To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1974 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 18th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held in Varna, Bulgaria, in 1974. This was the first world championships at which the individual all-around titles were contested in a separate session of competition, rather than being decided after the team competition.

Results

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
details
 Japan
Shigeru Kasamatsu
Eizo Kenmotsu
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Hiroshi Kajiyama
Fumio Honma
Sawao Kato
 Soviet Union
Nikolai Andrianov
Edvard Mikaelian
Vladimir Marchenko
Paata Shamugiya
Vladimir Safronov
Viktor Klimenko
 East Germany
Wolfgang Thüne
Bernd Jäger
Wolfgang Klotz
Rainer Hanschke
Lutz Mack
Olaf Grosse
Individual all-around
details
Japan Shigeru Kasamatsu Soviet Union Nikolai Andrianov Japan Eizo Kenmotsu
Floor
details
Japan Shigeru Kasamatsu Japan Hiroshi Kajiyama Bulgaria Andrei Keranov
Pommel horse
details
Hungary Zoltán Magyar Soviet Union Nikolai Andrianov Japan Eizo Kenmotsu
Rings
details
Romania Dănuț Grecu
Soviet Union Nikolai Andrianov
none awarded Poland Andrzej Szajna
Vault
details
Japan Shigeru Kasamatsu Soviet Union Nikolai Andrianov Japan Hiroshi Kajiyama
Parallel bars
details
Japan Eizo Kenmotsu Soviet Union Nikolai Andrianov Soviet Union Vladimir Marchenko
Horizontal bar
details
West Germany Eberhard Gienger East Germany Wolfgang Thüne Japan Eizo Kenmotsu
Poland Andrzej Szajna
Women
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union
Ludmilla Tourischeva
Olga Korbut
Elvira Saadi
Rusudan Sikharulidze
Nina Dronova
Nelli Kim
 East Germany
Angelika Hellmann
Annelore Zinke
Richarda Schmeißer
Bärbel Röhrich
Heike Gerisch
Irene Abel
 Hungary
Krisztina Medveczky
Mónika Császár
Zsuzsa Nagy
Marta Egervari
Zsuzsa Matulai
Ágnes Bánfai
Individual all-around
details
Soviet Union Ludmilla Tourischeva Soviet Union Olga Korbut East Germany Angelika Hellmann
Vault
details
Soviet Union Olga Korbut Soviet Union Ludmilla Tourischeva Czechoslovakia Božena Perdykulová
Uneven bars
details
East Germany Annelore Zinke Soviet Union Olga Korbut Soviet Union Ludmilla Tourischeva
Balance beam
details
Soviet Union Ludmilla Tourischeva Soviet Union Olga Korbut Soviet Union Nellie Kim
Floor
details
Soviet Union Ludmilla Tourischeva Soviet Union Olga Korbut Soviet Union Elvira Saadi
Soviet Union Rusudan Siharulidze

Men

Team Final

1st  Japan Shigeru Kasamatsu 571.400
Eizo Kenmotsu
Mitsuo Tsukahara
Hiroshi Kajiyama
Fumio Honma
Sawao Kato
2nd  Soviet Union Nikolai Andrianov 567.350
Edvard Mikaelian
Vladimir Marchenko
Paata Shamugiya
Vladimir Safronov
Viktor Klimenko
3rd  East Germany Wolfgang Thüne 562.500
Bernd Jäger
Wolfgang Klotz
Rainer Hanschke
Lutz Mack
Olaf Grosse
4th  Hungary Imre Molnar 552.800
Zoltán Magyar
Ferenc Donáth
István Kiss
Janos Sivado
Bela Laufer
5th  West Germany Eberhard Gienger 552.600
Walter Mossinger
Günter Spies
Edgar Jorek
Werner Steinmetz
Reinhard Ritter
6th  Romania Dănuț Grecu 547.250
Nicolai Oprescu
Georghe Paunescu
Mihai Bors
Constantin Petrescu
Stefan Gal
7th   Switzerland Peter Rohner 547.200
Robert Bretscher
Armin Vock
Michele Arnaboldi
Reinhold Schnyder
Renati Giess

