson (Republican) 50.2%
  • John VanWinkle (Democratic) 47.2%
  • Ralph Forbes (Independent) 2.5%
Arkansas 4 Beryl Anthony Jr. Democratic 1978 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jay Dickey (Republican) 52.3%
  • Bill McCuen (Democratic) 47.7%

California

The delegation increased from 45 to 52 seats. To create the seven-seat net gain, eight seats were added, designated as: the 10th, 11th, 25th, 33rd, 41st, 43rd, 49th, and 50th districts, and one seat was lost through the merger of two seats: the former 41st and 44th districts merged into the redesignated 51st district, in an election contest.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
California 1 Frank Riggs Republican 1990 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Daniel Hamburg (Democratic) 47.6%
  • Frank Riggs (Republican) 45.1%
  • Phil Baldwin (Peace and Freedom) 4.3%
  • Matthew L. Howard (Libertarian) 3%
California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wally Herger (Republican) 65.2%
  • Elliot Roy Freedman (Democratic) 28%
  • Doc Pendery (Libertarian) 6.8%
California 3 Vic Fazio
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
California 4 John Doolittle
Redistricted from the 14th district
Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Doolittle (Republican) 49.8%
  • Patricia Malberg (Democratic) 45.7%
  • Patrick Lee McHargue (Libertarian) 4.5%
California 5 Bob Matsui
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Matsui (Democratic) 68.6%
  • Robert S. Dinsmore (Republican) 25.5%
  • Gordon D. Mors (American Independent) 2.1%
  • Chris J. Rufer (Libertarian) 2%
  • Tian Harter (Green) 1.9%
California 6 Barbara Boxer Democratic 1982 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Miller (Democratic) 70.3%
  • Dave Scholl (Republican) 25.2%
  • David L. Franklin (Peace and Freedom) 4.5%
California 8 Nancy Pelosi
Redistricted from the 5th district
Democratic 1987 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Pelosi (Democratic) 82.5%
  • Marc Wolin (Republican) 11%
  • Cesar G. Cadabes (Peace and Freedom) 3.3%
  • James R. Elwood (Libertarian) 3.2%
California 9 Ron Dellums
Redistricted from the 8th district
Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Dellums (Democratic) 71.9%
  • Billy Hunter (Republican) 23.5%
  • Dave Linn (Peace and Freedom) 4.6%
California 10 None (District created) New seat.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Bill Baker (Republican) 52%
  • Wendell H. Williams (Democratic) 48%
California 11 None (District created) New seat.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Richard Pombo (Republican) 47.6%
  • Patti Garamendi (Democratic) 45.6%
  • Christine Roberts (Libertarian) 6.8%
California 12 Tom Lantos
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Lantos (Democratic) 68.8%
  • Jim R. Tomlin (Republican) 23.3%
  • Mary Weldon (Peace and Freedom) 4.4%
  • George L. O'Brien (Libertarian) 3.4%
California 13 Pete Stark
Redistricted from the 9th district
Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 60.2%
  • Verne W. Teyler (Republican) 31.6%
  • Roslyn A. Allen (Peace and Freedom) 8.2%
California 14 Tom Campbell
Redistricted from the 12th district
Republican 1988 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Anna Eshoo (Democratic) 56.7%
  • Tom Huening (Republican) 39%
  • Chuck Olson (Libertarian) 2.8%
  • David Wald (Peace and Freedom) 1.5%
California 15 Norman Mineta
Redistricted from the 13th district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman Mineta (Democratic) 63.5%
  • Robert Wick (Republican) 31.2%
  • Duggan Dieterly (Libertarian) 5%
California 16 Don Edwards
Redistricted from the 10th district
Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Edwards (Democratic) 62%
  • Ted Bundesen (Republican) 32%
  • Amani S. Kuumba (Peace and Freedom) 6%
California 17 Leon Panetta
Redistricted from the 16th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leon Panetta (Democratic) 72.1%
  • Bill McCampbell (Republican) 23.7%
  • Maureen Smith (Peace and Freedom) 2.3%
  • John D. Wilkes (Libertarian) 1.9%
California 18 Gary Condit
Redistricted from the 15th district
Democratic 1989 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Condit (Democratic) 84.7%
  • Kim R. Almstrom (Libertarian) 15.3%
California 19 Rick Lehman
Redistricted from the 18th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick Lehman (Democratic) 46.9%
  • Tal L. Cloud (Republican) 46.4%
  • Dorothy L. Wells (Peace and Freedom) 6.2%
California 20 Cal Dooley
Redistricted from the 17th district
Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cal Dooley (Democratic) 64.9%
  • Ed Hunt (Republican) 35.1%
California 21 Bill Thomas
Redistricted from the 20th district
Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Thomas (Republican) 65.2%
  • Deborah A. Vollmer (Democratic) 34.7%
California 22 Bob Lagomarsino
Redistricted from the 19th district
Republican 1974 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Michael Huffington (Republican) 52.5%
  • Gloria Ochoa (Democratic) 34.9%
  • Mindy Lorenz (Green) 9.5%
  • William Howard Dilbeck (Libertarian) 3%
California 23 Elton Gallegly
Redistricted from the 21st district
Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 Anthony Beilenson
Redistricted from the 23rd district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
California 25 None (District created) New seat.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Buck McKeon (Republican) 51.9%
  • Gil Gilmartin (Democratic) 33%
  • Rick Pamplin (Independent) 6.4%
  • Peggy L. Christensen (Libertarian) 3.2%
  • Charles Wilken (Green) 3.2%
  • Nancy Lawrence (Peace and Freedom) 2.3%
California 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Berman (Democratic) 61%
  • Gary E. Forsch (Republican) 30.2%
  • Margery Hinds (Peace and Freedom) 5.9%
  • Bernard Zimring (Libertarian) 2.9%
California 27 Carlos Moorhead
Redistricted from the 22nd district
Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carlos Moorhead (Republican) 49.7%
  • Doug Kahn (Democratic) 39.4%
  • Jesse A. Moorman (Green) 5.2%
  • Margaret Edwards (Peace and Freedom) 3.5%
  • Dennis Decherd (Libertarian) 2.3%
California 28 David Dreier
Redistricted from the 33rd district
Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Dreier (Republican) 58.4%
  • Al Wachtel (Democratic) 36.6%
  • Walt Contreras Sheasby (Green) 3%
  • Thomas J. Dominy (Libertarian) 2%
California 29 Henry Waxman
Redistricted from the 24th district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Waxman (Democratic) 61.3%
  • Mark Robbins (Republican) 25.7%
  • David Davis (Independent) 5.9%
  • Susan C. Davies (Peace and Freedom) 5.3%
  • Felix Tsvi Rogin (Libertarian) 1.8%
California 30 Edward R. Roybal
Redistricted from the 25th district
Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Xavier Becerra (Democratic) 58.4%
  • Morry Waksberg (Republican) 24%
  • Blase Bonpane (Green) 7.6%
  • Elizabeth Nakano (Peace and Freedom) 7.4%
  • Drew Consalvo (Libertarian) 2.7%
California 31 Matthew G. Martínez
Redistricted from the 30th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 32 Julian Dixon
Redistricted from the 28th district
Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julian Dixon (Democratic) 87.2%
  • Bob Weber (Libertarian) 7.2%
  • William R. Williams (Peace and Freedom) 5.7%
California 33 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Lucille Roybal-Allard (Democratic) 63%
  • Robert Guzman (Republican) 30.4%
  • Tim Delia (Peace and Freedom) 4.2%
  • Dale S. Olvera (Libertarian) 2.4%
California 34 Esteban Torres Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Esteban Torres (Democratic) 61.3%
  • J. Jay Hernandez (Republican) 34%
  • Marty Swinney (Libertarian) 4.7%
California 35 Maxine Waters
Redistricted from the 29th district
Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Maxine Waters (Democratic) 82.5%
  • Nate Truman (Republican) 14%
  • Alice Mae Miles (Peace and Freedom) 2.2%
  • Carin Rogers (Libertarian) 1.3%
California 36 Mel Levine
Redistricted from the 27th district
Democratic 1982 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jane Harman (Democratic) 48.4%
  • Joan Milke Flores (Republican) 42.2%
  • Richard Greene (Green) 5.1%
  • Marc F. Denny (Libertarian) 2.1%
  • Owen Staley (Peace and Freedom) 2.1%
California 37 Mervyn Dymally
Redistricted from the 31st district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
California 38 Glenn M. Anderson
Redistricted from the 32nd district
Democratic 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Steve Horn (Republican) 48.6%
  • Evan Anderson Braude (Democratic) 43.4%
  • Paul Burton (Peace and Freedom) 4.4%
  • Blake Ashley (Libertarian) 3.6%
California 39 William Dannemeyer Republican 1978 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Ed Royce (Republican) 57.3%
  • Molly McClanahan (Democratic) 38.5%
  • Jack Dean (Libertarian) 4.4%
California 40 Jerry Lewis
Redistricted from the 35th district
Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Lewis (Republican) 63.1%
  • Donald M. "Don" Rusk (Democratic) 31.1%
  • Margie Akin (Peace and Freedom) 5.8%
California 41 None (District created) New seat.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jay Kim (Republican) 59.6%
  • Bob Baker (Democratic) 34.4%
  • Mike Noonan (Peace and Freedom) 5.9%
California 42 George Brown Jr.
Redistricted from the 36th district
Democratic 1962
1970 (retired)
1972
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Brown Jr. (Democratic) 50.7%
  • Dick Rutan (Republican) 44%
  • Fritz R. Ward (Libertarian) 5.4%
California 43 None (District created) New seat.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Ken Calvert (Republican) 46.7%
  • Mark Takano (Democratic) 46.4%
  • Gary R. Odom (American Independent) 3.2%
  • Gene L. Berkman (Libertarian) 2.6%
California 44 Al McCandless
Redistricted from the 37th district
Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Al McCandless (Republican) 54.2%
  • Georgia Smith (Democratic) 40.1%
  • Phil Turner (Libertarian) 5.7%
California 45 Dana Rohrabacher
Redistricted from the 42nd district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dana Rohrabacher (Republican) 54.5%
  • Pat McCabe (Democratic) 39%
  • Gary David Copeland (Libertarian) 6.5%
California 46 Bob Dornan
Redistricted from the 38th district
Republican 1976
1982 (retired)
1984
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Dornan (Republican) 50.2%
  • Robert John Banuelos (Democratic) 41%
  • Richard G. Newhouse (Libertarian) 8.8%
California 47 Christopher Cox
Redistricted from the 40th district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Christopher Cox (Republican) 64.9%
  • John F. Anwiler (Democratic) 30.3%
  • Maxine Bell Quirk (Peace and Freedom) 4.8%
California 48 Ron Packard
Redistricted from the 43rd district
Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Packard (Republican) 61.1%
  • Mike Farber (Democratic) 29.3%
  • Donna White (Peace and Freedom) 5.8%
  • Ted Lowe (Libertarian) 3.8%
California 49 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Lynn Schenk (Democratic) 51.1%
  • Judy Jarvis (Republican) 42.7%
  • John Wallner (Libertarian) 4.3%
  • Milton Zaslow (Peace and Freedom) 1.9%
California 50 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Bob Filner (Democratic) 56.6%
  • Tony Valencia (Republican) 28.9%
  • Barbara Hutchinson (Libertarian) 11.3%
  • Roger Batchelder (Peace and Freedom) 3.1%
California 51 Duke Cunningham
Redistricted from the 44th district
Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duke Cunningham (Republican) 56.1%
  • Bea Herbert (Democratic) 33.7%
  • Miriam E. Clark (Peace and Freedom) 4.1%
  • Bill Holmes (Libertarian) 4.1%
  • Richard Roe (Green) 2.1%
Bill Lowery
Redistricted from the 41st district
Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
Republican loss.
California 52 Duncan L. Hunter
Redistricted from the 45th district
Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Duncan L. Hunter (Republican) 52.9%
  • Janet M. Gastil (Democratic) 41.2%
  • Joseph B. Shea (Libertarian) 3.3%
  • Dennis Gretsinger (Peace and Freedom) 2.7%

