To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1980–81 UEFA Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1980–81 UEFA Cup
Dates17 September 1980 – 20 May 1981
Final positions
ChampionsEngland Ipswich Town (1st title)
Runners-upNetherlands AZ

The 1980–81 UEFA Cup was won by Ipswich Town on aggregate over AZ.

According to the 1979 UEFA decision, Fairs Cup entry criteria were finally abolished, and UEFA ranking was introduced.[1]

Albania did not join, and it ceded its place to the West German title holders.

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zbrojovka Brno Czechoslovakia 5–1 Austria VOEST Linz 3–1 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Kaiserslautern West Germany (a)3–3 Belgium Anderlecht 1–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Magdeburg East Germany 5–3 Norway Moss 2–1 (Report) 3–2 (Report)
AZ Netherlands 10–0 Luxembourg Red Boys Differdange 6–0 (Report) 4–0 (Report)
Ballymena United Northern Ireland 2–4 East Germany Vorwärts Frankfurt 2–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Dynamo Dresden East Germany 2–0 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Napredak Kruševac 1–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Argeș Pitești Romania 0–2 Netherlands Utrecht 0–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Bohemians Prague Czechoslovakia 4–3 Spain Sporting Gijón 3–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union 1–1(a) Bulgaria Levski Sofia 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Shakhtar Donetsk Soviet Union 1–3 West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 1–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Sochaux France 3–2 Switzerland Servette 2–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Twente Netherlands 5–3 Sweden IFK Göteborg 5–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Fenerbahçe Turkey 1–3 Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 0–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Porto Portugal 1–0 Republic of Ireland Dundalk 1–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Grasshopper Switzerland 8–3 Denmark KB 3–1 (Report) 5–2 (Report)
Hamburg West Germany 7–5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo 4–2 (Report) 3–3 (Report)
Elfsborg Sweden 1–2 Scotland St Mirren 1–2 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Ipswich Town England 6–4 Greece Aris 5–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
ÍA Iceland 0–10 West Germany Köln 0–4 (Report) 0–6 (Report)
Juventus Italy 6–4 Greece Panathinaikos 4–0 (Report) 2–4 (Report)
Lokeren Belgium 2–1 Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow 1–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
KuPS Finland 0–14 France Saint-Étienne 0–7 (Report) 0–7 (Report)
LASK Linz Austria 2–6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš 1–2 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Manchester United England 1–1(a) Poland Widzew Łódź 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 3–2 England Wolverhampton Wanderers 3–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Molenbeek Belgium 3–4 Italy Torino 1–2 (Report) 2–2(aet) (Report)
Śląsk Wrocław Poland 2–7 Scotland Dundee United 0–0 (Report) 2–7 (Report)
Sliema Wanderers Malta 0–3 Spain Barcelona 0–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Standard Liège Belgium 3–2 Romania Steaua București 1–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Újpest Hungary 1–2 Spain Real Sociedad 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Vasas Hungary 1–2 Portugal Boavista 0–2 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Stuttgart West Germany 10–1 Cyprus Pezoporikos Larnaca 6–0 (Report) 4–1 (Report)

First leg

Zbrojovka Brno Czechoslovakia3–1Austria VOEST Linz
Kroupa Goal 15'
Mikulička Goal 17'
Janecka Yellow card 35'
Mazura Goal 75'
Haider Goal 8'
Gert Yellow card 87'

Kaiserslautern West Germany1–0Belgium Anderlecht
Funkel Goal 18' Coeck Yellow card 83'

Magdeburg East Germany2–1Norway Moss
Hoffmann Goal 36'
Pommerenke Goal 75'
Henæs Goal 84'

AZ Netherlands6–0Luxembourg Red Boys Differdange
Hovenkamp Goal 30'
Nygaard Goal 37'
Peters Goal 44'47'
Welzl Goal 58'
Tol Goal 84'
Di Domenico Yellow card 44'
Referee: Roger Verhaeghe (Spain)

