To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1981 Dyfed County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The second election to Dyfed County Council was held in May 1981.[1] It was preceded by the 1977 election and followed by the 1985 election. There were a number of unopposed returns, particularly in rural parts of the county.

Overview

The Independents remained the largest party but lost ground to Labour.

In Pembrokeshire, Labour gained three seats from the Independents, although one of these - in Pembroke Dock - was from a former Labour councillor who stood as an Independent.

Ward Results (Cardiganshire)

Aberaeron No.1

Aberaeon No.1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Evan Evans Williams* 1,484 71.0
Independent L.E. Davies 411 19.7
Independent R. Fearon-Jones 195 9.3
Majority 51.3
Turnout
Liberal hold Swing

Aberaeron No. 2

Aberaeon No.2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal W.Ainsleigh Jones 1,294 67.0
Plaid Cymru William Lynford Thomas 636 33.0
Majority 34.0
Turnout
Liberal gain from Independent Swing

Aberaeron No.3

Aberaeron No. 3 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Owen Williams* Unopposed
Liberal hold

Aberystwyth No.1

Aberystwyth No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Griffith Eric Hughes* Unopposed
Labour hold

Aberystwyth No.2

Aberystwyth No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Peter James Goodman* 464 43.5
Liberal Ceredig Jones* 442 41.4
Plaid Cymru M. Dafydd 161 15.1
Majority
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Aberystwyth No. 3

Aberystwyth No. 3 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Hywel Griffiths Evans* 768 55.0
Liberal Elizabeth Mary Griffiths 629 45.0
Majority
Turnout
Plaid Cymru gain from Liberal Swing

Aberystwyth Rural No. 1

Aberystwyth Rural No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Gatty P. Lewis* 1,097 65.1
Independent Ll.D. Jones 588 34.9
Majority 30.2
Turnout
Liberal hold Swing

Aberystwyth Rural No.2

Aberystwyth Rural No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Richard Wynn Cowell* 1,027 50.6
Plaid Cymru Marian Eluned Parry 562 27.7
Labour C.I. Campbell 441 21.7
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Aberystwyth Rural No.3

Aberystwyth Rural No. 3 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Griffith Gwynfor Jones* 1,246 62.0
Labour R.B. Kemp 764 38.0
Majority
Turnout
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Cardigan

Cardigan 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Alban Dewi Lewis* Unopposed
Independent hold

Lampeter

Lampeter 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Robert George Harris 1,043 49.9
Independent Ratepayer R.G. Daniel* 1,004 48.0
Green G.E. Oubridge 45 30.2
Majority
Turnout
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Teifiside No.1

Teifiside No.1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D.G.E. Davies* 1,967 93.0
SDP T.G. Glaister 148 7.0
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Teifiside No.2

Teifiside No.2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Hywel Heulyn Roberts* 1,115
Conservative A. Richards 354 24.1
Majority
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Teifiside No.3

Teifiside No.3 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal R.E. Morris* 1,418 74.7
Conservative D.J.D. Owen 271 14.3
Plaid Cymru Islwyn Iago 209 11.0
Majority
Turnout
Liberal hold Swing

Tregaron

Tregaron 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Marie James* Unopposed
Plaid Cymru hold

Ward Results (Carmarthenshire)

Ammanford No. 1

Ammanford No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Howard Cooke* 898 68.1
Plaid Cymru D.H. Davies 420 31.9
Majority 36.2
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Ammanford No.2

Ammanford No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Myrddin Evans* Unopposed
Labour hold

Berwick

Berwick 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Williams 1,258 72.7
Liberal Kenneth Denver Rees 472 27.3
Majority 45.4
Turnout 45.6
Labour hold Swing

Burry Port East

Burry Port East 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Thomas Elwyn Marks 559 56.2
Independent E. Northam 230 23.1
Independent V. Morgan 119 12.0
Plaid Cymru T. Samuel 86 8.7
Majority 33.1
Turnout 45.7
Labour hold Swing

