To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

198th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

198th New York State Legislature
197th 199th
The facade of the New York State Capitol building in bright daylight
Overview
JurisdictionNew York, United States
TermJanuary 1, 2009 – December 31, 2010
Senate
Members62
Presidentvacant until July 8, 2009;
Lt. Gov. Richard Ravitch (D), from July 8, 2009
Temporary PresidentMalcolm Smith (D), until June 8, 2009;
Pedro Espada Jr., from June 8 to July 9, 2009;
Malcolm Smith (D), from July 9, 2009
Party controlDemocratic
Assembly
Members150
SpeakerSheldon Silver (D)
Party controlDemocratic
Sessions
1stJanuary 7 – ?, 2009
2ndJanuary 6 – ?, 2010

The 198th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 7, 2009, to December 31, 2010, during the later part of David Paterson's governorship, in Albany.

On June 8, 2009, began the 2009 New York State Senate leadership crisis.

State Senate

Senators

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Roy J. McDonald changed from the Assembly to the Senate at the beginning of this legislature. Assemblyman Jose Peralta was elected to fill a vacancy in the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st Kenneth LaValle* Republican
2nd John J. Flanagan* Republican
3rd Brian X. Foley Democrat
4th Owen H. Johnson* Republican
5th Carl L. Marcellino* Republican
6th Kemp Hannon* Republican
7th Craig M. Johnson* Democrat
8th Charles J. Fuschillo Jr.* Republican
9th Dean Skelos* Republican Minority Leader until June 8, 2009;
Majority Leader from June 8 to 15, 2009;
Republican Leader from June 15 to July 9, 2009;
Minority Leader from July 9, 2009
10th Shirley Huntley* Democrat
11th Frank Padavan* Republican
12th George Onorato* Democrat
13th Hiram Monserrate Democrat expelled on February 9, 2010
Jose Peralta* Democrat on March 16, 2010, elected to fill vacancy[1]
14th Malcolm Smith* Democrat Temporary President and Acting Lt. Gov. until June 8, 2009;
Minority Leader from June 8 to 15, 2009;
Democratic Leader from June 15 to July 9, 2009;
Temporary President from July 9, 2009
15th Joseph Addabbo Jr. Democrat
16th Toby Ann Stavisky* Democrat
17th Martin Malave Dilan* Democrat
18th Velmanette Montgomery* Democrat
19th John L. Sampson* Democrat Chairman of the Democratic Conference from July 9, 2009
20th Eric Adams* Democrat
21st Kevin Parker* Democrat
22nd Martin Golden* Republican
23rd Diane Savino* Democrat
24th Andrew Lanza* Republican
25th Daniel Squadron Democrat
26th Liz Krueger* Democrat
27th Carl Kruger* Democrat
28th José M. Serrano* Democrat
29th Thomas Duane* Democrat
30th Bill Perkins* Democrat
31st Eric Schneiderman* Democrat on November 2, 2010, elected Attorney General
32nd Rubén Díaz Sr.* Democrat
33rd Pedro Espada Jr. Democrat Temporary President from June 8 to July 9, 2009;
Acting Lieutenant Governor from June 8 to July 8, 2009;
Majority Leader from July 9, 2009, to December 14, 2010
34th Jeffrey D. Klein* Democrat
35th Andrea Stewart-Cousins* Democrat
36th Ruth Hassell-Thompson* Democrat
37th Suzi Oppenheimer* Democrat
38th Thomas P. Morahan* Republican died on July 12, 2010
39th William J. Larkin, Jr.* Republican
40th Vincent Leibell* Republican on November 2, 2010, elected Putnam County Executive
resigned his seat on December 2, 2010[2]
41st Stephen M. Saland* Republican
42nd John Bonacic* Republican
43rd Roy J. McDonald* Republican
44th Hugh T. Farley* Republican
45th Betty Little* Republican
46th Neil Breslin* Democrat
47th Joseph Griffo* Republican
48th Darrel Aubertine* Democrat
49th David J. Valesky* Democrat
50th John A. DeFrancisco* Republican
51st James L. Seward* Republican
52nd Thomas W. Libous* Republican
53rd George H. Winner Jr.* Republican
54th Michael F. Nozzolio* Republican
55th James S. Alesi* Republican
56th Joseph Robach* Republican
57th Catharine Young* Republican
58th William Stachowski* Democrat
59th Dale M. Volker* Republican
60th Antoine Thompson* Democrat
61st Michael Ranzenhofer Republican
62nd George D. Maziarz* Republican

Employees

  • Secretary: ?