Ballymena United Northern Ireland2–1East Germany Vorwärts Frankfurt
McCullough Yellow card 51'
McQuiston Goal 55'
Sloan Goal 64'
Geyer Goal 5'
Probst Yellow card 42'
Referee: François Bastian (Luxembourg)

Dynamo Dresden East Germany1–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Napredak Kruševac
Pešterac Goal 67' (o.g.) Kramarković Yellow card 37'
Čop Yellow card 71'
Referee: Vasile Tatar (Romania)

Argeș Pitești Romania0–0Netherlands Utrecht

Bohemians Prague Czechoslovakia3–1Spain Sporting Gijón
Bičovský Goal 13'85'
Levý Goal 78'
Ferrero Goal 72'
Referee: Ottorino Di Bernardo (France)

Dynamo Kyiv Soviet Union1–1Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Buryak Goal 38' (pen.) Spasov Goal 26'
Referee: Dušan Krchňák (Czechoslovakia)


Sochaux France2–0Switzerland Servette
Jeskowiak Goal 40' (pen.)
Ivezić Goal 68' (pen.)
Referee: José Maria Miguel Pérez (Spain)

Twente Netherlands5–1Sweden IFK Göteborg
Bos Goal 21'
Carlsson Goal 40' (o.g.)
Kila Goal 54'89'
Jol Goal 74'
Nilsson Goal 58'

Fenerbahçe Turkey0–1Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora
Peev Goal 39'

Porto Portugal1–0Republic of Ireland Dundalk
Sousa Goal 16'

Grasshopper Switzerland3–1Denmark KB
Meyer Goal 19'53'55' Eigenbrod Goal 67'

Hamburg West Germany4–2Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sarajevo
Kaltz Goal 33'
Hrubesch Goal 43'45'
Hartwig Goal 89'
Sušić Goal 8'74'

Elfsborg Sweden1–2Scotland St Mirren
Nilsson Goal 15' Somner Goal 43'
Abercromby Goal 71'
Referee: Mauri Laakso (Finland)

Ipswich Town England5–1Greece Aris
Wark Goal 12'16'30'77'
Mariner Goal 61'
Pallas Goal 47'

ÍA Iceland0–4West Germany Köln
Kroth Goal 49'
Littbarski Goal 59'
Müller Goal 77'
Strack Goal 79'

Juventus Italy4–0Greece Panathinaikos
Scirea Goal 5'
Verza Goal 18'
Bettega Goal 38'
Cabrini Goal 42' (pen.)

Lokeren Belgium1–1Soviet Union Dynamo Moscow
Verheyen Goal 86' (pen.) Gazzaev Goal 28'
Referee: Daniel Lambert (France)

KuPS Finland0–7France Saint-Étienne
Paganelli Goal 34'64'
Platini Goal 45'48'74'
Roussey Goal 79'
Janvion Goal 81'
Väinölänniemi, Kuopio
Referee: Reidar P. Bjørnestad (Norway)

LASK Linz Austria1–2Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš
Krieger Goal 55' Stoiljković Goal 45'
Pantelić Goal 65'
Referee: Marian Srodecki (Poland)

Manchester United England1–1Poland Widzew Łódź
McIlroy Goal 4' Surlit Goal 6'
Attendance: 38,037
Referee: Klaus Scheurell (East Germany)


Molenbeek Belgium1–2Italy Torino
De Wolf Goal 42' Mariani Goal 61'
Graziani Goal 68'

Śląsk Wrocław Poland0–0Scotland Dundee United
Referee: Svein-Inge Thime (Norway)

Sliema Wanderers Malta0–2Spain Barcelona
Canito Goal 26'
Landáburu Goal 59'
Referee: Riccardo Lattanzi (Italy)

Standard Liège Belgium1–1Romania Steaua București
Daerden Goal 26' Răducanu Goal 89'
Referee: Victoriano Sánchez Arminio (Spain)

Újpest Hungary1–1Spain Real Sociedad
Kardos Goal 53' Periko Alonso Goal 67'
Referee: Erkan Göksel (Turkey)

Vasas Hungary0–2Portugal Boavista
Eliseu Goal 5'
Júlio Goal 44'

Stuttgart West Germany6–0Cyprus Pezoporikos Larnaca
Klotz Goal 9'10'85'
Kelsch Goal 24'
Allgöwer Goal 39'47'
Referee: Richard Casha (Malta)

Second leg

VOEST Linz Austria0–2Czechoslovakia Zbrojovka Brno
Janečka Goal 23'
Kroupa Goal 65'
Referee: Jack Baumann (Switzerland)

Zbrojovka Brno won 5–1 on aggregate.


