NSWRL National Panasonic Cup Dates 11 April - 15 August 1984 Teams 17 Venue(s) 4 (in 4 host cities)Champions Brisbane (1st title) Runners-up Eastern Suburbs Matches played 16
International football competition
The 1984 National Panasonic Cup was the 11th edition of the NSWRL Midweek Cup , a NSWRL -organised national club Rugby League tournament between the leading clubs and representative teams from the NSWRL , the BRL , the CRL , the QRL and the NZRL .
A total of 17 teams from across Australia and New Zealand played 16 matches in a straight knock-out format, with the matches being held midweek during the premiership season.
YouTube Encyclopedic
National TV commercial 1984
Qualified Teams
Team
Nickname
League
Qualification
Participation (bold indicates winners)
Enter in Round 1
Parramatta
Eels
NSWRL
Winners of the 1983 New South Wales Rugby League Premiership
11th (Previous: 1974 , 1975 , 1976 , 1977 , 1978 , 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
Manly-Warringah
Sea Eagles
NSWRL
Runners-Up in the 1983 New South Wales Rugby League Premiership
11th (Previous: 1974 , 1975 , 1976 , 1977 , 1978 , 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
Canterbury-Bankstown
Bulldogs
NSWRL
Third Place in the 1983 New South Wales Rugby League Premiership
11th (Previous: 1974 , 1975 , 1976 , 1977 , 1978 , 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
St. George
Dragons
NSWRL
Fourth Place in the 1983 New South Wales Rugby League Premiership
11th (Previous: 1974 , 1975 , 1976 , 1977 , 1978 , 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
Balmain
Tigers
NSWRL
Fifth Place in the 1983 New South Wales Rugby League Premiership
11th (Previous: 1974 , 1975 , 1976 , 1977 , 1978 , 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
Eastern Suburbs
Roosters
NSWRL
Sixth Place in the 1983 New South Wales Rugby League Premiership
11th (Previous: 1974 , 1975 , 1976 , 1977 , 1978 , 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
North Sydney
Bears
NSWRL
Seventh Place in the 1983 New South Wales Rugby League Premiership
11th (Previous: 1974 , 1975 , 1976 , 1977 , 1978 , 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
South Sydney
Rabbitohs
NSWRL
Eighth Place in the 1983 New South Wales Rugby League Premiership
11th (Previous: 1974 , 1975 , 1976 , 1977 , 1978 , 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
Cronulla-Sutherland
Sharks
NSWRL
Ninth Place in the 1983 New South Wales Rugby League Premiership
11th (Previous: 1974 , 1975 , 1976 , 1977 , 1978 , 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
Canberra
Raiders
NSWRL
Tenth Place in the 1983 New South Wales Rugby League Premiership
3rd (Previous: 1982 , 1983 )
Penrith
Panthers
NSWRL
Eleventh Place in the 1983 New South Wales Rugby League Premiership
11th (Previous: 1974 , 1975 , 1976 , 1977 , 1978 , 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
Illawarra
Steelers
NSWRL
Twelfth Place in the 1983 New South Wales Rugby League Premiership
3rd (Previous: 1982 , 1983 )
Western Suburbs
Magpies
NSWRL
Fourteenth Place in the 1983 New South Wales Rugby League Premiership
11th (Previous: 1974 , 1975 , 1976 , 1977 , 1978 , 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
Brisbane
Poinsettias
BRL
League Representative Team
6th (Previous: 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
NSW Country
Kangaroos
CRL
Country League Representative Team
6th (Previous: 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
Enter in preliminary round
Queensland Country
Maroons
QRL
