To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1973 Dyfed County Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The first election to Dyfed County Council was held in April 1973.[1] It was followed by the 1977 election. The vast majority of the councillors elected had been members of one of the three previous county authorities which were merged to create Dyfed, namely Cardiganshire, Carmarthenshire, and Pembrokeshire.

Overview

Cardiganshire

There were fifteen wards in Cardiganshire. Eight of these were won by Liberal candidates even though the parliamentary constituency was held by Labour since 1966.

Carmarthenshire

The first elections, in line with the traditional pattern of local government in west Wales, resulted in an Independent majority. These Independents were, by and large, genuinely unattached to any political grouping. Of the political parties, Labour comfortably had the largest number of seats but were to be consistently outvoted by the Independents.

In the urban part of Carmarthenshire the contests were, in the main, between Labour candidates and one other opponent. In the rural areas, however, several Independent members of the former Carmarthenshire County Council, including aldermen, fought each other. In several cases, once these initial contests had taken place, the Independent councillor was returned unopposed.

The most significant contest, which attracted press coverage, was at Llangadog (Llandeilo No. 6 Ward) where the President of Plaid Cymru, Gwynfor Evans, a member of Carmarthenshire Council since 1949 was defeated by an Independent. The results for Plaid Cymru were disappointing and their one success in Carmarthen Rural No. 7 (the Whitland area) was partly caused by the non-Plaid vote being split between two Independent candidates.

Ward Results (Cardiganshire)

Aberaeron No. 1

Aberaeon No. 1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Evan Evans Williams 764 29.3
Labour John Austen Rees 734 28.2
Independent I. Jones 440 16.9
Independent B. Jones 388 14.9
Independent P. Hughes 281 10.8
Majority 30
Turnout
Liberal win (new seat)

Aberaeron No.2

Aberaeon No. 2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent John E. Rogers-Lewis 711 33.4
Independent D. Evans 497 23.3
Liberal E, Jones 475 22.3
Plaid Cymru D. Jacob Davies 447 21.0
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Aberaeron No. 3

Aberaeron No. 3 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Owen Williams* 1,599 74.2
Independent Edwin Pryce Jones 373 17.3
Independent P. Bryan 92 4.3
Labour J. Davies 91 4.2
Majority
Turnout
Liberal win (new seat)

Aberystwyth No. 1

Aberystwyth No. 1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Jones 1,018 53.2
Plaid Cymru J. Williams 550 27.7
Independent H. Owen 365 19.1
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Aberystwyth No. 2

Aberystwyth No. 2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Gwendoline Calan Evans 485 45.7
Labour P. Davies 328 30.9
Independent E. Slater 248 23.4
Majority
Turnout
Liberal win (new seat)

Aberystwyth No. 3

Aberystwyth No. 3 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal Ceredig Jones 497 35.7
Independent Mary Llewelfryn Davies 355 25.5
Independent A. Carr 255 18.3
Labour Graham Thomas Parry 228 16.4
Independent M. Hopkinson 59 4.2
Majority
Turnout
Liberal win (new seat)

Aberystwyth Rural No.1

Aberystwyth Rural No. 1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal John Gatty Pugh Lewis 933
Labour C. Marek 615 29.1
Independent D. Davies 562 26.6
Majority
Turnout
Liberal win (new seat)

Aberystwyth Rural No. 2

Aberystwyth Rural No. 2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal J. Morgan 846 34.0
Independent William Thomas Kinsey Raw-Rees 728 29.3
Labour G. Jones 565 22.7
Plaid Cymru G. Owen 347 14.0
Majority
Turnout
Liberal win (new seat)

Aberystwyth Rural No. 3

Aberystwyth Rural No. 3 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Hughes 723 35.8
Plaid Cymru A. Griffiths 654 32.4
Liberal Richard Ellis 641 31.8
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Cardigan

Cardigan 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rowland Ll. Peregrine 945 49.4
Labour T. Lloyd 484 25.3
Plaid Cymru D. Williams 387 20.2
Independent A. Hallam 96 5.0
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Lampeter

Lampeter 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Jones 507 26.5
Labour J. Roberts 450 23.5
Independent Oliver Williams 400 20.9
Liberal J. Lewis 382 19.9
Independent D. Preece-Jones 95 5.0
Independent D. Davies 82 4.3
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Teifiside No.1