Anderlecht Belgium3–2West Germany Kaiserslautern
Nielsen Goal 40'56'67' (pen.) Funkel Goal 20'
Wendt Goal 64'

Kaiserslautern 3–3 Anderlecht on aggregate. Kaiserslautern advanced on away goals rule.


Moss Norway2–3East Germany Magdeburg
Kollshaugen Goal 47'62' Streich Goal 20'
Mewes Goal 40'
Windelband Goal 89'
Referee: Patrick Mulhall (Republic of Ireland)

Magdeburg won 5–3 on aggregate.


Red Boys Differdange Luxembourg0–4Netherlands AZ
Kist Goal 15'40' (pen.)46'
Welzl Goal 55'

AZ Alkmaar won 10–0 on aggregate.


Vorwärts Frankfurt East Germany3–0Northern Ireland Ballymena United
Conrad Goal 3'
Jarmuszkiewicz Goal 11'
Krautzig Goal 58'

FC Vorwärts Frankfurt won 4–2 on aggregate.


Napredak Kruševac Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia0–1East Germany Dynamo Dresden
Müller Goal 84' (pen.)
Referee: İhsan Türe (Turkey)

Dynamo Dresden won 2–0 on aggregate.


Utrecht Netherlands2–0Romania Argeș Pitești
De Kruyk Goal 50'
Carbo Goal 85'

Utrecht won 2–0 on aggregate.


Sporting Gijón Spain2–1Czechoslovakia Bohemians Prague
Ferrero Goal 18'
Jiménez Goal 57'
Němec Goal 10'
Referee: Ronald Bridges (Wales)

FC Bohemians Praha won 4–3 on aggregate.


Levski Sofia Bulgaria0–0Soviet Union Dynamo Kyiv

Dynamo Kyiv 1–1 Levski Sofia on aggregate. Levski Sofia advanced on away goals rule.


Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany3–0Soviet Union Shakhtar Donetsk
Hölzenbein Goal 4'
Cha Goal 41'77'
Referee: José L. García Carrión (Spain)

Eintracht Frankfurt won 3–1 on aggregate.


Servette Switzerland2–1France Sochaux
Cucinotta Goal 53'
Bizzini Goal 75'
Genghini Goal 16'
Referee: David Richardson (England)

Sochaux won 3–2 on aggregate.


IFK Göteborg Sweden2–0Netherlands Twente
Holmgren Goal 1'
Nilsson Goal 68' (pen.)

Twente won 5–3 on aggregate.


Beroe Stara Zagora won 3–1 on aggregate.


Dundalk Republic of Ireland0–0Portugal Porto
Referee: Roger Verhaeghe (Belgium)

Porto won 1–0 on aggregate.


KB Denmark2–5Switzerland Grasshopper
Fosgaard Goal 29'
Tune-Hansen Goal 86'
Hermann Goal 51'60'75'
Zanetti Goal 57'
Sulser Goal 77'
Frederiksberg Idrætspark, Frederiksberg
Referee: Martti Hirviniemi (Finland)

Grasshopper won 8–3 on aggregate.


Sarajevo Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia3–3West Germany Hamburg
Lukić Goal 23'
Pašić Goal 36'80'
Hrubesch Goal 26'58'88'

Hamburg won 7–5 on aggregate.


St Mirren Scotland0–0Sweden Elfsborg
Referee: Gudmundur Haraldsson (Iceland)

St Mirren won 2–1 on aggregate.


Aris Greece3–1England Ipswich Town
Tsirimokos Goal 4'
Drambis Goal 22'
Zelidis Goal 65'
Gates Goal 75'

Ipswich Town won 6–4 on aggregate.


