To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
Languages
Recent
Show all languages
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1984 South African general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1984 South African general election
South Africa
← 1981 22 August 1984 1987 →

All 80 elected seats in the House of Representatives
All 40 elected seats in the House of Delegates
Party Leader % Seats
House of Representatives
Labour Allan Hendrickse 74.93 76
People's Congress Peter Marais 11.86 2
Freedom Arthur Booysen 5.05 1
Independent 7.18 1
House of Delegates
National People's Amichand Rajbansi 36.12 18
Solidarity JN Reddy 36.62 17
PIP Faiz Khan 1.60 1
Independent 24.88 4
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below.

General elections were held in South Africa in August 1984 to elect Coloured and Indian representatives to their respective houses of the Tricameral Parliament. The Coloured elections for the House of Representatives took place on 22 August, and resulted in a victory for the Labour Party, headed by the Reverend Allan Hendrickse, which won 76 of the 80 seats. The Indian elections for the House of Delegates were held on 28 August and saw the National People's Party emerge as the largest party, winning 18 of the 40 seats.[1] The Indian elections were opposed by the United Democratic Front and were marked by boycotts and protests.[1] Despite the Prohibition of Political Interference Act of 1968 which banned mixed-race political parties, nine Indian members of Hendricke's Labour Party stood as independents,[2] one of whom won a seat and subsequently joined the NPP.[3]

Background

In addition to the whites-only House of Assembly, a November 1983 referendum had approved the creation of two new houses an 80-member House of Representatives for Coloureds and a 40-member House of Delegates for Asians.

Results

House of Representatives

South African House of Representatives 1984.svg
PartyVotes%Seats
Labour Party200,33574.9376
People's Congress Party31,70111.862
Freedom Party13,5055.051
Reformed Freedom Party2,6320.980
Independents19,2047.181
Total267,377100.0080
Valid votes267,37797.99
Invalid/blank votes5,4772.01
Total votes272,854100.00
Registered voters/turnout881,98430.94
Source: African Elections Database, Nohlen et al.[4]

