To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1987–88 UEFA Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1987–88 UEFA Cup
Dates15 September 1987 – 18 May 1988
Final positions
ChampionsWest Germany Bayer Leverkusen (1st title)
Runners-upSpain Español

The 1987–88 UEFA Cup was won by Bayer Leverkusen on penalty kicks over Español.

It was the third season of English clubs being barred from this and indeed all European competitions as the sequel of the Heysel disaster of May 1985. The English clubs who missed out on this season of the UEFA Cup were Liverpool, Tottenham Hotspur and Arsenal.

Soviet Union gained a fourth place, Austria and Romania a third one, while France, East Germany and Czechoslovakia remained with two places.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Beşiktaş Turkey 1–3 Italy Internazionale 0–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Bohemian Republic of Ireland 0–1 Scotland Aberdeen 0–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 1–5 Spain Español 0–1 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Brøndby Denmark 2–1 Sweden IFK Göteborg 2–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Budapesti Honvéd Hungary 1–0 Belgium Lokeren 1–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Celtic Scotland 2–3 West Germany Borussia Dortmund 2–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Coleraine Northern Ireland 1–4 Scotland Dundee United 0–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
EPA Larnaca Cyprus 0–4 Romania Victoria București 0–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Barcelona Spain 2–1 Portugal Belenenses 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Wismut Aue East Germany (a)1–1 Iceland Valur 0–0 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 3–1 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 3–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Universitatea Craiova Romania 4–4(a) Portugal Chaves 3–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
TJ Vítkovice Czechoslovakia 3–1 Sweden AIK 1–1 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Zenit Soviet Union 2–5 Belgium Club Brugge 2–0 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Feyenoord Netherlands 10–2 Luxembourg Spora Luxembourg 5–0 (Report) 5–2 (Report)
Austria Wien Austria 1–5 West Germany Bayer Leverkusen 0–0 (Report) 1–5 (Report)
Grasshopper Switzerland 0–5 Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow 0–4 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Beveren Belgium 2–1 Czechoslovakia Bohemians 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Flamurtari Albania 3–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 2–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Linzer ASK Austria 0–2 Netherlands Utrecht 0–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Mjøndalen Norway 1–5 West Germany Werder Bremen 0–5 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Panathinaikos Greece 4–3 France Auxerre 2–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria 3–4 Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi 3–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Pogoń Szczecin Poland 2–4 Italy Hellas Verona 1–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Crvena Zvezda Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 5–2 Bulgaria Trakia Plovdiv 3–0 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Sporting Gijón Spain 1–3 Italy Milan 1–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Sportul Studențesc Romania 3–1 Poland GKS Katowice 1–0 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Tatabányai Bányász Hungary 1–2 Portugal Vitória de Guimarães 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Toulouse France 6–1 Greece Panionios 5–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
TPS Finland 2–1 Austria Admira/Wacker 0–1 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Valletta Malta 0–7 Italy Juventus 0–4 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Velež Mostar Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 5–3 Switzerland Sion 5–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)

First leg

Beşiktaş Turkey0–0Italy Internazionale
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Klaus Peschel (East Germany)

Bohemian Republic of Ireland0–0Scotland Aberdeen
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Frans Van Den Wijngaert (Belgium)

Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany0–1Spain Español
Pineda Goal 34'

Brøndby Denmark2–1Sweden IFK Göteborg
C. Nielsen Goal 33'
Christensen Goal 80'
L. Nilsson Goal 77'

Budapesti Honvéd Hungary1–0Belgium Lokeren
Fodor Goal 53'
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Giorgos Koukoulakis (Greece)

Celtic Scotland2–1West Germany Borussia Dortmund
Walker Goal 4'
Whyte Goal 88'
Mill Goal 64'
Attendance: 41,400

Coleraine Northern Ireland0–1Scotland Dundee United
Sturrock Goal 39'
Attendance: 3,800
Referee: Frangcon Roberts (Wales)

EPA Larnaca Cyprus0–1Romania Victoria București
Ene Goal 51'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Antal Hutak (Hungary)

Barcelona Spain2–0Portugal Belenenses
Moratalla Goal 87'
Víctor Goal 90'

Wismut Aue East Germany0–0Iceland Valur
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Ivan Timoshenko (Soviet Union)

