To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1988 World Sportscar Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1988 World Sportscar Championship
Previous: 1987 Next: 1989

The 1988 World Sportscar Championship season was the 36th season of FIA World Sportscar Championship motor racing. It featured the 1988 FIA World Sports Prototype Championship which was open to FIA Group C and Group C2 cars and to IMSA GTP, GTX, GTO and GTU cars. The championship was contested over an eleven race series which ran from 6 March to 20 November 1988.

Martin Brundle was awarded the World Sports Prototype Championship for Drivers, Gordon Spice and Ray Bellm jointly won the FIA Cup for Group C2 Drivers, Silk Cut Jaguar was awarded the World Sports Prototype Championship for Teams and Spice Engineering won the FIA Cup for Group C2 Teams.

Schedule

Jaguar won the Teams Championship with its XJR9 model
Jaguar won the Teams Championship with its XJR9 model
Sauber Mercedes placed second in the Teams Championship
Sauber Mercedes placed second in the Teams Championship
Rnd Race Circuit Date
1 Spain 800 km Jerez Circuito Permanente de Jerez 6 March
2 Spain 360 km Jarama Circuito Permanente Del Jarama 13 March
3 Italy 1000km Monza Autodromo Nazionale Monza 10 April
4 United Kingdom Autosport 1000 km Silverstone Silverstone Circuit 8 May
5 France 24 Hours of Le Mans Circuit de la Sarthe 11 June
12 June
6 Czechoslovakia Grand Prix ČSSR Autodrom Brno 10 July
7 United Kingdom 1000 km Brands Hatch Brands Hatch 24 July
8 Germany ADAC 1000km Nürburgring Nürburgring 4 September
9 Belgium 1000km Spa Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps 18 September
10 Japan Fuji 1000 km Fuji Speedway 9 October
11 Australia Lucas Supersprint Sandown Park 20 November

