To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1990 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1990 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1988 November 6, 1990 1992 →

All 435 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives
218 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
 
Tom foley.jpg
RobertHMichelCP.jpg
Leader Tom Foley Bob Michel
Party Democratic Republican
Leader since January 3, 1987 January 3, 1981
Leader's seat Washington 5th Illinois 18th
Last election 260 seats 175 seats
Seats won 267 167
Seat change Increase 7 Decrease 8
Popular vote 32,463,372 27,596,256
Percentage 52.1% 44.3%
Swing Decrease 1.2% Decrease 1.3%

  Third party
 
Party Independent
Last election 0 seats
Seats won 1
Seat change Increase 1
Popular vote 367,603
Percentage 0.6%

1990 House Elections in the United States.png

     Democratic hold      Democratic gain
     Republican hold      Republican gain
     Independent gain

Speaker before election

Tom Foley
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Tom Foley
Democratic

The 1990 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in 1990 which occurred in the middle of President George H. W. Bush's term. As in most midterm elections, the President's Republican Party lost seats to the Democratic Party, slightly increasing the Democratic majority in the chamber. It was a rare instance, however, in which both major parties lost votes to third parties such as the Libertarian Party as well as independent candidates.

YouTube Encyclopedic

  • 1/1
    Views:
    25 099
  • ✪ Is Gerrymandering Legal? | Shaw v. Reno

Transcription

Mr. Beat presents Supreme Court Briefs North Carolina 1990 None of the state’s 11 Representatives in Congress are African American, despite the fact that 20% of the state’s population was. As matter of fact, since the Civil War North Carolina had only elected a total of 4 African Americans to the U.S. House of Representatives. After the 1990 census, North Carolina gained a district, so they were going to get a new Representative. The state legislature was like, we need an African American to represent this district, so they intentionally created a district made up of mostly African Americans under the assumption they would vote one in. After the legislature submitted their plans to the U.S. Department of Justice, Attorney General Janet Reno was like “nah, not good enough,” and rejected them, saying there needed to be another district where minorities would have a chance to represent constituents in order to comply with the Voting Rights Act. So the state legislature went back to the drawing board, this time drawing up another district to help get another African American to represent North Carolina in Congress. Now, this district was a bit...odd shaped. I mean, just look at it here. It ran along Interstate 85 for 160 miles, breaking up counties and towns and grouping together places that typically were NOT grouped together. In some places, the district was only as wide as the highway itself. And well...wouldn’t you know it...in 1992 residents of both of those redrawn districts elected African Americans to represent them. Both were North Carolina’s first African Americans to get into Congress in the 20th century. Well this made some North Carolina folks upset, you could say. They said that those districts were racially gerrymandered to get African Americans elected there. In case you didn’t know, gerrymandering means manipulating how the boundaries of districts are drawn to either favor one group or hurt another group. Gerrymandering is something of an infamous American tradition. As much as Americans hate the practice, it’s been around since the early days of the country. It was named after a dude named Elbridge Gerry (I know, his name is pronounced differently), who, as governor, signed the bill that approved a weirdly shaped district that benefitted his political party in the state of Massachusetts. The district’s shape somewhat resembled a salamander. So get it? Gerry which turned into Gerry plus salamander equals gerrymander? Anyway, in this case, five North Carolina residents, led by a person named Ruth Shaw, sued both the state and the federal government, arguing that District 12, in particular, was gerrymandered so much that it went against the 14th Amendment’s tubular Equal Protection Clause. Again, they argued it was racial gerrymandering, not partisan gerrymandering, and they argued the drawn district didn’t go against the “one person, one vote” established in the case Reynolds v. Sims. Shaw and the rest took their case to the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of North Carolina. The District Court simply dismissed the lawsuit, saying their hands were tied due to a previous case, United Jewish Organizations of Williamsburgh v. Carey. Shaw and the rest appealed their decision to the Supreme Court, who heard oral arguments on April 20, 1993. Arguments kept coming back to whether or not North Carolina’s redistricting plan went against the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment. Janet Reno’s defense team argued that The Voting Rights Act of 1965 encouraged creating districts where minorities were the majority, and that basically this was a form of affirmative action to help those groups historically discriminated against. The Court reached their decision on June 28, 1993. They sided with Shaw. It was 5-4. They sent the case back to the lower court to see if the district could be justified in terms other than by the skin color of the residents who lived there. The Court said that creating a district like District 12 based on strictly the color of skin of folks who lived in it was setting a dangerous precedent. They argued that racial gerrymandering, even if it had noble intentions, you know...meant to prevent groups from being marginalized...it might cause representatives to only focus on the needs of certain constituents, not the entire group. 4 justices wrote separate dissents for this one. Overall, they said they sided with Reno because that gerrymandering helped a group historically underrepresented in North Carolina. They said people of the same skin color often share the same interests and often vote in the same way. Also, in their minds, racial gerrymandering only went against the Equal Protection Clause of the 14th Amendment if the purpose of making those boundaries was to further give power to the group who already had the power. But it was pretty clear African Americans from North Carolina didn’t have power in Congress. Shaw v. Reno made gerrymandering on racial and ethnic grounds unconstitutional. It is one of the most important Supreme Court cases in American history when it comes to gerrymandering, but today, partisan gerrymandering, or manipulating districts to favor one political party, is still a huge problem that most Americans are against. Arnold Schwarzenegger: So that's why we are here at the Supreme Court, to ask the Supreme Court to help us fix this system to get rid of this...kind of... terrible gerrymandering that is really a fixed system where the politicians choose the voters rather than the voters choosing the politicians Unless a constitutional amendment bans gerrymandering, the Supreme Court will likely be revisiting the issue many times in the future. I’ll see you for the next Supreme Court case, jury! Gerrymandering...yeah...unfortunately it's still a huge problem In fact, it's probably worse now than it ever has been in the history of the country. But what do you think about this case? Do you think the Supreme Court was right on this one? Let me know in the comments below. And I want to give a special shout out to all my Patreon supporters.