All-around

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 115.500
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 115.375
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) 114.750
4  Hiroshi Kajiyama (JPN) 114.650
5  Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN) 114.600
6  Edvard Mikaelian (URS) 114.175
7  Wolfgang Thüne (GDR) 114.000
8  Andrzej Szajna (POL) 113.725
9  Vladimir Markelov (URS) 113.700
10  Paata Shamugiya (URS) 113.375
11  Imre Molnar (HUN) 112.875
12  Fumio Honma (JPN) 112.600
13  Vladimir Safronov (URS) 112.575
14  Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 111.975
15  Zoltán Magyar (HUN) 111.750
16  Rainer Hanschke (GDR) 111.350
17  Dănuţ Grecu (ROU) 111.200
17  Walter Mössinger (FRG) 111.200
19  Peter Rohner (SUI) 111.150
20  Jiri Netusil (TCH) 111.125
21  Bernd Jäger (GDR) 111.050
22  Lutz Mack (GDR) 111.025
23  Ferenc Donáth (HUN) 110.875
24  Henri Boerio (FRA) 110.775
25  Wayne Young (USA) 110.625
26  Steve Hug (USA) 110.550
27  Olaf Grosse (GDR) 110.525
28  Edgar Jorek (FRG) 110.500
29  Robert Bretscher (SUI) 110.450
30  Günter Spiess (FRG) 110.025
31  Armin Vock (SUI) 109.800
32  István Kiss (HUN) 109.675
33  Gustav Tannenberger (TCH) 109.650
34  Wolfgang Klotz (GDR) 108.750
35  Nicolae Oprescu (ROU) 100.875
36  Michele Arnaboldi (SUI) 80.700

Floor Exercise

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 19.375
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Hiroshi Kajiyama (JPN) 19.325
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Andrei Keranov (BUL) 19.225
4  Vladimir Markelov (URS) 19.150
5  Rainer Hanschke (GDR) 18.900
6  Edvard Mikaelian (URS) 18.800

Pommel Horse

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Zoltán Magyar (HUN) 19.575
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 19.375
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) 19.225
4  Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 18.950
5  Imre Molnar (HUN) 18.875
6  Wolfgang Thüne (GDR) 18.500

Rings

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Dănuț Grecu (ROU) 19.525
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 19.525
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Andrzej Szajna (POL) 19.225
4  Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN) 19.125
5  Mihai Bors (ROU) 19.000
6  Wolfgang Thüne (GDR) 18.925

Vault

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Shigeru Kasamatsu (JPN) 19.325
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 19.250
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Hiroshi Kajiyama (JPN) 19.225
4  Andrzej Szajna (POL) 19.175
5  Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) 19.075
6  Imre Molnar (HUN) 18.750

Parallel Bars

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) 19.375
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Nikolai Andrianov (URS) 19.325
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Vladimir Markelov (URS) 18.850
4  Hiroshi Kajiyama (JPN) 18.275
5  Bernd Jäger (GDR) 18.100
6  Wolfgang Thüne (GDR) 17.625

Horizontal Bar

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Eberhard Gienger (FRG) 19.500
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Wolfgang Thüne (GDR) 19.450
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Andrzej Szajna (POL) 19.275
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Eizo Kenmotsu (JPN) 19.275
5  Bernd Jäger (GDR) 19.250
6  Mitsuo Tsukahara (JPN) 18.900