Entries

Group C1

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
United Kingdom Silk Cut Jaguar Jaguar XJR-9 Jaguar 7.0 L V12 D 1 United Kingdom Martin Brundle All
United States Eddie Cheever 1–4, 8–11
Denmark John Nielsen 5–7, 10
United Kingdom Andy Wallace 7
United Kingdom Johnny Dumfries 9
2 Netherlands Jan Lammers All
United Kingdom Johnny Dumfries All
United Kingdom Andy Wallace 5
United Kingdom Martin Brundle 7, 9
3 United Kingdom John Watson 1–2, 5, 7
Denmark John Nielsen 1–2
United Kingdom Andy Wallace 1
Brazil Raul Boesel 5
France Henri Pescarolo 5
United States Davy Jones 7
United Kingdom Martin Brundle 7
United States Silk Cut Jaguar 21 United States Danny Sullivan 5
United States Davy Jones 5
United States Price Cobb 5
22 United States Kevin Cogan 5
Republic of Ireland Derek Daly 5
Australia Larry Perkins 5
Switzerland Brun Motorsport Porsche 962C Porsche Type-935/82 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6 M 4 Switzerland Walter Brun 1–3, 8–9
Italy Massimo Sigala 1–2
Argentina Oscar Larrauri 1, 9
West Germany Uwe Schäfer 3
West Germany Manuel Reuter 5, 9
Austria Walter Lechner 5
Switzerland Franz Hunkeler 5
Belgium Harald Huysman 8
5 West Germany Manuel Reuter 1–3, 8–9
West Germany Uwe Schäfer 1–2, 5, 8
Spain Jésus Pareja 3, 5
Italy Massimo Sigala 5
Argentina Oscar Larrauri 8–9
Switzerland Walter Brun 9
6 Argentina Oscar Larrauri 1–3
Spain Jésus Pareja 1–2, 8
Switzerland Walter Brun 1
Italy Massimo Sigala 3
West Germany Manuel Reuter 8
West Germany Uwe Schäfer 8
West Germany Blaupunkt-Joest Racing
West Germany Joest Racing GmbH
Porsche 962C Porsche Type-935/79 2.8 L Turbo Flat-6
Porsche Type-935/82 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6
G 7 France Bob Wollek 1–4, 6–10
West Germany Klaus Ludwig 1–3, 7
United Kingdom David Hobbs 4–5
France Philippe Streiff 4
Belgium Didier Theys 5
Austria Franz Konrad 5
Sweden Stanley Dickens 5
West Germany "John Winter" 6
Italy Paolo Barilla 8–9
West Germany Harald Grohs 10
8 West Germany Frank Jelinski 1–5, 7–10
West Germany "John Winter" 1–5, 7–10
Sweden Stanley Dickens 4–5
Austria Franz Konrad 6
West Germany Jürgen Barth 6
West Germany Klaus Ludwig 7
West Germany Porsche Kremer Racing Porsche 962C
Porsche 962CK6
Porsche Type-935/82 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6 Y 10 West Germany Volker Weidler 2–3, 8, 10
Denmark Kris Nissen 2, 4
Italy Bruno Giacomelli 3, 5, 8
West Germany Harald Grohs 4
Japan Kunimitsu Takahashi 5
Japan Hideki Okada 5
West Germany Manuel Reuter 10
West Germany Leyton House with Porsche Kremer Y
B
11 Denmark Kris Nissen 5
South Africa George Fouché 5
West Germany Harald Grohs 5
Argentina Oscar Larrauri 10
Italy Bruno Giacomelli 10
Japan Leyton House Racing Team Porsche 962C B 28 Japan Naoki Nagasaka 10
Japan Kaoru Hoshino 10
Japan Masahiko Kageyama 10
France Primagaz Compétition Cougar C20B Porsche Type-935/79 2.8 L Turbo Flat-6 M 13 France Pierre-Henri Raphanel 3, 5
Italy Roberto Ravaglia 3
France Michel Ferté 5
France Courage Compétition Cougar C22 32 France François Migault 5
France Paul Belmondo 5
Japan Ukyo Katayama 5
United Kingdom Richard Lloyd Racing Porsche 962C GTi Porsche Type-935/82 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6 G 14 United Kingdom Derek Bell 1–2, 4, 9
United Kingdom James Weaver 1–2
United Kingdom Tiff Needell 4
United Kingdom Martin Donnelly 8–9
United Kingdom David Hobbs 8
West Germany Victor Dauer Racing Porsche 962C Porsche Type-935/82 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6 G 16 West Germany Jochen Dauer 8
Austria Franz Konrad 8
West Germany Porsche AG Porsche 962C Porsche Type-935/82 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6 D 17 West Germany Klaus Ludwig 5, 10
West Germany Hans-Joachim Stuck 5
United Kingdom Derek Bell 5
United States Price Cobb 10
18 France Bob Wollek 5
Australia Vern Schuppan 5
South Africa Sarel van der Merwe 5
19 United States Mario Andretti 5
United States Michael Andretti 5
United States John Andretti 5
United Kingdom Team Davey Tiga GC88
Porsche 962C
Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L Turbo V8
