To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1978 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 19th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held in Strasbourg, France, in 1978 from October 23 to October 29.

This was the first world championships to make use of video replays. A video control system was installed near each apparatus to help judges in disputable situations.[1] The system had first been used at the 1977 European Championships.

For the first time eight gymnasts were allowed to qualify to each of the apparatus finals, rather than six. This became the standard going forward.

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
details
 Japan
Hiroshi Kajiyama
Shigeru Kasamatsu
Eizo Kenmotsu
Junichi Shimizu
Shinzo Shiraishi
Mitsuo Tsukahara
 Soviet Union
Nikolai Andrianov
Eduard Azarian
Alexander Dityatin
Gennady Krysin
Vladimir Markelov
Aleksandr Tkachyov
 East Germany
Individual all-around
details
Soviet Union Nikolai Andrianov Japan Eizo Kenmotsu Soviet Union Alexander Dityatin
Floor
details
United States Kurt Thomas Japan Shigeru Kasamatsu Soviet Union Alexander Dityatin
Pommel horse
details
Hungary Zoltán Magyar West Germany Eberhard Gienger Bulgaria Stoyan Deltchev
Rings
details
Soviet Union Nikolai Andrianov Soviet Union Alexander Dityatin Romania Dănuț Grecu
Vault
details
Japan Junichi Shimizu Soviet Union Nikolai Andrianov East Germany Ralph Bärthel
Parallel bars
details
Japan Eizo Kenmotsu Japan Hiroshi Kajiyama
Soviet Union Nikolai Andrianov
none awarded
Horizontal bar
details
Japan Shigeru Kasamatsu West Germany Eberhard Gienger Bulgaria Stoyan Deltchev
Soviet Union Gennady Krysin
Women
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union
Maria Filatova
Natalia Shaposhnikova
Elena Mukhina
Nellie Kim
Svetlana Agapova
Tatiana Arzhannikova
Romania Romania
Nadia Comăneci
Emilia Eberle
Marilena Neacsu
Teodora Ungureanu
Anca Grigoraș
Marilena Vlădărău
 East Germany
Steffi Kräker
Silvia Hindorff
Birgit Süß
Heike Kuhardt
Karola Sube
Ute Wittwer
Individual all-around
details
Soviet Union Elena Mukhina Soviet Union Nellie Kim Soviet Union Natalia Shaposhnikova
Vault
details
Soviet Union Nellie Kim Romania Nadia Comaneci East Germany Steffi Kräker
Uneven bars
details
United States Marcia Frederick Soviet Union Elena Mukhina Romania Emilia Eberle
Balance beam
details
Romania Nadia Comăneci Soviet Union Elena Mukhina Romania Emilia Eberle
Floor
details
Soviet Union Nellie Kim
Soviet Union Elena Mukhina
none awarded Romania Emilia Eberle
United States Kathy Johnson
  • NB: Team rosters are incomplete.

Kurt Thomas and Marica Frederick's gold medals were the first at world championship level for the American men and women.[2]

Men

Team final

1st  Japan 579.850
2nd  Soviet Union 578.950
3rd  East Germany 571.750
4th  USA 568.700
5th  West Germany 566.900
6th  Hungary 566.300
7th  Romania 560.850