Country League Representative Team
6th (Previous: 1979 , 1980 , 1981 , 1982 , 1983 )
Auckland
Falcons
NZRL
Winners of the 1983 New Zealand Rugby League Inter-District Premiership
8th (Previous: 1974 , 1975 , 1976 , 1977 , 1978 , 1979 , 1980 )
Venues
Preliminary round
Date
Winner
Score
Loser
Score
Venue
Man of the Match
16/05/84
QLD Country (Gill 2, Gibson, Armstrong tries, Lindenberg 4 goals, Tew field goal)
25
Auckland (NZ) (Sinclair, Cooper, Friend tries, Lovett 3 goals)
18
Lang Park
Peter Gill - QLD Country
Round 1
Date
Winner
Score
Loser
Score
Venue
Man of the Match
11/04/84
Balmain (Roach, Hardwick tries, Brooks 2 goals)
12
Cronulla-Sutherland (Armstrong goal)
2
Leichhardt Oval
Steve Roach - Balmain
18/04/84
Penrith (Levy, B.Izzard, Connor, Burgmann tries, Levy 5 goals)
26
Illawarra (Browne, Hetherington tries, McPherson goal)
10
Leichhardt Oval
Mark Levy - Penrith
2/05/84
Combined Brisbane (Lewis, Kilroy, Belcher, Meninga tries, Meninga 4 goals, Dowling field goal)
25
South Sydney (Hardy 2 Biles tries, Baker 3 goals)
18
Lang Park
9/05/84
NSW Country (Williams, Graham, Trudgett tries, Dennis 2 goals, ???? field goal)
17
Western Suburbs (Broughton try)
4
Carrington Park
Tony Trudgett - NSW Country
23/05/84
Canterbury-Bankstown (Lamb, Langmack, S.Mortimer, Tunks tries, Conlon 6 goals, S.Mortimer, Folkes field goals)
30
Manly-Warringah (Barkley, Boustead tries, Hegarty goal)
10
Leichhardt Oval
Peter Tunks - Canterbury-Bankstown
6/06/84
Eastern Suburbs (Eden, Beckett 2, Gale, Simpkins, Dunn, Greene tries Eden 5, Hastings goals)
44
QLD Country
0
Leichhardt Oval
Scott Gale - Eastern Suburbs
13/06/84
Parramatta (Hunt, Houghton, Sterling, Mara tries, Mara 2 goals)
20
Canberra (Corkery goal)
2
Leichhardt Oval
Peter Wynn - Parramatta
20/06/84
St George (Gearin, Morris, Fraser, Funnell tries, Gearin 3 goals)
22
North Sydney
0
Leichhardt Oval
Perry Haddock - St George
Quarter finals
Date
Winner
Score
Loser
Score
Venue
Man of the Match
27/06/84
Parramatta (Ella, Kenny tries, Cronin 4 goals)
16
Penrith (Alexander try, Levy goal)
6
Leichhardt Oval
Brett Kenny - Parramatta
4/07/84
Eastern Suburbs (Hardy 2, McKellar, Greene, Gale tries, Greene 2 goals)
24
NSW Country (Maguire try)
4
Leichhardt Oval
Steve Hardy - Eastern Suburbs
11/07/84
Combined Brisbane (Scott, Ribot tries, Meninga 3 goals)
14
Canterbury-Bankstown (Johnstone try, Conlon 3 goals, Lamb field goal)
11
Lang Park
Wally Lewis - Combined Brisbane
18/07/84
St George (O’Grady 2, Johnston, Duval tries, Rogers 5 goals)
26
Balmain (Lane try, Brooks goal)
6
Scully Park
Graeme O'Grady - St George
Semi finals
Final
A televised night game, the final's match commentary was provided by Ray Warren and Bill Anderson.
Brisbane :
1. Colin Scott ,
2. Joe Kilroy ,
3. Mal Meninga ,
4. Gene Miles ,
5. John Ribot ,
6. Wally Lewis (c),
7. Henry Foster,
8. Bob Lindner ,
9. Wally Fullerton Smith ,
10. Bryan Neibling ,
11. Richie Poulsen,
12. Eddie Muller,
13. Greg Dowling .
Reserve:
14. Tony Currie .
Coach Bob McCarthy .
Eastern Suburbs :
1. Graeme Atkins ,
2. Shane McKellar (c),
3. Glenn Leggett,
4. David Greene,
5. John Ferguson ,
6. Mike Eden ,
7. Scott Gale,
8. Kevin Hastings ,
9. Mark Wheeler,
10. Terry Regan ,
11. Dane Sorensen ,
12. Rowland Beckett ,
13. Tom Arber.
Reserves:
15. Darren Finlayson,
16. Gavin Miller ,
17. Steve Hardy.
Coach Laurie Freier .
Player of the Series
Golden Try
Mike Eden (Eastern Suburbs )
References
Sources
Amco Cup Tooth Cup KB Cup National Panasonic Cup Panasonic Cup
This page was last edited on 9 May 2023, at 23:23