To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1979 West Dorset District Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

1979 West Dorset District Council election
← 1976 3 May 1979 (1979-05-03) 1983 →

All 55 seats to West Dorset District Council
28 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Ind
Lib
Con
Party Independent Liberal Conservative
Last election 45 seats, 56.9% 7 seats, 29.1% 1 seat, 3.8%
Seats won 37 8 7
Seat change Decrease 8 Increase 1 Increase 6
Popular vote 26,323 15,502 13,052
Percentage 42.1% 24.8% 20.9%
Swing Decrease 14.8% Decrease 4.3% Increase 17.1%

  Fourth party Fifth party
 
Lab
IndC
Party Labour Ind. Conservative
Last election 1 seat, 9.5% 1 seat, 0.7%
Seats won 2 1
Seat change Increase 1 Steady
Popular vote 6,768 836
Percentage 10.8% 1.3%
Swing Increase 1.3% Increase 0.6%

Council control before election

Independent

Council control after election

Independent

The 1979 West Dorset District Council election was held on Thursday 3 May 1979 to elect councillors to West Dorset District Council in England. It took place on the same day as the general election and other district council elections in the United Kingdom. This was the third election to the district council, the election saw terms of councillors extended from three to four years.

The 1979 election saw the Independent councillors maintain their majority control on the Council.

Ward results

Beaminster

Beaminster (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Bugler * 1,384 N/A
Independent A. Hudson * 1,252 N/A
Independent S. Davies 609 N/A
Turnout 78.0 N/A
Registered electors 2,503
Independent hold
Independent hold

Bothenhampton

Bothenhampton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Y. Skyrme * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,427
Independent hold

Bradford Abbas

Bradford Abbas[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Garrett * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,272
Independent hold

Bradpole

Bradpole[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ind. Conservative R. Coatsworth * 612 59.7 N/A
Independent D. Cash 413 40.3 N/A
Majority 199 19.4 N/A
Turnout 76.7 +23.6
Registered electors 1,337
Ind. Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Bridport

Bridport (5 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal A. Bell 2,601 47.1 +13.1
Liberal A. Tiltman * 1,854
Independent C. Samways * 1,463
Labour L. Dibden * 1,457 26.4 –1.5
Independent E. Andrews 1,344 N/A
Independent P. Norfolk * 1,305
Independent W. Hicks * 1,112 N/A
Turnout 74.3 +34.1
Registered electors 5,453
Liberal hold Swing
Liberal gain from Independent Swing
Independent hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Broadmayne

Broadmayne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal B. Course * 665 64.9 +10.3
Conservative D. Blake 359 35.1 N/A
Majority 306 29.9 +20.7
Turnout 78.9 +35.5
Registered electors 1,320
Liberal hold Swing

Broadwindsor

Broadwindsor[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent C. Coate * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,007
Independent hold

Burton Bradstock

Burton Bradstock[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Bailey 628 75.2 N/A
Independent J. Bethell 207 24.8 N/A
Majority 421 50.4 N/A
Turnout 73.3 N/A
Registered electors 1,146
Independent gain from Independent

Caundle Vale

Caundle Vale[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent N. White * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 998
Independent hold

Cerne Valley

Cerne Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dione Digby, Lady Digby * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,056
Independent hold

Charminster

Charminster[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. Hanford * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,255
Independent hold

Charmouth

Charmouth[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W. McLellan * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,177
Independent hold

Chesil Bank

Chesil Bank[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Pengelly * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,040
Independent hold

Chickerell

Chickerell (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W. McCarthy * unopposed N/A N/A
Conservative E. Edwards-Stuart unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 2,809
Independent hold
Conservative gain from Independent

Dorchester Central

Dorchester Central[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent L. Phillips * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 908
Independent hold

Dorchester East

Dorchester East (4 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Enid Stella Jones * 2,204 58.2 +29.0
Conservative P. Seaton * 1,586 41.8 +7.5
Liberal H. Nicholson 1,570
Conservative R. Collins * 1,503
Conservative H. Attryde 1,235
Conservative A. Beard 1,129
Turnout 81.4 +30.8
Registered electors 4,237
Liberal hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Liberal gain from Independent Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Dorchester West

