To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1989 Dyfed County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The fifth election to Dyfed County Council was held in May 1989.[1] It was preceded by the 1985 election and followed by the 1993 election. There were extensive boundary changes at this election.

Overview

The Independents remained the largest party with Labour the nearest challenger.

Ward Results (Cardiganshire)

Aberporth

Minor boundary changes. This ward was largely based on the previous Teifiside No.3 Ward. Dewi Lewis, who previously represented Cardigan, chose to contest Aberporth on this occasion after the siting Liberal member retired.

Aberporth 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alban Dewi Lewis* 872 49.7
Plaid Cymru Islwyn Iago 702 40.0
Green Marilyn A. Wakefield 179 10.2
Majority 9.7
Turnout 45.1
Independent gain from Liberal Swing

Aberteifi

The previous Cardigan ward was renamed Aberteifi. The siting member, Dewi Lewis, chose to contest Aberporth instead.

Aberteifi 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Sandra Williams 1,119 58.7
Independent Hywel Gwynfi Jenkins 787 41.3
Majority 17.4
Turnout 56.5
Independent hold Swing

Aberystwyth North

Boundary Change

Aberystwyth North 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Hywel Griffiths Evans* 977 53.5
SLD Ceredig Jones* 344 18.8
Labour N. Pritchard 265 14.5
Green C.G.B. Simpson 240 13.1
Majority 34.7
Turnout 47.6
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

Aberystwyth South

Boundary Change

Aberystwyth South 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Griffith Eric Hughes* 1,393 55.0
SLD Eric John Griffiths 1,140 45.0
Majority 10.0
Turnout 56.9
Labour win (new seat)

Beulah

The ward was previously known as Teifiside No.2

Beulah 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Emrys Jones 911 70.2
Independent K. Symmons 386 29.8
Majority 40.4
Turnout 44.7
Independent hold Swing

Borth

The ward was previously known as Aberystwyth Rural No. 2

Borth 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Wynn Cowell* 840 59.3 +13.6
Labour Peter James Goodman 576 40.7 +14.2
Majority 18.6 +0.8
Turnout 35.4
Independent hold Swing

Lampeter

Lampeter 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert George Harris* 1,578 83.3
Plaid Cymru Ashley Drake 317 16.7
Majority 66.6
Turnout 52.3
Labour hold Swing

Llanbadarn Fawr

The ward was previously known as Aberystwyth Rural No. 3

Llanbadarn Fawr 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Griffith Gwynfor Jones* 1,538 69.2 +25.4
Labour C. Rodgers 683 30.8 +15.0
Majority 38.4
Turnout 42.8
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Llandysiliogogo

The ward was previously known as Aberaeron No. 3

Llandysiliogogo 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru John Rheinallt Evans* unopposed
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Llandyfriog

The ward was previously known as Teifiside No.1

Llandyfriog 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D.G.E. Davies* Unopposed
Independent hold

Llanfihangel Ystrad

The ward was previously known as Aberaeon No.2

Llanfihangel Ystrad 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SLD W.A. Jones* Unopposed
SLD hold

Llansantffraid

The ward was previously known as Aberaeon No.1. Jack Rees, the sitting Independent member, contested the seat for Plaid Cymru but was defeated by the previous member, Evan Williams, reversing the result four years previously.

Llansantffraid 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SLD Evan Evans Williams 1,220 51.8 +7.7
Plaid Cymru John Austen Rees* 1,134 48.2 +48.2
Majority 3.6
Turnout 57.1
SLD gain from Independent Swing

Lledrod

The ward was previously known as Tregaron.

Lledrod 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Gethin Bennett Unopposed
Independent hold

Ystwyth

The ward was previously known as Aberystwyth Rural No. 1

Ystwyth 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SLD John David Rowland Jones 1,187 65.6 +0.5
Plaid Cymru Alun Lloyd Jones 622 34.4 +34.3
Majority 31.2
Turnout 51.7
SLD hold Swing

Ward Results (Carmarthenshire)

Abergwili

The ward was previously known as Carmarthen Rural No. 6.