Burry Port West

Burry Port West 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Bryan Joseph Rayner 540 44.3 +7.1
Independent Eirwen Jones-Parry* 527 43.2 +2.2
Plaid Cymru Michael E. Clement 153 12.5 -9.3
Majority 13 1.1
Turnout 49.2
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Carmarthen No. 1

Carmarthen No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Anthony Earle* 1,124 54.3 -19.9
Independent David Percy Jones 946 45.7 +45.7
Majority 8.6
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Carmarthen No. 2

Carmarthen No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John Elfed Thomas 449 37.8
Labour Ellis James Powell* 429 36.1
Liberal John B. Lewis 143 12.0
Conservative Richard L. Thompson 95 8.0
Independent Gwynne Morris Williams 72 6.1
Majority 20 1.7
Turnout
Independent gain from Labour Swing

Carmarthen No. 3

Carmarthen No. 3 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Roy Nicholl* 933 68.6
Labour Kenneth Bryan Maynard 428 31.4
Majority 37.2
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Carmarthen Rural No.1

Carmarthen Rural No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ratepayers William J. Wyn Evans* 1,515 53.4
Labour Terry Davies 1,321 46.6
Majority 6.8
Turnout
Ratepayers hold Swing

Carmarthen Rural No.2

Carmarthen Rural No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Ian Evans 907 55.7
Plaid Cymru Handel Michael Ayres Williams* 644 39.6
Conservative D. Reed 76 4.7
Majority 16.1
Turnout
Labour gain from Plaid Cymru Swing

Carmarthen Rural No. 3

Carmarthen Rural No. 3 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E.T. Davies* Unopposed
Independent hold

Carmarthen Rural No. 4

Carmarthen Rural No. 4 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Arthur J. Harries* Unopposed
Independent hold

Carmarthen Rural No. 5

Carmarthen Rural No. 5 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dr William Edmund V.J. Davies* 2,024 81.6
Plaid Cymru Hywel Rhodri Glyn Thomas 456 18.4
Majority 63.2
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Carmarthen Rural No. 6

Carmarthen Rural No. 6 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J.L. James* 2,028 90.5
Green Brian Kingzett 213 9.5
Majority 81.0
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Carmarthen Rural No. 7

Carmarthen Rural No. 7 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Clodwyn Percival Phillips* 1,331 55.6
Plaid Cymru Daniel James Roy Llewellyn 1,062 44.4
Majority 11.2
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Cwmamman

Cwmamman 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W.J. Davies* 1,095 60.3
Plaid Cymru John Edwin Lewis 722 39.7
Majority 20.6
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Felinfoel

Felinfoel 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Cledwyn Francis* 1,484 83.9 +18.0
Plaid Cymru B. Lane 285 16.1 -8.9
Majority 67.8
Turnout 39.3 +1.9
Labour hold Swing

Hengoed

Hengoed 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Irwyn Phillips* 1,057 73.4
Labour D. Thomas 383 26.6
Majority 46.8
Turnout 67.2
Independent hold Swing

Llandeilo No.1

Llandeilo No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W.D.R. Davies* Unopposed
Independent hold

Llandeilo No.2

Llandeilo No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D.T. Davies* 1,923 92.0
Green S. Rawle 168 8.0
Majority 84.0
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Llandeilo No.3

Llandeilo No. 3 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour V.E.D. Price* 1,539 83.6
Independent Michael J. North 301 16.4
Majority 67.2
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Llandeilo No.4

Llandeilo No. 4 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ken Williams 1,440 60.6
Plaid Cymru John Gareth James 936 39.4
Majority 21.2
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Llandeilo No.5

Llandeilo No. 5 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gerald J. Earl* 1,806 72.6
Labour Peter Bourne 683 27.4
Majority 45.2
Turnout 46.0
Independent hold Swing