Colorado

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Colorado 1 Pat Schroeder Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pat Schroeder (Democratic) 68.8%
  • Raymond Diaz Aragon (Republican) 31.2%
Colorado 2 David Skaggs Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Skaggs (Democratic) 60.7%
  • Bryan Day (Republican) 32.6%
  • Vern Tharp (Grassroots) 6.7%
Colorado 3 Ben Nighthorse Campbell Democratic 1986 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Scott McInnis (Republican) 54.7%
  • Mike Callihan (Democratic) 43.7%
  • Ki R. Nelson (Populist) 1.6%
Colorado 4 Wayne Allard Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wayne Allard (Republican) 57.8%
  • Tom Redder (Democratic) 42.2%
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joel Hefley (Republican) 71.1%
  • Charles Oriez (Democratic) 25.7%
  • Keith Hamburger (Libertarian) 3.2%
Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Connecticut 1 Barbara B. Kennelly Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara B. Kennelly (Democratic) 67.1%
  • Philip Steele (Republican) 30.6%
  • Gary Garneau (Concerned Citizens) 2.3%
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Gejdenson (Democratic) 50.8%
  • Edward W. Munster (Republican) 49.2%
Connecticut 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rosa DeLauro (Democratic) 65.7%
  • Tom Scott (Republican) 34.3%
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Shays (Republican) 67.3%
  • Dave Schropfer (Democratic) 26.7%
  • Al Smith (ACP) 5.3%
  • Ronald Fried (Natural Law) 0.7%
Connecticut 5 Gary Franks Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Franks (Republican) 43.6%
  • James Lawlor (Democratic) 31.1%
  • Lynn H. Taborsak (ACP) 22.5%
  • Rosita Rodriguez (Concerned Citizens) 2.1%
Others
  • Bernard Nevas (Natural Law) 0.4%
  • David LaPointe (Independent) 0.3%
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nancy Johnson (Republican) 69.7%
  • Eugene Slason (Democratic) 25.2%
  • Daniel Plawecki (Concerned Citizens) 4.0%
Others
  • Charles Pearl (Independent) 0.7%
  • Ralph Economu (Independent) 0.4%

Delaware

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Delaware at-large Tom Carper Democratic 1982 Retired to run for Governor.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Florida

Four seats were added by reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Florida 1 Earl Hutto Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Hutto (Democratic) 52.0%
  • Terry Ketchel (Republican) 43.9%
  • Barbara Rodgers-Hendricks (Green) 4.1%
Florida 2 Pete Peterson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 3 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.
Florida 4 Craig James Republican 1988 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Charles E. Bennett
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1948 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
Florida 5 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Karen Thurman (Democratic) 49.2%
  • Tom Hogan (Republican) 43.4%
  • Cindy Munkittrick (Independent) 7.4%
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 7 None (District created) New seat.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY John Mica (Republican) 56.4%
  • Dan Webster (Democratic) 43.5%
Florida 8 Bill McCollum
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill McCollum (Republican) 68.5%
  • Chuck Kovaleski (Democratic) 31.5%
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 Bill Young
Redistricted from the 8th district
Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Young (Republican) 56.6%
  • Karen Moffitt (Democratic) 43.4%
Florida 11 Sam Gibbons
Redistricted from the 7th district
Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Gibbons (Democratic) 52.8%
  • Mark Sharpe (Republican) 40.6%
  • Joe De Minico (Independent) 6.7%
Florida 12 Andy Ireland
Redistricted from the 10th district
Republican 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Florida 13 None (District created) New seat.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Dan Miller (Republican) 57.8%
  • Rand Snell (Democratic) 42.2%
Florida 14 Porter Goss
Redistricted from the 13th district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Porter Goss (Republican) 82.1%
  • James King (Independent) 17.9%
Florida 15 Jim Bacchus
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Bacchus (Democratic) 50.7%
  • Bill Tolley (Republican) 49.3%
Florida 16 Tom Lewis
Redistricted from the 12th district
Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Lewis (Republican) 60.8%
  • John Comerford (Democratic) 39.2%
Florida 17 William Lehman Democratic 1972 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 Harry Johnston
Redistricted from the 14th district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 20 Dante Fascell
Redistricted from the 19th district
Democratic 1954 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Peter Deutsch (Democratic) 55.1%
  • Beverly Kennedy (Republican) 38.5%
  • James Blackburn (Independent) 6.4%
Florida 21 None (District created) New seat.
Republican gain.
Florida 22 Clay Shaw
Redistricted from the 15th district
Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Clay Shaw (Republican) 52.0%
  • Gwen Margolis (Democratic) 37.1%
  • Richard Stephens (Independent) 6.3%
  • Michael Petrie (Independent) 2.6%
  • Bernard Anscher (Independent) 2.1%
Lawrence J. Smith
Redistricted from the 16th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
Florida 23 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Alcee Hastings (Democratic) 58.5%
  • Ed Fielding (Republican) 31.1%
  • Al Woods (Independent) 10.3%

Georgia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Georgia 1 Lindsay Thomas Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jack Kingston (Republican) 57.8%
  • Barbara Christmas (Democratic) 42.2%
Georgia 2 Charles Hatcher Democratic 1980 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 3 Richard Ray Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Georgia 4 None (New district) New seat.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY John Linder (Republican) 50.5%
  • Cathey Steinberg (Democratic) 49.5%
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Lewis (Democratic) 72.1%
  • Paul Stabler (Republican) 27.9%
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 Buddy Darden Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Buddy Darden (Democratic) 57.3%
  • Al Beverly (Republican) 42.7%
Georgia 8 J. Roy Rowland Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Ed Jenkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Nathan Deal (Democratic) 59.2%
  • Daniel Becker (Republican) 40.8%
Georgia 10 Doug Barnard Jr. Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
Ben Jones
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 11 None (New district) New seat.
Democratic gain.