Contents

Election summaries

267 1 167
Democratic I Republican
Party Seats Change Share Vote
percentage
Popular
vote
Democratic Party 267 Increase7 61.4% 52.1% 32,463,372
Republican Party 167 Decrease8 38.4% 44.3% 27,596,256
Libertarian Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.6% 396,131
Independent 1 Increase1 0.2% 0.6% 367,603
Peace and Freedom Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.2% 127,924
Conservative Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 105,294
Populist Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 51,894
Right to Life Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 50,769
Solidarity Party 0 Steady 0.0% 0.1% 34,636
Jim Wham Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 26,896
New Alliance Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 14,466
Independent Conservative Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 13,180
American Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 12,971
Socialist Workers Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 8,433
Tisch Independent Citizen Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 6,811
American Independent Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 6,474
American System Independent Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 5,795
Back to Basics Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 4,441
World Without War Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 4,131
Independent Reform Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 2,431
Liberty Union Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,965
Liberty Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,888
Better Affordable Government Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,822
Pride and Honesty Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,422
Workers World Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,090
God We Trust Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 1,034
Right to Vote Party 0 Steady 0.0% <0.1% 309
Others 0 Steady 0.0% 1.7% 1,045,415
Totals 435 Steady 100.0% 100.0% 62,354,853

Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk

Popular vote
Democratic
52.06%
Independent
0.64%
Libertarian
0.64%
Republican
44.26%
Others
2.40%
House seats
Democratic
61.38%
Independent
0.23%
Republican
38.39%
  House seats by party holding plurality in state      80+% Republican    80+% Democratic     60+ to 80% Republican    60+ to 80% Democratic     Up to 60% Republican    Up to 60% Democratic     100% Independent
House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Republican
  80+% Democratic
  60+ to 80% Republican
  60+ to 80% Democratic
  Up to 60% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
  100% Independent
  Net gains      6+ Democratic gain    6+ Republican gain     3-5 Democratic gain    3-5 Republican gain     1-2 Democratic gain    1-2 Republican gain     1 Independent gain     no net change
Net gains
  6+ Democratic gain
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  1 Independent gain
  no net change

Incumbents who lost re-election

Democrats

Republicans

Retirements

There were a total of 26 Representatives not seeking re-election: 10 Democrats and 16 Republicans.

Democrats

Republicans

Special elections

District Predecessor Party Results (Sorted by date) Candidates
New York 18 Robert Garcia Democratic Incumbent resigned January 7,1990 following trial over links to involvement in Wedtech scandal.
New member elected March 20, 1990.
Winner was subsequently re-elected in November.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jose Serrano (Democratic) 92.4%
  • Simeon Golar (Republican) 7.2%
  • Kevin Brawley (Conservative) 0.4%

Alabama

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Alabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 2 William L. Dickinson Republican 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 3 Glen Browder Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 4 Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Alabama 5 Ronnie Flippo Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired to run for Alabama Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Bud Cramer (Democratic) 67.1%
  • Albert McDonald (Republican) 32.8%
Alabama 6 Ben Erdreich Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Erdreich (Democratic) 92.8%
  • David A. Alvarez (Republican) 6.0%
  • Nathaniel Ivory (Independent) 1.2%
Alabama 7 Claude Harris Jr. Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

Alaska

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Alaska at-large Don Young Republican 1973 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Young (Republican) 51.7%
  • John S. Devens (Democratic) 47.8%

Arizona

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Arizona 1 John Rhodes III Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Arizona 2 Mo Udall Democratic 1961 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mo Udall (Democratic) 65.9%
  • Joseph D. Sweeney (Republican) 34.1%
Arizona 3 Bob Stump Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Stump (Republican) 56.6%
  • Roger Hartstone (Democratic) 43.4%
Arizona 4 Jon Kyl Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jon Kyl (Republican) 61.3%
  • Mark Ivey Jr. (Democratic) 38.7%
Arizona 5 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Kolbe (Republican) 64.8%
  • Chuck Phillips (Democratic) 35.2%

Arkansas

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Arkansas 1 Bill Alexander Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 2 Tommy F. Robinson Republican 1984 Incumbent retired to run for Arkansas Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Arkansas 3 John Paul Hammerschmidt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 Beryl Anthony Jr. Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