Porsche Type-935/82 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6
D 20 United Kingdom Tim Lee-Davey 5–6, 8–10
United Kingdom Tom Dodd-Noble 5, 8–10
United Kingdom Chris Hodgetts 6
West Germany Peter Oberndorfer 8–9
Japan Katsunori Iketani 10
Japan Nissan Motorsports Nissan R88C Nissan VRH30 3.2 L Turbo V8 B 23 Japan Kazuyoshi Hoshino 5, 10
Japan Takao Wada 5
Japan Aguri Suzuki 5
Japan Kenji Takahashi 10
Australia Allan Grice 10
32 United Kingdom Win Percy 5
United Kingdom Mike Wilds 5
Australia Allan Grice 5
Japan Masahiro Hoshino 10
Japan Aguri Suzuki 10
Italy Dollop Racing Lancia LC2/85 Ferrari 308C 3.0 L Turbo V8 D 24 Italy Andrea de Cesaris 3
West Germany Christian Danner 3
Switzerland Jean-Pierre Frey 4–6, 8
Italy Nicola Marozzo 4–5
Italy Ranieri Randaccio 5
Italy Paolo Giangrossi 6, 8
Japan Advan Alpha Nova Porsche 962C Porsche Type-935/82 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6 Y 25 Japan Kunimitsu Takahashi 10
Japan Kazuo Mogi 10
Japan From A Racing B 27 Japan Hideki Okada 10
Sweden Stanley Dickens 10
Australia Veskanda Racing Veskanda C1 Chevrolet 6.0 L V8 D 26 Australia John Bowe 11
Australia Dick Johnson 11
Australia Takefuji Schuppan Racing Team Porsche 962C Porsche Type-935/82 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6 D 33 United Kingdom Brian Redman 5, 10
Sweden Eje Elgh 5
France Jean-Pierre Jarier 5
United Kingdom Derek Bell 10
Australia Rothmans Porsche Team Schuppan 99 Sweden Eje Elgh 10
Brazil Maurizio Sandro Sala 10
Japan Trust Racing Team Porsche 962C GTi 100 Australia Vern Schuppan 10
South Africa George Fouché 10
South Africa Sarel van der Merwe 10
Japan Toyota Team Tom's Toyota 88C
Toyota 88C-V
Toyota 3S-GTM 2.1 L Turbo I4
Toyota R32V 3.2 L Turbo V8
B 36 United Kingdom Geoff Lees 5, 10
Japan Masanori Sekiya 5, 10
Japan Kaoru Hoshino 5
Japan Keiichi Suzuki 10
37 Italy Paolo Barilla 5, 10
Japan Hitoshi Ogawa 5, 10
United Kingdom Tiff Needell 5
Sweden Stefan Johansson 10
Switzerland Swiss Team Salamin Porsche 962C Porsche Type-935/79 2.8 L Turbo Flat-6 G 40 Switzerland Antoine Salamin 1–4, 6–9, 11
Switzerland Enzo Calderari 1
Morocco Max Cohen-Olivar 2, 4
United Kingdom Dudley Wood 3
West Germany Hellmut Mundas 4
Italy Luigi Taverna 6
Italy Giovanni Lavaggi 7–9, 11
Switzerland Jean-Denis Délétraz 7
France Noël del Bello Sauber C8 Mercedes-Benz M117 5.0 L Turbo V8 G 42 Switzerland Bernard Santal 3–5, 7
France Jacques Guillot 3–4
France Roland Biancone 3
France Noël del Bello 4–5, 7
Belgium Bernard de Dryver 5
Belgium Hervé Regout 7
Japan Auto Beaurex Motorsport Toyota 87C Toyota 4T-GT 2.1 L Turbo I4 D 45 United Kingdom Andrew Gilbert-Scott 10
Sweden Steven Andskär 10
Japan SARD SARD MC88S Toyota 3S-GTM 2.1 L Turbo I4 D 50 Japan Syuuroku Sasaki 10
United Kingdom Martin Donnelly 10
West Germany Jochen Dauer 10
France Secateva WM P88 Peugeot ZNS4 2.9 L Turbo I4 M 51 France Roger Dorchy 5
France Jean-Daniel Raulet 5
Switzerland Claude Haldi 5
WM P87 52 France Pescal Pessiot 5
France Jean-Daniel Raulet 5
Switzerland Team Sauber Mercedes Sauber-Mercedes C9 Mercedes-Benz M117 5.0 L Turbo V8 M 61 France Jean-Louis Schlesser 1–4, 6–11
Italy Mauro Baldi 1–3, 5–7, 9
West Germany Jochen Mass 1, 3–5, 7–11
United Kingdom James Weaver 5–7
United Kingdom Kenny Acheson 10
62 United Kingdom James Weaver 4, 6
Italy Mauro Baldi 4, 7–11
West Germany Klaus Niedzwiedz 5
United Kingdom Kenny Acheson 5
France Jean-Louis Schlesser 6–7, 9
West Germany Jochen Mass 6–7
Sweden Stefan Johansson 8–9, 11
France Philippe Streiff 10
France Primagaz Compétition Porsche 962C Porsche Type-935/79 2.8 L Turbo Flat-6 G 72 West Germany Jürgen Lässig 5
France Pierre Yver 5
United Kingdom Dudley Wood 5
West Germany Memorex Telex Racing Team Porsche 962C Porsche Type-935/82 3.0 L Turbo Flat-6 G 77 Italy Gianpiero Moretti 10
United Kingdom Tiff Needell 10
Belgium Harald Huysman 10
Japan Italya Sport Team LeMans March 88C Nissan VG30ET 3.2 L Turbo V6 Y 85 Japan Toshio Suzuki 5, 10
United States Danny Ongais 5
France Michel Trollé 5
Japan Akio Morimoto 10
86 Sweden Anders Olofsson 5, 10
Italy Lamberto Leoni 5
Japan Akio Morimoto 5
Japan Takao Wada 10