Spartak Moscow Soviet Union3–0East Germany Dynamo Dresden
Mostovoi Goal 32'80'
Cherenkov Goal 57'

Universitatea Craiova Romania3–2Portugal Chaves
Ciurea Goal 63' (pen.)
Vancea Goal 65'
Ghiță Goal 85'
Gilberto Goal 19'
Vermelhinho Goal 52'
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Yusuf Namoğlu (Turkey)

TJ Vítkovice Czechoslovakia1–1Sweden AIK
Stařičný Goal 77' Kindvall Goal 52'
Attendance: 4,500

Zenit Soviet Union2–0Belgium Club Brugge
Chukhlov Goal 8'
Zheludkov Goal 70'
Attendance: 32,000

Feyenoord Netherlands5–0Luxembourg Spora Luxembourg
Blinker Goal 16'
Mitchell Goal 37'60'
van Herpen Goal 74'
Elstrup Goal 77'
Attendance: 7,114
Referee: Patrick Daly (Republic of Ireland)

Austria Wien Austria0–0West Germany Bayer Leverkusen

Grasshopper Switzerland0–4Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow
Borodyuk Goal 23'45' (pen.)57'
Karatayev Goal 79'
Attendance: 8,900
Referee: José Pérez Sánchez (Spain)

Beveren Belgium2–0Czechoslovakia Bohemians
Fairclough Goal 16'53'
Attendance: 5,500
Referee: Alder dos Santos (Portugal)

Flamurtari Albania2–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan
Đorđević Goal 30' (o.g.)
Iljadhi Goal 83'
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Georges Sandoz (Switzerland)

Linzer ASK Austria0–0Netherlands Utrecht
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Todor Kolev (Bulgaria)

Mjøndalen Norway0–5West Germany Werder Bremen
Riedle Goal 6'87'
Ordenewitz Goal 52'
Sauer Goal 55'
Wolter Goal 64'
Attendance: 2,108
Referee: Simo Ruokonen (Finland)

Panathinaikos Greece2–0France Auxerre
Barret Goal 9' (o.g.)
Vlachos Goal 51'

Pogoń Szczecin Poland1–1Italy Hellas Verona
Leśniak Goal 59' Elkjær Goal 8'

Crvena Zvezda Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia3–0Bulgaria Trakia Plovdiv
Radovanović Goal 57'
Šabanadžović Goal 60'
Cvetković Goal 61'
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Stefan Petrescu (Romania)

Sporting Gijón Spain1–0Italy Milan
Jaime Goal 70'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Ron Bridges (Wales)

Sportul Studențesc Romania1–0Poland GKS Katowice
Țârlea Goal 46'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Zdeněk Havlíček (Czechoslovakia)

Tatabányai Bányász Hungary1–1Portugal Vitória de Guimarães
Plotár Goal 41' Caio Júnior Goal 78'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Özcan Oal (Turkey)

Toulouse France5–1Greece Panionios
Passi Goal 8'
Stopyra Goal 26'
Rocheteau Goal 48'
Márcico Goal 52'87' (pen.)
Aposporis Goal 64'
Attendance: 25,438
Referee: Werner Föckler (West Germany)

TPS Finland0–1Austria Admira/Wacker
Rodax Goal 14'
Attendance: 1,783
Referee: Bo Helén (Sweden)

Valletta Malta0–4Italy Juventus
Laudrup Goal 26'42'
Alessio Goal 37'70'
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: John Martin (England)

Velež Mostar Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia5–0Switzerland Sion
Tuce Goal 17'32'37'61' (pen.)
Šišić Goal 60'
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Dušan Krchňák (Czechoslovakia)

Lokomotiv Sofia Bulgaria3–1Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi
Zlatinov Goal 45' (pen.)
Stoev Goal 61' (pen.)
Todorov Goal 84'
Shengelia Goal 75'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Vaso Vujović (Yugoslavia)

Second leg

Internazionale Italy3–1Turkey Beşiktaş
Altobelli Goal 38'
Serena Goal 44'86'
Feyyaz Goal 14'

Internazionale won 3–1 on aggregate.


Aberdeen Scotland1–0Republic of Ireland Bohemian
Bett Goal 2' (pen.)
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Egil Nervik (Norway)

Aberdeen won 1–0 on aggregate.


