To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1989 Davis Cup World Group

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The World Group was the highest level of Davis Cup competition in 1989. The first-round losers went into the Davis Cup World Group Play-offs, and the winners progress to the quarterfinals. The quarterfinalists were guaranteed a World Group spot for 1990.

Participating teams

Participating teams

Australia

Austria

Czechoslovakia

Denmark

France

Indonesia

Israel

Italy

Mexico

Paraguay

Soviet Union

Spain

Sweden

United States

West Germany

Yugoslavia

Draw

  First round
3-5 February
Quarterfinals
7-9 April
Semifinals
21-23 July
Final
15-17 December
                                     
Malmö, Sweden (indoor carpet)[1]
  Sweden 4  
Vienna, Austria (indoor clay)[2]
  Italy 1  
    Sweden 3  
Vienna, Austria (indoor clay)[3]
    Austria 2  
  Australia 0
Båstad, Sweden (clay)[4]
  Austria 5  
    Sweden 4  
Belgrade, Yugoslavia (indoor clay)[5]
    Yugoslavia 1  
  Yugoslavia 4  
Split, Yugoslavia (indoor carpet)[6]
  Denmark 1  
    Yugoslavia 4
Marbella, Spain (clay)[7]
    Spain 1  
  Spain 3
Stuttgart, West Germany (indoor carpet)[8]
  Mexico 2  
    Sweden 2
Fort Myers, United States (hard)[9]
    West Germany 3
  Paraguay 0  
San Diego, United States (indoor carpet)[10]
  United States 5  
    United States 5
Tel Aviv, Israel (indoor carpet)[11]
    France 0  
  Israel 1
Munich, West Germany (indoor carpet)[12]
  France 4  
    United States 2
Prague, Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)[13]
    West Germany 3  
  Soviet Union 1  
Prague, Czechoslovakia (indoor carpet)[14]
  Czechoslovakia 4  
    Czechoslovakia 2
Karlsruhe, West Germany (indoor carpet)[15]
    West Germany 3  
  Indonesia 0
  West Germany 5  

First round

Sweden vs. Italy


Sweden
4
Baltiska Hallen, Malmö, Sweden[1]
3–5 February 1989
Carpet (i)

Italy
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Sweden
Italy
Jonas Svensson
Massimiliano Narducci
4
6
6
3
6
1
4
6
6
3
 
2 Sweden
Italy
Mikael Pernfors
Omar Camporese
5
7
3
6
2
6
     
3 Sweden
Italy
Jan Gunnarsson / Anders Järryd
Omar Camporese / Diego Nargiso
78
66
7
5
6
4
     
4 Sweden
Italy
Mikael Pernfors
Massimiliano Narducci
6
3
6
4
4
6
62
77
6
3
 
5 Sweden
Italy
Jonas Svensson
Omar Camporese
6
3
3
6
6
3
     

Austria vs. Australia


Austria
5
Ferry Dusika Stadium, Vienna, Austria[3]
3–5 February 1989
Clay (i)

Australia
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 Austria
Australia
Horst Skoff
Pat Cash
77
61
7
5
6
3
     
2 Austria
Australia
Thomas Muster
Mark Woodforde
6
4
64
77
6
2
6
3
   
3 Austria
Australia
Alex Antonitsch / Thomas Muster
Pat Cash / John Fitzgerald
6
3
77
64
3
6
3
6
6
2
 
4 Austria
Australia
Horst Skoff
Mark Woodforde
2
6
6
4
6
2
     
5 Austria
Australia
Thomas Muster
Pat Cash
6
2
6
0
       

Yugoslavia vs. Denmark


Yugoslavia
4
Pionir Hall, Belgrade, Yugoslavia[5]
3–5 February 1989
Clay (i)

Denmark
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Denmark
Slobodan Živojinović
Morten Christensen
6
3
77
65
5
7
6
3
   
2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Denmark
Bruno Orešar
Frederik Fetterlein
1
6
7
5
6
1
6
0
   
3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Denmark
Goran Ivanišević / Slobodan Živojinović
Morten Christensen / Michael Mortensen
6
3
6
2
77
65
     
4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Denmark
Goran Ivanišević
Frederik Fetterlein
6
0
3
6
9
11
     
5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Denmark
Bruno Orešar
Thomas Sorensen
6
2
6
3
       

Spain vs. Mexico


Spain
3
Puente Romano Hotel, Marbella, Spain[7]
3–5 February 1989
Clay

Mexico
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 Spain
Mexico
Jordi Arrese
Leonardo Lavalle
2
6
4
6
2
6
     