Group C2

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
Italy Dollop Racing Argo JM19B Motori Moderni 2.0 L Turbo V6 G 101 Switzerland Jean-Pierre Frey 1–4
Italy Nicola Marozzo 1–4
United Kingdom BP Spice Engineering Spice SE88C Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 A
G
103 Denmark Thorkild Thyrring All
Italy Almo Coppelli 1–9
Chile Eliseo Salazar 5, 10–11
111 United Kingdom Ray Bellm All
United Kingdom Gordon Spice All
France Pierre de Thoisy 5
Italy Kelmar Racing Tiga GC288 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 A
G
106 Italy Vito Veninata 1–2, 6, 8–10
Italy Pasquale Barberio 1–2, 6, 8–9
Italy Stefano Sebastiani 9
Italy Ranieri Randaccio 10
Tiga GC85
Tiga GC288
109 Italy Ranieri Randaccio 1–4, 6–9, 11
Italy Maurizio Gellini 1–2, 6–9
Italy Paolo Ciafardoni 1
Italy Vito Veninata 3–4, 7
Italy Pasquale Barberio 3–4
Italy Luigi Taverna 9
Italy Stefano Sebastiani 11
United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering Spice SE88C Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 A
G
107 France Jean-Louis Ricci All
France Claude Ballot-Léna All
France Jean-Claude Andruet 5
United Kingdom Ian Khan 10
Spice SE86C Hart 418T 1.8 L Turbo I4 127 United Kingdom Nick Adams 1–9, 11
South Africa Graham Duxbury 1–3
United Kingdom Ian Khan 4, 10
Republic of Ireland Martin Birrane 5, 7
United Kingdom Richard Jones 5, 8–9
United Kingdom Paul Stott 6
United Kingdom John Williams 8–9
Australia Arthur Abrahams 10
United States Dan Murphy 10
Australia Andrew Miedecke 11
United Kingdom FAI Automotive Tiga GC287 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 A
G
112 United Kingdom Sean Walker 4, 7
United Kingdom Paul Stott 4, 7
United Kingdom Evan Clements 4
United Kingdom Ian Flux 7
France Primagaz Compétition Cougar C12 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 113 France Thierry Lecerf 5
Morocco Max Cohen-Olivar 5
Belgium Patrick de Radigues 5
United Kingdom ADA Engineering ADA 03 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 G 115 United Kingdom Dudley Wood 1–2
United Kingdom Steve Kempton 1
United Kingdom Johnny Herbert 1
United Kingdom Ian Harrower 2, 5
United Kingdom John Sheldon 2, 7
United Kingdom Tom Dodd-Noble 4
United Kingdom Colin Pool 4
Italy Stefano Sebastiani 4
Japan Jirou Yoneyama 5
Japan Hideo Fukuyama 5
United Kingdom Tim Lee-Davey 7
Austria "Pierre Chauvet" 7
Australia Arthur Abrahams 11
Australia John Smith 11
Norway Team Lucky Strike Schanche Argo JM19C Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 G 117 Norway Martin Schanche 1–5, 7
United Kingdom Will Hoy 1–4, 7
United Kingdom Mark Rennison 4
United Kingdom Robin Smith 5, 8–9
United Kingdom Robin Donovan 5
Austria "Pierre Chauvet" 8–9
United Kingdom John Sheldon 9
United Kingdom GP Motorsport Spice SE87C Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 G 121 Greece Costas Los All
France Philippe de Henning 1–3, 11
South Africa Wayne Taylor 4–5, 7–9
United Kingdom Evan Clements 5–6
United States Tom Hessert 10
United Kingdom Charles Ivey Racing Team Istel Tiga GC287 Porsche Type-935/76 2.6 L Turbo Flat-6 A
D
123 United Kingdom Tim Harvey 1–5, 7
South Africa Wayne Taylor 1–3
United Kingdom Chris Hodgetts 4–5, 7
United Kingdom Duncan Bain 4
United Kingdom John Sheldon 5
United Kingdom Robin Donovan 7
France MT Sport Racing Argo JM19C Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 A 124 France Pierre-François Rousselot 5, 8–9, 11
France Jean Messaoudi 5, 8–9, 11
France Jean-Luc Roy 5
France Patrick Oudet Vetir Racing Tiga GC85 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 A 125 France Jean-Claude Ferrarin 7, 9
France Dominique Lacaud 7, 9
Belgium Pascal Witmeur 9
France Graff Racing Spice SE86C Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 A 131 France Jean-Philippe Grand 5
France Jacques Terrien 5
France Maurice Guenoun 5
France Roland Bassaler Sauber SHS C6 BMW M88 3.5 L I6 A 132 France Jean-François Yvon 5
France Roland Bassaler 5
France Remy Pochauvin 5
Switzerland Pierre-Alain Lombardi Rondeau M379C
Spice SE86C
Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 L V8
Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8
A 151 Switzerland Pierre-Alain Lombardi 3, 5, 8–9
Switzerland Rolando Vaglio 3, 5
Switzerland Silvio Vaglio 3
France Bruno Sotty 5, 8–9
France Thierry Lecerf 8–9
West Germany Gebhardt Motorsport Gebhardt JC873 Audi 2.1 L Turbo I5
Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8
A 160 West Germany Rudi Seher 3, 8
West Germany Hellmut Mundas 3, 8
West Germany Günther Gebhardt 3
West Germany Stefan Neuberger 8
Japan British Barn Racing Team JTK 62C Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 D 171 Japan Jirou Yoneyama 10
Japan Hideo Fukuyama 10
Japan Kiyoshi Misaki 10
France Automobiles Louis Descartes ALD 03
ALD 04
BMW M88 3.5 L I6 A 177 France Louis Descartes 1–2, 5–6, 8–9
France Gérard Tremblay 1, 3–4, 6–8
France Sylvain Boulay 1
France Jacques Hueclin 2–3, 5, 9
France Dominique Lacaud 3–5, 8–9
France Michel Lateste 4, 7
United Kingdom Del Bennett 7
172
178
France Pierre Yver 1, 3
France Bruno Sotty 1
Morocco Max Cohen-Olivar 3
France Gérard Tremblay 4–5, 9
France Michel Lateste 4–5, 11
France Louis Descartes 4, 11
France Sylvain Boulay 5
United Kingdom David Mercer 9
Italy Luigi Taverna Technoracing Olmas GLT-200 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 A 181 Italy Luigi Taverna 3–5
Italy Robert Regazzi 3–5
Italy Giovanni Lavaggi 3
Italy Fabio Magnani 5
West Germany Pero Racing Argo JM19 Porsche 3.2 L Turbo Flat-6 182 West Germany Peter Fritsch 8
West Germany Dieter Heinzelmann 8
West Germany Walter Maurer Maurer C87 BMW 2.0 L Turbo I4 D 183 West Germany Walter Maurer 8, 11
West Germany Helmut Gall 8, 11
West Germany Edgar Dören 8
United Kingdom Ark Racing Ceekar 83J-1 Ford Cosworth DFV 3.0 L V8 188 United Kingdom Max Payne 1
Morocco Max Cohen-Olivar 1
United Kingdom PC Automotive Argo JM19C Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 G 191 United States Olindo Iacobelli 3–5, 7–9
United Kingdom Richard Piper 3–4, 7–9
Republic of Ireland Martin Birrane 3–4
France Alain Ianetta 5
Canada John Graham 5
United Kingdom Roy Baker Racing Tiga GC286 Ford Cosworth DFL 3.3 L V8 G
D
198 United Kingdom David Andrews 4–5
United Kingdom Mike Kimpton 4, 6
United Kingdom Chris Ashmore 4
United States Stephen Hynes 5, 7, 9
United States Mike Allison 5
United States Lon Bender 6
Morocco Max Cohen-Olivar 7, 9
United Kingdom John Bartlett 7, 11
United Kingdom John Sheldon 8
Australia Neil Crang 8
United Kingdom Val Musetti 9
Australia Michael Hall 11