Hawaii

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Hawaii 1 Neil Abercrombie Democratic 1986 (special)
1988 (lost renomination)
1990
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Neil Abercrombie (Democratic) 72.9%
  • Warner Sutton (Republican) 23.4%
  • Rockne Hart Johnson (Libertarian) 3.7%
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1964
1976 (retired)
1990 (special)
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Patsy Mink (Democratic) 72.6%
  • Kamuela Price (Republican) 22.1%
  • Jeff Mallan (Libertarian) 5.2%

Idaho

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Idaho 1 Larry LaRocco Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry LaRocco (Democratic) 58.1%
  • Rachel Gilbert (Republican) 37.4%
  • John Abel (Independent) 2.6%
  • Henry Kinsey (Independent) 1.9%
Idaho 2 Richard H. Stallings Democratic 1984 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Mike Crapo (Republican) 60.8%
  • J.D. Williams (Democratic) 35.4%
  • Steven Kauer (Independent) 2.1%
  • David William Mansfield (Independent) 1.7%

Illinois

Illinois lost two seats due to reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Illinois 1 Charles Hayes Democratic 1984 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Bobby Rush (Democratic) 82.8%
  • Jay Walker (Republican) 17.2%
Illinois 2 Gus Savage Democratic 1980 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Mel Reynolds (Democratic) 78.1%
  • Ron Blackstone (Republican) 13.7%
  • Louanner Peters (Independent) 8.2%
Illinois 3 Marty Russo Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost renomination.
Democratic loss.
  • Green tickY Bill Lipinski (Democratic) 63.5%
  • Harry C. Lepinske (Republican) 36.5%
Bill Lipinski
Redistricted from the 5th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 4 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Luis Gutiérrez (Democratic) 77.6%
  • Hildegarde Rodriguez-Schieman (Republican) 22.4%
Illinois 5 Dan Rostenkowski
Redistricted from the 8th district
Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Rostenkowski (Democratic) 57.3%
  • Elias R. Zenkich (Republican) 39.1%
  • Blaise C. Grenke (Libertarian) 3.6%
Frank Annunzio
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1964 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Hyde (Republican) 65.5%
  • Barry W. Watkins (Democratic) 34.5%
Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cardiss Collins (Democratic) 81.1%
  • Norman G. Boccio (Republican) 15.7%
  • Rose-Marie Love (Economic Recovery) 2.1%
  • Geri Knoll McLauchlan (Natural Law) 1.1%
Illinois 8 Phil Crane
Redistricted from the 12th district
Republican 1969 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Crane (Republican) 55.7%
  • Sheila A. Smith (Democratic) 40.4%
  • Joe M. Dillier (Independent) 3.9%
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1948
1962 (retired)
1964
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sidney R. Yates (Democratic) 68.0%
  • Herb Sohn (Republican) 27.0%
  • Sheila A. Jones (Economic Recovery) 5.0%
Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Porter (Republican) 64.5%
  • Michael J. Kennedy (Democratic) 35.5%
Illinois 11 George Sangmeister
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Jerry Costello
Redistricted from the 21st district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 13 Harris Fawell
Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harris Fawell (Republican) 68.4%
  • Dennis Michael Temple (Democratic) 31.6%
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert
Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dennis Hastert (Republican) 67.3%
  • Jonathan Abram Reich (Democratic) 32.6%
Illinois 15 Tom Ewing Republican 1991 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Ewing (Republican) 59.3%
  • Charles D. Mattis (Democratic) 40.6%
Illinois 16 John W. Cox Jr.
Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 17 Lane Evans
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lane Evans (Democratic) 60.1%
  • Ken Schloemer (Republican) 39.9%
Illinois 18 Robert H. Michel
Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Terry L. Bruce Democratic 1984 Incumbent lost renomination.
Democratic loss.
  • Green tickY Glenn Poshard (Democratic) 69.1%
  • Douglas E. Lee (Republican) 30.9%
Glenn Poshard
Redistricted from the 22nd district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 20 Dick Durbin
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 Philip Sharp Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 Tim Roemer Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Roemer (Democratic) 57.4%
  • Carl H. Baxmeyer (Republican) 42.6%
Indiana 4 Jill Long Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jill Long (Democratic) 62.1%
  • Chuck Pierson (Republican) 37.9%
Indiana 5 Jim Jontz Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Burton (Republican) 72.2%
  • Natalie M. Bruner (Democratic) 27.8%
Indiana 7 John T. Myers Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 Frank McCloskey Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Lee Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lee Hamilton (Democratic) 69.7%
  • Michael E. Bailey (Republican) 30.3%
Indiana 10 Andrew Jacobs Jr. Democratic 1964
1972 (defeated)
1974
Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

One seat was lost due to reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Leach (Republican) 68.1%
  • Jan J. Zonneveld (Democratic) 31.2%
Iowa 2 Jim Nussle Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
David R. Nagle
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
Democratic loss.
Iowa 3 Jim Ross Lightfoot
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Neal Smith Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Neal Smith (Democratic) 61.6%
  • Paul Lunde (Republican) 36.5%
Others
  • Jerry Yellin (Natural Law) 0.9%
  • William C. Oviatt (Grassroots) 0.9%
Iowa 5 Fred Grandy
Redistricted from the 6th district
Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

Kansas

One seat was lost due to reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kansas 1 Pat Roberts Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pat Roberts (Republican) 68.3%
  • Duane West (Democratic) 29.3%
  • Steven A. Rosile (Libertarian) 2.4%
Kansas 2 Jim Slattery Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Slattery (Democratic) 56.2%
  • Jim Van Slyke (Republican) 40.8%
  • Arthur L. Clack (Libertarian) 3.0%
Kansas 3 Jan Meyers Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jan Meyers (Republican) 58.0%
  • Tom Love (Democratic) 37.6%
  • Frank Kaul (Libertarian) 4.4%
Kansas 4 Dan Glickman Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Glickman (Democratic) 51.7%
  • Eric R. Yost (Republican) 42.1%
  • Seth L. Warren (Libertarian) 6.2%
Dick Nichols
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1990 Incumbent lost renomination.
Republican loss.

Kentucky

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kentucky 1 Carroll Hubbard Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Thomas Barlow (Democratic) 60.5%
  • Steve Hamrick (Republican) 39.1%
  • Marvin Seat (Reform) 0.4%
Kentucky 2 William Natcher Democratic 1953 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Romano Mazzoli Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Jim Bunning Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Bunning (Republican) 61.6%
  • Sally Harris Skaggs (Democratic) 38.4%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hal Rogers (Republican) 54.6%
  • John Doug Hays (Democratic) 45.4%
Chris Perkins
Redistricted from the 7th district
Democratic 1984 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
Kentucky 6 Larry J. Hopkins Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Louisiana

One seat lost to reapportionment. Four Incumbents were squeezed into two districts and one new district was created.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates (and runoff results)
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 (Special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Livingston (Republican) 72.7%
  • Anne Thompson (Republican) 10.1%
  • Vincent Bruno (Republican) 6.8%
  • Richie Martin (Republican) 4.2%
  • Jules Hillery (Independent) 3.9%
  • Greg Reinhard (Independent) 2.3%
Louisiana 2 William J. Jefferson Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William J. Jefferson (Democratic) 73.4%
  • Wilma Knox Irvin (Democratic) 15.5%
  • Roger C. Johnson (Independent) 11.1%
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Billy Tauzin (Democratic) 81.7%
  • Paul Boynton (Republican) 18.3%
Louisiana 4 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Cleo Fields (Democratic) 47.8% (73.9%)
  • Charles Jones (Democratic) 14.0% (26.1%)
  • Joe Shyne (Democratic) 10.8%
  • Faye Williams (Democratic) 8.6%
  • Steve Myers (Republican) 7.8%
  • Emile Ventre (Republican) 6.9%
  • James Ross (Democratic) 2.1%
  • Ralph Hall (Democratic) 2.0%
Louisiana 5 Jim McCrery
Redistricted from the 4th district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McCrery (Republican) 44.1% (63.0%)
  • Jerry Huckaby (Democratic) 29.4% (37.0%)
  • Robert Thompson (Democratic) 22.4%
  • Nota Knox (Independent) 2.1%
  • Donal Milton (Republican) 1.9%
Jerry Huckaby Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
Democratic loss.
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Clyde C. Holloway
Redistricted from the 8th district
Republican 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
Republican loss.
Louisiana 7 Jimmy Hayes Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Hayes (Democratic) 73.0%
  • Fredric Hayes (Republican) 20.7%
  • Bob Nain (Republican) 6.2%