Abergwili 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J.L. James* Unopposed
Independent hold

Ammanford

Boundary Change.

Ammanford 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Myrddin Evans* 1,032 33.1
Plaid Cymru M. James 865 27.8
Independent Labour David Howard Cooke* 775 24.9
Independent D. Thomas 444 14.2
Majority 5.3
Turnout 57.3
Labour win (new seat)

Bigyn

Boundary Change.

Bigyn 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Philip Morris* Unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Burry Port

Boundary Change.

Burry Port 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bryan Joseph Rayner* 893 67.4
Plaid Cymru Raymond L. Hall 432 32.6
Majority 34.8
Turnout 37.8
Labour win (new seat)

Carmarthen Town North

The ward was previously known as Carmarthen No. 1

Carmarthen Town North 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Bryan Maynard* 1,269 77.1 +24.8
Plaid Cymru Helen Llewelyn 377 22.9 +22.9
Majority 54.2 +49.6
Turnout 40.7
Labour hold Swing

Carmarthen Town South

Boundary Change.

Carmarthen Town South 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SLD Richard John Goodridge 898 43.2
Independent W.G. Tucker 799 38.5
Plaid Cymru Geraint Thomas 381 18.3
Majority 4.7
Turnout 44.3
SLD win (new seat)

Carmarthen Town West

The ward was previously known as Carmarthen No. 3

Carmarthen Town West 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Wigley Lloyd 606 43.2 -3.7
Independent Helen Margaret Thomas 539 37.5
Plaid Cymru Mary Kathleen Davies 291 20.3 +20.3
Majority 4.7
Turnout 46.8
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Elli

Boundary Change.

Elli 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Stephen Charles James Unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Felinfoel

Felinfoel 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Cledwyn Francis* Unopposed
Labour hold

Glanamman

The ward was previously known as Cwmamman.

Glanamman 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Labour W.J. Davies* 857 45.2 +3.2
Labour S. Williams 593 34.0 +3.4
Plaid Cymru John Edwin Lewis 314 18.0 -9.4
Green M. Burgess 48 2.8 +2.8
Majority 11.2
Turnout
Independent Labour hold Swing

Glanymor

Boundary Change.

Glanymor 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Gerald Frederick Meyler* Unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Gorslas

The ward was previously known as Carmarthen Rural No. 1

Gorslas 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ratepayer William J. Wyn Evans* unopposed
Ratepayer hold Swing

Hengoed

Hugh Peregrine, who previously represented Pembrey, was returned unopposed for the Hengoed ward after the sitting Independent member stood down.

Hengoed 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hugh Samuel Peregrine* Unopposed
Labour gain from Independent

Kidwelly

Kidwelly 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hywel Glyndwr Rees* Unopposed
Labour hold

Llandovery

The ward was previously known as Llandeilo No. 1

Llandovery 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W.D.R. Davies* 1,171 75.6
Green R. Bowden 377 24.4 +24.4
Majority 51.2
Turnout 43.5
Independent hold Swing

Llandybie

The ward was previously known as Llandeilo No. 5

Llandybie 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gerald J. Earl* 1,650 82.5 +31.7
Independent P.A. Langford 347 17.5
Majority 65.0
Turnout 52.7
Independent hold Swing

Llanedi

Llanedi 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D. Davies 1,140 60.6
Labour L. Jenkins 740 39.4
Majority 21.2
Turnout 48.4
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Llanegwad

The ward was previously known as Llandeilo No. 2

Llanegwad 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D.T. Davies* 1,688 88.4
Green G.E. Oubridge 222 11.6
Majority 76.8
Turnout 48.0
Independent hold Swing

Llanfihangel ar Arth

The ward was previously known as Newcastle Emlyn No. 2.