State Assembly

Assembly members

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assembly member Party Notes
1st Marc Alessi* Democrat
2nd Fred W. Thiele, Jr.* Republican
Independence changed party affiliation in October 2009
3rd Patricia Eddington* Democrat on November 3, 2009, elected Town Clerk of Brookhaven
L. Dean Murray Republican on February 9, 2010, elected to fill vacancy[3]
4th Steve Englebright* Democrat
5th Ginny Fields* Democrat
6th Philip Ramos* Democrat
7th Michael J. Fitzpatrick* Republican
8th Phil Boyle* Republican
9th Andrew Raia* Republican
10th James D. Conte* Republican
11th Robert K. Sweeney* Democrat
12th Joseph Saladino* Republican
13th Charles D. Lavine* Democrat
14th Robert Barra* Republican
15th Rob Walker* Republican in January 2010 appointed Chief Deputy Nassau County Executive
Michael Montesano Republican on February 9, 2010, elected to fill vacancy[4]
16th Michelle Schimel* Democrat
17th Thomas McKevitt* Republican
18th Earlene Hill Hooper* Democrat
19th David McDonough* Republican
20th Harvey Weisenberg* Democrat
21st Thomas Alfano* Republican
22nd Grace Meng Democrat
23rd Audrey Pheffer* Democrat
24th Mark Weprin* Democrat on November 3, 2009, elected to the New York City Council
David Weprin Democrat on February 9, 2010, elected to fill vacancy[5]
25th Rory Lancman* Democrat
26th Ann-Margaret Carrozza* Democrat
27th Nettie Mayersohn* Democrat
28th Andrew Hevesi* Democrat
29th William Scarborough* Democrat
30th Margaret Markey* Democrat
31st Michele Titus* Democrat
32nd Vivian E. Cook* Democrat
33rd Barbara M. Clark* Democrat
34th Michael DenDekker Democrat
35th Jeffrion L. Aubry* Democrat
36th Michael Gianaris* Democrat
37th Catherine Nolan* Democrat
38th Anthony S. Seminerio* Democrat resigned on June 23, 2009
Michael G. Miller Democrat on September 15, 2009, elected to fill vacancy[6]
39th Jose Peralta* Democrat on March 16, 2010, elected to the State Senate
40th Inez Barron Democrat
41st Helene Weinstein* Democrat
42nd Rhoda S. Jacobs* Democrat
43rd Karim Camara* Democrat
44th James F. Brennan* Democrat
45th Steven Cymbrowitz* Democrat
46th Alec Brook-Krasny* Democrat
47th William Colton* Democrat
48th Dov Hikind* Democrat
49th Peter J. Abbate Jr.* Democrat
50th Joseph R. Lentol* Democrat
51st Félix W. Ortiz* Democrat
52nd Joan Millman* Democrat
53rd Vito J. Lopez* Democrat
54th Darryl C. Towns* Democrat
55th William Boyland Jr.* Democrat
56th Annette Robinson* Democrat
57th Hakeem Jeffries* Democrat
58th N. Nick Perry* Democrat
59th Alan Maisel* Democrat
60th Janele Hyer-Spencer* Democrat
61st Matthew Titone* Democrat
62nd Louis Tobacco* Republican
63rd Michael Cusick* Democrat
64th Sheldon Silver* Democrat re-elected Speaker
65th Micah Kellner* Democrat
66th Deborah J. Glick* Democrat
67th Linda Rosenthal* Democrat
68th Adam Clayton Powell IV* Democrat
69th Daniel J. O'Donnell* Democrat
70th Keith L. T. Wright* Democrat
71st Herman D. Farrell, Jr.* Democrat Chairman of Ways and Means
72nd Adriano Espaillat* Democrat
73rd Jonathan Bing* Democrat
74th Brian P. Kavanagh* Democrat
75th Richard N. Gottfried* Democrat
76th Peter M. Rivera* Democrat
77th Aurelia Greene* Democrat in April 2009, appointed as Deputy Bronx Borough President[7]
Vanessa Gibson Democrat on June 2, 2009, elected to fill vacancy[8]
78th Jose Rivera* Democrat
79th Michael Benjamin* Democrat
80th Naomi Rivera* Democrat
81st Jeffrey Dinowitz* Democrat