Maine

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maine 1 Thomas Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 2 Olympia Snowe Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 1 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Tom McMillen
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost reelection.
Democratic loss.
Maryland 2 Helen Delich Bentley Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Cardin (Democratic) 73.5%
  • William Bricker (Republican) 26.5%
Maryland 4 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Albert Wynn (Democratic) 75.2%
  • Michele Dyson (Republican) 24.8%
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 6 Beverly Byron Democratic 1978 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Maryland 7 Kweisi Mfume Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kweisi Mfume (Democratic) 85.3%
  • Kenneth Kondner (Republican) 14.7%
Maryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts

Massachusetts lost one seat due to reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1 John Olver Democratic June 18, 1991
(Special)
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Olver (Democratic) 51.5%
  • Patrick Larkin (Republican) 43.4%
  • Louis R. Godena (Independent) 2.7%
  • Dennis M. Kelly (Independent) 1.7%
  • Jeffrey W. Rebello (LaRouche) 0.6%
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Neal (Democratic) 53.1%
  • Anthony W. Ravosa (Republican) 31.1%
  • Thomas R. Sheehan (Independent) 15.8%
Massachusetts 3 Joseph D. Early Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barney Frank (Democratic) 67.7%
  • Edward J. McCormick III (Republican) 26.2%
  • Luke Lumina (Independent) 5.1%
  • Dennis J. Ingalls (LaRouche) 1.0%
Massachusetts 5 Chester G. Atkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Massachusetts 6 Nicholas Mavroules Democratic 1978 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Markey (Democratic) 62.1%
  • Stephen A. Sohn (Republican) 27.8%
  • Robert B. Antonelli (Independent) 10.1%
Massachusetts 8 Joseph P. Kennedy II Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Joe Moakley (Democratic) 69.2%
  • Martin D. Conboy (Republican) 21.4%
  • Lawrence C. Mackin (Independent) 6.2%
  • Robert W. Horan (Independent) 3.2%
Brian J. Donnelly
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
Massachusetts 10 Gerry Studds Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gerry Studds (Democratic) 60.8%
  • Daniel W. Daly (Republican) 24.4%
  • Jon L. Bryan (Independent) 12.6%
  • Michael P. Umina (Independent) 1.9%
  • Robert W. Knapp (LaRouche) 0.4%

Michigan

Michigan lost two seats to reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Michigan 1 Robert William Davis
Redistricted from the 11th district
Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Bart Stupak (Democratic) 53.9%
  • Philip Ruppe (Republican) 43.6%
  • Gerald Aylott (Libertarian) 1.5%
  • Lyman Clark (Natural Law) 1.0%
Michigan 2 Guy Vander Jagt
Redistricted from the 9th district
Republican 1966 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Pete Hoekstra (Republican) 63.0%
  • John H. Miltner (Democratic) 35.0%
  • Dick Jacobs (Libertarian) 2.0%
Michigan 3 Paul B. Henry
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul B. Henry (Republican) 61.3%
  • Carol S. Kooistra (Democratic) 38.2%
  • Richard Whitelock (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Susan H. Normandin (Natural Law) 1.2%
Michigan 4 Dave Camp
Redistricted from the 10th district
Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Camp (Republican) 62.5%
  • Lisa A. Donaldson (Democratic) 34.8%
  • Joan Dennison (Tisch Ind. Citizens) 1.3%
Others
  • Gary R. Bradley (Libertarian) 0.8%
  • Thomas E. List (Natural Law) 0.5%
Michigan 5 J. Bob Traxler
Redistricted from the 8th district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY James Barcia (Democratic) 60.3%
  • Keith Muxlow (Republican) 38.0%
  • Lloyd Clarke (Workers World) 1.7%
Michigan 6 Fred Upton
Redistricted from the 4th district
Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Upton (Republican) 61.8%
  • Andy Davis (Democratic) 38.2%
Michigan 7 Carl Pursell
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Republican 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Nick Smith (Republican) 87.6%
  • Kenneth L. Proctor (Libertarian) 12.3%
Michigan 8 Bob Carr
Redistricted from the 6th district
Democratic 1974
1980 (defeated)
1982
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Carr (Democratic) 47.6%
  • Dick Chrysler (Republican) 46.3%
  • Frank D. McAlpine (Independent) 4.3%
  • Michael E. Marotta (Libertarian) 1.8%
Howard Wolpe
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
Michigan 9 Dale Kildee
Redistricted from the 7th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dale Kildee (Democratic) 53.7%
  • Megan O'Neill (Republican) 44.8%
Others
  • Key Halverson (Natural Law) 0.8%
  • Jerome S. White (Workers League) 0.8%
Michigan 10 David Bonior
Redistricted from the 12th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Bonior (Democratic) 53.1%
  • Douglas Carl (Republican) 44.2%
  • David A. Weidner (Libertarian) 2.7%
Michigan 11 William Broomfield
Redistricted from the 18th district
Republican 1956 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Joe Knollenberg (Republican) 57.6%
  • Walter Briggs (Democratic) 40.2%
  • Brian Richard Wright (Libertarian) 1.4%
  • Henry Ogden Clark (Natural Law) 0.8%
Michigan 12 Sander Levin
Redistricted from the 17th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Dennis Hertel
Redistricted from the 14th district
Democratic 1980 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
Michigan 13 William D. Ford
Redistricted from the 15th district
Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William D. Ford (Democratic) 51.9%
  • R. Robert Geake (Republican) 42.8%
  • Randall F. Roe (Independent) 3.5%
  • Paul Steven Jensen (Tisch Ind. Citizens) 1.3%
  • Larry Roberts (Workers League) 0.5%
Michigan 14 John Conyers
Redistricted from the 1st district
Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Conyers (Democratic) 82.4%
  • John W. Gordon (Republican) 15.9%
  • Richard R. Miller (Natural Law) 1.0%
  • Dartagnan Collier (Workers League) 0.6%
Michigan 15 Barbara-Rose Collins
Redistricted from the 13th district
Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara-Rose Collins (Democratic) 80.5%
  • Charles C. Vincent (Republican) 17.2%
  • James E. Harris Jr. (Independent) 1.5%
  • Jane Walker Meade (Libertarian) 0.8%
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Dingell (Democratic) 65.1%
  • Frank Beaumont (Republican) 31.4%
  • Max J. Siegel (Tisch Ind. Citizens) 1.7%
Others
  • Jeff Hampton (Libertarian) 1.0%
  • Martin P. McLaughlin (Workers League) 0.8%

Minnesota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Minnesota 1 Tim Penny DFL 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Penny (DFL) 73.9%
  • Tim Droogsma (Ind.-Republican) 25.9%
Minnesota 2 Vin Weber Independent-
Republican
1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
DFL gain.
Minnesota 3 Jim Ramstad Independent-
Republican
1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Ramstad (Ind.-Republican) 63.8%
  • Paul Mandell (DFL) 33.3%
  • Dwight Fellman (Grassroots) 2.9%
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento DFL 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bruce Vento (DFL) 57.6%
  • Ian Maitland (Ind.-Republican) 37.6%
  • James Willess (Independent) 2.4%
  • Dan Vacek (Grassroots) 1.6%
  • Lynn M. Johnson (Natural Law) 1.3%
  • Jo Rothenberg (Socialist Workers) 0.4%
Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo DFL 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Olav Sabo (DFL) 63.0%
  • Stephen Moriarty (Ind.-Republican) 27.9%
  • Russell Bentley (Grassroots) 2.5%
  • Sandra Coleman (New Alliance) 2.1%
  • Mary Mellen (Natural Law) 2.0%
  • Glenn Mesaros (Independent) 1.7%
  • Jo Rothenberg (Socialist Workers) 0.7%
Minnesota 6 Gerry Sikorski DFL 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Independent-Republican gain.
Minnesota 7 Collin Peterson DFL 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar DFL 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Oberstar (DFL) 59.0%
  • Phil Herwig (Ind.-Republican) 29.6%
  • Harry Robb Weltry (Perot Choice) 8.0%
  • Floyd Henspeter (Term Limits) 3.0%

