To install click the Add extension button. That's it.

The source code for the WIKI 2 extension is being checked by specialists of the Mozilla Foundation, Google, and Apple. You could also do it yourself at any point in time.

4,5
Kelly Slayton
Congratulations on this excellent venture… what a great idea!
Alexander Grigorievskiy
I use WIKI 2 every day and almost forgot how the original Wikipedia looks like.
Live Statistics
English Articles
Improved in 24 Hours
Added in 24 Hours
What we do. Every page goes through several hundred of perfecting techniques; in live mode. Quite the same Wikipedia. Just better.
.
Leo
Newton
Brights
Milds

1954 World Artistic Gymnastics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

The 13th Artistic Gymnastics World Championships were held in Rome, the capital of Italy, on June 28 - July 1, 1954. It was the first World Championships at which the Soviet Union competed, winning 20 medals overall (more than three times the amount of any other country). Other major changes at this championships included: 1) it was the first world championships at which a Code of Points was used; and 2) it was the last world championships that would be held "in open air" (outdoors).[1]

Medallists

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union
Albert Azaryan
Viktor Chukarin
Sergei Dzhayani
Yevgeny Korolkov
Valentin Muratov
Hrant Shahinyan
Boris Shakhlin
Ivan Vostrikov
 Japan
Akitomo Kaneko
Akira Kono
Masami Kubota
Tetsumi Nabeya
Takashi Ono
Yoshiyuki Oshima
Masao Takemoto
  Switzerland
Hans Bründler
Oswald Bühler
Hans Eugster
Jack Günthard
Hans Schwartzentruber
Josef Stalder
Melchior Thalmann
Jean Tschabold
Individual all-around
details
Soviet Union Viktor Chukarin
Soviet Union Valentin Muratov
none awarded Soviet Union Hrant Shahinyan
Floor
details
Japan Masao Takemoto
Soviet Union Valentin Muratov
none awarded Sweden Karl William Thoresson
Pommel horse
details
Soviet Union Hrant Shahinyan Switzerland Josef Stalder Soviet Union Viktor Chukarin
Rings
details
Soviet Union Albert Azaryan Soviet Union Yevgeny Korolkov Soviet Union Valentin Muratov
Vault
details
Czechoslovakia Leo Sotorník West Germany Helmut Bantz Soviet Union Sergei Dzhayani
Parallel bars
details
Soviet Union Viktor Chukarin Switzerland Josef Stalder West Germany Helmut Bantz
Japan Masao Takemoto
Switzerland Hans Eugster
Horizontal bar
details
Soviet Union Valentin Muratov West Germany Helmut Bantz
Soviet Union Boris Shakhlin
none awarded
Women
Team all-around
details
 Soviet Union
Nina Bocharova
Pelageya Danilova
Maria Gorokhovskaya
Larisa Diriy
Tamara Manina
Sofia Muratova
Galina Rud'ko
Galina Sarabidze
Hungary Hungary
Eva Banati
Ilona Bánhegyi Milanovits
Irén Daruházi-Karcsics
Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles
Ágnes Keleti
Alice Kertész
Olga Lemhényi-Tass
Edit Perényi-Weckinger
 Czechoslovakia
Eva Bosáková
Miroslava Brdičková
Alena Chadimová
Věra Drazdíková
Zdena Lizkova
Anna Marejková
Alena Reichová
Věra Vančurová
Individual all-around
details
Soviet Union Galina Rud'ko Czechoslovakia Eva Bosáková Poland Helena Rakoczy
Vault
details
Sweden Ann-Sofi Pettersson
Soviet Union Tamara Manina
none awarded Sweden Evy Berggren
Uneven bars
details
Hungary Ágnes Keleti Soviet Union Galina Rud'ko Poland Helena Rakoczy
Balance beam
details
Japan Keiko Tanaka Czechoslovakia Eva Bosáková Hungary Ágnes Keleti
Floor
details
Soviet Union Tamara Manina Czechoslovakia Eva Bosáková Soviet Union Maria Gorokhovskaya