Español Spain4–1West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Valverde Goal 30'
Iñaki Goal 45'
Golobart Goal 49'
Pineda Goal 54'
Rahn Goal 59'

Español won 5–1 on aggregate.


IFK Göteborg Sweden0–0Denmark Brøndby
Attendance: 25,718
Referee: Yuri Savchenko (Soviet Union)

Brøndby won 2–1 on aggregate.


Lokeren Belgium0–0Hungary Budapesti Honvéd
Attendance: 7,500
Referee: David Syme (Scotland)

Budapesti Honvéd won 1–0 on aggregate.


Borussia Dortmund West Germany2–0Scotland Celtic
Dickel Goal 74'86'
Attendance: 54,000
Referee: Rosario Lo Bello (Italy)

Borussia Dortmund won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dundee United Scotland3–1Northern Ireland Coleraine
Gallacher Goal 28'
Sturrock Goal 73'
Clark Goal 80'
Edgar Goal 48'
Attendance: 8,430

Dundee United won 4–1 on aggregate.


Victoria București Romania3–0Cyprus EPA Larnaca
Nuță Goal 32'61' (pen.)
Augustin Goal 82'
Attendance: 9,000
Referee: Plarent Kotherja (Albania)

Victoria București won 4–0 on aggregate.


Belenenses Portugal1–0Spain Barcelona
Mapuata Goal 4'

Barcelona won 2–1 on aggregate.


Valur Iceland1–1East Germany Wismut Aue
J. Jónsson Goal 11' Weiß Goal 81' (pen.)
Attendance: 1,673
Referee: Lucien Kayser (Luxembourg)

1–1 on aggregate. Wismut Aue won on away goals.


Dynamo Dresden East Germany1–0Soviet Union Spartak Moscow
Minge Goal 8'
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Egbert Mulder (Netherlands)

Spartak Moscow won 3–1 on aggregate.


Chaves Portugal2–1Romania Universitatea Craiova
Slavkov Goal 5'
Vermelhinho Goal 62'
Ghiță Goal 83'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Oliver Donnelly (Northern Ireland)

4–4 on aggregate. Chaves won on away goals.


AIK Sweden0–2Czechoslovakia TJ Vítkovice
Dostál Goal 61'
Houška Goal 77'
Attendance: 2,109
Referee: James Duncan (Scotland)

TJ Vítkovice won 3–1 on aggregate.


Club Brugge Belgium5–0Soviet Union Zenit
Brylle Goal 20'39'59'69'
Ceulemans Goal 44'
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

Club Brugge won 5–2 on aggregate.


Spora Luxembourg Luxembourg2–5Netherlands Feyenoord
Di Domenico Goal 28'
Jeitz Goal 42'
Elstrup Goal 24' (pen.)80'
Hoekstra Goal 61'
Wijnstekers Goal 62'
Heus Goal 65'
Stade Camille Polfer, Luxembourg City
Attendance: 1,100
Referee: Jean-Marie Lartigot (France)

Feyenoord won 10–2 on aggregate.


Bayer Leverkusen West Germany5–1Austria Austria Wien
Rolff Goal 24'60'
Schreier Goal 46'
Hörster Goal 57'
Cha Goal 74'
Webora Goal 31'
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Alphonse Costantin (Belgium)

Bayer Leverkusen won 5–1 on aggregate.


Dynamo Moscow Soviet Union1–0Switzerland Grasshopper
Vasilyev Goal 33'
Attendance: 16,300
Referee: Manfred Neuner (West Germany)

Dynamo Moscow won 5–0 on aggregate.


Bohemians Czechoslovakia1–0Belgium Beveren
Chaloupka Goal 11'

Beveren won 2–1 on aggregate.


Partizan Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia2–1Albania Flamurtari
Stevanović Goal 44' (pen.)
Vokrri Goal 60'
Kushta Goal 82'
Attendance: 40,000
Referee: Andrzej Libich (Poland)

Flamurtari won 3–2 on aggregate.


Utrecht Netherlands2–0Austria Linzer ASK
van Loen Goal 22'
Steinmann Goal 48'

Utrecht won 2–0 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen West Germany0–1Norway Mjøndalen
Markussen Goal 78'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Fred McKnight (Northern Ireland)

Werder Bremen won 5–1 on aggregate.