Mississippi

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Mississippi 1 Jamie Whitten Democratic 1941 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jamie Whitten (Democratic) 59.5%
  • Clyde E. Whitaker (Republican) 40.5%
Mississippi 2 Mike Espy Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Espy (Democratic) 76.4%
  • Dorothy Benford (Republican) 23.6%
Mississippi 3 Sonny Montgomery Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Michael Parker Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael Parker (Democratic) 67.0%
  • Jack L. McMillan (Republican) 22.4%
  • Liz Gilchrist (Independent) 5.4%
  • James H. Meredith (Independent) 4.8%
Mississippi 5 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Taylor (Democratic) 67.0%
  • Paul Harvey (Republican) 35.4%
  • Shawn O'Hara (Independent) 1.4%

Missouri

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Clay (Democratic) 68.1%
  • Arthur Montgomery (Republican) 31.9%
Missouri 2 Joan Kelly Horn Democratic 1990 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Gephardt (Democratic) 64.1%
  • Mack Holekamp (Republican) 33.1%
  • Robert Stockhausen (Libertarian) 2.8%
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ike Skelton (Democratic) 70.3%
  • John Carley (Republican) 29.6%
Missouri 5 Alan Wheat Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alan Wheat (Democratic) 59.1%
  • Gomer Moody (Republican) 36.6%
  • Tom Danaher (Green) 2.4%
  • Grant Stauffer (Libertarian) 1.8%
Missouri 6 Tom Coleman Republican 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 7 Mel Hancock Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mel Hancock (Republican) 61.6%
  • Pat Deaton (Democratic) 38.4%
Missouri 8 Bill Emerson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Emerson (Republican) 62.9%
  • Thad Bullock (Democratic) 37.1%
Missouri 9 Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harold Volkmer (Democratic) 47.7%
  • Rick Hardy (Republican) 45.4%
  • Jeff Barrow (Green) 4%
  • Duane N. Burghard (Independent) 2.8%

Montana

One seat was lost in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Montana at-large Pat Williams
Redistricted from the 1st district
Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Ron Marlenee
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Republican 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
Republican loss.

Nebraska

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Doug Bereuter (Republican) 59.7%
  • Gerry Finnegan (Democratic) 40.3%
Nebraska 2 Peter Hoagland Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter Hoagland (Democratic) 51.2%
  • Ronald L. Staskiewicz (Republican) 48.8%
Nebraska 3 Bill Barrett Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Barrett (Republican) 71.7%
  • Lowell Fisher (Democratic) 28.3%

Nevada

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nevada 1 James Bilbray Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Bilbray (Democratic) 57.9%
  • Coy Pettyjohn (Republican) 38.0%
  • Scott A. Kjar (Libertarian) 4.1%
Nevada 2 Barbara Vucanovich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Vucanovich (Republican) 47.9%
  • Pete Sferrazza (Democratic) 43.3%
  • Daniel Hansen (Independent American) 4.9%
  • Dan Becan (Libertarian) 2.8%
  • Don Golden (Populist) 1.1%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Bill Zeliff Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Zeliff (Republican) 53.2%
  • Bob Preston (Democratic) 42.5%
  • Knox Bickford (Libertarian) 2.2%
  • Richard P. Bosa (Independent) 1.4%
  • Linda Spitzfaden (Natural Law) 0.8%
New Hampshire 2 Richard N. Swett Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard N. Swett (Democratic) 61.7%
  • Bill Hatch (Republican) 35.7%
  • John A. Lewicke (Libertarian) 2.3%
  • James J. Bingham (Natural Law) 0.3%

New Jersey

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Jersey 1 Rob Andrews Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rob Andrews (Democratic) 67.3%
  • Lee Solomon (Republican) 28.6%
  • James E. Smith (Pro-Life) 1.6%
  • Jerry Zeldin (Libertarian) 1.2%
Others
  • Kenneth L. Lowndes (Independent) 0.9%
  • Nicholas Pastuch (America First Populist) 0.4%
New Jersey 2 William J. Hughes Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Others
  • Joseph Ponczek (Anti-Tax) 0.9%
  • Andrea Lippi (Independent) 0.7%
New Jersey 3 Jim Saxton
Redistricted from the 13th district
Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Saxton (Republican) 59.2%
  • Timothy E. Ryan (Democratic) 36.8%
  • Helen L. Radder (Libertarian) 1.1%
Others
  • Joseph A. Plonski (America First Populist) 0.9%
  • Michael S. Permuko (Conservative) 0.7%
  • James Reilly (Independent) 0.4%
  • W. Donald McMahon (Independent) 0.4%
  • Anthony J. Verderese (Independent) 0.3%
  • Martin T. King (Independent) 0.2%
  • Frank Burke (Independent) 0.2%
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Smith (Republican) 61.8%
  • Brian M. Hughes (Democratic) 35.0%
  • Benjamin Grindlinger (Libertarian) 1.2%
Others
  • Patrick C. Pasculli (Independent) 0.9%
  • Agnes A. James (Conservative) 0.7%
  • Joseph J. Notarangelo (America First Populist) 0.4%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marge Roukema (Republican) 71.5%
  • Frank R. Lucas (Democratic) 24.6%
  • William J. Leonard (Independent) 2.3%
Others
  • Michael V. Pierone (Libertarian) 1.0%
  • George Lahood (Independent) 0.4%
  • Stuart Bacha (America First Populist) 0.3%
New Jersey 6 Bernard J. Dwyer Democratic 1980 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
Others
  • Joseph Spalletta (Independent) 1.0%
  • Bill Stewart (Libertarian) 0.6%
  • Peter Cerrato (Independent) 0.5%
  • George P. Predham (Independent) 0.4%
  • Simone Berg (Socialist Workers) 0.3%
  • Kenneth Matto (America First Populist) 0.2%
  • Charles H. Dickson (Capitalist) 0.1%
Frank Pallone
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 Matt Rinaldo Republican 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Bob Franks (Republican) 53.3%
  • Leonard R. Sendelsky (Democratic) 42.6%
  • Eugene J. Gillespie Jr. (Independent) 1.6%
  • Bill Campbell (Independent) 1.1%
Others
  • Spenser Layman (Libertarian) 0.8%
  • John L. Kucek (America First Populist) 0.3%
  • Kevin Michael Criss (Independent) 0.3%
New Jersey 8 Robert A. Roe Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Herb Klein (Democratic) 47.0%
  • Joseph Bubba (Republican) 41.1%
  • Gloria J. Kolodziej (Independent) 7.9%
  • Thomas Caslander (Independent) 1.4%
  • Carmine O. Pellosie (Independent) 1.0%
Others
  • Louis M. Stefanelli (Libertarian) 0.5%
  • Rob Dominianni (Independent) 0.5%
  • Jason Redrup (Socialist Workers) 0.2%
  • Gregory E. Dzula (America First Populist) 0.2%
  • Neal A. Gorfinkle (Independent) 0.1%
New Jersey 9 Robert Torricelli Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Torricelli (Democratic) 58.3%
  • Patrick J. Roma (Republican) 36.9%
  • Peter J. Russo (Independent) 1.9%
Others
  • Gary Novosielski (Independent) 0.9%
  • Joseph D'Alessio (America First Populist) 0.7%
  • Herbert H. Shaw (Independent) 0.6%
  • Daniel M. Karlan (Libertarian) 0.5%
  • Shel Haas (Independent) 0.2%
New Jersey 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Others
  • Roberto Caraballo (Libertarian) 0.9%
  • William T. Leonard (Socialist Workers) 0.6%
New Jersey 11 Dean Gallo Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dean Gallo (Republican) 70.1%
  • Ona Spiridellis (Democratic) 25.7%
  • Richard S. Roth (Libertarian) 1.3%
  • Barry J. Fitzpatrick (Independent) 1.2%
Others
  • David C. Karlen (Independent) 0.7%
  • Howard Safier (Independent) 0.6%
  • Richard E. Hrazanek (America First Populist) 0.4%
New Jersey 12 Dick Zimmer Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Zimmer (Republican) 63.9%
  • Frank G. Abate (Democratic) 30.4%
  • Carl J. Mayer (Independent) 4.1%
Others
  • Carl Peters (Libertarian) 0.7%
  • Edward F. Eggert (Independent) 0.7%
  • Compton C. Pakenham (America First Populist) 0.3%
New Jersey 13 Frank Joseph Guarini
Redistricted from the 14th district
Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Bob Menendez (Democratic) 64.3%
  • Fred J. Theemling Jr. (Republican) 30.6%
  • Joseph D. Bonacci (Independent) 1.6%
  • Len Flynn (Libertarian) 1.1%
  • John E. Rummel (Communist) 1.1%
Others
  • Jane Harris (Socialist Workers) 1.0%
  • Donald K. Stoveken (America First Populist) 0.5%

New Mexico

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Mexico 1 Steven Schiff Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steven Schiff (Republican) 62.6%
  • Robert J. Aragon (Democratic) 37.3%
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Skeen (Republican) 56.4%
  • Dan Sosa Jr. (Democratic) 43.5%
New Mexico 3 Bill Richardson Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Richardson (Democratic) 67.4%
  • F. Gregg Bemis Jr. (Republican) 30.0%
  • Ed Nagel (Libertarian) 2.6%