California

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
California 1 Douglas H. Bosco Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Frank Riggs (Republican) 43.3%
  • Douglas H. Bosco (Democratic) 41.9%
  • Darlene G. Comingore (Peace and Freedom) 14.8%
California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wally Herger (Republican) 63.7%
  • Erwin E. "Bill" Rush (Democratic) 31.2
    Ross Crain (Libertarian) 5.1%
California 3 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Matsui (Democratic) 60.3%
  • Lowell Patrick Landowski (Republican) 34.8%
  • David M. McCann (Libertarian) 4.9%
California 4 Vic Fazio Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vic Fazio (Democratic) 54.7%
  • Mark R. Baughman (Republican) 39.3%
  • Bryce Bigwood (Libertarian) 6%
California 5 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
California 6 Barbara Boxer Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 8 Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Dellums (Democratic) 61.3%
  • Barbara Galewski (Republican) 38.7%
California 9 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Stark (Democratic) 58.4%
  • Victor Romero (Republican) 41.6%
California 10 Don Edwards Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Edwards (Democratic) 62.7%
  • Mark Patrosso (Republican) 37.3%
California 11 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Lantos (Democratic) 65.9%
  • Bill Quarishi (Republican) 28.8%
  • June R. Genis (Libertarian) 5.3%
California 12 Tom Campbell Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Campbell (Republican) 60.8%
  • Bob Palmer (Democratic) 33.7%
  • Chuck Olson (Libertarian) 5.5%
California 13 Norman Mineta Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman Mineta (Democratic) 58%
  • David E. Smith (Republican) 35.7%
  • John H. Webster (Libertarian) 6.3%
California 14 Norman D. Shumway Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
California 15 Gary Condit Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gary Condit (Democratic) 66.2%
  • Cliff Burris (Republican) 33.8%
California 16 Leon Panetta Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leon Panetta (Democratic) 74.2%
  • Jerry M. Reiss (Republican) 22%
  • Brian H. Tucker (Libertarian) 3.8%
California 17 Charles (Chip) Pashayan Republican 1978 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Cal Dooley (Democratic) 54.5%
  • Charles (Chip) Pashayan (Republican) 45.5%
California 18 Richard H. Lehman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 19 Bob Lagomarsino Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
California 20 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Thomas (Republican) 59.9%
  • Michael A. Thomas (Democratic) 34.5%
  • William Howard Dilbeck (Libertarian) 5.6%
California 21 Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elton Gallegly (Republican) 58.4%
  • Richard D. Freiman (Democratic) 34%
  • Peggy L. Christensen (Libertarian) 7.6%
California 22 Carlos Moorhead Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carlos Moorhead (Republican) 60%
  • David Bayer (Democratic) 34.1%
  • William H. Wilson (Libertarian) 3.7%
  • Jan B. Tucker (Peace and Freedom) 2.2%
California 23 Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
California 24 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Waxman (Democratic) 68.9%
  • John N. Cowles (Republican) 25.6%
  • Maggie Phair (Peace and Freedom) 5.5%
California 25 Edward R. Roybal Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward R. Roybal (Democratic) 70%
  • Steven J. Renshaw (Republican) 24.8%
  • Robert H. Scott (Libertarian) 5.2%
California 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Berman (Democratic) 61.1%
  • Roy Dahlson (Democratic) 34.8%
  • Bernard Zimring (Libertarian) 4.1%
California 27 Mel Levine Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mel Levine (Democratic) 58.2%
  • David Barrett Cohen (Republican) 37.2%
  • Edward E. Ferrer (Peace and Freedom) 4.5%
California 28 Julian C. Dixon Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Julian C. Dixon (Democratic) 72.7%
  • George Zaldivar Adams (Republican) 22.2%
  • Robert G. "Bob" Weber Jr. (Libertarian) 2.2%
  • William R. Williams (II) (Peace and Freedom) 2.8%
California 29 Augustus F. Hawkins Democratic 1962 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Maxine Waters (Democratic) 95.4%
  • Waheed R. Boctor (Libertarian) 2.4%
  • Bill DeWitt (Republican) 2.2%
California 30 Matthew G. Martinez Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Matthew G. Martinez (Democratic) 58.2%
  • Reuben D. Franco (Republican) 37%
  • George Curtis Feger (Libertarian) 4.8%
California 31 Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 32 Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
California 33 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David Dreier (Republican) 63.7%
  • Georgia Houston Webb (Democratic) 31.4%
  • Gail Lightfoot (Libertarian) 4.9%
California 34 Ed Torres Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Torres (Democratic) 60.7%
  • John Eastman (Republican) 39.3%
California 35 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Lewis (Republican) 60.6%
  • Barry Norton (Democratic) 32.9%
  • Jerry Johnson (Libertarian) 6.5%
California 36 George Brown Jr. Democratic 1962/1972 Incumbent re-elected.
California 37 Al McCandless Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
California 38 Bob Dornan Republican 1976/1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Dornan (Republican) 58.1%
  • Barbara Jackson (Democratic) 41.9%
California 39 William E. Dannemeyer Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William E. Dannemeyer (Republican) 65.3%
  • Francis X. "Frank" Hoffman (Democratic) 30.8%
  • Maxine Bell Quirk (Peace and Freedom) 3.9%
California 40 Christopher Cox Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
California 41 Bill Lowery Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Lowery (Republican) 49.2%
  • Daniel F. "Dan" Kripke (Democratic) 43.6%
  • Karen S.R. Works (Peace and Freedom) 7.2%
California 42 Dana Rohrabacher Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dana Rohrabacher (Republican) 59.3%
  • Guy C. Kimbrough (Democratic) 36.5%
  • Richard Gibb Martin (Libertarian) 4.2%
California 43 Ron Packard Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Packard (Republican) 68%
  • Doug Hansen (Peace and Freedom) 18.1%
  • Richard L. "Rick" Arnold (Libertarian) 13.8%
California 44 Jim Bates Democratic 1982 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Duke Cunningham (Republican) 46.3%
  • Jim Bates (Democratic) 44.8%
  • Donna White (Peace and Freedom) 4.8%
  • John Wallner (Libertarian) 4%
California 45 Duncan Hunter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.

Colorado

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Colorado 1 Patricia Schroeder Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 2 David Skaggs Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 3 Ben Nighthorse Campbell Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Colorado 4 Hank Brown Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joel Hefley (Republican) 66.4%
  • Cal Johnston (Democratic) 30.0%
  • Keith LeRoy Hamburger (Libertarian) 3.5%
Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 Incumbent re-elected.

Connecticut

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Connecticut 1 Barbara B. Kennelly Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 3 Bruce Morrison Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for Connecticut Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Incumbent re-elected.
Connecticut 5 John G. Rowland Republican 1984 Incumbent retired to run for Connecticut Governor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Delaware at-large Thomas R. Carper Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas R. Carper (Democratic) 65.5%
  • Ralph O. Williams (Republican) 32.7%
  • Richard A. Cohen (Libertarian) 1.8%

Florida

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Florida 1 Earl Hutto Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Earl Hutto (Democratic) 52.2%
  • Terry Ketchel (Republican) 47.8%
Florida 2 James W. Grant Republican 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Florida 3 Charles Edward Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 4 Craig James Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Craig James (Republican) 55.9%
  • Reid Hughes (Democratic) 44.1%
Florida 5 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 6 Cliff Stearns Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 7 Sam Gibbons Democratic 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Sam Gibbons (Democratic) 67.6%
  • Charles D. Prout (Republican) 32.4%
Florida 8 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 10 Andy Ireland Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 11 Bill Nelson Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired to run for Florida Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jim Bacchus (Democratic) 51.9%
  • Bill Tolley (Republican) 48.1%
Florida 12 Tom Lewis Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 13 Porter Goss Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 14 Harry Johnston Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 15 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 16 Lawrence J. Smith Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 17 William Lehman Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 18 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
Florida 19 Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Georgia 1 Robert Lindsay Thomas Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 2 Charles Floyd Hatcher Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 3 Richard Ray Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Ben L. Jones Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Lewis (Democratic) 75.6%
  • J.W. Tibbs (Republican) 24.4%
Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 7 George Darden Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 8 J. Roy Rowland Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Ed Jenkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Jenkins (Democratic) 55.8%
  • Joe Hoffman (Republican) 44.2%
Georgia 10 Doug Barnard Jr. Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Hawaii

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Hawaii 1 Pat Saiki Republican 1986 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Neil Abercrombie (Democratic) 60.0%
  • Mike Liu (Republican) 38.7%
  • Roger Lee Taylor (Libertarian) 1.3%
Hawaii 2 Patsy Mink Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Patsy Mink (Democratic) 66.3%
  • Andy Poepoe (Republican) 30.6%
  • Lloyd Mallan (Libertarian) 3.1%

Idaho

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Idaho 1 Larry Craig Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Idaho 2 Richard H. Stallings Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.