Women

Team Final

Rank Team Saut de cheval.svg Barres asymétriques.svg Poutre.svg Gymnastique au sol.svg Total
C O C O C O C O
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Soviet Union 94.950 95.800 95.850 97.600 384.200
Ludmilla Tourischeva 9.600 9.800 9.650 9.750 9.850 9.900 9.850 9.900 78.300
Olga Korbut 9.500 9.700 9.750 9.800 9.650 9.800 9.750 9.850 77.800
Elvira Saadi 9.350 9.400 9.450 9.550 9.000 9.550 9.700 9.800 75.800
Rusudan Sikharulidze 9.400 9.500 9.250 9.400 9.200 9.450 9.650 9.850 75.700
Nina Dronova 9.250 9.400 9.350 9.400 9.500 9.500 9.450 9.700 75.550
Nelli Kim 9.300 8.600 9.500 9.600 9.300 9.600 9.550 9.550 75.000
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  East Germany 93.200 95.800 93.200 94.350 376.550
Angelika Hellmann 9.400 9.500 9.600 9.700 9.450 9.600 9.550 9.650 76.450
Annelore Zinke 9.300 9.450 9.600 9.900 8.700 9.500 9.400 9.600 75.450
Richarda Schmeißer 9.200 9.300 9.500 9.700 9.350 9.050 9.350 9.500 74.950
Bärbel Röhrich 9.200 9.500 9.200 9.650 9.100 9.350 9.200 9.400 74.600
Heike Gerisch 8.950 9.300 9.300 9.350 9.200 9.500 9.150 9.300 74.050
Irene Abel 9.050 9.300 9.350 9.500 8.900 9.250 9.200 9.500 74.050
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Hungary 93.200 93.900 90.610 93.050 370.760
Krisztina Medveczky 9.250 9.450 9.600 9.500 9.500 8.960 9.250 9.550 75.060
Mónika Császár 9.250 9.450 9.550 9.500 9.400 8.950 9.300 9.550 74.950
Zsuzsa Nagy 9.200 9.500 9.300 9.300 9.250 9.050 9.000 9.300 73.900
Márta Egervári 9.050 9.550 9.200 9.600 9.000 8.400 9.050 9.350 73.200
Zsuzsa Matulai 9.100 9.350 9.100 9.150 8.950 9.050 9.050 9.400 73.150
Ágnes Bánfai 9.100 9.350 9.000 9.250 9.050 8.350 9.100 9.450 72.650
4  Romania 93.250 92.300 90.700 93.050 369.300
Alina Goreac 9.250 9.700 9.200 9.700 9.300 9.400 9.100 9.600 75.250
Anca Grigoraș 9.150 9.600 9.050 9.600 9.050 9.350 9.250 9.600 74.650
Elena Ceampelea 8.950 9.200 8.950 9.500 8.450 9.200 9.200 9.500 72.950
Paula Ioan 9.250 9.500 8.850 9.350 8.700 8.950 8.800 9.300 72.700
Aurelia Dobre 9.000 9.500 8.700 9.200 8.850 8.800 9.050 9.500 72.600
Rodica Sabău 9.100 9.150 8.900 9.150 8.800 9.100 8.850 9.400 72.450
5  Czechoslovakia 92.750 91.000 91.300 93.400 368.450
Zdena Dorňáková 9.350 9.300 9.200 9.300 9.150 9.350 9.300 9.600 74.550
Jana Knopová 9.050 9.350 9.000 8.950 9.100 9.300 9.250 9.450 73.450
Drahomíra Smolíková 9.000 9.250 9.300 9.200 9.000 9.300 9.150 9.250 73.450
Václava Soukupová 9.150 9.200 8.700 9.050 9.000 9.050 9.350 9.500 73.000
Zdena Bujňačková 9.150 9.150 9.050 9.150 8.550 9.150 9.150 9.400 72.750
Božena Perdykulová 9.400 9.550 8.800 8.900 8.900 8.950 9.050 9.150 72.700
6  Japan 90.450 90.400 89.000 93.050 362.900
Nobue Yabe 9.000 9.150 9.000 9.050 8.750 9.150 9.100 9.400 72.600
Miyuki Matsuhisa 9.050 9.000 9.150 9.200 9.100 9.050 9.350 8.550 72.450
Fusae Hayashida 8.950 9.150 8.900 9.300 8.800 8.550 9.150 9.550 72.350
Machiko Ichimura 8.800 9.200 8.700 8.950 9.050 8.850 9.200 9.500 72.250
Chieko Kikkawa 8.950 9.150 8.900 9.100 8.600 8.950 9.250 9.250 72.150
Kyoko Mano 8.850 8.850 8.800 9.000 8.750 8.400 9.100 9.300 71.050
6  United States 91.000 88.800 88.850 93.350 362.000
Joan Moore 9.000 9.000 8.850 8.350 8.900 9.200 9.450 9.700 72.450
Diane Dunbar 9.100 9.250 8.950 8.500 8.950 8.900 9.150 9.600 72.400
Janette Anderson 8.950 8.950 8.900 9.100 8.900 8.600 9.350 9.100 71.850
Debbie Fike 9.100 9.150 8.600 9.050 9.000 8.600 9.250 9.100 71.850
Kathy Howard 8.950 9.100 8.800 8.950 8.900 8.900 9.050 9.250 71.900
Ann Carr 8.950 9.400 8.750 8.950 8.200 8.500 8.950 9.450 71.150