Teifiside No.1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D.G.E. Davies 1,848 80.0
Independent W. Jones 461 20.0
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Teifiside No.2

Teifiside No.2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Hywel Heulyn Roberts 705 40.1
Independent M. Griffiths 600 34.1
Independent S. Idris Evans 322 18.3
Labour G. Hutton 132 7.5
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Teifiside No.3

Teifiside No.3 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal R.E. Morris 1,677 84.9
Labour A. Wormersley 299 15.1
Majority
Turnout
Liberal win (new seat)

Tregaron

Tregaron 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Liberal W. Davies 1,601 68.3
Labour I. Davies 413 17.6
Independent D. Evans 331 14.1
Majority
Turnout
Liberal win (new seat)

Ward Results (Carmarthenshire)

Ammanford No.1

Ammanford No. 1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Howard Cooke* 1,160 70.2
Plaid Cymru J.D. Davies 492 29.8
Majority 668 40.4
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Ammanford No.2

Ammanford No. 2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Myrddin Evans* 1,475 76.0
Plaid Cymru D.H. Davies 467 24.0
Majority 1,008 52.0
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Berwick

Berwick 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Raglan Thomas* Unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Burry Port East

Burry Port East 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D.Ll. Rosser 504 48.9
Independent G.E. Phillips 349 33.8
Plaid Cymru L. Thomas 178 17.3
Majority 155 15.1
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Burry Port West

Burry Port West 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Eirwen Jones-Parry* 668 56.1
Labour Labor Dennis 362 30.4
Plaid Cymru R.J. Williams 161 13.5
Majority 306 25.7
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Carmarthen No.1

Carmarthen No. 1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T. Idwal Jones* 1,043 46.1
Independent H. Dewi Evans 661 29.2
Plaid Cymru Huw Edwards 558 24.7
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Carmarthen No.2

Carmarthen No. 2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Ellis James Powell* 590 46.5
Independent T. Llewellyn Davies 427 33.6
Liberal Paula Yates 292 19.9
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Carmarthen No.3

Carmarthen No. 3 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Roy Nicholl* 1,078 60.5
Plaid Cymru E.J.E. Jones 355 19.9
Labour Anthony Earle 350 19.6
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Carmarthen Rural No.1

Carmarthen Rural No. 1
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Ratepayers T. Austin Griffiths* 1,808 63.8
Labour Ryan Jones* 1,024 36.2
Majority
Turnout
Ratepayers win (new seat)

Carmarthen Rural No.2

Carmarthen Rural No. 2
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David Gwynfor Charles 874 53.5
Plaid Cymru Handel Michael Ayres Williams 761 46.5
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Carmarthen Rural No.3

Carmarthen Rural No. 3
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E.T. Davies* 1,292 58.0
Labour R.B.J. Gough 434 19.5
Independent B. Howell 278 12.5
Independent Mrs G.C. Phillips 225 10.1
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Carmarthen Rural No.4

Carmarthen Rural No. 4
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Arthur J. Harries* 1,235 73.6
Independent J.H. Davies* 444 26.4
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Carmarthen Rural no.5

Carmarthen Rural No. 5
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Dr William Edmund V.J. Davies* 1,779 60.0
Independent David Myrddin Jenkins* 1,185 40.0
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Carmarethen Rural No.6

Carmarthen Rural No. 6
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J.L. James* 1,041 35.9
Independent W.H. Phillips** 768 26.5
Independent T.S. Davies* 466 16.1
Plaid Cymru Denzil Protheroe 360 12.4
Labour John Russell Davies 262 9.0
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Carmarthen Rural No.7

Carmarthen Rural No. 7
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Plaid Cymru D. Aled Gwyn 1,032 38.1
Independent Daniel Clodwyn Thomas* 781 28.8
Independent E.J. Jenkins 703 26.0
Independent W.E. Thomas 104 3.8
Labour J. Jill 89 3.3
Majority
Turnout
Plaid Cymru win (new seat)

Cwmamman

Cwmamman
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. Walters* 1,122 71.0
Independent Labour K. Rees 458 29.0
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Felinfoel

Felinfoel
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Arthur Cledwyn Francis* Unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Hengoed

Hengoed
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Irwyn Phillips 920
Labour J.G. Thomas 576
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Llandeilo No.1