Illinois

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Illinois 1 Charles Hayes Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 2 Gus Savage Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gus Savage (Democratic) 78.2%
  • William T. Hespel (Republican) 21.8%
Illinois 3 Marty Russo Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marty Russo (Democratic) 70.9%
  • Carl L. Klein (Republican) 29.1%
Illinois 4 George E. Sangmeister Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 5 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Hyde (Republican) 66.7%
  • Robert J. Cassidy (Democratic) 33.3%
Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 8 Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 9 Sidney R. Yates Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Porter (Republican) 67.8%
  • Peg McNamara (Democratic) 30.8%
  • Herbert L. Gorrell (Solidarity) 1.5%
Illinois 11 Frank Annunzio Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 12 Phil Crane Republican 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Phil Crane (Republican) 82.2%
  • Steve Pedersen (Solidarity) 17.8%
Illinois 13 Harris W. Fawell Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 15 Edward Rell Madigan Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 16 Lynn Morley Martin Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lane Evans (Democratic) 66.5%
  • Dan Lee (Republican) 33.5%
Illinois 18 Robert H. Michel Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 Terry L. Bruce Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Terry L. Bruce (Democratic) 66.3%
  • Robert F. Kerans (Republican) 32.4%
  • Brian James O'Neill II (Solidarity) 1.4%
Illinois 20 Dick Durbin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Durbin (Democratic) 66.2%
  • Paul Jurgens (Republican) 33.8%
Illinois 21 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 22 Glenn Poshard Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.

Indiana

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Indiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 2 Philip Sharp Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 3 John P. Hiler Republican 1980 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Indiana 4 Jill Long Thompson Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 5 Jim Jontz Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Jontz (Democratic) 53.1%
  • John Arthur Johnson (Republican) 46.9%
Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Burton (Republican) 63.5%
  • James Philip Fadely (Democratic) 36.5%
Indiana 7 John T. Myers Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 Frank McCloskey Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 9 Lee H. Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 10 Andrew Jacobs Jr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Iowa

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Iowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 2 Tom Tauke Republican 1978 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Jim Nussle (Republican) 49.8%
  • Eric Tabor (Democratic) 48.8%
  • Jan J. Zonneveld (Independent) 1.4%
Iowa 3 David R. Nagle Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 4 Neal Edward Smith Democratic 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 5 Jim Ross Lightfoot Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Iowa 6 Fred Grandy Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Grandy (Republican) 71.8%
  • Mike D. Earll (Democratic) 28.2%

Kansas

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Kansas 1 Pat Roberts Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 2 Jim Slattery Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Jan Meyers Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jan Meyers (Republican) 60.1%
  • Leroy Jones (Democratic) 39.9%
Kansas 4 Dan Glickman Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dan Glickman (Democratic) 70.8%
  • Roger M. Grund Sr. (Republican) 29.2%
Kansas 5 Bob Whittaker Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Dick Nichols (Republican) 59.3%
  • George D. Wingert (Democratic) 40.7%

Kentucky

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Kentucky 1 Carroll Hubbard Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 William Huston Natcher Democratic 1953 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 3 Romano L. Mazzoli Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Jim Bunning Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Bunning (Republican) 69.3%
  • Galen Martin (Democratic) 30.7%
Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 Larry Hopkins Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 7 Carl C. Perkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.

Louisiana

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Louisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 2 Lindy Boggs Democratic 1973 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY William J. Jefferson (Democratic) 24.4 (52.5 in runoff)
    Marc Morial (Democratic) 22.2 (47.5 in runoff)
  • Jon D. Johnson (Democratic) 19.3%
  • Woody Koppel (Democratic) 18.3%
  • Edgar Chase (Democratic) 6.8%
  • Michael G. Bagneris (Democratic) 3.6%
  • Jeffrey A. Barach (Republican) 2.3%
  • Jane Ettinger Booth (Independent) 1.3%
  • Roger C. Johnson (Republican) 0.9%
  • Michael G. Roccaforte (Independent) 0.3%
  • Leon Waters (Independent) 0.2%
Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Jerry Huckaby Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jerry Huckaby (Democratic) 73.7%
  • Carl Batey (Democratic) 13.8%
  • Bradley Thomason Roark (Republican) 9.4%
  • L.D. Knox (No Party) 3.1%
Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 7 Jimmy Hayes Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jimmy Hayes (Democratic) 57.7%
  • David Thibodaux (Republican) 38.2%
  • John H. Myers (Democratic) 4.1%
Louisiana 8 Clyde C. Holloway Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Maine 1 Joseph Brennan Democratic 1986 Incumbent retired to run for Maine Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Maine 2 Olympia Snowe Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Maryland

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Maryland 1 Roy Dyson Democratic 1980 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Maryland 2 Helen Delich Bentley Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Cardin (Democratic) 69.7%
  • Harwood Nichols (Republican) 30.3%
Maryland 4 Tom McMillen Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Steny Hoyer (Democratic) 80.7%
  • Lee F. Breuer (Republican) 19.3%
Maryland 6 Beverly Byron Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Beverly Byron (Democratic) 65.3%
  • Christopher P. Fiotes Jr. (Republican) 34.7%
Maryland 7 Kweisi Mfume Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Kweisi Mfume (Democratic) 85.0%
  • Kenneth Kondner (Republican) 15.0%
Maryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Connie Morella (Republican) 73.5%
  • James Walker Jr. (Democratic) 22.3%
  • Sydney Altman (Independent) 4.2%

Massachusetts

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Massachusetts 1 Silvio O. Conte Republican 1958 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 2 Richard Neal Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 3 Joseph D. Early Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 5 Chester G. Atkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 Nicholas Mavroules Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 Joe Kennedy Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Moakley (Democratic) 70.3%
  • Robert W. Horan (Independent) 29.7%
Massachusetts 10 Gerry Studds Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 11 Brian J. Donnelly Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Michigan