IMSA GTP

Entrant Car Engine Tyre No. Drivers Rounds
Japan Mazdaspeed Co. Ltd. Mazda 767 Mazda 13J 2.6 L 4-rotor D 201 Japan Yoshimi Katayama 4–5, 10
Republic of Ireland David Kennedy 4
Japan Yojiro Terada 4
United Kingdom David Leslie 5
Belgium Marc Duez 5
Belgium Pierre Dieudonné 10
Japan Takashi Yorino 10
202 Japan Takashi Yorino 5
Belgium Hervé Regout 5
United Kingdom Will Hoy 5
Japan Yojiro Terada 10
Republic of Ireland David Kennedy 10
Mazda 757 Mazda 13G 2.0 L 3-rotor 203 Japan Yojiro Terada 5
Belgium Pierre Dieudonné 5
Republic of Ireland David Kennedy 5
Japan Shizumatsu Racing Mazda 757 Mazda 13G 2.0 L 3-rotor D 230 Japan Tetsuji Shiratori 10
Japan Syuuji Fujii 10
Japan Terumitsu Fujieda 10

Results and standings

Race results

Rnd Circuit Outright Winning Team C2 Winning Team Reports
Outright Winning Drivers C2 Winning Drivers
1 Jerez Switzerland No. 61 Team Sauber Mercedes United Kingdom No. 111 BP Spice Engineering Report
France Jean-Louis Schlesser
Italy Mauro Baldi
West Germany Jochen Mass
United Kingdom Gordon Spice
United Kingdom Ray Bellm
2 Jarama United Kingdom No. 1 Silk Cut Jaguar United Kingdom No. 111 BP Spice Engineering Report
United States Eddie Cheever
United Kingdom Martin Brundle
United Kingdom Gordon Spice
United Kingdom Ray Bellm
3 Monza United Kingdom No. 1 Silk Cut Jaguar United Kingdom No. 111 BP Spice Engineering Report
United States Eddie Cheever
United Kingdom Martin Brundle
United Kingdom Gordon Spice
United Kingdom Ray Bellm
4 Silverstone United Kingdom No. 1 Silk Cut Jaguar United Kingdom No. 103 BP Spice Engineering Report
United States Eddie Cheever
United Kingdom Martin Brundle
Italy Almo Coppelli
Denmark Thorkild Thyrring
5 Le Mans United Kingdom No. 2 Silk Cut Jaguar United Kingdom No. 111 BP Spice Engineering Report
United Kingdom Andy Wallace
United Kingdom Johnny Dumfries
Netherlands Jan Lammers
United Kingdom Gordon Spice
United Kingdom Ray Bellm
France Pierre de Thoisy
6 Brno Switzerland No. 62 Team Sauber Mercedes United Kingdom No. 111 BP Spice Engineering Report
France Jean-Louis Schlesser
West Germany Jochen Mass
United Kingdom Gordon Spice
United Kingdom Ray Bellm
7 Brands Hatch United Kingdom No. 1 Silk Cut Jaguar United Kingdom No. 111 BP Spice Engineering Report
United Kingdom Andy Wallace
United Kingdom Martin Brundle
Denmark John Nielsen
United Kingdom Gordon Spice
United Kingdom Ray Bellm
8 Nürburgring Switzerland No. 61 Team Sauber Mercedes Italy No. 106 Kelmar Racing Team Report
France Jean-Louis Schlesser
West Germany Jochen Mass
Italy Vito Veninata
Italy Pasquale Barberio
9 Spa-Francorchamps Switzerland No. 62 Team Sauber Mercedes United Kingdom No. 103 BP Spice Engineering Report
Italy Mauro Baldi
Sweden Stefan Johansson
Italy Almo Coppelli
Denmark Thorkild Thyrring
10 Fuji United Kingdom No. 1 Silk Cut Jaguar United Kingdom No. 103 BP Spice Engineering Report
United States Eddie Cheever
United Kingdom Martin Brundle
Chile Eliseo Salazar
Denmark Thorkild Thyrring
11 Sandown Park Switzerland No. 61 Team Sauber Mercedes United Kingdom No. 111 BP Spice Engineering Report
France Jean-Louis Schlesser
West Germany Jochen Mass
United Kingdom Gordon Spice
United Kingdom Ray Bellm
Points system
Distance 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th Group C2 Bonus
360 km 20 15 12 10 8 6 4 3 2 1 2
800–1000 km 40 30 24 20 16 12 8 6 4 2 4
24 hours 60 45 36 30 24 18 12 9 6 3 6