New York

New York lost three seats in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New York 1 George J. Hochbrueckner Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 Thomas Downey Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
New York 3 Norman F. Lent
Redistricted from the 4th district
Republican 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 4 Ray McGrath
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New York 5 Robert J. Mrazek
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
Democratic loss.
  • Green tickY Gary Ackerman (Democratic) 52.4%
  • Allan E. Binder (Republican) 45.0%
  • Andrew J. Duff (Right to Life) 2.6%
Gary Ackerman
Redistricted from the 7th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
James H. Scheuer
Redistricted from the 8th district
Democratic 1964
1972 (defeated)
1974
Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
New York 6 Floyd Flake Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd Flake (Democratic) 81.0%
  • Dianand D. Bhagwandin (Republican) 19.0%
New York 7 Thomas Manton
Redistricted from the 9th district
Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas Manton (Democratic) 57.0%
  • Dennis C. Shea (Republican) 44.0%
New York 8 Ted Weiss
Redistricted from the 17th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent died.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jerry Nadler (Democratic) 81.2%
  • David L. Askren (Republican) 15.0%
  • Margaret V. Byrnes (Conservative) 3.0%
  • Arthur R. Block (New Alliance) 0.7%
New York 9 Chuck Schumer
Redistricted from the 10th district
Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chuck Schumer (Democratic) 88.6%
  • Alice Gaffney (Conservative) 11.4%
New York 10 Edolphus Towns
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 11 Major Owens
Redistricted from the 12th district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Major Owens (Democratic) 93.6%
  • Michael Gaffney (Conservative) 5.0%
  • Ernest N. Foster (New Alliance) 1.4%
New York 12 Stephen Solarz
Redistricted from the 13th district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Nydia Velázquez (Democratic) 76.5%
  • Angel Diaz (Republican) 20.5%
  • Ruben Franco (Liberal) 2.1%
  • Rafael Mendez (Natural Law) 0.8%
New York 13 Susan Molinari
Redistricted from the 14th district
Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Bill Green
Redistricted from the 15th district
Republican 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
New York 15 Charles Rangel
Redistricted from the 16th district
Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Rangel (Democratic) 94.9%
  • Jose A. Suero (Conservative) 3.9%
  • Jessie Fields (New Alliance) 1.2%
New York 16 José E. Serrano
Redistricted from the 18th district
Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Eliot Engel
Redistricted from the 19th district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eliot Engel (Democratic) 80.1%
  • Martin Richman (Republican) 13.5%
  • Kevin Brawley (Conservative) 2.6%
  • Martin J. O'Grady (Right to Life) 2.5%
  • Nana LaLuz (Natural Law) 1.3%
New York 18 Nita Lowey
Redistricted from the 20th district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 19 Hamilton Fish IV
Redistricted from the 21st district
Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 20 Benjamin Gilman
Redistricted from the 22nd district
Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Benjamin Gilman (Republican) 66.1%
  • Jonathan L. Levine (Democratic) 29.4%
  • Robert F. Garrison (Right to Life) 4.5%
New York 21 Michael McNulty
Redistricted from the 23rd district
Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael McNulty (Democratic) 62.7%
  • Nancy Norman (Republican) 34.4%
  • William J. Donnelly (Right to Life) 2.9%
New York 22 Gerald Solomon
Redistricted from the 24th district
Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Sherwood Boehlert
Redistricted from the 25th district
Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sherwood Boehlert (Republican) 63.6%
  • Paula DiPerna (Democratic) 28.2%
  • Randall A. Terry (Right to Life) 4.0%
  • Geoffrey P. Grace (Conservative) 3.7%
  • Ted F. Janowski (Natural Law) 0.6%
New York 24 David O'Brien Martin
Redistricted from the 26th district
Republican 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY John M. McHugh (Republican) 60.8%
  • Margaret M. Ravenscroft (Democratic) 23.7%
  • Morrison J. Hosley Jr. (Conservative) 13.3%
  • Stephen Burke (Liberal) 2.2%
New York 25 James T. Walsh
Redistricted from the 27th district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 Matt McHugh
Redistricted from the 28th district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Maurice Hinchey (Democratic) 50.4%
  • Bob Moppert (Republican) 46.7%
  • Mary C. Dixon (Right to Life) 2.9%
New York 27 Bill Paxon
Redistricted from the 31st district
Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Paxon (Republican) 63.5%
  • W. Douglas Call (Democratic) 36.5%
New York 28 Frank Horton
Redistricted from the 29th district
Republican 1962 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
  • Green tickY Louise Slaughter (Democratic) 55.2%
  • William P. Polito (Republican) 44.0%
  • Keith R. T. Perez (Economic Justice) 0.7%
Louise Slaughter
Redistricted from the 30th district
Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 John LaFalce
Redistricted from the 32nd district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John LaFalce (Democratic) 54.5%
  • William E. Miller Jr. (Republican) 41.6%
  • Kenneth J. Kowalski (Right to Life) 3.1%
  • John A. Basar Jr. (Economic Justice) 0.8%
New York 30 Henry J. Nowak
Redistricted from the 33rd district
Democratic 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Jack Quinn (Republican) 51.7%
  • Dennis T. Gorski (Democratic) 45.8%
  • Mary F. Refermat (Right to Life) 2.5%
New York 31 Amo Houghton
Redistricted from the 34th district
Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Amo Houghton (Republican) 70.6%
  • Joseph P. Leahey (Democratic) 24.4%
  • Gretchen S. McManus (Right to Life) 5.1%

North Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
North Carolina 1 Vacant Walter B. Jones Sr. (D) died September 15, 1992.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Eva Clayton (Democratic) 67.0%
  • Ted Tyler (Republican) 31.4%
  • C. Barry Williams (Libertarian) 1.6%
North Carolina 2 Tim Valentine Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Valentine (Democratic) 53.7%
  • Don Davis (Republican) 44.4%
  • Dennis Bryant Lubahn (Libertarian) 1.9%
North Carolina 3 Martin Lancaster Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Lancaster (Democratic) 54.4%
  • Tommy Pollard (Republican) 43.2%
  • Mark Jackson (Libertarian) 2.4%
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Price (Democratic) 64.6%
  • Vicky Rothrock Goudie (Republican) 33.7%
  • Eugene Paczelt (Libertarian) 1.7%
North Carolina 5 Stephen L. Neal Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Coble (Republican) 70.8%
  • Robin Hood (Democratic) 29.2%
North Carolina 7 Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charlie Rose (Democratic) 56.7%
  • Robert C. Anderson (Republican) 40.8%
  • Marc Kelley (Libertarian) 2.5%
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 9 Alex McMillan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cass Ballenger (Republican) 63.4%
  • Ben Neill (Democratic) 33.7%
  • Jeffrey Clayton Brown (Libertarian) 2.9%
North Carolina 11 Charles H. Taylor Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 12 New seat New seat.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Mel Watt (Democratic) 70.4%
  • Barbara Gore Washington (Republican) 27.3%
  • Curtis Wade Krumel (Libertarian) 2.3%

North Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
North Dakota at-large Byron Dorgan Democratic-NPL 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic-NPL hold.
  • Green tickY Earl Pomeroy (Democratic-NPL) 59.0%
  • John T. Korsmo (Republican) 41.0%