Auxerre France3–2Greece Panathinaikos
Dutuel Goal 23'
Cantona Goal 41'
Courtet Goal 73'
Vasiliou Goal 31'
Saravakos Goal 44'

Panathinaikos won 4–3 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union3–0Bulgaria Lokomotiv Sofia
Sulakvelidze Goal 41'
Guruli Goal 73'
Chivadze Goal 79'
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Robert Matušík (Czechoslovakia)

Dinamo Tbilisi won 4–3 on aggregate.


Hellas Verona Italy3–1Poland Pogoń Szczecin
Elkjær Goal 32'39' (pen.)
Di Gennaro Goal 43' (pen.)
Hawrylewicz Goal 82'
Attendance: 29,000
Referee: José Veiga Trigo (Portugal)

Hellas Verona won 4–2 on aggregate.


Trakia Plovdiv Bulgaria2–2Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Crvena Zvezda
Pashev Goal 55' (pen.)
Georgiev Goal 66'
Đurović Goal 11'
Binić Goal 82'
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Gerasimos Germanakos (Greece)

Crvena Zvezda won 5–2 on aggregate.


Milan Italy3–0Spain Sporting Gijón
Virdis Goal 20' (pen.)45' (pen.)
Gullit Goal 43'

Milan won 3–1 on aggregate. The game was played in Lecce because of the ban on San Siro.


GKS Katowice Poland1–2Romania Sportul Studențesc
Koniarek Goal 31' Țârlea Goal 22'
Cristea Goal 28'

Sportul Studențesc won 3–1 on aggregate.


Vitória de Guimarães won 2–1 on aggregate.


Panionios Greece0–1France Toulouse
Rocheteau Goal 57'

Toulouse won 6–1 on aggregate.


Admira/Wacker Austria0–2Finland TPS
Aaltonen Goal 39'75'
Attendance: 2,000
Referee: Lajos Hartmann (Hungary)

TPS won 2–1 on aggregate.


Juventus Italy3–0Malta Valletta
Magrin Goal 23'
Vignola Goal 60'
Rush Goal 87'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Michalakis Antoniou (Cyprus)

Juventus won 7–0 on aggregate.


Sion Switzerland3–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Velež Mostar
Brigger Goal 4'
Bouderbala Goal 7'
Balet Goal 22'

Velež Mostar won 5–3 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Milan Italy 0–2 Spain Español 0–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Aberdeen Scotland 2–2(a) Netherlands Feyenoord 2–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Borussia Dortmund West Germany 3–2 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Velež Mostar 2–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Brøndby Denmark 3–3(p) Romania Sportul Studențesc 3–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Chaves Portugal 2–5 Hungary Budapesti Honvéd 1–2 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Dundee United Scotland 2–3 Czechoslovakia TJ Vítkovice 1–2 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Utrecht Netherlands 2–3 Italy Hellas Verona 1–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Barcelona Spain 2–0 Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow 2–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Wismut Aue East Germany 1–2 Albania Flamurtari Vlorë 1–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Spartak Moscow Soviet Union 6–7 West Germany Werder Bremen 4–1 (Report) 2–6(aet) (Report)
Internazionale Italy 2–1 Finland TPS 0–1 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Panathinaikos Greece (a)3–3 Italy Juventus 1–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Crvena Zvezda Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 3–5 Belgium Club Brugge 3–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Toulouse France 1–2 West Germany Bayer Leverkusen 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Victoria București Romania 1–2 Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi 1–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Vitória de Guimarães Portugal (p)1-1 Belgium Beveren 1–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)

First leg

Milan Italy0–2Spain Español
Zubillaga Goal 40'
Pichi Alonso Goal 49'
Attendance: 37,000
Referee: David Syme (Scotland)

The game was played in Lecce because of the ban on San Siro.


Aberdeen Scotland2–1Netherlands Feyenoord
Falconer Goal 34'
J. Miller Goal 68'
Elstrup Goal 21' (pen.)