All-around

Rank Gymnast Gymnastique au sol.svg Cheval d'arçon.svg Gymnastique aux anneaux.svg Saut de cheval.svg Barres parallèles.svg Barre fixe.svg Total Prelims AA Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 9.850 9.700 9.900 9.850 9.750 9.850 58.900 58.300 117.200
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) 9.600 9.750 9.800 9.800 9.800 9.750 58.450 58.050 116.550
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.600 9.750 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.800 58.400 57.975 116.375
4  Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 9.650 9.750 9.650 9.800 9.700 9.800 58.350 57.850 116.200
5  Hiroshi Kajiyama (JPN) 9.550 9.700 9.600 9.800 9.700 9.800 57.950 57.950 115.900
6  Kurt Thomas (USA) 9.800 9.750 9.500 9.800 9.650 9.750 58.250 57.475 115.725
7  Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 9.750 8.900 9.700 9.700 9.750 9.800 57.600 58.025 115.625
8  Stoyan Deltchev (BUL) 9.750 9.550 9.400 9.600 9.750 9.500 57.550 57.675 115.225
9  Bart Conner (USA) 9.600 9.800 9.550 9.700 9.650 9.400 57.700 57.500 115.200
10  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.400 9.800 9.300 9.800 9.700 9.750 57.750 57.425 115.175
11  Aleksandr Tkachyov (URS) 9.750 8.700 9.700 9.800 9.750 9.550 57.250 57.825 115.075
12  Zoltán Magyar (HUN) 9.550 9.850 9.300 9.750 9.700 9.650 57.800 57.250 115.050
13  Roland Brückner (GDR) 9.600 9.700 9.500 9.750 9.500 9.700 57.750 57.025 114.775
14  Ralf Bartel (GDR) 9.600 9.500 9.550 9.700 9.550 9.650 57.550 56.900 114.450
15  Peter Kovacs (HUN) 9.650 9.500 9.550 9.750 9.400 9.700 57.550 56.650 114.200
16  Ferenc Donath (HUN) 9.500 9.650 9.650 9.200 8.950 9.600 56.550 57.400 113.950
17  Willy Moy (FRA) 9.700 8.700 9.600 9.750 9.200 9.550 57.500 56.425 113.925
17  Volker Rohrwick (FRG) 9.400 9.500 9.500 9.650 9.600 9.600 57.250 56.675 113.925
19  Robert Bretscher (SUI) 9.600 9.600 9.500 9.850 9.500 9.550 57.600 56.250 113.850
20  Mike Wilson (USA) 9.800 9.700 9.400 9.750 9.450 9.300 57.400 56.400 113.800
21  Henri Boerio (FRA) 9.300 9.550 9.550 9.600 9.350 9.800 57.150 56.325 113.475
22  Michel Boutard (FRA) 9.550 9.700 9.550 9.300 9.500 9.650 57.250 56.075 113.325
23  Kurt Szilier (ROM) 9.350 9.550 9.400 9.700 9.350 9.550 57.250 56.075 113.325
24  Dan Grecu (ROM) 9.150 9.600 9.700 9.200 9.400 9.500 56.550 56.350 112.900
25  Ion Checiches (ROM) 9.600 9.400 9.500 9.700 9.300 9.500 57.000 55.775 112.775
26  Jiri Tabak (TCH) 9.650 9.300 9.300 9.700 9.450 9.500 56.900 55.855 112.750
27  Edgar Jorek (FRG) 9.650 9.000 8.850 9.700 9.500 9.450 56.150 56.500 112.650
28  Warren Long (CAN) 9.450 9.300 9.300 9.750 9.000 9.500 56.300 55.825 112.125
29  Andrzej Szajna (POL) 9.600 9.400 8.950 9.800 9.500 9.650 56.900 55.100 112.000
30  Peter Schmid (SUI) 9.200 9.650 9.000 9.600 9.500 9.350 56.300 55.150 111.450
31  Jan Migdau (TCH) 9.450 9.450 9.250 9.650 9.700 9.600 56.100 55.025 111.125
32  Philippe Gaille (SUI) 9.300 9.100 9.150 9.500 9.500 9.400 55.950 55.050 111.000
33  Fernando Bertrand (ESP) 9.400 9.500 9.350 9.200 9.000 9.400 55.850 55.100 110.950
34  Ian Neale (GBR) 9.400 9.150 8.550 9.600 8.700 9.500 54.900 55.700 110.600
35  Jean Choquette (CAN) 9.300 9.400 8.750 9.100 9.000 9.650 55.200 57.350 110.550
36  Juan de la Casa (ESP) 9.300 9.250 8.800 9.600 8.900 9.300 55.200 55.325 110.525

Floor exercise

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Kurt Thomas (USA) 9.900 9.750 19.650
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 9.850 9.725 19.575
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.700 9.700 19.500
4  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 9.500 9.850 19.350
5  Stoyan Deltchev (BUL) 9.500 9.700 19.200
6  Edgar Jorek (FRG) 9.450 9.725 19.175
7  Roland Brückner (GDR) 9.100 9.750 18.850
8  Jiří Tabák (TCH) 8.900 9.725 18.625

Pommel horse

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Zoltán Magyar (HUN) 9.900 9.900 19.800
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 9.700 9.725 19.425
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Stoyan Deltchev (BUL) 9.700 9.700 19.400
4  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.700 9.650 19.350
4  Ferenc Donáth (HUN) 9.700 9.650 19.350
6  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.650 9.675 19.325
7  Bart Conner (USA) 9.650 9.650 19.300
8  Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 8.950 9.800 18.750

Rings

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 9.900 9.800 19.700
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.900 9.775 19.675
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Dănuț Grecu (ROU) 9.900 9.750 19.650
4  Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 9.800 9.725 19.525
5  Lutz Mack (GDR) 9.800 9.700 19.500
6  Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) 9.700 9.775 19.475
7  Nicolae Oprescu (ROU) 9.650 9.675 19.325
8  Ferenc Donáth (HUN) 9.550 9.725 19.275

Vault

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Junichi Shimizu (JPN) 9.850 9.750 19.600
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 9.825 9.750 19.575
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Ralph Barthel (GDR) 9.825 9.725 19.550
4  Alexander Dityatin (URS) 9.800 9.675 19.525
5  Lutz Mack (GDR) 9.700 9.700 19.400
6  Edgar Jorek (FRG) 9.675 9.700 19.375
7  Bart Conner (USA) 9.525 9.675 19.200
8  Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) 9.425 9.725 19.150