Llandeilo No. 1
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W.J. Davies* 824
Independent W.D.R. Davies* 583
Independent D.W. Davies* 572
Plaid Cymru J.E. Davies 384
Labour R. Fearon-Jones 141
Independent James James** 135
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Llandeilo No.2

Llandeilo No. 2
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D.T. Davies* 1,132
Independent D. Idris Davies* 545
Plaid Cymru D.A. James* 462
Labour Elfryn Thomas* 461
Independent D.A. Thomas 172
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Llandeilo No.3

Llandeilo No. 3
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour V.E.D. Price* 1,479
Independent Socialist Elwyn Rees Thomas 791
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Llandeilo No.4

Llandeilo No. 4
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Idris Evans* 1,412
Plaid Cymru W.P. Jones 910
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Llandeilo No.5

Llandeilo No. 5
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Gerald J. Earl 1,492
Labour William Morris* 1,013
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Llandeilo No.6

Llandeilo No. 6
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent E. George Morgan* 1,309
Plaid Cymru Gwynfor Richard Evans** 931
Labour Patrick J. Dobbs 426
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Llanedi

Llanedi
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour T.E. Williams* Unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Llanelli No.1

Llanelli No. 1
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Harry J. Richards* 944
Labour T. Glanville Williams 626
Plaid Cymru W.H. Davies 178
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Llanelli No.2

Llanelli No. 2
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Brinley Owen* 734
Liberal Eileen Clarke 398
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Llanelli No. 3

Llanelli No. 3
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Grismond J. Williams* 718
Liberal W. Gibby 360
Plaid Cymru D.R.T. Thomas 208
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Llanelli No.4

Llanelli No. 4
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Mrs M. Joseph 643
Plaid Cymru E.E. Jones 469
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Llanelli No.5

Llanelli No. 5
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W.J. Davies* 390
Liberal W.A. Tilleke 307
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Llanelli No. 6

Llanelli No. 6
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Harold J. Thomas 933
Plaid Cymru P. Davies 340
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Llanelli No.7

Llanelli No. 7
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour George M. McConkey* 1,224
Independent Labour I.T. Roberts 940
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Llangennech

Llangennech
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M.J. Thomas* 924
Plaid Cymru D.A. Rees 574
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Llan-non

Llannon
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour David William James* 1,788
Plaid Cymru A.D. Bowen 675
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Newcastle Emlyn No.1

Newcastle Emlyn No. 1
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D.T. Enoch* 1,326
Independent G.E. Howell* 887
Independent D.G.J. Jones** 633
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Newcastle Emlyn No.2

Newcastle Emlyn No. 2
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent William Evans* 1,899
Independent D.M. Thomas* 690
Independent J.E. Davies* 441
Labour G.C. Price 276
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Pembrey

Pembrey
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent G.P. Evans* 1,137
Plaid Cymru F.D.E. Morgan 325
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Pontyberem

Pontyberem
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Howard Jones* 1,977
Plaid Cymru Rev D.W. Williams 497
Majority
Turnout
Labour win (new seat)

Trimsaran

Trimsaran
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Samuel T. Hughes* Unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Westfa

Westfa
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W.J. Franklin Thomas* Unopposed
Labour win (new seat)

Ward Results (Pembrokeshire)

Cemaes No. 1

Cemaes No. 1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Jenkins 1,070 39.4
Plaid Cymru M. Phillips 749 27.6
Independent A. Rees 655 24.1
Independent N. Thomas 240 8.8
Majority 11.8
Turnout 70.7
Independent win (new seat)

Cemaes No. 2

Cemaes No. 2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T.R. George 1,119 66.9
Independent J. Thomas 553 33.1
Majority 33.8
Turnout 71.7
Independent win (new seat)

Fishgaurd and Goodwick No. 1

Fishgaurd and Goodwick No. 1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Carey George 845 56.8
Independent D. Sayer 470 31.6
Independent F. Thomas 172 11.6
Majority 25.2
Turnout 53.6
Independent win (new seat)

Fishgaurd and Goodwick No. 2

Fishgaurd and Goodwick No. 2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Evans 604 43.9
Labour A. O'Brien 406 29.5
Independent G. Hughes 367 26.7
Majority 14.4
Turnout 56.9
Independent win (new seat)