Llanfihangel ar Arth 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Evans* 1,884 68.8 -1.7
Plaid Cymru M.E. Thomason 854 31.2 +31.2
Majority 37.6
Turnout 60.5
Independent hold Swing

Llangadog

The ward was previously known as Llandeilo No. 6

Llangadog 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gwyn Jones 781 34.3 +8.6
SLD W.R. Price* 777 34.1 +6.1
Independent D. Thomas 545 23.9
Green Tim Shaw 177 7.8 +7.8
Majority 4 0.2
Turnout 57.1
Independent gain from SLD Swing

Llangeler

The ward was previously known as Newcastle Emlyn No. 1

Llangeler 1985
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Wilfred Davies 1,509 62.8
Independent D.J. Jones 455 19.0
Independent William Michael Davies* 437 18.2 -36.6
Majority 43.8
Turnout 60.3
Independent hold Swing

Llangennech

Llangennech 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Gordon Lewis Unopposed
Labour gain from Plaid Cymru

Llangyndeyrn

Boundary Change.

Llangyndeyrn 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Ian Evans* 1,283 66.7
Plaid Cymru Handel Michael Ayres Williams 641 33.3
Majority 33.4
Turnout 43.8
Labour hold Swing

Llan-non

Llannon 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George Malcolm Davies* Unopposed
Labour hold

Llansteffan

The ward was previously known as Carmarthen Rural No. 4.

Llansteffan 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Arthur J. Harries* Unopposed
Independent hold

Lliedi

Boundary Change.

Lliedi 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Grenville Darby 856 65.4
SLD Jonathan E. Burree 452 34.6
Majority 30.8
Turnout 29.8
Labour win (new seat)

Llwynhendy

Boundary Change.

Llwynhendy 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Eunydd Ashley Brynmor Thomas* Unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Pembrey

Pembrey 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Kenneth Vaughan Owens 979 61.1
Plaid Cymru H.M. Tierney 622 38.9
Majority 22.2
Turnout 32.2
Labour hold Swing

Pontyberem

Pontyberem 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Howard Jones* Unopposed
Labour hold

Quarter Bach

The ward was previously known as Llandeilo No. 3

Quarter Bach 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour R. Maddock Unopposed
Labour hold

Saron

The ward was previously known as Llandeilo No. 4

Saron 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ken Williams* 1,177 61.3
Plaid Cymru John Gareth James 742 38.7
Majority 22.6
Turnout 46.3
Labour hold Swing

St Clears

The ward was previously known as Carmarthen Rural No. 5

St Clears 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent 'Dr William Edmund V.J. Davies*' Unopposed
Independent hold

Tyisha

Boundary Change.

Tyisha 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Grismond J. Williams* Unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Whitland

The ward was previously known as Carmarthen Rural No. 7. Plaid Cymru won the seat unopposed after the sitting independent member stood down.

Whitland 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Daniel James Roy Llewellyn Unopposed
Plaid Cymru gain from Independent

Ward Results (Pembrokeshire)

Camrose

Boundary change

Camrose 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dewi Llewellyn James 588 51.9
Independent Alwyn Cadwallader Luke 546 48.1
Majority 3.8
Turnout 35.2
Independent win (new seat)

Crymych

The ward was previously known as Cemaes No. 2.

Crymych 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T.R. George* Unopposed
Independent hold

East Williamston

Minor boundary change. The ward was previously known as Pembroke Rural No. 2.

East Williamston 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W.R. Douglas 1,171 63.5
Independent Norman Richard Parry* 673 36.5 -18.0
Majority 27.0
Turnout 39.7
Independent hold Swing

Fishguard

Boundary change.

Fishguard 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Lloyd Evans* Unopposed
Independent win (new seat)

Hakin

The ward was previously known as Milford Haven No. 2

Hakin 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Eric Ronald Harries 1,003 49.7
Independent Arthur George Edwards 442 21.9
Labour Alun Emanuel Byrne 421 20.9 -26.8
Plaid Cymru A. Venables 151 7.5 +7.5
Majority 27.8
Turnout 52.6 +7.6
Independent hold Swing

Llangwm

Boundary change.

Llangwm 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Henry Hitchings* 1,149 60.1
Independent H.W. Phillips* 624 32.6
Independent G.R. Stone 139 7.3
Majority 27.5
Turnout 46.8
Independent win (new seat)

Milford Central and East

The ward was previously known as Milford Haven No. 1.