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Michigan 1 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Conyers (Democratic) 89.3%
  • Ray Shoulders (Republican) 8.5%
  • Robert Mays (Independent) 1.3%
  • Jonathan Paul Flint (Libertarian) 0.9%
Michigan 2 Carl Pursell Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Carl Pursell (Republican) 64.1%
  • Elmer White (Democratic) 33.2%
  • Paul Steven Jensen (Tisch) 2.8%
Michigan 3 Howard Wolpe Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 4 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Fred Upton (Republican) 57.8%
  • JoAnne McFarland (Democratic) 42.3%
Michigan 5 Paul B. Henry Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 6 Bob Carr Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 7 Dale E. Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 8 J. Bob Traxler Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 9 Guy Vander Jagt Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 10 Bill Schuette Republican 1984 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY David Lee Camp (Republican) 65.0%
  • Joan Dennison (Democratic) 33.1%
  • Charles Congdon (Libertarian) 1.6%
Michigan 11 Robert William Davis Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 12 David E. Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David E. Bonior (Democratic) 64.7%
  • Jim Dingeman (Republican) 33.7%
  • Robert W. Roddis (Libertarian) 1.6%
Michigan 13 George W. Crockett Jr. Democratic 1980 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Barbara-Rose Collins (Democratic) 80.1%
  • Carl R. Edwards. Sr. (Republican) 16.5%
  • Joyce Ann Griffin (Workers World) 1.6%
  • Jeff Hampton (Libertarian) 1.0%
  • Cleve Andrew Pulley (Independent) 0.8%
Michigan 14 Dennis M. Hertel Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dennis M. Hertel (Democratic) 63,6
  • Kenneth C. McNeally (Republican) 32.8%
  • Robert John Gale (Tisch) 2.2%
  • Kenneth G. Morris (Libertarian) 1.4%
Michigan 15 William D. Ford Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William D. Ford (Democratic) 61.2%
  • Burl C. Adkins (Republican) 36.6%
  • David R. Hunt (Libertarian) 2.2%
Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Dingell (Democratic) 66.6%
  • Frank Beaumont (Republican) 31.9%
  • Roger Conant Pope (Libertarian) 1.5%
Michigan 17 Sander M. Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Michigan 18 William Broomfield Republican 1956 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Minnesota 1 Tim Penny Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Penny (Democratic) 78.1%
  • Doug Andersen (Republican) 21.9%
Minnesota 2 Vin Weber Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Vin Weber (Republican) 61.8%
  • Jim Stone (Democratic) 38.1%
Minnesota 3 Bill Frenzel Republican 1970 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bruce Vento (Democratic) 64.7%
  • Ian Maitland (Republican) 35.1%
Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 6 Gerry Sikorski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Minnesota 7 Arlan Stangeland Republican 1977 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Mississippi

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Mississippi 1 Jamie L. Whitten Democratic 1941 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 2 Mike Espy Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Espy (Democratic) 84.1%
  • Dorothy Benford (Republican) 15.9%
Mississippi 3 Sonny Montgomery Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Michael Parker Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 5 Gene Taylor Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gene Taylor (Democratic) 81.4%
  • Sheila Smith (Republican) 18.6%

Missouri

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Missouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Clay (Democratic) 60.9%
  • Wayne G. Piotrowski (Republican) 39.1%
Missouri 2 Jack Buechner Republican 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ike Skelton (Democratic) 61.8%
  • David Eyerly (Republican) 38.2%
Missouri 5 Alan Wheat Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Alan Wheat (Democratic) 62.1%
  • Robert H. Gardner (Republican) 37.9%
Missouri 6 Earl Thomas Coleman Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 7 Mel Hancock Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mel Hancock (Republican) 52.1%
  • Thomas Patrick Deaton (Republican) 47.9%
Missouri 8 Bill Emerson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 9 Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Montana

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Montana 1 Pat Williams Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Montana 2 Ron Marlenee Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.

Nebraska

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Nebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 2 Peter Hoagland Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 3 Virginia D. Smith Republican 1974 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Bill Barrett (Republican) 51.1%
  • Sandra K. Scofield (Democratic) 48.8%

Nevada

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Nevada 1 James Bilbray Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Bilbray (Democratic) 64.4%
  • Robert Dickinson (Republican) 34.4%
  • William Moore (Libertarian) 4.2%
Nevada 2 Barbara Vucanovich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barbara Vucanovich (Republican) 59.1%
  • Jane Wisdom (Democratic) 34.0%
  • Dan Becan (Libertarian) 6.9%

New Hampshire

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Bob Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
New Hampshire 2 Charles Douglas III Republican 1988 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

New Jersey

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
New Jersey 1 Vacant James Florio (Democratic) resigned January 16, 1990 to become Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Rob Andrews (Democratic) 54.1%
  • Daniel J. Mangini (Republican) 42.8%
  • Jerry Zeldin (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Walter E. Konstanty (Independent) 1.1%
  • William Henry Harris (Populist) 0.8%
New Jersey 2 William J. Hughes Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 3 Frank Pallone Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Pallone (Democratic) 49.1%
  • Paul A. Kapalko (Republican) 46.5%
  • Richard D. McKean (Independent) 2.8%
  • William Stewart (Libertarian) 1.2%
  • Joseph A. Plonski (Populist) 0.5%
New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chris Smith (Republican) 62.7%
  • Mark Setaro (Democratic) 34.5%
  • Carl Peters (Libertarian) 1.4%
  • Joseph J. Notarangelo (Populist) 0.8%
  • J.M. Carter (Independent) 0.6%
New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marge Roukema (Republican) 75.7%
  • Lawrence Wayne Olsen (Democratic) 22.4%
  • Mark Richards (Populist) 1.9%
New Jersey 6 Bernard J. Dwyer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bernard J. Dwyer (Democratic) 50.6%
  • Paul Danielczyk (Republican) 46.1%
  • Randolph Waller (Populist) 1.9%
  • Howard F. Schoen (Libertarian) 1.4%
New Jersey 7 Matthew John Rinaldo Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 8 Robert A. Roe Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert A. Roe (Democratic) 76.9%
  • Stephen Sibilia (Ind. Conserv.) 18.2%
  • Bruce Eden (Populist) 4.9%
New Jersey 9 Robert Torricelli Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Torricelli (Democratic) 53.3%
  • Peter J. Russo (Republican) 45.0%
  • Chester Grabowski (Populist) 1.7%
New Jersey 10 Donald M. Payne Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Donald M. Payne (Democratic) 81.4%
  • Howard E. Berkeley (Republican) 17.3%
  • George Mehrabian (Socialist Workers) 1.2%
New Jersey 11 Dean Gallo Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dean Gallo (Republican) 64.5%
  • Michael Gordon (Democratic) 33.0%
  • Jasper C. Gould (Populist) 2.5%
New Jersey 12 Jim Courter Republican 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Dick Zimmer (Republican) 64.0%
  • Marguerite Chandler (Democratic) 31.0%
  • Joan I. Bottchor (Independent) 2.6%
  • C. Max Kortepeter (Independent) 1.4%
  • Joseph J. Notarangelo (Populist) 0.8%
New Jersey 13 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 14 Frank Joseph Guarini Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Joseph Guarini (Democratic) 66.2%
  • Fred J. Theemling Jr. (Republican) 29.2%
  • Michael Ziruolo (Independent) 2.1%
  • Jane Harris (Socialist Workers) 1.5%
  • Donald K. Stoveken (Populist) 0.6%
  • Louis Vernotico (Independent) 0.4%

