This article features the 1986 UEFA European Under-18 Championship qualifying stage. Matches were played 1984 through 1986. Eight group winners qualified for the main tournament in Yugoslavia.
It was the first time only eight teams could enter the main tournament, which means the qualifying stage became more extensive. Qualifications had been organised for several years, but these were on a smaller scale, since there was still room for sixteen teams in the main tournament.
YouTube Encyclopedic
-
1/5Views:5066 1077811 475415
-
U-21 EM 88 Qualifier DDR v France 18th NOV 1986
-
1986 (October 29) Spain 2-Italy 1 (U-21 Final, second leg).avi
-
U21 | Teaser Montenegro - Belgium | UEFA Euro 2017 Qualifier
-
1986 (October 10) Italy 2-Spain 1 (U-21 Finals, first leg).avi
-
1986 (April 23) England 1-Italy 1 (U-21 Semi Finals).avi
Transcription
Group 1
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland | 6 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 3 | +9 | 11 |
Republic of Ireland | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 7 |
England | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 10 | +4 | 6 |
Iceland | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 18 | –14 | 0 |
England | 5–3 | Iceland | |
England | 1–2 | Scotland | |
Republic of Ireland | 1–0 | England | |
Scotland | 1–1 | Republic of Ireland | |
Iceland | 0–2 | Scotland | |
Iceland | 1–2 | Republic of Ireland | |
Iceland | 0–5 | England | |
Republic of Ireland | 2–0 | Iceland | |
Scotland | 2–0 | Iceland | |
Republic of Ireland | 0–1 | Scotland | |
England | 2–0 | Republic of Ireland | |
Scotland | 4–1 | England |
Group 2
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Belgium | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 8 |
Netherlands | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 11 | 9 | +2 | 8 |
Wales | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 8 | +1 | 6 |
Northern Ireland | 6 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 12 | –7 | 2 |
Belgium | 3–1 | Netherlands | |
Northern Ireland | 1–2 | Wales | |
Wales | 0–1 | Netherlands | |
Netherlands | 2–1 | Northern Ireland | |
Belgium | 0–0 | Northern Ireland | |
Wales | 3–3 | Belgium | |
Netherlands | 2–2 | Belgium | |
Wales | 3–0 | Northern Ireland | |
Northern Ireland | 1–1 | Belgium | |
Netherlands | 1–1 | Wales | |
Belgium | 2–0 | Wales | |
Northern Ireland | 2–4 | Netherlands |
Group 3
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yugoslavia | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 21 | 4 | +17 | 9 |
France | 6 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 3 | +17 | 9 |
Spain | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 8 | –1 | 6 |
Luxembourg | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 34 | –33 | 0 |
Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Spain | |
Luxembourg | 0–4 | France | |
Yugoslavia | 8–0 | Luxembourg | |
Yugoslavia | 1–2 | France | |
Spain | 3–0 | Luxembourg | |
France | 1–1 | Spain | |
Luxembourg | 0–1 | Spain | |
Luxembourg | 1–6 | Yugoslavia | |
Spain | 1–1 | France | |
France | 0–0 | Yugoslavia | |
Spain | 1–3 | Yugoslavia | |
France | 12–0 | Luxembourg |
Group 4
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 4 | +15 | 10 |
Austria | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 8 |
Portugal | 6 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 8 | +4 | 6 |
Malta | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 27 | –27 | 0 |
Portugal | 0–2 | Italy | |
Malta | 0–2 | Portugal | |
Portugal | 0–3 | Austria | |
Malta | 0–5 | Italy | |
Austria | 3–0 | Malta | |
Austria | 2–1 | Italy | |
Portugal | 6–0 | Malta | |
Austria | 1–4 | Portugal | |
Italy | 4–0 | Malta | |
Italy | 2–0 | Portugal | |
Malta | 0–7 | Austria | |
Italy | 5–2 | Austria |
Group 5
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
West Germany | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 2 | +13 | 12 |
Switzerland | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 7 | –2 | 4 |
Poland | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 8 | –5 | 3 |
Denmark | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | –6 | 3 |
Switzerland | 3–1 | Denmark | |
West Germany | 2–0 | Switzerland | |
Switzerland | 1–1 | Poland | |
Denmark | 1–3 | West Germany | |
Poland | 0–2 | West Germany | |
Poland | 0–0 | Denmark | |
Denmark | 1–1 | Switzerland | |
Switzerland | 0–2 | West Germany | |
Denmark | 2–2 | Poland | |
West Germany | 3–1 | Denmark | |
West Germany | 3–0 | Poland | |
Poland | not played | Switzerland |
Group 6
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East Germany | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 | 10 |
Sweden | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 8 |
Finland | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 10 | –5 | 3 |
Norway | 6 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 | –5 | 3 |
Norway | 0–1 | Sweden | |
Finland | 0–1 | Norway | |
East Germany | 1–0 | Norway | |
East Germany | 2–1 | Sweden | |
Finland | 0–1 | East Germany | |
Sweden | 1–1 | Finland | |
Sweden | 1–0 | Norway | |
Norway | 1–4 | Finland | |
East Germany | 2–0 | Finland | |
Finland | 0–4 | Sweden | |
Norway | 1–1 | East Germany | |
Sweden | 0–0 | East Germany |
Group 7
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bulgaria | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 6 | +13 | 9 |
Hungary | 6 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 8 |
Greece | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 11 | 12 | –1 | 7 |
Cyprus | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 5 | 24 | –19 | 0 |
Cyprus | 1–4 | Hungary | |
Cyprus | 1–5 | Bulgaria | |
Cyprus | 1–4 | Greece | |
Bulgaria | 0–2 | Hungary | |
Hungary | 2–0 | Greece | |
Bulgaria | 5–1 | Greece | |
Greece | 2–2 | Bulgaria | |
Hungary | 0–1 | Bulgaria | |
Greece | 3–2 | Cyprus | |
Greece | 1–0 | Hungary | |
Bulgaria | 6–0 | Cyprus | |
Hungary | 2–0 | Cyprus |
Group 8
Teams | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romania | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 9 |
Czechoslovakia | 6 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 |
Soviet Union | 6 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 5 |
Turkey | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 8 | –5 | 4 |
Turkey | 0–1 | Romania | |
Czechoslovakia | 1–0 | Turkey | |
Czechoslovakia | 2–0 | Romania | |
Turkey | 1–1 | Soviet Union | |
Romania | 3–2 | Soviet Union | |
Soviet Union | 2–0 | Czechoslovakia | |
Czechoslovakia | 2–2 | Soviet Union | |
Romania | 1–0 | Czechoslovakia | |
Romania | 4–0 | Turkey | |
Turkey | 1–1 | Czechoslovakia | |
Soviet Union | 1–1 | Romania | |
Soviet Union | 0–1 | Turkey |