82nd Michael Benedetto* Democrat
83rd Carl Heastie* Democrat
84th Carmen E. Arroyo* Democrat
85th Rubén Díaz Jr.* Democrat on April 21, 2009, elected Borough President of the Bronx
Marcos Crespo Democrat on June 2, 2009, elected to fill vacancy[9]
86th Nelson Castro Democrat
87th J. Gary Pretlow* Democrat
88th Amy Paulin* Democrat
89th Adam Bradley* Democrat on November 3, 2009, elected Mayor of White Plains
Robert Castelli Republican on February 9, 2010, elected to fill vacancy[10]
90th Sandy Galef* Democrat
91st George Latimer* Democrat
92nd Richard L. Brodsky* Democrat
93rd Mike Spano* Democrat
94th Kenneth Zebrowski Jr.* Democrat
95th Ellen Jaffee* Democrat
96th Nancy Calhoun* Republican
97th Ann Rabbitt* Republican
98th Aileen Gunther* Democrat
99th Greg Ball* Republican
100th Frank Skartados Democrat
101st Kevin A. Cahill* Democrat
102nd Joel M. Miller* Republican
103rd Marcus Molinaro* Republican
104th John McEneny* Democrat
105th George A. Amedore Jr.* Republican
106th Ronald Canestrari* Democrat Majority Leader
107th Clifford Crouch* Republican
108th Timothy P. Gordon* Ind./Dem.
109th Robert Reilly* Democrat
110th Jim Tedisco* Republican Minority Leader until April 2009
111th Bill Magee* Democrat
112th Tony Jordan Republican
113th Teresa Sayward* Republican
114th Janet Duprey* Republican
115th David R. Townsend Jr.* Republican
116th RoAnn Destito* Democrat
117th Marc W. Butler* Republican
118th Addie Jenne Democrat
119th Joan Christensen* Democrat
120th William Magnarelli* Democrat
121st Albert A. Stirpe Jr.* Democrat
122nd Dede Scozzafava* Republican
123rd Gary Finch* Republican
124th William Barclay* Republican
125th Barbara Lifton* Democrat
126th Donna Lupardo* Democrat
127th Pete Lopez* Republican
128th Bob Oaks* Republican
129th Brian Kolb* Republican Minority Leader from April 2009
130th Joseph Errigo* Republican
131st Susan V. John* Democrat
132nd Joseph D. Morelle* Democrat
133rd David Gantt* Democrat
134th Bill Reilich* Republican
135th David Koon* Democrat
136th James Bacalles* Republican
137th Tom O'Mara* Republican
138th Francine DelMonte* Democrat
139th Stephen Hawley* Republican
140th Robin Schimminger* Democrat
141st Crystal Peoples* Democrat
142nd Jane Corwin Republican
143rd Dennis Gabryszak* Democrat
144th Sam Hoyt* Democrat
145th Mark J. F. Schroeder* Democrat
146th Jack Quinn III* Republican
147th Daniel Burling* Republican
148th James P. Hayes* Republican
149th Joseph Giglio* Republican
150th William L. Parment* Democrat

References

  1. ^ 13th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  2. ^ Leibell pleaded guilty to bribery on December 6, 2010, and did not take office as County Executive
  3. ^ 3rd District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  4. ^ 15th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  5. ^ 24th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  6. ^ 38th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  7. ^ Likely Bronx borough president Ruben Diaz picks Aurelia Greene as deputy by Bob Kappstatter, in the New York Daily News on April 9, 2009
  8. ^ 77th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  9. ^ 85th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections
  10. ^ 89th District special election result at NYS Board of Elections

Sources

This page was last edited on 30 October 2019, at 02:55
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.