The 33rd Australian Film Institute Awards (generally known as the AFI Awards) were held in October 1991. Presented by the Australian Film Institute (AFI), the awards celebrated the best in Australian feature film, documentary, short film and television productions of 1991. Proof received the award for Best Feature Film and five other awards. Director Fred Schepisi received the Raymond Longford Award for lifetime achievement. The awards were not televised.[1] [2]
YouTube Encyclopedic
Valentines day Australian movie Part 1
Valentines day Australian movie Part 2
Winners and nominees
Winners are listed first and highlighted in boldface .
Feature film
Non-feature film
Best Documentary
Best Short Film
Canto A La Vida – Lucia Salinas Briones (director)
Chainsaw – Shirley Barrett (director)
Cowboy, Maria In Town – Les McLaren, Annie Stiven (director)
Eclipse Of The Man-Made Sun – Nicolette Freeman, Amanda Stewart (director)
The Tennis Ball – John Dobson (director)
A Horse With Stripes – Andrew O'Sullivan (director)
Puppenhead – David Cox (director)
The Man In The Blue And White Holden – Peter Luby (director)
Best Animation Film
Best Screenplay in a Short Film
Union Street – Wendy Chandler (director)
Feral Television – David Ledwich (director)
Reaper Madness – Nick Donkin (director)
Two Fish – Rohan Smith (director)
Plead Guilty, Get A Bond – Ben Lewin
A Horse With Stripes – Andrew O'Sullivan
Sure Thing – Jacquelin Perske
The Man In The Blue And White Holden – Peter Luby
Best Achievement in Cinematography in a Non-Feature Film
Best Achievement in Editing in a Non-Feature Film
And A Fire Engine To Go With The Dog – Brendan Lavelle
As The Mirror Burns – Mandy Walker
Donald Friend: The Prodigal Australian – Tony Wilson, Terry Carlyon
On The Border Of Hopetown – Nino Gaetano Martinetti
Donald Friend: The Prodigal Australian – Tim Lewis
Eclipse Of The Man-Made Sun – Diana Priest
Puppenhead – Graeme Jackson
The Tennis Ball – Melanie Sandford
Best Achievement in Sound in a Non-Feature Film
Chainsaw – Victor Gentile
As Happy As Larry – Tony Vaccher, John Dennison
As The Mirror Burns – Gretchen Thornburn, Paul Huntingford, Dean Gawen
Puppenhead – David Cox, Graeme Jackson
Television
Best Episode in a Television Drama Series or Serial
Best Television Mini-Series or Telefeature
Embassy , Series 2 – Episode 1, 'A Human Dimension' (ABC) – Alan Hardy
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Television Drama
Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Television Drama
Gary Sweet – Police Rescue , Season 1 – Episode 1, 'Mates' (ABC)
Steve Bastoni – Police Rescue , Season 1 – Episode 2, 'Angel After Hours' (ABC)
Nico Lathouris – Police Rescue , Season 1 – Episode 2, 'Angel After Hours' (ABC)
Cameron Nugent – More Winners – 'The Big Wish' (ABC)
Best Achievement in Direction in a Television Drama
Best Screenplay in a Television Drama
Mark Callan – Embassy , Series 2 – Episode 1, 'A Human Dimension' (ABC)
Esben Storm – More Winners – 'The Big Wish' (ABC)
Michael Jenkins – Police Rescue , Season 1 – Episode 2, 'Angel After Hours' (ABC)
Peter Fisk – Police Rescue , Season 1 – Episode 13, 'By The Book' (ABC)
Best Children's Television Drama
Best Television Documentary
Round the Twist , Season 1 – Episode 8, 'Wunderpants' (Seven Network) – Antonia Barnard
More Winners – 'Mr Edmund' (ABC) – Anthony Buckley
More Winners – 'The Big Wish' (ABC) – Antonia Barnard
Round The Twist , Season 1 – Episode 4, 'Cabbage Patch Fib' (Seven Network) – Antonia Barnard
Guns And Roses (ABC) – John Moore, Helen Bowman
The Shadow Over East Timor (SBS) – James Kesteven, Mandy King
When Friends Were Enemies (SBS) – Judy Menczel
You Must Remember This (ABC) – Susan Mackinnon, Helen Bowden
Additional awards
References
External links
Australian Feature film International Feature film Television Documentary and Short film Special awards Retired awards Ceremonies
AFI Awards AACTA Awards (Australia) AACTA Awards (International)
This page was last edited on 13 December 2023, at 13:23