By constituency

Constituency Freedom Independent Labour People's Congress Reformed Freedom
Addo 0.00% 0.00% 74.49% 16.47% 9.05%
Alra Park 9.20% 0.00% 82.28% 8.52% 0.00%
Belhar 0.00% 47.52% 52.48% 0.00% 0.00%
Berg River 0.00% 25.58% 74.42% 0.00% 0.00%
Bethelsdorp 0.00% 0.00% 96.71% 3.29% 0.00%
Bishop Lavis 0.00% 0.00% 65.04% 34.96% 0.00%
Bloemfontein Opkoms 5.20% 0.00% 84.60% 0.00% 10.21%
Bokkeveld 0.00% 50.26% 49.74% 0.00% 0.00%
Bonteheuwel 0.00% 0.00% 94.86% 5.14% 0.00%
Border 10.30% 0.00% 87.76% 1.95% 0.00%
Bosmont 50.00% 0.00% 50.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Britstown 0.00% 0.00% 83.76% 16.24% 0.00%
Daljosaphat 0.00% 20.96% 56.13% 22.91% 0.00%
Diamant 0.00% 13.19% 69.05% 17.75% 0.00%
Diaz 0.00% 0.00% 78.03% 21.97% 0.00%
Durban Suburbs 0.00% 0.00% 69.08% 30.92% 0.00%
Dysseldorp 0.00% 0.00% 92.22% 7.78% 0.00%
Eastern Free State 0.00% 0.00% 100.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Eersterus 20.65% 0.00% 62.95% 16.40% 0.00%
Eldorado Park 10.64% 0.00% 69.75% 12.41% 7.20%
Elsies River 0.00% 0.00% 87.15% 12.85% 0.00%
Esselen Park 0.00% 7.54% 60.46% 31.99% 0.00%
Fish River 8.94% 0.00% 75.88% 15.18% 0.00%
Gelvandale 7.51% 0.00% 84.30% 8.19% 0.00%
Genadendal 0.00% 0.00% 100.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Grassy Park 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 96.47% 3.53%
Greenwood Park 0.00% 11.44% 82.36% 6.19% 0.00%
Griqualand West 0.00% 6.49% 76.69% 16.82% 0.00%
Haarlem 0.00% 0.00% 77.73% 12.37% 9.90%
Hanover Park 0.00% 0.00% 81.79% 18.21% 0.00%
Hantam 0.00% 0.00% 75.74% 24.26% 0.00%
Hawston 0.00% 35.38% 64.62% 0.00% 0.00%
Heidedal 3.80% 6.61% 89.59% 0.00% 0.00%
Heideveld 0.00% 0.00% 68.02% 31.98% 0.00%
Kalahari 6.85% 0.00% 91.92% 1.23% 0.00%
Karee 0.00% 32.76% 67.24% 0.00% 0.00%
Kasselsvlei 0.00% 26.08% 58.38% 7.50% 8.04%
Klipspruit West 23.44% 11.28% 60.18% 5.10% 0.00%
Liesbeek 0.00% 0.00% 85.22% 14.78% 0.00%
Macassar 0.00% 13.33% 69.10% 17.57% 0.00%
Mamre 0.00% 0.00% 94.24% 5.76% 0.00%
Manenberg 0.00% 0.00% 66.82% 29.09% 4.09%
Matroosfontein 0.00% 0.00% 77.40% 14.91% 7.69%
Mid Karoo 0.00% 6.02% 91.74% 2.24% 0.00%
Mitchells Plain 0.00% 0.00% 83.50% 12.62% 3.88%
Natal Interior 0.00% 0.00% 76.51% 23.49% 0.00%
Natal Mid-East 0.00% 26.60% 64.22% 9.17% 0.00%
Newclare 17.84% 0.00% 67.50% 14.66% 0.00%
Northeastern Cape 18.66% 0.00% 71.90% 9.45% 0.00%
Northern Cape 7.67% 21.62% 65.52% 5.19% 0.00%
Northern Transvaal 13.62% 0.00% 78.10% 8.28% 0.00%
Nuweveld 0.00% 0.00% 83.96% 16.04% 0.00%
Ottery 0.00% 0.00% 42.97% 57.03% 0.00%
Outeniqua 0.00% 0.00% 63.70% 36.30% 0.00%
Pniel 0.00% 0.00% 100.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Ravensmead 0.00% 12.05% 80.27% 6.07% 1.61%
Rawsonville 0.00% 19.15% 80.85% 0.00% 0.00%
Reiger Park 1.89% 13.79% 84.32% 0.00% 0.00%
Retreat 0.00% 0.00% 84.28% 15.72% 0.00%
Rietvlei 0.00% 32.00% 65.58% 2.42% 0.00%
Riversdal 0.00% 50.97% 49.03% 0.00% 0.00%
Robertson 0.00% 8.14% 91.86% 0.00% 0.00%
Ruste Ter Vaal 24.30% 0.00% 75.70% 0.00% 0.00%
Schauderville 19.36% 0.00% 74.39% 6.26% 0.00%
Silvertown 0.00% 0.00% 88.28% 11.72% 0.00%
Southern Cape 0.00% 0.00% 90.86% 9.14% 0.00%
Southern Free State 0.00% 0.00% 100.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Springbok 16.47% 0.00% 65.91% 0.00% 17.63%
Steinkopf 16.61% 31.46% 51.94% 0.00% 0.00%
Strandfontein 0.00% 0.00% 80.29% 12.12% 7.59%
Suurbraak 36.25% 4.49% 59.26% 0.00% 0.00%
Swartkops 0.00% 0.00% 77.76% 22.24% 0.00%
Swartland 0.00% 0.00% 72.64% 27.36% 0.00%
Table Mountain 0.00% 0.00% 50.64% 49.36% 0.00%
Toekomsrus 41.44% 7.01% 51.55% 0.00% 0.00%
Upington 0.00% 0.00% 91.70% 8.30% 0.00%
Vredendal 0.00% 0.00% 63.66% 36.34% 0.00%
Wentworth 0.00% 0.00% 54.11% 45.89% 0.00%
Western Free State 1.97% 0.00% 91.22% 6.81% 0.00%
Wuppertal 0.00% 14.84% 74.81% 10.35% 0.00%
Source: Constituency Level Election Archive

House of Delegates

South Africa House of Delegates 1984.svg
PartyVotes%Seats
National People's Party29,86236.1218
Solidarity30,27636.6217
Progressive Independent Party1,3221.601
National Federal Party6330.770
National Democratic Party140.020
Independents20,56824.884
Total82,675100.0040
Valid votes82,67598.88
Invalid/blank votes9361.12
Total votes83,611100.00
Registered voters/turnout401,90120.80
Source: Constituency Level Elections Archive