Ohio

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Ohio 1 Charlie Luken Democratic 1990 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY David S. Mann (Democratic) 51.3%
  • Stephen Grote (Republican) 43.3%
  • Jim Berns (Independent) 5.4%
Ohio 2 Bill Gradison Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Gradison (Republican) 70.1%
  • Thomas R. Chandler (Democratic) 29.9%
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 Mike Oxley Republican 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Oxley (Republican) 61.4%
  • Raymond M. Ball (Democratic) 38.6%
Ohio 5 Paul Gillmor Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 6 Bob McEwen Republican 1980 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Clarence E. Miller
Redistricted from the 10th district
Republican 1966 Incumbent lost renomination.
Republican loss
Ohio 7 Dave Hobson Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Hobson (Republican) 71.3%
  • Clifford S. Heskett (Democratic) 28.7%
Ohio 8 John Boehner Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Boehner (Republican) 74.0%
  • Fred Sennet (Democratic) 26.0%
Ohio 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) 73.6%
  • Ken D. Brown (Republican) 21.8%
  • Ed Howard (Independent) 4.6%
Ohio 10 Mary Rose Oakar
Redistricted from the 20th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 11 Louis Stokes
Redistricted from the 21st district
Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis Stokes (Democratic) 70.9%
  • Beryl E. Rothschild (Republican) 20.1%
  • Edmund Gudenas (Independent) 9.0%
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 Don Pease Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Sherrod Brown (Democratic) 55.2%
  • Margaret R. Mueller (Republican) 36.5%
  • Mark Miller (Independent) 8.3%
Dennis E. Eckart
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1980 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
Ohio 14 Tom Sawyer Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Sawyer (Democratic) 67.8%
  • Robert Morgan (Republican) 32.2%
Ohio 15 Chalmers Wylie Republican 1966 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Regula (Republican) 63.7%
  • Warner D. Mendenhall (Democratic) 36.3%
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Douglas Applegate Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 19 Ed Feighan Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Eric Fingerhut (Democratic) 52.6%
  • Robert A. Gardner (Republican) 47.4%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Jim Inhofe Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Inhofe (Republican) 52.8%
  • John Selph (Democratic) 47.2%
Oklahoma 2 Mike Synar Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Synar (Democratic) 55.5%
  • Jerry Hill (Republican) 41.1%
  • William Vardeman (Independent) 3.4%
Oklahoma 3 Bill Brewster Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Brewster (Democratic) 75.1%
  • Robert W. Stokes (Republican) 24.9%
Oklahoma 4 Dave McCurdy Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave McCurdy (Democratic) 70.7%
  • Howard Bell (Republican) 29.3%
Oklahoma 5 Mickey Edwards Republican 1976 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Ernest Istook (Republican) 53.4%
  • Laurie Williams (Democratic) 46.6%
Oklahoma 6 Glenn English Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Oregon

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oregon 1 Les AuCoin Democratic 1974 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oregon 2 Bob Smith Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Smith (Republican) 67.1%
  • Denzel Ferguson (Democratic) 32.8%
Oregon 3 Ron Wyden Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Wyden (Democratic) 77.1%
  • Al Ritter (Republican) 18.6%
  • Blair Bobier (Libertarian) 4.2%
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Peter DeFazio (Democratic) 71.4%
  • Richard L. Schulz (Republican) 14.0%
Oregon 5 Mike Kopetski Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Kopetski (Democratic) 63.9%
  • Jim Seagraves (Republican) 35.9%

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 Lucien Blackwell Democratic 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lucien Blackwell (Democratic) 76.8%
  • Larry Hollin (Republican) 22.4%
  • Mark Wyatt (Socialist Workers) 0.8%
Pennsylvania 3 Robert Borski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Joe Kolter Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Ron Klink (Democratic) 78.5%
  • Gordon R. Johnston (Republican) 20.4%
  • Drew Ley (Independent) 1.2%
Pennsylvania 5 William Clinger
Redistricted from the 23rd district
Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 6 Gus Yatron Democratic 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Tim Holden (Democratic) 52.1%
  • John E. Jones (Republican) 47.9%
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Curt Weldon (Republican) 66.0%
  • Frank Daly (Democratic) 33.5%
  • William Alan Hickman (Natural Law) 0.6%
Dick Schulze
Redistricted from the 5th district
Republican 1974 Incumbent retired.
Republican loss.
Pennsylvania 8 Peter H. Kostmayer Democratic 1976
1980 (defeated)
1982
Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Paul Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Kanjorski (Democratic) 67.1%
  • Michael A. Fescina (Republican) 32.9%
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 Lawrence Coughlin Republican 1968 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 14 William J. Coyne Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Others
  • Joanne S. Kuniansky (Socialist Workers) 0.6%
  • Paul Scherrer (Workers League) 0.3%
Pennsylvania 15 Donald L. Ritter Republican 1978 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Pennsylvania 16 Bob Walker Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Walker (Republican) 64.8%
  • Robert Peters (Democratic) 35.2%
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Gekas (Republican) 69.5%
  • Bill Sturges (Democratic) 30.5%
Pennsylvania 18 Rick Santorum Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 19 Bill Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Goodling (Republican) 45.3%
  • Paul V. Kilker (Democratic) 34.4%
  • Thomas M. Humbert (Independent) 20.3%
Pennsylvania 20 Joseph M. Gaydos Democratic 1968 Incumbent retired.
Democratic loss.
  • Green tickY Austin Murphy (Democratic) 50.7%
  • Bill Townsend (Republican) 49.3%
Austin Murphy
Redistricted from the 22nd district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 Tom Ridge Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Ridge (Republican) 68.0%
  • John C. Harkins (Democratic) 32.0%

Rhode Island

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Ronald Machtley Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ronald Machtley (Republican) 70.0%
  • David Carlin (Democratic) 24.8%
  • Frederick Dick (Independent) 3.1%
  • Norman Jacques (Independent) 2.1%
Rhode Island 2 Jack Reed Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Reed (Democratic) 70.7%
  • James Bell (Republican) 24.4%
  • Thomas Ricci (Independent) 3.3%
  • John Turnbull (Independent) 1.6%

South Carolina

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 Arthur Ravenel Jr. Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Arthur Ravenel Jr. (Republican) 66.1%
  • Bill Oberst Jr. (Democratic) 32.5%
  • John R. Peeples (American) 1.4%
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd Spence (Republican) 87.7%
  • Geb Sommer (Libertarian) 12.3%
South Carolina 3 Butler Derrick Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Liz J. Patterson Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
South Carolina 5 John Spratt Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Spratt (Democratic) 61.3%
  • Bill Horne (Republican) 38.7%
South Carolina 6 Robin Tallon Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jim Clyburn (Democratic) 65.3%
  • John Chase (Republican) 34.7%

South Dakota

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Dakota at-large Tim Johnson Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Johnson (Democratic) 69.1%
  • John Timmer (Republican) 26.9%
  • Ronald Wieczorek (Independent) 2.0%
  • Robert Newland (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Ann Balakier (Independent) 0.8%

Tennessee

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Tennessee 1 Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Quillen (Republican) 67.5%
  • Jack Christian (Democratic) 28.1%
  • Don Fox (Independent) 2.4%
  • Fred A. Hartley (Independent) 2.0%
Tennessee 2 Jimmy Duncan Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Duncan (Republican) 72.2%
  • Troy Goodale (Democratic) 25.7%
  • Randon J. Krieg (Independent) 2.1%
Tennessee 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Others
  • Pete Melcher (Independent) 0.9%
  • Marjorie M. Martin (Independent) 0.7%
Tennessee 4 Jim Cooper Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Cooper (Democratic) 64.1%
  • Dale Johnson (Republican) 32.6%
  • Ginnia C. Fox (Independent) 2.6%
  • Kieven Parks (Independent) 0.8%
Tennessee 5 Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Clement (Democratic) 66.8%
  • Tom Stone (Republican) 26.3%
  • Steven L. Edmondson (Independent) 3.6%
  • Richard H. Wyatt (Independent) 1.9%
Others
  • John D. Haury (Independent) 0.9%
  • Ben Tomeo (Independent) 0.5%
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 7 Don Sundquist Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Sundquist (Republican) 61.7%
  • David R. Davis (Democratic) 35.5%
  • Rickey Boyette (Independent) 1.1%
Others
  • Jim Osburn (Independent) 0.9%
  • Francis Frederick Tapp (Independent) 0.8%
Tennessee 8 John Tanner Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Tanner (Democratic) 83.7%
  • Lawrence J. Barnes (Independent) 5.9%
  • David L. Ward (Independent) 4.2%
  • John E. Vinson (Independent) 3.3%
  • Millard J. McKissack (Independent) 2.8%
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Sr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harold Ford Sr. (Democratic) 57.9%
  • Charles L. Black (Republican) 28.5%
  • Richard Liptock (Independent) 6.6%
  • James Vandergriff (Independent) 5.8%
  • William Rolen (Independent) 1.2%