Haverfordwest No.1

Haverfordwest No.1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent T.G. Parry 935 60.5
Independent C.M. Cole 476 30.8
Labour A. Kersey 135 8.7
Majority 29.7
Turnout 51.5
Independent win (new seat)

Haverfordwest No. 2

Haverfordwest No. 2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D.S. Grey 886 50.6
Independent T. Arran 575 32.9
Independent E. Williams 289 16.5
Majority 17.8
Turnout 45.8
Independent win (new seat)

Haverfordwest Rural No. 1

Haverfordwest Rural No. 1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent A. Gray 1,154 53.9
Independent J. Martin 987 46.1
Majority 7.8
Turnout 71.8
Independent win (new seat)

Haverfordwest Rural No. 2

Haverfordwest Rural No. 2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent O.C. John Unopposed
Independent win (new seat)

Haverfordwest Rural No. 3

Haverfordwest Rural No. 3 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. James 982
Independent W. Evans 965
Independent W. Thomas 206
Independent Alwyn Cadwallader Luke 173
Majority
Turnout
Independent win (new seat)

Haverfordwest Rural No. 4

Haverfordwest Rural No. 4 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W. Philpin Unopposed
Independent win (new seat)

Haverfordwest Rural No. 5

Haverfordwest Rural No. 5 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent H.W. Phillips 872 66.3
Independent G. Thorne 443 33.7
Majority 32.6
Turnout 46.1
Independent win (new seat)

Milford Haven No. 1

Milford Haven No. 1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent R. Yolland 1,089 73.3
Labour T.W.H. Byard 396 26.7
Majority 46.7
Turnout 49.0
Independent win (new seat)

Milford Haven No. 2

Milford Haven No. 2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Basil Ralph Woodruff Unopposed
Independent win (new seat)

Milford Haven No. 3

Milford Haven No. 3 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Mrs R. Keane Unopposed
Independent win (new seat)

Narberth No. 1

Narberth No. 1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Thomas Elwyn John 1,311 55.3
Independent S. Harries 1,058 44.7
Majority 10.7
Turnout 57.2
Independent win (new seat)

Narberth No. 2

Narberth No. 2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W. Harry 758 40.6
Independent C. Williams 757 40.5
Independent M. Phillips 353 18.9
Majority 0.1
Turnout 68.1
Independent win (new seat)

Narberth No. 3

Narberth No. 3 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent David John Thomas 559 45.9
Independent J. Steadman 311 25.5
Plaid Cymru D. Edwards 253 20.8
Independent G. Davies 96 7.9
Majority 20.3
Turnout 76.9
Independent win (new seat)

Neyland and Llanstadwell

Neyland and Llanstadwell 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour J. John 992 64.0
Independent W. Jacob 559 36.0
Majority 27.9
Turnout 62.7
Labour win (new seat)

Pembroke No. 1

Pembroke No. 1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent M. Mathias 409 27.3
Independent E. Morgan 376 25.1
Independent P. Peachey 255 17.0
Labour G. Prince-Harding 248 16.6
Independent G. Wheeler 208 13.9
Majority 2.2
Turnout 42.6
Independent win (new seat)

Pembroke No. 2

Pembroke No. 2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent J. Williams 786 52.4
Independent A. Dureau 430 28.6
Independent W. Evans 285 19.0
Majority 23.7
Turnout 33.2
Independent win (new seat)

Pembroke No. 3

Pembroke No. 3 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour C.E. Nicholls 484 48.5
Independent E. Gibby 286 28.7
Independent C. Thomas 228 22.8
Majority 19.8
Turnout 33.2
Labour win (new seat)

Pembroke Rural No. 1

Pembroke Rural No. 1 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent Rev G.R. Ball Unopposed
Independent win (new seat)

Pembroke Rural No. 2

Pembroke Rural No. 2 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent W.G. Lawrence 717 53.0
Independent N. Hains 635 47.0
Majority 6.0
Turnout 52.2
Independent win (new seat)

Tenby

Tenby 1973
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Independent D. Williams Unopposed
Independent win (new seat)

References

  1. ^ "Dyfed County Council Election Results 1973-1993" (PDF). The Elections Centre, Plymouth University. Retrieved 8 May 2016.
This page was last edited on 25 May 2021, at 01:24
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.