By constituency

Constituency Independent National Democratic Party National Federal Party National People's Party Progressive Independent Party Solidarity
Actonville 69.59% 0.00% 11.97% 0.00% 0.00% 18.43%
Allandale 51.74% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 48.26%
Arena Park 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 73.17% 0.00% 26.83%
Bayview 16.17% 0.00% 0.00% 27.55% 0.00% 56.28%
Brickfield 34.15% 0.00% 0.00% 51.18% 0.00% 14.67%
Camperdown 7.00% 0.00% 0.00% 41.10% 0.00% 51.90%
Cavendish 35.44% 0.00% 4.67% 18.71% 0.00% 41.18%
Central Rand 46.09% 0.00% 0.00% 2.36% 0.24% 51.30%
Chatsworth Central 0.00% 0.00% 8.14% 44.12% 0.00% 47.73%
Clare Estate 52.66% 0.00% 0.00% 29.90% 0.00% 17.44%
Durban Bay 44.34% 0.00% 0.00% 52.26% 0.00% 3.40%
Eastern Transvaal 35.27% 0.00% 0.00% 18.09% 0.00% 46.65%
Glenview 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 22.51% 0.00% 77.49%
Havenside 33.83% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 66.17%
Isipingo 22.30% 0.00% 0.00% 40.05% 0.00% 37.65%
Laudium 33.01% 0.00% 0.00% 57.67% 0.00% 9.32%
Lenasia Central 14.50% 0.00% 0.00% 40.84% 19.27% 25.38%
Lenasia East 6.04% 0.00% 0.00% 24.93% 42.78% 26.25%
Lenasia West 21.20% 0.00% 0.00% 47.39% 7.66% 23.75%
Malabar 18.56% 0.00% 0.00% 81.12% 0.00% 0.32%
Marianhill 1.05% 0.00% 0.00% 50.62% 0.00% 48.33%
Merebank 20.76% 0.00% 0.00% 31.93% 0.00% 47.32%
Montford 10.62% 0.00% 0.00% 40.80% 0.00% 48.58%
Moorcross 15.52% 0.00% 0.00% 47.02% 0.00% 37.45%
Natal Midlands 32.34% 0.00% 0.00% 47.03% 0.00% 20.63%
Newholme 38.78% 0.00% 0.00% 41.80% 0.00% 19.42%
North Coast 0.00% 0.00% 0.00% 82.96% 0.00% 17.04%
North Western Transvaal 45.03% 0.00% 0.00% 40.42% 0.00% 14.55%
Northern Natal 13.88% 0.00% 0.00% 40.72% 13.68% 31.72%
Northwestern Cape 44.95% 0.00% 0.00% 35.05% 0.00% 20.00%
Phoenix 43.58% 0.00% 0.00% 21.60% 0.00% 34.81%
Redhill 8.97% 0.00% 0.00% 69.66% 0.00% 21.37%
Reservoir Hills 0.00% 0.00% 4.69% 41.58% 0.00% 53.73%
Rylands 19.09% 0.00% 0.00% 22.91% 0.00% 58.00%
Southern Natal 15.75% 0.34% 0.00% 21.42% 13.54% 48.95%
Springfield 18.34% 0.00% 0.00% 25.39% 4.63% 51.64%
Stanger 0.40% 0.00% 0.00% 27.14% 0.00% 72.46%
Tongaat 56.00% 0.00% 0.00% 23.40% 0.59% 20.01%
Umzinto 31.32% 0.18% 0.00% 35.62% 0.00% 32.88%
Verulam 29.34% 0.00% 0.00% 26.47% 0.00% 44.19%
Source: Constituency Level Election Archive

Reactions

The United Nations Security Council passed Resolution 554 (1984) condemning the election, declaring it null and void as it was designed to entrench minority rule.

References

  1. ^ a b Elections in South Africa African Elections Database
  2. ^ "THE POLITICS OF COLLABORATION: THE CAMPAIGN FOR PARTICIPATION IN THE TRICAMERAL PARLIAMENT | South African History Online". www.sahistory.org.za. Retrieved 2020-01-05.
  3. ^ Clarke, Professor of Urban and Social Geography School of Geography and the Environment Colin; Clarke, Colin; Peach, Ceri; Vertovec, Steven; Vertovec, Professor of Transnational Anthropology Steven (1990-10-26). South Asians Overseas: Migration and Ethnicity. Cambridge University Press. ISBN 978-0-521-37543-6.
  4. ^ Dieter Nohlen, Michael Krennerich & Bernhard Thibaut (1999) Elections in Africa: A data handbook, p832 ISBN 0-19-829645-2


This page was last edited on 19 October 2020, at 18:49
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.