Texas

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Texas 1 Jim Chapman Democratic 1985 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 2 Charles Wilson Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 Sam Johnson Republican 1991 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Johnson (Republican) 86.1%
  • Noel Kopala (Libertarian) 13.9%
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Hall (Democratic) 58.1%
  • David L. Bridges (Republican) 38.1%
  • Steven Rothacker (Libertarian) 3.8%
Texas 5 John Bryant Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Bryant (Democratic) 58.9%
  • Richard Stokley (Republican) 37.3%
  • William H. Walker (Libertarian) 3.8%
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Barton (Republican) 71.9%
  • John Dietrich (Democratic) 28.1%
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Jack Fields Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Fields (Republican) 77.0%
  • Chas Robinson (Democratic) 23.0%
Texas 9 Jack Brooks Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 10 J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 11 Chet Edwards Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chet Edwards (Democratic) 67.4%
  • James W. Broyles (Republican) 32.6%
Texas 12 Pete Geren Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Geren (Democratic) 62.8%
  • David Hobbs (Republican) 37.2%
Texas 13 Bill Sarpalius Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 14 Greg Laughlin Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Greg Laughlin (Democratic) 68.1%
  • Humberto J. Garza (Republican) 27.3%
  • Vic Vreeland (Independent) 4.6%
Texas 15 Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Ron Coleman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Coleman (Democratic) 51.9%
  • Chip Taberski (Republican) 48.1%
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 Craig Washington Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Craig Washington (Democratic) 64.7%
  • Edward Blum (Republican) 32.6%
  • Gregg Lassen (Libertarian) 2.7%
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Larry Combest (Republican) 77.4%
  • Terry Lee Moser (Democratic) 22.6%
Texas 20 Henry B. González Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 Lamar Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lamar Smith (Republican) 72.2%
  • James M. Gaddy (Democratic) 23.7%
  • William E. Grisham (Libertarian) 4.1%
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom DeLay (Republican) 68.9%
  • Richard Konrad (Democratic) 31.1%
Texas 23 Albert Bustamante Democratic 1984 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin Frost (Democratic) 59.8%
  • Steve Masterson (Republican) 40.2%
Texas 25 Michael A. Andrews Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael A. Andrews (Democratic) 56.0%
  • Dolly Madison McKenna (Republican) 41.4%
  • Richard Mauk (Libertarian) 2.6%
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Armey (Republican) 73.1%
  • John Wayne Caton (Democratic) 26.9%
Texas 27 Solomon Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Solomon Ortiz (Democratic) 55.5%
  • Jay Kimbrough (Republican) 42.6%
  • Charles Henry Schoonover (Libertarian) 1.9%
Texas 28 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Frank Tejeda (Democratic) 87.1%
  • David C. Slatter (Libertarian) 12.9%
Texas 29 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Gene Green (Democratic) 64.9%
  • Clark Kent Ervin (Republican) 35.1%
Texas 30 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.

Utah

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Utah 1 Jim Hansen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Hansen (Republican) 65.3%
  • Ron Holt (Democratic) 28.0%
  • William Lawrence (Independent) 6.7%
Utah 2 Wayne Owens Democratic 1972
1974 (retired)
1986
Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Karen Shepherd (Democratic) 50.5%
  • Enid Greene (Republican) 46.8%
  • Peter Crane (Independent) 2.5%
  • Eileen Koschak (Socialist Workers) 0.3%
Utah 3 Bill Orton Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Orton (Democratic) 58.9%
  • Richard Harrington (Republican) 36.7%
  • Wayne Hill (Independent) 2.5%
Others
  • Charles M. Wilson (Independent) 0.9%
  • Doug Jones (Libertarian) 0.8%
  • Nels J'Anthony (Socialist Workers) 0.2%

Vermont

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Vermont at-large Bernie Sanders Independent 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bernie Sanders (Independent) 57.8%
  • Tim Philbin (Republican) 30.9%
  • Lewis Young (Democratic) 7.9%
  • Peter Diamondstone (Liberty Union) 1.3%
  • John Dewey (Natural Law) 1.3%
  • Douglas Miller (LaRouche) 0.7%

Virginia

One seat gained in reapportionment.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Virginia 1 Herb Bateman Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Herb Bateman (Republican) 57.6%
  • Andrew Fox (Democratic) 38.7%
  • Donald Macleay (Independent) 3.7%
Virginia 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Bobby Scott (Democratic) 78.6%
  • Daniel Jenkins (Republican) 21.2%
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 Jim Olin Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Bob Goodlatte (Republican) 60.0%
  • Stephen Musselwhite (Democratic) 39.9%
Virginia 7 George Allen Republican 1991 Retired to run for Governor of Virginia.
Republican loss.
Thomas J. Bliley Jr.
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Jim Moran Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rick Boucher (Democratic) 63.1%
  • L. Garrett Weddle (Republican) 36.9%
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 11 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Leslie Byrne (Democratic) 50.0%
  • Henry Butler (Republican) 45.2%
  • Art Narro (Independent) 2.9%
  • Perry J. Mitchell (Independent) 1.8%

Washington

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Washington 1 John Miller Republican 1984 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Maria Cantwell (Democratic) 54.9%
  • Gary Nelson (Republican) 42.0%
  • Patrick L. Ruckert (Independent) 1.6%
  • Anne Fleming (Natural Law) 1.6%
Washington 2 Al Swift Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Al Swift (Democratic) 52.1%
  • Jack Metcalf (Republican) 42.0%
  • Robin Dexter (Independent) 3.4%
  • Karen Leibrant (Natural Law) 2.6%
Washington 3 Jolene Unsoeld Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 4 Sid Morrison Republican 1980 Retired to run for Governor of Washington.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Washington 5 Tom Foley Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Foley (Democratic) 55.2%
  • John Sonneland (Republican) 44.8%
Washington 6 Norm Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norm Dicks (Democratic) 64.2%
  • Lauri J. Phillips (Republican) 28.0%
  • Tom Donnelly (Independent) 6.1%
  • Jim Horrigan (Libertarian) 1.7%
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McDermott (Democratic) 78.4%
  • Glenn C. Hampson (Republican) 19.1%
  • Paul Glumaz (Independent) 2.5%
Washington 8 Rod Chandler Republican 1982 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jennifer Dunn (Republican) 60.4%
  • George O. Tamblyn (Democratic) 33.9%
  • Bob Adams (Independent) 5.7%
Washington 9 None (District created) New seat.
Democratic gain.

West Virginia

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Harley O. Staggers Jr.
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost renomination.
Democratic loss.
West Virginia 2 Bob Wise
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Wise (Democratic) 70.9%
  • Samuel A. Cravotta (Republican) 29.1%
West Virginia 3 Nick Rahall
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nick Rahall (Democratic) 65.6%
  • Ben Waldman (Republican) 34.4%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Les Aspin Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 2 Scott Klug Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Scott Klug (Republican) 62.6%
  • Ada Deer (Democratic) 37.0%
  • Joseph E. Schumacher (Independent) 0.4%
Wisconsin 3 Steve Gunderson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steve Gunderson (Republican) 56.4%
  • Paul Sacia (Democratic) 41.7%
  • Jay B. Evenson (Independent) 1.9%
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Kleczka (Democratic) 65.8%
  • Joseph L. Cook (Republican) 32.2%
  • Daniel Slak (Independent) 1.1%
  • John Washburn (Libertarian) 0.9%
Wisconsin 5 Jim Moody Democratic 1982 Retired to run for U.S. senator.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Tom Barrett (Democratic) 69.5%
  • Donalda Hammersmith (Republican) 30.5%
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 (special) Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dave Obey (Democratic) 64.4%
  • Dale R. Vannes (Republican) 35.6%
Wisconsin 8 Toby Roth Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Toby Roth (Republican) 70.1%
  • Catherine L. Helms (Democratic) 29.9%
Wisconsin 9 Jim Sensenbrenner Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Sensenbrenner (Republican) 69.7%
  • Ingrid K. Buxton (Democratic) 28.0%
  • David E. Marlow (Independent) 1.7%
  • Jeffrey Holt Millikin (Libertarian) 0.6%

Wyoming

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large Craig L. Thomas Republican 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Craig L. Thomas (Republican) 57.8%
  • Jon Herschler (Democratic) 39.3%
  • Craig Alan McCune (Libertarian) 2.3%

Non-voting delegates

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
American Samoa at-large Eni Faleomavaega Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eni Faleomavaega (Democratic) 64.4%
  • Tautai Aviata Fano Fa'alevao (Republican) 18.3%
  • Sili Kerisiano Sataua (Independent) 12.4%
  • Tuika Tuika (Independent) 4.9%
District of Columbia at-large Eleanor Holmes Norton Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eleanor Holmes Norton (Democratic) 84.8%
  • Susan Emerson (Republican) 10.2%
  • Susan Griffin (Statehood) 3.7%
  • Sam Manuel (Socialist Workers) 0.9%
Guam at-large Ben Blaz Republican 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New delegate elected.
Democratic gain.
Puerto Rico at-large Antonio Colorado Popular Democratic/
Democratic
1992 <small>(special)</small> Incumbent lost re-election.
New resident commissioner elected.
PNP gain.
U.S. Virgin Islands at-large Ron de Lugo Democratic 1972
1978 (retired)
1980
Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron de Lugo (Democratic) 61.2%
  • Victor O. Frazer (Independent) 38.8%

See also

Notes

  1. ^ There was one Independent.
  2. ^ Stump was originally elected as a Democrat. He switched parties in 1982 and was re-elected as such that year.

References

  1. ^ Pear, Robert (August 3, 1992). "THE 1992 CAMPAIGN: Congressional Districts; Redistricting Expected to Bring Surge in Minority Lawmakers". The New York Times. Retrieved September 4, 2018.
  2. ^ "1990 Apportionment Results". US Census Bureau. Retrieved October 26, 2016.