2 Spain
Mexico
Emilio Sánchez
Francisco Maciel
4
6
6
4
6
0
7
5
   
3 Spain
Mexico
Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
Leonardo Lavalle / Jorge Lozano
4
6
6
3
2
6
6
2
6
1
 
4 Spain
Mexico
Emilio Sánchez
Leonardo Lavalle
4
6
2
6
6
3
5
7
   
5 Spain
Mexico
Jordi Arrese
Francisco Maciel
6
3
6
3
6
4
     

United States vs. Paraguay


United States
5
Sonesta Sanibel Harbor, Fort Myers, United States[9]
3–5 February 1989
Hard

Paraguay
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 United States
Paraguay
Michael Chang
Víctor Pecci
65
77
6
3
6
4
6
2
   
2 United States
Paraguay
Andre Agassi
Hugo Chapacú
6
2
6
1
6
1
     
3 United States
Paraguay
Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
Francisco González / Víctor Pecci
6
1
6
3
6
4
     
4 United States
Paraguay
Michael Chang
Hugo Chapacú
5
7
6
0
6
1
     
5 United States
Paraguay
Andre Agassi
Francisco González
6
2
6
4
       

Israel vs. France


Israel
1
Sport Palace, Tel Aviv, Israel[11]
3–5 February 1989
Carpet (i)

France
4
1 2 3 4 5
1 Israel
France
Gilad Bloom
Yannick Noah
63
77
6
4
3
6
3
6
   
2 Israel
France
Amos Mansdorf
Henri Leconte
6
3
6
4
2
6
4
6
4
6
 
3 Israel
France
Amos Mansdorf / Shahar Perkiss
Guy Forget / Yannick Noah
3
6
77
64
6
3
3
6
11
13
 
4 Israel
France
Amos Mansdorf
Yannick Noah
710
68
3
6
6
3
     
5 Israel
France
Gilad Bloom
Henri Leconte
3
6
6
2
4
6
     

Czechoslovakia vs. Soviet Union


Czechoslovakia
4
Sportovni Hall, Prague, Czechoslovakia[13]
3–5 February 1989
Carpet (i)

Soviet Union
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Czechoslovakia
Soviet Union
Milan Šrejber
Alexander Volkov
3
6
6
2
6
1
77
64
   
2 Czechoslovakia
Soviet Union
Miloslav Mečíř
Andrey Cherkasov
7
5
6
3
3
6
4
6
6
4
 
3 Czechoslovakia
Soviet Union
Petr Korda / Tomáš Šmíd
Andrei Olhovskiy / Alexander Volkov
6
3
6
4
6
4
     
4 Czechoslovakia
Soviet Union
Miloslav Mečíř
Alexander Volkov
2
6
77
65
0
6
     
5 Czechoslovakia
Soviet Union
Milan Šrejber
Andrey Cherkasov
64
77
7
5
6
4
     

West Germany vs. Indonesia


West Germany
5
Europahalle, Karlsruhe, West Germany[15]
3–5 February 1989
Carpet (i)

Indonesia
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 West Germany
Indonesia
Boris Becker
Abdul-Kahar Mim
6
0
6
1
6
1
     
2 West Germany
Indonesia
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Tintus Arianto-Wibowo
6
1
6
2
6
3
     
3 West Germany
Indonesia
Boris Becker / Eric Jelen
Suharyadi Suharyadi / Donald Wailan-Walalangi
6
2
6
4
6
1
     
4 West Germany
Indonesia
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Abdul-Kahar Mim
6
2
6
2
       
5 West Germany
Indonesia
Boris Becker
Tintus Arianto-Wibowo
6
2
7
5
       

Quarterfinals

Austria vs. Sweden


Austria
2
Ferry Dusika Stadium, Vienna, Austria[2]
7–9 April 1989
Clay (i)

Sweden
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Austria
Sweden
Alex Antonitsch
Stefan Edberg
3
6
2
6
4
6
     
2 Austria
Sweden
Horst Skoff
Mats Wilander
65
77
79
67
1
6
6
4
9
7
 
3 Austria
Sweden
Alex Antonitsch / Horst Skoff
Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
3
6
1
6
3
6
     
4 Austria
Sweden
Horst Skoff
Stefan Edberg
3
6
2
6
1
6
     
5 Austria
Sweden
Alex Antonitsch
Mats Wilander
6
3
7
5
       

Yugoslavia vs. Spain


Yugoslavia
4
Gripe Sports Centre, Split, Yugoslavia[6]
7–9 April 1989
Carpet (i)

Spain
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Spain
Goran Ivanišević
Sergio Casal
6
3
2
6
7
5
6
3
   
2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Spain
Slobodan Živojinović
Emilio Sánchez
6
4
6
3
77
65
     
3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Spain
Goran Ivanišević / Slobodan Živojinović
Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
4
6
6
4
4
6
77
65
13
11
 
4 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Spain
Slobodan Živojinović
Sergio Casal
65
77
6
1
3
6
     
5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Spain
Goran Ivanišević
Javier Sánchez
7
5
6
1
       

United States vs. France


United States
5
San Diego Sports Arena, San Diego, United States[10]
7–9 April 1989
Carpet (i)