Köln West Germany6–0Iceland ÍA
Engels Goal 25'
Müller Goal 31'73'83'86'
Okudera Goal 88'
Referee: Torben Maansson (Denmark)

Köln won 10–0 on aggregate.


Panathinaikos Greece4–2Italy Juventus
Gentile Goal 31' (o.g.)
Andreuchi Goal 37'
Livathinos Goal 68'
Delikaris Goal 87'
Bettega Goal 40'
Fanna Goal 81'

Juventus won 6–4 on aggregate.


Dynamo Moscow Soviet Union0–1Belgium Lokeren
Verheyen Goal 89'
Referee: Jan Redelfs (West Germany)

Lokeren won 2–1 on aggregate.


Saint-Étienne France7–0Finland KuPS
Rep Goal 21'43'71'84' (pen.)
Lestage Goal 31'
Paganelli Goal 74'
Lopez Goal 80'
Referee: Richard Stagno Navarra (Malta)

Saint-Étienne won 14–0 on aggregate.


Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia4–1Austria LASK Linz
Mitošević Goal 8'
Stoiljković Goal 25'86'
Panajotović Goal 29'
Köglberger Goal 58'
Referee: Vasilios Vourakis (Greece)

Radnički Niš won 6–2 on aggregate.


Widzew Łódź Poland0–0England Manchester United
Referee: Anders Mattsson (Finland)

Widzew Łódź 1–1 Manchester United on aggregate. Widzew Łódź advanced on away goals rule.


PSV Eindhoven won 3–2 on aggregate.


Torino Italy2 – 2 (a.e.t.)Belgium Molenbeek
D'Amico Goal 2'
Graziani Goal 91'
De Bolle Goal 69'
Van de Korput Goal 80' (o.g.)

Torino won 4–3 on aggregate.


Dundee United Scotland7–2Poland Śląsk Wrocław
Dodds Goal 6'75'
Stark Goal 26'
Hegarty Goal 47'
Pettigrew Goal 62'73'
Payne Goal 82' (pen.)
Pawłowski Goal 38'88'
Referee: Kjell Johansson (Sweden)

Dundee United won 7–2 on aggregate.


Barcelona Spain1–0Malta Sliema Wanderers
Rexach Goal 28' (pen.)
Referee: Viriato Graça Oliva (Portugal)

Barcelona won 3–0 on aggregate.


Standard Liège won 3–2 on aggregate.


Real Sociedad Spain1–0Hungary Újpest
Satrústegui Goal 89'
Referee: Roger Schoeters (Belgium)

Real Sociedad won 2–1 on aggregate.


Boavista Portugal0–1Hungary Vasas
Kiss Goal 26'

Boavista won 2–1 on aggregate.


Pezoporikos Larnaca Cyprus1–4West Germany Stuttgart
Theofanous Goal 70' Tüfekçi Goal 13'
Klotz Goal 16'
Allgöwer Goal 36'
Ohlicher Goal 76'

Stuttgart won 10–1 on aggregate.

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Zbrojovka Brno Czechoslovakia 2–3 Spain Real Sociedad 1–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Kaiserslautern West Germany 2–4 Belgium Standard Liège 1–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Köln West Germany 4–1 Spain Barcelona 0–1 (Report) 4–0 (Report)
Dundee United Scotland 1–1(a) Belgium Lokeren 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Utrecht Netherlands 3–4 West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 2–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Sochaux France 3–2 Portugal Boavista 2–2 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Twente Netherlands 1–1(a) East Germany Dynamo Dresden 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Porto Portugal 2–3 Switzerland Grasshopper 2–0 (Report) 0–3(aet) (Report)
Ipswich Town England 3–2 Czechoslovakia Bohemians Prague 3–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Beroe Stara Zagora Bulgaria 1–3 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš 0–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 1–6 Netherlands AZ 1–1 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 2–3 West Germany Hamburg 1–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
St Mirren Scotland 0–2 France Saint-Étienne 0–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Torino Italy 3–2 East Germany Magdeburg 3–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Stuttgart West Germany 7–2 East Germany Vorwärts Frankfurt 5–1 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Widzew Łódź Poland (p)4–4 Italy Juventus 3–1 (Report) 1–3 (Report)

