To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1982 World Rowing Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1982 World Rowing Championships
VenueRotsee
LocationLucerne, Switzerland
Dates28 to 29 August

The 1982 World Rowing Championships were World Rowing Championships that were held from 28 to 29 August 1982 at Rotsee in Lucerne, Switzerland.[1]

Medal summary

Men's events

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
M1x  East Germany
Rüdiger Reiche
7:00.67  Soviet Union
Vasil Yakusha
7:01.15  United States
John Biglow
7:02.08
M2x  Norway
Rolf Thorsen
Alf Hansen
6:23.66  East Germany
Klaus Kröppelien
Joachim Dreifke
6:25.36  Czechoslovakia
Zdeněk Pecka
Václav Vochoska
6:28.08
M4x  East Germany
Karl-Heinz Bußert
Uwe Mund
Uwe Heppner
Martin Winter
5:55.50  West Germany
Albert Hedderich
Raimund Hörmann
Dieter Wiedenmann
Michael Dürsch
5:59.10  Soviet Union
Viktor Rudakovich
Vladimir Koldishkin
Aleksandr Sdramvomislov
Valeriy Kleshnyov
6:00.90
M2+  Italy
Carmine Abbagnale
Giuseppe Abbagnale
Giuseppe Di Capua (c)
6:59.63  East Germany
Jürgen Seyfarth
Karsten Schmeling
Hendrik Reiher (c)
7:01.55  Czechoslovakia
Milan Doleček Sr
Milan Skopek
Oldřich Hejdušek (c)
7:02.07
M2-  Norway
Hans Magnus Grepperud
Sverre Løken
6:41.98  East Germany
Carl Ertel
Ulf Sauerbrey
6:44.88  Netherlands
Sjoerd Hoekstra
Joost Adema
6:45.72
M4+  East Germany
Thomas Greiner
Hans Sennewald
Ulrich Kons
Ullrich Dießner
Andreas Gregor (c)
6:19.04  Czechoslovakia
Vojtech Caska
Josef Neštický
Jan Kabrhel
Karel Neffe
Jiří Pták (c)
6:21.69  United States
Andy Sudduth
Charles Altekruse
John Everett
Fred Borchelt
Robert Jaugstetter (c)
6:25.33
M4-   Switzerland
Bruno Saile
Jürg Weitnauer
Hans-Konrad Trümpler
Stefan Netzle
6:10.41  Soviet Union
Vitaliy Eliseyev
Aleksandr Kulagin
Valeriy Dolinin
Aleksey Kamkin
6:11.82  Romania
Petru Iosub
Valer Toma
Daniel Voiculescu
Constantin Airoaie
6:12.32
M8+  New Zealand
Les O'Connell
Mike Stanley
Andrew Stevenson
George Keys
Roger White-Parsons
Chris White
Tony Brook
Dave Rodger
Andy Hay (c)
5:36.99  East Germany
Jens Doberschütz
Hans-Peter Koppe
Gert Uebeler
Jörg Friedrich
Ralf Brudel
Harald Jährling
Bernd Niesecke
Bernd Höing
Klaus-Dieter Ludwig (c)
5:39.17  Soviet Union
Žoržs Tikmers
Dimants Krišjānis
Dzintars Krišjānis
Viktor Omelyanovich
Viktor Diduk
Vladimir Krilov
Zigmantas Gudauskas
Nikolai Solomakhin
Juris Bērziņš (c)
5:39.52
Lightweight events
LM1x  Austria
Raimund Haberl
7:12.57  United States
Scott Roop
7:14.26  Italy
Luca Migliaccio
7:14.58
LM2x  Italy
Francesco Esposito
Ruggero Verroca
06:34.85  United States
Paul Fuchs
William Belden
6:37.28   Switzerland
Kurt Steiner
Pius Z'rotz
06:38.87
LM4-[2]  Italy
Marco Romano
Daniele Boschin
Paolo Martinelli
Pasquale Aiese
6:17.79  Spain
Guillermo Mueller Gascon
José María de Marco Pérez
Enrique Briones
Luis Marina Moreno Perpina
6:19.68  Denmark
Mikael Espersen
Flemming Jensen
Lars Porneki
Kim Hagsted
6:20.33
LM8+  Italy
Vittorio Valentinis
Mauro Torta
Franco Pantano
Valentino Tontodonati
Renzo Borsini
Lanfranco Borsini
Claudio Castiglioni
Leonardo Salani
Giuseppe Di Capua (c)
5:49.45  Denmark
Michael Djervig
Jørn Jørgensen
Ivar Mølgaard
Arne Højlund
Søren Hansson
Søren Christensen
Jan Christensen
Bent Fransson
Jan Rasmussen (c)
5:50.47  Spain
Fernando Climent
Angel Sáez Bernardos
Francisco Goicoechea García
Antonio Elizalde
Alberto Molina Castillo
Ángel Viana Bravo
Javier Puertas Cabezudo
Dionisio Redondo González
Jose Delgado (c)
5:51.90