Men's Results

Team competition

Rank Team Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Soviet Union 344.500 345.400 689.900
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Japan 333.600 339.650 673.250
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)   Switzerland 333.650 337.900 671.550
4  Germany 334.400 335.850 670.250
5  Czechoslovakia 328.350 333.050 661.400
6  Finland 328.150 331.700 659.850
7  Hungary 322.600 327.400 650.000
8  Italy 314.300 323.150 637.450
9  Bulgaria 312.500 313.050 625.550
10  France 313.450 310.200 623.650
11  Poland 303.800 311.700 615.500
12  Yugoslavia 297.250 305.900 603.150
13  Austria 293.300 297.500 590.800
14  Egypt 280.800 275.900 566.700
15  Luxembourg 274.350 287.050 561.400
16  Denmark 273.000 287.500 560.500

Individual all-around

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Valentin Muratov (URS) 115.450
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Viktor Chukarin (URS) 115.450
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Hrant Shahinyan (URS) 114.600
4  Boris Shakhlin (URS) 114.050
4  Albert Azaryan (URS) 114.050
6  Ivan Vostrikov (URS) 113.650
7  Yevgeny Korolkov (URS) 113.500
8  Helmut Bantz (FRG) 113.400
9  Josef Stalder (SUI) 113.350
10  Takashi Ono (JPN) 112.850
11  Akira Kono (JPN) 112.500
12  Jack Günthard (SUI) 112.300

Floor exercise

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Valentin Muratov (URS) 9.650 9.600 19.250
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Masao Takemoto (JPN) 9.650 9.600 19.250
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  William Thoresson (SWE) 9.450 9.750 19.200
4  Viktor Chukarin (URS) 9.550 9.600 19.150
4  Masami Kubota (JPN) 9.600 9.550 19.150
6  Hrant Shahinyan (URS) 9.550 9.500 19.050

Pommel horse

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Hrant Shahinyan (URS) 9.600 9.700 19.300
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Josef Stalder (SUI) 9.600 9.650 19.250
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Viktor Chukarin (URS) 9.500 9.700 19.200
4  Boris Shakhlin (URS) 9.450 9.700 19.150
5  Ivan Vostrikov (URS) 9.400 9.500 18.900
6  Valentin Muratov (URS) 9.350 9.500 18.850

Rings

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Albert Azaryan (URS) 9.750 9.950 19.750
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Yevgeny Korolkov (URS) 9.800 9.750 19.550
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Valentin Muratov (URS) 9.800 9.700 19.500
4  Viktor Chukarin (URS) 9.800 9.650 19.450
5  Hrant Shahinyan (URS) 9.600 9.800 19.400
6  Sergei Dzhayani (URS) 9.650 9.650 19.300

Vault

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Leo Sotorník (TCH) 9.450 9.800 19.250
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Helmut Bantz (FRG) 9.400 9.800 19.200
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Sergei Dzhayani (URS) 9.550 9.550 19.100
4  Albert Azaryan (URS) 9.300 9.600 18.900
4  Takashi Ono (JPN) 9.450 9.450 18.900
6  Adalbert Dickhut (FRG) 9.200 9.650 18.850

Parallel bars

Rank Gymnast Score Prelim score Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Viktor Chukarin (URS) 9.850 9.750 19.600
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Josef Stalder (SUI) 9.750 9.800 19.550
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Masao Takemoto (JPN) 9.600 9.800 19.400
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Hans Eugster (SUI) 9.650 9.750 19.400
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Helmut Bantz (FRG) 9.600 9.800 19.400
6  Jack Günthard (SUI) 9.700 9.650 19.350

Horizontal bar

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Valentin Muratov (URS) 9.800 9.900 19.700
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Helmut Bantz (FRG) 9.750 9.650 19.400
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Boris Shakhlin (URS) 9.700 9.700 19.400
4  Josef Stalder (SUI) 9.600 9.700 19.300
5  Masao Takemoto (JPN) 9.600 9.650 19.250
5  Viktor Chukarin (URS) 9.550 9.700 19.250