First leg

Zbrojovka Brno Czechoslovakia1–1Spain Real Sociedad
Murillo Goal 59' (o.g.) Uralde Goal 67'

Kaiserslautern West Germany1–2Belgium Standard Liège
Wendt Goal 32' Wellens Goal 44'
Plessers Goal 65'

Köln West Germany0–1Spain Barcelona
Quini Goal 44'

Dundee United Scotland1–1Belgium Lokeren
Pettigrew Goal 72' Mommens Goal 59'
Referee: Martti Hirviniemi (Finland)

Utrecht Netherlands2–1West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
Carbo Goal 60'
De Kruyk Goal 89' (pen.)
Borchers Goal 31'

Sochaux France2–2Portugal Boavista
Genghini Goal 33'
Revelli Goal 55'
Júlio Goal 28'
Eliseu Goal 58'

Twente Netherlands1–1East Germany Dynamo Dresden
Rohde Goal 41' Heidler Goal 49'

Porto Portugal2–0Switzerland Grasshopper
Teixeira Goal 36'
Sousa Goal 54'
Referee: Egbert Mulder (Netherlands)

Ipswich Town England3–0Czechoslovakia Bohemians Prague
Wark Goal 48'54'
Beattie Goal 85'
Referee: Ole Amundsen (Denmark)


Levski Sofia Bulgaria1–1Netherlands AZ
Spasov Goal 54' Kist Goal 47'

PSV Eindhoven Netherlands1–1West Germany Hamburg
Van der Kuijlen Goal 47' Hrubesch Goal 2'


Torino Italy3–1East Germany Magdeburg
Sala Goal 44'
Pecci Goal 54'
D'Amico Goal 74'
Steinbach Goal 65'

Stuttgart West Germany5–1East Germany Vorwärts Frankfurt
Tüfekçi Goal 20'
Martin Goal 42' (pen.)
Allgöwer Goal 47'55'
Klotz Goal 82'
Krautzig Goal 84'
Referee: Gianfranco Menegali (Italy)

Widzew Łódź Poland3–1Italy Juventus
Grębosz Goal 30'
Pięta Goal 69'
Smolarek Goal 79'
Bettega Goal 42'

Second leg

Real Sociedad Spain2–1Czechoslovakia Zbrojovka Brno
Satrústegui Goal 3'8' Kotásek Goal 83'

Real Sociedad won 3–2 on aggregate.


Standard Liège Belgium2–1West Germany Kaiserslautern
Edström Goal 4'
Graf Goal 83'
Briegel Goal 10'

Standard Liège won 4–2 on aggregate.


Barcelona Spain0–4West Germany Köln
Strack Goal 41'
Engels Goal 55'
Littbarski Goal 63'
Müller Goal 83'

1. FC Köln won 4–1 on aggregate.


Lokeren Belgium0–0Scotland Dundee United
Referee: Klaus Scheurell (East Germany)

Dundee United - Lokeren 1–1 on aggregate. Lokeren won on away goals


Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany3–1Netherlands Utrecht
Karger Goal 52'
Nachtweih Goal 56'
Pezzey Goal 68'
Wildbret Goal 48'

Eintracht Frankfurt won 4–3 on aggregate.


Boavista Portugal0–1France Sochaux
Durkalić Goal 74'
Referee: Ronald Bridges (Wales)

Sochaux won 3–2 on aggregate.


Dynamo Dresden East Germany0–0Netherlands Twente
Referee: Rolf Ericsson (Sweden)

FC Twente - Dynamo Dresden 1–1 on aggregate. Dynamo Dresden won on away goals


Grasshopper Switzerland3–0 (a.e.t.)Portugal Porto
Sulser Goal 26'
Wehrli Goal 66'
Pfister Goal 118'

Grasshoppers won 3–2 on aggregate.