In order to be classified for points, a team had to complete 90% of the winner's distance. Further, drivers were required to complete at least 30% of their car's total race distance to qualify for championship points. Drivers forfeited points if they drove in more than one car during the race. Group C2 drivers earned extra championship points for any finish within the overall top ten positions.

Drivers championships

The respective driver championships only counted each driver's seven highest scores toward the final championship total. Points not counted toward the driver's tally are marked with parenthesis.

World Sports Prototype Championship for Drivers

Pos Driver Team Spain
JRZ
Spain
JAR
Italy
MON
United Kingdom
SIL
France
LMS
Czech Republic
BRN
United Kingdom
BRH
West Germany
NUR
Belgium
SPA
Japan
FUJ
Australia
SAN
Points
1 United Kingdom Martin Brundle United Kingdom Silk Cut Jaguar Ret 1 1 1 Ret (2) 1 2 2 1 (3) 240
2 France Jean-Louis Schlesser Switzerland Team Sauber Mercedes 1 (2) 2 2 1 3 1 3 (5) (1) 208
3 Italy Mauro Baldi Switzerland Team Sauber Mercedes 1 2 2 3 DNS (4) 3 Ret 1 Ret 2 188
4 United States Eddie Cheever United Kingdom Silk Cut Jaguar Ret 1 1 1 2 Ret 1 3 182
5 West Germany Jochen Mass Switzerland Team Sauber Mercedes 1 2 2 DNS 1 Ret 1 3 5 1 180
6 West Germany Klaus Ludwig West Germany Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 3 Ret 5 2 145
West Germany Porsche AG 2 2
7 West Germany "John Winter" West Germany Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 5 (8) 4 5 3 5 Ret 4 Ret 3 140
8 West Germany Frank Jelinski West Germany Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 5 8 4 5 3 Ret 4 Ret 3 135
9 France Bob Wollek West Germany Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 3 Ret 5 4 5 2 3 Ret Ret 122
West Germany Porsche AG Ret
10 Netherlands Jan Lammers United Kingdom Silk Cut Jaguar Ret Ret Ret Ret 1 3 Ret 8 2 Ret 4 118
11 Denmark John Nielsen United Kingdom Silk Cut Jaguar 2 3 Ret 2 1 DNS 97
12 United Kingdom Johnny Dumfries United Kingdom Silk Cut Jaguar Ret Ret Ret Ret 1 3 Ret 8 Ret Ret 4 88
12 United Kingdom Ray Bellm United Kingdom BP Spice Engineering 7 7 8 8 13 (7) 4 Ret 6 Ret 5 88
12 United Kingdom Gordon Spice United Kingdom BP Spice Engineering 7 7 8 8 13 (7) 4 Ret 6 Ret 5 88
15 Sweden Stanley Dickens West Germany Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 5 3 72
Japan From A Racing 4
16 Denmark Thorkild Thyrring United Kingdom BP Spice Engineering Ret 11 10 6 Ret 8 5 13 5 11 NC 67
16 Italy Almo Coppelli United Kingdom BP Spice Engineering Ret 11 10 6 Ret 8 5 13 5 67
18 West Germany Manuel Reuter Switzerland Brun Motorsport 6 4 Ret Ret 5 4 58
West Germany Porsche Kremer Racing Ret
19 Sweden Stefan Johansson Switzerland Team Sauber Mercedes Ret 1 2 55
Japan Toyota Team Tom's 21
20 United Kingdom James Weaver United Kingdom Richard Lloyd Racing 4 DNS 54
Switzerland Team Sauber Mercedes 3 DNS 4 DNS
21 Argentina Oscar Larrauri Switzerland Brun Motorsport 12 6 3 11 4 50
West Germany Leyton House with Porsche Kremer 16
22 West Germany Hans-Joachim Stuck West Germany Porsche AG 2 45
23 United Kingdom John Watson United Kingdom Silk Cut Jaguar 2 3 Ret Ret 42
24 Italy Massimo Sigala Switzerland Brun Motorsport 12 9 3 7 38
24 Switzerland Antoine Salamin Switzerland Swiss Team Salamin 9 15 9 7 9 7 9 7 Ret 38
26 Spain Jésus Pareja Switzerland Brun Motorsport Ret 6 Ret 7 5 34
26 West Germany Uwe Schäfer Switzerland Brun Motorsport 6 4 Ret 7 11 34
28 United Kingdom David Hobbs West Germany Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 4 5 32
United Kingdom Richard Lloyd Racing 7
29 Republic of Ireland Derek Daly United States Silk Cut Jaguar 4 30
29 Australia Larry Perkins United States Silk Cut Jaguar 4 30
29 Austria Franz Konrad West Germany Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 5 6 30
West Germany Victor Dauer Racing Ret
32 Japan Hideki Okada West Germany Porsche Kremer Racing 9 26
Japan From A Racing 4
32 Greece Costas Los United Kingdom GP Motorsport 8 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 6 16 Ret 13 Ret 26
34 Italy Paolo Barilla Japan Toyota Team Tom's 24 21 24
West Germany Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 3 Ret
34 Belgium Didier Theys West Germany Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 5 24
36 West Germany Volker Weidler West Germany Porsche Kremer Racing 5 6 10 Ret 22
37 United Kingdom Derek Bell United Kingdom Richard Lloyd Racing 4 DNS DSQ Ret 20
West Germany Porsche AG 2
Australia Takefuji Schuppan Racing Team 17
37 France Philippe Streiff West Germany Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 4 20
Switzerland Team Sauber Mercedes Ret
37 Italy Bruno Giacomelli West Germany Porsche Kremer Racing 6 9 10 16 20
37 Italy Giovanni Lavaggi Italy Luigi Taverna Technoracing DNS 20
Switzerland Swiss Team Salamin 7 9 7 Ret
41 France Jean-Louis Ricci United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 10 10 11 12 Ret DSQ 8 Ret 16 Ret Ret 19
41 France Claude Ballot-Léna United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 10 10 11 12 Ret DSQ 8 Ret 16 Ret Ret 19
43 United States Mario Andretti West Germany Porsche AG 6 18
43 United States Michael Andretti West Germany Porsche AG 6 18
43 United States Jeff Andretti West Germany Porsche AG 6 18
46 Denmark Kris Nissen West Germany Porsche Kremer Racing 5 Ret 8 17
47 South Africa Wayne Taylor United Kingdom Charles Ivey Racing Team Istel 13 Ret Ret 16
United Kingdom GP Motorsport Ret Ret 6 16 Ret
48 United Kingdom Nick Adams United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering Ret 12 Ret Ret Ret 10 Ret 14 9 9 15
49 Switzerland Walter Brun Switzerland Brun Motorsport Ret 9 Ret 6 Ret 14
50 Italy Ranieri Randaccio Italy Kelmar Racing 14 Ret Ret 10 Ret 9 Ret 15 8 13
Italy Dollop Racing Ret
Pos Driver Team Spain
JRZ
Spain
JAR
Italy
MON
United Kingdom
SIL
France
LMS
Czech Republic
BRN
United Kingdom
BRH
West Germany
NUR
Belgium
SPA
Japan
FUJ
Australia
SAN
Points
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)