Women's Results

Team competition

Rank Team Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Soviet Union 524.310
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Hungary 518.280
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Czechoslovakia 511.750
4  Romania 498.570
5  Italy 495.770
6  Poland 495.660
7  Bulgaria 494.030
8  Sweden 491.210
9  France 490.360
10  Germany 486.560
11  Yugoslavia 485.440
12  Austria 453.790
13  Belgium 430.710
14  Saar 407.240
15  Luxembourg 378.560

Individual all-around

Rank Gymnast Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Galina Rud'ko (URS) 75.680
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Eva Bosáková (TCH) 75.110
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Helena Rakoczy (POL) 74.370
4  Edit Perényi (HUN) 74.310
5  Elena Leuşteanu (ROU) 74.240
6  Nina Bocharova (URS) 74.210
7  Maria Gorokhovskaya (URS) 74.140
8  Keiko Tanaka (JPN) 73.740
9  Alena Chadimová (TCH) 73.600
10  Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles (HUN) 73.470
11  Alice Kertész (HUN) 73.440
12  Galina Sarabidze (URS) 73.420

Vault

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ann-Sofi Pettersson (SWE) 9.400 9.560 18.960
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Tamara Manina (URS) 9.660 9.300 18.960
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Evy Berggren (SWE) 9.430 9.500 18.930
4  Maria Gorokhovskaya (URS) 9.600 9.260 18.860
5  Galina Rud'ko (URS) 9.430 9.360 18.790
6  Elena Leuşteanu (ROU) 9.260 9.360 18.620

Uneven bars

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Ágnes Keleti (HUN) 9.730 9.730 19.460
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Galina Rud'ko (URS) 9.600 9.730 19.330
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Helena Rakoczy (POL) 9.500 9.700 19.200
4  Nina Bocharova (URS) 9.400 9.730 19.130
4  Eva Bosáková (TCH) 9.530 9.600 19.130
6  Pelageya Danilova (URS) 9.460 9.660 19.110

Balance beam

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Keiko Tanaka (JPN) 9.260 9.630 18.890
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Eva Bosáková (TCH) 9.300 9.460 18.760
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Ágnes Keleti (HUN) 9.160 9.560 18.720
4  Edit Perényi (HUN) 9.260 9.400 18.660
5  Galina Rud'ko (URS) 9.200 9.400 18.600
5  Nina Bocharova (URS) 9.000 9.560 18.560

Floor exercise

Rank Gymnast Compulsory Optional Total
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Tamara Manina (URS) 9.660 9.730 19.390
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Eva Bosáková (TCH) 9.400 9.760 19.160
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Maria Gorokhovskaya (URS) 9.660 9.460 19.120
4  Ágnes Keleti (HUN) 9.500 9.600 19.100
5  Galina Rud'ko (URS) 9.360 9.600 18.960
5  Larisa Latynina (URS) 9.460 9.500 18.960

Medals

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Soviet Union (URS)123520
2 Japan (JPN)2114
3 Czechoslovakia (TCH)1315
4 Hungary (HUN)1113
5 Sweden (SWE)1023
6  Switzerland (SUI)0224
7 West Germany (FRG)0213
8 Poland (POL)0022
Totals (8 nations)17121544

References

  1. ^ Huguenin, Andre. 100 Years of the International Gymnastics Federation: 1881-1981 (PDF). Translated by Unger, Beatrice. International Gymnastics Federation. pp. 86–87.
This page was last edited on 30 July 2021, at 17:55
Basis of this page is in Wikipedia. Text is available under the CC BY-SA 3.0 Unported License. Non-text media are available under their specified licenses. Wikipedia® is a registered trademark of the Wikimedia Foundation, Inc. WIKI 2 is an independent company and has no affiliation with Wikimedia Foundation.