Bohemians Prague Czech Republic2–0England Ipswich Town
Mičinec Goal 3'
Panenka Goal 51'

Ipswich Town won 3–2 on aggregate.


Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia2–1Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora
Stoiljković Goal 18'
Mitošević Goal 53'
Stoyanov Goal 87'

Radnički Niš won 3–1 on aggregate.


AZ Netherlands5–0Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Tol Goal 30'57'
Nygaard Goal 51' (pen.)
Kist Goal 61'
Peters Goal 89'
Referee: Rolf Nyhus (Norway)

AZ Alkmaar won 6–1 on aggregate.


Hamburg West Germany2–1Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Groh Goal 47'
Hrubesch Goal 72'
Van der Kuijlen Goal 63'
Referee: Georges Konrath (France)

Hamburg won 3–2 on aggregate.


Saint-Étienne France2–0Scotland St Mirren
Larios Goal 14'57'
Referee: Mário da Silva Luís (Portugal)

Saint-Étienne won 2–0 on aggregate.


Magdeburg East Germany1–0Italy Torino
Tyll Goal 25'

Torino won 3–2 on aggregate.


Vorwärts Frankfurt East Germany1–2West Germany Stuttgart
Lindemann Goal 85' Allgöwer Goal 19'
Müller Goal 83' (pen.)

Stuttgart won 7–2 on aggregate.


Juventus Italy3 – 1 (a.e.t.)Poland Widzew Łódź
Tardelli Goal 37'
Furino Goal 46'
Brady Goal 60'
Pięta Goal 59'
Penalties
Causio Penalty missed
Cabrini Penalty missed
Brady Penalty scored
1–4 Penalty scored Tłokiński
Penalty scored Grębosz
Penalty scored Smolarek
Penalty scored Boniek
Referee: Talat Tokat (Turkey)

Juventus 4–4 Widzew Łódź on aggregate. Widzew Łódź won 4–1 on penalties.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany 4–4(a) France FC Sochaux-Montbeliard 4–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Grasshopper Switzerland (p)3–3 Italy Torino 2–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Hamburg West Germany 0–6 France Saint-Étienne 0–5 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Ipswich Town England 5–1 Poland Widzew Łódź 5–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Lokeren Belgium 3–2 Spain Real Sociedad 1–0 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–7 Netherlands AZ 2–2 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Standard Liège Belgium 5–2 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 1–1 (Report) 4–1 (Report)
Stuttgart West Germany 4–5 West Germany Köln 3–1 (Report) 1–4(aet) (Report)

First leg

Eintracht Frankfurt West Germany4–2France Sochaux
Neuberger Goal 3'
Borchers Goal 8'
Hölzenbein Goal 51'
Nachtweih Goal 61'
Genghini Goal 72'
Pezzey Goal 86' (o.g.)

Grasshopper Switzerland2–1Italy Torino
Hermann Goal 52'
Koller Goal 53'
Sclosa Goal 49'

Hamburg West Germany0–5France Saint-Étienne
Hartwig Goal 8' (o.g.)
Platini Goal 26'87'
Larios Goal 39'
Zimako Goal 85'

Ipswich Town England5–0Poland Widzew Łódź
Wark Goal 21'44'77'
Brazil Goal 41'
Mariner Goal 70'

Lokeren Belgium1–0Spain Real Sociedad
Lato Goal 48'
Referee: Josef Bucek (Austria)

Radnički Niš Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia2–2Netherlands AZ
Pantelić Goal 47' (pen.)
Panajotović Goal 82'
Tol Goal 32'
Kist Goal 77'
Referee: Ruedi Renggli (Switzerland)

Standard Liège Belgium1–1East Germany Dynamo Dresden
Plessers Goal 88' Heidler Goal 36'

Stuttgart West Germany3–1West Germany Köln
Müller Goal 22'35' (pen.)
Förster Goal 53'
Konopka Goal 17'
Referee: Rolf Ericsson (Sweden)

Second leg

Sochaux France2–0West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
Revelli Goal 17'43'

Eintracht Frankfurt 4–4 Sochaux on aggregate. Sochaux won on away goals.