Borussia Dortmund West Germany2–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Velež Mostar
Hupe Goal 68'
Dickel Goal 86'

Brøndby Denmark3–0Romania Sportul Studențesc
Olsen Goal 16'
Steffensen Goal 30' (pen.)
Christensen Goal 86'
Attendance: 18,700
Referee: Roger Philippi (Luxembourg)

Chaves Portugal1–2Hungary Budapesti Honvéd
Zdravkov Goal 87' Kovács Goal 73'
Fodor Goal 81'

Dundee United Scotland1–2Czechoslovakia TJ Vítkovice
Ferguson Goal 24' Chmela Goal 12'
Dostál Goal 78'
Attendance: 8,938

Utrecht Netherlands1–1Italy Hellas Verona
van Ginkel Goal 45' Berthold Goal 44'
Attendance: 17,750
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)


Wismut Aue East Germany1–0Albania Flamurtari Vlorë
Krauß Goal 22'
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Jiří Stiegler (Czechoslovakia)

Internazionale Italy0–1Finland TPS
Aaltonen Goal 11'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Wilfred Wallace (Republic of Ireland)

Panathinaikos Greece1–0Italy Juventus
Saravakos Goal 6'
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Ron Bridges (Wales)

Crvena Zvezda Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia3–1Belgium Club Brugge
Radovanović Goal 53'
Cvetković Goal 82'
Stojković Goal 90' (pen.)
Beyens Goal 41'
Attendance: 60,000

Toulouse France1–1West Germany Bayer Leverkusen
Tarantini Goal 69' (pen.) Schreier Goal 34'

Victoria București Romania1–2Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi
Vaișcovici Goal 67' (pen.) Chedia Goal 3'
Shengelia Goal 20'
Attendance: 16,000
Referee: Manfred Roßner (East Germany)

Vitória de Guimarães Portugal1–0Belgium Beveren
Alcântara Goal 66' (pen.)
Attendance: 19,250
Referee: Joaquín Ramos Marcos (Spain)

Spartak Moscow Soviet Union4–1West Germany Werder Bremen
Mostovoi Goal 11'
Rodionov Goal 36'55'
Pasulko Goal 90'
Burgsmüller Goal 81'
Attendance: 65,000
Referee: Kurt Sørensen (Denmark)

Second leg

Werder Bremen West Germany6–2 (a.e.t.)Soviet Union Spartak Moscow
Neubarth Goal 4'10'
Ordenewitz Goal 25'
Sauer Goal 78'
Riedle Goal 101'
Burgsmüller Goal 109'
Cherenkov Goal 71'
Pasulko Goal 110'
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Georges Sandoz (Switzerland)

Werder Bremen won 7–6 on aggregate.


Español Spain0–0Italy Milan

Español won 2–0 on aggregate.


Feyenoord Netherlands1–0Scotland Aberdeen
Hoekstra Goal 74'
Attendance: 24,000

2–2 on aggregate. Feyenoord won on away goals.


Velež Mostar Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia2–1West Germany Borussia Dortmund
Kodro Goal 67'
Jurić Goal 89'
Mill Goal 88'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Yuri Savchenko (Soviet Union)

Borussia Dortmund won 3–2 on aggregate.


Sportul Studențesc Romania3–0 (a.e.t.)Denmark Brøndby
Munteanu Goal 7'
Bozeșan Goal 78'
Pană Goal 89'
Penalties
Iorgulescu Penalty scored
Țicleanu Penalty scored
Bozeșan Penalty scored
3–0 Penalty missed Schmeichel
Penalty missed Olsen
Penalty missed K. Nielsen
Attendance: 9,600
Referee: Heinz Holzmann (Austria)

3–3 on aggregate. Sportul Studențesc won 3–0 on penalties.


Budapesti Honvéd Hungary3–1Portugal Chaves
Sallai Goal 22'
Fitos Goal 79'
Kovács Goal 88'
Jorginho Goal 77'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Henk van Ettekoven (Netherlands)

Budapesti Honvéd won 5–2 on aggregate.


TJ Vítkovice Czechoslovakia1–1Scotland Dundee United
Vlk Goal 77' Clark Goal 37'
Attendance: 15,000

TJ Vítkovice won 3–2 on aggregate.


Hellas Verona Italy2–1Netherlands Utrecht
Di Gennaro Goal 69'
Verrips Goal 89' (o.g.)
de Kock Goal 71'
Attendance: 28,883
Referee: Manfred Neuner (West Germany)

Verona won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dynamo Moscow Soviet Union0–0Spain Barcelona
Attendance: 24,500
Referee: Carlo Longhi (Italy)

Barcelona won 2–0 on aggregate.