Parallel bars

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) 9.900 9.700 19.600
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Hiroshi Kajiyama (JPN) 9.750 9.825 19.575
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 9.800 9.775 19.575
4  Aleksandr Tkachyov (URS) 9.750 9.700 19.450
5  Bart Conner (USA) 9.850 9.525 19.375
6  Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 9.700 9.575 19.275
6  Henri Boerio (FRA) 9.700 9.575 19.275
8  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.700 9.525 19.225

Horizontal bar

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 9.900 9.775 19.675
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 9.900 9.750 19.650
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Stoyan Deltchev (BUL) 9.900 9.700 19.600
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Gennady Krysin (URS) 9.900 9.700 19.600
5  Aleksandr Tkachyov (URS) 9.800 9.700 19.500
6  Michael Nikolay (GDR) 9.800 9.650 19.450
7  Reiner Ruckrein (GDR) 9.650 9.575 19.225
8  Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) 9.300 9.775 19.075

Women

Team final

Rank Team Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
C O C O C O C O
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Soviet Union 97.250 96.900 96.700 97.350 388.250
Elena Mukhina 9.650 9.700 9.750 9.900 9.700 9.800 9.800 9.950 78.250
Natalia Shaposhnikova 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.750 9.800 9.900 9.900 9.400 77.950
Nellie Kim 9.650 9.900 9.550 9.700 9.650 9.750 9.750 9.900 77.850
Maria Filatova 9.700 9.800 9.700 9.800 9.900 9.350 9.800 9.500 77.550
Tatiana Arzhannikova 9.650 9.700 9.500 9.550 9.400 9.500 9.500 9.800 76.600
Svetlana Agapova 9.550 9.600 9.600 9.100 9.400 9.300 9.650 9.700 75.900
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Romania 95.900 96.150 96.550 95.300 383.900
Nadia Comăneci 9.750 9.800 9.750 9.700 9.750 9.900 9.700 9.600 77.950
Emilia Eberle 9.500 9.800 9.900 9.750 9.700 9.850 9.700 9.700 77.900
Teodora Ungureanu 9.600 9.600 9.650 9.500 9.500 9.600 9.400 9.400 76.250
Marilena Neacșu 9.500 9.450 9.450 9.400 9.600 9.800 9.450 9.300 75.950
Marilena Vlădărău 9.350 9.550 9.650 8.950 9.600 9.250 9.500 9.500 75.350
Anca Grigoraș 9.500 9.400 9.550 9.400 9.400 9.400 9.300 9.300 75.250

All-around

Rank Gymnast Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Score Prelim score Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Elena Mukhina (URS) 9.900 9.900 9.850 9.950 39.600 39.125 78.725
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Nellie Kim (URS) 9.900 9.900 9.900 9.950 39.650 38.925 78.575
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Natalia Shaposhnikova (URS) 9.850 9.850 9.400 9.800 38.900 38.975 77.875
4  Nadia Comăneci (ROU) 9.900 9.250 9.800 9.800 38.750 38.975 77.725
5  Emilia Eberle (ROU) 9.700 9.750 9.250 9.650 38.350 38.950 77.300
6  Věra Černá (TCH) 9.700 9.550 9.800 9.700 38.750 38.275 77.025
7  Steffi Kräker (GDR) 9.800 9.800 9.550 9.550 38.700 38.250 76.950
8  Kathy Johnson (USA) 9.800 9.600 9.250 9.900 38.550 38.275 76.825
9  Rhonda Schwandt (USA) 9.850 9.800 9.050 9.800 38.500 38.150 76.650
10  Zsuzsa Kalmár (HUN) 9.700 9.650 9.700 9.500 38.550 38.050 76.600
11  Silvia Hindorff (GDR) 9.650 9.200 9.700 9.550 38.100 38.300 76.400
12  Éva Óvári (HUN) 9.400 9.650 9.650 9.500 38.020 38.175 76.375
13  Dana Brýdlová (TCH) 9.550 9.750 9.650 9.450 38.400 37.925 76.325
14  Marilena Neacșu (ROU) 9.500 9.600 9.550 9.650 38.300 37.974 76.275
15  Birgit Süß (GDR) 9.550 9.800 8.900 9.500 37.900 38.325 76.225
16  Eva Marečková (TCH) 9.750 9.600 9.400 9.650 38.400 37.600 76.000
17  Karen Kelsall (CAN) 9.550 9.650 9.500 9.500 38.200 37.475 75.675
18  Łucja Matraszek (POL) 9.500 9.600 9.450 9.350 37.900 37.700 75.600
19  Éva Kanyó (HUN) 9.350 9.650 9.500 9.300 37.800 37.775 75.575
20  Marcia Frederick (USA) 9.700 9.900 9.000 9.700 38.300 37.200 75.500
21  Annette Michler (FRG) 9.550 9.650 9.450 9.350 38.000 37.375 75.375
22  Elfi Schlegel (CAN) 9.600 9.250 9.350 9.600 37.800 37.475 75.275
23  Yayoi Kano (JPN) 9.400 9.650 8.900 9.550 37.500 37.625 75.125
24  Sakiko Nozawa (JPN) 9.450 9.650 9.350 9.500 37.950 37.100 75.050
24  Petra Kurbjuweit (FRG) 9.450 9.650 9.300 9.500 37.900 37.150 75.050
26  Annette Toifl (FRG) 9.550 9.650 9.450 9.250 37.900 36.975 74.875
27  Irina Goreva (BUL) 9.450 9.500 9.550 9.450 37.950 36.800 74.750
28  Yoshiko Matsumoto (JPN) 9.600 9.650 8.950 9.350 37.550 37.175 74.725
29  Romi Kessler (SUI) 9.600 9.400 9.350 9.500 37.850 36.550 74.400
30  Diliana Glucheva (BUL) 9.500 9.650 8.900 9.400 37.450 36.725 74.175
31  Monica Valentini (ITA) 9.300 9.400 9.300 9.300 37.300 36.750 74.050
32  Silvia Topalova (BUL) 9.400 9.700 8.400 9.450 36.950 37.050 74.000
33  Sherry Hawco (CAN) 9.300 9.350 9.450 9.050 37.150 36.800 73.950
34  Małgorzata Sosin (POL) 9.450 9.450 8.900 9.400 37.200 36.625 73.825
35  Ingrid Bolleboom (NED) 9.350 9.500 8.750 9.300 36.900 36.850 73.750
36  Aurora Morata (ESP) 9.350 9.500 8.200 9.400 36.450 36.575 73.025