New Mexico

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
New Mexico 1 Steven Schiff Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New Mexico 3 Bill Richardson Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

New York

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
New York 1 George J. Hochbrueckner Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 2 Thomas Downey Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas Downey (Democratic) 55.8%
  • John W. Bugler (Republican) 36.2%
  • Dominic A. Curcio (Conservative) 8.0%
New York 3 Robert J. Mrazek Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert J. Mrazek (Democratic) 53.3%
  • Robert Previdi (Republican) 43.1%
  • Francis A. Dreger (RTL) 3.6%
New York 4 Norman F. Lent Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman F. Lent (Republican) 61.2%
  • Francis T. Goban (Democratic) 31.9%
  • John J. Dunkle (RTL) 5.2%
  • Ben-Zion J. Heyman (Liberal) 1.8%
New York 5 Raymond J. McGrath Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 6 Floyd H. Flake Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Floyd H. Flake (Democratic) 73.1%
  • William Sampol (Republican) 21.8%
  • John Cronin (RTL) 5.1%
New York 7 Gary Ackerman Democratic 1983 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 8 James H. Scheuer Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 9 Thomas J. Manton Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 10 Chuck Schumer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Chuck Schumer (Democratic) 80.4%
  • Patrick J. Kinsella (Republican) 19.6%
New York 11 Edolphus Towns Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edolphus Towns (Democratic) 92.9%
  • Ernest Johnson (Conservative) 4.3%
  • Lorraine Stevens (New Alliance) 2.8%
New York 12 Major Owens Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Major Owens (Democratic) 94.9%
  • Joseph Caesar (Conservative) 2.7%
  • Mamie Moore (New Alliance) 2.4%
New York 13 Stephen J. Solarz Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 14 Susan Molinari Republican 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Susan Molinari (Republican) 60.1%
  • Anthony J. Pocchia (Democratic) 35.5%
  • Christine Sacchi (RTL) 4.5%
New York 15 Bill Green Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Green (Republican) 61.3%
  • Frances L. Reiter (Democratic) 38.7%
New York 16 Charles B. Rangel Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 17 Theodore S. Weiss Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Theodore S. Weiss (Democratic) 80.5%
  • William Koeppel (Republican) 15.5%
  • Mark Goret (Conservative) 3.0%
  • John Patterson (New Alliance) 1.1%
New York 18 José Serrano Democratic 1990 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY José Serrano (Democratic) 93.2%
  • Joseph Chiavaro (Republican) 2.9%
  • Mary Rivera (New Alliance) 2.1%
  • Anna Johnson (Conservative) 1.8%
New York 19 Eliot Engel Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eliot Engel (Democratic) 61.2%
  • William J. Gouldman (Republican) 22.9%
  • Kevin Brawley (Conservative) 15.9%
New York 20 Nita Lowey Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nita Lowey (Democratic) 62.8%
  • Glenn D. Bellitto (Republican) 27.2%
  • John M. Schafer (Conservative) 10.0%
New York 21 Hamilton Fish Jr. Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Hamilton Fish Jr. (Republican) 71.4%
  • Richard L. Barbuto (Democratic) 24.4%
  • Richard S. Curtain (RTL) 4.2%
New York 22 Benjamin A. Gilman Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 23 Michael R. McNulty Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 24 Gerald B. H. Solomon Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 25 Sherwood Boehlert Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 26 David O'Brien Martin Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 27 James T. Walsh Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James T. Walsh (Republican) 63.2%
  • Peggy L. Murray (Democratic) 34.8%
  • Stephen K. Hoff (RTL) 2.1%
New York 28 Matthew F. McHugh Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 29 Frank Horton Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Horton (Republican) 63.0%
  • Alton F. Eber (Democratic) 24.6%
  • Peter DeMauro (Conservative) 8.9%
  • Donald M. Peters (RTL) 3.4%
New York 30 Louise Slaughter Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
New York 31 Bill Paxon Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Paxon (Republican) 57.3%
  • Kevin P. Gaughan (Democratic) 42.7%
New York 32 John J. LaFalce Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John J. LaFalce (Democratic) 55.0%
  • Michael T. Waring (Republican) 31.4%
  • Kenneth J. Kowalski (Conservative) 13.6%
New York 33 Henry J. Nowak Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry J. Nowak (Democratic) 67.5%
  • Thomas Kepfer (Republican) 14.4%
  • Louis P. Corrigan Jr. (Conservative) 15.1%
New York 34 Amo Houghton Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Amo Houghton (Republican) 63.4%
  • Joseph P. Leahey (Republican) 26.4%
  • Nevin K. Eklund (Libertarian) 1.3%

North Carolina

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
North Carolina 1 Walter B. Jones Sr. Democratic 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 2 Tim Valentine Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 3 Martin Lancaster Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 4 David Price Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 5 Stephen L. Neal Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 6 Howard Coble Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Howard Coble (Republican) 66.6%
  • Helen Allegrone (Democratic) 33.4%
North Carolina 7 Charlie Rose Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charlie Rose (Democratic) 65.6%
  • Robert C. Anderson (Republican) 34.4%
North Carolina 8 Bill Hefner Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bill Hefner (Democratic) 55.0%
  • Ted Blanton (Republican) 45.0%
North Carolina 9 Alex McMillan Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 10 Cass Ballenger Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
North Carolina 11 James M. Clarke Democratic 1986 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

North Dakota

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
North Dakota at-large Byron Dorgan Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.