FIA Cup for C2 Drivers

Pos Driver Team Spain
JRZ
Spain
JAR
Italy
MON
United Kingdom
SIL
France
LMS
Czech Republic
BRN
United Kingdom
BRH
West Germany
NUR
Belgium
SPA
Japan
FUJ
Australia
SAN
Points
1 United Kingdom Ray Bellm United Kingdom BP Spice Engineering 1 1 1 2 1 (1) 1 Ret 2 Ret (1) 260
1 United Kingdom Gordon Spice United Kingdom BP Spice Engineering 1 1 1 2 1 (1) 1 Ret 2 Ret (1) 260
3 Denmark Thorkild Thyrring United Kingdom BP Spice Engineering Ret (3) 2 1 Ret 2 2 2 1 1 NC 225
4 Italy Almo Coppelli United Kingdom BP Spice Engineering Ret 3 2 1 Ret 2 2 2 1 197
5 Italy Vito Veninata Italy Kelmar Racing 7 5 Ret 3 4 5 1 (7) 3 130
6 France Claude Ballot-Léna United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 3 2 3 5 Ret DSQ 4 Ret 10 Ret Ret 101
6 France Jean-Louis Ricci United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 3 2 3 5 Ret DSQ 4 Ret 10 Ret Ret 101
8 Greece Costas Los United Kingdom GP Motorsport 2 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 3 5 Ret 2 Ret 100
9 Italy Pasquale Barberio Italy Kelmar Racing 7 5 Ret 3 4 1 7 98
10 United Kingdom John Sheldon United Kingdom ADA Engineering 6 Ret 74
United Kingdom Charles Ivey Racing Team Istel 3
United Kingdom Roy Baker Racing 6
Norway Team Lucky Strike Schanche 4
11 Italy Ranieri Randaccio Italy Kelmar Racing 6 Ret Ret 3 Ret 5 Ret 9 3 3 68
12 Japan Jirou Yaneyama United Kingdom ADA Engineering 2 65
Japan British Barn Racing Team 4
13 United Kingdom Nick Adams United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering Ret 4 Ret Ret Ret 3 Ret 3 3 4 56
13 South Africa Wayne Taylor United Kingdom Charles Ivey Racing Team Istel 5 Ret Ret 56
United Kingdom GP Motorsport Ret Ret 3 5 Ret
13 United States Olindo Iacobelli United Kingdom PC Automotive Ret 6 Ret 7 4 5 56
13 United Kingdom Richard Piper United Kingdom PC Automotive Ret 6 7 4 5 56
17 United Kingdom Richard Jones United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering Ret 3 3 48
18 United Kingdom Ian Harrower United Kingdom ADA Engineering 6 2 45
19 Norway Martin Schanche Norway Team Lucky Strike Schanche 4 8 Ret Ret 7 6 44
20 United Kingdom Tim Harvey United Kingdom Charles Ivey Racing Team Istel 5 Ret Ret 4 3 8 42
21 Chile Eliseo Salazar United Kingdom BP Spice Engineering Ret 1 NC 40