Flamurtari Vlorë Albania2–0East Germany Wismut Aue
Taho Goal 3'
V. Ruci Goal 72'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: László Molnár (Hungary)

Flamurtari Vlorë won 2–1 on aggregate.


TPS Finland0–2Italy Internazionale
Scifo Goal 50'
Altobelli Goal 74'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Janusz Eksztajn (Poland)

Internazionale won 2–1 on aggregate.


Juventus Italy3–2Greece Panathinaikos
Cabrini Goal 49'72' (pen.)
Alessio Goal 59'
Saravakos Goal 46'
C. Dimopoulos Goal 53'

3–3 on aggregate. Panathinaikos won on away goals.


Club Brugge Belgium4–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Crvena Zvezda
Brylle Goal 13'
Ceulemans Goal 47'
Radovanović Goal 49' (o.g.)
Beyens Goal 88'
Attendance: 30,287
Referee: Dušan Krchňák (Czechoslovakia)

Club Brugge won 5–3 on aggregate.


Bayer Leverkusen West Germany1–0France Toulouse
Schreier Goal 80'

Bayer Leverkusen won 2–1 on aggregate.


Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union0–0Romania Victoria București
Attendance: 45,000
Referee: Simo Ruokonen (Finland)

Dinamo Tbilisi won 2–1 on aggregate.


Beveren Belgium1–0 (a.e.t.)Portugal Vitória de Guimarães
Lemoine Goal 66'
Penalties
François Penalty scored
Kusto Penalty scored
Lemoine Penalty scored
Schmedding Penalty scored
Stalmans Penalty missed
4–5 Penalty scored Carvalho
Penalty scored Adão
Penalty scored Miguel
Penalty scored Bené
Penalty scored Alcântara
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Alain Delmer (France)

1–1 on aggregate. Vitória de Guimarães won 5–4 on penalties.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Borussia Dortmund West Germany 3–5 Belgium Club Brugge 3–0 (Report) 0–5(aet) (Report)
Budapesti Honvéd Hungary 6–7 Greece Panathinaikos 5–2 (Report) 1–5 (Report)
Barcelona Spain 4–2 Albania Flamurtari Vlorë 4–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Feyenoord Netherlands 2–3 West Germany Bayer Leverkusen 2–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Hellas Verona Italy 4–1 Romania Sportul Studențesc 3–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Internazionale Italy 1–2 Spain Español 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Vitória de Guimarães Portugal 2–2(p) Czechoslovakia TJ Vítkovice 2–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Werder Bremen West Germany 3–2 Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi 2–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)

First leg

Borussia Dortmund West Germany3–0Belgium Club Brugge
Mill Goal 13'63'
Anderbrügge Goal 77'
Attendance: 52,000
Referee: Ioan Igna (Romania)

Budapesti Honvéd Hungary5–2Greece Panathinaikos
Kovács Goal 2'32'58'61'
Fodor Goal 24' (pen.)
Saravakos Goal 65'88'

Barcelona Spain4–1Albania Flamurtari Vlorë
Urbano Goal 43'
Lineker Goal 54'58'
Carrasco Goal 55'
V. Ruci Goal 70' (pen.)

Feyenoord Netherlands2–2West Germany Bayer Leverkusen
Been Goal 36'
Hoekstra Goal 45'
Buncol Goal 19'
Falkenmayer Goal 32'

Hellas Verona Italy3–1Romania Sportul Studențesc
Fontolan Goal 25'
Pacione Goal 29'
Elkjær Goal 81' (pen.)
Coraș Goal 63'
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: George Sandoz (Switzerland)

Internazionale Italy1–1Spain Español
Serena Goal 31' Lauridsen Goal 82'


Werder Bremen West Germany2–1Soviet Union Dinamo Tbilisi
Neubarth Goal 3'
Riedle Goal 18'
Shengelia Goal 20'
Attendance: 21,630
Referee: Ildefonso Urizar (Spain)

Second leg

Club Brugge Belgium5–0 (a.e.t.)West Germany Borussia Dortmund
Ceulemans Goal 10'
L. Van Der Elst Goal 48'83' (pen.)108' (pen.)
F. Van Der Elst Goal 100'
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Ron Bridges (Wales)

Club Brugge won 5–3 on aggregate.