Ohio

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Ohio 1 Tom Luken Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Ohio 2 Bill Gradison Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 3 Tony P. Hall Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 4 Mike Oxley Republican 1981 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Oxley (Republican) 61.7%
  • Thomas E. Burkhart (Democratic) 38.3%
Ohio 5 Paul Gillmor Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Paul Gillmor (Republican) 68.5%
  • P. Scott Mange (Democratic) 25.1%
  • John E. Jackson (Independent) 6.4%
Ohio 6 Bob McEwen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob McEwen (Republican) 71.2%
  • Ray Mitchell (Democratic) 28.8%
Ohio 7 Mike DeWine Republican 1982 Incumbent retired to run for Ohio Lt. Governor.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Dave Hobson (Republican) 62.1%
  • Jack Schira (Democratic) 37.9%
Ohio 8 Buz Lukens Republican 1986 Incumbent lost renomination and later resigned.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY John Boehner (Republican) 61.1%
  • Gregory V. Jolivette (Democratic) 38.9%
Ohio 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marcy Kaptur (Democratic) 77.7%
  • Jerry D. Lammers (Republican) 22.3%
Ohio 10 Clarence E. Miller Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 11 Dennis E. Eckart Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 12 John Kasich Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 13 Don Pease Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Don Pease (Democratic) 56.7%
  • William D. Nielsen (Republican) 37.0%
  • John Michael Ryan (Independent) 6.4%
Ohio 14 Thomas C. Sawyer Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 15 Chalmers Wylie Republican 1966 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 16 Ralph Regula Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ralph Regula (Republican) 58.9%
  • Warner D. Mendenhall (Democratic) 41.1%
Ohio 17 James Traficant Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 18 Douglas Applegate Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 19 Ed Feighan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ed Feighan (Democratic) 64.7%
  • Susan M. Lawko (Republican) 35.2%
Ohio 20 Mary Rose Oakar Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 21 Louis Stokes Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Louis Stokes (Democratic) 80.5%
  • Franklin H. Roski (Republican) 19.5%

Oklahoma

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Oklahoma 1 Jim Inhofe Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Inhofe (Republican) 56.0%
  • Kurt Glassco (Democratic) 44.0%
Oklahoma 2 Mike Synar Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Mike Synar (Democratic) 61.3%
  • Terry M. Gorham (Republican) 38.7%
Oklahoma 3 Wes Watkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent retired to run for Oklahoma Governor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Oklahoma 4 Dave McCurdy Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 5 Mickey Edwards Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Oklahoma 6 Glenn English Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.

Oregon

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Oregon 1 Les AuCoin Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Les AuCoin (Democratic) 63.1%
  • Earl Molander (Republican) 30.4%
  • Rick Livingston (Independent) 6.5%
Oregon 2 Robert Freeman Smith Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 3 Ron Wyden Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ron Wyden (Democratic) 80.8%
  • Phil Mooney (Republican) 19.1%
Oregon 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Oregon 5 Denny Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Pennsylvania

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Pennsylvania 1 Thomas M. Foglietta Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 2 William H. Gray Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 3 Robert A. Borski Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 4 Joseph P. Kolter Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 5 Richard T. Schulze Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard T. Schulze (Republican) 57.1%
  • Samuel C. Stretton (Democratic) 38.5%
  • Lewis duPont Smith (Independent) 4.4%
Pennsylvania 6 Gus Yatron Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Gus Yatron (Democratic) 57.0%
  • John F. Hicks (Republican) 43.0%
Pennsylvania 7 Curt Weldon Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Curt Weldon (Republican) 65.3%
  • John F. Innelli (Democratic) 34.7%
Pennsylvania 8 Peter H. Kostmayer Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 9 Bud Shuster Republican 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 10 Joseph M. McDade Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 11 Paul E. Kanjorski Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 12 John Murtha Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 13 Lawrence Coughlin Republican 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 14 William J. Coyne Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 15 Donald L. Ritter Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 16 Robert Smith Walker Republican 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 17 George Gekas Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 18 Doug Walgren Democratic 1976 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Pennsylvania 19 William F. Goodling Republican 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 20 Joseph M. Gaydos Democratic 1968 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 21 Tom Ridge Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 22 Austin J. Murphy Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Pennsylvania 23 William F. Clinger Jr. Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.

Rhode Island

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Ronald Machtley Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 Claudine Schneider Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

South Carolina

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
South Carolina 1 Arthur Ravenel Jr. Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 Floyd Spence Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 3 Butler Derrick Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 4 Liz J. Patterson Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 John M. Spratt Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 6 Robin Tallon Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

South Dakota

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
South Dakota at-large Tim Johnson Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tim Johnson (Democratic) 67.6%
  • Don Frankenfeld (Republican) 32.4%

Tennessee

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Tennessee 1 Jimmy Quillen Republican 1962 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 2 Jimmy Duncan Republican 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 3 Marilyn Lloyd Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marilyn Lloyd (Democratic) 53.0%
  • Grady L. Rhoden (Republican) 39.3%
  • Peter T. Melcher (Independent) 6.0%
  • George E. Googe (Independent) 1.7%
Tennessee 4 Jim Cooper Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Cooper (Democratic) 67.4%
  • Claiborne Sanders (Republican) 29.6%
  • Gene M. Bullington (Independent) 3.0%
Tennessee 5 Bob Clement Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bob Clement (Democratic) 72.4%
  • Tom Stone (Independent) 17.7%
  • Al Borgman (Independent) 7.0%
  • Maurice Kuttab (Independent) 2.9%
Tennessee 6 Bart Gordon Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bart Gordon (Democratic) 66.7%
  • Gregory Cochran (Republican) 29.1%
  • Ken Brown (Independent) 4.2%
Tennessee 7 Don Sundquist Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 8 John S. Tanner Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Tennessee 9 Harold Ford Sr. Democratic 1974 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harold Ford Sr. (Democratic) 58.1%
  • Aaron C. Davis (Republican) 30.8%
  • Thomas M. Davidson (Independent) 8.7%
  • Isaac Richmond (Independent) 2.4%