Milford Central and East 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
SLD G. Sizer* 577 47.6 +12.2
Labour P. Greenfield-Long 397 32.7
Independent Irwin Edwards 239 19.7
Majority 14.9
Turnout 34.8 -15.8
SLD hold Swing

Milford North and West

The ward was previously known as Milford Haven No. 3.

Milford North and West 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Edward George Setterfield 742 62.7
Labour David John Adams* 441 37.3 -11.3
Majority 25.4
Turnout 37.6 -3.9
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Narberth

The ward was previously known as Narberth No. 2.

Narberth 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Joan Asby* 1,109 50.4 -6.3
Conservative Alan Walter Edwards 1,090 49.6
Majority 0.8
Turnout 51.5 +6.1
Labour hold Swing

Neyland

The ward was previously known as Neyland and Llanstadwell.

Neyland 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W.G.H. James* Unopposed
Labour hold

Pembroke St Mary

The ward was previously known as Pembroke No. 1.

Pembroke St Mary 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour F.H. Levesley* Unopposed
Labour hold

Pembroke St Michael

The ward was previously known as Pembroke Rural No. 1.

Pembroke St Michael 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rev G.R. Ball* 738 52.5
SLD A. Hovey 667 47.5
Majority 5.0
Turnout 36.9
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Llanion

The ward was previously known as Pembroke No. 2

Pembroke Dock Llanion 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour I.E. Morgan* 719 51.5 -17.9
Independent D. Jones 456 32.7
Independent Dilys Tice 221 15.8
Majority 18.8 -20.0
Turnout 38.2 +3.1
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke Dock Pennar

The ward was previously known as Pembroke No. 3

Pembroke Dock Pennar 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nicholas Richard Ainger* 899 65.8
SLD J.S. Fenwick 467 34.2
Majority 31.6
Turnout 41.0
Labour hold Swing

Portfield

The ward was previously known as Haverfordwest No.1.

Portfield 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T.G. Parry* 732 52.2
Independent Donald Richard Twigg 671 47.8
Majority 4.4
Turnout 40.8
Independent hold Swing

Priory

The ward was previously known as Haverfordwest No. 2

Priory 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Haydn Eric Davies 1,424 68.8
Independent D.S. Grey* 645 31.2
Majority 37.6
Turnout 45.5 +14.4
Independent hold Swing

Rudbaxton

The ward was previously known as Cemaes No. 3.

Rudbaxton 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David John Thomas* 1,285 80.4
Independent John William James Roberts 314 19.6
Majority 60.8
Turnout 39.5
Independent hold Swing

St David's

The ward was previously known as Haverfordwest Rural No. 1

St David's 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Gordon Cawood 1,615 93.1
Independent W.W. Bartlett 119 6.9
Majority 86.2
Turnout 45.3
Independent hold Swing

St Dogmaels

The ward was previously known as Cemaes No. 1.

St Dogmaels 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Halket Jones 1,387
Labour P. Harwood 238
Independent W. Jones 146
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Saundersfoot

The ward was previously known as Narberth No. 1.

Saundersfoot 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent G.C. Rowe Unopposed
Independent hold

Tenby

Tenby 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Michael Tracy Folland 788 39.5
Independent W. Hardy 510 25.6
Independent William James Rossiter 343 17.2
Plaid Cymru D. Griffiths 212 10.6
Independent C.J. Evans 89 4.5 -27.2
Independent A. Gozzer 54 2.7
Majority 13.9
Turnout 46.2 +2.4
Independent gain from SDP Swing

The Havens

Boundary change.

The Havens 1989
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T.R.L. Martin* 679 39.5
Independent George Charles Grey 521 30.3
Independent Basil Ralph Woodruff* 275 16.0
Independent K.W.J. Rogers 246 14.3
Majority 13.8
Turnout 45.0
Independent win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Dyfed County Council Election Results 1973-1993" (PDF). The Elections Cente, Plymouth University. Retrieved 8 May 2016.
This page was last edited on 25 May 2021, at 02:35
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.