Panathinaikos Greece5–1Hungary Budapesti Honvéd
Vlachos Goal 23'37'
Antoniou Goal 55'
Mavridis Goal 65'
Batsinilas Goal 82'
Fitos Goal 60'
Attendance: 80,000
Referee: Dušan Krchňák (Czechoslovakia)

Panathinaikos won 7–6 on aggregate.


Flamurtari Vlorë Albania1–0Spain Barcelona
Kushta Goal 15'

Barcelona won 4–2 on aggregate.


Bayer Leverkusen West Germany1–0Netherlands Feyenoord
Götz Goal 30'

Bayer Leverkusen won 3–2 on aggregate.


Sportul Studențesc Romania0–1Italy Hellas Verona
Elkjær Goal 69'
Attendance: 15,000

Hellas Verona won 4–1 on aggregate.


Español Spain1–0Italy Internazionale
Orejuela Goal 23'

Español won 2–1 on aggregate.


TJ Vítkovice Czechoslovakia2–0 (a.e.t.)Portugal Vitória de Guimarães
Kovačík Goal 33'
Grussmann Goal 88'
Penalties
Šourek Penalty scored
Bartl Penalty scored
Kadlec Penalty scored
Grussmann Penalty scored
Kovačík Penalty scored
5–4 Penalty scored Adão
Penalty scored Weber
Penalty scored Miguel
Penalty scored N'Dinga
Penalty missed Bené
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Gerasimos Germanakos (Greece)

2–2 on aggregate. TJ Vítkovice won 5–4 on penalties.


Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union1–1West Germany Werder Bremen
Sulakvelidze Goal 31' Schaaf Goal 61'

Werder Bremen won 3–2 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayer Leverkusen West Germany 1–0 Spain Barcelona 0–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Hellas Verona Italy 1–2 West Germany Werder Bremen 0–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Panathinaikos Greece 2–3 Belgium Club Brugge 2–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Español Spain 2–0 Czechoslovakia TJ Vítkovice 2–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)

First leg

Bayer Leverkusen West Germany0–0Spain Barcelona


Panathinaikos Greece2–2Belgium Club Brugge
Saravakos Goal 54'
Antoniou Goal 60'
Ceulemans Goal 55'
Degryse Goal 86'
Attendance: 75,000

Español Spain2–0Czechoslovakia TJ Vítkovice
Lauridsen Goal 31'
Pineda Goal 69'

Second leg

Bayer Leverkusen won 1–0 on aggregate.


Werder Bremen West Germany1–1Italy Hellas Verona
Sauer Goal 32' Volpecina Goal 54'
Attendance: 39,000

Werder Bremen won 2–1 on aggregate.


Club Brugge Belgium1–0Greece Panathinaikos
Brylle Goal 44'
Attendance: 15,000

Club Brugge won 3–2 on aggregate.


TJ Vítkovice Czechoslovakia0–0Spain Español
Attendance: 20,000

Español won 2–0 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayer Leverkusen West Germany 1–0 West Germany Werder Bremen 1–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Club Brugge Belgium 2–3 Spain Español 2–0 (Report) 0–3(aet) (Report)

First leg

Bayer Leverkusen West Germany1–0West Germany Werder Bremen
A. Reinhardt Goal 60'
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Gerasimos Germanakos (Greece)

Club Brugge Belgium2–0Spain Español
Ceulemans Goal 42'
Gallart Goal 74' (o.g.)
Attendance: 30,000
Referee: Pietro D'Elia (Italy)

Second leg

Werder Bremen West Germany0–0West Germany Bayer Leverkusen

Bayer Leverkusen won 1–0 on aggregate.


Español Spain3–0 (a.e.t.)Belgium Club Brugge
Orejuela Goal 10'
Losada Goal 63'
Pichi Alonso Goal 119'

Español won 3–2 on aggregate.

Final

First leg

Español Spain3–0West Germany Bayer Leverkusen
Losada Goal 45'56'
Soler Goal 49'
Attendance: 42,000
Referee: Dušan Krchňák (Czechoslovakia)

Second leg

3–3 on aggregate. Bayer Leverkusen won 3–2 on penalties.

External links

This page was last edited on 15 May 2019, at 17:41
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.