Vault

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Nellie Kim (URS) 9.850 9.775 19.625
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Nadia Comăneci (ROU) 9.825 9.775 19.600
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Steffi Kräker (GDR) 9.800 9.750 19.550
4  Rhonda Schwandt (USA) 9.850 9.675 19.525
5  Emilia Eberle (ROU) 9.800 9.650 19.450
6  Natalia Shaposhnikova (URS) 9.650 9.750 19.400
7  Heike Kunhardt (GDR) 9.500 9.700 19.200
8  Andrea Horacsek (HUN) 9.450 9.625 19.075

Uneven bars

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Marcia Frederick (USA) 9.950 9.850 19.800
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Elena Mukhina (URS) 9.900 9.825 19.725
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Emilia Eberle (ROU) 9.800 9.825 19.625
4  Maria Filatova (URS) 9.850 9.750 19.600
5  Nadia Comăneci (ROU) 9.850 9.725 19.575
6  Steffi Kräker (GDR) 9.800 9.700 19.500
7  Věra Černá (TCH) 9.700 9.600 19.300
8  Birgit Süß  (FRG) 9.200 9.625 18.825

Balance beam

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Nadia Comăneci (ROU) 9.800 9.825 19.625
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Elena Mukhina (URS) 9.850 9.750 19.600
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Emilia Eberle (ROU) 9.800 9.775 19.575
4  Éva Óvári (HUN) 9.700 9.700 19.400
5  Věra Černá (TCH) 9.700 9.600 19.300
6  Silvia Hindorff (GDR) 9.600 9.625 19.225
7  Éva Kanyó (HUN) 9.250 9.650 18.900
8  Natalia Shaposhnikova (URS) 9.000 9.850 18.850

Floor exercise

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Nellie Kim (URS) 9.950 9.825 19.775
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Elena Mukhina (URS) 9.900 9.875 19.775
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Kathy Johnson (USA) 9.850 9.675 19.525
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Emilia Eberle (ROU) 9.825 9.700 19.525
5  Silvia Hindorff (GDR) 9.700 9.775 19.475
6  Věra Černá (TCH) 9.750 9.700 19.450
7  Birgit Süß (GDR) 9.700 9.675 19.375
8  Nadia Comăneci (ROU) 9.600 9.650 19.250

Medals

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Soviet Union (URS)77418
2 Japan (JPN)4307
3 United States (USA)2013
4 Romania (ROU)1247
5 Hungary (HUN)1001
6 West Germany (FRG)0202
7 East Germany (GDR)0044
8 Bulgaria (BUL)0022
Totals (8 nations)15141544

References

  1. ^ "Within the IFs" (PDF). Olympic Review (132–133): 644. October–November 1978. Retrieved 2006-04-11.
  2. ^ "Golden dawn for United States as darkness falls on Miss Comaneci". The Times. 30 October 1978. Retrieved 4 May 2020.
This page was last edited on 30 July 2021, at 17:44
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.