Torino 3–3 Grasshoppers on aggregate. Grasshoppers won 4–3 on penalties.


Saint-Étienne France1–0West Germany Hamburg
Paganelli Goal 10'
Referee: Emilio Guruceta Muro (Spain)

Saint-Étienne won 6–0 on aggregate.


Widzew Łódź Poland1–0England Ipswich Town
Pięta Goal 56'
Referee: Jan Redelfs (West Germany)

Ipswich Town won 5–1 on aggregate.


Real Sociedad Spain2–2Belgium Lokeren
López Ufarte Goal 82' (pen.)
Zamora Goal 86'
Elkjær Larsen Goal 20'48'

Lokeren won 3–2 on aggregate.


AZ Netherlands5–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Radnički Niš
Kist Goal 20'25'65'
Nygaard Goal 42'
Welzl Goal 60'

AZ won 7–2 on aggregate.


Dynamo Dresden East Germany1–4Belgium Standard Liège
Döschner Goal 80' Sigurvinsson Goal 17'40'55'
Tahamata Goal 76'

Standard Liège won 5–2 on aggregate.


Köln West Germany4–1 (a.e.t.)West Germany Stuttgart
Müller Goal 24'
Strack Goal 62'85'
Woodcock Goal 106'
Konopka Goal 84' (o.g.)

Köln won 5–4 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Saint-Étienne France 2–7 England Ipswich Town 1–4 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
AZ Netherlands 2–1 Belgium Lokeren 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Grasshopper Switzerland 1–2 France Sochaux 0–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Standard Liège Belgium 2–3 Germany Köln 0–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)

First leg

Saint-Étienne France1–4England Ipswich Town
Rep Goal 16' Report Mariner Goal 28'57'
Mühren Goal 47'
Wark Goal 76'

AZ Netherlands2–0Belgium Lokeren
Tol Goal 9'
Welzl Goal 18'

Grasshopper Switzerland0–0France Sochaux

Second leg

Ipswich Town England3–1France Saint-Étienne
Butcher Goal 46'
Wark Goal 83' (pen.)
Mariner Goal 89'
Report Zimako Goal 80'
Attendance: 30,141

Ipswich Town won 7–2 on aggregate.


Lokeren Belgium1–0Netherlands AZ
Verheyen Goal 36'

AZ '67 won 2–1 on aggregate.


Sochaux France2–1Switzerland Grasshopper
Durkalić Goal 24'
Genghini Goal 84'
Koller Goal 10'

Sochaux won 2–1 on aggregate.


Köln West Germany3–2Belgium Standard Liège
Müller Goal 29'
Bonhof Goal 70' (pen.)
Littbarski Goal 86'
Graf Goal 41'
Vandersmissen Goal 66'

Köln won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sochaux France 3–4 Netherlands AZ 1–1 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Ipswich Town England 2–0 Germany Köln 1–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)

First leg

FC Sochaux France1–1Netherlands AZ
Genghini Goal 22' Arntz Goal 14'

Ipswich Town England1–0Germany Köln
Wark Goal 33' Report
Attendance: 24,780

Second leg

AZ Netherlands3–2France FC Sochaux
Metgod Goal 19'
Jonker Goal 37'
Peters Goal 63'
Report Genghini Goal 9'
Meyer Goal 73'
Attendance: 20,000

AZ won 4–3 on aggregate.


Köln Germany0–1England Ipswich Town
Report Butcher Goal 64'

Ipswich Town won 2–0 on aggregate.

Final

First leg

Ipswich Town England3–0Netherlands AZ
Wark Goal 30' (pen.)
Thijssen Goal 47'
Mariner Goal 55'

Second leg

AZ Netherlands4–2England Ipswich Town
Welzl Goal 7'
Metgod Goal 25'
Tol Goal 40'
Jonker Goal 73'
Thijssen Goal 4'
Wark Goal 32'

Ipswich Town won 5–4 on aggregate.

See also

Links

External links

This page was last edited on 22 April 2019, at 22:49
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.