France
0
1 2 3 4 5
1 United States
France
John McEnroe
Yannick Noah
6
3
6
4
6
1
     
2 United States
France
Andre Agassi
Henri Leconte
6
1
6
2
5
7
6
1
   
3 United States
France
Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
Guy Forget / Yannick Noah
6
2
77
64
4
6
77
63
   
4 United States
France
Andre Agassi
Yannick Noah
6
3
79
67
       
5 United States
France
John McEnroe
Henri Leconte
6
3
6
1
       

Czechoslovakia vs. West Germany


Czechoslovakia
2
Sportovni Hall, Prague, Czechoslovakia[14]
7–9 April 1989
Carpet (i)

West Germany
3
1 2 3 4 5
1 Czechoslovakia
West Germany
Karel Nováček
Boris Becker
65
77
4
6
4
6
     
2 Czechoslovakia
West Germany
Milan Šrejber
Carl-Uwe Steeb
7
5
6
4
6
3
     
3 Czechoslovakia
West Germany
Petr Korda / Milan Šrejber
Boris Becker / Eric Jelen
6
3
62
77
3
6
79
67
6
3
 
4 Czechoslovakia
West Germany
Karel Nováček
Carl-Uwe Steeb
3
6
4
6
4
6
     
5 Czechoslovakia
West Germany
Milan Šrejber
Boris Becker
3
6
4
6
3
6
     

Semifinals

Sweden vs. Yugoslavia


Sweden
4
Båstad Tennis Stadium, Båstad, Sweden[4]
21–23 July 1989
Clay

Yugoslavia
1
1 2 3 4 5
1 Sweden
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Jonas Svensson
Goran Ivanišević
6
4
79
67
3
6
6
4
   
2 Sweden
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Mats Wilander
Goran Prpić
79
67
6
1
6
0
     
3 Sweden
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Stefan Edberg / Anders Järryd
Goran Ivanišević / Goran Prpić
6
4
4
6
4
6
3
6
   
4 Sweden
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Jonas Svensson
Goran Prpić
63
77
6
4
79
67
3
6
6
3
 
5 Sweden
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
Mats Wilander
Goran Ivanišević
6
3
6
3
       

West Germany vs. United States


West Germany
3
Olympiahalle, Munich, West Germany[12]
22–24 July 1988
Carpet (i)

United States
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 West Germany
United States
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Brad Gilbert
2
6
6
2
6
2
4
6
4
6
 
2 West Germany
United States
Boris Becker
Andre Agassi
64
77
65
77
77
64
6
3
6
4
 
3 West Germany
United States
Boris Becker / Eric Jelen
Ken Flach / Robert Seguso
3
6
77
65
6
4
77
63
   
4 West Germany
United States
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Andre Agassi
4
6
6
4
6
4
6
2
   
5 West Germany
United States
Patrik Kühnen
Brad Gilbert
4
6
6
1
4
6
     

Final

West Germany vs. Sweden


West Germany
3
Schleyerhalle, Stuttgart, West Germany[8]
15–17 December 1989
Carpet (i)

Sweden
2
1 2 3 4 5
1 West Germany
Sweden
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Mats Wilander
7
5
6
7
77
64
2
6
3
6
 
2 West Germany
Sweden
Boris Becker
Stefan Edberg
6
2
6
2
6
4
     
3 West Germany
Sweden
Boris Becker / Eric Jelen
Jan Gunnarsson / Anders Järryd
78
66
6
4
3
6
64
77
6
4
 
4 West Germany
Sweden
Boris Becker
Mats Wilander
6
2
6
0
6
2
     
5 West Germany
Sweden
Carl-Uwe Steeb
Stefan Edberg
2
6
4
6
       

References

  1. ^ a b "Sweden v Italy". daviscup.com. 
  2. ^ a b "Austria v Sweden". daviscup.com. 
  3. ^ a b "Austria v Australia". daviscup.com. 
  4. ^ a b "Sweden v Yugoslavia". daviscup.com. 
  5. ^ a b "Yugoslavia v Denmark". daviscup.com. 
  6. ^ a b "France v Australia". daviscup.com. 
  7. ^ a b "Spain v Mexico". daviscup.com. 
  8. ^ a b "West Germany v Sweden". daviscup.com. 
  9. ^ a b "United States v Paraguay". daviscup.com. 
  10. ^ a b "United States v France". daviscup.com. 
  11. ^ a b "Israel v France". daviscup.com. 
  12. ^ a b "West Germany v United States". daviscup.com. 
  13. ^ a b "Czechoslovakia v Soviet Union". daviscup.com. 
  14. ^ a b "Czechoslovakia v West Germany". daviscup.com. 
  15. ^ a b "West Germany v Indonesia". daviscup.com. 
This page was last edited on 16 September 2017, at 17:31.
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.