Dorchester West (5 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal David Trevor Jones * 2,208 32.1 –4.7
Conservative C. Lucas * 1,859 27.0 N/A
Independent G. Powell * 1,759
Liberal E. Boothman * 1,726
Conservative F. Alderman 1,535
Conservative I. McLellan 1,353
Independent P. Adams 1,224 N/A
Labour G. Standfield 1,051 15.3 –4.7
Labour K. Matthews 816
Labour S. Minto 671
Labour E. Salholm 578
Turnout 76.4 +29.2
Registered electors 5,552
Liberal hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing
Independent hold Swing
Liberal hold Swing
Conservative gain from Independent Swing

Frome Valley

Frome Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent B. Bryant * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 994
Independent hold

Halstock

Halstock[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T. Frost * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,163
Independent hold

Holnest

Holnest[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Cockburn * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,141
Independent hold

Loders

Loders[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent A. Adams 345 47.1 N/A
Conservative D. Fry 258 35.2 N/A
Independent M. West 130 17.7 N/A
Majority 87 11.9 N/A
Turnout 77.2 N/A
Registered electors 950
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Lyme Regis

Lyme Regis (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Broom * 1,409
Independent J. Nuttall * 1,314
Independent V. Homyer 1,001
Independent E. Hallett * 970
Turnout 77.6 +24.9
Registered electors 2,870
Independent hold Swing
Independent hold Swing
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Maiden Newton

Maiden Newton[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent H. Haward * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 996
Independent hold

Netherbury

Netherbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent C. Poole * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,224
Independent hold

Owermoigne

Owermoigne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Symes * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,239
Independent hold

Piddle Valley

Piddle Valley[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Walker 666 80.2 +43.4
Independent D. Barrs 164 19.8 N/A
Majority 502 60.5 N/A
Turnout 73.4 +16.2
Registered electors 1,131
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Puddletown

Puddletown[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent A. Banfield 509 77.8 N/A
Labour E. Adams 145 22.2 N/A
Majority 364 55.6 N/A
Turnout 75.5 +24.4
Registered electors 867
Independent gain from Independent Swing

Queen Thorne

Queen Thorne[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Brewer * 643 75.0 N/A
Conservative G. Burgess 214 25.0 N/A
Majority 429 50.1 N/A
Turnout 78.4 N/A
Registered electors 1,093
Independent hold

Sherborne

Sherborne (5 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal M. Matson * 2,674 30.3 N/A
Independent E. Dyke * 2,081 N/A
Independent E. King * 2,073 N/A
Labour E. Noake 2,050 23.2 N/A
Conservative R. Farrant * 2,021 22.9 N/A
Independent R. Ludd 1,569 N/A
Registered electors 5,932
Liberal hold
Independent hold
Independent hold
Labour gain from Liberal
Conservative gain from Independent

Stinsford

Stinsford[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent L. Coleman * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 824
Independent hold

Symondsbury

Symondsbury[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent G. Summers * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,156
Independent hold

Thorncombe

Thorncombe[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent P. Atyeo * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,013
Independent hold

Tolpuddle

Tolpuddle[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Kraft * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 713
Independent hold

Whitchurch Canonicorum

Whitchurch Canonicorum[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W. Fowell * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,113
Independent hold

Winterborne St Martin

Winterborne St Martin[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent S. Slade * 620 73.5 N/A
Ind. Conservative G. Duke 224 26.5 N/A
Majority 436 46.9 N/A
Turnout 83.3 N/A
Registered electors 1,029
Independent hold

Yetminster

Yetminster[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative W. Anderson * unopposed N/A N/A
Registered electors 1,156
Conservative gain from Ind. Conservative

References

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj "West Dorset District Council Election Results 1973-2011" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 22 April 2020.
This page was last edited on 1 June 2021, at 19:30
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.