Women's events

Event: Gold: Time Silver: Time Bronze: Time
W1x  Soviet Union
Irina Fetisova
3:42.83  Romania
Valeria Răcilă
3:42.92  New Zealand
Stephanie Foster
3:44.61
W2x  Soviet Union
Jelena Bratischko
Antonina Machina
3:19.47  East Germany
Kerstin Kirst
Martina Schröter
3:23.05  Canada
Janice Mason
Lisa Roy
3:26.49
W4x+[3]  Soviet Union
Larisa Popova
Yelena Khloptseva
Olga Kaspina
Tatiana Bachkatova
Maria Zemskova-Korotkova (c)
3:32.41  East Germany
Jutta Hampe
Heidi Westphal
Cornelia Linse
Jutta Ploch
Elke Rost (c)
3:12.48  Romania
Maria Micșa
Maricica Țăran
Elisabeta Lipă
Sofia Corban
Ecaterina Oancia (c)
3:16.63
W2-[4]  East Germany
Silvia Fröhlich
Marita Sandig
3:32.41  Poland
Małgorzata Dłużewska
Czesława Kościańska
3:34.58  Canada
Elizabeth Craig
Tricia Smith
3:35.93
W4+[5]  Soviet Union
Svetlana Semenova
Valentina Semenova
Galina Stepanova
Larisa Zavarzina
Nina Cheremisina (c)
3:17.16  United States
Kathryn Elliott Keeler
Carol Bower
Harriet Metcalf
Barbara Kirch
Valerie McClain-Ward (c)
3:19.55  Romania
Rodica Arba
Mihaela Armășescu
Aurora Darko
Elena Horvat
Cristina Dinu (c)
3:19.71
W8+[6]  Soviet Union
Elena Makushkina
Ludmila Konopleva
Nina Umanets
Elena Tereshina
Nataliya Yatsenko
Marina Studneva
Raissa Doligaida
Sarmīte Stone
Nina Frolova (c)
2:57.97  United States
Liz Miles
Shyril O’Steen
Kristine Norelius
Jan Harville
Jennifer Marshall
Joline Esparza
Jane McDougall
Kristen Thorsness
Nanette Bernadou (c)
3:01.50  East Germany
Claudia Noack
Ute Steindorf
Sabine Portius
Carola Hornig
Steffi Götzelt
Sigrid Anders
Iris Rudolph
Karin Metze
Kirsten Wenzel (c)
3:02.89

Medal table

Place Nation 1st, gold medalist(s) 2nd, silver medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) Total
1  Soviet Union 5 2 2 9
2  East Germany 4 6 2 12
3  Italy 4 0 1 5
4  Norway 2 0 0 2
5  New Zealand 1 0 1 2
6  Austria 1 0 0 1
6   Switzerland 1 0 0 1
8  United States 0 4 2 6
9  Czechoslovakia 0 1 2 3
9  Romania 0 1 2 3
10  Denmark 0 1 1 2
10  Spain 0 1 1 2
11  West Germany 0 1 0 1
11  Poland 0 1 0 1
12  Canada 0 0 2 2
13  Netherlands 0 0 1 1
Total 18 18 18 54

References

  1. ^ FISA – The Official World Rowing Database. "1982 World Championships – Lucerne Rotsee, Switzerland". Archived from the original on 28 August 2016. Retrieved 13 November 2017.
  2. ^ International Rowing Federation. "(LM4-) Lightweight Men's Four - Final". Archived from the original on 20 September 2016. Retrieved 13 November 2017.
  3. ^ "Weltmeisterschaften (Damen – Teil 1)" (in German). Sport-komplett.de. Retrieved 19 March 2016.
  4. ^ "Rudern – Weltmeisterschaften: Zweier ohne Steuerfrau" (in German). Sport-komplett.de. Retrieved 2 December 2016.
  5. ^ "Weltmeisterschaften (Damen – Teil 1)". Sport-komplett.de. Retrieved 19 March 2016.
  6. ^ "Weltmeisterschaften (Damen – Teil 1)". Sport-komplett.de. Retrieved 19 March 2016.
This page was last edited on 15 September 2019, at 00:26
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.