Teams championships

World Sports Prototype Championship for Teams

Pos Team Spain
JRZ
Spain
JAR
Italy
MON
United Kingdom
SIL
France
LMS
Czech Republic
BRN
United Kingdom
BRH
West Germany
NUR
Belgium
SPA
Japan
FUJ
Australia
SAN
Points
1 United Kingdom Silk Cut Jaguar 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 3 357
2 Switzerland Team Sauber Mercedes 1 2 2 2 DNS 1 3 1 1 5 1 275
3 West Germany Blaupunkt-Joest Racing 3 8 4 5 3 5 2 3 Ret 3 189
4 Switzerland Brun Motorsport 6 4 3 7 5 4 94
5 United Kingdom Spice Engineering 7 7 8 6 13 7 4 13 5 11 5 78
6 West Germany Porsche AG 2 2 75
7 Switzerland Swiss Team Salamin 9 15 9 7 9 7 9 7 Ret 38
8 West Germany Porsche Kremer Racing 5 6 Ret 8 10 16 31
9 United Kingdom Richard Lloyd Racing 4 DNS DSQ 7 Ret 28
10 Japan From A Racing 4 20
11 United Kingdom GP Motorsport 8 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 6 16 Ret 13 Ret 18
12 United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 10 10 11 12 Ret 10 8 14 9 19 9 16
13 Japan Advan Alpha Nova 6 12
13 United Kingdom Team Davey Ret DNS Ret 8 Ret 6 12
15 Italy Kelmar Racing 14 13 Ret 10 11 9 12 13 15 8 9
16 France Primagaz Compétition 7 NC 8
16 Australia Rothmans Porsche Team Schuppan 7 8
18 Japan Leyton House Racing Team 8 6
19 Japan Mazdaspeed Co. Ltd. 9 15 14 4
19 Japan Nissan Motorsports Ret 9 4
19 United Kingdom ADA Engineering NC 14 NC 18 Ret 7 4
19 Norway Team Lucky Strike Schanche 11 17 Ret Ret 25 10 Ret 10 4
23 Australia Takefuji Schuppan Racing Team 10 17 3
24 Japan Trust Racing Team 10 2
25 Germany Walter Maurer Racing Ret 10 1
Colour Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green Points finish
Blue Non-points finish
Non-classified finish (NC)
Purple Retired (Ret)
Red Did not qualify (DNQ)
Did not pre-qualify (DNPQ)
Black Disqualified (DSQ)
White Did not start (DNS)
Withdrew (WD)
Race cancelled (C)
Blank Did not participate (DNP)
Excluded (EX)

FIA Cup for C2 Teams

Pos Team Spain
JRZ
Spain
JAR
Italy
MON
United Kingdom
SIL
France
LMS
Czech Republic
BRN
United Kingdom
BRH
West Germany
NUR
Belgium
SPA
Japan
FUJ
Australia
SAN
Points
1 United Kingdom BP Spice Engineering 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 1 1 390
2 United Kingdom Chamberlain Engineering 3 2 3 5 Ret 3 4 3 3 5 4 185
3 Italy Kelmar Racing 6 5 3 4 5 1 7 3 3 154
4 United Kingdom GP Motorsport 2 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 3 5 Ret 2 Ret 100
5 United Kingdom Charles Ivey Racing Team Istel 5 Ret Ret 4 3 8 78
6 United Kingdom ADA Engineering 8 6 NC 2 Ret 2 72
7 Norway Team Lucky Strike Schanche 4 8 Ret Ret 7 6 Ret 4 67
8 United Kingdom PC Automotive Ret 6 Ret 7 4 5 56
9 United Kingdom Roy Baker Racing 7 6 5 NC 6 Ret NC 46
10 France MT Sport Racing 4 Ret 8 Ret 36
10 France Automobiles Louis Descartes Ret Ret Ret 8 5 Ret Ret Ret 11 5 36
12 Japan British Barn Racing Team 4 20
13 Switzerland Pierre-Alain Lombardi Ret NC Ret 6 12
14 West Germany Walter Maurer Racing Ret 5 8
15 Italy Dollop Racing Ret 7 Ret Ret 4
15 Italy Luigi Taverna Technoracing DNS 9 DNS 4

References


External links

This page was last edited on 2 January 2020, at 07:30
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.