Texas

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Texas 1 Jim Chapman Democratic 1985 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Chapman (Democratic) 61.0%
  • Hamp Hodges (Republican) 39.0%
Texas 2 Charlie Wilson Democratic 1972 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 3 Steve Bartlett Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 4 Ralph Hall Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 5 John Wiley Bryant Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 6 Joe Barton Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joe Barton (Republican) 66.5%
  • John E. Welch (Democratic) 33.1%
  • Michael Worsham (I-WI) 0.4%
Texas 7 Bill Archer Republican 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 8 Jack Fields Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 9 Jack Brooks Democratic 1952 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jack Brooks (Democratic) 57.7%
  • Maury Meyers (Republican) 42.3%
Texas 10 J. J. Pickle Democratic 1963 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY J. J. Pickle (Democratic) 64.9%
  • David Beilharz (Republican) 34.3%
  • Jeff Davis (Libertarian) 3.8%
Texas 11 Marvin Leath Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Texas 12 Pete Geren Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Pete Geren (Democratic) 71.3%
  • Mike McGinn (Republican) 28.7%
Texas 13 Bill Sarpalius Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 14 Greg Laughlin Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 15 Kika de la Garza Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 16 Ronald D. Coleman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 17 Charles Stenholm Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 18 Craig Anthony Washington Democratic 1989 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 19 Larry Combest Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 20 Henry B. Gonzalez Democratic 1960 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 21 Lamar S. Smith Republican 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 22 Tom DeLay Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom DeLay (Republican) 71.2%
  • Bruce Director (Democratic) 28.8%
Texas 23 Albert Bustamante Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 24 Martin Frost Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 25 Michael A. Andrews Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Texas 26 Dick Armey Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dick Armey (Republican) 70.4%
  • John Wayne Caton (Democratic) 29.6%
Texas 27 Solomon P. Ortiz Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

Utah

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Utah 1 James V. Hansen Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James V. Hansen (Republican) 52.2%
  • Kenley W. Brunsdale (Democratic) 43.8%
  • Reva Marx Wadsworth (Ind. American) 4.1%
Utah 2 Wayne Owens Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Wayne Owens (Democratic) 57.6%
  • Genevieve Atwood (Republican) 39.8%
  • Lawrence Rey Topham (Independent) 2.3%
  • Eleanor Garcia (Socialist Workers) 0.3%
Utah 3 Howard C. Nielson Republican 1982 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Bill Orton (Democratic) 58.3%
  • Karl Snow (Republican) 36.4%
  • Robert J. Smith (American) 4.8%
  • Anthony Dutrow (Socialist Workers) 0.4%

Vermont

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Vermont at-large Peter P. Smith Republican 1988 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Independent gain.

Virginia

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Virginia 1 Herbert H. Bateman Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 2 Owen B. Pickett Democratic 1986 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 3 Thomas J. Bliley Jr. Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 4 Norman Sisisky Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Norman Sisisky (Democratic) 78.3%
  • Don L. McReynolds (Independent) 13.6%
  • Loretta Chandler (Independent) 7.8%
Virginia 5 Lewis F. Payne Jr. Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 6 Jim Olin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim Olin (Democratic) 82.7%
  • Gerald E. Berg (Independent) 16.1%
Virginia 7 D. French Slaughter Jr. Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 8 Stanford E. Parris Republican 1980 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Jim Moran (Democratic) 51.7%
  • Stanford E. Parris (Republican) 44.6%
  • Robert T. Murphy (Independent) 3.5%
Virginia 9 Rick Boucher Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Virginia 10 Frank Wolf Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Frank Wolf (Republican) 61.5%
  • N. MacKenzie Canter III (Democratic) 33.9%
  • Barbara S. Minnich (Independent) 3.1%
  • Lyndon LaRouche (Independent) 1.3%

Washington

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Washington 1 John Miller Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Miller (Republican) 52.0%
  • Cynthia Sullivan (Democratic) 48.0%
Washington 2 Al Swift Democratic 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Al Swift (Democratic) 50.5%
  • Doug Smith (Republican) 41.2%
  • William L. McCord (Libertarian) 8.3%
Washington 3 Jolene Unsoeld Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 4 Sid Morrison Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 5 Tom Foley Democratic 1964 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom Foley (Democratic) 68.8%
  • Marlyn Derby (Republican) 31.2%
Washington 6 Norman D. Dicks Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
Washington 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jim McDermott (Democratic) 72.3%
  • Larry Penberthy (Republican) 24.1%
  • Robbie Scherr (Socialist Workers) 3.6%
Washington 8 Rod Chandler Republican 1982 Incumbent re-elected.

West Virginia

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
West Virginia 1 Alan Mollohan Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 Harley O. Staggers Jr. Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 3 Bob Wise Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 4 Nick Rahall Democratic 1976 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Nick Rahall (Democratic) 52.0%
  • Marianne R. Brewster (Republican) 48.0%

Wisconsin

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Wisconsin 1 Les Aspin Democratic 1970 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 2 Robert Kastenmeier Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Scott Klug (Republican) 53%
  • Robert Kastenmeier (Democratic) 47%
Wisconsin 3 Steve Gunderson Republican 1980 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 4 Jerry Kleczka Democratic 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 5 Jim Moody Democratic 1982 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 6 Tom Petri Republican 1979 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 7 Dave Obey Democratic 1969 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 8 Toby Roth Republican 1978 Incumbent re-elected.
Wisconsin 9 James Sensenbrenner Republican 1979 Incumbent re-elected.

Wyoming

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
Wyoming at-large Craig L. Thomas Republican 1989 Incumbent re-elected.

Non-voting delegates

District Incumbent Party First elected Result Candidates
American Samoa Eni Faleomavaega Democratic 1988 Incumbent re-elected.
District of Columbia Walter E. Fauntroy Democratic 1970 Incumbent retired to run for mayor.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Guam Ben Blaz Republican 1984 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Ben Blaz (Republican) 55.1%
  • Vincente C. Pangelinan (Democratic) 42.4%
U.S. Virgin Islands Ron de Lugo Democratic 1980 Incumbent re-elected.

References

See also

This page was last edited on 2 December 2019, at 11:26
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.