Llandeilo No.6

Llandeilo No. 6 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gwyn Jones* Unopposed
Independent hold

Llanedi

Llanedi 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour I.L. Foulkes* 1,093 65.8
Plaid Cymru J. Keith Phillips 568 34.2
Majority 31.6
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Llanelli No.1

Llanelli No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Harry J. Richards* 934 56.3
Labour E. Davies 726 43.7
Majority 12.6
Turnout 43.6
Independent hold Swing

Llanelli No.2

Llanelli No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brinley Owen* 596 55.1
Plaid Cymru G. Morris 247 22.8
Conservative C.S. Snee 238 22.0
Majority 32.3
Turnout 50.8
Labour hold Swing

Llanelli No. 3

Llanelli No. 3 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Grismond J. Williams* Unopposed
Labour hold

Llanelli No.4

Llanelli No. 4 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Martin Philip Morris 585 56.4
Conservative I. Jones 241 23.2
Plaid Cymru D. Thomas 211 20.3
Majority 33.2
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Llanelli No.5

Llanelli No. 5 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Charles Prothero* 455 81.8
Plaid Cymru Roger Thomas Price 101 18.2
Majority 63.6
Turnout 46.7
Labour hold Swing

Llanelli No. 6

Llanelli No. 6 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harold J. Thomas* 1,060 81.3
Plaid Cymru M. Hughes 244 18.7
Majority 62.6
Turnout
Labour hold Swing

Llanelli No.7

Llanelli No. 7 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George M. McConkey* Unopposed
Labour hold

Llangennech

Llangennech 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru Hywel Teifi Edwards* 828 57.9
Labour Thomas Gordon Lewis 603 42.1
Majority 15.8
Turnout 53.8
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Llan-non

Llannon 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Bryan Richards 1,400
Independent I. Thomas 717 33.9
Majority 32.3
Turnout 51.8
Labour hold Swing

Newcastle Emlyn No.1

Newcastle Emlyn No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D.T. Enoch* Unopposed
Labour hold

Newcastle Emlyn No.2

Newcastle Emlyn No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Evans* 2,100 81.1
Labour Peter Appleton Wilde 490 18.9
Majority 62.2
Turnout
Independent hold Swing

Pembrey

Pembrey 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hugh Samuel Peregrine 1,045 78.1
Conservative T. Jones 293 21.9
Majority 56.2
Turnout 45.7
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Pontyberem

Pontyberem
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Howard Jones* 1,588
Independent Labour Dynfor Vaughan Owens 440 21.7
Majority 56.5
Turnout 59.7
Labour hold Swing

Trimsaran

Trimsaran 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Samuel T. Hughes* 901 75.9
Plaid Cymru J. Price 213 17.9
Independent V. Bevan 73 6.1
Majority 58.0
Turnout 63.9
Labour hold Swing

Westfa

Westfa
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D.R. Griffiths 786 58.6
Plaid Cymru William Gwyn Hopkins* 556 41.4
Majority 17.2
Turnout 40.0
Labour gain from Plaid Cymru Swing

Ward Results (Pembrokeshire)

Cemaes No. 1

Cemaes No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Halket Jones 1,571 65.6
Conservative D. James 822 34.4
Majority 31.3
Turnout 58.8
Independent hold Swing

Cemaes No. 2

Cemaes No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T.R. George* 1,461 87.4
Plaid Cymru C.M. Phillips 210 12.6
Majority 74.9
Turnout 70.0
Independent hold Swing

Cemaes No. 3

This ward was previously known as Narberth No.3 but was renamed following the transfer of several wards from South Pembrokeshire to Preseli District Council.