All-around

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS) 39.300 39.150 78.450
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Olga Korbut (URS) 38.750 38.900 77.650
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Angelika Hellmann (GDR) 38.650 38.225 76.875
4  Elvira Saadi (URS) 38.550 37.875 76.425
5  Rusudan Sikharulidze (URS) 38.550 37.850 76.400
6  Annelore Zinke (GDR) 38.600 37.725 76.325
7  Nina Dronova (URS) 38.350 37.775 76.125
8  Alina Goreac (ROU) 38.300 37.625 75.925
9  Richarda Schmeißer (GDR) 38.050 37.475 75.525
10  Krisztina Medveczky (HUN) 37.950 37.525 75.475
11  Bärbel Röhrich (GDR) 38.150 37.300 75.450
12  Anca Grigoraș (ROU) 37.800 37.325 75.125
13  Heike Gerisch (GDR) 37.900 37.025 74.925
14  Irene Abel (GDR) 37.150 37.025 74.175
14  Jana Knopová (TCH) 37.450 36.725 74.175
16  Aurelia Dobre (ROU) 37.850 36.300 74.150
16  Zsuzsa Nagy (HUN) 37.200 36.950 74.150
18  Joan Moore (USA) 37.900 36.225 74.125
19  Márta Egervári (HUN) 37.450 36.625 74.075
19  Zdena Dorňáková (TCH) 36.800 37.275 74.075
21  Drahomíra Smolíková (TCH) 37.250 36.725 73.975
22  Mónika Császár (HUN) 36.450 37.375 73.825
23  Uta Schorn (FRG) 37.050 36.525 73.575
23  Zsuzsa Matulai (HUN) 37.000 36.575 73.575
25  Fusae Hayashida (JPN) 37.300 36.175 73.475
26  Diane Dunbar (USA) 37.250 36.200 73.450
27  Božena Perdykulová (TCH) 37.050 36.350 73.400
28  Nobue Yabe (JPN) 37.050 36.300 73.350
29  Elena Ceampelea (ROU) 36.850 36.475 73.325
30  Václava Soukupová (TCH) 36.700 36.500 73.200
31  Ágnes Bánfai (HUN) 36.800 36.325 73.125
32  Rodica Sabău (ROU) 36.250 36.225 72.475
33  Zdena Bujňačková (TCH) 35.900 36.375 72.275
34  Paula Ioan (ROU) 35.300 36.350 71.650
35  Janette Anderson (USA) 35.350 36.150 71.500
36  Miyuki Matsuhisa (JPN) 27.350 36.225 63.575

Vault

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Olga Korbut (URS) 19.450
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS) 19.200
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Božena Perdykulová (TCH) 19.075
4  Alina Goreac (ROU) 19.025
5  Angelika Hellmann (GDR) 18.850
6  Rusudan Sikharulidze (URS) 17.900

Uneven Bars

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Annelore Zinke (GDR) 19.650
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Olga Korbut (URS) 19.575
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS) 19.500
4  Angelika Hellmann (GDR) 19.350
5  Richarda Schmeißer (GDR) 19.250
6  Krisztina Medveczky (HUN) 19.050

Balance Beam

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS) 19.725
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Olga Korbut (URS) 19.525
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Nelli Kim (URS) 19.200
4  Nina Dronova (URS) 19.100
5  Alina Goreac (ROU) 18.900
6  Angelika Hellmann (GDR) 18.625

Floor Exercise

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ludmilla Tourischeva (URS) 19.775
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Olga Korbut (URS) 19.600
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Rusudan Sikharulidze (URS) 19.550
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Elvira Saadi (URS) 19.550
5  Nina Dronova (URS) 19.274
6  Angelika Hellmann (GDR) 19.200

Medals

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Soviet Union (URS)610521
2 Japan (JPN)51410
3 East Germany (GDR)1225
4 Hungary (HUN)1012
5 Romania (ROU)1001
 West Germany (FRG)1001
7 Poland (POL)0022
8 Bulgaria (BUL)0011
 Czechoslovakia (TCH)0011
Totals (9 nations)15131644

References

This page was last edited on 30 July 2021, at 17:45
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.