Narberth No. 3 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David John Thomas* 856 89.1
Labour J. Roberts 105 10.9
Majority 78.2
Turnout 67.2
Independent hold Swing

Fishgaurd and Goodwick No. 1

Fishgaurd and Goodwick No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru J.P.A. Maddocks* 1,185 69.0 +17.4
Independent Alwyn Cadwallader Luke 390 22.7
Labour D.D. Busby 143 8.3
Majority 46.3
Turnout 62.9
Plaid Cymru hold Swing

Fishgaurd and Goodwick No. 2

Fishguard and Goodwick No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent H. Williams 723 60.2
Labour Vaughan Barrah 478 39.8
Majority 20.4
Turnout 47.5
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest No.1

Haverfordwest No.1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T.G. Parry* unopposed
Independent hold

Haverfordwest No. 2

Haverfordwest No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D.S. Grey* 656 43.2
Independent W.W. Ladd 462 30.4
Independent A.J. Webb 401 26.4
Majority 12.8
Turnout 39.0
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Rural No. 1

Haverfordwest Rural No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D.G.B. Lloyd 982 54.3
Conservative D.H. Luke 828 45.7
Majority 8.6
Turnout 57.0
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Rural No. 2

Haverfordwest Rural No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent O.C. John* Unopposed
Independent hold

Haverfordwest Rural No. 3

Haverfordwest Rural No. 3 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. James* 1,329 74.3
Plaid Cymru I. Williams 459 25.7
Majority 48.6
Turnout 47.0
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Rural No. 4

Haverfordwest Rural No. 4 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T.R.L. Martin 838 53.2
Independent P.M. Thomas 736 46.8
Majority 8.4
Turnout 57.0
Independent hold Swing

Haverfordwest Rural No. 5

Haverfordwest Rural No. 5 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent H.W. Phillips* Unopposed
Independent hold

Milford Haven No. 1

Milford Haven No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T.W.H. Byard* Unopposed
Independent hold

Milford Haven No. 2

Milford Haven No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Basil Ralph Woodruff* 1,063 50.7
Labour D. Phillips 1,034 49.3
Majority 1.44
Turnout 53.6
Independent hold Swing

Milford Haven No. 3

Milford Haven No. 3 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David John Adams 799 64.1
Independent Mrs R. Keane* 448 35.9
Majority 28.2
Turnout 44.0
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Narberth No. 1

Narberth No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Elwyn John* Unopposed
Independent hold

Narberth No. 2

Narberth No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W. Harry* 1,028 59.9
Labour R.J.B. Asby 689 40.1
Majority 19.8
Turnout 52.3
Independent hold Swing

Neyland and Llanstadwell

Neyland and Llanstadwell 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W.G.H. James 858 53.8
Independent J.F. Bowman 737 46.2
Majority 7.6
Turnout 53.6
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke No. 1

Pembroke No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Mathias* 849 53.7
Labour A. Cookson 732 46.3
Majority 7.4
Turnout 40.6
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke No. 2

Pembroke No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour I.E. Morgan 715 56.1
Independent C. Sandell 560
Majority 12.2
Turnout 31.6
Labour gain from Independent Swing

Pembroke No. 3

The previous Labour councilor stood as an Independent but was defeated by a future MP.

Pembroke No. 3 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Nicholas Richard Ainger 564 58.9
Independent C.E. Nicholls* 394 41.1
Majority 17.8
Turnout 31.2
Labour hold Swing

Pembroke Rural No. 1

Pembroke Rural No. 1 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rev G.R. Ball* 800 80.0
Labour R. Milson 200 20.0
Majority 60.0
Turnout 42.5
Independent hold Swing

Pembroke Rural No. 2

Pembroke Rural No. 2 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W.G. Lawrence* 662 52.0
Independent Norman Richard Parry 610 48.0
Majority 4.0
Turnout 43.2
Independent hold Swing

Tenby

Tenby 1981
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent H. Mace Unopposed
Independent hold

References

  1. ^ "Dyfed County Council Election Results 1973-1993" (PDF). The Elections Cente, Plymouth University. Retrieved 8 May 2016.
This page was last edited on 25 May 2021, at 01:59
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.